Agribusiness
News and Results from the 2014 Iowa State Fair VII PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 14 August 2014 08:38

4-H Youth Earn High Honors in Iowa State Fair Market Swine Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Taylor Brinning of Keota exhibited the Grand Champion Market Hog in the 4-H Market Swine Show judged Tuesday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Aaron Cain of Chariton exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion and Third Place Overall Market Hogs.

Cole Lauterbach of Van Meter showed the Fourth Place Overall Market Hog, and Tyler Wellman of West Point claimed the Fifth Place Overall Market Hog title.

Additional results below:

Champion Berkshire Market Hog: Blake Moeller, West Point

Reserve Champion Berkshire Market Hog: Mitchell Chapman, Tipton

Champion Chester White Market Hog: Cole Brenneman, Keota

Reserve Champion Chester White Market Hog: Brock Johnson, Winterset

Champion Duroc Market Hog: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Reserve Champion Duroc Market Hog: Dylan Cain, Chariton

Champion Hampshire Market Hog: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Reserve Champion Hampshire Market Hog: Blake Moeller, Olin

Champion Landrace Market Hog: Leremy Jackson, Unionville

Reserve Champion Landrace Market Hog: Nick Bangert, Blue Grass

Champion Poland China Market Hog: Kennith Orr, Elgin

Reserve Champion Poland China Market Hog: Kennith Orr, Elgin

Champion Spotted Market Hog: Connor Finch, Kelley

Reserve Champion Spotted Market Hog: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa

Champion Yorkshire Market Hog: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Market Hog: Daniel Kessenich, LeMars

Champion Division 1 Market Gilt: McKlain Jorgensen, Guthrie Center

Reserve Champion Division 1 Market Gilt: Grace Schlutz, Letts

Champion Division 2 Market Gilt: McKenna Brinning, Keota

Reserve Champion Division 2 Market Gilt: Bronson Forsyth, Charles City

Champion Division 3 Market Gilt: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Reserve Champion Division 3 Market Gilt: Caleb Jacobsen, Dows

Champion Division 1 Market Barrow: Leah Marek, Riverside

Reserve Champion Division 1 Market Barrow: Cole Neil, Fairbank

Champion Division 2 Market Barrow: Taylor Brinning, Keota

Reserve Champion Division 2 Market Barrow: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Champion Division 3 Market Barrow: Cole Lauterbach, Van Meter

Reserve Champion Division 3 Market Barrow: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa

Champion Purebred: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Reserve Champion Purebred: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Third Overall Purebred: Connor Finch, Kelley

Champion Market Gilt: McKenna Brinning, Keota

Reserve Champion Market Gilt: Bronson Forsyth, Charles City

Third Overall Market Gilt: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Champion Market Barrow: Taylor Brinning, Keota

Reserve Champion Market Barrow: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Third Overall Market Barrow: Cole Lauterbach, Van Meter

Fouch Wins Iowa State Fair's 4-H Steer Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Hagen Fouch of Pleasantville captured the highly coveted Grand Champion Market Steer banner with his Champion Charlois steer in the 4-H Market Beef show Wednesday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer honors went to Macey Goretska of Corydon for her Champion Crossbred Division 1 steer.

McKlain Jorgensen of Guthrie Center showed the Champion Crossbred Division 2 which won the Third Place Overall banner. Fourth Place Overall went to the Champion Crossbred Division 3 steer exhibited by Kennedy Core of Pleasantville while Fifth Place Overall was earned by the Reserve Champion Division 3 steer shown by Mollie McCulloh of DeWitt.

The Champion Market Heifer was shown by Truman Chamness of Blairsburg. Brooklyn Curtin of Oxford exhibited the Reserve Champion Market Heifer. The Third Place Overall Market Heifer was shown by Dalton Birchmier of Maxwell.

Additional results below:

Champion Angus: Makenna Buesing, Stockton

Reserve Champion Angus: Emma Troyer, Kalona

Champion All Other Breeds: Grant Riggan, Oxford

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: Payton Lorack, Nichols

Champion Charolais: Hagen Fouch, Pleasantville

Reserve Champion Charolais: Clint Jones, Williamsburg

Champion Chianina: Kaitlyn Larson, Hardy

Reserve Champion Chianina: Grace Tusha, Garner

Champion Hereford: Tyler Krebs, Okoboji

Reserve Champion Hereford: Macy Johnson, Winterset

Champion Limousin: Christian Danker, Avoca

Reserve Champion Limousin: Katie Walrod, Moorland

Champion Maine-Anjou: Grace Voss, Dexter

Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou: Abby Bravard, Jefferson

Champion Shorthorn: Benjamin Moffitt, Indianola

Reserve Champion Shorthorn: Jamie Smith, New Virginia

Champion Shorthorn Plus: Kaleb Miller, Lacona

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus: Gracie Russell, Prescott

Champion Simmental: Josh Hellmann, Ryan

Reserve Champion Simmental: Abby Bravard, Jefferson

Champion Crossbred Division 1: Macey Goretska, Corydon

Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 1: Jonathan Roettger, Dysart

Champion Crossbred Division 2: McKlain Jorgensen, Guthrie Center

Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 2: Tairk Goken, Dysart

Champion Crossbred Division 3: Kennedy Core, Pleasantville

Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 3: Mollie McCulloh, DeWitt

The Grand and Reserve Champion Market Beef, along with 14 other livestock champions, will be auctioned in the prestigious Sale of Champions on Saturday, August 16, at 2 p.m. in the Penningroth Media Center of the Putney Family Cattle Barn. The event is sponsored by the Iowa Foundation for Agricultural Advancement, a non-profit organization established to encourage the pursuit of agriculture-related careers by Iowa's youth.

4-H and FFA Youth Compete in Iowa State Fair Dairy Cattle Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Forty-one exhibitors showed 114 head in the Youth Dairy Cattle show judged Saturday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. Tanner Mashek of Calmar was named the Supreme FFA Exhibitor.

Breed division winners in the Youth Dairy Cattle show included:

AYRSHIRE

Junior Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville

Junior Reserve Champion: Presley Bushman, Fort Atkinson

Senior Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Senior Reserve Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville

Grand Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Reserve Grand Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville

BROWN SWISS

Junior Champion: Rachel Hefel, Epworth

Junior Reserve Champion: Rachel Hefel, Epworth

Senior Champion: Beth Lett, Wilton

Senior Reserve Champion: MaKenzie Wagener, DeWitt

Grand Champion: Beth Lett: Wilton

Reserve Grand Champion: MaKenzie Wagener, DeWitt

MILKING SHORTHORN

Junior Champion: Madison Gibbs, Earlville

Junior Reserve Champion: Megan Bushman, Calmar

Senior Champion: Halie Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Senior Reserve Champion: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Grand Champion: Halie Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Reserve Grand Champion: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

GUERNSEY

Junior Champion: Leslie Sivesind, Waukon

Junior Reserve Champion: Megan Bushman, Calmar

Senior Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Senior Reserve Champion: Dana Sickles, Marengo

Grand Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Reserve Grand Champion: Dana Sickles, Marengo

JERSEY

Junior Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Junior Reserve Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Senior Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Senior Reserve Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Grand Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Reserve Grand Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

HOLSTEIN

Junior Champion: Shawn Banowetz, Charlotte

Junior Reserve Champion: Riley Demmer, Peosta

Junior Honorable Mention: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Senior Champion: Royce Demmer, Peosta

Senior Reserve Champion: Michael Lyons, Castalia

Senior Honorable Mention: Blake Courtney, Ridgeway

Grand Champion: Royce Demmer, Peosta

Reserve Grand Champion: Michael Lyons, Castalia

SHOWMANSHIP

Grand Champion Junior: Carter Kruse, Dyersville

Reserve Champion Junior: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Grand Champion Intermediate: Rachel Hefel, Epworth

Reserve Champion Intermediate: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Grand Champion Senior: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Reserve Champion Senior: Royce Demmer, Peosta

Fabulous FFA Farm Crops Wow Judges at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Sixty-one FFA members displayed 364 exhibits in the Farm Crops contest judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

Field Crops

Champion: Megan Striegel, What Cheer

Reserve Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Popcorn

Champion: Dylan Schrock, Kalona

Reserve Champion: Mark Pfantz, State Center

Small Grains, Legumes and Special Crops

Champion: Ragen Maloy, Ottumwa

Reserve Champion: Rachel Maloy, Ottumwa

Soybeans

Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Reserve Champion: Trevor Stevenson, Wheatland

Sheaf Grains

Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Reserve Champion: Morgan Diedrich, DeWitt

Forages, Grasses and Legumes

Champion: Megan Striegel, What Cheer

Reserve Champion: Cheyenne Swinton, Shell Rock

Crop Display

Champion: Sean Owens, Oskaloosa

Reserve Champion: Dylan Schrock, Kalona

Premier Exhibit Award

Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Reserve Champion: Dylan Schrock, Kalona

Sweepstakes Trophy

Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Reserve Champion: Morgan Diedrich, DeWitt

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
'Cream-of-the-Crop' Earns Ribbons in Farm Crop Contest at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 14 August 2014 08:28

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Iowans from all over the state gathered to show off their crops in the Farm Crops contests judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

FIELD CORN

Hybrid Commercial, Single Ear

1) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

2) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Mary Zelle, Waverly

6) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

Hybrid or Open-Pollinated, Longest Ear

1) Paul White, Ames

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

5) Mary Zelle, Waverly

6) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, Yellow Corn

1) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

2) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

6) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, White Corn

1) James Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

6) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

Hybrid Commercial, Thirty Ears

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

5) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

6) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

Hybrid Commercial, Full Gallon Shelled Corn

1) James Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

5) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

6) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

Hybrid Commercial, Standard Bushel Basket Ear Field Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

6) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Hybrid Commercial, First Time Exhibitors, Yellow Corn

1) Matthew Vandehaar, Altoona

2) Jim Thompson, West Branch

Open-Pollinated, Single Ear

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

5) James Klindt, Bettendorf

6) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Open-Pollinated, Ten Ears

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Mary Zelle, Waverly

New Crop Hybrid Commercial, Yellow Corn

1) James Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Dean Lester, Bridgewater

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

New Crop Hybrid Commercial, White Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

Ornamental Corn

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: James Klindt, Bettendorf

First Place Overall: David Klindt, Bettendorf

FORAGES, GRASSES & LEGUMES

Alfalfa

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

Alsike Clover

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) John Reilly, Redfield

Birdsfoot Trefoil

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Smooth Bromegrass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Medium Red Clover

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Millet

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Orchard Grass

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Reed Canarygrass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sudan

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sweetclover

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Timothy

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Any Other

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: Ginger Werner, Chelsea

POPCORN

Commercial, White Hybrid Popcorn

1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Commercial, Yellow Hybrid Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Dawn Troutner, Melbourne

Commercial, Mushroom Hybrid Popcorn

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Japanese Hulless/White Rice Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

4) Dawn Troutner, Melbourne

Ornamental, Strawberry Popcorn

1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Lady Finger Type Popcorn

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Any Other Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Shelled Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

4) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: Chuck Werner, Chelsea

SHEAF GRAINS

Barley in the Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Brome Grass for Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Millet for Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Early Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Mid Season Oats

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Late Season Oats

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Orchard Grass

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Rye in Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Grain Sorghum

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Timothy for Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Spring Wheat in Straw

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Winter Wheat in Straw

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: Chuck Werner, Chelsea

SMALL GRAINS & LEGUMES

Early Oats

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Mid Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Thomas Huck, Waverly

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Late Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Dean Lester, Bridgewater

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Oats - Any Other Officially Recognized Variety

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Red Clover Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Winter Wheat

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

SOYBEANS

Early Soybeans

1) Thomas Huck, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

5) David Klindt, Bettendorf

6) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

7) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

8) Oxford Farms, Cambridge

Mid Season Soybeans

1) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

2) Thomas Huck, Waverly

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

6) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

Late Season Soybeans

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

5) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

6) Oxford Farms, Cambridge

Specialty Food Soybean

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Soybean Bundles

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

5) Thomas Huck, Waverly

6) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Sweepstakes: Thomas Huck, Waverly

First Place Overall (Classes 39-41): Kevin Glanz, Manchester

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Ayrshire Cattle Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 14 August 2014 08:26

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Top dairies competed for honors in the Ayrshire Dairy Cattle show judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Old Bankston Ayrshires of Epworth claimed the Grand Champion Female banner and also won Premier Exhibitor. Bushman Dairy of Calmar showed the Reserve Grand Champion Female.

Sara Kruse of Dyersville placed second in the Premier Exhibitor contest. First place in the Premier Breeder contest was awarded to Ridge View Farm of Lancaster, Mo., and Lazy M Farm of Stitzer, Wis., placed second.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below: (name, hometown and animal identification):

Spring Heifer Calf – March 1 to May 31, 2014

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Covey-P&A Reality Jazzy-ET, 3/1/2014, 71692229

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Burdette Jazzy, 3/4/2014, 100683372

3) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge DBL Barrel Preston, 3/1/2014, 71767681

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Gibbs Jamie ET, 3/1/2014, 840003012136505

5) Ski Pal Farms, Epworth, Miss Sharwoods Rockstar Karri-ET, 3/5/2014, 840003013185215

6) JOSTHCA ACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE Burdett Anna, 3/30/2014, 840003012413656

7) Wedo-ehr, Monona, WEDO-EHR HOMERUN TALLY, 3/8/2014, 100681259

8) Sawyer Family, Marshalltown, Edgebrook Volvo Mina, 3/6/2014, 840003125333294

9) Wedo-ehr, Monona, WEDO-EHR BURDETTE SADIE, 3/14/2014, 100681268

10) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Iow-Shire G Man's Echo, 5/4/2014, 100680445

Winter Heifer Calf – Dec. 1, 2013 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Covey-P&A Reality Joelle, 12/4/2013, 71692218

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston Pleasure, 12/14/2013, 73762393

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Burdette Callie, 1/18/2014, 100683381

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Homerun Bambino, 12/12/2013, 840003012136460

5) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Predator Fannie, 12/15/2013, 72481900

6) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Free Beer Annette, 1/15/2014, 840003125333296

7) Ander-Oaks, Clinton, Ander-Oaks Motown Cotton Candy, 12/5/2013, 73593026

8) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Daltondale Prestige Merry, 12/1/2013, 100673469

9) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Arthuracres Predator Aero-ET, 12/11/2013, 540003012898581

10) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Dreamer Presly, 12/6/2013, 71767673

11) IOW SHIRE, Newton, IOW-SHIRE G-Man Judith, 1/13/2014, 100680511

12) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Iow-Shire Gibbs Taylor, 2/17/2014, 100680481

Fall Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2013

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston JC Random Bang-ET, 9/17/2013, 73916623

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston Gibbs Shotski-ET, 9/13/2013, 73762388

3) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal De Nero Phanta, 9/12/2013, 65391686

4) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Gentleman Arnette, 9/22/2013, 840003125333295

5) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston Remington Shotgun-ET, 9/11/2013, 73762387

6) West-Will Farms, Mabel, Minn., Covey- P&A Tri-Star Jasmine-ET, 9/9/2013, 71692197

7) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Bear-Ayr Maxum Star, 9/18/2013, 100671953

8) West-Will Farms, Mabel, Minn., Hall's Gibbs Pilot, 10/18/2013, 73323456

9) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Burdette Dream, 9/26/2013, 100683390

10) JOSTHCA ACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE BurMar Misty, 9/1/2013, 840003012413654

11) StillMore Catlle Company, Fredericksburg, Stillmore Pretty Inspiration, 9/2/2013, 100682782

12) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Devlin Bam, 9/2/2013, 100679586

13) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Dreamer Sugar, 9/2/2013, 100679670

14) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Iow-Shire G-Man Dusty, 10/2/2013, 100670120

15) IOW SHIRE, Newton, IOW-SHIRE Gman Fudge, 10/15/2013, 100670091

16) IOW SHIRE, Newton, IOW SHIRE G-Man Flirt, 10/8/2013, 100670112

Summer Yearling Heifer – June 1 to Aug. 31, 2013

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, P&A FreeBeer Goldrush, 6/9/2013, 71692187

2) StillMore Catlle Company, Fredericksburg, Stillmore Pretty Inga, 6/2/2013, 100682773

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Hammer Reese, 6/5/2013, 100683411

4) Star Struck Ayrshires, Saint Libory, Neb., Star Struck Dreamin Of Tahiti, 6/1/2013, 71240893

5) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Burdette Peru, 6/13/2013, 71767661

6) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Lot Dayle, 7/12/2013, 100672280

7) Wedo-ehr, Monona, Wedo-Her Poker Crazygirl, 6/5/2013, 100682090

8) JOSTHCA ACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE DENVER Angel, 7/11/2013, 840003012413652

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Calimero Red Rose-ET, 4/1/2013, 840003012136247

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old- Bankston Prime Jackie, 4/3/2013, 100664098

3) Caitlyn T. Cull, Platteville, Wis., Lazy M Whammy Summer Shandy, 4/1/2013, 840003012136248

4) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Tri-Star Ainsley-ET, 3/17/2013, 840003012524445

5) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Canoe-Ridge Double Barrel PJ, 3/18/2013, 71767659

6) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Good-Vue Raney Bethany-Et, 3/23/2013, 840003009378987

7) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Chase Rainy, 3/11/2013, 100683439

8) JOSTHCA ACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCA HAMMER MARCY, 3/2/2013, 840003012413652

9) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Pretty Boy Nan, 3/19/2013, 840003125333297

10) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Palmyra Riggins T Gwyneth-ET, 3/4/2013, 72394494

11) Irish Hill Swiss, DeWitt, Tentinger Kansas Ladie, 3/5/2013, 71838244

12) IOW SHIRE, Newton, IOW-SHIRE Monark Tea Rose, 3/5/2013, 100663369

13) Cost Farms, Long Grove, New-Ayr Mislead Mocha, 3/23/2013, 71673461

Winter Yearling Heifer – Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Sco-lo Reality Mystique, 12/2/2012, 72304600

2) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, Onword Mordicus Ali ET, 12/10/2012, 100664089

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Dozer Camo, 12/3/2012, 100663190

4) Dietzfield, Plainfield, Family-Af-Ayr Maxum Chick, 12/1/2012, 100650798

5) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Burdette Superior, 12/3/2012, 100658853

6) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, Onword Crosby ANGEL, 12/24/2012, 100654869

7) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Kar-Ayr Burdette Cocoa, 12/1/2012, 65004546

8) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge F B Periwinkle, 12/7/2012, 71767653

9) Ander-Oaks, Clinton, Ander-Oaks Distinction Cupcake, 12/1/2012, 71908382

10) Freland Farms, State Center, Brone-Ayr BF Rain, 12/2/2012, 72363718

Fall Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Sunny-Acres Mattie, 10/18/2012, 100681558

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Grand-View HP Burdette Dells-ET, 9/1/2012, 100651780

3) StillMore Catlle Company, Fredericksburg, Still More-Lexy Free B Mauni, 9/2/2012, 100663800

4) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Hersheys Kit Kat - ET, 9/2/2012, 65391798

5) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View DW Dallas, 9/12/2012, 100663202

6) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Mueller Geneviere, 10/1/2012, 100658871

7) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Old Bankston JC Baywatch-ET, 10/12/2012, 69949962

8) Freland Farms, State Center, Brunsman Hummer Bea, 11/9/2012, 72367315

9) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Iow-Shire Rig Rose Petal, 11/18/2012, 100664061

Junior Best Three Females

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth

2) StillMore Catlle Company, Fredericksburg

3) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, P&A J Crosby Rhianna, 3/1/2012, 71692116

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Nickel-Plate Distinction 878, 3/7/2012, 70920280

3) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Nel-Ayr Burdette Annie, 4/16/2012, 100637698

4) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Bear-Ayr Burdette Ray, 5/14/2012, 100637522

5) Caitlyn T. Cull, Platteville, Wis., Daltondale Prestige Sal, 6/2/2012, 100638952

6) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Burdette Dani-ET, 6/4/2012, 100647659

7) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, Onword Reality Aloha ET, 6/1/2012, 100646395

8) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Showstar Ray, 6/10/2012, 71702235

9) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston SS Snowstorm, 7/17/2012, 69949947

10) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr DBLWhammy Harley, 7/1/2012, 71702254

11) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Kar-Ayr Ramius Special, 3/13/2012, 65004545

12) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View VK Jellybean, 7/21/2012, 100663266

13) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Burdette Daisy, 6/5/2012, 100647668

14) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Palmyra Poker-R Giovanna, 3/1/2012, 71350630

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Ski Pal LG Kalina, 9/2/2011, 65391660

2) Bear-ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Daltondale Duffy Maddy, 9/3/2011, 100623558

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Reality Lately, 11/1/2011, 840003010356987

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Oly 2 Laynee, 9/7/2011, 100640193

5) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Sheba, 12/1/2011, 71369152

6) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Dream Angelica, 2/10/2012, 65391639

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Wedo-ehr, Monona, WEDO-EHR BURDETTE TRIXIE, 6/1/2011, 100635838

Senior Three Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2010 - Feb. 28, 2011

1) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Sunny-Acres CC Lola, 9/1/2010, 100604966

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Bricker Farms Raven Cadilac, 9/19/2010, 100607138

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Michaels Whammy Sami, 12/6/2010, 100615937

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Cash Nectar, 12/20/2010, 100619623

5) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Forever Schoon Nosy, 11/6/2010, 11119915

6) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Hummer Ruby, 11/18/2010, 69868940

7) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Daltondale BBK Kayley, 9/1/2010, 100601310

8) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Poker Paisley, 9/2/2010, 66406267

Cow Four Years Old – Sept. 1, 2009 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Faucher Calimero Sassy-ET, 3/10/2010, 68653496

2) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Daltondale Captain Rosid-ET, 12/6/2009, 100580624

3) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Onword Wilton April, 4/1/2010, 66848130

4) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Stillmore Modem Imogene, 9/24/2009, 68847242

Cow Five Years Old – Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston Sausage Shocker, 3/25/2009, 100593772

2) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Poker Sharona, 7/12/2009, 100591314

Aged Cow – Before Sept. 1, 2008

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Bar-Vue BBK Goldy-ET, 3/17/2007, 62885457

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Daltondale Kryptonite Rose, 7/8/2008, 100539918

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Covey-P&A Modem Reese, 5/9/2008, 66524070

4) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Dilligent Lavendar, 11/1/2006, 100491212

5) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Edgebrook Raven Afton, 6/2/2006, 100495878

Lifetime Production

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Emerald-Farms Creamer Gracie, 12/3/2006, 100477045

Best Three Head

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

3) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth

4) Cost Farms, Long Grove

Best Four Head

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

5) Cost Farms, Long Grove

Junior Champion Female: Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston JC Random Bang-ET

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Covey-P&A Reality Joelle

Intermediate Champion Female: Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Ski Pal LG Kalina

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Sunny-Acres CC Lola

Senior Champion Female: Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Faucher Calimero Sassy-ET

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Bar-Vue BBK Goldy-ET

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Ribbons Awarded in Iowa State Fair Holstein Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 14 August 2014 07:51
DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Top dairies competed for honors in the Holstein Dairy Cattle show judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Scott Coons of Monticello claimed the Grand Champion Female banner. Volker-Hovden Holsteins of Maynard was awarded the Reserve Grand Champion Female and Premier Exhibitor titles.

Moondale Farm of Monona was named Premier Exhibitor. Regancrest of Waukon took second in the Premier Exhibitor and Premier Breeder contests.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

Spring Heifer Calf – March 1 to May 31, 2014

1) Scott Coons, Monticello, Sco-Lo After Hours 2097, 3/8/2014, 72916660

2) Shawn and Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Banowetz Lauthority Frozen, 3/15/2014, 73126710

3) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale-AAA-sf Carefall, 3/3/2014

4) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Ducati Glitter-Red, 3/2/2014, 72165164

5) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook SnowBiz Camero, 3/2/2014, 840003125333292

6) Reuter Dairy, Inc., Peosta, RJR Sid 3983, 3/15/2014, 73247197

7) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM ACME AUDRA, 3/9/2014, 840003014026034

8) Tower Ridge Farms, Anamosa, Tower Ridge Defiant Mary, 3/10/2014, 72-717-751

9) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Dempsey Cappuccino, 3/1/2014, 73398683

10) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Biercrest Chelios Cissy, 3/1/2014, 73675998

11) Quality Ridge, Coggon, Quality-Ridge Atwood Hiedi, 3/3/2014, 142999953

12) Carsen Manglesen, Charlotte, Banowetz Wood Salve, 3/7/2014, 73126711

13) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM ATWOOD CRUELLA, 3/4/2014, 840003014026033

14) Velkommen-Valley Farm, Calmar, Velkommen-Valley Mindy-ET, 3/3/2014, 73663905

15) Buddenberg Farms, Decorah, Moneek-Ridge Diener, 3/1/2014

16) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids, COST AIRLIFT PAISLEY, 3/3/2014, 142889198

17) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Biercrest Chelios Dena, 3/1/2014, 73675999

18) Red-E-J Holsteins, Decorah, Red-E-J Durham Dailen-ET, 3/13/2014, 72926313

19) Larry Madren, Redfield, Madren Durham Myra, 3/14/2014, 142898587

20) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids, COST GOLDCHIP MUNICH-ET, 3/6/2014, 142888889

21) Eagle View Dairy, LLC, Nashua, Eagle-View 6G5 PD Lock Adeline, 3/2/2014, 72860280

22) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Airlift Tatra, 3/2/2014, 142944952

Winter Heifer Calf – Dec. 1, 2013 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Tower Ridge Farms, Anamosa, Tower Ridge Atwood Addie, 12/6/2013, 72-717-747

2) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs BN Dillon-ET, 12/3/2013, 72195590

3) Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta, Duckett-Dyment Bailey-ET, 12/10/2013, 72367007

4) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Licorice Bri-Red, 12/1/2013, 72165154

5) Mohrview Farm, Inc., Omaha, Neb., Stranshome Snowflake-ET, 12/10/2013, USA 142908583

6) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM ANDROMEDA-ET, 12/9/2013, 840003014026029

7) Reuter Dairy, Inc., Peosta, RJR Doorman 3847-ET, 12/7/2013, 73247061

8) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Farnear Abbie Aero-ETS, 12/5/2013, 72596926

9) Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta, Le-O-La So Much Attitude-ET, 12/1/2013, 71303665

10) Paul Stempfle, Maynard, Stempfle Goldwyn Gabby-ET, 12/16/2013, 72634221

11) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Atwood Portia, 12/15/2013, 56650910

12) Scott Coons, Monticello, Sco-Lo-Kruse D Nemo, 12/10/2013, 72916658

13) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Farnear Abbie Apex-ET, 12/6/2013, 72596927

14) Paul Stempfle, Maynard, Stempfle G W Atwood Glamor, 12/23/2013, 72634223

15) Nathan Arthur, Sumner, Tree-Hayven W Perfection-ET, 12/12/2013, 72956875

16) Brian Harbaugh, Postville, Brian Harbaugh Korian Dempsey Blaze, 12/4/2013, 72084865

17) H & H Farms, Cresco, Duckett Acme Talissa-ETS, 12/3/2013, 72366994

18) Velkommen-Valley Farm, Calmar, Velkommen-Valley Alexandra, 12/3/2013, 73663883

19) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM ABSC AMULET ET, 12/4/2013

20) High-View Holsteins, Waukon, High-View Mccutcen -761, 12/21/2013, 73170318

21) Z-Breeze Holsteins, Luana, Z-Breeze Atwood Clara, 12/2/2013, 73923615

22) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM ABSLT ARKYN-ET, 12/14/2013, 840003014026032

23) Larry Madren, Redfield, Madren Sanchez Lilith, 1/7/2014, Pending

24) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Roxy-Dane Wind Mitzi-ET, 12/1/2013, 142824892

25) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Alexander Sassy, 12/1/2013, 73398665

26) Moneek View Farm, Castalia, Moneek Braxton Onyx, 12/26/2013, 73506226

27) Larry Madren, Redfield, Madren Goldstar Eve, 12/23/2013, 142898578

28) Red-E-J Holsteins, Decorah, Red-E-J Bradell 188-TW, 12/18/2013, 72926303

29) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris-Del Atwood Fancy, 12/13/2013, 59210638

30) Gav-N-View Farms, Lansing, 1627, 12/4/2013, 72822125

31) Sam Hilgerson, Elkader, PENNY-ROYAL RADER ROSE-RED, 1/2/2014, 72244086

32) Zach Eberling, Postville, PINE-VALLEY SASSAFRASS-RED, 12/12/2013, 67179903

Fall Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2013

1) Regancrest, Waukon, Comestar Cautaca Mascal esa-ET, 9/1/2013, 108529766C

2) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen White Zinfandel, 9/3/2013, 71337166

3) Reuter Dairy, Inc., Peosta, RJR Doorman 3728-ET, 9/20/2013, 72505912

4) Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta, BUDJON-JK FVR DIFFERENCE-ET, 9/15/2013, 840003013177439

5) Quality Ridge, Coggon, Quality-Ridge Air Misty-ET, 9/8/2013, 142728468

6) Scott Coons, Monticello, Sco-Lo-Coons Gs Wh Kash, 9/8/2013, 72304615

7) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs AF Finesse, 9/7/2013, 72015813

8) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale S Pandora, 9/5/2013

9) Mohrview Farm, Inc., Omaha, Neb., Mohrview Maryellen, 9/17/2013, 840003013855063

10) Quality Ridge, Coggon, Quality-Ridge At Miami-ET, 10/27/2013, 142752708

11) Brian Harbaugh, Postville, Farnear Abbie Almond-Et, 9/29/2013, 72596878

12) Twin-Elms-Vu, Readlyn, CS-Red Vue Braxton Clay-ET, 9/6/2013, 69618352

13) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Farnear Abbie Autumn-ETS, 9/30/2013, 72596879

14) Nathan Arthur, Sumner, ArthurCreek AS Charcoal-ET, 9/4/2013, 71683249

15) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs Larson Dangle, 9/10/2013, 72195581

16) Regancrest, Waukon, Regan Crest Atwood Cal, 9/18/2013, 71298417

17) Buddenberg Farms, Decorah, CloverHillFM Arctic Freeze, 9/7/2013, 72514332

18) High-View Holsteins, Waukon, GBM Atwood Lizzie-ET, 9/10/2013, 840003013864877

19) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Baroco Lauthority Haay ET, 9/25/2013, 108049159

20) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Biercrest Willrock Ally, 9/1/2013, 73347994

21) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook RE Perri-Red, 9/21/2013, 840003125333291

22) Nathan Arthur, Sumner, ARTHURCREEK AFTERCHANCE-ET, 9/6/2013, 71683277

23) Paul Stempfle, Maynard, Stempfle Windbrook Genie, 9/24/2013, 72634191

24) Millstar Acres, Strawberry Point, Scottmore Dream On-ET, 9/4/2013, 71850718

25) Scottmore Holsteins, Westgate, Scottmore Dancer-ET, 9/8/2013, 71850720

26) Larry Madren, Redfield, Madren Alanta Tazann, 9/14/2013, Pending

27) Katie Stewart, Oelwein, Stewartland Brokaw Tipsy, 9/2/2013, 72763969

28) Katie Stewart, Oelwein, Stewartland Gold Chip Paoli, 9/2/2013, 72763970

29) Z-Breeze Holsteins, Luana, Z-Breeze Brokaw Penelope, 10/15/2013, 73923614

30) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Baltimor Annabelle, 9/3/2013, 72165149

31) Lyonsview Dairy Farm, West Union, WELSH-EDGE SANCHEZ ATAIN-ET, 9/11/2013, 71317015

32) Moneek View Farm, Castalia, Moneek Hezton DBL-stuff, 10/12/2013, 70757549

33) Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway, Courtlane Alexander Lila-TW, 10/16/2013, 72384367

34) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Hawkeye Atwood Dani, 9/13/2013, 840003009829462

35) Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway, Ms Courtlane GW Atwood Maui, 9/9/2013, 72384361

36) Freland Farms, State Center, Brunsman Attic Search, 10/8/2013, 73579288

37) Bailey Martins, Luana, Leawood Sporty-Red-ET, 9/5/2013, 72084856

Summer Yearling Heifer – June 1 to Aug. 31, 2013

1) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Farnear Atwood Amneshia, 6/4/2013

2) Mohrview Farm, Inc., Omaha, Neb., Jerland SH Gussiedup-Red-ET, 6/3/2013, USA 142751930

3) Shawn and Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Milksource Damion Lenno-ET, 6/25/2013, 72230170

4) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM ACME ANGELIKA, 6/4/2013, 72514329

5) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Rst Grapefruit-Red, 7/6/2013, 72165143

6) Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway, Courtlane Gold Chip Delainy, 6/25/2013, 72384350

7) Scottmore Holsteins, Westgate, Scottmore Atwood Mystique, 6/3/2013, 71850702

8) Eagle-View Dairy, LLC, Nashua, Eagle-View Dundee Dunn, 6/27/2013, 71935891

9) Larry Madren, Redfield, Madren Atwood Macy, 6/12/2013, 142593932

10) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Reality Hacho Red, 6/11/2013, 72801610

11) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Biercrest Sanchez Cara, 6/1/2013, 73066305

12) Nathan Arthur, Sumner, ArthurCreek Atwood Chaos-ET, 6/9/2013, 71683237

13) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Gibbs Gold Chip Sapena, 6/2/2013, 72195577

14) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids, ROLL-N-VIEW DB MIRA-RED-ET, 6/24/2013, 72776333

15) H & H Farms, Cresco, Red-E-J Shamrock Swan-ET, 6/26/2013, 65695376

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs Fire Byhalia, 3/1/2013, 72015827

2) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Charisma ET, 3/1/2013, 71298200

3) Quality Ridge, Coggon, Quality-Ridge Braxton Megan, 3/2/2013, 142418688

4) Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta, LE-O-LA MERIDIAN CANDY-ET, 3/1/2013, 71303619

5) Scott Coons, Monticello, Sco-Lo Wind Mill 2026, 3/7/2013, 72304596

6) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs AG Freestyle, 3/3/2013, 72195571

7) Paul Stempfle, Maynard, Gen-I-Beq Mascalese Bronze -ET, 3/3/2013, CAN 107868163

8) Z-Breeze Holsteins, Luana, Nu-Wave Z-Breeze Brax Envy, 3/2/2013, 71771570

9) High-View Holsteins, Waukon, High-View Mixer 707, 3/2/2013, 72261898

10) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM AZKBANS ASYLUM, 5/16/2013, 72514326

11) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris-Del Braxton Lucy, 3/2/2013, 59017651

12) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, farnear-TBR-BH-Cutie, 5/20/2013

13) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, HAWKEYE PALERMO JODY, 3/2/2013, 840003009829441

14) Buddenberg Farms, Decorah, CloverHillFM GLDSUN Candace, 3/1/2013, 72514319

15) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids, COST PALERMO VOLLIE, 3/3/2013, 142384451

16) West Grove Holsteins, Waterloo, West Grove Ability Dawn, 3/17/2014, USA 142406335

17) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Colt Kaisan-RED, 3/2/2013, 71767654

18) West Grove Holsteins, Waterloo, West Grove Chris Penni, 3/14/2014, USA 142406371

19) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Brett Cookies & Kream, 4/29/2013, 142404173

Winter Yearling Heifer – Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Paul Stempfle, Maynard, Stempfle Sid Hailey, 12/16/2012, 71245706

2) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids, COST BROKAW MISTLETOE, 12/26/2012, 72015821

3) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Braxton Amara-ET, 12/1/2012, 71298061

4) Scott Coons, Monticello, Sco-Lo Sid Myra 2005, 12/5/2012, 72304575

5) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Ms Ainsley Mc Antabella-ET, 1/8/2013, 72127443

6) H & H Farms, Cresco, H&H Star Sanchez Maggie-ET, 12/1/2012, 142258080

7) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Sanchez London, 12/25/2012, 142303684

8) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Blondin Ponde Meridian Ingr-ET, 1/4/2013, 107964156

9) Mohrview Farm, Inc., Omaha, Neb., Siemers BRST Jubilee-Red-ET, 12/2/2012, 840003011130080

10) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Dusk Keisha RC, 12/3/2012, 71767649

11) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris-Del Atwood Far, 12/24/2012, 59017635

12) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Redalen Wind Brook Loretta, 12/5/2012, 71455369

13) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris-Del Alexander J-Lo, 1/6/2013, 59017640

14) Ice Cream Acres, Homestead, Starr-Six Burns Joyce, 12/7/2012, 142417913

Fall Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Smith-Crest Sid Mel, 9/7/2012, 142340084

2) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Jean Lu Goldwyn Gracy ET, 9/26/2012

3) Paul Stempfle, Maynard, Stempfle Windbrook Glitter, 9/23/2012, 71245667

4) Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta, LE-O-LA-JH GOLD RAYA-ET, 9/3/2012, 71303591

5) High-View Holsteins, Waukon, Lucky-E Dempsey Avada, 11/5/2012, USA 69873726

6) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids, COST ATWOOD MANHATTAN-ET, 9/2/2012, 142238433

7) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Gsun Jessie, 10/1/2012, 53578070

8) Z-Breeze Holsteins, Luana, Z-Breeze Braxton Perry, 10/16/2012, 71771561

9) Brian Harbaugh, Postville, Korian Atwood Inga, 11/8/2012, 72084826

10) Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway, Courtlane Hero Breeze, 9/2/2012, 71309094

11) Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway, Courtlane Dempsey Dish, 10/25/2012, 71309099

12) Eagle View Dairy LLC, Nashua, Eagle-View Mr. Callum Averi, 11/8/2012, 71935829

13) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Bwire Ganessa-Red, 9/1/2012, 70638738

14) Buddenberg Farms, Decorah, MS Moneek-Ridge G W ATD 761, 10/9/2012, 71115976

15) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Z Destiny Kelsy, 10/16/2012, 71341260

16) HB Holsteins, Marengo, H-Broke Chris Envy, 9/4/2012, 142444078

17) Ted Hilgerson, Elkader, Penny Royal Hefty Rochelle, 10/19/2012, 71127653

18) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, NORS DORIAN HAMMER DARCY, 11/12/2012, 71440993

19) Bailey Martins, Luana, Front-Row JVolker Trixi-Red, 10/28/2012, 72215739

20) Ice Cream Acres, Homestead, In-the-blu Hero Radio, 10/5/2012

Junior Best Three Females

1) Regancrest, Waukon

2) Paul Stempfle, Maynard

3) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth

4) Quality Ridge, Coggon

5) Reuter Dairy, Inc., Peosta

6) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia

7) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids

8) Farnear Holsteins, Farley

9) Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway

10) Eagle View Dairy, LLC, Nashua

11) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, E and M Acres Gold Chip 450, 3/21/2012, 72292741

2) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Atwood Barby-ET, 3/21/2012, 70243022

3) Lands-Brook Farms, Saint Olaf, Moondale Braxton Shauna, 3/3/2012, 56649060

4) Eagle-View Dairy, LLC, Nashua, EAGLE-VIEW GOLDWYN GOLDY-ET, 3/23/2012, 70692889

5) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen Domain Dreamy, 6/1/2012, 71337110

6) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Rdmen Hiccup-red, 3/3/2012, 70491713

7) Millstar Acres, Strawberry Point, Scottmore BW Amaretto, 4/8/2012, 70597497

8) Lyonsview Dairy Farm, West Union, DL-LYONSVIEW BUTTERFLY, 3/25/2012, 63770480

9) Scott Coons, Monticello, MS Coonridge Debonaor Heidi, 3/2/2012, 70550559

10) Irish-Land Farms, Delmar, Dempsey Apple Pie, 3/4/2012, 141896948

11) Scott Coons, Monticello, Butz Hill Atwood Apple, 3/2/2012, 69704151

12) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest S At Broadway-ET, 3/2/2012, 70243008

13) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Hawkeye Billy Breva, 7/18/2012, 84003009829430

14) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Atude Willow-Red, 6/1/2012, 70638733

15) Jo-Ed Holsteins, Bloomfield, Jo-Ed Daniel Tammy RC-ET, 7/21/2012, 71341248

16) Velkommen-Valley Farm, Calmar, Scottmore GC Maritime-ET, 3/4/2012, 70597484

17) Moneek View Farm, Castalia, Moneek Sailing Mazy, 4/30/2012, 70757519

18) H & H Farms, Cresco, Duckett Dusk Lexus-ET, 6/1/2012, 70929599

19) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, NORS BRYN COT P BRELYNN-ET, 3/13/2012, 69791345

20) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris-Del Windbrook Frenzy, 3/9/2012, 58683995

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Old-Acres Gold Sidney-ET, 12/1/2011, 141637378

2) Regancrest, Waukon, TANDE Atwood Popsie, 9/5/2011, 30061899092

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Platte-Vu Mich Whitley, 9/4/2011, 141870872

4) Moondale Farm, Monona, Paltzer-TP Fever Carefree, 9/4/2011, 141699363

5) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Farnear-TBR Atwood Pokey-ET, 10/5/2011, 66453852

6) Irish-Land Farms, Delmar, Dudjon-JK Atlantic Emmalee, 9/5/2011, 141476797

7) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, Frosty-Rock Atwood Dream-ET, 10/7/2011

8) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale W Tarrie, 10/27/2011, 53578901

9) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Hamlett-Hill BeaAnn-ET, 9/1/2011, 141787411

10) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Chger Twizzler-Red, 1/27/2012, 70638727

11) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Expld Bellano-ET, 1/29/2012, 70242943

12) Hamlett-Hill, Arlington, CL-HH-S Sid Rand-ET, 11/24/2011, 143014917

13) Scott Coons, Monticello, Lexis SID Glory, 9/1/2011, 10951906

14) Katie Stewart, Oelwein, Claytoncrest Wind Cheryl-et, 12/2/2011, 68983504

15) Larry Madren, Redfield, Gibbs Jasper Andree-ET, 12/8/2011, 141735946

16) Red-E-J Holsteins, Decorah, Red-E-J Million Enny, 2/7/2012, 65695334

17) Kris-Del Farms Corp., Davenport, Kris-Del Sanchez Fantasy, 1/5/2012, 58683974

18) Rolinda Acres, Waterville, SULLY GIAFEETI 248-ET, 9/15/2011, 70371970

19) Rolinda Acres, Waterville, MS ROLINDA SHMROK AUSIE-ET, 10/28/2011, 71085918

20) Moneek View Farm, Castalia, Moneek Mac Fancy, 11/4/2011, 70757507

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Stone-Front Applejack Ace, 5/7/2011, 69942496

2) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Hawkeye Becca-TW, 6/25/2011, 840003005969707

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, To-Mar Niagra Drey, 4/16/2011, 141337166

4) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Durham Pizzazz-ET, 3/18/2011, 141407333

5) Brian Harbaugh, Postville, Korian Sanchez Betty-Et, 3/1/2011, 70408873

6) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Secure Ginseng-Red, 3/1/2011, 66937094

7) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest Atwood Donlee-ET, 7/27/2011, 70242686

8) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Golden Spike Contender Pasta, 3/1/2011, 68980980

9) Red-E-J Holsteins, Decorah, Red-E-J Socrates Sassy, 3/1/2011, 65695318

10) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia, Lyons-DL Reality Wine RC, 3/1/2011, 66937095

11) Scottmore Holsteins, Westgate, Scottmore Humpty Dumpty-ET, 6/13/2011, 70597438

12) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids, COST SANCHEZ PETUNIA, 3/27/2011, 141756062

13) Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway, Courtlane Atwood Dublin-ET, 3/17/2011, 70027422

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2010 to Feb. 28, 2011

1) Regancrest, Waukon, Midway Sanchez Elaine, 9/1/2010, 174422312

2) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, X

3) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, CityView Shuttle Axcess, 12/22/2010, CAN 10933227

4) Scott Coons, Monticello, Sco-Lo Aftershock Roxy, 12/6/2010, 141177924

5) H & H Farms, Cresco, Demmers Elmo Joelle, 12/5/2010, 141108739

6) Red-E-J Holsteins, Decorah, Red-E-J Bradell Dynamite, 9/30/2010, 65695313

7) Buddenberg Farms, Decorah, Wenthold Bolton 535, 12/16/2010, 69636259

8) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids, DUCKETT-SR ALEX MELODY-ET, 9/30/2010, 70292608

Cow Four Years Old – Sept. 1, 2009 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) Regancrest, Waukon, Regancrest S Byesha-ET, 12/18/2009, 66625118

2) Farnear Holsteins, Farley, farnear-TBR Atwood Babes-ET, 1/29/2010, 69822211

3) Scott Coons, Monticello, Beckholm Goldwyn Suzette, 6/1/2010, 10925884

4) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Atwood Kam, 3/15/2010, 53578566

5) Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway, Courtlane Colton Lisa, 1/29/2010, 66841030

6) Millstar Acres, Strawberry Point, Frahil Goldwyn Lace, 9/1/2009, 10823251

7) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen San Dawnette, 3/17/2010, 69564047

8) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Snowcrest Axel Astrid, 10/14/2009, 140246218

9) Brian Harbaugh, Postville, Dream-Prairie Recipe-Red-Et, 3/3/2010, 140750643

10) Clover-Hill Farms, Tipton, CLOVERHILLFM KNOWLDA IZABEL, 6/30/2010

11) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen J Jamaica-ET, 9/1/2009, 65385495

12) H & H Farms, Cresco, New-Star ADV Harmony-Red-Et, 9/15/2009, 64476334

13) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Kingsmill Jasper Allegra, 11/2/2009, 68776066

14) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Vasberg Advantage Topkat Ted, 7/15/2009, 140092426

Cow Five Years Old – Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009

1) Scott Coons, Monticello, Goldenflo Goldwyn Foxie, 11/12/2008, 9826458

2) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz, 3/9/2009, Can 9526193

3) Brian Harbaugh, Postville, Miss Glen Magnum, 5/23/2009, 140078549

4) Lands-Brook Farms, Saint Olaf, Lands-Brooke Plaid Alexis, 1/1/2009, 53581941

5) Irish-Land Farms, Delmar, Pronto Ady, 9/3/2008, 139529881

6) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, Tande Brando Merry, 12/9/2008, 62315145

7) Irish-Land Farms, Delmar, Durham Jayla, 10/1/2008, 139519138

8) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen Jasper Rain-ET, 3/3/2009, 65385438

9) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Goldwyn Patty-ET, 4/4/2009, 53578741

10) Scott Coons, Monticello, Jd Coonridge Stmc Breen, 9/3/2008, 141196824

11) Irish-Land Farms, Delmar, Durham Jalen, 9/2/2008, 139519062

12) Matthew Bonert, Epworth, Aleetha, 1/14/2009, 65217318

13) H & H Farms, Cresco, SAPA-SKA Jasper Chow, 1/9/2009, 65540969

Aged Cow – Before Sept. 1, 2008

1) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Advent Peopny-ET, 6/8/2008, 53578135

2) Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta, LE-O-LA DRAKE ROSALYN-ET, 10/7/2006, 63353466

3) Irish-Land Farms, Delmar, Gold Abby, 9/17/2007, 138653529

4) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Kolette, 12/16/2007, 53578493

5) Brian Harbaugh, Postville, Moondale Trudy, 1/16/2008, 53578153

6) Moneek View Farm, Castalia, DA-SO-Burn Advent Blaze-ET, 9/18/2007, 62739545

7) Scottmore Holsteins, Westgate, Scottmore Shottle Cheer-ET, 2/13/2008, 65498475

8) Hawkeye Holsteins, Ruthven, MS Durham Rina-ET, 12/2/2007, 138789842

Lifetime Production

1) Lands-Brook Farms, St. Olaf, Lands-Brook Allen Dora, 6/6/2005, 207810219

2) Scott Coons, Monticello, Sco-Lo Damion Harp, 8/10/2006, 62799313

3) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Four-of-a-kind GWN Gayle-ET, 9/12/2007, 138917148

4) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkeseen Toy Lynn-ET, 11/15/2006, 63445846

Best Three Head

1) Moondale Farm, Monona

2) Regancrest, Waukon

3) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana

4) Red-E-J Holsteins, Decorah

5) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia

6) Farnear Holsteins, Farley

7) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids

Best Four Head

1) Regancrest, Waukon

2) Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard

3) Moondale Farm, Monona

4) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana

5) Lyons Holsteins, Castalia

6) Farnear Holsteins, Farley

7) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids

Produce of Dam

1) Irish-Land Farms, Delmar

2) Irish-Land Farms, Delmar

3) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood

4) Scott Coons, Monticello

5) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids

Daughter-Dam

1) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana

2) Courtlane Holsteins, Ridgeway

3) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids

4) Cost Farms, Cedar Rapids

Junior Champion Female: Shawn and Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Smith-Crest Sid Mel

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Tower Ridge Farms, Anamosa, Tower Ridge Atwood Addie

Intermediate Champion Female: Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Old-Acres Gold Sidney-ET

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, E and M Acres Gold Chip 450

Honorable Mention) Regancrest, Waukon, Midway Sanchez Elaine

Senior Champion Female: Scott Coons, Monticello, Goldenflo Goldwyn Foxie

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Volker-Hovden Holsteins, Maynard, Ouriver Goldwyn Blitz

Honorable Mention) Moondale Farm, Monona, Moondale Advent Peopny-ET

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Simon to celebrate Illinois’ farming heritage at State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Annie Thompson   
Tuesday, 12 August 2014 16:01

Will open annual Agriculture Day Awards

 

SPRINGFIELD — Lt. Governor Sheila Simon will celebrate Illinois’ rich agricultural heritage Tuesday by honoring over 50 growers, producers, educators and more who have worked to further the agriculture industry in Illinois.

A resident of southern Illinois, Simon is chair of the Governor's Rural Affairs Council and advocates for agriculture education. Simon’s husband, Perry Knop, comes from a family that has farmed over a century near Steeleville.

Throughout the fair, Simon is partnering with the Illinois Reading Council to showcase live readings, a book giveaway and a book drive at her tent. Visitors may drop off new or gently used children’s books to be donated to Springfield schools, and also register to win the 35 books selected for Illinois Reads 2014, a literacy project aimed at children and adults.

Lt. Governor Simon’s tent is located at the intersection of Main Street and Brian Raney Avenue, across from the Emmerson Building and will be open Friday, Aug. 8 to Sunday, Aug. 17, from 11 a.m. to 6:30 p.m. For more information about Illinois Reads, please visit www.IllinoisReads.org.

 

DATE: Tuesday, Aug. 12
TIME: 12:30 p.m.
LOCATION: Director’s Lawn, Illinois State Fairgrounds, 801 Sangamon Avenue, Springfield

###

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 8 of 173