Agribusiness
Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Red Angus Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 21 August 2014 08:03

DES MOINES, IA (08/20/2014)(readMedia)-- Graystone Cattle Company of Stockport earned the Grand Champion Bull and Iowa Champion Bull titles in the Red Angus Cattle show judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Garth Griffin of New Hampton exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Bull.

Grand Champion Female honors were awarded to Kip Wallace of Emerald, Wis. Zehnder Cattle of Stanchfield, Minn., exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Female while Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., of Corning won the Iowa Champion Female title.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

April Heifer Calf – April 1-30, 2014

1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLINS JORJA 778, 4/10/2014

March Heifer Calf – March 1-31, 2014

1) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKS BAHAMA BREEZE 474, 3/23/2014, 1678666

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 101W B222, 3/19/2014, 1674927

3) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S LAKOTA 64B, 3/13/2014, 1673836

4) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S THUNDERSTORM 44B, 3/12/2014, 1671531

5) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MISS ARSON 462, 3/15/2014, 1678242

6) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Merlot 4760, 3/20/2014, 1667081

7) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 205Z'S BLYTHE 444B, 3/12/2014, 1677846

8) Wright Farms, New London, WRIGHT'S CHIEFTON SQUAW 74B, 3/15/2014, 1671532

March Heifer Calf – March 1-31, 2014

1) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., WCR Miss Renee CD 4189B, 3/8/2014, 1671186

2) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Ladylock ET, 3/2/2014, 1676507

3) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Jasper, 12/16/2013, 1672565

4) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Victoria 102B, 3/3/2014, 1677473

5) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Lady Tide B463, 3/7/2014, 1677463

February Heifer Calf – Feb. 1-28, 2014

1) J&A Charolais, Spark, Wis., SBCC MISS PATIENCE 405, 2/26/2014, PENDING

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKABOO'S BECCA 447B, 2/18/2014, 1678632

3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 444B, 2/25/2014, 1678656

4) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC MONTE'S BLAIR 429B, 2/15/2014, 1677841

5) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MGLS Moscato 4799, 2/19/2014, 1667099

6) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., WCR Cadillac 4109B, 2/19/2014, 1671204

7) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Venus 101B, 2/24/2014, 1677472

8) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Stoneys Pistol Annie, 2/25/2014, 1673277

9) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF HILLARY, 2/26/2014, 1670210

10) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Lady Cash B456, 2/16/2014, 1677465

February Heifer Calf – Feb. 1-28, 2014

1) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ CF Jewel 404, 1/29/2014, 1677655

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 101W B142, 2/1/2014, 1674925

3) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., WCR Miss Cris CD 4051B, 2/12/2014, 1671174

4) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC 006X'S BLAKELEY 422B, 2/10/2014, 1677844

5) Karlie Proesch, Clarence, STHUT BLOSSOM 401, 2/10/2014, 1663697

6) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, JBHF Miss Full Sandy, 2/12/2014, 1676543

7) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Gloria ET, 2/6/2014, 1672566

8) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, SHE Miss Little Red, 2/13/2014, 1676541

9) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC MOROJITTI 409B, 2/2/2014, 1674056

January Heifer Calf – Jan. 1-31, 2014

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Oh Baby 2R B064, 1/23/2014, 1674924

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKABOO'S BLISS 406B, 1/18/2014, 1678634

3) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA Cedar 1415, 1/25/2014, 1677120

4) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Seriah, 1/21/2014, 1674917

5) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Missy Dawg B452, 1/22/2014, 1677428

January Heifer Calf – Jan. 1-31, 2014

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 26U B132, 1/15/2014, 1677144

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 26U B119, 1/11/2014, 1674943

3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC BONNEBELL'S BLANCH 406B, 1/15/2014, 1677843

4) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN 427B, 1/15/2014, 1678640

5) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA BROOKLYNN 1404, 1/10/2014, 1677150

6) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BONNIE, 1/13/2014, 1673447

7) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 7B, 1/15/2014, 1678707

Winter Heifer Calf – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC COUNTESS 374A, 12/31/2013, 1674043

Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., Damar Mimi 2R 045A, 9/14/2013, 1670430

2) Karlie Proesch, Clarence, SLGN MONTE'S AUBREE 3400, 9/18/2013, 1669104

3) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH GIGI 52A, 9/2/2013, 1658525

4) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Sasha Marie 761, 10/10/2013, 1668941

5) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 741, 9/2/2013, 1641588

6) Jacob Tapley, Greenbrier, Ark., SGMR MAJESTIC COWGIRL A314, 9/13/2013, 1659742

7) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center, MFIN Miss Stout 124, 9/18/2013, 1672694

Late Summer Yearling Heifer – July 1 - Aug. 31, 2013

1) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MISS ALLY, 7/27/2013, 1664977

Summer Yearling Heifer – May 1 - June 30, 2013

1) Schmitt Sisters, Nichols, TC MARIA 111A, 5/5/2013, 1621470

2) Austin Sorensen, Villisca, MNS Kesha, 6/3/2013, 1640554

3) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, MEADO-WEST ALLI, 5/3/2013, 1644468

4) Batterson Red Angus, Bloomfield, MEADO-WEST ANNA, 6/13/2013, 1644453

5) Brady Edge, West Branch, MNS Pearle 3121, 5/10/2013, 1646400

6) Cline Farms, Prescott, MNS NICO 3738, 5/5/2013, 1640551

7) Christian Graham, Grinnell, AWEB Mustang Sally Evolution, 5/1/2013, 1665925

April Spring Yearling Heifer – April 1-30, 2013

1) Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ Covergirl 314, 4/10/2013, 1612284

2) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Lola 81A, 4/10/2013, 1612547

3) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH TOBIE'S TESSA 23A, 4/4/2013, 1598501

4) Wright Farms, New London, RMS ALY 3703, 4/4/2013, 1640556

5) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., KKC Ms. Epic 124A, 4/11/2013, 1610849

6) Nicole Burgardt, Britt, TLA MS MARILUA309, 4/15/2013, 1644604

7) Schramm Red Angus, Moville, Schramm Robin, 4/8/2013, 1662343

8) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MISS AHNA A306, 4/12/2013, 1664972

March Yearling Heifer – March 1-31, 2013

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar N327 Bonnebell A185, 3/3/2013, 1602873

2) Carson Finch, Kelley, KHA R12 JADE 373, 3/28/2013, 1622678

3) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., KKC Ms Coldplay 28A, 3/4/2013, 1610925

4) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Victoria 105A, 3/11/2013, 1602120

5) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF AMY, 3/17/2013, 1600595

6) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., Majestic Girlie Girl A115, 3/7/2013, 1607939

7) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 56A, 3/19/2013, 1601091

8) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, STOUTS RUBY MELODY, 3/19/2013, 1669238

February Yearling Heifer – Feb. 1-28, 2013

1) TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC Ellie 224, 2/22/2013, 1612546

2) Brady Edge, West Branch, WEBR Ruby 346, 2/22/2013, 1612777

3) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, Gold Show 809A, 2/7/2013, 1599683

4) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, RED BRYLOR 230U ESSENCE 72A, 2/8/2013, 1660500

5) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC VISION'S ANNIKA 319A, 2/15/2013, 1603343

6) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC Rebelas 1301, 2/17/2013, 1602530

7) Jacob Tapley, Greenbrier, Ark., SLGN ANGEL 364A, 2/17/2013, 1620394

8) Jess Schlitter, Waukon, A7, 2/1/2013, 1580147

January Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1-31, 2013

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, SLGN SHEBAS ASHTON 310A, 1/15/2013, 1602975

2) Wildcat Creek Ranch, Newton, Kan., LRW MISS AVOCET 3024A, 1/9/2013, 1602897

3) Deer Run Ranch, Grand River, Nolin's Brianna 721, 1/25/2013, 1621749

4) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., ULRA JOSIE 1311, 1/16/2013, 1600791

5) J Bar B Farm, Dike, YCRA COWBOY GAL A2, 1/11/2013, 1600967

Senior Yearling Heifer – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., Damar W085 Mimi Z388, 9/3/2012, 1588479

2) Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., Damar R512 Tarmily Z396, 9/2/2012, 1589524

3) Schaefer Orwig, Indianola, FSR Snowberry 217Z, 12/1/2012, 1562745

4) Catelyn Graham, Grinnell, Nolin's Miracle 684, 11/23/2012, 1574861

Two-Year-Old Female with Calf

1) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Carly Rae 2724(WITH CALF 03/02/2014), 6/18/2012, 1551344

2) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MGLS Marilyn 7152(WITH CALF 02/19/2014), 2/18/2012, 1509687

3) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC MS VISION 205Z(WITH CALF 3/12/2014), 1/25/2012, 1553486

4) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 14Z(WITH CALF 01/25/2014), 2/13/2012, 1525841

Mature Cow with Calf

1) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Sheena 1750(WITH CALF 03/20/2014), 6/2/2011, 1452526

2) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, Brown Ms Revelation T7635 w/ calf 2-23-14, 3/5/2007, 1185515

3) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, PIE Red Ruby 1209(WITH CALF 03/12/2014), 3/16/2011, 1437166

4) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Dinettes Misty(WITH CALF 04/02/2014), 3/28/2011, 1423992

5) J Bar B Farm, Dike, CTRH PERSUADE ME 103X(WITH CALF 03/28/2014), 2/15/2010, 1361280

April Bull Calf – April 1-30, 2014

1) CR Cattle, Douds, CR Mistys Craftsman, 4/7/2014, 1673282

2) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Benji 105B, 4/2/2014, 16727470

March Bull Calf – March 1-31, 2014

1) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB Crossfire 1209B, 3/12/2014, 1667080

2) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Thunder, 3/20/2014, 1674920

3) Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN BOJANGLES 479B, 3/1/2014, 1678665

4) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS Ultimatum 4724, 3/2/2014, 1667083

5) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BUSTER, 3/1/2014, 1673557

6) J Bar B Farm, Dike, JBF 49B, 3/28/2014, 1678708

7) Kabela Brothers Cattle, West Branch, KBCC Bernie Mac 107B, 3/26/2014, 1677468

8) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Paving The Way, 3/1/2014, 1672568

February Bull Calf – Feb. 1-28, 2014

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC VISION'S BOWSER 417B, 2/2/2014, 1677842

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Madoc 101W B657, 2/3/2014, 1674928

3) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, RMS JSA Syneregist 4700, 2/23/2014, 1678730

4) Cowtraks Ranch, Tipton, CTRH DEMOLITION 04B, 2/3/2014, 1666987

5) Luke Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BIG TIME, 2/4/2014, 1670111

6) Chase Pladsen, Harpers Ferry, CSPF BEER MONEY, 2/1/2014, 1673445

7) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Lighting, 2/25/2014, 1674918

8) Ricky Linquist, Fonda, RL Gambler ET, 2/15/2014, 1672567

January Bull Calf – Jan. 1-31, 2014

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC LYNN'S BLADE RUNNER 402B, 1/6/2014, 1677845

2) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., Damar Maponos 26P B552, 1/2/2014, 1674930

3) Nolan Rentschler, Dawson, Ill., Maken Bales, 1/8/2014, 1673726

4) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC BARCELONA 404B, 1/21/2014, 1674046

5) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS Sakic 106, 1/26/2014, 1669665

6) Jonathan Bierschenk, Newhall, JPB Mr. Statement 403, 1/18/2014, 1677464

Senior Bull Calf – Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 17, 9/9/2013, 1641550

Late Summer Yearling Bull – July 1 - Aug. 31, 2013

1) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 1, 8/28/2013, 1641560

2) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC ABSOLUTLY 342A, 8/4/2013, 1658686

3) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, HCC AMBASSETOR, 8/14/2013, 1658684

4) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, ACC ARESENAL 349A, 8/16/2013, 1658685

Summer Yearling Bull – May 1 - June 30, 2013

1) Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MR TANK A339, 5/22/2013, 1664969

2) Kevin Tlach, Britt, MR TANK A321, 5/1/2013, 1664054

March Yearling Bull – March 1-31, 2013

1) Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362, 3/20/2013, 1629400

2) Fair Acres Stock Farms/Nolin Red Angus, Waldorf, Minn., Silveiras Chateau 3389, 3/4/2013, 1612093

3) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill., ANS Huckleberry 96, 3/11/2013, 1603881

February Yearling Bull – Feb. 1-28, 2013

1) Hein Cattle Co., Osage, ALAMO 372A, 2/19/2013, 1600266

Senior Yearling Bull – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, Nolin's Cruizer 680X, 11/10/2012, 1590756

Summer Senior Yearling Bull – May 1 - Aug. 31, 2012

1) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC Navigator 1233, 5/21/2012, 1551733

Two-Year-Old Bull – Jan. 1 - April 30, 2012

1) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC REGULATOR 232Z, 3/2/2014, 1508561

2) Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, Red Blairs Cash 29Z, 3/4/2012, 1548678

Senior Get of Sire

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.

2) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe

Junior Get of Sire

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing

3) Nolin Red Angus, Monroe

4) Ricky Linquist, Fonda

Produce of Dam

1) Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis.

2) Solution Genetics, Cushing

3) Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning

4) Solution Genetics, Cushing

5) Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue

6) Ricky Linquist, Fonda

7) Allison Steininger, Sugar Grove, Ill.

Champion Spring Heifer Calf: Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKS BAHAMA BREEZE 474

Reserve Champion Spring Heifer Calf: Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MIMI 101W B222

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: J&A Charolais, Spark, Wis., SBCC MISS PATIENCE 405

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Solution Genetics, Cushing, SLGN PEEKABOOS BECCA 447B

Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MIMI 2R 045A

Reserve Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Karlie Proesch, Clarence, SLGN MONTES AUBREE 3400

Champion Intermediate Heifer: Schmitt Sisters, Nichols, TC MARIA 111A

Reserve Champion Intermediate Heifer: Austin Sorensen, Villisca, MNS KESHA

Champion Junior Heifer: Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ COVERGIRL 314

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer: TC Reds, Ringle, Wis., TC ELLIE 224

Champion Yearling Heifer: Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR W085 MIMI Z396

Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer: Ulrich Red Angus, Good Thunder, Minn., DARMAR R512 TARMILY Z396

Champion Cow/Calf: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS CARLY RAE 2724

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS SHEENA 1750

Grand Champion Female: Kip Wallace, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR W085 MIMI Z388

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Zehnder Cattle, Stanchfield, Minn., WDZ COVERGIRL 314

Iowa Champion Female: Shuey Stock Farms, Inc., Corning, MNS CARLY RAE 2724

Champion Bull Calf: Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn, CBCB CROSSFIRE 1209B

Reserve Champion Bull Calf: Nolin Red Angus, Monroe, NOLINS THUNDER

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC VISIONS BOWSER 417B

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Damar Farms, Emerald, Wis., DAMAR MADOC 101W B657

Champion Fall Bull Calf: Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ King 17

Champion Intermediate Bull: Kevin Tlach, Britt, JAT MR TANK A339

Reserve Champion Intermediate Bull: Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, CPJ KING 1

Champion Junior Bull: Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362

Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Fair Acres Stock Farms/ Nolin Red Angus, Waldorf, Minn., SIBEIRAS CHATEAU

Champion Senior Bull: Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC NAVIGATOR 1233

Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Tim Johnson Cattle, Bellevue, TJC REGULATOR 232Z

Grand Champion Bull: Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC NAVIGATOR 1233

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Garth Griffin, New Hampton, GNRA MULBERRY 362

Iowa Champion Bull: Graystone Cattle Company, Stockport, GCC NAVIGATOR 1233

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Suffolk Breeders Compete for Top Honors at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 21 August 2014 08:01

DES MOINES, IA (08/20/2014)(readMedia)-- Highpoint Suffolk of Janesville, Wis., exhibited the Grand Champion Ram and Reserve Champion Ewe in the Suffolk Sheep show judged Saturday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Ruby Mountain Sheep Company of Spring Creek, Nev., was awarded the Grand Champion Ewe banner and placed second in the Premier Exhibitor competition. Jerry and Rex Quam of Wanamingo, Minn. received the Reserve Grand Champion Ram banner and were also awarded Premier Exhibitor honors.

WEG and I-80 Flocks of Geneva, Neb., placed third in the Premier Exhibitor competition.

In the Junior Show, Schoelerman Suffolks of Everly showed the Grand Champion Ewe.

The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Yearling Ram

1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., 5 Star 3164, 3/28/2013, 621114

2) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., "Nothern Tradition" Quam 11256 RRNN, 2/17/2013, 621364

3) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage 5X275, 2/8/2013, 623145

4) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, TOUCHDOWN 1304, 1/17/2013, 628442

5) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Ylg. Ram 13-279, 2/16/2013, 622999

6) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1078, 1/24/2013, 624564

Shorn Yearling Ram

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/1/2013

2) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka W 0547, 3/9/2013, 622646

3) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage 5X 118, 2/11/2013, 623 147

4) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, "Lil" Lewey, 3/4/2018, 622975

5) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's, 3/14/2013, 624566

6) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4508, 2/4/2014, 623039

Fall Ram Lamb

1) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, 356, 9/5/2013, 625891

January Ram Lamb

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., "Hank" Quam 04-15 RRNN, 1/1/2014, 628426

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1412, 1/23/2014, 626300

3) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 14-7101 RR, 1/10/2014, 627312

4) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-29 RRNN, 1/1/2014

February Ram Lamb

1) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage 5Y202, 2/11/2014, Applied for

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheop 1419, 2/22/2014, 626288

3) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 14-16, 2/18/2014, applied for

4) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 14-39, 2/25/2014, applied for

5) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-46 RRNN, 2/2/2014, 628430

6) Roger W. Davis, Osceola, Davis, 2/9/2014, 627628

7) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1445, 2/6/2014, pending

8) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-53 RRNN, 2/3/2014, 628432

9) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 14-07, 2/14/2014, applied for

10) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1408, 2/7/2014, 628449

11) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Dw-1, 2/1/2014, 627999

12) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Jk-2, 2/16/2014, 627997

13) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4555, 2/9/2014, 629080

14) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Feb. Ram 14-8003, 2/6/2014, 629240

15) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 14-60, 2/23/2014, applied for

16) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Dragon, 2/4/2014, applied for

March & After Ram Lamb

1) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 14-56, 3/4/2014, 628081

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1426, 3/5/2014, 626290

3) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Jk-3, 3/1/2014, 627998

4) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 14-778, 3/6/2014, applied for

Shorn Ram Lamb – All Ages

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-60 RRNN, 2/9/2014, 628433

2) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 14-K-11, 1/6/2014

3) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Stalzer 159, 2/6/2014, 628569

4) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1421, 2/9/2014, 628453

5) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Werners' Hilltop Farm, 1/30/2014, 626590

6) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Werners' Hilltop Farm, 3/3/2014, 626593

7) Fetters 5-F Suffolk, Lineville, 4352, 2/9/2014, Applied For

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson

2) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

3) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale

4) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg

5) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

Yearling Ewe

1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3301, 3/29/2013, 623480

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., "Ruby Tuesday" Ruby Mtn 1314, 2/6/2013, 621511

3) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4513, 2/8/2013, 623047

4) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1319, 2/5/2013, 621640

5) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11243 RRNN, 2/12/2013, 621336

6) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 13279, 1/5/2013, 621526

7) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 13-20, 1/31/2013, 625202

8) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 13-5038 RR, 2/18/2013, 620126

9) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Ylg. Ewe 13-275, 2/4/2013, 622996

10) D&K Acres, Corning, D&K Acres 13-32 RR/NN, 2/22/2013, 628497

11) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1084, 1/24/2013, 622424

Yearling Ewe

1) Bill Royer, Washington, Ill., Royer Farm 311, 2/17/2013, 619409

2) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1331, 2/20/2013, 621641

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1322, 1/21/2013, 622103

4) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11178 RRNN, 10/21/2012, 621315

5) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4517, 2/9/2013, 623048

6) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Ylg. Ewe 13-297, 3/13/2013, 622994

7) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Quam 11225, 2/6/2013, 621329

8) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, A Masser Suffolks 337 RR, 2/11/2013, 625885

9) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, KJ Lausing 3045, 2/15/2013, 624515

Yearling Ewe

1) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., "Jackie O" Ruby Mtn 1304, 1/19/2013, 621502

2) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3328, 3/30/2013, 623386

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1350, 2/6/2013, 622105

4) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 13-25, 2/18/2013, 622587

5) Barry Bruce, Linden, Ind., Bruce 3351, 4/4/2013, 626006

6) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11261 RRNN, 2/18/2013, 621341

7) Kate Sandage, Grand Junction, Sandage 1324, 3/7/2013, 623150

8) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4496, 9/28/2012, 618922

9) D&K Acres, Corning, D&K Acres 13-20 RR/NN, 3/8/2013, 623379

10) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, KJ Lausing 3095-13, 3/2/2013, 624513

11) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1131, 3/7/2013, 624557

Shorn Yearling Ewe

1) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 13-19, 3/10/2013

2) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Hay Suffolks 130, 2/8/2013, 620644

3) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, GWC 1062-13, 9/28/2012, 618923

4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1319, 1/16/2013, 622106

5) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11187, 1/17/2013, 621318

6) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 1300-13 HAM, 2/28/2013, 622649

7) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 1301-13 HAM, 2/19/2013, 622642

8) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Werners' Hilltop Farm, 1/29/2013, 619213

Shorn Yearling Ewe

1) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Shorn Ylg. Ewe 13-296, 3/13/2013, 622993

2) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage 5Y272, 2/8/2013, Applied For

3) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 13-8-24, 3/13/2013

4) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

5) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4525, 3/4/2013, 623064

6) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Stalzer 131, 2/8/2013, 620648

7) Rebecca Krinsky, Washington, Okla., Krinsky 1316, 4/18/2013, 623531

8) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 4478, 3/1/2013, Applied For

9) Fetters 5-F Suffolk, Lineville, 8307, 3/15/2013, 622881

Shorn Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11287 QRNN, 9/4/2013, 628392

2) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, TOUCHDOWN 1334, 9/14/2013, PENDING

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis.

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.

3) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

5) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

6) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale

7) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

8) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe

9) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4536, 9/28/2013, 628791

2) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11288 RRNN, 9/4/2013, 628393

January Ewe Lamb

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-21 RRNN, 1/3/2014, 628403

2) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-14 RRNN, 1/2/2014, 628399

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 14185, 1/6/2014

4) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1404, 1/9/2014, 626294

5) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1421, 1/20/2014, pending

6) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 14-357A, 1/20/2014, 628108

7) Bill Royer, Washington, Ill., Royer Farm 1401, 1/28/2014, 626369

February Ewe Lamb

1) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 14202, 2/2/2014

2) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1409, 2/3/2014, 626299

3) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-69 RRNN, 2/25/2014, 628419

4) Roger W. Davis, Osceola, Davis, 2/8/2014, 627629

5) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 14-08, 2/10/2014, applied for

6) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, TOUCHDOWN 1261, 2/16/2014, 629073

7) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Willow, 2/4/2014, applied for

8) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Dw-2, 2/1/2014, 627991

9) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, Stewart 1402, 2/6/2014, 628290

10) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, 2/8/2014, 629087

February Ewe Lamb

1) Barry Bruce, Linden, Ind., Bruce 3412, 2/17/2014, 626009

2) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 14-6757E, 2/7/2014, 628110

3) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 14-33, 2/24/2014, applied for

4) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.

5) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1465, 2/20/2014, pending

6) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1460, 2/17/2014, pending

7) Kate Sandage, Grand Junction, Sandage 1321, 2/20/2014, applied for

8) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SY218, 2/26/2014, 623124

9) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, 13, 2/20/2014, Applied For

10) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Feb. Ewe 14-2007, 2/19/2014, 629243

11) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 14-1018, 2/25/2014, applied for

March & After Ewe Lamb

1) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Dw-4, 3/2/2014, 627993

2) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 14-57, 3/7/2014, 628082

3) Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1428, 3/17/2014, 626306

4) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Kjeldgard 562, 3/5/2014, Pending

5) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, Stewart 1425, 3/11/2014, 628 289

6) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 14-834E, 3/3/2014, 628107

7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen Mar Ewe 14-2028, 3/17/2014, 629245

8) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg, Jk-5, 3/5/2014, 627995

9) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1424, 3/1/2014, 628448

10) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Jackie, 3/6/2014, applied for

11) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 14-1018, 3/18/2014, applied for

12) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, TDA 1267, 3/3/2014, 629109

Shorn Ewe Lamb – All Ages

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-13 RRNN, 1/2/2014, 628398

2) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 14-K-19, 1/27/2014, 630094

3) Rebecca Krinsky, Washington, Okla., Registration Pending, 2/10/2014

4) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 04-22 RRNN, 1/3/2014, 628404

5) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman Suffolks 1416, 2/8/2014, 628451

6) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 14-K-20, 2/11/2014, 630095

7) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4564, 2/23/2014, 629089

8) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, SKARTVEDT 4546, 2/3/2014, 629086

9) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Kimm, 1/26/2014, 627445

10) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Skartvedt 4563, 2/23/2014, 629088

11) Edleman Sisters, Cambridge

12) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, Stalzer 165, 2/22/2014, 628568

13) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, TDA 1268, 3/3/2014, 629110

14) Fetters 5-F Suffolk, Lineville, 4350, 2/7/2014, Applied For

15) Edleman Sisters, Cambridge

16) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Kimm, 1/26/2014, 627478

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

2) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

3) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson

4) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg

5) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

6) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

7) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

Pair of Lambs

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

2) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson

3) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale

4) Sandage Farms, State Center

5) Kenny Capron, Parkersburg

6) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

7) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

8) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

Young Flock

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

2) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson

3) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

4) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

5) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

Flock

1) Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

2) WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

3) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

Senior Champion Ewe: Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co. LLC Spring Creek, Nev.

Senior Reserve Champion Ewe: Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis.

Senior Champion Ewe – Junior Show: Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

Senior Reserve Champion Ewe – Junior Show: Sandage Farms, State Center

Junior Champion Ewe: Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

Junior Reserve Champion Ewe: Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

Senior Champion Ram: Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., 5 Star 3164

Senior Reserve Champion Ram: WEG & I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

Junior Champion Ram: Jerry & Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., "Hank" Quam 04-15 RRNN

Junior Reserve Champion Ram: Ruby Mtn. Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1412

Junior Champion – Junior Show: Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

Junior Reserve Champion – Junior Show: Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Dow AgroSciences Davenport, Iowa Field Research Station Hosts Open House PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Dow AgroSciences Media Relations   
Thursday, 21 August 2014 07:40

What: Open House – Dow AgroSciences Davenport Field Research Station

When: Thursday, Aug. 21, 2014

11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. CDT (Includes Lunch)

Where: Davenport Field Research Station

9003 Northwest Blvd.

Davenport, Iowa 52806

Comments: Speaking at the Open House and available for interviews are:

·        Nate VanOpdorp, Dow AgroSciences Davenport, Iowa Site Leader

·        Steve Thompson, Dow AgroSciences Global Seeds and Traits Leader

RSVP: By 10 a.m. Thursday, Aug. 21 to 317-337-7514 or via e-mail at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 
More than 1.6 Million Worldwide to Benefit from USDA International Assistance Program PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by USDA Office of Communications   
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 10:24

WASHINGTON, Aug. 19, 2014 – The U.S. Department of Agriculture's (USDA) Foreign Agricultural Service today announced funding for seven international projects through the 2014 Food for Progress Program. In total, more than 1.6 million people will directly benefit from the program this year.

The Food for Progress Program is an important tool in the effort to support sustainable agricultural production in developing nations and promote agricultural trade. The program helps countries increase the value and output of their agricultural economy and build agricultural trade capacity. U.S. agricultural commodities donated to recipient countries through Food for Progress are sold on the local market and the proceeds are used to support agricultural, economic or infrastructure development programs.

Projects funded in fiscal year 2014 will address a wide range of issues, including: the mitigation of crop disease, capacity building to develop national agricultural extension programs and farmer cooperatives, improvement of seed varieties and crop diversification. Commodities USDA is providing this year include dehydrated potato flakes, corn, soybean oil, soybean meal, vegetable oil and wheat.

Examples of this year's Food for Progress efforts include:

USDA will be working with the National Cooperative Business Association to improve El Salvador's coffee sector. Lending to agricultural producers, processors and other actors will be expanded and private-public partnerships will be leveraged to improve marketing and production infrastructure for this important crop. El Salvador's coffee crop has been affected by coffee rust, which threatens to destroy plants, reduce outputs and destabilize coffee prices world-wide.

In Nicaragua, USDA will work with Catholic Relief Services, government ministries and the local university to improve the cacao agroforestry and livestock sectors in the impoverished eastern coast of the country. This project will help small producers not only achieve higher productivity but will also work within the value chain of production, institute processes for quality control and thus expand producers' market reach.

USDA's food aid programs contribute to the goals of President Obama's global hunger and food security initiative, Feed the Future. Feed the Future is part of a multilateral effort launched at the L'Aquila World Summit on Food Security in 2009 to accelerate progress toward the Millennium Development Goal of halving the proportion of people living in extreme poverty and suffering from hunger by 2015. More information on Feed the Future can be found at www.feedthefuture.gov. USDA's Foreign Agricultural Service administers the Food for Progress program.

Food for Progress Program: Fiscal Year 2014 Allocations

Country Participant Potential Beneficiaries Estimated Value ($, million)
Senegal National Cooperative Business Association 169,430 $11.5
Nicaragua Catholic Relief Services-United States Conference of Catholic Bishops 117,812 $16.8
Guatemala Government of Guatemala 80,000 $30.5
El Salvador National Cooperative Business Association 90,565 $17.4
Philippines ACDI /VOCA 36,380 $12.6
Tanzania Small Enterprise Assistance Funds 410,340 $16.1
*E. Africa Regional Cooperative Housing Foundation 725,640 $22.7
Total 1,630,167 $127.6

*East Africa Regional: Kenya, Tanzania and Malawi

Visit www.fas.usda.gov/programs/food-progress for more information.

#

USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer. To file a complaint of discrimination, write: USDA, Office of the Assistant Secretary for Civil Rights, Office of Adjudication, 1400 Independence Ave., SW, Washington, DC 20250-9410 or call (866) 632-9992 (Toll-free Customer Service), (800) 877-8339 (Local or Federal relay), (866) 377-8642 (Relay voice users).


#

 
Hereford Farms Earn Honors in Iowa State Fair Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 09:30

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2014)(readMedia)-- Wildcat Cattle Co. of Darlington, Wis., exhibited the Grand Champion Bull in the Herford Cattle Show judged Monday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. The farm also won the Premier Exhibitor award.

The Reserve Grand Champion Bull was shown by Matt Harris of Harris Livestock Company in Eudora, Kan.

Cherry Farms of Winthrop received the Grand Champion Female banner, and Blacks Polled Hereford of Chariton claimed Reserve Grand Champion Female honors.

Deppe Brothers of Maquoketa was awarded both the Iowa Champion Bull and Iowa Champion Female titles.

The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Complete results follow (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Spring Heifer Calf – After March 1, 2014

1) M'Lynn Knapp, Waverly, MK Mistletoe Noel 25B, 6/11/2014, 43490329

Spring Heifer Calf – After March 1, 2014

1) JJB Cattle Company, Independence, JJB TEARDROP 12B ET, 3/24/2014, 43481022

2) Libby Anderlik, Dayton, 3D MS Platinum's Dove 1412, 4/4/2014, P43490106

3) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Cottons Blessing 422B, 4/20/2014, P43493041

4) Putz Cattle & Working Aussies, Otley, PUTZ MARSHMELLOW, 4/10/2014, 43492627

5) Baja Cattle, Knoxville, Baja Harriet 16B ET, 3/14/2014, 43490306

6) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Cowgirl 4043, 3/15/2014, 43492563

7) R&R Cattle Co., Wilton, DR EMMA 20B, 3/28/2014, P43473137

8) Garrett Longnecker, Ames, LCC1 ANNIE Y312, 4/5/2014, P43472248

Spring Heifer Calf – After March 1, 2014

1) Chapman Herefords, Seneca, Ill., JBC CAMILLA 439 ET, 3/9/2014, 43491797

2) Baja Cattle, Knoxville, Baja Celeste 11B, 3/5/2014, 43490305

3) Fleisher Farms, Knoxville, Ill., FF MISS RUBY 141B, 3/10/2014, P43489953

4) Tim Wagemester, Clinton, Miss Victor Achiever Penny, 3/11/2014, P43482752

5) Randy & Kim Siders, Tipton, RKSC TRUST IN JILL 408B, 3/6/2014, P43482748

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Landt Herefords, Union, SL MISS ADVANCE 429, 2/14/2014, 43493483

2) Chapman Herefords, Seneca, Ill., JBC DEVYN 428, 2/8/2014, 43491804

3) Baja Cattle, Knoxville, Baja LFC Annalise 10B, 2/26/2014, 43490304

4) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINETTE 1438, 2/19/2014, 43464949

5) Thorn Polled Herefords, Oxford, TPH MISS FOLLY'S UN 403B, 2/27/2014, 43502257

6) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Cowgirl 4019, 2/27/2014, 43492559

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 DOMINETTE 1409, 2/1/2014, 43465141

2) Deidra Payne, East Troy, Wis., KF BOPPITY BOO 14B, 2/2/2014, P43471956

3) Landt Herefords, Union, AL MISS ADVANCE 424, 2/4/2014, 43492805

4) Solsma Show Steers, Sanborn, Solsma Baby Lisa 234, 2/5/2014, 43474802

5) Double J Herefords, Iowa Falls, JJ LADY DI 401 ET, 2/3/2014, P43490927

6) Rustic View Farm, Mount Pleasant, BG 100W DIXIE, 2/1/2014, 43484608

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP MS ALREADY PLATINUM 142 ET, 1/8/2014, 43479750

2) Baker Hereford Farm, Rochester, Minn., BHF 143 CANDY CRUSH 43B, 1/19/2014, 43467181

3) Landt Herefords, Union, AL MISS EXTRA 40B, 1/19/2014, 43493481

4) Brandt Farms, Corning, BFSH Daisy Mae 420B, 1/8/2014, P43501223

5) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINETTE 1408, 1/30/2014, 43464943

6) Brandt Farms, Corning, BFSH Cassie 401B, 1/12/2014, 43501671

7) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 618 LASS 1403, 1/28/2014, 43465110

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., Wildcat Midnight Sky 403, 1/7/2014, 43469827

2) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP MS RED VELVET 140 ET, 1/2/2014, 43479749

3) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., Next Gen Kiss Me Kate 64 ET, 1/4/2014, 43473190

4) JJB Cattle Company, Independence, JJB SWEET EMOTION 1B ET, 1/1/2014, 43498684

5) Baja Cattle, Knoxville, Baja Hildie 2A ET, 1/2/2014, 43490302

6) Chad Crane, Lasalle, Ill., Crane Jwc Crystal 1412 Et, 1/4/2014, 43478360

Winter Heifer Calf – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR Bonita 3327, 12/5/2013, 43452181

2) Owego Stock Farm, Argyle, Wis., Delhawk Leona 1319 ET, 11/14/2013, 43458571

3) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., Wildcast Xquisite Baby 316, 11/3/2013, 43476239

4) Biggs Polled Herefords, Dixon, Ill., BIGGS 0043 PEARL BELLE X23 A59, 12/13/2013, P43467407

5) Thorn Polled Herefords, Oxford, TPH MISS WHITNEY GIRL 306, 11/19/2013, P43441709

6) Amendt Stock Farm, Pleasantville, ASF AT743 CHLOE A340, 12/26/2013, P43477097

Senior Heifer Calf – Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Matt Harris Harris Livestock Company, Eudora, Kan., Harris 903 One Shot 311, 10/2/2013, 43452263

2) PAW Livestock, LLC, Pleasantville, LCC 2T SCARLETT 3152, 9/21/2013, P43452236

3) R&R Cattle Co., Wilton, R&R GAIL 64A, 9/13/2013, P43435134

4) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn., J&J 5Y Kanga's Kit 9X 62A, 9/23/2013, P43442237

5) E2 Show Cattle, Marshalltown, E2 Miss Morgan E23A, 10/24/2013, P43466258

6) E2 Show Cattle, Marshalltown, E2 Miss Macy E22A, 10/13/2013, P43466253

Senior Heifer Calf – Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., DelHawk Cassidy 1301 ET, 9/8/2013, 43451580

2) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms Dominette 1329, 8/15/2013, 43459070

3) Blacks Polled Hereford, Chariton, K7 0145 DOMINETTE 3161, 9/2/2013, 43446931

4) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 9279 LASS 3160, 9/2/2013, 43446910

5) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Riding Hood 3094, 8/20/2013, P43442347

6) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn., J&J 43W VP's Ana 9X 52A, 9/10/2013, P43442226

7) Lenth Herefords, Postville, LH MS VERDA 366A, 8/24/2013, P43425211

Late Summer Yearling Heifer – June 16 - July 31, 2013

1) Deidra Payne, East Troy, Wis., KF ALAINEY 263A, 7/2/2013, 43414656

2) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC OLIVIA ROSE 352, 6/25/2013, P43465507

3) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Cotton 355A, 7/28/2013, P43422613

Early Summer Yearling Heifer – May 1 - June 15, 2013

1) Okobji Cattle Company, Okoboji, OCC PURPLE DIAMOND, 5/16/2013, P43444896

2) Lind Polled Herefords, Rushford, Minn., Lind Miss Alibi 25A, 5/22/2013, P43435528

3) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood, AURORA, 5/3/2013, P43451598

4) Christian Graham, Grinnell, JC 4R Angel 21A, 5/12/2013, P43419865

5) Biggs Polled Herefords, Dixon, Ill., BIGGS 0043 LILAC 409 A28, 5/5/2013, P43408257

6) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF LUCKY CHARM 203A, 5/19/2013, 43414658

7) E2 Show Cattle, Marshalltown, E2 Miss Mackenzie E21A, 5/8/2013, P43466252

8) Mente Family Herefords, Tipton, Solsma Apple 813, 5/12/2013, P43377363

9) Garrett Longnecker, Ames, GLTY ABIGAIL 25A, 5/7/2013, P43424445

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF CANDY 233A, 4/25/2013, P43414665

2) Putz Cattle & Working Aussies, Otley, DEP MS GLORIA 1312 ET, 4/16/2013, 43412838

3) Mente Family Herefords, Tipton, M313 Vicky Domett, 4/18/2013, P43436923

4) Maggie Anderlik, Dayton, 3D MS DARLING AVA 1318, 4/24/2013, P43392601

5) Bethany Wehling, Sumner, SS 26X Goldie 44A, 4/12/2013, P43419077

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR Terri 3072, 4/5/2013, 43412045

2) Trevor Kluver, Britt, Dep Ms Legacy 1310 ET, 4/8/2013, P43412834

3) Lind Polled Herefords, Rushford, Minn., Lind Adelaide 11A ET, 4/7/2013, P43435552

4) Fleisher Farms, Knoxville, Ill., FF MISS WESTERN PEACH 1318A, 4/5/2013, 43392391

5) Double J Herefords, Iowa Falls, MP 1Y DOUBLE TIME 019 25Y ET, 4/3/2013, P43440544

6) McCormick Boers, Indianola, MS CA Crystal 3066, 4/5/2013, 43439791

7) Double D Polled Herefords, Kanawha, DDPH MISS MONDAY T, 4/8/2013, P43438306

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR Terri 3058, 3/29/2013, 43412063

2) Owego Stock Farm, Argyle, Wis., Perks 1096 Miss Charger 3114, 4/1/2013, P43409090

3) Kegley Farms, Burlington, Wis., KF LADY DHARMA 103A ET, 3/25/2013, P43423297

4) Hunter Wilkening, State Center, BLD Miss Shelby 311 ET, 3/23/2013, 43451071

5) Haley Greiman, Perry, CPH CARMEN 400A ET, 3/30/2013, P43385566

6) Double K Farms, Wayland, DEP MS HAMMERTIME 137 ET, 4/1/2013, P43413152

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Jentry Johnson, Andrew, DEP Ms Premier132 ET, 3/13/2013, P43391931

2) Matt Riggan, Oxford, JHF J105 Primrose J307, 3/20/2013, P43453757

3) Okobji Cattle Company, Okoboji, DSUL BREE A72 ET, 3/11/2013, P43417309

4) Madeline Espenscheid, Traer, OSF Miss Loadout 359A, 3/12/2013, P43388655

5) Evergreen Herefords, Clarion, MANHATTANS MISS MAGGIE, 3/20/2013, P43417257

6) Evergreen Herefords, Clarion, ELEGANCE MISS MOLLY, 3/20/2013, P43417256

7) Double D Polled Herefords, Kanawha, DDPH MISS AERIAL C, 3/21/2013, P4338307

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) Abby Anderlik, Dayton, DEP Ms Miley 136 ET, 3/6/2013, P43417703

2) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., LBB 3U Kandy 28A, 3/2/2013, LBB 3U Kandy 28A

3) Swanson Cattle Co., Peterson, Purple Jaxon 368 ET, 3/1/2013, P43406982

4) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., RW MISS JAKA DIAMONDS A79, 3/1/2013, P43412185

5) Abby Greiman, Perry, BSC ROSIE 102A, 3/2/2013, P43405609

6) Blayne Koster, Gladbrook, KC DAISY 03A, 3/7/2013, P43408683

7) Betz Farms Inc., Trenton, Mo., VCF 13Y American Honey 01A, 3/9/2013, P43393970

Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) SMR Cattle, Avoca, Minn., SMR 011 Miss Star Struck 303, 2/27/2013, 43413154

2) Coryn Wilson, Donahue, Perks 7037 Miss Bailey 3070, 2/18/2013, P43407067

3) Luke and Erin Streit, Hartley, SH Antoinette A210, 2/24/2014, P43382308

4) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn., J&J 9T Honeybear W203A 8A, 2/18/2013, P43393947

5) Biggs Polled Herefords, Dixon, Ill., MCF 002 KELLYN 1305 ET, 2/20/2013, P43400463

6) Owego Stock Farm, Argyle, Wis., OSF SES Alexandria 352A, 2/20/2013, P43388649

7) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, MS CA Cowgirl 3003, 2/27/2013, P43398296

8) Mikaella Koster, Gladbrook, KC VICTORIA 01A, 2/25/2013, P43408686

9) Kaitlyn Mohwinkle, Aplington

Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Blacks Polled Hereford, Chariton, KF INDEPENDENCE 63A, 2/6/2013, 43414666

2) Black Cattle Company, Batavia, GLTY Ruby 36A ET, 2/3/2013, P43395612

3) Chad Crane, Lasalle, Ill., Crane Ms Maui 327, 2/7/2013, 43396413

4) Nathan Lauterbach, Van Meter, Baja Stella 8A, 2/17/2013, 43400831

5) Montag Farms, Grimes, Bar 1 122L Cirrus A10 Et, 2/11/2013, P43410422

6) Double J Herefords, Iowa Falls, JDH MS 61U REDEEM 36A, 2/11/2013, P43367864

7) Mente Family Herefords, Tipton, M32 Vicky Chan, 2/9/2013, P43436922

8) Betz Farms Inc., Trenton, Mo., MKL LCC 4R Glitter 3171, 2/4/2013, P43373956

Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Petersen Herefords, DeWitt, DelHawk Contessa 15A ET, 1/17/2013, P43392817

2) Haley Dodge, Terril, SHR 1129 Miss World Glory 3002, 1/14/2013, P43388001

3) Ohnemus Farms, Inc., Milo, OF PENNY 100W 323A, 1/20/2013, 43389534

4) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms Eve 1301, 1/7/2013, 43401253

5) Shamrock Cattle Company, Lohrville, WPF 2Y 719T GALINA 3010, 1/16/2013, P43403091

6) Grant Fagen, Dallas Center, SOLSMA ABBY 123, 1/12/2013, P43376886

7) Amendt Stock Farm, Pleasantville, ASF M326 PRECIOUS A 310, 1/21/2013, P43444674

8) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., BACON MS ARIANA 1305, 1/10/2013, P43377389

9) Garrett Longnecker, Ames, PCH A22 HELL IN HEELS 9050, 1/19/2013, 43388362

Senior Yearling Heifer – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms Bailout 1240, 9/2/2012, 43366365

2) SMR Cattle, Avoca, Minn., Purple Wilma 77Z ET, 9/9/2012, 43363230

3) Ella Meyer, Keswick, ELM Miss Kerosene, 9/26/2012, P43345765

4) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ms 0107 Outcross 1243, 9/9/2012, 43366361

Cow/Calf

1) Deidra Payne, East Troy, Wis., KF BABOOSHKA 38Z ET(WITH CALF 02/02/2014), 4/8/2012, 43292240

2) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., RANGELINE 34U TEVIA 120Z w/ calf 4/1/14, 4/1/2012, P43318039

3) Montag Farms, Grimes, Crane Hannah 2114 Et(WITH CALF 03/05/2014), 1/14/2012, P43292377

4) Tim Wagemester, Clinton, LF PMH 10X Ms FuFillment 2060 w/ calf 3-11-14, 5/4/2012, P43321246

5) Ella Meyer, Keswick, JPH Miss Zazzy 202Z w/ calf 5-3-14, 4/27/2012, P43301075

Cow/Calf

1) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., Wildcat Twinkling Sky 117(WITH CALF 01/07/2014), 12/22/2011, 43276925

2) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., AH JDH MS 158W 234 ET w/ calf 3/1/14, 2/9/2011, 4317783

3) R&R Cattle Co., Wilton, R&R EMMA 19Y w/ calf 3/28/14, 3/19/2011, P43223543

4) Garrett Longnecker, Ames, 4V 4 GV MOLLY Y31(WITH CALF 04/05/2014), 2/22/2011, P43173951

5) M'Lynn Knapp, Waverly, LKP SJP Y34 77U Cherry 801U(WITH CALF 06/11/2014), 4/26/2011, 43226244

Cow/Calf

1) Wenzel Farms, Latimer, SH MISS UNIQUE U228A w/ calf 3/12/14, 2/29/2008, P42909612

2) Ella Meyer, Keswick, Shamrocks Gunpowder & Lead w/ calf 1/7/14, 4/20/2009, P43023775

3) Lenth Herefords, Postville, LH MS BRANDI 027X(WITH CALF 03/02/2014), 3/19/2010, P43084058

Spring Bull Calf – After March 1, 2014

1) A&J Junis, Agency, CJ MR PAY DAY 1401 ET, 4/5/2014, 43494688

2) Solsma Show Steers, Sanborn, Solsma Billy Baroo 194, 4/2/2014, 43476916

3) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC RIBEYE BUSTER 414, 4/1/2014, P43472103

4) Petersen Herefords, DeWitt, KP 118 Tank 405K, 4/6/2014, P43487785

5) Ella Meyer, Keswick, ELM Zee Money, 5/3/2014, P43496115

Spring Bull Calf – After March 1, 2014

1) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Premionition 414B, 3/8/2014, P43492837

2) Solsma Show Steers, Sanborn, Solsma Bishop 804, 3/4/2014, 43474803

3) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., WW TIMEX 55B, 3/1/2014, 43484545

4) Maggie Anderlik, Dayton, 3D Mr Copper Penny 1408, 3/27/2014, P43490109

5) Montag Farms, Grimes, MF Wastin Cash, 3/5/2014, 43467054

6) Abby Anderlik, Dayton, 3D King Of Dymonds 1403, 3/14/2014, P43490103

7) Lenth Herefords, Postville, LH 027X PAYMASTER 412B, 3/2/2014, P43473754

8) Randy & Kim Siders, Tipton, RKSC BOOMIN DOWN THE TRACK 409B, 3/7/2014, P43482746

Junior Bull Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Haley Greiman, Perry, G5CC VICK 214B, 2/17/2014, P43475985

2) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINO 1421, 2/8/2014, 43464955

3) Baker Hereford Farm, Rochester, Minn., BHF 79S BUSHWACKER 46B ET, 2/17/2014, P4349369

4) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 0145 DOMINO 1417, 2/4/2014, 43465146

5) Petersen Herefords, DeWitt, NP 118 Tank 401, 2/24/2014, P43487784

6) Baja Cattle, Knoxville, Baja Hitman 7B, 2/5/2014, 43490303

Junior Bull Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2014

1) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP ROCK & RULE 141 ET, 1/2/2014, 43477289

2) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Ribeye 1401 ET, 1/3/2014, 43493959

3) Landt Herefords, Union, AL EXTRA 406, 1/12/2014, 43493484

4) Landt Herefords, Union, SL 173 DOMINO 421, 1/30/2014, 43493485

5) Ella Meyer, Keswick, ELM Dashof Flash, 1/7/2014, P43465666

Winter Bull Calf – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2013

1) E2 Show Cattle, Marshalltown, E2 Max E24A, 11/24/2013, P43466256

2) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF 6171 Domino 1338, 12/1/2013, 43459067

Senior Bull Calf – Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) A&J Junis, Agency, CJ MR RIGHT TIME 1315 ET, 10/30/2013, 43493770

2) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, CA Rider 3110, 10/5/2013, P43442340

3) Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV Stay Puffed 357A, 10/20/2013, P43457134

4) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn., J&J P4161 Tony 9X 64A, 10/1/2013, P43442219

Senior Bull Calf – Aug. 1 - Oct. 31, 2013

1) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., Wildcat OC Avant-Garde 138 ET, 9/6/2013, 43469239

2) Matt Harris Harris Livestock Company, Eudora, Kan., Harris 903 Blow Out 305, 9/1/2013, P43452260

3) K7 Herefords, Lockridge, K7 980 DUDE 3171 ET, 9/7/2013, 43453324

4) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn., J&J 20U VP's Klon 9X 60A, 9/19/2013, P43442235

5) R&R Cattle Co., Wilton, TM ABE 65A, 9/15/2013, P43435139

Summer Yearling Bull – May 1 - July 31, 2013

1) Biggs Polled Herefords, Dixon, Ill., BIGGS 0043 ATILLA W41 A38, 6/23/2013, P43408262

Spring Yearling Bull – March 1 - April 30, 2013

1) White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., DELHAWK WRB BRAZEN 2713 ET, 3/3/2013, P43412939

2) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola, CA Cowboy 3008, 3/4/2013, 43398295

3) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC RAINBOW TIME 333, 4/15/2013, P43402452

4) Wenzel Farms, Latimer, WF SCHMIDTS DYNASTY, 3/19/2013, P43412792

5) SMR Cattle, Avoca, Minn., SMR 23X Kingsley 317, 4/14/2013, 43413302

6) Solsma Show Steers, Sanborn, Solsma Audi 193, 3/8/2013, 43377372

Junior Yearling Bull – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Owego Stock Farm, Argyle, Wis., OSF Cooper's Lad 613, 2/25/2013, P43388637

2) Biggs Polled Herefords, Dixon, Ill., BIGGS 0146 TEDDY BEAR X5 A2, 2/18/2013, P43408833

3) Lenth Herefords, Postville, RH 485T REDEEM 1305, 2/8/2013, P43460927

4) Knapp Cattle Company, Waverly, JPV Hard Candy's Wino 311 ET, 1/6/2013, 43466196

Senior Yearling Bull – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Amendt Stock Farm, Pleasantville, ASF REV 4R MR CLAVIN Z230, 12/28/2012, P43380796

Two-Year-Old Bull – Jan. 1 - Aug. 31, 2012

1) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC TONKA TIME 26, 6/3/2012, 43319099

2) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF Freese 1218 ET, 4/3/2012, P43303030

Get of Sire

1) Deppe Bros., Maquoketa

2) K7 Herefords, Lockridge

3) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola

4) J&J Hanson Herefords, Comfrey, Minn.

Best Six Head

1) Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis.

2) K7 Herefords, Lockridge

3) Amos Hereford Farm, Indianola

4) Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill.

5) Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D.

Produce of Dam

1) A&J Junis, Agency

Champion Cow/Calf: Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., WILDCAT TWINKLING SKY 117

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: Deidra Payne, East Troy, Wis., KF BABOOSHKA 38Z ET

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP MS ALREADY PLATINUM 142 ET

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Chapman Herefords, Seneca, Ill., JBC CAMILLA 439 ET

Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Matt Harris Harris Livestock Company, Eudora, Kan., HARRIS 903 ONE SHOT 311

Reserve Champion Fall Heifer Calf: Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR BONITA 3327

Champion Intermediate Heifer: Okobji Cattle Company, Okoboji, OCC PURPLE DIAMOND

Reserve Champion Intermediate Heifer: Deidra Payne, East Troy, Wis., KF ALAINEY 263A

Champion Yearling Heifer: Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR TERRI 3058

Reserve Champion Yearling Heifer: Blacks Polled Hereford, Chariton, KF INDEPENDENCE 63A

Champion Senior Heifer: Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF MS BAILOUT 1240

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer: SMR Cattle, Avoca, Minn., PURPLE WILMA 77Z ET

Grand Champion Female: Cherry Farms, Winthrop, BR TERRI 3058

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Blacks Polled Hereford, Chariton, KF INDEPENDENCE 63A

Iowa Champion Female: Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP MS ALREADY PLATINUM 142 ET

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP ROCK & RULE 141 ET

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Weeping Fox Ranch, Hartley, MAV PREMIONITION 414B

Champion & Reserve Fall Bull Calf

Champion Fall Bull Calf: Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., WILDCAT OC AVANT GARDE 138 ET

Reserve Champion Fall Bull Calf: Matt Harris Harris Livestock Company, Eudora, Kan., HARRIS 903 BLOW OUT 305

Champion Yearling Bull: Owego Stock Farm, Argyle, Wis., OSF COOPERS LAD 613

Reserve Yearling Bull: White Willow Polled Herefords, Morris, Ill., DELHAWK WRB BRAZEN 2713 ET

Champion Senior Bull: Rainbow Herefords, Volin, S.D., ABC TONKA TIME 26

Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Sayre Hereford Farm, Arenzville, Ill., SHF FREESE 1218 ET

Grand Champion Bull: Wildcat Cattle Co., Darlington, Wis., WILDCAT OC AVANT GARDE 138 ET

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Matt Harris Harris Livestock Company, Eudora, Kan., HARRIS 903 BLOW OUT 305

Iowa Champion Bull: Deppe Bros., Maquoketa, DEP ROCK & RULE 141 ET

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 7 of 175