Agribusiness
USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service Chief to Highlight Conservation Projects to be Announced on Monday by Secretary Vilsack PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by USDA Office of Communications   
Friday, 19 September 2014 08:44

WASHINGTON, Sept. 15, 2014 - TODAY, Natural Resources Conservation Service Chief Jason Weller will host an embargoed media conference call from Washington to discuss conservation projects to be announced later in the day by Secretary Tom Vilsack. Chief Weller’s comments will be embargoed until after the Secretary’s announcement. The embargo will lift at 3 p.m. Eastern time. The projects will help develop and demonstrate cutting-edge ideas to accelerate innovation in conservation of natural resources.

States receiving funding include:

Ala., Alaska, Miss., Wis., Calif., S.C., Minn., Ariz., Fla., Kan., La., Iowa, Ill., Neb., Ohio, N.C., Ga., Wash., Okla., Texas, Ind., Ark., Mo., N.Y., N.D., Penn., Tenn., Hawaii, Idaho, Mont., Vt., Utah, Va., W.Va., Colo., Ore., and also the District of Columbia.

The 2014 Farm Bill is our country’s biggest investment in land and water conservation and has been called the most significant conservation legislation in generations. Voluntary partnerships between agricultural and conservation groups help farmers conserve soil health, protect water quality, and restore wildlife habitat.

 
Corn Spots: Study Finds Important Genes in Defense Response PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Mick Kulikowski   
Friday, 12 September 2014 14:51

When corn plants come under attack from a pathogen, they sometimes respond by killing their own cells near the site of the attack, committing “cell suicide” to thwart further damage from the attacker. This cell sacrifice can cause very small, often microscopic, spots or lesions on the plant.

But up until now it’s been difficult to understand how the plant regulates this “spotty” defense mechanism because the response is so quick and localized.

Researchers at North Carolina State University have identified a number of candidate genes and cellular processes that appear to control this so-called hypersensitive defense response (HR) in corn. The findings, which appear in PLOS Genetics, could help researchers build better defense responses in corn and other plants; HR is thought to occur in all higher-order plants, including all trees and crop plants, and is normally a tightly regulated response.

The 44 candidate genes appear to be involved in defense response, programmed cell death, cell wall modification and a few other responses linked to resisting attack,  says Dr. Peter Balint-Kurti, the paper’s corresponding author and a U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) professor who works in NC State’s plant pathology and crop science departments.

To arrive at the finding, the NC State researchers joined researchers from Purdue University in examining more than 3,300 maize plants that contained a similar mutation: They all had exaggerated HR because one particular resistance gene, Rp1-D21, doesn’t turn off.

“It’s similar to a human having an auto-immune response that never stops,” Balint-Kurti says. “This mutation causes a corn plant to inappropriately trigger this hypersensitive defense response, causing spots on the corn plant as well as stunted growth.”

The researchers examined the entire corn gene blueprint – some 26.5 million points in the 2 to 3 billion base pair genome – to find the genes most closely associated with HR. Balint-Kurti said the top candidates made sense, as they mostly appear to be linked to defense or disease resistance.

“All of the processes associated with the top candidate genes have been previously associated with HR,” Balint-Kurti said. “Hopefully this work provides an opening to really characterize this important defense response and learn more about it in other plants.”

USDA plant geneticist and breeder Jim Holland co-authored the paper along with first authors Bode Olukolu and Guan Feng Wang, who are post-doctoral researchers at NC State. Vijay Vontimitta, a post-doctoral researcher at Purdue working in a group headed by Guri Johal, is also a first author.

The research was funded by USDA, the National Science Foundation, NC State and Purdue University.

- kulikowski -

Note: An abstract of the paper follows.

“Multivariate Analysis of Maize Disease Resistance Suggests a Pleiotropic Genetic Basis and Implicates a Glutathione S-transferase Gene”

Authors: Bode A. Olukolu, Guan Feng Wang, Adisu Negeri, Dahlia Nielsen, James Holland and Peter Balint-Kurti, North Carolina State University; Vijay Vontimitta, Bala Venkata, Sandeep Marla, Jiabing Ji, Emma Gachomo, Kevin Chu and Gurmukh Johal, Purdue University; Jacqueline Benson, Rebecca Nelson and Peter Bradbury, Cornell University

Published: Aug. 28, 2014, in PLOS Genetics

DOI: 10.1371/journal.pgen.1004562

Abstract: Much remains unknown of molecular events controlling the plant hypersensitive defense response (HR), a rapid localized cell death that limits pathogen spread and is mediated by resistance (R-) genes. Genetic control of the HR is hard to quantify due to its microscopic and rapid nature. Natural modifiers of the ectopic HR phenotype induced by an aberrant auto-active R-gene (Rp1-D21), were mapped in a population of 3,381 recombinant inbred lines from the maize nested association mapping population. Joint linkage analysis was conducted to identify 32 additive but no epistatic quantitative trait loci (QTL) using a linkage map based on more than 7000 single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs). Genome-wide association (GWA) analysis of 26.5 million SNPs was conducted after adjusting for background QTL. GWA identified associated SNPs that colocalized with 44 candidate genes. Thirty-six of these genes colocalized within 23 of the 32 QTL identified by joint linkage analysis. The candidate genes included genes predicted to be in involved programmed cell death, defense response, ubiquitination, redox homeostasis, autophagy, calcium signalling, lignin biosynthesis and cell wall modification. Twelve of the candidate genes showed significant differential expression between isogenic lines differing for the presence of Rp1-D21. Low but significant correlations between HR-related traits and several previously-measured disease resistance traits suggested that the genetic control of these traits was substantially, though not entirely, independent. This study provides the first system-wide analysis of natural variation that modulates the HR response in plants.

 
Braley Receives Top Award from National Farming Group PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Kirsten Hartman   
Friday, 12 September 2014 08:16

National Farmers Union presents Congressman with Golden Triangle Award

Washington, D.C. – Rep. Bruce Braley (IA-01) today received the Golden Triangle Award from the National Farmers Union (NFU) for his consistent advocacy for Iowa’s farmers and agricultural community. The Golden Triangle award is NFU’s highest legislative honor given to sitting members of Congress.

“We’ve seen agricultural innovation power Iowa’s economy for generations, and I know the future of Iowa agriculture is bright,” Braley said. “I’m honored to receive this award and will continue to fight for Iowa’s ag community.”

 

Braley has been a consistent champion for Iowa’s rural communities and agricultural industries, and is a strong leader in the fight to protect the Renewable Fuel Standard and the thousands of jobs and billions of dollars it contributes to Iowa’s economy.

Last year, Braley cosponsored the beginning Farmer and Rancher Opportunity Act to provide incentives to ensure the effective startup and success of new farmers and encourage a new generation of Iowans to choose a career as a farmer.

In January, after Braley repeatedly urged House leadership to put the bipartisan Senate Farm Bill on the House floor, the U.S. House successfully passed a long-term, comprehensive Farm Bill.

A high-quality photo of the event can be found HERE.

# # #

 
Top Honors Awarded in Angus Show at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Friday, 05 September 2014 09:22

DES MOINES, IA (09/03/2014)(readMedia)-- Mike Wells of Wishing Well Angus in Columbus Junction was awarded the Grand Champion and Iowa Champion Bull banners in the Angus Show judged August 12 at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

The Reserve Grand Champion Bull was exhibited by Robin Younge of Ventura.

Norris Farms of Corydon exhibited the Grand Champion Female. The Reserve Grand Champion Female was shown by Johnson Corner Cattle of Fort Dodge while Megan Collison of Rockwell City was awarded the Iowa Champion Female honors.

Complete results below:

Cow/Calf – Cows 3 Years of Age & Younger

1) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax, Cherry Knoll Lady Lola 1194(WITH CALF 02/04/2014), 9/5/2011, 17221584

2) R&C Angus, Monticello, R&C Blackbird 912Z(WITH CALF 03/24/2014), 3/9/2012, 17497291

3) L&D Angus, Corning, KLB BRANDI 2711 w/ calf 3/7/14, 1/1/2012, 17274828

4) Franchesca DeVore, Promise City, Moffitt Empress M217(WITH CALF 02/24/2014), 3/5/2012, AAA17365549

5) Maas Cattle Company, Adair, Maas Blackbird 288(WITH CALF 03/02/14), 3/12/2012, 17363247

6) George and Ed Bieber Angus Farms, Waukon, G&E Miss Right Time 2287(WITH CALF 01/06/2014), 3/13/2012, 17475494

Junior Heifer Calf – March 1 2014 & After

1) R&C Angus, Monticello, R&C Blackbird 4912, 3/24/2014, 17840048

2) Webster Farms, Walker, FSC TOP LINE ELLIE 1401, 3/5/2014, 17838332

3) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott, J&K GEORGINA 4240, 4/3/2014, 17825160

4) K-Sha-K Farm, Milary, Ill., K-SHA-K BLANCHE 424, 3/11/2014, 17835977

5) K-Sha-K Farm, Milary, Ill., K-SHA-K MISS WIX 423, 3/8/2014, 17816565

6) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott, J&K Beauty 4077, 5/2/2014, 17825162

7) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer, Buffalos Eline 411, 3/2/2014, 17836451

8) Jerad Shires, Corning, JS Queen Lucy 4858, 3/13/2014, 17808827

9) Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon, DOUBLE C BURGESS MAID 11WB, 3/11/2014, 17838817

Junior Heifer Calf – February 2014

1) Holst Farms, Inc., LeClaire, HGE Candence 4225, 2/18/2014, Applied For

2) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

3) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

4) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center, BHA Blackbird Lass 259-4904, 2/23/2014, 17835318

5) Holst Farms, Inc., LeClaire, HGE Dixie Erica Den 4615, 2/5/2014, Applied For

6) Walton's Cattle Service, Donnellson, WCS LADY 214, 2/8/2014, PENDING

7) K-Sha-K Farm, Milary, Ill., K-SHA-K MISS WIX 405, 2/16/2014, 17816567

8) Jensen Angus Farm, Plainfield, Jensen Barbara 1432, 2/11/2014, Pending

9) K-Sha-K Farm, Milary, Ill., K-SHA-K FOREVER LADY 409, 2/19/2014, 17816566

10) Schermer Angus, Clarion, SAC MISS BN27, 2/4/2014, 17838164

11) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer, Buffalos Bonny 44, 2/16/2014, 17835772

12) Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield, WBSF JAYLYNN 406, 2/8/2014, 17797254

Junior Heifer Calf – January 2014

1) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax, Moffitt Proven Queen M405, 1/1/2014, Pending

2) Holst Farms, Inc., LeClaire, HGE Laura 4009, 1/26/2014, Applied For

3) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn., Bullerman Blackcap May 1422, 1/20/2014, 17801494

4) Goose Creek Ranch, Minnesota Lake, Minn., GCR Lass 752B, 1/7/2014, 17797199

5) Goose Creek Ranch, Minnesota Lake, Minn., GCR Missie 003B, 1/23/2014, 17797200

6) Henderson Farms, Drakesville, Henderson's Balckbird 4003, 1/4/2014, 17800529

7) Henderson Farms, Drakesville, Henderson's Barbara 4002, 1/3/2014, 17800528

8) Jensen Angus Farm, Plainfield, Jensen Erica 1401, 1/4/2014, Pending

9) L&D Angus, Corning, LD BLESS MY PURE HALO 4160, 1/5/2014, 17843805

10) Holst Farms, Inc., LeClaire, HGE Dixie Erica Den 4010, 1/25/2014, Applied For

11) Brandt Farms, Corning, WB Eline 4126, 1/7/2014, Pending

12) Gary Eichhorn, Tipton, HK Princess 2340, 1/3/2014, 17834398

Late Senior Heifer Calf – November & December 2013

1) 2K Cattle Enterprises, Glen Haven, Wis., 2K Black Lady 1853, 11/10/2013, 17806281

2) Mallory Espenscheid, Traer, ESPEN Rose Anne 1313, 12/6/2013, 17798617

3) Houks Angus, Blakesburg, HOUKS JAMIE H519, 11/4/2013, 17829962

4) Houks Angus, Blakesburg, HOUKS ENVIOUS BLACKBIRD H534, 11/22/2013, 17822430

5) Gary Eichhorn, Tipton, HK Burgess 2323, 11/22/2013, 17816177

6) Tyler Espenscheid, Traer, TSE Hashtag 3123, 11/22/2013, 17829900

Early Senior Heifer Calf – September & October 2013

1) K&J Angus, Larchwood, Pvf Proven Queen 3184, 9/2/2013, 17752563

2) 2K Cattle Enterprises, Glen Haven, Wis., 2K Black Lady 1823, 9/12/2013, 17806279

3) Mardesen Cattle Company, Oxford, Dameron Northern Miss 3198, 9/16/2013, 17799163

4) Lone Willow Acres, Fennimore, Wis., LW Lady Tazmine 4J13, 9/15/2013, 17778196

5) Henning Farms, Janesville, Wis., HF Blackcap 1392, 9/10/2013, 17813534

6) Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield, ARKCC RACQUEL 301, 9/6/2013, 17804948

7) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, DAMERSON GEORGINA 3219, 10/10/2013, 17799160

8) Henderson Farms, Drakesville, Henderson's Fancy Girl F16, 9/16/2013, 17800527

Early Summer Yearling Heifer – May & June 2013

1) Abe Troyer, Kalona, BURNS ELBA 1366, 5/15/2013, 17613906

2) Lindsay Crock, Mechanicsville, AngelinasMay7713, 5/1/2013, AAA17808259

3) Terry Kruse, Rudd, KAF CENTURY STYLES 133, 5/6/2013, 17742299

4) Abby Collison, Rockwell City, Moffitt CS RoseBud M339, 6/1/2013, 17738539

5) John Prasil, Lisbon, LHF Blackcap 1304, 5/25/2013, Pending

6) Kacy Sampson, Mason City, YCC ROYAL LADY 331, 5/19/2013, 17588924

7) Webster Farms, Walker, WAF EVERELAD ENTENSE 350, 6/10/2013, 17580033

8) Henning Farms, Janesville, Wis., HF Georgina 1J10, 5/2/2013, 17583391

9) Skarda Angus Farms, Afton, MRCC Blackbird Lass 393, 5/15/2013, 17662530

10) George and Ed Bieber Angus Farms, Waukon, G&E Miss Raven 2564, 5/8/2013, 17746510

April Junior Yearling Heifer – April 2013

1) Johnson Corner Cattle, Fort Dodge, Pvf Empress 3140, 4/8/2013, 17615779

2) Sydney Younge, Ventura, YCC KEYMURA KATY 332, 4/2/2013, 17597769

3) Webster Farms, Walker, WAF BARBARA 333, 4/18/2013, 17580022

4) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic, FCF Missie 332, 4/1/2013, 17702950

5) Reid Shipman, Manhattan, Kan., Burns Elba 1365, 4/15/2013, 17646897

6) Steele Land and Livestock, Anita, SLL Keymura Katy 3069, 4/15/2013, 17658191

7) Johnson Angus Farm, Prole, HBL Pauliana 345, 4/5/2013, 17641302

8) R&R Stock Farm, Greene, PVF Hazel 3155, 4/28/2013, 17615789

9) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center, Dameron C-5 Karama 1313, 4/12/2013, 17736480

10) Heath Weber, Winthrop, R&C Bardot JB 3514, 4/16/2013, AAA 17605877

11) Logan Zaabel, Kellogg, Cherry Knoll Wendy 1357, 4/28/2013, AAA 17593842

12) Rebecca Murray, Buffalo Center, KAF Darkhorse Sara 3893, 4/21/2013, 17749075

13) George and Ed Bieber Angus Farms, Waukon, G&E Miss Timeless 2559, 4/28/2013, 17746509

March Junior Yearling Heifer – March 2013

1) Mardesen Cattle Co., Oxford, HOTZ Proven Queen 1302, 3/15/2013, 17586151

2) 2K Cattle Enterprises, Glen Haven, Wis., 2K Lucy 1013, 3/14/2013, 17565053

3) Collin Cory, Altoona, Cory's Lass, 3/29/2013, AAA 17604531

4) KMF Livestock, Walcott, KMF Northern Princess 1302, 3/11/2013, AAA 17545513

5) Riley Sieren, Washington, Bas Dixie Erica 1345, 3/15/2013, Aaa+17671915

6) Steele Land and Livestock, Anita, SLL Keymura Katy 3060, 3/28/2013, 17658192

7) Maria Wagemester, Clinton, MJW Rosie, 3/10/2013, 17567703

8) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center, YCC Keymura Katy 335, 3/30/2013, 17597770

9) Skarda Farms, Afton, CSB Pride 361, 3/24/2013, 17598068

10) Lindsay Crock, Mechanicsville, Stueland Power Lass, 3/12/2013, AAA17655866

11) Tyler Murray, Buffalo Center, KAF Katies Darkhorse 113, 3/29/2013, 17714845

March Junior Yearling Heifer – March 2013

1) Terry Kruse, Rudd, KAF JS FAITHS 63, 3/3/2013, 17805525

2) Norris Farms, Corydon, HB ENCHANTRESS 34, 3/1/2013, 17639238

3) Henning Farms, Janesville, Wis., HF Burgess 1311, 3/6/2013, 17628244

4) Johnson Angus Farm, Prole, JAF Forever Lady 315, 3/3/2013, 17708785

5) Becker Angus, Diagonal, C B PEG 311, 3/6/2013, 17562565

6) Riley Sieren, Washington, Burns Currency Fran 1352, 3/7/2013, Aaa17597864

7) Chayse Jaspering, Washington, CJ-PVF Missie 131, 3/7/2013, 17534769

8) Franchesca DeVore, Promise City, Plumcreek Arkpride 9024 3728, 3/7/2013, AAA17650957

9) Paul Pisarik, Solon, HGE Stripper 3841, 3/1/2013, AAA +17559083

10) Bob Paulsrud, Danbury, PAF Miss Britt 332, 3/7/2013, 17736046

11) Micha Stephens, Lenox, Da Es Ro Everlda 13216 9218, 3/5/2013, 17477569

12) Tyler Espenscheid, Traer, TSE MS Nicki 3340, 3/4/2013, 17656695

Early Junior Yearling Heifer – February 2013

1) Norris Farms, Corydon, DAMERON BARDOT 362, 2/20/2013, 17718013

2) Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield, DEPPE R&C ENVIOUS BLACKBIRD, 2/24/2013, 17584886

3) Savannah Schafer, Nehawka, Neb., Jensen Erica 1345 OF F A F, 2/19/2013, AAA +17579562

4) Mardesen Cattle Company, Oxford, HOTZ Ark Pride 1322, 2/13/2013, 17586532

5) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic, FCF Blackbird 326, 2/26/2013, 17591947

6) Carly Main, Buffalo Center, Jensen Georgina 1353 Of FAF, 2/23/2013, AAA +17576050

7) Bob Paulsrud, Danbury, KA Barbaramere 3018, 2/12/2013, 17561394

8) DKT Angus Farms, Ottumwa, DKT Jetta Belle 3471, 2/25/2013, 17499172

Early Junior Yearling Heifer – February 2013

1) Robin Younge, Ventura, YCC GEORGINA 21, 2/4/2013, 17514600

2) Laudmere Angus, New Liberty, TD Lady 03, 2/10/2013, 17564408

3) Cole Mobley, Diagonal, BRF SISSY A311, 2/8/2013, AAA 17584123

4) Skarda Angus Farms, Afton, CSB Pride 382, 2/11/2013, 17597041

5) Taylor Westhoff, Pulaski, Hendersons Barbara 3005, 2/1/2013, Aaa 17552066

6) Nicholas Prevo, Pulaski, Burns Delia 1320, 2/2/2013, 1320

7) Oak Ridge Angus, Laurel, Topline Delightful 3019, 2/6/2013, AAA17583205

8) L&D Angus, Corning, TLD GGS SMILEY MILEY 3194, 2/7/2013, 17544099

9) Heath Weber, Winthrop, LW Georgina 3J03, 2/1/2013, AAA 17539213

Early Junior Yearling Heifer – January 2013

1) Megan Collison, Rockwell City, Moffitt Proven Queen M301, 1/1/2013, 17662565

2) Robin Younge, Ventura, YOUNGE GREIMAN HOTZ LADY 322, 1/9/2013, 17563311

3) Henning Farms, Janesville, Wis., PVF Blackbird 3187, 1/10/2013, 17539731

4) Hotz Farms, Lone Tree, HOTZ Proven Queen 1329, 1/25/2013, 17584232

5) Wiertsema Farms, Rushmore, Minn., Bullerman Miss Erica 1321, 1/13/2013, 17513886

6) R&R Cattle Co., Wilton, R&R Lucy 3A, 1/30/2013, 17588312

7) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott, J&K BEAUTY 3176, 1/11/2013, 17556527

8) Bob Paulsrud, Danbury, KA Pride 3830, 1/13/2013, 17561385

9) Oak Ridge Angus, Laurel, WAF Mabel, 1/3/2013, AAA17586370

Late Senior Yearling Heifer – November & December 2012

1) Micha Stephens, Lenox, Purdums Everelda 103, 11/29/2012, 17506514

2) Tyson Tucker, Creston, WB Barbramere 337, 12/31/2012, 17557636

3) Coryn Wilson, Donahue, Jensen Rosena 1301, 12/23/2012, AAA 17578000

4) Mead Farms, Barnett, Mo., Mead Juana M105, 1/2/2012, 17596377

Early Senior Yearling Heifer – September & October 2012

1) Terry Kruse, Rudd, CENTURY BLACKBIRD MISSIE 432, 9/27/2012, 17439684

2) Webster Farms, Walker, TLF NINA 107, 11/8/2013, 17798563

3) Kara Collison, Rockwell City, Collison Lady 1232, 9/3/2012, 17517691

4) Lexi Knapp, Bloomfield, BURNS ELBA 1292, 10/4/2012, 17499874

Junior Bull Calf – March 1 2014 & After

1) Burns Angus, Oxford, Burns First Impression, 3/9/2014, 17836734

2) Schermer Angus, Clarion, SAC STYLE BN29, 3/7/2014, 17838167

3) Maas Cattle Company, Adair, Maas Unbelivable 4288, 3/2/2014, Pending

4) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, SCHROEDERS LOOKOUT 122, 3/4/2014, PENDING

5) K-Sha-K Farm, Milary, Ill., K-SHA-K UPBEAT 422, 3/5/2014, 17835979

6) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott, J&K FIRST CLASS 7285, 4/12/2014, 17825161

7) Jerad Shires, Corning, JS Pumba 4413, 3/1/2014, 17808830

8) Jerad Shires, Corning, JS Homeboy 4802, 3/14/2014, 17808829

Junior Bull Calf – January & February 2014

1) K-Sha-K Farm, Milary, Ill., K-SHA-K ENGINEER 402, 2/8/2014, 17835978

2) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax, Cherry Knoll Solution 1401, 2/4/2001, 17803281

3) Franchesca DeVore, Promise City, DeVores Rocky 004, 2/24/2014, AAA17794866

4) Jason Schroeder, Durant, JS First Class B851, 2/2/2014, Applied

5) K-Sha-K Farm, Milary, Ill., K-SHA-K AUTOMATIC 408, 2/17/2014, 17835982

6) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, Schroeder Class Act, 2/4/2014, PENDING

7) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer, Buffalos Conversion 46, 2/18/2014, 17836449

8) DKT Angus Farms, Ottumwa, DKT Pioneer 4741, 2/11/2014, 17821566

Junior Bull Calf – January & February 2014

1) Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn., Bullerman Consensus 1427, 1/11/2014, 17801482

2) Brandt Farms, Corning, KLB Lut 4712, 1/2/2014, Pending

3) Lone Willow Acres, Fennimore, Wis., LW All In 0J24, 1/18/2014, 17205268

4) Jason Schroeder, Durant, JS First Class B061, 1/10/2014, Applied

5) Schermer Angus, Clarion, SAC CONVERSION T34, 1/24/2014, 17838168

6) George and Ed Bieber Angus Farms, Waukon, Biebers Program 2580, 3/13/2012, Pending

7) Mead Farms, Barnett, Mo., Mead Impression N006, 1/4/2014, Pending

8) Gary Eichhorn, Tipton, HK Tiger 2237, 1/1/2014, 17834395

9) Schroeder Angus, Clarence, Schroeder First Draft 539, 1/16/2014, PENDING

10) Gary Eichhorn, Tipton, HK Tiger 2341, 1/14/2014, 17834399

Late Senior Bull Calf – November & December 2013

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion, SAC CONVERSION J502, 11/12/2013, 17808532

2) Mallory Espenscheid, Traer, ESPEN Platinum 1314, 12/7/2013, 17798618

3) Gary Eichhorn, Tipton, HK Tiger 2325, 12/1/2013, 17816178

Early Senior Bull Calf – September & October 2013

1) Brandt Farms, Corning, SydGen The Surgeon 3885, 9/1/2013, 17697368

2) DMW Show Cattle, Wiota, J&K Iron Mountain 6208, 9/13/2013, 17625507

3) Tyler Espenscheid, Traer, TSE Graduate 3023, 9/2/2013, 17829899

4) Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon, DOUBLE C EQUATOR16WA, 9/11/2013, AAA 17678285

Late Summer Yearling Bull – July & August 2013

1) Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon, DOUBLE C RIGHT TIME 25WA, 7/3/2013, AAA 17665806

April Junior Yearling Bull – April 2013

1) Robin Younge, Ventura, NAIG YOUNGE CLASS ACT 313, 4/1/2013, 17559730

March Junior Yearling Bull – March 2013

1) Holmes Cattle Co., Benton, HCC Scotty 19733, 3/9/2013, 17533634

2) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer, Buffalos Beau Bennett 325, 3/12/2013, 17528510

Early Junior Yearling Bull – January & February 2013

1) Mike Wells Wishing Well Angus, Columbus Junction, WWA Upward W325, 2/10/2013, 17580543

2) Carlson Family Angus, Cherokee, CFCC BISHOP 3218, 2/9/2013, 17589249

3) Carlson Family Angus, Cherokee, CFCC LOOKOUT 310, 2/8/2013, 17840095

Senior Yearling Bull – September thru December 2012

1) Mallory Espenscheid, Traer, ESP Preview 1212, 10/2/2012, 17488776

2) Steele Land and Livestock, Anita, SLL Sugar Lut Z300, 11/1/2012, 17510541

3) R&C Angus, Monticello, R&C Class Envy 3839, 10/10/2012, 17512101

Two-Year-Old Bull – January thru April 2012

1) Mead Farms, Barnett, Mo., Mead Final Choice L239, 1/8/2012, 17315700

Junior Get of Sire

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion

2) K-Sha-K Farm, Milary, Ill.

3) Gary Eichhorn, Tipton

Get of Sire

1) K-Sha-K Farm, Milary, Ill., SYDGEN PLATINUM, 9/5/2011, 17078916

Breeders Six Head

1) K-Sha-K Farm, Milary, Ill.

Produce of Dam

1) Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax

2) Steele Land and Livestock, Anita

Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair: Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax, CHERRY KNOLL LADY LOLA 1194

Reserve Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair: R&C Angus, Monticello, R&C BLACKBIRD 912Z

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Moffitt Angus Farm, Colfax, MOFFITT PROVEN QUEEN M405

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Holst Farms, Inc., Le Claire, HE LAURA 4009

Champion Senior Heifer Calf: K&J Angus, Larchwood, PVF PROVEN QUEEN 3184

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf: 2K Cattle Enterprises, Glen Haven, Wis., 2K BLACK LADY 1823

Champion Intermediate Female: Abe Troyer, Kalona, BURNS ELBA 1366

Reserve Champion Intermediate Female: Lindsay Crock, Mechanicsville, ANGELINAS MAY 7713

Champion Junior Female: Norris Farms, Corydon, dameron bardot 362

Reserve Champion Junior Female: Johnson Corner Cattle, Fort Dodge, PVF EXPRESS 3140

Champion Senior Female: Terry Kruse, Rudd, Century Blackbird Missie 432

Reserve Champion Senior Female: Webster Farms, Walker, TLF Nina 107

Grand Champion Female: Norris Farms, Corydon, Dameron Bardot 362

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Johnson Corner Cattle, Fort Dodge, PVF Express 3140

Iowa Champion Female: Megan Collison, Rockwell City, Moffitt Proven Queen M301

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Bullerman Angus, Adrian, Minn., Bullerman Consensus 1427

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Burns Angus, Oxford, Burns First Impression

Champion Senior Bull Calf: Brandt Farms, Corning, SydGen The Surgeon 3885

Reserve Champion Senior Bull Calf: Schermer Angus, Clarion, SAC Conversion J502

Champion Intermediate Bull: Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon, Double C Right Time 25WA

Champion Junior Bull: Mike Wells Wishing Well Angus, Columbus Junction, WWA Upward W325

Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Robin Younge, Ventura, Naig Younge Class Act 313

Champion Senior Bull: Mallory Espenscheid, Traer, ESP Preview 1212

Reserve Champion Senior Bull: Steele Land & Livestock, Anita, SLL Sugar Lut Z300

Grand Champion Bull: Mike Wells Wishing Well Angus, Columbus Junction, WWA Upward W325

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Robin Younge, Ventura, Naig Younge Class Act 313

Iowa Champion Bull: Mike Wells Wishing Well Angus, Columbus Junction, WWA Upward W325

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Victor Woman Sweeps Iowa State Fair Sheep Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Friday, 05 September 2014 09:21

DES MOINES, IA (09/03/2014)(readMedia)-- Brooke Kuesel of Victor won the Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion banners in the Jackpot Lamb show judged August 17 at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Additional results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Purebred Oxford Down

1) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

2) Double O Acres, West Union

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

4) Double O Acres, West Union

5) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant

6) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant

Purebred Dorset

1) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry, 1, 2/1/2014

2) Jayme Garr, Moulton

3) Chapman Club Lambs, Williamsburg, Chapman Club Lambs, 2/23/2014

4) Schmillen Show Lambs, Marcus

5) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry, 2, 2/1/2014

Purebred Shropshire

1) Jack McKinney, Colo, Jack, 2/2/2014

2) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry, 5, 2/1/2014

Purebred Southdown

1) Greiner Club Lambs, Keota

2) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant

Purebred Hampshire 99.5-130.5

1) Shelton Hatch, Gladbrook, Hamp, 1/15/2014

2) Dayton Mortvedt, Lynnville, Millie, 3/5/2014

3) Jack McKinney, Colo, Jack, 1/24/2014

4) Marshal Sheldahl, Huxley

5) Greiner Club Lambs, Keota

6) Chapman Club Lambs, Williamsburg, Chapman Club Lambs, 2/20/2014

Purebred Hampshire 134.5-156.5

1) Brooke Kuesel, Victor, Dee, 1/15/2014, 595056

2) Greiner Club Lambs, Keota

3) Brooke Snider, Rhodes

4) Paul Douglas, Corning, Rocky, 1/3/2014

5) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry, 6, 2/1/2014

6) Schmillen Show Lambs, Marcus

Purebred Suffolk

1) Houston Hindman, Albia

2) Brooke Snider, Rhodes

3) Sam McKinney, Colo, Sam, 3/3/2014

4) Kadence Heald, Blakesburg, Blue, 2/18/2014

Purebred Wool Breeds

1) Jayme Garr, Moulton

Crossbred Black Face 98.5-124.5

1) Dayton Mortvedt, Lynnville, Firecracker, 3/10/2014

2) Wes Kaufman, Dysart, 1/9/2014

3) Jenny Petersen, Knoxville, Challenger

4) Edler Brothers Club Lambs, State Center, Button, 3/8/2014, x

5) Bennett Family Livestock, Perry

6) Greiner Club Lambs, Keota

7) Channing Snider, Rhodes

8) Delanie Erwin, New Virginia, Nancy

9) Briar Klaver, Woolstock, Fred Parrot, 3/16/2014

10) Autumn Nelson, Pierson, Sammy, 1/30/2014

11) Chapman Club Lambs, Williamsburg, Chapman Club Lambs, 2/16/2014

12) Chapman Club Lambs, Williamsburg, Chapman Club Lambs, 2/17/2014

Crossbred Black Face 125-136

1) Brooke Kuesel, Victor

2) Dylan Deemer, Lacona, 1404, 2/7/2014

3) Jack McKinney, Colo, Jack, 2/2/2014

4) Jake Hlas, Traer

5) Zahradnik Livestock, Inc., Belle Plaine, Elsa, 2/19/2014

6) Paul Douglas, Corning, Blind Luck, 3/3/2014

7) Prater Club Lambs, Moravia

8) Dylan Deemer, Lacona, 1460, 1/31/2014

9) Briar Klaver, Woolstock, Cyclone Big Boy, 3/13/2014

10) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

11) Bennett Family Livestock, Perry

12) Schmillen Show Lambs, Marcus

Crossbred Black Face 139-164.5

1) Brooke Kuesel, Victor, Gray, 1/20/2014

2) Brooke Snider, Rhodes

3) Wes Kaufman, Dysart, 1/19/2014

4) Shelton Hatch, Gladbrook, Cross, 1/15/2014

5) Jenny Petersen, Knoxville, Patience

6) Prater Club Lambs, Moravia

7) Edler Brothers Club Lambs, State Center, Max, 2/20/2014, x

8) Prater Club Lambs, Moravia

9) Channing Snider, Rhodes

10) Addie Heald, Blakesburg, Oakie, 2/10/2014

11) Marshal Sheldahl, Huxley

12) Bennett Family Livestock, Perry

13) Marshal Sheldahl, Huxley

Crossbred Speckled Face

1) Autumn Nelson, Pierson, Kimber, 1/1/2014

2) Sam McKinney, Colo, Sam, 2/2/2014

3) Jenny Petersen, Knoxville

4) Kadence Heald, Blakesburg, Specks 1193/726, 2/28/2014

5) Houston Hindman, Albia

6) Addie Heald, Blakesburg, Speckled Ewe, 2/28/2014

7) Jenny Petersen, Knoxville, Cookie Dough

Crossbred White Face

1) Edler Brothers Club Lambs, State Center

2) Wes Kaufman, Dysart, 1/11/2014

3) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry, 3, 2/1/2014

4) Sam McKinney, Colo, Sam, 2/2/2014

5) Bennett Family Livestock, Perry

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 9 of 180