Agribusiness
More than 1.6 Million Worldwide to Benefit from USDA International Assistance Program PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by USDA Office of Communications   
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 10:24

WASHINGTON, Aug. 19, 2014 – The U.S. Department of Agriculture's (USDA) Foreign Agricultural Service today announced funding for seven international projects through the 2014 Food for Progress Program. In total, more than 1.6 million people will directly benefit from the program this year.

The Food for Progress Program is an important tool in the effort to support sustainable agricultural production in developing nations and promote agricultural trade. The program helps countries increase the value and output of their agricultural economy and build agricultural trade capacity. U.S. agricultural commodities donated to recipient countries through Food for Progress are sold on the local market and the proceeds are used to support agricultural, economic or infrastructure development programs.

Projects funded in fiscal year 2014 will address a wide range of issues, including: the mitigation of crop disease, capacity building to develop national agricultural extension programs and farmer cooperatives, improvement of seed varieties and crop diversification. Commodities USDA is providing this year include dehydrated potato flakes, corn, soybean oil, soybean meal, vegetable oil and wheat.

Examples of this year's Food for Progress efforts include:

USDA will be working with the National Cooperative Business Association to improve El Salvador's coffee sector. Lending to agricultural producers, processors and other actors will be expanded and private-public partnerships will be leveraged to improve marketing and production infrastructure for this important crop. El Salvador's coffee crop has been affected by coffee rust, which threatens to destroy plants, reduce outputs and destabilize coffee prices world-wide.

In Nicaragua, USDA will work with Catholic Relief Services, government ministries and the local university to improve the cacao agroforestry and livestock sectors in the impoverished eastern coast of the country. This project will help small producers not only achieve higher productivity but will also work within the value chain of production, institute processes for quality control and thus expand producers' market reach.

USDA's food aid programs contribute to the goals of President Obama's global hunger and food security initiative, Feed the Future. Feed the Future is part of a multilateral effort launched at the L'Aquila World Summit on Food Security in 2009 to accelerate progress toward the Millennium Development Goal of halving the proportion of people living in extreme poverty and suffering from hunger by 2015. More information on Feed the Future can be found at www.feedthefuture.gov. USDA's Foreign Agricultural Service administers the Food for Progress program.

Food for Progress Program: Fiscal Year 2014 Allocations

Country Participant Potential Beneficiaries Estimated Value ($, million)
Senegal National Cooperative Business Association 169,430 $11.5
Nicaragua Catholic Relief Services-United States Conference of Catholic Bishops 117,812 $16.8
Guatemala Government of Guatemala 80,000 $30.5
El Salvador National Cooperative Business Association 90,565 $17.4
Philippines ACDI /VOCA 36,380 $12.6
Tanzania Small Enterprise Assistance Funds 410,340 $16.1
*E. Africa Regional Cooperative Housing Foundation 725,640 $22.7
Total 1,630,167 $127.6

*East Africa Regional: Kenya, Tanzania and Malawi

Visit www.fas.usda.gov/programs/food-progress for more information.

#

USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer. To file a complaint of discrimination, write: USDA, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Office of Adjudication, 1400 Independence Ave., SW, Washington, DC 20250-9410 or call (866) 632-9992 (Toll-free Customer Service), (800) 877-8339 (Local or Federal relay), (866) 377-8642 (Relay voice users).


#

 
Hereford Farms Earn Honors in Iowa State Fair Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 09:30

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2014)(readMedia)-- Wildcat Cattle Co. of Darlington, Wis., exhibited the Grand Champion Bull in the Herford Cattle Show judged Monday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. The farm also won the Premier Exhibitor award.

The Reserve Grand Champion Bull was shown by Matt Harris of Harris Livestock Company in Eudora, Kan.

Cherry Farms of Winthrop received the Grand Champion Female banner, and Blacks Polled Hereford of Chariton claimed Reserve Grand Champion Female honors.

Deppe Brothers of Maquoketa was awarded both the Iowa Champion Bull and Iowa Champion Female titles.

The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Complete results follow (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Spring Heifer Calf – After March 1, 2014

1) M'Lynn Knapp, Waverly, MK Mistletoe Noel 25B, 6/11/2014, 43490329

Spring Heifer Calf – After March 1, 2014

1) JJB Cattle Company, Independence, JJB TEARDROP 12B ET, 3/24/2014, 43481022

2) Libby Anderlik, Dayton, 3D MS Platinum's Dove 1412, 4/4/2014, P43490106

3) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Cottons Blessing 422B, 4/20/2014, P43493041

4) Putz Cattle & Working Aussies, Otley, PUTZ MARSHMELLOW, 4/10/2014, 43492627

5) Baja Cattle, Knoxville, Baja Harriet 16B ET, 3/14/2014, 43490306

6) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Cowgirl 4043, 3/15/2014, 43492563

7) R&R Cattle Co., Wilton, DR EMMA 20B, 3/28/2014, P43473137

8) Garrett Longnecker, Ames, LCC1 ANNIE Y312, 4/5/2014, P43472248

Spring Heifer Calf – After March 1, 2014

1) Chapman Herefords, Seneca, Ill., JBC CAMILLA 439 ET, 3/9/2014, 43491797

2) Baja Cattle, Knoxville, Baja Celeste 11B, 3/5/2014, 43490305

3) Fleisher Farms, Knoxville, Ill., FF MISS RUBY 141B, 3/10/2014, P43489953

4) Tim Wagemester, Clinton, Miss Victor Achiever Penny, 3/11/2014, P43482752

5) Randy & Kim Siders, Tipton, RKSC TRUST IN JILL 408B, 3/6/2014, P43482748

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Landt Herefords, Union, SL MISS ADVANCE 429, 2/14/2014, 43493483

2) Chapman Herefords, Seneca, Ill., JBC DEVYN 428, 2/8/2014, 43491804

3) Baja Cattle, Knoxville, Baja LFC Annalise 10B, 2/26/2014, 43490304

4) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINETTE 1438, 2/19/2014, 43464949

5) Thorn Polled Herefords, Oxford, TPH MISS FOLLY'S UN 403B, 2/27/2014, 43502257

6) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Cowgirl 4019, 2/27/2014, 43492559

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 DOMINETTE 1409, 2/1/2014, 43465141

2) Deidra Payne, East Troy, Wis., KF BOPPITY BOO 14B, 2/2/2014, P43471956

3) Landt Herefords, Union, AL MISS ADVANCE 424, 2/4/2014, 43492805

4) Solsma Show Steers, Sanborn, Solsma Baby Lisa 234, 2/5/2014, 43474802

5) Double J Herefords, Iowa Falls, JJ LADY DI 401 ET, 2/3/2014, P43490927

6) Rustic View Farm, Mount Pleasant, BG 100W DIXIE, 2/1/2014, 43484608

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP MS ALREADY PLATINUM 142 ET, 1/8/2014, 43479750

2) Baker Hereford Farm, Rochester, Minn., BHF 143 CANDY CRUSH 43B, 1/19/2014, 43467181

3) Landt Herefords, Union, AL MISS EXTRA 40B, 1/19/2014, 43493481

4) Brandt Farms, Corning, BFSH Daisy Mae 420B, 1/8/2014, P43501223

5) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINETTE 1408, 1/30/2014, 43464943

6) Brandt Farms, Corning, BFSH Cassie 401B, 1/12/2014, 43501671

7) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 618 LASS 1403, 1/28/2014, 43465110

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., Wildcat Midnight Sky 403, 1/7/2014, 43469827

2) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP MS RED VELVET 140 ET, 1/2/2014, 43479749

3) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., Next Gen Kiss Me Kate 64 ET, 1/4/2014, 43473190

4) JJB Cattle Company, Independence, JJB SWEET EMOTION 1B ET, 1/1/2014, 43498684

5) Baja Cattle, Knoxville, Baja Hildie 2A ET, 1/2/2014, 43490302

6) Chad Crane, Lasalle, Ill., Crane Jwc Crystal 1412 Et, 1/4/2014, 43478360

Winter Heifer Calf – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR Bonita 3327, 12/5/2013, 43452181

2) Owego Stock Farm, Argyle, Wis., Delhawk Leona 1319 ET, 11/14/2013, 43458571

3) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., Wildcast Xquisite Baby 316, 11/3/2013, 43476239

4) Biggs Polled Herefords, Dixon, Ill., BIGGS 0043 PEARL BELLE X23 A59, 12/13/2013, P43467407

5) Thorn Polled Herefords, Oxford, TPH MISS WHITNEY GIRL 306, 11/19/2013, P43441709

6) Amendt Stock Farm, Pleasantville, ASF AT743 CHLOE A340, 12/26/2013, P43477097

Senior Heifer Calf – Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Matt Harris Harris Livestock Company, Eudora, Kan., Harris 903 One Shot 311, 10/2/2013, 43452263

2) PAW Livestock, LLC, Pleasantville, LCC 2T SCARLETT 3152, 9/21/2013, P43452236

3) R&R Cattle Co., Wilton, R&R GAIL 64A, 9/13/2013, P43435134

4) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn., J&J 5Y Kanga's Kit 9X 62A, 9/23/2013, P43442237

5) E2 Show Cattle, Marshalltown, E2 Miss Morgan E23A, 10/24/2013, P43466258

6) E2 Show Cattle, Marshalltown, E2 Miss Macy E22A, 10/13/2013, P43466253

Senior Heifer Calf – Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., DelHawk Cassidy 1301 ET, 9/8/2013, 43451580

2) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms Dominette 1329, 8/15/2013, 43459070

3) Blacks Polled Hereford, Chariton, K7 0145 DOMINETTE 3161, 9/2/2013, 43446931

4) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 9279 LASS 3160, 9/2/2013, 43446910

5) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Riding Hood 3094, 8/20/2013, P43442347

6) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn., J&J 43W VP's Ana 9X 52A, 9/10/2013, P43442226

7) Lenth Herefords, Postville, LH MS VERDA 366A, 8/24/2013, P43425211

Late Summer Yearling Heifer – June 16 - July 31, 2013

1) Deidra Payne, East Troy, Wis., KF ALAINEY 263A, 7/2/2013, 43414656

2) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC OLIVIA ROSE 352, 6/25/2013, P43465507

3) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Cotton 355A, 7/28/2013, P43422613

Early Summer Yearling Heifer – May 1 - June 15, 2013

1) Okobji Cattle Company, Okoboji, OCC PURPLE DIAMOND, 5/16/2013, P43444896

2) Lind Polled Herefords, Rushford, Minn., Lind Miss Alibi 25A, 5/22/2013, P43435528

3) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, AURORA, 5/3/2013, P43451598

4) Christian Graham, Grinnell, JC 4R Angel 21A, 5/12/2013, P43419865

5) Biggs Polled Herefords, Dixon, Ill., BIGGS 0043 LILAC 409 A28, 5/5/2013, P43408257

6) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF LUCKY CHARM 203A, 5/19/2013, 43414658

7) E2 Show Cattle, Marshalltown, E2 Miss Mackenzie E21A, 5/8/2013, P43466252

8) Mente Family Herefords, Tipton, Solsma Apple 813, 5/12/2013, P43377363

9) Garrett Longnecker, Ames, GLTY ABIGAIL 25A, 5/7/2013, P43424445

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF CANDY 233A, 4/25/2013, P43414665

2) Putz Cattle & Working Aussies, Otley, DEP MS GLORIA 1312 ET, 4/16/2013, 43412838

3) Mente Family Herefords, Tipton, M313 Vicky Domett, 4/18/2013, P43436923

4) Maggie Anderlik, Dayton, 3D MS DARLING AVA 1318, 4/24/2013, P43392601

5) Bethany Wehling, Sumner, SS 26X Goldie 44A, 4/12/2013, P43419077

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR Terri 3072, 4/5/2013, 43412045

2) Trevor Kluver, Britt, Dep Ms Legacy 1310 ET, 4/8/2013, P43412834

3) Lind Polled Herefords, Rushford, Minn., Lind Adelaide 11A ET, 4/7/2013, P43435552

4) Fleisher Farms, Knoxville, Ill., FF MISS WESTERN PEACH 1318A, 4/5/2013, 43392391

5) Double J Herefords, Iowa Falls, MP 1Y DOUBLE TIME 019 25Y ET, 4/3/2013, P43440544

6) McCormick Boers, Indianola, MS CA Crystal 3066, 4/5/2013, 43439791

7) Double D Polled Herefords, Kanawha, DDPH MISS MONDAY T, 4/8/2013, P43438306

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR Terri 3058, 3/29/2013, 43412063

2) Owego Stock Farm, Argyle, Wis., Perks 1096 Miss Charger 3114, 4/1/2013, P43409090

3) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF LADY DHARMA 103A ET, 3/25/2013, P43423297

4) Hunter Wilkening, State Center, BLD Miss Shelby 311 ET, 3/23/2013, 43451071

5) Haley Greiman, Perry, CPH CARMEN 400A ET, 3/30/2013, P43385566

6) Double K Farms, Wayland, DEP MS HAMMERTIME 137 ET, 4/1/2013, P43413152

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Jentry Johnson, Andrew, DEP Ms Premier132 ET, 3/13/2013, P43391931

2) Matt Riggan, Oxford, JHF J105 Primrose J307, 3/20/2013, P43453757

3) Okobji Cattle Company, Okoboji, DSUL BREE A72 ET, 3/11/2013, P43417309

4) Madeline Espenscheid, Traer, OSF Miss Loadout 359A, 3/12/2013, P43388655

5) Evergreen Herefords, Clarion, MANHATTANS MISS MAGGIE, 3/20/2013, P43417257

6) Evergreen Herefords, Clarion, ELEGANCE MISS MOLLY, 3/20/2013, P43417256

7) Double D Polled Herefords, Kanawha, DDPH MISS AERIAL C, 3/21/2013, P4338307

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Abby Anderlik, Dayton, DEP Ms Miley 136 ET, 3/6/2013, P43417703

2) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., LBB 3U Kandy 28A, 3/2/2013, LBB 3U Kandy 28A

3) Swanson Cattle Co., Peterson, Purple Jaxon 368 ET, 3/1/2013, P43406982

4) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., RW MISS JAKA DIAMONDS A79, 3/1/2013, P43412185

5) Abby Greiman, Perry, BSC ROSIE 102A, 3/2/2013, P43405609

6) Blayne Koster, Gladbrook, KC DAISY 03A, 3/7/2013, P43408683

7) Betz Farms Inc., Trenton, Mo., VCF 13Y American Honey 01A, 3/9/2013, P43393970

Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) SMR Cattle, Avoca, Minn., SMR 011 Miss Star Struck 303, 2/27/2013, 43413154

2) Coryn Wilson, Donahue, Perks 7037 Miss Bailey 3070, 2/18/2013, P43407067

3) Luke and Erin Streit, Hartley, SH Antoinette A210, 2/24/2014, P43382308

4) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn., J&J 9T Honeybear W203A 8A, 2/18/2013, P43393947

5) Biggs Polled Herefords, Dixon, Ill., MCF 002 KELLYN 1305 ET, 2/20/2013, P43400463

6) Owego Stock Farm, Argyle, Wis., OSF SES Alexandria 352A, 2/20/2013, P43388649

7) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Cowgirl 3003, 2/27/2013, P43398296

8) Mikaella Koster, Gladbrook, KC VICTORIA 01A, 2/25/2013, P43408686

9) Kaitlyn Mohwinkle, Aplington

Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Blacks Polled Hereford, Chariton, KF INDEPENDENCE 63A, 2/6/2013, 43414666

2) Black Cattle Company, Batavia, GLTY Ruby 36A ET, 2/3/2013, P43395612

3) Chad Crane, Lasalle, Ill., Crane Ms Maui 327, 2/7/2013, 43396413

4) Nathan Lauterbach, Van Meter, Baja Stella 8A, 2/17/2013, 43400831

5) Montag Farms, Grimes, Bar 1 122L Cirrus A10 Et, 2/11/2013, P43410422

6) Double J Herefords, Iowa Falls, JDH MS 61U REDEEM 36A, 2/11/2013, P43367864

7) Mente Family Herefords, Tipton, M32 Vicky Chan, 2/9/2013, P43436922

8) Betz Farms Inc., Trenton, Mo., MKL LCC 4R Glitter 3171, 2/4/2013, P43373956

Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Petersen Herefords, DeWitt, DelHawk Contessa 15A ET, 1/17/2013, P43392817

2) Haley Dodge, Terril, SHR 1129 Miss World Glory 3002, 1/14/2013, P43388001

3) Ohnemus Farms, Inc., Milo, OF PENNY 100W 323A, 1/20/2013, 43389534

4) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms Eve 1301, 1/7/2013, 43401253

5) Shamrock Cattle Company, Lohrville, WPF 2Y 719T GALINA 3010, 1/16/2013, P43403091

6) Grant Fagen, Dallas Center, SOLSMA ABBY 123, 1/12/2013, P43376886

7) Amendt Stock Farm, Pleasantville, ASF M326 PRECIOUS A 310, 1/21/2013, P43444674

8) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., BACON MS ARIANA 1305, 1/10/2013, P43377389

9) Garrett Longnecker, Ames, PCH A22 HELL IN HEELS 9050, 1/19/2013, 43388362

Senior Yearling Heifer – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms Bailout 1240, 9/2/2012, 43366365

2) SMR Cattle, Avoca, Minn., Purple Wilma 77Z ET, 9/9/2012, 43363230

3) Ella Meyer, Keswick, ELM Miss Kerosene, 9/26/2012, P43345765

4) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms 0107 Outcross 1243, 9/9/2012, 43366361

Cow/Calf

1) Deidra Payne, East Troy, Wis., KF BABOOSHKA 38Z ET(WITH CALF 02/02/2014), 4/8/2012, 43292240

2) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., RANGELINE 34U TEVIA 120Z w/ calf 4/1/14, 4/1/2012, P43318039

3) Montag Farms, Grimes, Crane Hannah 2114 Et(WITH CALF 03/05/2014), 1/14/2012, P43292377

4) Tim Wagemester, Clinton, LF PMH 10X Ms FuFillment 2060 w/ calf 3-11-14, 5/4/2012, P43321246

5) Ella Meyer, Keswick, JPH Miss Zazzy 202Z w/ calf 5-3-14, 4/27/2012, P43301075

Cow/Calf

1) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., Wildcat Twinkling Sky 117(WITH CALF 01/07/2014), 12/22/2011, 43276925

2) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., AH JDH MS 158W 234 ET w/ calf 3/1/14, 2/9/2011, 4317783

3) R&R Cattle Co., Wilton, R&R EMMA 19Y w/ calf 3/28/14, 3/19/2011, P43223543

4) Garrett Longnecker, Ames, 4V 4 GV MOLLY Y31(WITH CALF 04/05/2014), 2/22/2011, P43173951

5) M'Lynn Knapp, Waverly, LKP SJP Y34 77U Cherry 801U(WITH CALF 06/11/2014), 4/26/2011, 43226244

Cow/Calf

1) Wenzel Farms, Latimer, SH MISS UNIQUE U228A w/ calf 3/12/14, 2/29/2008, P42909612

2) Ella Meyer, Keswick, Shamrocks Gunpowder & Lead w/ calf 1/7/14, 4/20/2009, P43023775

3) Lenth Herefords, Postville, LH MS BRANDI 027X(WITH CALF 03/02/2014), 3/19/2010, P43084058

Spring Bull Calf – After March 1, 2014

1) A&J Junis, Agency, CJ MR PAY DAY 1401 ET, 4/5/2014, 43494688

2) Solsma Show Steers, Sanborn, Solsma Billy Baroo 194, 4/2/2014, 43476916

3) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC RIBEYE BUSTER 414, 4/1/2014, P43472103

4) Petersen Herefords, DeWitt, KP 118 Tank 405K, 4/6/2014, P43487785

5) Ella Meyer, Keswick, ELM Zee Money, 5/3/2014, P43496115

Spring Bull Calf – After March 1, 2014

1) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Premionition 414B, 3/8/2014, P43492837

2) Solsma Show Steers, Sanborn, Solsma Bishop 804, 3/4/2014, 43474803

3) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., WW TIMEX 55B, 3/1/2014, 43484545

4) Maggie Anderlik, Dayton, 3D Mr Copper Penny 1408, 3/27/2014, P43490109

5) Montag Farms, Grimes, MF Wastin Cash, 3/5/2014, 43467054

6) Abby Anderlik, Dayton, 3D King Of Dymonds 1403, 3/14/2014, P43490103

7) Lenth Herefords, Postville, LH 027X PAYMASTER 412B, 3/2/2014, P43473754

8) Randy & Kim Siders, Tipton, RKSC BOOMIN DOWN THE TRACK 409B, 3/7/2014, P43482746

Junior Bull Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Haley Greiman, Perry, G5CC VICK 214B, 2/17/2014, P43475985

2) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINO 1421, 2/8/2014, 43464955

3) Baker Hereford Farm, Rochester, Minn., BHF 79S BUSHWACKER 46B ET, 2/17/2014, P4349369

4) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINO 1417, 2/4/2014, 43465146

5) Petersen Herefords, DeWitt, NP 118 Tank 401, 2/24/2014, P43487784

6) Baja Cattle, Knoxville, Baja Hitman 7B, 2/5/2014, 43490303

Junior Bull Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP ROCK & RULE 141 ET, 1/2/2014, 43477289

2) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ribeye 1401 ET, 1/3/2014, 43493959

3) Landt Herefords, Union, AL EXTRA 406, 1/12/2014, 43493484

4) Landt Herefords, Union, SL 173 DOMINO 421, 1/30/2014, 43493485

5) Ella Meyer, Keswick, ELM Dashof Flash, 1/7/2014, P43465666

Winter Bull Calf – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) E2 Show Cattle, Marshalltown, E2 Max E24A, 11/24/2013, P43466256

2) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF 6171 Domino 1338, 12/1/2013, 43459067

Senior Bull Calf – Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) A&J Junis, Agency, CJ MR RIGHT TIME 1315 ET, 10/30/2013, 43493770

2) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, CA Rider 3110, 10/5/2013, P43442340

3) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Stay Puffed 357A, 10/20/2013, P43457134

4) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn., J&J P4161 Tony 9X 64A, 10/1/2013, P43442219

Senior Bull Calf – Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., Wildcat OC Avant-Garde 138 ET, 9/6/2013, 43469239

2) Matt Harris Harris Livestock Company, Eudora, Kan., Harris 903 Blow Out 305, 9/1/2013, P43452260

3) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 980 DUDE 3171 ET, 9/7/2013, 43453324

4) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn., J&J 20U VP's Klon 9X 60A, 9/19/2013, P43442235

5) R&R Cattle Co., Wilton, TM ABE 65A, 9/15/2013, P43435139

Summer Yearling Bull – May 1 - July 31, 2013

1) Biggs Polled Herefords, Dixon, Ill., BIGGS 0043 ATILLA W41 A38, 6/23/2013, P43408262

Spring Yearling Bull – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., DELHAWK WRB BRAZEN 2713 ET, 3/3/2013, P43412939

2) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, CA Cowboy 3008, 3/4/2013, 43398295

3) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC RAINBOW TIME 333, 4/15/2013, P43402452

4) Wenzel Farms, Latimer, WF SCHMIDTS DYNASTY, 3/19/2013, P43412792

5) SMR Cattle, Avoca, Minn., SMR 23X Kingsley 317, 4/14/2013, 43413302

6) Solsma Show Steers, Sanborn, Solsma Audi 193, 3/8/2013, 43377372

Junior Yearling Bull – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Owego Stock Farm, Argyle, Wis., OSF Cooper's Lad 613, 2/25/2013, P43388637

2) Biggs Polled Herefords, Dixon, Ill., BIGGS 0146 TEDDY BEAR X5 A2, 2/18/2013, P43408833

3) Lenth Herefords, Postville, RH 485T REDEEM 1305, 2/8/2013, P43460927

4) Knapp Cattle Company, Waverly, JPV Hard Candy's Wino 311 ET, 1/6/2013, 43466196

Senior Yearling Bull – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Amendt Stock Farm, Pleasantville, ASF REV 4R MR CLAVIN Z230, 12/28/2012, P43380796

Two-Year-Old Bull – Jan. 1 - Aug. 31, 2012

1) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC TONKA TIME 26, 6/3/2012, 43319099

2) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Freese 1218 ET, 4/3/2012, P43303030

Get of Sire

1) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa

2) K7 Herefords, Lockridge

3) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola

4) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn.

Best Six Head

1) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis.

2) K7 Herefords, Lockridge

3) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola

4) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill.

5) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D.

Produce of Dam

1) A&J Junis, Agency

Champion Cow/Calf: Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., WILDCAT TWINKLING SKY 117

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Deidra Payne, East Troy, Wis., KF BABOOSHKA 38Z ET

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP MS ALREADY PLATINUM 142 ET

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Chapman Herefords, Seneca, Ill., JBC CAMILLA 439 ET

Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Matt Harris Harris Livestock Company, Eudora, Kan., HARRIS 903 ONE SHOT 311

Reserve Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR BONITA 3327

Champion Intermediate Heifer: Okobji Cattle Company, Okoboji, OCC PURPLE DIAMOND

Reserve Champion Intermediate Heifer: Deidra Payne, East Troy, Wis., KF ALAINEY 263A

Champion Yearling Heifer: Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR TERRI 3058

Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer: Blacks Polled Hereford, Chariton, KF INDEPENDENCE 63A

Champion Senior Heifer: Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF MS BAILOUT 1240

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer: SMR Cattle, Avoca, Minn., PURPLE WILMA 77Z ET

Grand Champion Female: Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR TERRI 3058

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Blacks Polled Hereford, Chariton, KF INDEPENDENCE 63A

Iowa Champion Female: Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP MS ALREADY PLATINUM 142 ET

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP ROCK & RULE 141 ET

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV PREMIONITION 414B

Champion & Reserve Fall Bull Calf

Champion Fall Bull Calf: Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., WILDCAT OC AVANT GARDE 138 ET

Reserve Champion Fall Bull Calf: Matt Harris Harris Livestock Company, Eudora, Kan., HARRIS 903 BLOW OUT 305

Champion Yearling Bull: Owego Stock Farm, Argyle, Wis., OSF COOPERS LAD 613

Reserve Yearling Bull: White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., DELHAWK WRB BRAZEN 2713 ET

Champion Senior Bull: Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC TONKA TIME 26

Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF FREESE 1218 ET

Grand Champion Bull: Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., WILDCAT OC AVANT GARDE 138 ET

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Matt Harris Harris Livestock Company, Eudora, Kan., HARRIS 903 BLOW OUT 305

Iowa Champion Bull: Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP ROCK & RULE 141 ET

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Miniature Hereford Cattle Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 09:29

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2014)(readMedia)-- D. McCall of Albuquerque, N.M., won the Grand Champion Bull banner in the Miniature Hereford show Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

KLD Mini Hereford of Louisburg, Kan., captured Grand Champion Heifer honors.

The Reserve Grand Champion Bull was exhibited by Splitt Creek Ranch of North Platte, and Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords of Blakesburg showed the Reserve Grand Champion Female and the Iowa Champion Female.

The Iowa Champion Bull was exhibited by Kelli Wicks of Rockford. Maine Aim Ranch of Allerton won Grand Champion Prospect Steer honors and Thill Cattle Company of Pleasantville received Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Steer honors.

Complete results below (names, hometowns and animal identification):

Junior Heifer Calf - Jan. 1, 2014 and After

1) KLD Mini Hereford, Louisburg, Kan., KLD KIT 400B 262# 33", 5/5/2014, PENDING

2) Double K Herefords, Walcott, DOUBLE K BUNNY DK07 254# 35.5", 4/20/2014, 43475799

3) Double K Herefords, Walcott, DOUBLE K BRISTOL DK05 260# 33", 4/8/2014, 43475796

4) KP Ranch, Tekamah, Neb., KAP CLint's Lil Jaida 228# 33", 4/2/2014, 43466252

5) Double K Herefords, Walcott, DOUBLE K DIAMOND DK06 189# 31", 4/15/2014, 43475798

6) Bebler Pine Tree Ranch, Wells, Minn., Luoky Arlou 164# 35", 5/17/2014, pending

7) CT Miniature Herefords, Altoona, CT Lucky's Queen Of Hearts 135# 29.5", 5/5/2014, 43473271

Junior Heifer Calf - Jan. 1, 2014 and After

1) KP Ranch, Tekamah, Neb., KAP 1/2 Huntress Brena 317# 36", 2/20/2014, 43466051

2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Star 226# 33.5", 3/15/2014, Applied For

3) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 FLASH'S PERFECT ROSE PEDAL 243# 32", 2/18/2014, 43466090

4) Meyer Farms, Garrison, MF Yanna 320# 38.5", 3/18/2014, 43488546

5) CT Miniature Herefords, Altoona, CT Darci's Silly Sally 269# 33.5", 3/18/2014, 43473267

6) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 VANCE'S LIL SUNSHINE 295# 34", 2/10/2014, 43466087

7) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KAF My Foxy Lady 208# 31.25", 3/23/2014, 43467187

8) Frog Hollow Miniature Herefords, West Union, FHMH Something Royal 365# 32", 3/4/2014, Pending

9) CT Miniature Herefords, Altoona, CT Dazzle's Diamond 249# 34", 3/18/2014, pending

Junior Heifer Calf - Jan. 1, 2014 and After

1) Rolling Hill's Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, RHH Look At Me 326# 34.5", 1/8/2014, 43448608

2) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KAF Queen Ellie 295# 33.5", 1/15/2014, 43453990

3) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 FLASH'S LIL MISTY 366# 38", 1/10/2014, 43466086

4) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 VANCE'S BLAST OF WINTER ET 379# 34.5", 1/2/2014, 43466083

5) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, KAP VANCE'S LIL IVY ET 324# 33", 1/4/2014, 43466085

6) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 VANCE'S SING WE NOELLE ET 355# 36.5", 1/2/2014, 43466082

7) Ledge N' Woods Farm, Sabula, LWF LiL Miss Mountain Lyon 368# 37.75", 1/28/2014, 43466528

8) Cooper Farms, Gibson, cfm Stormy 327# 35.5", 1/13/2014, 43493961

Fall and Winter Senior Heifer Calf - Sept. 1 to Dec. 31, 2013

1) KLD Mini Hereford, Louisburg, Kan., KLD JEWEL 417# 37", 11/2/2013, 43461598

2) JCC, Williamsburg, RHH MINNIE 413# 39", 10/23/2013, 43448613

3) River Ridge Mini-Herefords, Eldon, SHF THUNDER'S JILLET 485# 39", 10/16/2013, 43425250

4) Bear Grove Beef, Ankeny, BGB Lee Ann's Ali 306# 35", 11/21/2013, 43470980

Fall and Winter Senior Heifer Calf - Sept. 1 to Dec. 31, 2013

1) Justin Grady, Elizabeth, Colo., JW's Pistol Annie 522# 39.75", 9/4/2013, 43426938

2) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, SS Miss Winnie 489# 40", 9/18/2013, 43425186

3) Justin Grady, Elizabeth, Colo., JW's McKenzie 475# 38", 9/10/2013, 43426939

4) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, SS Miss Malory 433# 37.75", 9/26/2013, P43425193

5) Trenton Elliott, Tekamah, Neb., Minnie HSC 113ET 456# 38.5", 9/2/2013, 43458279

6) Sherdell Farms, Lohrville, Sherdall Autumn 618# 42.25", 9/2/2013, 43416905

7) Bebler Pine Tree Ranch, Wells, Minn., Shortness Irena 295# 35", 9/29/2013, pending

Summer Senior Heifer - May 1 to Aug. 30, 2013

1) Taylor's Miniature Herefords, Humblodt, CT Hazelnut Hilda 456# 39", 8/29/2013, 43473263

2) Taylor's Miniature Herefords, Humblodt, SMH Lil Gloing Mistie 474# 39", 7/8/2013, Pending

3) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KAF Sparkling Jewel 610# 40", 8/1/2013, 43403137

4) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, KAF Maggie Jo 665# 41.25", 7/13/2013, 43403135

5) Jaxon Logan, Castle Rock, Colo., Maggie Moo 652# 40.25", 7/7/2013, 43422980

6) Dustin Burco, Independence, RJ TNT D4Lady 553# 39", 8/5/2013, 43452211

7) Loyd Shorthorn Cattle, New London, STF LIL DAISY MAY 477# 38.5", 7/16/2013, 43486462

Summer Senior Heifer - May 1 to Aug. 30, 2013

1) KLD Mini Hereford, Louisburg, Kan., KLD CALLY 333A 714# 43", 5/15/2013, 43415579

2) Rolling Hill's Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, SP'S Sierra 629# 40.5", 5/7/2013, 43429160

3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Miss Maine Aim Princess 618# 40", 6/20/2013, 43401771

4) Sloane Curtin, Oxford, RR MIKA 705# 40.5", 6/12/2013, 43407878

5) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, SS Miss Maddie 578# 41", 6/15/2013, P43425245

6) Dustin Burco, Independence, RJTNT Miss Kitty 651# 39.5", 5/1/2013, 43452208

7) KP Ranch, Tekamah, Neb., KAP Quip's Lil Fayre 523# 40", 5/7/2013, 43391989

8) Bebler Pine Tree Ranch, Wells, Minn., Mayflower 429# 36.5", 5/6/2013, 43386959

9) Watchous Show Cattle, Newton, Kan., JAM Cool Miracle Lady 513# 39.5", 6/20/2013, 43467496

Spring Senior Heifer - Jan. 1 to April 30, 2013

1) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, SS Miss Bailey 685# 41", 4/20/2013, 43386374

2) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, SV Miss Super Callie 645# 41.25", 4/15/2013, 43447526

3) Kelli Wicks, Rockford, KW Lucys Nugget 721# 41.5", 4/17/2013, 43396835

4) Lacey Rouse, Mechanicsville, RR Faye 589# 39", 4/20/2013, 43372800

5) Abby Tlach, Prole, KAP FLETCHERS LIL DINA J ET 601# 38.5", 4/2/2013, 43392002

6) Bebler Pine Tree Ranch, Wells, Minn., Sweet Arlou 562# 40", 4/3/2013, 43386941

7) Blake Johnson, Clarksville, GA REMIS EASTER LILY, 3/29/2014, 43433942

Spring Senior Heifer - Jan. 1 to April 30, 2013

1) Rolling Hill's Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, SMH Lexie 639# 41", 3/8/2013, 43395545

2) KP Ranch, Tekamah, Neb., KAP 1/2 Huntress Bethani ET 685# 41.5", 3/8/2013, 43391998

3) CT Miniature Herefords, Altoona, CT Brandi's Bently 612# 42", 3/27/2013, 43394197

4) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 FLETCHER'S FIRST OF SPRING 607# 40", 3/18/2013, 43377157

5) Meyer Farms, Garrison, MF Kesha 595# 40.75", 3/20/2013, 43391121

6) Jacobsen Cattle Co., Cresco, Remy's Lil Cloie 675# 39.5", 3/8/2013, 43401709

7) Meyer Farms, Garrison, MF Ivory 638# 40.5", 3/12/2013, 43410018

Spring Senior Heifer - Jan. 1 to April 30, 2013

1) Bear Grove Beef, Ankeny, CRF Maggie May 699# 41", 2/6/2013, 43370167

2) Old School Genetics, Orleans, Neb., OSG Mustang Sally 657# 43", 1/19/2013, 43446023

3) Brighton Rouse, Mechanicsville, RR Sophie 692# 42", 2/18/2013, 43372788

4) Loyd Shorthorn Cattle, New London, SMH GOLD SERENA 134 616# 41", 1/10/2013, 43392026

Cow/Calf Pair

1) Double K Herefords, Walcott, KAP VIKINGS LIL BRUNA w/ calf 4/8/14 1068# 45", 4/2/2010, 43071334

2) Kelli Wicks, Rockford, KAP Quip's Lil Yoni ET(c05/10/2014) 762# 43.25", 6/25/2010, 43104030

3) KP Ranch, Tekamah, Neb., KAP Mistik Huntress(CALF 04/02/2014) 763# 42.5", 7/4/2011, 43235658

4) Bebler Pine Tree Ranch, Wells, Minn., KAP 1/2 Jazzy Arlou ET (w Calf 5/17/14) 854# 43", 2/4/2006, 42694281

5) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, SMH Miss Willow(W CALF 03/25/2014) 656# 44.25", 3/17/2012, 43301632

6) Frog Hollow Miniature Herefords, West Union, NSH Crimson Magee(W CALF03/04/2014) 665# 45.25", 8/1/2011, 43262664

Junior Bull Calf - Jan. 1, 2014 and After

1) Kelli Wicks, Rockford, KW Thunderstruck 249# 34", 5/10/2014, Pending

2) Mormino Ranch, Excelsior Springs, Mo., Nic's Victorious Maximus 385# 34", 2/9/2014, P43486645

3) CT Miniature Herefords, Altoona, CT Bella's Buddy 253# 33", 3/8/2014, pending

4) Meyer Farms, Garrison, MF, 3/29/2014

Late Senior Bull - Sept. 1 to Dec. 31, 2013

1) D. McCall, Albuquerque, N.M., Dam Nash 763# 41.25", 7/11/2013, 43422983

2) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, SS Mr Hurrah 468# 37", 12/20/2013, 43489467

3) RJTNT Farm, Lawler, RJTNT KING OF DIAMONDS 722# 41.25", 7/6/2013, 43488774

4) River Ridge Mini-Herefords, Eldon, RR Levi 403# 36.5", 9/14/2013, 43438721

5) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City, 22 FLASH'S TOP NFL DRAFT 765# 41", 8/22/2013, 43415966

6) Ledge N' Woods Farm, Sabula, LWF Joey's Silver Lyon 683# 41.5", 7/17/2013, 43454791

7) RJTNT Farm, Lawler, RJTNT WILLIE 642# 40", 7/5/2013, 43489038

Early Senior Bull - Jan. 1 to June 30, 2013

1) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, SS Little Tyke 870# 44.25", 4/2/2013, P43386364

2) Justin Grady, Elizabeth, Colo., JW's Like A Rock 965# 44.5", 3/18/2013, 43411804

3) LiL KaF Ranch, Mechanicsville, CT Polli's Pacer 922# 43", 3/25/2013, 43394194

4) Justin Grady, Elizabeth, Colo., JW's Razor 945# 43.5", 4/4/2013, 43411811

5) Justin Grady, Elizabeth, Colo., JW's Wizard 1035# 44", 3/20/2013, 43411805

6) Rolling Hill's Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, RHH Jack-Pot 758# 40.25", 3/25/2013, 43418117

7) Ledge N' Woods Farm, Sabula, LWF Casey's Golden Surprise 705# 41.25", 4/25/2013, 43455556

8) River Ridge Mini-Herefords, Eldon, RR LENNY 706# 42", 6/16/2013, P43407879

Two Year Old Bull - Jan. 1 to Dec. 31, 2012

1) D. McCall, Albuquerque, N.M., D K Nash 1024# 43.25", 9/5/2012, 43330938

2) Old School Genetics, Orleans, Neb., Prairie Fire 1102# 46", 8/2/2012, P43446021

3) Double K Herefords, Walcott, KAP LOGAN ORSON 1277# 47", 3/15/2012, 43287387

Prospect Steer

1) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, Mr. Maine Aim Ranger 242# 33", 3/25/2014, Applied For

2) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville, BGB BILLY BOB 422# 38.5", 10/24/2013, 43470986

3) Bear Grove Beef, Ankeny, BGB All In 7A 312# 34", 10/25/2013, 43470983

4) Bear Grove Beef, Ankeny, BGB All Day 4A 305# 36", 10/23/2013, 43470976

Two Females

1) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte

2) Justin Grady, Elizabeth, Colo.

3) Double K Herefords, Walcott, BRISTOL AND DIAMOND

4) KP Ranch, Tekamah, Neb.

5) Lil Kaf Ranch, Mechanicsville

6) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City

7) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

8) Meyer Farms, Garrison

Two Bulls

1) D. McCall, Albuquerque, N.M.

2) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte

3) Justin Grady, Elizabeth, Colo.

4) RJTNT Farm, Lawler

Get of Sire

1) Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte

2) Justin Grady, Elizabeth, Colo.

3) KP Ranch, Tekamah, Neb.

4) Double K Herefords, Walcott, BRISTOL, DIAMOND, BUNNY

5) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton

6) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City

7) 22 Cattle Company, Orange City

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, RHH LOOK AT ME

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: KLD Mini Hereford, Louisburg, Kan., KLD KIT 400B

Champion Fall/Winter Senior Heifer Calf: KLD Mini Hereford, Louisburg, Kan., KLD JEWEL

Reserve Champion Fall/Winter Senior Heifer Calf: Justin Grady, Elizabeth, Colo., JWS PISTOL ANNIE

Champion Summer Senior Heifer: KLD Mini Hereford, Louisburg, Kan., KLD CALLY 333A

Reserve Champion Summer Senior Heifer: Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, SPS SIERRA

Champion Spring Senior Heifer: Bear Grove Beef, Ankeny, CRF MAGGIE MAY

Reserve Champion Spring Senior Heifer: Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, SS MISS BAILEY

Grand Champion Heifer: KLD Mini Hereford, Louisburg, Kan., KLD JEWEL

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer: Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, RHH LOOK AT ME

Iowa Champion Female: Rolling Hills Miniature Herefords, Blakesburg, RHH LOOK AT ME

Champion Cow/Calf: Double K Herefords, Walcott, KAP VIKINGS LIL BRUNA

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Kelli Wicks, Rockford, KAP QUIPS LIL YONI ET

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Kelli Wicks, Rockford, KW THUNDERSTRUCK

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Mormino Ranch, Excelsior Springs, Mo., NICS VICTORIOUS MAXIMUS

Champion Late Senior Bull: D. McCall, Albuquerque, N.M., DAM NASH

Reserve Champion Late Senior Bull: Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, SS MR HURRAH

Champion Early Senior Bull: Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, SS LITTLE TYKE

Reserve Champion Early Senior Bull: Justin Grady, Elizabeth, Colo., JWS LIKE A ROCK

Champion Two Year Old Bull: D. McCall, Albuquerque, N.M., D K NASH

Reserve Champion Two Year Old Bull: Old School Genetics, Orleans, Neb., PRAIRIE FIRE

Grand Champion Bull: D. McCall, Albuquerque, N.M., DAM NASH

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Splitt Creek Ranch, North Platte, SS LITTLE TYKE

Iowa Champion Bull: Kelli Wicks, Rockford, KW THUNDERSTRUCK

Grand Champion Prospect Steer: Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton, MR MAINE AIM RANGER

Reserve Grand Champion Prospect Steer: Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville, BGB BILLY BOB

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
News and Results from the 2014 Iowa State Fair XIII PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 09:23

Hog Callers Holler for Awards in Iowa State Fair Contest

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2014)(readMedia)-- Nearly 30 competitors showed off their vocal talents in the Hog Calling competition judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

In the 5 to 16 age division, Elivia Papcun, 8, of Cumming received first place. Marissa Shute, 7, of Austin, Minn., followed in second, and Zavier Zumwalt, 11, of Muscatine and Tillman Papcun, 6, of Cumming tied for third place.

In the 17 and Over age division, Dan Pease, 70, of Sumner claimed first place. Michelle Redmon, 54, of Dauphin Island, Ala., Received second place. Susan Neuzil, 54, of Iowa City tied for third place with Kyle Barton, 41, of West Des Moines.

The contest was part of "Rural Americana Olde Tyme Competitions" in Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall. A first prize of $5 and ribbons were awarded to each class.

Ribbons Awarded in Iowa State Fair Sheep Shearing Competition

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2014)(readMedia)-- Contestants battled for top honors in the Iowa State Fair Sheep Shearing contest judged August 9 at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Each contestant sheared four sheep in the preliminary round and an additional four in the finals.

Complete results below:

AMATEUR

Shearing

1) Weston Hyllestee, Larchwood

2) Terence Pelle, Belle Fouche, S.D.

3) Bill Leusink, Hawarden

Best Pen

1) Weston Hyllestee, Larchwood

2) Terence Pelle, Belle Fouche, S.D.

3) Bill Leusink, Hawarden

Fastest Time

1) Weston Hyllestee, Larchwood

2) Terence Pelle, Belle Fouche, S.D.

3) Bill Leusink, Hawarden

JUNIOR

Shearing

1) Grant Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

2) Dan Ackerman, Sac City

3) Eli Joslyn, Muscatine

Best Pen

1) Grant Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

2) Dan Ackerman, Sac City

3) Eli Joslyn, Muscatine

Fastest Time

1) Grant Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

2) Dan Ackerman, Sac City

3) Eli Joslyn, Muscatine

SENIOR

Shearing

1) Alex Moser, Larchwood

2) Kyle Hoogendoorn, Rock Rapids

3) Nolan Abel, Royal

4) Emily Chamelin, Larchwood

5) Steve Kennedy, Morristown, Ind.

6) Kevin Hickman, Larchwood

7) Justin Schau, Donnellson

8) Dan Ackerman, Sac City

9) Anderson Sheep Shearing, Griswold

Best Pen

1) Steve Kennedy, Morristown, Ind.

2) Emily Chamelin, Larchwood

3) Kyle Hoogendoorn, Rock Rapids

Fastest Time

1) Kyle Hoogendoorn, Rock Rapids

2) Nolan Abel, Royal

3) Alex Moser, Larchwood

4-H and FFA Youth Compete in Iowa State Fair Dairy Cattle Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2014)(readMedia)-- Forty-one exhibitors showed 114 head in the Youth Dairy Cattle show judged Saturday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. Tanner Mashek of Calmar was named the Supreme FFA Exhibitor.

Breed division winners in the Youth Dairy Cattle show included:

AYRSHIRE

Junior Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville

Junior Reserve Champion: Presley Bushman, Fort Atkinson

Senior Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Senior Reserve Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville

Grand Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Reserve Grand Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville

BROWN SWISS

Junior Champion: Rachel Hefel, Epworth

Junior Reserve Champion: Rachel Hefel, Epworth

Senior Champion: Beth Lett, Wilton

Senior Reserve Champion: MaKenzie Wagener, DeWitt

Grand Champion: Beth Lett: Wilton

Reserve Grand Champion: MaKenzie Wagener, DeWitt

MILKING SHORTHORN

Junior Champion: Madison Gibbs, Earlville

Junior Reserve Champion: Megan Bushman, Calmar

Senior Champion: Halie Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Senior Reserve Champion: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Grand Champion: Halie Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Reserve Grand Champion: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

GUERNSEY

Junior Champion: Leslie Sivesind, Waukon

Junior Reserve Champion: Megan Bushman, Calmar

Senior Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Senior Reserve Champion: Dana Sickles, Marengo

Grand Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Reserve Grand Champion: Dana Sickles, Marengo

JERSEY

Junior Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Junior Reserve Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Senior Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Senior Reserve Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Grand Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Reserve Grand Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

HOLSTEIN

Junior Champion: Shawn Banowetz, Charlotte

Junior Reserve Champion: Riley Demmer, Peosta

Junior Honorable Mention: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Senior Champion: Royce Demmer, Peosta

Senior Reserve Champion: Michael Lyons, Castalia

Senior Honorable Mention: Blake Courtney, Ridgeway

Grand Champion: Royce Demmer, Peosta

Reserve Grand Champion: Michael Lyons, Castalia

SHOWMANSHIP

Grand Champion Junior: Carter Kruse, Dyersville

Reserve Champion Junior: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Grand Champion Intermediate: Rachel Hefel, Epworth

Reserve Champion Intermediate: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Grand Champion Senior: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Reserve Champion Senior: Royce Demmer, Peosta

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Lowline Farms Win Awards at Iowa State Fair Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 09:18

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2014)(readMedia)-- Tummons Cattle of Gallatin, Mo., exhibited the Grand Champion Fullblood Bull at the Lowline Cattle Show judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. The farm also received the Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood Heifer title.

Fanning Cattle Company of Cordova, Ill., was awarded the Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood Bull honors.

MR Cattle Company of Wilton captured the Grand Champion Fullblood Heifer title.

Both the Iowa Campion Bull and the Iowa Champion Female titles were awarded to Spring Creek Farm of Hampton.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

PB&M Junior Heifer Calf – March 1 to 31, 2014

1) Matt Reinken, Boone, Rcc Millie, 3/2/2014, 22886

PB&M Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Matt Reinken, Boone, Rcc Jewels, 2/8/2014, 22889

2) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ CANDY 701B, 2/1/2014, PF 22661

PB&M Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Erica J 16A, 9/11/2013, 22184

2) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS One Sweet Honey 33A, 10/16/2013, 22175

3) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., KKG Gypsy Rose Lee 23A, 9/10/2013, 20357

PB&M Summer Yearling Heifer – July 1 to Aug. 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Ericas Ace 13A, 7/3/2013, 20343

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer – April 1 to 30, 2013

1) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, GMC Honey Dew A178, 4/26/2013, MF 20835

2) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, EZ Margo 316A, 4/13/2013, MF 20801

3) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Newby's Little One, 4/23/2013, 19879

4) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Erica Jack 9A, 4/9/2013, 20338

5) Effertz Ez Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ BOXY 158A, 4/20/2013, MF 21597

6) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, BAR J TAMI A22, 4/14/2013, MF 20680

7) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, EZ Emmylou 164A, 4/29/2013, MF 21598

8) Steel Brook Lowline, Whitewater, Wis., Steel Brook Annabelle, 4/21/2013, MF20444

9) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL FLOWER PRINCESS, 4/11/2013, MF 19999

10) Broken Acres, Rock Valley, KB MISS SURE THING 7A, 4/15/2013, MF 21718

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer – March 1 to 31, 2013

1) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, Pine Hurst Sassafras, 3/9/2013, MF 19582

2) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., CHF Give Me A Chance, 3/25/2013, MF 22309

3) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Lily, 3/31/2013, PF 20996

4) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., KKG Houdini's Storm 21A, 3/22/2013, 19224

5) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL Turpentine, 3/18/2013, 20001

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, CSF Emily Alpha, 1/8/2013, MF 19404

2) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, MCL Merak, 2/21/2013, MF 19998

3) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, SRF BLACK KARLA MCL A5, 2/25/2013, MF 21055

PB&M Cow/Calf – Cow Born After Sept. 1, 2011

1) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., KKG Pippi Longstocking 19Z with calf 7/15/14, 11/1/2012, 19222

PB&M Cow/Calf – Cow Born Before Sept. 1, 2011

1) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, BAR J WANDA 194U Y3(WITH CALF 5/30/14), 3/23/2011, XF 13610

PB&M Senior Bull Calf – Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Classy Jack 19A, 9/13/2013, 22181

PB&M Junior Yearling Bull – April 1 to 30, 2013

1) Broken Acres, Rock Valley, KB SUPERSTITION 6A, 4/13/2013, MM21716

Light Weight Steer

1) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Arends, 7/3/2013, 22951

2) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Blaze, 4/13/2013, 30995

3) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Delmar 2A, 6/13/2013, 22293

4) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL SEPTEMBER, 9/13/2013, 22581

5) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD AP, 7/6/2013, 22950

Light Weight Steer

1) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Art, 6/23/2013, 22948

2) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Abe, 7/13/2013, 22949

3) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Arnie, 6/22/2013, 22430

4) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Morgan 1A, 5/8/2013, 21083

Heavy Weight Steer

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Beau Attraction 10A, 4/10/2013, 20341

2) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., KKG Roscoe 25A, 4/19/2013, 20445

Heavy Weight Steer

1) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., BAR J THUNDER A35, 5/7/2013, 22728

2) Steel Brook Lowline, Whitewater, Wis., Steel Brook Ace, 4/25/2013, 20106

3) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL BUFFALO, 4/5/2013, 21238

FB Junior Heifer Calf – After April 1, 2014

1) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Charlotte, 4/20/2014, 23003

2) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Annie, 3/29/2014, 22985

FB Junior Heifer Calf – March 1 to 31, 2014

1) Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BIANCA, 3/16/2014, 22562

2) Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BRANDY, 3/21/2014, 22563

FB Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Adele 20U 18A, 9/12/2013, 22178

2) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, 7C Miracle, 9/7/2013, FF 22191

FB Summer Yearling Heifer – May 1 to June 30, 2013

1) MR Cattle Company, Wilton, LVL/FCC Beaufords Surprise, 6/28/2013, FF 20853 12313080311

2) Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., FCC Tati, 5/22/2013, FF19834

3) Brad Ewing, Cincinnati, MGR Jewels, 6/24/2013, FF 21022

4) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Storm 2A, 5/19/2013, FF21326

5) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Wendy Dayl, 6/29/2013, FF 22431

6) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ TAFFY 39A, 6/21/2013, FF 21527

7) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Skyline 3A, 5/19/2013, FF21327

FB Junior Yearling Heifer – April 1 to 30, 2013

1) Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK AURORA, 4/5/2013, 19722

2) Lakeville Lowline Breeders, Lakeville, Minn., LLB Ahalen A37, 4/3/2013, FF20006

3) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Tina, 4/13/2013, 21800

FB Junior Yearling Heifer – March 1 to 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH Fancy Lady 4A, 3/3/2013, 20312

2) Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., FCC Echo's Wink, 3/5/2013, FF20250

3) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., BAR J Nellie U203A3, 3/7/2013, FF20999

4) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., CHF Rockin The Spotlight, 3/2/2013, FF 22308

5) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., BAR J Sandi S12 to 3A6, 3/28/2013, FF21000

FB Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., NEW SIZZLE 2210A, 2/15/2013, FF 19660

FB Cow/Calf – Cow Born After Sept. 1, 2011

1) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Teddie Bare(WITH CALF 06/17/2014), 6/11/2012, 18827

2) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Alexa(WITH CALF 3/29/14), 4/13/2012, FF 18098

FB Cow/Calf – Cow Born Before Sept. 1, 2011

1) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ CRIMSON MARNIE 64U with calf 4/12/14, 8/12/2008, FF 8639

FB Junior Bull Calf – After April 1, 2014

1) Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BARON, 4/6/2014, 22569

2) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Bugs, 6/17/2014, 23002

FB Junior Bull Calf – March 1 to 31, 2014

1) Lakeville Lowline Breeders, Lakeville, Minn., LLB Big Yager B 11, 3/24/2014, FM 22985

FB Summer Yearling Bull – May 1 to June 20, 2013

1) Prairie College Cattle Company, Jacksonville, Ill., PCCC's Number Uno, 6/18/2013, FM 22726

2) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Timmy's Diesel, 6/29/2013, FM 22432

FB Junior Yearling Bull – March 1 to 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH Mister Jack 5A, 3/5/2013, 20310

2) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., BAR J BEAU JANGLES 3A4, 3/27/2013, FN20014

FB Junior Yearling Bull to Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., FCC/SFR Longmire, 2/2/2013, FM20301

2) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ BOXCAR WILLIE 3A, 2/5/2013, FM 19536

FB Senior Yearling Bull – Sept. 1 to Dec. 31, 2012

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, SFR TURBO, 9/2/2012, FM17701

FB Summer Senior Yearling Bull – May 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Yoda, 6/6/2012, 18107

Pair of Heifers

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg

3) Effertz Ez Ranch, Bismarck, N.D.

4) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove

5) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn.

6) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls

Pair of Bulls

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove

Get of Sire

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo.

3) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls

Produce of Dam

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

3) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo.

4) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn.

5) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland

Best Five Head

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls

3) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove

4) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland

Champion Junior Heifer Calf (PB&M): Matt Reinken, Boone, RRC JEWELS

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf (PB&M): Matt Reinken, Boone, RCC MILLIE

Champion Senior Heifer Calf (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS ERICA J 16A

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS ONE SWEET HONEY 33A

Champion Summer Yearling Heifer (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS ERICAS ACE 13A

Champion Junior Heifer (PB&M): Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, PINE HURST SASSAFRAS

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer (PB&M): Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, GMC HONEY DEW A178

Grand Champion Heifer (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS ERICA J 16A

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer (PB&M): Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, PINE HURST SASSAFRAS

Grand Champion Cow/Calf (PB&M): Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., KKG PIPPI LONGSTOCKING 19Z

Reserve Grand Champion Cow/Calf (PB&M): Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, BAR J WANDA 194U

Champion Senior Bull Calf (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS CLASSY JACK 19A

Champion Junior Bull (PB&M): Broken Acres, Rock Valley, KB SUPERSTITION 6A

Grand Champion Bull (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS CLASSY JACK 19A

Reserve Grand Champion Bull (PB&M): Broken Acres, Rock Valley, KB SUPERSTITION 6A

Grand Champion Steer: Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., BAR J THUNDER A35

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS BEAU ATTRACTION 10A

Champion Junior Heifer Calf (FB): Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BIANCA

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf (FB): Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BRANDY

Champion Senior Heifer Calf (FB): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS ADELE 20U18A

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf (FB): Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, 7C MIRACLE

Champion Summer Yearling Heifer (FB): MR Cattle Company, Wilton, LVL/FCC BEAUFORDS SURPRISE

Reserve Champion Summer Yearling Heifer (FB): Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., TCC TATI

Champion Junior Heifer (FB): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH FANCY LADY 4A

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer (FB): Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., NEW SIZZLE 2210A

Grand Champion Heifer (FB): MR Cattle Company, Wilton, LVL/FCC BEAUFORDS SURPRISE

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer (FB): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH FANCY LADY 4A

Iowa Champion Female (FB): Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BIANCA

Champion Cow/Calf (FB): Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ CRIMSON MARNIE 64U

Reserve Cow/Calf (FB): Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT TEDDIE BARE

Champion Junior Bull Calf (FB): Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BARON

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf (FB): Lakeville Lowline Breeders, Lakeville, Minn., LLB BIG YAGER B 11

Champion Summer Yearling Bull (FB): Prairie College Cattle Company, Jacksonville, Ill., PCCCS NUMBER UNO

Reserve Champion Summer Yearling Bull (FB): Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD TIMMYS DIESEL

Champion Junior Bull (FB): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH MISTER JACK 5A

Reserve Champion Junior Bull (FB): Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., FCC/SFR LONGMIRE

Champion Senior Bull (FB): Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, SFR TURBO

Reserve Champion Senior Bull (FB): Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT YODA

Grand Champion Bull (FB): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH MISTER JACK 5AG

Reserve Grand Champion Bull (FB): Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., FCC/SFR LONGMIRE

Iowa Champion Bull (FB): Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BARON

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ends today. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 169