Agribusiness
Milking Shorthorns Impress Judges at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 14 August 2014 15:27

DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2014)(readMedia)-- Elron Farms of Lost Nation showed the Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Females in the Milking Shorthorn Dairy Cattle show judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Byers Dairy Farm of Milo received the Premier Exhibitor title. Elron Farms also claimed the Reserve Premier Exhibitor title.

Innisfail Herd of Dixon, Calif., won Premier Breeder title, and North Star Milking Shorthorns of Braham, Minn., took the Reserve Premier Breeder title.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

Spring Heifer Calf - March 1 to May 31, 2014

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., GI Lazy M Pirelli Shakira, 4/3/2014, 840003012136535

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Powerstroke Beyonce, 3/17/2014, 840003012136527

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Lazy M Alaska, 3/2/2014, 840000012136491

4) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Kandi, 3/12/2014, 68315282

5) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Polly, 3/20/2014, 68315235

6) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Woodcrest Legend Surprise, 3/26/2014, 68315357

Winter Heifer Calf - Dec. 1, 2013 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Liriano Ally EXP, 12/7/2013, 840003012136459

2) West-Will Farms, Mabel, Minn., Gold Mine EBR Kiera 195 EXP, 12/8/2013, 000000068314771

3) Windy Valley, Shullsburg, Wis., Lazy M Mega Gotcha Et, 1/5/2014, 840003012136476

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Lazy M Everest, 12/2/2013, 84000302136448

5) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Molly, 12/28/2013, 68315006

Fall Heifer Calf - Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2013

1) Taylor Graves, Epworth, Gibbs Liariano Capene EXP-ET, 9/6/2013, 68314802

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Pirelli Got It EXP, 9/2/2013, 840003012136382

3) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Bushman Zumba Rae EXP, 9/4/2013, 72481877

4) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Nitro Lynday, 9/20/2013, 840003125333298

5) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Liriano Peri, 10/23/2013, 3013670100

6) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Othello Abigail EXP, 9/20/2013, 68314690

7) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, HC-HP Premium Mousse, 9/19/2013, 68314438

8) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., North Stars Presto Lady 148, 9/1/2013, 68314328

9) Green Knoll Farms, McGregor, Green Knoll SPK Pearl, 9/3/2013, 68315323

10) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Cherrywood Nitro Lady, 9/6/2013, 68314499

11) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Woodcrest Nitro Rose, 10/2/2013, 68314516

Summer Yearling Heifer - June 1 to Aug. 31, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Storm Denali Exp ET, 7/1/2013, 840003012136329

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Storm Diedra EXP ET, 7/1/2013, 840003012136330

3) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs Liriane Carper Exp ET, 6/3/2013, 68314801

4) Henkeseen Holsteins, Luana, Henkessen Bayleigh, 6/2/2013, 68313689

5) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., North Star Jacks Cocoa, 6/4/2013, 68314322

6) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Holly, 6/3/2013, 68314012

7) Adaway Dairy, LLC, Waucoma, LANDS-BROOK CAPRICE-EXP-ET, 6/21/2013, 56652078

8) Sandy Hill Guernseys, Scotch Grove, Sandy Hill Adventure Coconut, 6/25/2013, 68314419

9) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Dolly, 7/1/2013, 68314015

10) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Justamere Kerri, 6/29/2013, 68314014

Spring Yearling Heifer - March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Edgebrook Zeus Lady-In-Red TW, 3/4/2013, 840003012898577

2) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Nitro Wow, 5/3/2013, 3013670099

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M RR Zip Exp, 3/2/2013, 840003012136213

4) West-Will Farms, Mabel, Minn., Innisfail LY Stella 312, 3/2/2014, 000000068313447

5) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M C-Tie Bailey, 3/2/2013, 840003012136215

6) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Mae, 3/9/2013, 68313195

7) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., Mookin N-s Zeta Exp Et, 3/2/2013, 66312677

8) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., North Stars Jack Pepper, 5/24/2013, 68314321

9) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Woodcrest Adam Sassy P, 5/1/2013, 68314514

Winter Yearling Heifer - Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M RR Zeus Escalade, 12/3/2012, 840003010357227

2) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Innisfail RU Lady 304 Exp, 1/23/2013, 68313035

3) Mysha Herd, Saint Anthony, Mysha-WO RV Nighty or NC ET, 12/1/2012, 68312244

4) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Rovin Kin Ruby Z Reserve, 12/1/2012, 68312481

Fall Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) - Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Cyclone Dixie, 9/1/2012, 840003010357165

2) Mysha Herd, Saint Anthony, Mysha-WO RB Notorius ET, 10/10/2012, 68312242

3) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Willow ET, 9/10/2012, 68313624

4) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Innisfail CY Lady 260, 10/22/2012, 68312329

5) Mysha Herd, Saint Anthony, Mysha-WO MH Liriado, 9/3/2012, 68313024

6) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., North Stars Raider Bayonet Exp, 9/8/2012, 68312051

7) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Woodcrest Dropsted Rachel, 9/4/2012, 68312263

Junior Best Three Females

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

2) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn.

3) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

4) Justamere Farm, Wayland

5) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow - March 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., North Stars Mega Jalapena, 4/10/2012, 68311604

2) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., North Star Dakotas Parti Exp, 6/8/2012, 68311613

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Maya Arizona, 7/19/2012, 840003010339106

4) Green Knoll Farms, McGregor, Innisfail PR Lady 224, 3/12/2012, 68312297

5) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Cy Emily 234, 4/27/2012, 68312305

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow - Sept. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Wrigley EXP, 9/5/2011, 68311080

2) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Waveland EXP ET, 9/5/2011, 68311081

3) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Wind EXP ET, 12/8/2011, 68311082

4) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Innisfail CY Lady 209, 1/31/2012, 68312286

5) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Olivia EXP, 10/4/2011, 68309771

6) Green Knoll Farms, McGregor, Innisfail JO Stella 211 EXP, 2/5/2012, 68312288

7) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., Innisfail Cy Lily 160, 9/20/2011, 68310302

8) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Dakota Roxy, 3/4/2012, 68310523

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow - March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., Innisfail-JB Lady 121, 4/4/2011, 68310255

2) Taylor Graves, Epworth, Michaels Nitro Chili, 3/6/2011, 68308644

3) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Innisfail St Lady 148 EXP, 8/11/2011, 68310262

4) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Casey, 6/16/2011, 68309262

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow - Sept. 1, 2010 to Feb. 28, 2011

1) Green Knoll Farms, McGregor, Elron Red Pepper ET, 9/5/2010, 68308872

2) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Twinkle, 10/2/2010, 68307047

3) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Glenrich Cherrie 62, 9/5/2010, 68307871

Cow Four-Years-Old - Sept. 1, 2009 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Michaels Liriano Damoose EXP, 7/2/2010, 68307265

2) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., North Stars Jamaica Exp, 4/14/2010, 68306436

3) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Melodys Risa EXP, 9/13/2009, 68306384

4) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Jo Edda 036 Twin, 5/22/2010, 68306696

5) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Star, 6/22/2010, 68307046

6) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron King's Winnie ET, 3/2/2010, 68306317

Cow Five-Years-Old - Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009

1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail St Lady 859 Exp, 9/2/2008, 68303582

2) Innisfail Herd, Dixon, Calif., Innisfail St Princess 939 Exp, 5/20/2009, 68305395

3) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn., Innisfail Lady 956 Exp, 8/26/2009, 68305816

4) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Phantom Creek Kourt Sophie, 9/3/2008, 68301293

5) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Easter Brook Bombay Marion, 1/19/2009, 68302950

Aged Cow - Before Sept. 1, 2008

1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Jo Emily 7042 Exp, 6/5/2007, 468166

2) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, MPS Moonshine Still 175, 9/7/2006, 465687

3) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Ru Lily 6070 Exp, 8/7/2006, 465890

4) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Ro Lady 7064 Exp, 9/1/2007, 471000480

Best Three Head

1) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

3) North Star Milking Shorthorns, Braham, Minn.

4) Justamere Farm, Wayland

Best Four Head

1) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

2) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

4) Justamere Farm, Wayland

5) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley

6) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point

Junior Champion Female: Old-Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Gibbs Liariano Capene EXP-ET

Junior Reserve Champion Female: Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Pirelli Got It EXP

Intermediate Champion Female: Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeath Wind EXP ET

Intermediate Reserve Champion Female: Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Waveland EXP ET

Senior Champion Female: Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Michaels Liriano Damoose EXP

Senior Reserve Champion Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail St Lady 859 Exp

Honorable Mention: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Jo Emily 7042 Exp

Grand Champion Female: Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Wrigley EXP

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Waveland EXP ET

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Iowan Jersey Farms Win Top Titles in Iowa State Fair Dairy Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 14 August 2014 12:50
DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2014)(readMedia)-- Dairies competed for top honors in the Jersey Dairy Cattle show judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

The Grand Champion Female was shown by Kruses LJ Swiss of Holy Cross, and Ski Pal Farms of Epworth exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Female. An honorable mention was awarded to Steinridge Jerseys of Lawler.

Lyon Jerseys, LLC of Toledo earned first place in both the Premier Exhibitor and Premier Breeder contests. Schulte Bros. of Watkins claimed second place in both contests.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

Spring Heifer Calf – March 1 to May 31, 2014

1) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Gun Me Down, 3/6/2014, 840003124819630

2) Sawyer Family, Marshalltown, Edgebrook Premier Jackie, 3/2/2014, JE840003124819629

3) Kruses LJ Swiss, Holy Cross, CCJ Nadine Action Noel, 3/1/2014, Pending

4) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Gov Lucky Charm-ET, 3/30/2014, 118993241

5) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Sandridge Mystique, 3/10/2014, 000067497117

6) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Riley Jypsie, 4/25/2014, 118987819

7) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Gov Lollipop, 3/27/2014, 118993205

Winter Heifer Calf – Dec. 1, 2013 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Gene Henderson, Manchester, Meadowridge Bart Saucy-ET, 12/12/2013, 118884291473R

2) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Bambi-KCCK Renagade Elly-Lou, 12/1/2013, 118996561B14

3) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Edgebrook Premiere Carley, 1/15/2014, JE840003124819615

4) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Teq Glam, 12/5/2013, 118821876

5) Sawyer Family, Marshalltown, Edgebrook Donspiracy Madalyn 41, 12/16/2013, JE840003124819634

6) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, Onword JW Candy Crush Hero, 12/2/2013, 6W13118813219

7) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Lady Verbatim ET, 12/1/2013, 118993269

8) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., R&S Voyager Charm, 12/25/2013, 448936073R312

9) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Sandy Knoll Irwin Gold, 12/12/2013, 118786593

10) Gabby Klemme, Coralville, Lyon Jazz, 12/1/2013, 118925132

11) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Sandridge Charming, 12/1/2013, 000067497115

Fall Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2013

1) Gene Henderson, Manchester, Meadowridge Spicy Hot Angie, 9/9/2013, 118782656452R

2) Sawyer Family, Marshalltown, All Lynns HP Elisa-ET, 9/1/2013, 118629821

3) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Impression Atalyssa-ET, 9/11/2013, 840003124819636

4) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Edgebrook Grandions Gemini, 9/3/2013, 840003124819640

5) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Tequila Sunrise ET, 9/13/2013, 118780980

6) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Bridon BRC Zipper, 9/3/2013, 11773474

7) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Arthuracres Gimme Whiskey, 9/26/2013, 840003012898580

8) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz View Roslyn, 9/10/2013, 118775308

9) Swede Alley Jerseys, Hinckley, Minn., Swede Alley TQ Chickadee, 9/6/2013, 118785745

10) Sandy Hill Guernseys, Scotch Grove, Sandy Hill Milestone Buttercup, 9/1/2013, 118708991

11) David Koss, Epworth, Edgebrook Shocker Glory4242, 9/14/2013, 3124819633

12) Lyon Jerseys, LLC, Toledo, Best, 9/9/2013, 118810748

13) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, JA-Glo Nevaeh, 9/7/2013, 118666572RJ83

14) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Sandridge Bun Bun, 9/9/2013, 000067497114

15) Kara Schueler, Coralville, Lyon Renegade Budge, 9/21/2013, 118810841

16) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Freeman-Holtz Action Alicia, 10/3/2013, 118775326C231

Summer Yearling Heifer – June 1 to Aug. 31, 2013

1) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Governor Gina, 7/4/2013, 118589114

2) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Stranshome-JK Storas Shine-ET, 6/3/2013, 8400030126666845633

3) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Impression McKenna 37, 6/16/2013, 840003124819638

4) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, GR Canoe-Ridge Fire Nikkie, 6/7/2013, 71767663

5) Zach Eberling, Postville, VOLKERCREST GOVERNOR CATIE, 6/15/2013, 071703450

6) Freland Farms, State Center, Brunsman Gator Jazzy, 6/1/2013, 118794020B997

7) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, CINNAMON RIDGE TOPEKA BEVERLY, 6/5/2013, JO38118526182

8) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Freeman-Holtz Hiredgun Lindy, 6/20/2013, 118775139C221

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Grand Mona, 3/16/2013, 840003124811962847

2) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Tequila Topanga-ET, 4/19/2013, 065391803SP57

3) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Budjon-Vail Tequila Dream, 4/11/2013, 1185924405635

4) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Headline Jetta, 4/25/2013, 118484996

5) Luke Koepke, Denver, GCJ LEGAL JUSTICE G763, 3/2/2013, 84000301202204811849

6) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Bachelor Lyon Tequila Enya, 3/24/2013, 118481108

7) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Fire Missy, 3/7/2013, 71767656

8) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Northern Lites Governor Van, 3/1/2013, 067119844

9) CJ Lyon, Waterloo, Kunoe HEADLINE Blur, 3/28/2013, 118455343

10) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, JA-Glo Governor Caroline, 4/5/2013, 118536974RJ53

Winter Yearling Heifer – Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Gene Henderson, Manchester, Meadowridge Bart Betsy, 12/5/2012, 118547169380RI

2) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Schulte Bros Tequila Liz, 12/3/2012, 118571249S634

3) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Love Tequila-ET, 12/5/2012, 118571230

4) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Partee HPDH Verbatim London-ET, 12/1/2012, 118416373

5) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Freeman-Holtz Saphire, 12/12/2012, 118401148C216

6) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Force Truffles, 12/1/2012, 065391799SP53

7) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Beleveder Jinger, 2/20/2013, 1184484987

8) Swede Alley Jerseys, Hinckley, Minn., Medow Lynn Premiere Clepatra, 1/26/2013, 11596666

9) Kara Schueler, Coralville, Lyon Premier Sister, 12/2/2012, 118457747

Fall Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Edgebrook Tequila Madison, 9/4/2012, 118411734

2) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Aces-Hi Stookeyholm HG Taffy 520, 9/2/2012, 118231169

3) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, BEAVER VU FUROR ELLIE, 9/22/2012, 118586492

4) Gabby Klemme, Coralville, Lyon Belvedere Edgy, 9/21/2012, 118368353

5) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Gibbs K Governor Tickle, 9/2/2012, 118414719

6) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, JA-Glo Miles Cammy, 10/5/2012, 118333021RJ82

7) BAJ Farm, Springville, Vallery, 9/12/2012, 118374712

Fall Yearling in Milk – After Sept. 1, 2012

1) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Sandridge Bambi, 9/3/2012, 118193128

2) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, NORWAY MAPLE CASPER TESS, 9/18/2012, 118230784

Junior Best Three Females

1) Schulte Bros., Watkins

2) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa

3) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls

4) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Avonlea BC Kept Secret, 7/20/2012, JE CAN 000011563532

2) Le-O-La Holsteins, Peosta, NABHOLZ TEQULIA SARA, 3/2/2012, 118016265

3) Lyon Jerseys, LLC, Toledo, Lyon Tequila FutRel, 7/13/2012, 118208008

4) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Schulte Bros Tequila Gucci, 7/27/2012, 1184371455628

5) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Random Luck T Harper, 5/6/2012, 118183877

6) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Yarrabee-Ski-Pal Voltage Flare-ET, 4/6/2012, 71263982

7) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Laurel Brook Tequila Jewel, 6/1/2012, 118164883

8) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, Ja-Glo Stoney Lilly, 5/23/2012, 118190509RJ22

9) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, CINNAMON RIDGE PREMIERE PEACE-ET, 5/9/2012, 118048585

10) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Rock Ella Moneymaker Rimm, 3/2/2012, 11404107627

11) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, Schulte Bros Co ERICA-ET, 3/3/2012, 118373757

12) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Go For It-ET S624, 6/20/2012, 118376899

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Tequila Lizzy-ET, 12/4/2011, 117928749

2) Lyon Jerseys, LLC, Toledo, Loonely, 12/2/2011, 118009636

3) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Terrace Bank Tinkerbell, 2/1/2012, 107657102

4) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, TJF/LEE KYROS MAMME 85-ET, 11/8/2011, 067026285

5) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, Summetz Regis Lois, 2/18/2012, 67154682

6) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Schulte Bros Iatola Gillian-ET, 12/2/2011, 1179287585616

7) Natalie Johnson, Murray, Lyon Action Leslie, 9/3/2011, 177923959

8) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Schulte Bros TB Gianna, 9/3/2011, 117928682

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Yarrabee Tequila Symphony, 3/26/2011, 70257233

2) David Koss, Epworth, GR Ski Pal Abe Jerry, 3/16/2011, 118585969SP85

3) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Miss Neveda Lexus, 3/2/2011, 117586305

4) Lyon Jerseys, LLC, Toledo, Lyon J Benny (K97), 3/31/2011, 117687501

5) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, JA-Glo Shine Sissy, 3/31/2011, 117627693RJ11

6) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, JA-Glo Van Dyke Vanna, 7/17/2011, 117783234RJ31

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2010 to Feb. 28, 2011

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Bambi's-gibbs Excitation Susie, 10/14/2010, 117590173B02

2) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, Summetz Celebrity Dori, 9/23/2010, 67174533

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Yarrabee Coral's Clever, 2/14/2011, 70257195

4) Lyon Jerseys, LLC, Toledo, Racey, 12/17/2010, 117559512

5) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Lyon Jade Addie, 11/20/2010, 117559615

6) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, SPECT MAYE, 12/29/2010, 117507935

Cow Four Years Old – Sept. 1, 2009 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) Kruses LJ Swiss, Holy Cross, CCJ Vanessa Sargent Vanity, 11/13/2009, 117046900

2) Summit Farm Inc., Lester, Arethusa Action Varsity, 4/4/2010, 117192861

3) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, GCJ Barbaro Vail, 3/30/2010, 1174013696429

4) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Iatola Jerzie (GR), 3/17/2010, 117117431

5) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Avonlea Intl Dare to Dream, 6/1/2010, Can 10989484

6) Lyon Jerseys, LLC, Toledo, Chalice, 1/10/2010, 117046067

7) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Reich-Dale Minister Vala-ET, 11/27/2009, 117034200R152

8) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City, JA-Glo Andrea Sandy, 9/10/2009, 116842688

9) Natalie Johnson, Murray, Lyon Iatola Peony, 12/30/2009, USA 117045981

Cow Five Years Old – Sept. 1, 2008 - Aug. 31, 2009

1) Lyon Jerseys,llc, Toledo, Lyon Blair Elsie (G350), 10/28/2008, 116597588

2) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, Enniskillen Senior Mamie, 3/3/2009, 9968633

3) Schulte Bros., Watkins, BBDN Furor Encina-ET, 12/1/2008, 116475622

4) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Klus-Grove Vertigo Cammille, 4/27/2009, 53292650K136

5) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, MULTI-ROSE MILITIA VALERIE-ET, 4/19/2009, 116690375

Aged Cow – Before Sept. 1, 2008

1) Ski Pal Farms, Epworth, Beaver Vu Minister Eco, 6/1/2008, 117013214

2) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Edgebrook Nevada Nibbles, 7/18/2007, 115967928

3) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Resurrections Monet of Edgebrook, 3/15/2006, 1150548060529

4) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Bolle-Acres JJ Sara, 9/2/2007, 115837580

5) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Hard Core Just Wait Fayoola, 114540807

6) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Van Gracie-ET, 9/11/2007, 116093347

7) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Maple Lawn Furor Farra, 6/2/2008, 1160977985809

8) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Parkview Goal Juneberry, 6/25/2008, 116587255MSX6

Best Three Head

1) Lyon Jerseys, LLC, Toledo

2) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn

3) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City

4) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls

Best Four Head

1) Lyon Jerseys, LLC, Toledo

2) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn

3) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo.

4) JaGlo Jerseys, Central City

5) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls

Junior Champion Female: Gene Henderson, Manchester, Meadowridge Bart Betsy

Junior Reserve Champion Female: Arthuracres, Oelwein, Edgebrook Tequila Madison

Junior Honorable Mention Female: Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Schulte Bros Tequila Liz

Intermediate Champion Female: Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Avonlea BC Kept Secret

Intermediate Reserve Champion Female: Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Bambis-Gibbs Excitation Susie

Intermediate Honorable Mention Female: Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, Summetz Celebrity Dori

Senior Champion Female: Kruses LJ Swiss, Holy Cross, CCJ Vanessa Sargent Vanity

Senior Reserve Champion Female: Ski Pal Farms, Epworth, Beaver Vu Minister Eco

Senior Honorable Mention Female: Lyon Jerseys, LLC, Toledo, Lyon Blair Elsie (G350)

Grand Champion Female: Kruses LJ Swiss, Holy Cross, CCJ Vanessa Sargent Vanity

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Ski Pal Farms, Epworth, Beaver Vu Minister Eco

Honorable Mention Female: Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Avonlea BC Kept Secret

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
News and Results from the 2014 Iowa State Fair VII PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 14 August 2014 08:38

4-H Youth Earn High Honors in Iowa State Fair Market Swine Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Taylor Brinning of Keota exhibited the Grand Champion Market Hog in the 4-H Market Swine Show judged Tuesday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Aaron Cain of Chariton exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion and Third Place Overall Market Hogs.

Cole Lauterbach of Van Meter showed the Fourth Place Overall Market Hog, and Tyler Wellman of West Point claimed the Fifth Place Overall Market Hog title.

Additional results below:

Champion Berkshire Market Hog: Blake Moeller, West Point

Reserve Champion Berkshire Market Hog: Mitchell Chapman, Tipton

Champion Chester White Market Hog: Cole Brenneman, Keota

Reserve Champion Chester White Market Hog: Brock Johnson, Winterset

Champion Duroc Market Hog: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Reserve Champion Duroc Market Hog: Dylan Cain, Chariton

Champion Hampshire Market Hog: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Reserve Champion Hampshire Market Hog: Blake Moeller, Olin

Champion Landrace Market Hog: Leremy Jackson, Unionville

Reserve Champion Landrace Market Hog: Nick Bangert, Blue Grass

Champion Poland China Market Hog: Kennith Orr, Elgin

Reserve Champion Poland China Market Hog: Kennith Orr, Elgin

Champion Spotted Market Hog: Connor Finch, Kelley

Reserve Champion Spotted Market Hog: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa

Champion Yorkshire Market Hog: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Reserve Champion Yorkshire Market Hog: Daniel Kessenich, LeMars

Champion Division 1 Market Gilt: McKlain Jorgensen, Guthrie Center

Reserve Champion Division 1 Market Gilt: Grace Schlutz, Letts

Champion Division 2 Market Gilt: McKenna Brinning, Keota

Reserve Champion Division 2 Market Gilt: Bronson Forsyth, Charles City

Champion Division 3 Market Gilt: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Reserve Champion Division 3 Market Gilt: Caleb Jacobsen, Dows

Champion Division 1 Market Barrow: Leah Marek, Riverside

Reserve Champion Division 1 Market Barrow: Cole Neil, Fairbank

Champion Division 2 Market Barrow: Taylor Brinning, Keota

Reserve Champion Division 2 Market Barrow: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Champion Division 3 Market Barrow: Cole Lauterbach, Van Meter

Reserve Champion Division 3 Market Barrow: Jessica Frasher, Anamosa

Champion Purebred: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Reserve Champion Purebred: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Third Overall Purebred: Connor Finch, Kelley

Champion Market Gilt: McKenna Brinning, Keota

Reserve Champion Market Gilt: Bronson Forsyth, Charles City

Third Overall Market Gilt: Tyler Wellman, West Point

Champion Market Barrow: Taylor Brinning, Keota

Reserve Champion Market Barrow: Aaron Cain, Chariton

Third Overall Market Barrow: Cole Lauterbach, Van Meter

Fouch Wins Iowa State Fair's 4-H Steer Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Hagen Fouch of Pleasantville captured the highly coveted Grand Champion Market Steer banner with his Champion Charlois steer in the 4-H Market Beef show Wednesday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer honors went to Macey Goretska of Corydon for her Champion Crossbred Division 1 steer.

McKlain Jorgensen of Guthrie Center showed the Champion Crossbred Division 2 which won the Third Place Overall banner. Fourth Place Overall went to the Champion Crossbred Division 3 steer exhibited by Kennedy Core of Pleasantville while Fifth Place Overall was earned by the Reserve Champion Division 3 steer shown by Mollie McCulloh of DeWitt.

The Champion Market Heifer was shown by Truman Chamness of Blairsburg. Brooklyn Curtin of Oxford exhibited the Reserve Champion Market Heifer. The Third Place Overall Market Heifer was shown by Dalton Birchmier of Maxwell.

Additional results below:

Champion Angus: Makenna Buesing, Stockton

Reserve Champion Angus: Emma Troyer, Kalona

Champion All Other Breeds: Grant Riggan, Oxford

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds: Payton Lorack, Nichols

Champion Charolais: Hagen Fouch, Pleasantville

Reserve Champion Charolais: Clint Jones, Williamsburg

Champion Chianina: Kaitlyn Larson, Hardy

Reserve Champion Chianina: Grace Tusha, Garner

Champion Hereford: Tyler Krebs, Okoboji

Reserve Champion Hereford: Macy Johnson, Winterset

Champion Limousin: Christian Danker, Avoca

Reserve Champion Limousin: Katie Walrod, Moorland

Champion Maine-Anjou: Grace Voss, Dexter

Reserve Champion Maine-Anjou: Abby Bravard, Jefferson

Champion Shorthorn: Benjamin Moffitt, Indianola

Reserve Champion Shorthorn: Jamie Smith, New Virginia

Champion Shorthorn Plus: Kaleb Miller, Lacona

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Plus: Gracie Russell, Prescott

Champion Simmental: Josh Hellmann, Ryan

Reserve Champion Simmental: Abby Bravard, Jefferson

Champion Crossbred Division 1: Macey Goretska, Corydon

Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 1: Jonathan Roettger, Dysart

Champion Crossbred Division 2: McKlain Jorgensen, Guthrie Center

Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 2: Tairk Goken, Dysart

Champion Crossbred Division 3: Kennedy Core, Pleasantville

Reserve Champion Crossbred Division 3: Mollie McCulloh, DeWitt

The Grand and Reserve Champion Market Beef, along with 14 other livestock champions, will be auctioned in the prestigious Sale of Champions on Saturday, August 16, at 2 p.m. in the Penningroth Media Center of the Putney Family Cattle Barn. The event is sponsored by the Iowa Foundation for Agricultural Advancement, a non-profit organization established to encourage the pursuit of agriculture-related careers by Iowa's youth.

4-H and FFA Youth Compete in Iowa State Fair Dairy Cattle Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Forty-one exhibitors showed 114 head in the Youth Dairy Cattle show judged Saturday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. Tanner Mashek of Calmar was named the Supreme FFA Exhibitor.

Breed division winners in the Youth Dairy Cattle show included:

AYRSHIRE

Junior Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville

Junior Reserve Champion: Presley Bushman, Fort Atkinson

Senior Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Senior Reserve Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville

Grand Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Reserve Grand Champion: Kaleb Kruse, Dyersville

BROWN SWISS

Junior Champion: Rachel Hefel, Epworth

Junior Reserve Champion: Rachel Hefel, Epworth

Senior Champion: Beth Lett, Wilton

Senior Reserve Champion: MaKenzie Wagener, DeWitt

Grand Champion: Beth Lett: Wilton

Reserve Grand Champion: MaKenzie Wagener, DeWitt

MILKING SHORTHORN

Junior Champion: Madison Gibbs, Earlville

Junior Reserve Champion: Megan Bushman, Calmar

Senior Champion: Halie Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Senior Reserve Champion: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Grand Champion: Halie Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Reserve Grand Champion: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

GUERNSEY

Junior Champion: Leslie Sivesind, Waukon

Junior Reserve Champion: Megan Bushman, Calmar

Senior Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Senior Reserve Champion: Dana Sickles, Marengo

Grand Champion: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Reserve Grand Champion: Dana Sickles, Marengo

JERSEY

Junior Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Junior Reserve Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Senior Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Senior Reserve Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

Grand Champion: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Reserve Grand Champion: Ashley Bushman, Calmar

HOLSTEIN

Junior Champion: Shawn Banowetz, Charlotte

Junior Reserve Champion: Riley Demmer, Peosta

Junior Honorable Mention: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Senior Champion: Royce Demmer, Peosta

Senior Reserve Champion: Michael Lyons, Castalia

Senior Honorable Mention: Blake Courtney, Ridgeway

Grand Champion: Royce Demmer, Peosta

Reserve Grand Champion: Michael Lyons, Castalia

SHOWMANSHIP

Grand Champion Junior: Carter Kruse, Dyersville

Reserve Champion Junior: Ryne Gruenwold, Lost Nation

Grand Champion Intermediate: Rachel Hefel, Epworth

Reserve Champion Intermediate: Cole Kruse, Dyersville

Grand Champion Senior: Landon Sivesind, Waukon

Reserve Champion Senior: Royce Demmer, Peosta

Fabulous FFA Farm Crops Wow Judges at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Sixty-one FFA members displayed 364 exhibits in the Farm Crops contest judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

Field Crops

Champion: Megan Striegel, What Cheer

Reserve Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Popcorn

Champion: Dylan Schrock, Kalona

Reserve Champion: Mark Pfantz, State Center

Small Grains, Legumes and Special Crops

Champion: Ragen Maloy, Ottumwa

Reserve Champion: Rachel Maloy, Ottumwa

Soybeans

Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Reserve Champion: Trevor Stevenson, Wheatland

Sheaf Grains

Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Reserve Champion: Morgan Diedrich, DeWitt

Forages, Grasses and Legumes

Champion: Megan Striegel, What Cheer

Reserve Champion: Cheyenne Swinton, Shell Rock

Crop Display

Champion: Sean Owens, Oskaloosa

Reserve Champion: Dylan Schrock, Kalona

Premier Exhibit Award

Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Reserve Champion: Dylan Schrock, Kalona

Sweepstakes Trophy

Champion: Celina Young, Waverly

Reserve Champion: Morgan Diedrich, DeWitt

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
'Cream-of-the-Crop' Earns Ribbons in Farm Crop Contest at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 14 August 2014 08:28

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Iowans from all over the state gathered to show off their crops in the Farm Crops contests judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

FIELD CORN

Hybrid Commercial, Single Ear

1) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

2) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Mary Zelle, Waverly

6) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

Hybrid or Open-Pollinated, Longest Ear

1) Paul White, Ames

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

5) Mary Zelle, Waverly

6) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, Yellow Corn

1) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

2) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

6) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, White Corn

1) James Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

6) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

Hybrid Commercial, Thirty Ears

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

5) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

6) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

Hybrid Commercial, Full Gallon Shelled Corn

1) James Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

5) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

6) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

Hybrid Commercial, Standard Bushel Basket Ear Field Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

6) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Hybrid Commercial, First Time Exhibitors, Yellow Corn

1) Matthew Vandehaar, Altoona

2) Jim Thompson, West Branch

Open-Pollinated, Single Ear

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

5) James Klindt, Bettendorf

6) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Open-Pollinated, Ten Ears

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Mary Zelle, Waverly

New Crop Hybrid Commercial, Yellow Corn

1) James Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Dean Lester, Bridgewater

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

New Crop Hybrid Commercial, White Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

Ornamental Corn

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: James Klindt, Bettendorf

First Place Overall: David Klindt, Bettendorf

FORAGES, GRASSES & LEGUMES

Alfalfa

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

Alsike Clover

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) John Reilly, Redfield

Birdsfoot Trefoil

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Smooth Bromegrass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Medium Red Clover

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Millet

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Orchard Grass

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Reed Canarygrass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sudan

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sweetclover

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Timothy

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Any Other

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: Ginger Werner, Chelsea

POPCORN

Commercial, White Hybrid Popcorn

1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Commercial, Yellow Hybrid Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Dawn Troutner, Melbourne

Commercial, Mushroom Hybrid Popcorn

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Japanese Hulless/White Rice Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

4) Dawn Troutner, Melbourne

Ornamental, Strawberry Popcorn

1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Lady Finger Type Popcorn

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Any Other Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Shelled Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

4) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: Chuck Werner, Chelsea

SHEAF GRAINS

Barley in the Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Brome Grass for Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Millet for Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Early Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Mid Season Oats

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Late Season Oats

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Orchard Grass

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Rye in Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Grain Sorghum

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Timothy for Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Spring Wheat in Straw

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Winter Wheat in Straw

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: Chuck Werner, Chelsea

SMALL GRAINS & LEGUMES

Early Oats

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Mid Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Thomas Huck, Waverly

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Late Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Dean Lester, Bridgewater

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Oats - Any Other Officially Recognized Variety

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Red Clover Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Winter Wheat

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

SOYBEANS

Early Soybeans

1) Thomas Huck, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

5) David Klindt, Bettendorf

6) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

7) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

8) Oxford Farms, Cambridge

Mid Season Soybeans

1) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

2) Thomas Huck, Waverly

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

6) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

Late Season Soybeans

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

5) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

6) Oxford Farms, Cambridge

Specialty Food Soybean

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Soybean Bundles

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

5) Thomas Huck, Waverly

6) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Sweepstakes: Thomas Huck, Waverly

First Place Overall (Classes 39-41): Kevin Glanz, Manchester

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Ayrshire Cattle Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 14 August 2014 08:26

DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Top dairies competed for honors in the Ayrshire Dairy Cattle show judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Old Bankston Ayrshires of Epworth claimed the Grand Champion Female banner and also won Premier Exhibitor. Bushman Dairy of Calmar showed the Reserve Grand Champion Female.

Sara Kruse of Dyersville placed second in the Premier Exhibitor contest. First place in the Premier Breeder contest was awarded to Ridge View Farm of Lancaster, Mo., and Lazy M Farm of Stitzer, Wis., placed second.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below: (name, hometown and animal identification):

Spring Heifer Calf – March 1 to May 31, 2014

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Covey-P&A Reality Jazzy-ET, 3/1/2014, 71692229

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Burdette Jazzy, 3/4/2014, 100683372

3) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge DBL Barrel Preston, 3/1/2014, 71767681

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Gibbs Jamie ET, 3/1/2014, 840003012136505

5) Ski Pal Farms, Epworth, Miss Sharwoods Rockstar Karri-ET, 3/5/2014, 840003013185215

6) JOSTHCA ACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE Burdett Anna, 3/30/2014, 840003012413656

7) Wedo-ehr, Monona, WEDO-EHR HOMERUN TALLY, 3/8/2014, 100681259

8) Sawyer Family, Marshalltown, Edgebrook Volvo Mina, 3/6/2014, 840003125333294

9) Wedo-ehr, Monona, WEDO-EHR BURDETTE SADIE, 3/14/2014, 100681268

10) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Iow-Shire G Man's Echo, 5/4/2014, 100680445

Winter Heifer Calf – Dec. 1, 2013 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Covey-P&A Reality Joelle, 12/4/2013, 71692218

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston Pleasure, 12/14/2013, 73762393

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Burdette Callie, 1/18/2014, 100683381

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Homerun Bambino, 12/12/2013, 840003012136460

5) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Predator Fannie, 12/15/2013, 72481900

6) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Free Beer Annette, 1/15/2014, 840003125333296

7) Ander-Oaks, Clinton, Ander-Oaks Motown Cotton Candy, 12/5/2013, 73593026

8) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Daltondale Prestige Merry, 12/1/2013, 100673469

9) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Arthuracres Predator Aero-ET, 12/11/2013, 540003012898581

10) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Dreamer Presly, 12/6/2013, 71767673

11) IOW SHIRE, Newton, IOW-SHIRE G-Man Judith, 1/13/2014, 100680511

12) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Iow-Shire Gibbs Taylor, 2/17/2014, 100680481

Fall Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2013

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston JC Random Bang-ET, 9/17/2013, 73916623

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston Gibbs Shotski-ET, 9/13/2013, 73762388

3) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal De Nero Phanta, 9/12/2013, 65391686

4) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Gentleman Arnette, 9/22/2013, 840003125333295

5) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston Remington Shotgun-ET, 9/11/2013, 73762387

6) West-Will Farms, Mabel, Minn., Covey- P&A Tri-Star Jasmine-ET, 9/9/2013, 71692197

7) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Bear-Ayr Maxum Star, 9/18/2013, 100671953

8) West-Will Farms, Mabel, Minn., Hall's Gibbs Pilot, 10/18/2013, 73323456

9) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Burdette Dream, 9/26/2013, 100683390

10) JOSTHCA ACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE BurMar Misty, 9/1/2013, 840003012413654

11) StillMore Catlle Company, Fredericksburg, Stillmore Pretty Inspiration, 9/2/2013, 100682782

12) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Devlin Bam, 9/2/2013, 100679586

13) Fishersons Dairy, Edgewood, Fishersons Dreamer Sugar, 9/2/2013, 100679670

14) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Iow-Shire G-Man Dusty, 10/2/2013, 100670120

15) IOW SHIRE, Newton, IOW-SHIRE Gman Fudge, 10/15/2013, 100670091

16) IOW SHIRE, Newton, IOW SHIRE G-Man Flirt, 10/8/2013, 100670112

Summer Yearling Heifer – June 1 to Aug. 31, 2013

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, P&A FreeBeer Goldrush, 6/9/2013, 71692187

2) StillMore Catlle Company, Fredericksburg, Stillmore Pretty Inga, 6/2/2013, 100682773

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Hammer Reese, 6/5/2013, 100683411

4) Star Struck Ayrshires, Saint Libory, Neb., Star Struck Dreamin Of Tahiti, 6/1/2013, 71240893

5) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Burdette Peru, 6/13/2013, 71767661

6) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Lot Dayle, 7/12/2013, 100672280

7) Wedo-ehr, Monona, Wedo-Her Poker Crazygirl, 6/5/2013, 100682090

8) JOSTHCA ACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE DENVER Angel, 7/11/2013, 840003012413652

Spring Yearling Heifer – March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Calimero Red Rose-ET, 4/1/2013, 840003012136247

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old- Bankston Prime Jackie, 4/3/2013, 100664098

3) Caitlyn T. Cull, Platteville, Wis., Lazy M Whammy Summer Shandy, 4/1/2013, 840003012136248

4) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Tri-Star Ainsley-ET, 3/17/2013, 840003012524445

5) Arthuracres, Oelwein, Canoe-Ridge Double Barrel PJ, 3/18/2013, 71767659

6) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Good-Vue Raney Bethany-Et, 3/23/2013, 840003009378987

7) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Chase Rainy, 3/11/2013, 100683439

8) JOSTHCA ACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCA HAMMER MARCY, 3/2/2013, 840003012413652

9) Edgebrook Jerseys, Montour, Edgebrook Pretty Boy Nan, 3/19/2013, 840003125333297

10) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Palmyra Riggins T Gwyneth-ET, 3/4/2013, 72394494

11) Irish Hill Swiss, DeWitt, Tentinger Kansas Ladie, 3/5/2013, 71838244

12) IOW SHIRE, Newton, IOW-SHIRE Monark Tea Rose, 3/5/2013, 100663369

13) Cost Farms, Long Grove, New-Ayr Mislead Mocha, 3/23/2013, 71673461

Winter Yearling Heifer – Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Sco-lo Reality Mystique, 12/2/2012, 72304600

2) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, Onword Mordicus Ali ET, 12/10/2012, 100664089

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Dozer Camo, 12/3/2012, 100663190

4) Dietzfield, Plainfield, Family-Af-Ayr Maxum Chick, 12/1/2012, 100650798

5) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Burdette Superior, 12/3/2012, 100658853

6) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, Onword Crosby ANGEL, 12/24/2012, 100654869

7) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Kar-Ayr Burdette Cocoa, 12/1/2012, 65004546

8) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge F B Periwinkle, 12/7/2012, 71767653

9) Ander-Oaks, Clinton, Ander-Oaks Distinction Cupcake, 12/1/2012, 71908382

10) Freland Farms, State Center, Brone-Ayr BF Rain, 12/2/2012, 72363718

Fall Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Sunny-Acres Mattie, 10/18/2012, 100681558

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Grand-View HP Burdette Dells-ET, 9/1/2012, 100651780

3) StillMore Catlle Company, Fredericksburg, Still More-Lexy Free B Mauni, 9/2/2012, 100663800

4) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Hersheys Kit Kat - ET, 9/2/2012, 65391798

5) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View DW Dallas, 9/12/2012, 100663202

6) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Mueller Geneviere, 10/1/2012, 100658871

7) Shawn And Levi Banowetz, Charlotte, Old Bankston JC Baywatch-ET, 10/12/2012, 69949962

8) Freland Farms, State Center, Brunsman Hummer Bea, 11/9/2012, 72367315

9) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Iow-Shire Rig Rose Petal, 11/18/2012, 100664061

Junior Best Three Females

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth

2) StillMore Catlle Company, Fredericksburg

3) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, P&A J Crosby Rhianna, 3/1/2012, 71692116

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Nickel-Plate Distinction 878, 3/7/2012, 70920280

3) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Nel-Ayr Burdette Annie, 4/16/2012, 100637698

4) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Bear-Ayr Burdette Ray, 5/14/2012, 100637522

5) Caitlyn T. Cull, Platteville, Wis., Daltondale Prestige Sal, 6/2/2012, 100638952

6) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Burdette Dani-ET, 6/4/2012, 100647659

7) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, Onword Reality Aloha ET, 6/1/2012, 100646395

8) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Showstar Ray, 6/10/2012, 71702235

9) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston SS Snowstorm, 7/17/2012, 69949947

10) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr DBLWhammy Harley, 7/1/2012, 71702254

11) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Kar-Ayr Ramius Special, 3/13/2012, 65004545

12) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View VK Jellybean, 7/21/2012, 100663266

13) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-View Burdette Daisy, 6/5/2012, 100647668

14) Iow-Shire Farm, Newton, Palmyra Poker-R Giovanna, 3/1/2012, 71350630

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Ski Pal LG Kalina, 9/2/2011, 65391660

2) Bear-ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Daltondale Duffy Maddy, 9/3/2011, 100623558

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Reality Lately, 11/1/2011, 840003010356987

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Oly 2 Laynee, 9/7/2011, 100640193

5) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Sheba, 12/1/2011, 71369152

6) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Dream Angelica, 2/10/2012, 65391639

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Wedo-ehr, Monona, WEDO-EHR BURDETTE TRIXIE, 6/1/2011, 100635838

Senior Three Year Old Cow -- Sept. 1, 2010 - Feb. 28, 2011

1) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Sunny-Acres CC Lola, 9/1/2010, 100604966

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Bricker Farms Raven Cadilac, 9/19/2010, 100607138

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Michaels Whammy Sami, 12/6/2010, 100615937

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Cash Nectar, 12/20/2010, 100619623

5) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Forever Schoon Nosy, 11/6/2010, 11119915

6) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Hummer Ruby, 11/18/2010, 69868940

7) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Daltondale BBK Kayley, 9/1/2010, 100601310

8) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Poker Paisley, 9/2/2010, 66406267

Cow Four Years Old – Sept. 1, 2009 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Faucher Calimero Sassy-ET, 3/10/2010, 68653496

2) Bear-Ayr Farm, Blair, Neb., Daltondale Captain Rosid-ET, 12/6/2009, 100580624

3) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Onword Wilton April, 4/1/2010, 66848130

4) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Stillmore Modem Imogene, 9/24/2009, 68847242

Cow Five Years Old – Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston Sausage Shocker, 3/25/2009, 100593772

2) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Poker Sharona, 7/12/2009, 100591314

Aged Cow – Before Sept. 1, 2008

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Bar-Vue BBK Goldy-ET, 3/17/2007, 62885457

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Daltondale Kryptonite Rose, 7/8/2008, 100539918

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Covey-P&A Modem Reese, 5/9/2008, 66524070

4) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Dilligent Lavendar, 11/1/2006, 100491212

5) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Edgebrook Raven Afton, 6/2/2006, 100495878

Lifetime Production

1) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Emerald-Farms Creamer Gracie, 12/3/2006, 100477045

Best Three Head

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

3) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth

4) Cost Farms, Long Grove

Best Four Head

1) Sara Kruse, Dyersville

2) Old Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

5) Cost Farms, Long Grove

Junior Champion Female: Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Old Bankston JC Random Bang-ET

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Covey-P&A Reality Joelle

Intermediate Champion Female: Bankston Ayrshires, Epworth, Ski Pal LG Kalina

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Sunny-Acres CC Lola

Senior Champion Female: Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Faucher Calimero Sassy-ET

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Sara Kruse, Dyersville, Bar-Vue BBK Goldy-ET

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 10 of 175