Agribusiness
Dunlap Farm Sweeps Iowa State Fair Shorthorn Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Friday, 22 August 2014 08:53

DES MOINES, IA (08/20/2014)(readMedia)-- Sullivan Farms took top honors in the Shorthorn Cattle show judged Saturday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. The Dunlap farm exhibited the Grand Champion Bull, Iowa Champion Bull, Grand Champion Female and Iowa Champion Female.

The Reserve Grand Champion Bull banner was awarded to DJS Shorthorns of Knoxville, Ill. Cyclone Trace Cattle Company of Clarion was awarded the Reserve Grand Champion Female banner.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Shorthorn Plus Female – After Sept. 1, 2012

1) Darbyshire Show Cattle, Morning Sun, 3/2/2014, XAR00773

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF MILA 174B, 4/10/2014, XAR60739

Shorthorn Plus Female – After Sept. 1, 2012

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF SASHA, 2/2/2014, AR60232

Shorthorn Plus Female – After Sept. 1, 2012

1) Schrag Shorthorns, Marion, S.D., JAX PORITA 403, 1/16/2014, AR60744

Shorthorn Plus Female – After Sept. 1, 2012

1) Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL Miss Right Direction, 9/9/2013, AR59997

Shorthorn Plus Female – After Sept. 1, 2012

1) Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL Jalynn's Patches, 3/19/2013, AR58307

2) C&M Shorthorns, Letts, MB FROSTY, 3/17/2013, AR59149

Shorthorn Plus Female – After Sept. 1, 2012

1) Jarrin Goecke, State Center, Sull Dede's Money 3460, 1/15/2013, *xAR59518

Late Spring Heifer Calf – After May 1, 2014

1) Evergreen Corner Shorthorns, Chariton, WAB Crimson, 5/18/2014, *x4208795

Early Spring Heifer Calf – March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH SIERRA'S SOBE 40B, 4/2/2014, 4208798

2) Berg Shorthorns, Osage, BERGS SCARLETT CUMBERLAND, 4/15/2014, X4208844

3) Loyd Shorthorn Cattle, New London, LOYDS PHOEBE 0414, 4/11/2014, PENDING

4) Delanie Erwin, New Virginia, Ms Paha Foxxy', 4/13/2014, X4210175

5) Rachel Puckett, Goose Lake, RP SONNY'S CRYSTAL 3R14 ET, 4/2/2014, *x4208359

6) Evergreen Corner Shorthorns, Chariton, WAB Bobby, 4/2/2014, *x4208794

Early Spring Heifer Calf – March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Avery Bennett, Richland, Norwegian Sanna, 3/29/2014, 4208613

2) Tom Mitchell, Waverly, Mitch's Star Rivival 411, 3/27/2014, 4207270

3) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Charming Girl 442, 3/25/2014, *x4208788

4) Brooke Puckett, Goose Lake, PUCK CrRYSTAL B324 ET, 3/24/2014, *4208358

Early Spring Heifer Calf – March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Rose Cattle, Amboy, Minn., RFC GABBIE, 3/16/2014, 4207506

Early Spring Heifer Calf – March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Berg Shorthorns, Osage, BERGS KRYSTAL ICE, 3/6/2014, X4208769

2) Evergreen Corner Shorthorns, Chariton, WAB Emily, 3/4/2014, *x4208792

3) Darbyshire Show Cattle, Morning Sun, 3/1/2014, X4210248

4) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, GILMANS SWEET LADY 412B ET, 3/2/2014, X4210192

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B'S NANETTE, 2/19/2014, X4208192

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF BUTTERFLY, 2/10/2014, 4207779

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF PRIMROSE 25B, 2/10/2014, X4207775

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW ROSE BUD 234, 2/3/2014, 4208927

2) Haywood Cattle Co., Union, SLH BJ'S COUNTRY GIRL, 2/7/2014, X4028482

3) Allyssa Obrecht, Harlan, O-Dale Margie 277, 2/3/2014, X4206796

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW Funky Monkey 1274, 1/27/2014, 4208926

2) Berg Shorthorns, Osage, P BERGS CY PAM 3127, 1/24/2014, X4209424

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF QUEEN TWO 12B, 1/18/2014, X4210405

4) Brooke Puckett, Goose Lake, PUCK MISS IVORY B160, 1/15/2014, *x4208357

5) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF CORINE, 1/15/2014, 4207961

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Mason Mitchell, Nashua, DRM Sweet Beauty 402, 1/9/2014, 4206606

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF COUNTRY DANCER, 1/3/2014, 4207757

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF FANTASY GIRL 1B, 1/2/2014, X4207756

Winter Heifer Calf – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Fusion Cattle, Lowpoint, Ill., RFC MARGIE'S JESSICA 225, 12/25/2013, X4205356

2) Wyatt Obrecht, Harlan, WHR Augusta Pride 3N08, 11/8/2013, 4204630

Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL Lucy's Crystal, 9/18/2013, 4207252

Late Spring Yearling Female – May 1 - June 30, 2013

1) Herman's Flatland Shorthorns, Osage, Flatlands Twinkey, 6/22/2013, 4209491

Late Spring Yearling Female – May 1 - June 30, 2013

1) Rosemary Thompson, Gilman, BYT Charming Lady 3116ET, 5/4/2013, 4199875

2) Herman's Flatland Shorthorns, Osage, Flatlands Fruit Pie, 5/21/2013, 4209489

Early Spring Yearling Female – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Berg Shorthorns, Osage, BERGS SWEETIE PRIDE ET, 4/15/2013, X4199372

2) Reanna Obrecht, Harlan, LITTLE CEDAR SARA ROSE RS, 4/5/2013, 4197885

3) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., VTS RUBY RED 453 ET, 4/5/2013, 4198854

4) Rose Cattle, Amboy, Minn., RFC FIONA, 4/20/2013, 4201341

5) Herman's Flatland Shorthorns, Osage, Flatlands Hoho, 4/24/2013, 4209490

Early Spring Yearling Female – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Sexton Cattle, Ainsworth, FUZN AMERICAN GIRL 361, 3/2/2013, X419926

2) Allyssa Obrecht, Harlan, O-Dale Augusta Pride 270, 3/21/2013, X4196169

3) Amy Griffin Shorthorns, New Sharon, Passions Diamond, 3/22/2013, X4203497

4) Chanda Sunderman, College Springs, DSC WHITE VELVET, 3/2/2013, 4199799

Junior Yearling Female – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL Roses Are Red, 2/22/2013, 4201218

2) Cylcone Trace Cattle Company, Clarion, CYT MAX ROSA 3123 ET, 2/26/2013, 4200216

3) Darbyshire Show Cattle, Morning Sun, CYT MYRTLE BO BLISS ET, 2/27/2013, 4200832

4) Darbyshire Show Cattle, Morning Sun, CYT MYTYLE BO BLISS, 2/27/2013, X4200832

5) Thill Cattle Company, Pleasantville, THILL'S MISS AWESOME, 2/27/2013, X4196058

6) Cheyenne Sunderman, College Springs, J&J DIVA N' DIAMONDS 104A, 2/4/2013, 4201062

Junior Yearling Female – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Rosemary Thompson, Gilman, BYT Charming Cyclone 31ET, 1/27/2013, 4199872

2) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, GILMANS PARTY DOLL 301A, 1/16/2014, X4196387

Senior Yearling Female – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Tom Mitchell, Waverly, Mitch's Sweet Beauty 2 ET, 12/20/2012, 4208140

Senior Yearling Female – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Rosemary Thompson, Gilman, BB Miss Diamond 2097, 10/17/2012, 4196722

Cow/Calf

1) Amy Griffin Shorthorns, New Sharon, Sull MONA LISA Beauty ET(WITH CALF 03/02/2014), 1/3/2012, X4200474

2) Rose Cattle, Amboy, Minn., 1112 SHOUFLER REVIVAL 111(WITH CALF 03/16/2014), 4/11/2011, *x4182011

Cow/Calf

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, CEG Sweet Sadie 007(WITH CALF 04/10/2014), 3/1/2010, *x4162339

2) Evergreen Corner Shorthorns, Chariton, DSF 23x(WITH CALF 05/18/2014), 2/23/2010, *x4163929

3) Tom and Jamie Williams, Boone, WHR JL Cumberland X114 ET(WITH CALF 06/13/2014), 1/24/2010, *x4163350

Group of Two Females

1) Berg Shorthorns, Osage

2) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

4) Tom Mitchell, Waverly

5) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

6) Evergreen Corner Shorthorns, Chariton

Late Spring Bull Calf – After May 1, 2014

1) Tom and Jamie Williams, Boone, JL Cumberland Jason, 6/13/2014, CM610202

Early Spring Bull Calf – March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Jerome 463B, 4/10/2014, *x4207737

Early Spring Bull Calf – March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, STUDERS PUBLIC NOTICE, 3/15/2014, X4207891

2) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B'S DUKE, 3/25/2014, PENDING

3) Evergreen Corner Shorthorns, Chariton, DWAB Patch, 3/17/2014, *x4208793

4) Long Family Shorthorns, Vinton, Jls Cash's Secret, 3/15/2014, 4208561

Early Spring Bull Calf – March 1 - April 30, 2014

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Mandate 420B, 3/13/2014, *x4208783

2) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Heritage 413B, 3/2/2014, X4208781

3) Long Family Shorthorns, Vinton, JLS SONYS FOOL, 3/10/2014, 4210377

4) Amy Griffin Shorthorns, New Sharon, MONA'S LISA PAYOFF, 3/2/2014, X4210253

Junior Bull Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Haywood Cattle Co., Union, SLH BJ'S BOJI, 2/8/2014, X4208483

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, STUDERS IMPROVEMENT 23B, 2/6/2014, X4207772

Junior Bull Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, STUDERS UNIVERSAL 10B, 1/17/2014, X4207767

2) Tom and Jamie Williams, Boone, JL Revival's Commodity, 1/11/2014, *x4208692

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, STUDER FULL TIME 11B ET, 1/18/2014, X4207989

Winter Bull Calf – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) O-Dale Farms, Harlan, O-DALE ROCK HARD, 12/1/2013, X4206793

Senior Bull Calf – Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Clark Farms Shorthorns, Pleasantville, CFS/Lakeside Pasadena, 10/16/2013, 4209737

2) Clark Farms Shorthorns, Pleasantville, CFS/Lakeside Rooster 394, 10/20/2013, 4209738

Senior Bull Calf – Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) DJS Shorthorns, Knoxville, Ill., DJS The Outsider, 9/26/2013, 4208833

2) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, OAKVIEW IRVING 323P, 9/8/2013, X4203949

Late Spring Yearling Bull – May 1 - June 30, 2013

1) O-Dale Farms, Harlan, O-DALE, 5/31/2013, 4206794

Early Spring Yearling Bull – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Schrag Shorthorns, Marion, S.D., SS GOOD TIMES 344, 3/13/2013, 4206030

Junior Yearling Bull – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Long Family Shorthorns, Vinton, Jls Roan Duke Sp Et, 1/26/2013, 4199786

Senior Yearling Bull – July 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, OAKVIEW GAINESVILLE 217P, 9/17/2012, X4196748

Two-Year-Old Bull – Jan. 1 - June 30, 2012

1) Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL Red Knight, 2/24/2012, 4190557

Group of Two Bulls

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

2) O-Dale Farms, Harlan

3) Clark Farms Shorthorns, Pleasantville

4) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

5) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

6) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada

Super Cow Class

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

2) Berg Shorthorns, Osage

3) Tom Mitchell, Waverly

Get of Sire

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

2) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

4) Evergreen Corner Shorthorns, Chariton

Best Six Head

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

Champion Shorthorn Plus Female: Sullivan Farms, Dunlap

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus Female: Jarrin Goecke, State Center, SULL DEDES MONEY

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6BS NANETTE

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Mason Mitchell, Nashua, DRM SWEET BEAUTY 402

Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL LUCYS CRYSTAL

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Fusion Cattle, Lowpoint, Ill., RFC MARGIES JESSICA 225

Champion Intermediate Female: Rosemary Thompson, Gilman, BYT CHARMING LADY 3116 ET

Reserve Champion Intermediate Female: Hermans Flatland Shorthorns, Osage, FLATLANDS TWINKEY

Champion Junior Female: Sexton Cattle, Ainsworth, FUZN AMERICAN GIRL 361

Reserve Champion Junior Female: Berg Shorthorns, Osage, BERS SWEETIE PRIDE ET

Champion Senior Female: Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL ROSES ARE RED

Reserve Champion Senior Female: Cylcone Trace Cattle Company, Clarion, CYT MAX ROSA 3123 ET

Grand Champion Female: Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL ROSES ARE RED

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Cylcone Trace Cattle Company, Clarion, CYT MAX ROSA 3123 ET

Iowa Champion Female: Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL ROSES ARE RED

Champion Cow/Calf: Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, CEG SWEET SADIE 007

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Amy Griffin Shorthorns, New Sharon, SULL MONA LISA BEAUTY

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Studer Shorthorns, Creston, STUDERS UNIVERSAL 10B

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Tom and Jamie Williams, Boone, JL REVIVALS COMMODITY

Champion Senior Bull Calf: DJS Shorthorns, Knoxville, Ill., DJS THE OUTSIDER

Reserve Champion Senior Bull Calf: Clark Farms Shorthorns, Pleasantville, CFS/LAKESIDE PASADENA

Champion Intermediate Bull: O-Dale Farms, Harlan, O-DALE

Champion Junior Bull: Schrag Shorthorns, Marion, S.D., SS GOOD TIMES 344

Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Long Family Shorthorns, Vinton, JLS ROAN DUKE SP ET

Champion Senior Bull: Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL RED NIGHT

Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, OAKVIEW GAINESVILLE 217P

Grand Champion Bull: Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL RED KNIGHT

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: DJS Shorthorns, Knoxville, Ill., DJS THE OUTSIDER

Iowa Champion Bull: Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL RED KNIGHT

3rd Overall Shorthorn Plus Female: Schrag Shorthorns, Marion, S.D.

4th Overall Shorthorn Plus Female: Sullivan Farms, Dunlap

5th Overall Shorthorn Plus Female: Studer Shorthorns, Creston

Champion Spring Bull Calf: Studer Shorthorns, Creston

Reserve Champion Spring Bull Calf: 6B Farms, Parkersburg

Champion Spring Calf: Berg Shorthorns, Osage

Reserve Champion Spring Calf: Avery Bennett, Richland

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Red Angus Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 21 August 2014 08:03

DES MOINES, IA (08/20/2014)(readMedia)-- Graystone Cattle Company of Stockport earned the Grand Champion Bull and Iowa Champion Bull titles in the Red Angus Cattle show judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Garth Griffin of New Hampton exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Bull.

Grand Champion Female honors were awarded to Kip Wallace of Emerald, Wis. Zehnder Cattle of Stanchfield, Minn., exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Female while Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., of Corning won the Iowa Champion Female title.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

April Heifer Calf – April 1-30, 2014

1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLINS JORJA 778, 4/10/2014

March Heifer Calf – March 1-31, 2014

1) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKS BAHAMA BREEZE 474, 3/23/2014, 1678666

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 101W B222, 3/19/2014, 1674927

3) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S LAKOTA 64B, 3/13/2014, 1673836

4) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S THUNDERSTORM 44B, 3/12/2014, 1671531

5) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MISS ARSON 462, 3/15/2014, 1678242

6) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Merlot 4760, 3/20/2014, 1667081

7) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 205Z'S BLYTHE 444B, 3/12/2014, 1677846

8) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S CHIEFTON SQUAW 74B, 3/15/2014, 1671532

March Heifer Calf – March 1-31, 2014

1) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., WCR Miss Renee CD 4189B, 3/8/2014, 1671186

2) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Ladylock ET, 3/2/2014, 1676507

3) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Jasper, 12/16/2013, 1672565

4) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Victoria 102B, 3/3/2014, 1677473

5) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Lady Tide B463, 3/7/2014, 1677463

February Heifer Calf – Feb. 1-28, 2014

1) J&A Charolais, Spark, Wis., SBCC MISS PATIENCE 405, 2/26/2014, PENDING

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKABOO'S BECCA 447B, 2/18/2014, 1678632

3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 444B, 2/25/2014, 1678656

4) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC MONTE'S BLAIR 429B, 2/15/2014, 1677841

5) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MGLS Moscato 4799, 2/19/2014, 1667099

6) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., WCR Cadillac 4109B, 2/19/2014, 1671204

7) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Venus 101B, 2/24/2014, 1677472

8) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Stoneys Pistol Annie, 2/25/2014, 1673277

9) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF HILLARY, 2/26/2014, 1670210

10) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Lady Cash B456, 2/16/2014, 1677465

February Heifer Calf – Feb. 1-28, 2014

1) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ CF Jewel 404, 1/29/2014, 1677655

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 101W B142, 2/1/2014, 1674925

3) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., WCR Miss Cris CD 4051B, 2/12/2014, 1671174

4) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 006X'S BLAKELEY 422B, 2/10/2014, 1677844

5) Karlie Proesch, Clarence, STHUT BLOSSOM 401, 2/10/2014, 1663697

6) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, JBHF Miss Full Sandy, 2/12/2014, 1676543

7) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Gloria ET, 2/6/2014, 1672566

8) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, SHE Miss Little Red, 2/13/2014, 1676541

9) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC MOROJITTI 409B, 2/2/2014, 1674056

January Heifer Calf – Jan. 1-31, 2014

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Oh Baby 2R B064, 1/23/2014, 1674924

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKABOO'S BLISS 406B, 1/18/2014, 1678634

3) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA Cedar 1415, 1/25/2014, 1677120

4) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Seriah, 1/21/2014, 1674917

5) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Missy Dawg B452, 1/22/2014, 1677428

January Heifer Calf – Jan. 1-31, 2014

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 26U B132, 1/15/2014, 1677144

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 26U B119, 1/11/2014, 1674943

3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC BONNEBELL'S BLANCH 406B, 1/15/2014, 1677843

4) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 427B, 1/15/2014, 1678640

5) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA BROOKLYNN 1404, 1/10/2014, 1677150

6) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BONNIE, 1/13/2014, 1673447

7) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 7B, 1/15/2014, 1678707

Winter Heifer Calf – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC COUNTESS 374A, 12/31/2013, 1674043

Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 2R 045A, 9/14/2013, 1670430

2) Karlie Proesch, Clarence, SLGN MONTE'S AUBREE 3400, 9/18/2013, 1669104

3) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH GIGI 52A, 9/2/2013, 1658525

4) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Sasha Marie 761, 10/10/2013, 1668941

5) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 741, 9/2/2013, 1641588

6) Jacob Tapley, Greenbrier, Ark., SGMR MAJESTIC COWGIRL A314, 9/13/2013, 1659742

7) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, MFIN Miss Stout 124, 9/18/2013, 1672694

Late Summer Yearling Heifer – July 1 - Aug. 31, 2013

1) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MISS ALLY, 7/27/2013, 1664977

Summer Yearling Heifer – May 1 - June 30, 2013

1) Schmitt Sisters, Nichols, TC MARIA 111A, 5/5/2013, 1621470

2) Austin Sorensen, Villisca, MNS Kesha, 6/3/2013, 1640554

3) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, MEADO-WEST ALLI, 5/3/2013, 1644468

4) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, MEADO-WEST ANNA, 6/13/2013, 1644453

5) Brady Edge, West Branch, MNS Pearle 3121, 5/10/2013, 1646400

6) Cline Farms, Prescott, MNS NICO 3738, 5/5/2013, 1640551

7) Christian Graham, Grinnell, AWEB Mustang Sally Evolution, 5/1/2013, 1665925

April Spring Yearling Heifer – April 1-30, 2013

1) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ Covergirl 314, 4/10/2013, 1612284

2) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Lola 81A, 4/10/2013, 1612547

3) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH TOBIE'S TESSA 23A, 4/4/2013, 1598501

4) Wright Farms, New London, RMS ALY 3703, 4/4/2013, 1640556

5) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., KKC Ms. Epic 124A, 4/11/2013, 1610849

6) Nicole Burgardt, Britt, TLA MS MARILUA309, 4/15/2013, 1644604

7) Schramm Red Angus, Moville, Schramm Robin, 4/8/2013, 1662343

8) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MISS AHNA A306, 4/12/2013, 1664972

March Yearling Heifer – March 1-31, 2013

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar N327 Bonnebell A185, 3/3/2013, 1602873

2) Carson Finch, Kelley, KHA R12 JADE 373, 3/28/2013, 1622678

3) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., KKC Ms Coldplay 28A, 3/4/2013, 1610925

4) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Victoria 105A, 3/11/2013, 1602120

5) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF AMY, 3/17/2013, 1600595

6) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., Majestic Girlie Girl A115, 3/7/2013, 1607939

7) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 56A, 3/19/2013, 1601091

8) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, STOUTS RUBY MELODY, 3/19/2013, 1669238

February Yearling Heifer – Feb. 1-28, 2013

1) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Ellie 224, 2/22/2013, 1612546

2) Brady Edge, West Branch, WEBR Ruby 346, 2/22/2013, 1612777

3) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, Gold Show 809A, 2/7/2013, 1599683

4) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, RED BRYLOR 230U ESSENCE 72A, 2/8/2013, 1660500

5) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC VISION'S ANNIKA 319A, 2/15/2013, 1603343

6) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC Rebelas 1301, 2/17/2013, 1602530

7) Jacob Tapley, Greenbrier, Ark., SLGN ANGEL 364A, 2/17/2013, 1620394

8) Jess Schlitter, Waukon, A7, 2/1/2013, 1580147

January Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1-31, 2013

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, SLGN SHEBAS ASHTON 310A, 1/15/2013, 1602975

2) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., LRW MISS AVOCET 3024A, 1/9/2013, 1602897

3) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, Nolin's Brianna 721, 1/25/2013, 1621749

4) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA JOSIE 1311, 1/16/2013, 1600791

5) J Bar B Farm, Dike, YCRA COWBOY GAL A2, 1/11/2013, 1600967

Senior Yearling Heifer – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., Damar W085 Mimi Z388, 9/3/2012, 1588479

2) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., Damar R512 Tarmily Z396, 9/2/2012, 1589524

3) Schaefer Orwig, Indianola, FSR Snowberry 217Z, 12/1/2012, 1562745

4) Catelyn Graham, Grinnell, Nolin's Miracle 684, 11/23/2012, 1574861

Two-Year-Old Female with Calf

1) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Carly Rae 2724(WITH CALF 03/02/2014), 6/18/2012, 1551344

2) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MGLS Marilyn 7152(WITH CALF 02/19/2014), 2/18/2012, 1509687

3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC MS VISION 205Z(WITH CALF 3/12/2014), 1/25/2012, 1553486

4) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 14Z(WITH CALF 01/25/2014), 2/13/2012, 1525841

Mature Cow with Calf

1) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Sheena 1750(WITH CALF 03/20/2014), 6/2/2011, 1452526

2) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, Brown Ms Revelation T7635 w/ calf 2-23-14, 3/5/2007, 1185515

3) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, PIE Red Ruby 1209(WITH CALF 03/12/2014), 3/16/2011, 1437166

4) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Dinettes Misty(WITH CALF 04/02/2014), 3/28/2011, 1423992

5) J Bar B Farm, Dike, CTRH PERSUADE ME 103X(WITH CALF 03/28/2014), 2/15/2010, 1361280

April Bull Calf – April 1-30, 2014

1) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Mistys Craftsman, 4/7/2014, 1673282

2) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Benji 105B, 4/2/2014, 16727470

March Bull Calf – March 1-31, 2014

1) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB Crossfire 1209B, 3/12/2014, 1667080

2) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Thunder, 3/20/2014, 1674920

3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN BOJANGLES 479B, 3/1/2014, 1678665

4) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Ultimatum 4724, 3/2/2014, 1667083

5) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BUSTER, 3/1/2014, 1673557

6) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 49B, 3/28/2014, 1678708

7) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Bernie Mac 107B, 3/26/2014, 1677468

8) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Paving The Way, 3/1/2014, 1672568

February Bull Calf – Feb. 1-28, 2014

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC VISION'S BOWSER 417B, 2/2/2014, 1677842

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Madoc 101W B657, 2/3/2014, 1674928

3) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, RMS JSA Syneregist 4700, 2/23/2014, 1678730

4) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH DEMOLITION 04B, 2/3/2014, 1666987

5) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BIG TIME, 2/4/2014, 1670111

6) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BEER MONEY, 2/1/2014, 1673445

7) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Lighting, 2/25/2014, 1674918

8) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Gambler ET, 2/15/2014, 1672567

January Bull Calf – Jan. 1-31, 2014

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC LYNN'S BLADE RUNNER 402B, 1/6/2014, 1677845

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Maponos 26P B552, 1/2/2014, 1674930

3) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., Maken Bales, 1/8/2014, 1673726

4) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC BARCELONA 404B, 1/21/2014, 1674046

5) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS Sakic 106, 1/26/2014, 1669665

6) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Mr. Statement 403, 1/18/2014, 1677464

Senior Bull Calf – Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 17, 9/9/2013, 1641550

Late Summer Yearling Bull – July 1 - Aug. 31, 2013

1) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 1, 8/28/2013, 1641560

2) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC ABSOLUTLY 342A, 8/4/2013, 1658686

3) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC AMBASSETOR, 8/14/2013, 1658684

4) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, ACC ARESENAL 349A, 8/16/2013, 1658685

Summer Yearling Bull – May 1 - June 30, 2013

1) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MR TANK A339, 5/22/2013, 1664969

2) Kevin Tlach, Britt, MR TANK A321, 5/1/2013, 1664054

March Yearling Bull – March 1-31, 2013

1) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362, 3/20/2013, 1629400

2) Fair Acres Stock Farms/Nolin Red Angus, Waldorf, Minn., Silveiras Chateau 3389, 3/4/2013, 1612093

3) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS Huckleberry 96, 3/11/2013, 1603881

February Yearling Bull – Feb. 1-28, 2013

1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, ALAMO 372A, 2/19/2013, 1600266

Senior Yearling Bull – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Cruizer 680X, 11/10/2012, 1590756

Summer Senior Yearling Bull – May 1 - Aug. 31, 2012

1) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC Navigator 1233, 5/21/2012, 1551733

Two-Year-Old Bull – Jan. 1 - April 30, 2012

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC REGULATOR 232Z, 3/2/2014, 1508561

2) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, Red Blairs Cash 29Z, 3/4/2012, 1548678

Senior Get of Sire

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.

2) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe

Junior Get of Sire

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing

3) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe

4) Ricky Linquist, Fonda

Produce of Dam

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing

3) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning

4) Solution Genetics, Cushing

5) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue

6) Ricky Linquist, Fonda

7) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill.

Champion Spring Heifer Calf: Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKS BAHAMA BREEZE 474

Reserve Champion Spring Heifer Calf: Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MIMI 101W B222

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: J&A Charolais, Spark, Wis., SBCC MISS PATIENCE 405

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKABOOS BECCA 447B

Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MIMI 2R 045A

Reserve Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Karlie Proesch, Clarence, SLGN MONTES AUBREE 3400

Champion Intermediate Heifer: Schmitt Sisters, Nichols, TC MARIA 111A

Reserve Champion Intermediate Heifer: Austin Sorensen, Villisca, MNS KESHA

Champion Junior Heifer: Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ COVERGIRL 314

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer: TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC ELLIE 224

Champion Yearling Heifer: Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR W085 MIMI Z396

Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer: Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., DARMAR R512 TARMILY Z396

Champion Cow/Calf: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS CARLY RAE 2724

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS SHEENA 1750

Grand Champion Female: Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR W085 MIMI Z388

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ COVERGIRL 314

Iowa Champion Female: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS CARLY RAE 2724

Champion Bull Calf: Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB CROSSFIRE 1209B

Reserve Champion Bull Calf: Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLINS THUNDER

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC VISIONS BOWSER 417B

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MADOC 101W B657

Champion Fall Bull Calf: Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ King 17

Champion Intermediate Bull: Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MR TANK A339

Reserve Champion Intermediate Bull: Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 1

Champion Junior Bull: Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362

Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Fair Acres Stock Farms/ Nolin Red Angus, Waldorf, Minn., SIBEIRAS CHATEAU

Champion Senior Bull: Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC NAVIGATOR 1233

Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC REGULATOR 232Z

Grand Champion Bull: Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC NAVIGATOR 1233

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362

Iowa Champion Bull: Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC NAVIGATOR 1233

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Suffolk Breeders Compete for Top Honors at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 21 August 2014 08:01

DES MOINES, IA (08/20/2014)(readMedia)-- Highpoint Suffolk of Janesville, Wis., exhibited the Grand Champion Ram and Reserve Champion Ewe in the Suffolk Sheep show judged Saturday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Ruby Mountain Sheep Company of Spring Creek, Nev., was awarded the Grand Champion Ewe banner and placed second in the Premier Exhibitor competition. Jerry and Rex Quam of Wanamingo, Minn. received the Reserve Grand Champion Ram banner and were also awarded Premier Exhibitor honors.

WEG and I-80 Flocks of Geneva, Neb., placed third in the Premier Exhibitor competition.

In the Junior Show, Schoelerman Suffolks of Everly showed the Grand Champion Ewe.

The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Yearling Ram

1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., 5 Star 3164, 3/28/2013, 621114

2) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., "Nothern Tradition" Quam 11256 RRNN, 2/17/2013, 621364

3) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage 5X275, 2/8/2013, 623145

4) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, TOUCHDOWN 1304, 1/17/2013, 628442

5) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Ylg. Ram 13-279, 2/16/2013, 622999

6) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1078, 1/24/2013, 624564

Shorn Yearling Ram

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/1/2013

2) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka W 0547, 3/9/2013, 622646

3) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage 5X 118, 2/11/2013, 623 147

4) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, "Lil" Lewey, 3/4/2018, 622975

5) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's, 3/14/2013, 624566

6) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4508, 2/4/2014, 623039

Fall Ram Lamb

1) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, 356, 9/5/2013, 625891

January Ram Lamb

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., "Hank" Quam 04-15 RRNN, 1/1/2014, 628426

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1412, 1/23/2014, 626300

3) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 14-7101 RR, 1/10/2014, 627312

4) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-29 RRNN, 1/1/2014

February Ram Lamb

1) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage 5Y202, 2/11/2014, Applied for

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheop 1419, 2/22/2014, 626288

3) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 14-16, 2/18/2014, applied for

4) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 14-39, 2/25/2014, applied for

5) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-46 RRNN, 2/2/2014, 628430

6) Roger W. Davis, Osceola, Davis, 2/9/2014, 627628

7) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1445, 2/6/2014, pending

8) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-53 RRNN, 2/3/2014, 628432

9) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 14-07, 2/14/2014, applied for

10) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1408, 2/7/2014, 628449

11) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Dw-1, 2/1/2014, 627999

12) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Jk-2, 2/16/2014, 627997

13) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4555, 2/9/2014, 629080

14) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Feb. Ram 14-8003, 2/6/2014, 629240

15) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 14-60, 2/23/2014, applied for

16) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Dragon, 2/4/2014, applied for

March & After Ram Lamb

1) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 14-56, 3/4/2014, 628081

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1426, 3/5/2014, 626290

3) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Jk-3, 3/1/2014, 627998

4) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 14-778, 3/6/2014, applied for

Shorn Ram Lamb – All Ages

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-60 RRNN, 2/9/2014, 628433

2) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 14-K-11, 1/6/2014

3) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Stalzer 159, 2/6/2014, 628569

4) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1421, 2/9/2014, 628453

5) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Werners' Hilltop Farm, 1/30/2014, 626590

6) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Werners' Hilltop Farm, 3/3/2014, 626593

7) Fetters 5-F Suffolk, Lineville, 4352, 2/9/2014, Applied For

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson

2) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

3) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale

4) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg

5) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

Yearling Ewe

1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3301, 3/29/2013, 623480

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., "Ruby Tuesday" Ruby Mtn 1314, 2/6/2013, 621511

3) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4513, 2/8/2013, 623047

4) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1319, 2/5/2013, 621640

5) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11243 RRNN, 2/12/2013, 621336

6) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 13279, 1/5/2013, 621526

7) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 13-20, 1/31/2013, 625202

8) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 13-5038 RR, 2/18/2013, 620126

9) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Ylg. Ewe 13-275, 2/4/2013, 622996

10) D&K Acres, Corning, D&K Acres 13-32 RR/NN, 2/22/2013, 628497

11) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1084, 1/24/2013, 622424

Yearling Ewe

1) Bill Royer, Washington, Ill., Royer Farm 311, 2/17/2013, 619409

2) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1331, 2/20/2013, 621641

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1322, 1/21/2013, 622103

4) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11178 RRNN, 10/21/2012, 621315

5) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4517, 2/9/2013, 623048

6) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Ylg. Ewe 13-297, 3/13/2013, 622994

7) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Quam 11225, 2/6/2013, 621329

8) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, A Masser Suffolks 337 RR, 2/11/2013, 625885

9) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, KJ Lausing 3045, 2/15/2013, 624515

Yearling Ewe

1) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., "Jackie O" Ruby Mtn 1304, 1/19/2013, 621502

2) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3328, 3/30/2013, 623386

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1350, 2/6/2013, 622105

4) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 13-25, 2/18/2013, 622587

5) Barry Bruce, Linden, Ind., Bruce 3351, 4/4/2013, 626006

6) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11261 RRNN, 2/18/2013, 621341

7) Kate Sandage, Grand Junction, Sandage 1324, 3/7/2013, 623150

8) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4496, 9/28/2012, 618922

9) D&K Acres, Corning, D&K Acres 13-20 RR/NN, 3/8/2013, 623379

10) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, KJ Lausing 3095-13, 3/2/2013, 624513

11) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1131, 3/7/2013, 624557

Shorn Yearling Ewe

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 13-19, 3/10/2013

2) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Hay Suffolks 130, 2/8/2013, 620644

3) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, GWC 1062-13, 9/28/2012, 618923

4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1319, 1/16/2013, 622106

5) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11187, 1/17/2013, 621318

6) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 1300-13 HAM, 2/28/2013, 622649

7) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 1301-13 HAM, 2/19/2013, 622642

8) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Werners' Hilltop Farm, 1/29/2013, 619213

Shorn Yearling Ewe

1) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Shorn Ylg. Ewe 13-296, 3/13/2013, 622993

2) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage 5Y272, 2/8/2013, Applied For

3) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 13-8-24, 3/13/2013

4) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

5) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4525, 3/4/2013, 623064

6) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Stalzer 131, 2/8/2013, 620648

7) Rebecca Krinsky, Washington, Okla., Krinsky 1316, 4/18/2013, 623531

8) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 4478, 3/1/2013, Applied For

9) Fetters 5-F Suffolk, Lineville, 8307, 3/15/2013, 622881

Shorn Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11287 QRNN, 9/4/2013, 628392

2) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, TOUCHDOWN 1334, 9/14/2013, PENDING

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis.

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.

3) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

5) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

6) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale

7) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

8) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe

9) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4536, 9/28/2013, 628791

2) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11288 RRNN, 9/4/2013, 628393

January Ewe Lamb

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-21 RRNN, 1/3/2014, 628403

2) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-14 RRNN, 1/2/2014, 628399

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 14185, 1/6/2014

4) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1404, 1/9/2014, 626294

5) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1421, 1/20/2014, pending

6) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 14-357A, 1/20/2014, 628108

7) Bill Royer, Washington, Ill., Royer Farm 1401, 1/28/2014, 626369

February Ewe Lamb

1) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 14202, 2/2/2014

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1409, 2/3/2014, 626299

3) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-69 RRNN, 2/25/2014, 628419

4) Roger W. Davis, Osceola, Davis, 2/8/2014, 627629

5) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 14-08, 2/10/2014, applied for

6) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, TOUCHDOWN 1261, 2/16/2014, 629073

7) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Willow, 2/4/2014, applied for

8) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Dw-2, 2/1/2014, 627991

9) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, Stewart 1402, 2/6/2014, 628290

10) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, 2/8/2014, 629087

February Ewe Lamb

1) Barry Bruce, Linden, Ind., Bruce 3412, 2/17/2014, 626009

2) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 14-6757E, 2/7/2014, 628110

3) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 14-33, 2/24/2014, applied for

4) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.

5) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1465, 2/20/2014, pending

6) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1460, 2/17/2014, pending

7) Kate Sandage, Grand Junction, Sandage 1321, 2/20/2014, applied for

8) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SY218, 2/26/2014, 623124

9) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, 13, 2/20/2014, Applied For

10) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Feb. Ewe 14-2007, 2/19/2014, 629243

11) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 14-1018, 2/25/2014, applied for

March & After Ewe Lamb

1) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Dw-4, 3/2/2014, 627993

2) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 14-57, 3/7/2014, 628082

3) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1428, 3/17/2014, 626306

4) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Kjeldgard 562, 3/5/2014, Pending

5) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, Stewart 1425, 3/11/2014, 628 289

6) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 14-834E, 3/3/2014, 628107

7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Mar Ewe 14-2028, 3/17/2014, 629245

8) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Jk-5, 3/5/2014, 627995

9) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1424, 3/1/2014, 628448

10) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Jackie, 3/6/2014, applied for

11) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 14-1018, 3/18/2014, applied for

12) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, TDA 1267, 3/3/2014, 629109

Shorn Ewe Lamb – All Ages

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-13 RRNN, 1/2/2014, 628398

2) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 14-K-19, 1/27/2014, 630094

3) Rebecca Krinsky, Washington, Okla., Registration Pending, 2/10/2014

4) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-22 RRNN, 1/3/2014, 628404

5) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1416, 2/8/2014, 628451

6) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 14-K-20, 2/11/2014, 630095

7) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4564, 2/23/2014, 629089

8) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4546, 2/3/2014, 629086

9) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Kimm, 1/26/2014, 627445

10) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Skartvedt 4563, 2/23/2014, 629088

11) Edleman Sisters, Cambridge

12) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Stalzer 165, 2/22/2014, 628568

13) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, TDA 1268, 3/3/2014, 629110

14) Fetters 5-F Suffolk, Lineville, 4350, 2/7/2014, Applied For

15) Edleman Sisters, Cambridge

16) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Kimm, 1/26/2014, 627478

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

2) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

3) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson

4) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg

5) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

6) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

7) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

Pair of Lambs

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

2) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson

3) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale

4) Sandage Farms, State Center

5) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg

6) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

7) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

8) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

Young Flock

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

2) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson

3) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

4) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

5) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

Flock

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

2) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

3) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

Senior Champion Ewe: Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co. LLC Spring Creek, Nev.

Senior Reserve Champion Ewe: Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis.

Senior Champion Ewe – Junior Show: Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

Senior Reserve Champion Ewe – Junior Show: Sandage Farms, State Center

Junior Champion Ewe: Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

Junior Reserve Champion Ewe: Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

Senior Champion Ram: Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., 5 Star 3164

Senior Reserve Champion Ram: WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

Junior Champion Ram: Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., "Hank" Quam 04-15 RRNN

Junior Reserve Champion Ram: Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1412

Junior Champion – Junior Show: Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

Junior Reserve Champion – Junior Show: Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Dow AgroSciences Davenport, Iowa Field Research Station Hosts Open House PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Dow AgroSciences Media Relations   
Thursday, 21 August 2014 07:40

What: Open House – Dow AgroSciences Davenport Field Research Station

When: Thursday, Aug. 21, 2014

11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. CDT (Includes Lunch)

Where: Davenport Field Research Station

9003 Northwest Blvd.

Davenport, Iowa 52806

Comments: Speaking at the Open House and available for interviews are:

·        Nate VanOpdorp, Dow AgroSciences Davenport, Iowa Site Leader

·        Steve Thompson, Dow AgroSciences Global Seeds and Traits Leader

RSVP: By 10 a.m. Thursday, Aug. 21 to 317-337-7514 or via e-mail at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 
More than 1.6 Million Worldwide to Benefit from USDA International Assistance Program PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by USDA Office of Communications   
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 10:24

WASHINGTON, Aug. 19, 2014 – The U.S. Department of Agriculture's (USDA) Foreign Agricultural Service today announced funding for seven international projects through the 2014 Food for Progress Program. In total, more than 1.6 million people will directly benefit from the program this year.

The Food for Progress Program is an important tool in the effort to support sustainable agricultural production in developing nations and promote agricultural trade. The program helps countries increase the value and output of their agricultural economy and build agricultural trade capacity. U.S. agricultural commodities donated to recipient countries through Food for Progress are sold on the local market and the proceeds are used to support agricultural, economic or infrastructure development programs.

Projects funded in fiscal year 2014 will address a wide range of issues, including: the mitigation of crop disease, capacity building to develop national agricultural extension programs and farmer cooperatives, improvement of seed varieties and crop diversification. Commodities USDA is providing this year include dehydrated potato flakes, corn, soybean oil, soybean meal, vegetable oil and wheat.

Examples of this year's Food for Progress efforts include:

USDA will be working with the National Cooperative Business Association to improve El Salvador's coffee sector. Lending to agricultural producers, processors and other actors will be expanded and private-public partnerships will be leveraged to improve marketing and production infrastructure for this important crop. El Salvador's coffee crop has been affected by coffee rust, which threatens to destroy plants, reduce outputs and destabilize coffee prices world-wide.

In Nicaragua, USDA will work with Catholic Relief Services, government ministries and the local university to improve the cacao agroforestry and livestock sectors in the impoverished eastern coast of the country. This project will help small producers not only achieve higher productivity but will also work within the value chain of production, institute processes for quality control and thus expand producers' market reach.

USDA's food aid programs contribute to the goals of President Obama's global hunger and food security initiative, Feed the Future. Feed the Future is part of a multilateral effort launched at the L'Aquila World Summit on Food Security in 2009 to accelerate progress toward the Millennium Development Goal of halving the proportion of people living in extreme poverty and suffering from hunger by 2015. More information on Feed the Future can be found at www.feedthefuture.gov. USDA's Foreign Agricultural Service administers the Food for Progress program.

Food for Progress Program: Fiscal Year 2014 Allocations

Country Participant Potential Beneficiaries Estimated Value ($, million)
Senegal National Cooperative Business Association 169,430 $11.5
Nicaragua Catholic Relief Services-United States Conference of Catholic Bishops 117,812 $16.8
Guatemala Government of Guatemala 80,000 $30.5
El Salvador National Cooperative Business Association 90,565 $17.4
Philippines ACDI /VOCA 36,380 $12.6
Tanzania Small Enterprise Assistance Funds 410,340 $16.1
*E. Africa Regional Cooperative Housing Foundation 725,640 $22.7
Total 1,630,167 $127.6

*East Africa Regional: Kenya, Tanzania and Malawi

Visit www.fas.usda.gov/programs/food-progress for more information.

#

USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer. To file a complaint of discrimination, write: USDA, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Office of Adjudication, 1400 Independence Ave., SW, Washington, DC 20250-9410 or call (866) 632-9992 (Toll-free Customer Service), (800) 877-8339 (Local or Federal relay), (866) 377-8642 (Relay voice users).


#

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 5 of 173