Agribusiness
Appaloosa Exhibitors Earn Ribbons at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Friday, 05 September 2014 09:20

DES MOINES, IA (09/03/2014)(readMedia)-- Ribbons and banners were awarded in the Appaloosa Horse Show judged August 16 and 17 at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

The Appaloosa Horse Show was a double-judged show. In such a show, the use of two judges, independent of one another, takes place. Thus, two sets of results are produced.

Complete results below:

Camas Prairie Stump Race

Judge A - 1) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 1) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Judge A - 2) Jerry Sharer, Jewell

Judge B - 2) Jerry Sharer, Jewell

Judge A - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Colt – Weanling

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Figure 8 Stake Race

Judge A - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Jerry Sharer, Jewell

Judge B - 2) Jerry Sharer, Jewell

Judge A - 3) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 3) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Filly – Yearling

Judge A - 1) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge B - 1) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

FPD Halter Mare

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

FPD Halter Stallion

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Gelding – Two-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Gelding – Three-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Gelding – Aged

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Jerry Sharer, Jewell

Judge B - 2) Jerry Sharer, Jewell

Gelding – Yearling

Judge A - 1) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 1) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge A – Grand Champion Gelding) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B – Grand Champion Gelding) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - Reserve Grand Champion Gelding) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - Reserve Grand Champion Gelding) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A – Grand Champion Mare) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge B - Grand Champion Mare) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge A - Reserve Grand Champion Mare) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge B - Reserve Grand Champion Mare) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Hunter in Hand Geldings

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 3) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Hunter in Hand Mare – 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 2) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 2) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Hunter in Hand Mares

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Michael Moehrl, Marshalltown

Judge A - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge B - 3) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Judge A - 4) Michael Moehrl, Marshalltown

Judge B - 4) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 5) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 5) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge A - 6) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 6) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Hunter in Hand Stallions

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Hunter under Saddle – 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge B - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Hunter under Saddle – All Ages

Judge A - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge B - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Keyhole Race

Judge A - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 2) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Judge A - 3) Jerry Sharer, Jewell

Judge B - 3) Jerry Sharer, Jewell

Leadline – 6 & Under

Judge A - 1) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 1) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge A - 2) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 2) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Mare – Two-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Mare – Aged

Judge A - 1) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge B - 1) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge A - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 4) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 4) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Judge A - 5) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 5) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Men's and Ladies' Heritage

Judge A - 1) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge B - 1) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Most Colorful at Halter

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge A - 2) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 4) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 4) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 5) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 5) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 6) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 6) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 7) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 7) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 8) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 8) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Nez Perce Stake Race

Judge A - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 3) Jerry Sharer, Jewell

Judge B - 3) Jerry Sharer, Jewell

Judge A - 4) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 4) Harland or Roselyn Butler, Webster City

Non-Pro Camas Prairie Stump Race – 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Non-Pro Gelding – All Ages

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Non-Pro Hunt Seat Equitation – 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Non-Pro Hunter in Hand Gelding

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Non-Pro Hunter in Hand Mare

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Non-Pro Hunter in Hand Stallion

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Non-Pro Hunter under Saddle – 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Non-Pro Mare – All Ages

Judge A - 1) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge B - 1) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge A - 2) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge B - 2) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge A - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 4) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 4) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Non-Pro Most Colorful at Halter

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge A - 2) Rockin' Spots Appaloosas, Independence

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 4) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 4) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 5) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 5) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 6) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 6) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 7) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 7) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge A - 8) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 8) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Non-Pro Nez Perce Stake Race – 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Non-Pro Stallion – All Ages

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Non-Pro Trail – 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge A - 3) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge B - 3) Becky Grier, Kalona

Non-Pro Western Horsemanship – 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge B - 2) Becky Grier, Kalona

Non-Pro Western Pleasure – 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge B - 2) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge A - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Non-Pro Western Pleasure – 35 & Over

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge B - 2) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge A - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Non-Pro Western Pleasure – Novice

Judge A - 1) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge B - 1) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge A - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Non-Pro Western Showmanship – 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Novice Hunt Seat Equitation – 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge B - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Novice Western Showmanship – 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge B - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Reining – All Ages

Judge A - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Trail – All Ages

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 2) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge B - 2) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge A - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Walk/Trot Camas Prairie Stump Race – 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Walk/Trot Figure 8 Stake Race – 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Walk/Trot Keyhole Race – 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Walk/Trot Nez Perce Stake Race – 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Walk/Trot Showmanship – 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 1) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge A - 2) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 2) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 3) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 3) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Walk/Trot Trail – 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Walk/Trot Western Horsemanship – 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 1) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge A - 2) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 2) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Walk/Trot Western Pleasure – 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge A - 2) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 2) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 3) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 3) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Western Pleasure – Junior & Senior

Judge A - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge B - 2) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge A - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Larry Goodale, Ellsworth

Western Riding – All Ages

Judge A - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Western Showmanship at Halter – 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge B - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Youth Gelding – 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Youth Mare – 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 2) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 2) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Youth Most Colorful at Halter – 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 2) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge B - 2) Cindy Hanson, Kirkman

Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Livestock Producers Urged to Enroll in Disaster Assistance Program by Oct. 1 PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by USDA Office of Communications   
Thursday, 04 September 2014 07:59
Congressionally Mandated Payment Reductions to Take Effect at Beginning of New Fiscal Year
Ranchers Applying for LFP Support Who Have Scheduled Appointments by Sept. 30th Will not be Impacted

WASHINGTON, Sept. 2, 2014 - The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) is encouraging producers who have suffered eligible disaster-related losses to act to secure assistance by Sept. 30, 2014, as congressionally mandated payment reductions will take place for producers who have not acted before that date. Livestock producers that have experienced grazing losses since October 2011 and may be eligible for benefits but have not yet contacted their local Farm Service Agency (FSA) office should do so as soon as possible.

The Budget Control Act passed by Congress in 2011 requires USDA to implement reductions of 7.3 percent to the Livestock Forage Disaster Program (LFP) in the new fiscal year, which begins Oct. 1, 2014. However, producers seeking LFP support who have scheduled appointments with their local FSA office before Oct. 1, even if the appointment occurs after Oct.1, will not see reductions in the amount of disaster relief they receive.

USDA is encouraging producers to register, request an appointment or begin a Livestock Forage Disaster Program application with their county FSA office before Oct. 1, 2014, to lock in the current zero percent sequestration rate. As an additional aid to qualified producers applying for LFP, the Farm Service's Agency has developed an online registration that enables farmers and ranchers to put their names on an electronic list before the deadline to avoid reductions in their disaster assistance. This is an alternative to visiting or contacting the county office. To place a name on the Livestock Forage Disaster Program list online, visit http://www.fsa.usda.gov/disaster-register.

Producers who already contacted the county office and have an appointment scheduled need do nothing more.

"In just four months since disaster assistance enrollments began, we've processed 240,000 applications to help farmers and ranchers who suffered losses," said Agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack. "Eligible producers who have not yet contacted their local FSA office should stop by or call their local FSA office, or sign up online before Oct. 1 when congressionally mandated payment reductions take effect. This will ensure they receive as much financial assistance as possible."

The Livestock Indemnity Program, the Tree Assistance Program and the Noninsured Disaster Assistance Program Frost Freeze payments will also be cut by 7.3 percent on Oct. 1, 2014. Unlike the Livestock Forage Disaster Program, applications for these programs must be fully completed by Sept. 30. FSA offices will prioritize these applications, but as the full application process can take several days or more to complete, producers are encouraged to begin the application process as soon as possible.

The Livestock Forage Disaster Program compensates eligible livestock producers who suffered grazing losses due to drought or fire between Oct. 1, 2011 and Dec. 31, 2014. Eligible livestock includes alpacas, beef cattle, buffalo, beefalo, dairy cattle, deer, elk, emus, equine, goats, llamas, poultry, reindeer, sheep or swine that have been or would have been grazing the eligible grazing land or pastureland. Producers forced to liquidate their livestock may also be eligible for program benefits.

Additionally, the 2014 Farm Bill eliminated the risk management purchase requirement. Livestock producers are no longer required to purchase coverage under the federal crop insurance program or Noninsured Crop Disaster Assistance Program to be eligible for Livestock Forage Disaster Program assistance.

To learn more about USDA disaster relief program, producers can review the 2014 Farm Bill fact sheet at www.fsa.usda.gov/farmbill, the LFP program fact sheet, http://go.usa.gov/5JTk, or contact their local FSA office.

The Livestock Forage Disaster Program was made possible through the 2014 Farm Bill, which builds on historic economic gains in rural America over the past five years, while achieving meaningful reform and billions of dollars in savings for the taxpayer. Since enactment, USDA has made significant progress to implement each provision of this critical legislation, including providing disaster relief to farmers and ranchers; strengthening risk management tools; expanding access to rural credit; funding critical research; establishing innovative public-private conservation partnerships; developing new markets for rural-made products; and investing in infrastructure, housing and community facilities to help improve quality of life in rural America. For more information, visit www.usda.gov/farmbill.

#

 
Enrollment for New Dairy Farm Risk Management Program to Begin Sept. 2 PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by USDA Office of Communications   
Friday, 29 August 2014 08:43

USDA Launches New Web Tool to Help Producers Manage Unforeseen Economic Challenges

 

WASHINGTON, Aug. 28, 2014 — Agriculture Secretary Tom Vilsack today announced that starting Sept. 2, 2014, farmers can enroll in the new dairy Margin Protection Program. The voluntary program, established by the 2014 Farm Bill, provides financial assistance to participating farmers when the margin – the difference between the price of milk and feed costs – falls below the coverage level selected by the farmer.

The U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) also launched a new Web tool to help producers determine the level of coverage under the Margin Protection Program that will provide them with the strongest safety net under a variety of conditions. The online resource, available at www.fsa.usda.gov/mpptool, allows dairy farmers to quickly and easily combine unique operation data and other key variables to calculate their coverage needs based on price projections. Producers can also review historical data or estimate future coverage based on data projections. The secure site can be accessed via computer, Smartphone, tablet or any other platform, 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

"We've made tremendous progress in implementing new risk management programs since the Farm Bill was signed over six months ago," said Vilsack. "This new program is another example of this Administration's commitment to provide effective safety net programs that allow farmers and ranchers to manage economic risks beyond their control. And the supplemental Web tool will empower the nation's 46,000 dairy producers to make decisions that make sense for them."

Development of the online resource was led by the University of Illinois, in partnership with the USDA and the Program on Dairy Markets and Policy (DMaP). DMaP partners include the University of Illinois, the University of Wisconsin, Cornell University, Pennsylvania State University, the University of Minnesota, Ohio State University and Michigan State University.

The Margin Protection Program, which replaces the Milk Income Loss Contract program, gives participating dairy producers the flexibility to select coverage levels best suited for their operation. Enrollment begins Sept. 2 and ends on Nov. 28, 2014, for 2014 and 2015. Participating farmers must remain in the program through 2018 and pay a minimum $100 administrative fee each year. Producers have the option of selecting a different coverage level during open enrollment each year.

Dairy operations enrolling in the new program must comply with conservation compliance provisions and cannot participate in the Livestock Gross Margin dairy insurance program. Farmers already participating in the Livestock Gross Margin program may register for the Margin Protection Program, but the new margin program will only begin once their Livestock Gross Margin coverage has ended.

The Margin Protection Program final rule will be published in the Federal Register on Aug. 29, 2014. The Farm Service Agency (FSA), which administers the program, also will open a 60-day public comment period on the dairy program. The agency wants to hear from dairy operators to determine whether the current regulation accurately addresses management changes, such as adding new family members to the dairy operation or inter-generational transfers. Written comments must be submitted by Oct. 28, 2014, at www.fsa.usda.gov or www.regulations.gov.

The 2014 Farm Bill also established the Dairy Product Donation Program. The program authorizes USDA to purchase and donate dairy products to nonprofit organizations that provide nutrition assistance to low-income families. Purchases only occur during periods of low dairy margins. Dairy operators do not need to enroll to benefit from the Dairy Product Donation Program.

The 2014 Farm Bill builds on historic economic gains in rural America over the past five years, while achieving meaningful reform and billions of dollars in savings for the taxpayer. Since enactment, USDA has made significant progress to implement each provision of this critical legislation, including providing disaster relief to farmers and ranchers; strengthening risk management tools; expanding access to rural credit; funding critical research; establishing innovative public-private conservation partnerships; developing new markets for rural-made products; and investing in infrastructure, housing and community facilities to help improve quality of life in rural America. For more information, visit www.usda.gov/farmbill.

Visit FSA online at www.fsa.usda.gov/factsheets, or stop by a local FSA office to learn more about the Margin Protection Program or the Dairy Product Donation Program

#

 
Braley Continues Fight for RFS During Final Step of Process PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Kirsten Hartman   
Monday, 25 August 2014 15:05

As Obama Administration reviews final EPA proposal, Congressman continues his advocacy to protect the Renewable Fuel Standard

Washington, D.C. – Today, ahead of a final review of the Renewable Fuel Standard (RFS) by the Obama Administration, Rep. Bruce Braley (IA-01) continued his push to support biofuel production and American energy independence. In a letter to Shaun Donovan, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), Braley urged the Obama Administration to expand the RFS, which has created nearly 75,000 Iowa jobs.

On Friday, the EPA, which had originally proposed a cut to the RFS, sent their revised proposal to the OMB, which has 90 days to review the final rule before issuing a final decision.

“This has been a long journey advocating for the RFS, but as this last leg approaches we must not give up the fight,” Braley said. “What it really comes down to is a decision between foreign oil, foreign jobs, and a boost to foreign economies or home grown Iowa energy, Iowa jobs, and billions of dollars added to Iowa’s economy—seems like an easy, commonsense decision to me.”

Since the creation of the RFS in 2005, nearly 10 billion gallons of foreign oil per year have been replaced by renewable fuels—much of it coming from Iowa.

“I urge you to reject any Rule that cuts biofuels, recognizing that this would be detrimental to our nation’s energy supply and consumer choice at the pump,” Braley’s letter reads.

Braley has consistently fought against the Environmental Protection Agency’s (EPA) proposed cuts to the RFS-- greatly harming Iowa’s economy and America’s move toward energy independence.

Timeline of Highlights of Rep. Braley’s Action to Protect the RFS

•         April-2013: Wrote to leaders of House Committee on Energy and Commerce, discussing the economic benefits of the RFS and its importance in America’s energy future and invited them to tour bioenergy facilities in Iowa.

•         May-July-2013: Held a series of four educational briefings on the RFS, whose purpose was to educate members of Congress and their staffs on the RFS and its importance to America’s economy and march toward energy independence.

•         June-2013: Introduced Rural Energy Investment Act, which would help develop advanced biofuels, wind and other renewable energy resources and energy efficiency and require the federal government to increase their commitment to purchasing biobased products like cleaners, lubricants, building materials, and other industrial products by 50 percent—and reduce the use of products made with Middle East oil.

•         July-2013: Participated in Congressional committee hearing entitled: “Overview of the Renewable Fuel Standard: Stakeholder Perspectives,” which included panelists involved in the production of biofuels and the importance of biofuels to Iowa and the nation’s economy. Panel included Iowa native and former National Corn Grower president Pam Johnson.

•         August-2013: Toured the POET Biorefinery in Hanlontown, IA and met with employees to discuss Iowa’s leadership on biofuel innovation and the importance of the RFS.

•         November-2013: Sent a letter to Farm Bill conference committee encouraging them to include an Energy Title that supports renewable fuel efforts.

•         November-2013: Toured the BioProcess Algae plant in Shenandoah, Iowa to visit with workers and see how ethanol byproducts, such as carbon dioxide, are being used to promote algae growth for use in advancements in a variety of industries.

•         November-2013: Sent a letter to President Obama regarding the negative economic impact and shortsightedness of lowering the RFS.

•         November-2013: Co-hosted a Congressional briefing with Rep. Steve King, and ISU professor Bruce Babcock as a panelist, in order to inform Congressional offices of the negative economic impact of lowering the RFS.

•         November-2013: Sent a letter to EPA Administrator McCarthy, USDA Secretary Vilsack, and OMB Director Burwell in support of an increase in the biodiesel volume requirement in the RFS.

•         November-2013: Sent a letter to EPA Administrator McCarthy urging the Administrator to review the draft proposal for the RFS volume obligations and support an RFS that will support innovation and economic growth, and reduce our reliance on foreign oil.

•         December-2013: Asked Iowans to share their stories of the positive impact the RFS had had on their lives, careers, and communities—later submitting their stories to the EPA during the open comment period.

•         December-2013: Testified in opposition to the reduction at an EPA field hearing in Washington—stressing the economic benefits of the RFS including the value added markets and innovation that come from increased biofuel production. Hearing included other Iowa elected officials (Branstad, Reynolds, and Grassley).

•         January-2014: Met with EPA Administrator Gina McCarthy to convey the RFS’s impact on Iowa’s economy and America’s energy independence.

•         January-2014: Joined veterans with VoteVets.org to deliver a petition with more than 100,000 signatures to the EPA in opposition to changing the RFS.

•         March-2014: Met with senior White House Advisor John Podesta and Dan Utech, the White House’s top climate advisor, to discuss Iowa’s position as a world leader in innovation in wind and biofuel energy production, and the important role the RFS played in that innovation.

•         May-2014: Met with House Congressional leaders and senior White House advisor John Podesta to emphasize the need to protect the RFS in order to spur domestic economic growth and enhance America’s energy independence.

•         June-2014: Wrote to the EPA Inspector General General Elkins requesting that he investigate the process involved in crafting the RFS proposal—after reports that there may have been inappropriate lobbying efforts made to lower the RFS standard.  The letter echoed a request made by Citizens for Responsibility and Ethics in Washington (CREW)—a nonpartisan group dedicated to promoting ethics and accountability in government.

•         July-2014: Sponsored an educational briefing with Republican Rep. Lee Terry (NE-02) for Members of Congress and their staffs on the importance of the RFS in lowering gas prices and reducing America’s dependence on foreign oil.

A copy of the letter can be found HERE.

# # #

 
Banners Awarded in Iowa State Fair Sheep Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Friday, 22 August 2014 15:29

DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- Amthauer Club Lambs of Beaman was awarded the Champion Ram banner at the Wether Sire/Dam Sheep show judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Mark Hindman of Albia captured the Reserve Champion Ram banner.

Champion Eve honors went to Hobbs Show Lambs of Persia while the Reserve Champion Ewe was exhibited by Junk Family Club Lambs of Hudson.

Additional results below:

Black Face Yearling Ram

1) Anderson/Brix, Atlantic

2) Scott and Shelly Schmitz, Rhodes

3) Schmitz Farms, Crawfordsville

4) Dylan Deemer, Lacona

5) Sloan Farms, Alburnett

Black Face Ram Lamb 142.5>

1) Nick Siedelmann, Linden

2) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry

3) Wolf Club Lambs, Scranton

4) Hobbs Show Lambs, Persia

5) Wolf Club Lambs, Scranton

6) Counsell Club Lambs, Orchard

7) McIntosh Farm, Dunkerton

8) Nick Siedelmann, Linden

9) Bierle Club Lambs, Creston

10) Bierle Club Lambs, Creston

11) SE Club Lambs, Pomeroy

12) SE Club Lambs, Pomeroy

Black Face Ram Lamb 143-162

1) Scott and Shelly Schmitz, Rhodes

2) Medhus Club Lambs, Gilman

3) Joel Morrical, Clarion

4) Adam Vandevanter, Kiron

5) Clayton Dyer, Clio

6) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry

7) Hickman Club Lambs, Melbourne

8) McIlrath Club Lamb, Laurel

9) Scott and Shelly Schmitz, Rhodes

10) Stars and Stripes Livestock, Tipton

11) Counsell Club Lambs, Orchard

12) Adam Vandevanter, Kiron

13) Zane Gray, Toledo

14) RSO Livestock, Story City

15) K & K Club Lambs, Sumner

16) Huntington Club Lambs, Afton

Black Face Ram Lamb 163-176.5

1) Amthauer Club Lambs, Beaman

2) Mark Hindman, Albia

3) Edler Club Lambs, State Center

4) Blondie Show Lambs, Lu Verne

5) Scott and Shelly Schmitz, Rhodes

6) Brian Hickman, Atlantic

7) Kolbet Club Lambs, Rudd

8) Matthew Weeda, Mount Ayr

9) Matthew Weeda, Mount Ayr

10) Sam McIlrath, Laurel

11) Huntrods Club Lambs, Collins

12) Medhus Club Lambs, Gilman

13) Stars and Stripes Livestock, Tipton

14) Hickman Club Lambs, Melbourne

15) Brian Hickman, Atlantic

16) RSO Livestock, Story City

17) Schmitz Farms, Crawfordsville

Black Face Ram Lamb 177-184.5

1) Cody and Mackenzie Schmitz, Rhodes

2) Sam McIlrath, Laurel

3) Cody and Mackenzie Schmitz, Rhodes

4) Stars and Stripes Livestock, Tipton

5) Medhus Club Lambs, Gilman

6) McIlrath Club Lamb, Laurel

7) Sam McIlrath, Laurel

8) Matt Bothell, West Liberty

9) Andrews Club Lambs, Independence

10) Medhus Club Lambs, Gilman

11) Henry Show Lambs, Ames

12) McIntosh Farm, Dunkerton

13) Adam Vandevanter, Kiron

14) Huntrods Club Lambs, Collins

15) Stars and Stripes Livestock, Tipton

16) Robinson Club Lambs, Colo

Black Face Ram Lamb 185 and up

1) McIlrath Club Lamb, Laurel

2) Junk Family Club Lambs, Hudson

3) Sam McIlrath, Laurel

4) Robinson Club Lambs, Colo

5) Hickman Club Lambs, Melbourne

6) Robinson Club Lambs, Colo

7) Robinson Club Lambs, Colo

8) Bacon Club Lambs, Knoxville

9) Matthew Weeda, Mount Ayr

10) Schmitz Farms, Crawfordsville

11) Sloan Farms, Alburnett

12) Hickman Club Lambs, Melbourne

13) Huntington Club Lambs, Afton

Black Face Yearling Ewe

1) Wolf Club Lambs, Scranton

2) Zane Gray, Toledo

3) Stars and Stripes Livestock, Tipton

4) Top Shelf Genetics, Donnellson

5) Top Shelf Genetics, Donnellson

6) Tom Moser, Garden Grove

7) Raymond McElvain, Centerville

8) Raymond McElvain, Centerville

Black Face Ewe Lamb 112.5 and less

1) Hobbs Show Lambs, Persia

2) Wolf Club Lambs, Scranton

3) Wolf Club Lambs, Scranton

4) Hobbs Show Lambs, Persia

5) Joel Morrical, Clarion

6) Medhus Club Lambs, Gilman

7) Prunty/Dyer Club Lambs, Corydon

8) Top Shelf Genetics, Donnellson

9) Huntington Club Lambs, Afton

10) McIntosh Farm, Dunkerton

11) Mason Burkett, Grand Junction

12) Mason Burkett, Grand Junction

13) Schmitz Farms, Crawfordsville

14) Shimmering Pines Club Lambs, New Virginia

15) Hocraffer Show Lambs, Clarion

16) Huntington Club Lambs, Afton

Black Face Ewe Lamb 113-123

1) Hild Club Lambs, Webster City

2) Hild Club Lambs, Webster City

3) Anderson/Brix, Atlantic

4) Joel Morrical, Clarion

5) Lents Livestock, Lake Park

6) McIlrath Club Lamb, Laurel

7) Adam Vandevanter, Kiron

8) Stars and Stripes Livestock, Tipton

9) Nick Siedelmann, Linden

10) McIlrath Club Lamb, Laurel

11) Rylee Stevenson, Oakland, Neb.

12) Huntington Club Lambs, Afton

13) Huntington Club Lambs, Afton

14) Prunty/Dyer Club Lambs, Corydon

15) Adam Vandevanter, Kiron

16) Hoot Owl Ridge Suffolks, Colo

17) Henry Show Lambs, Ames

18) Schmitz Farms, Crawfordsville

Black Face Ewe Lamb 124-127.5

1) Hobbs Show Lambs, Persia

2) Clayton Dyer, Clio

3) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry

4) Corey Happel, Fairbank

5) Sam McIlrath, Laurel

6) Prunty/Dyer Club Lambs, Corydon

7) Anderson/Brix, Atlantic

8) Tom Moser, Garden Grove

9) Nick Siedelmann, Linden

10) Robinson Club Lambs, Colo

11) Top Shelf Genetics, Donnellson

12) McIntosh Farm, Dunkerton

13) McIlrath Club Lamb, Laurel

14) Bierle Club Lambs, Creston

15) Zahradnik Livestock, Inc., Belle Plaine

16) Schmitz Farms, Crawfordsville

Black Face Ewe Lamb 128-133

1) Medhus Club Lambs, Gilman

2) Mason Burkett, Grand Junction

3) Gutknecht Club Lambs, Cedar Falls

4) Nick Siedelmann, Linden

5) Duane Sprouse, Keota

6) McIlrath Club Lamb, Laurel

7) Medhus Club Lambs, Gilman

8) Counsell Club Lambs, Orchard

9) Bacon Club Lambs, Knoxville

10) Kolbet Club Lambs, Rudd

11) Bacon Club Lambs, Knoxville

12) Robinson Club Lambs, Colo

13) Van Wert Club Lambs, Hampton

14) Hoot Owl Ridge Suffolks, Colo

15) Schmitz Farms, Crawfordsville

16) Schmitz Farms, Crawfordsville

Black Face Ewe Lamb 134-138.5

1) Wolf Club Lambs, Scranton

2) Medhus Club Lambs, Gilman

3) Van Wert Club Lambs, Hampton

4) Duane Sprouse, Keota

5) Wolf Club Lambs, Scranton

6) McIlrath Club Lamb, Laurel

7) Adam Vandevanter, Kiron

8) Britney Stevenson, Oakland, Neb.

9) Adam Vandevanter, Kiron

10) Huntington Club Lambs, Afton

11) Kolbet Club Lambs, Rudd

12) Bacon Club Lambs, Knoxville

13) Huntington Club Lambs, Afton

14) Medhus Club Lambs, Gilman

15) Matt Bothell, West Liberty

16) Schmitz Farms, Crawfordsville

17) McIntire Show Lambs, Gowrie

18) Matt Bothell, West Liberty

Black Face Ewe Lamb 139-144.5

1) Gutknecht Club Lambs, Cedar Falls

2) Shahan Club Lambs, Jefferson

3) Stars and Stripes Livestock, Tipton

4) Zane Gray, Toledo

5) Robinson Club Lambs, Colo

6) Nick Siedelmann, Linden

7) Shahan Club Lambs, Jefferson

8) Brian Mike, Alden

9) Nick Siedelmann, Linden

10) Top Shelf Genetics, Donnellson

11) McIlrath Club Lamb, Laurel

12) Robinson Club Lambs, Colo

13) Schmitz Farms, Crawfordsville

14) Huntington Club Lambs, Afton

15) Stars and Stripes Livestock, Tipton

16) McIntire Show Lambs, Gowrie

17) Bobb Stock Farms, Wever

18) Bierle Club Lambs, Creston

19) Wild Country Club Livestock, Perry

Black Face Ewe Lamb 145 and heavier

1) Junk Family Club Lambs, Hudson

2) Corey Happel, Fairbank

3) Corey Happel, Fairbank

4) Top Shelf Genetics, Donnellson

5) Wolf Club Lambs, Scranton

6) Medhus Club Lambs, Gilman

7) Wolf Club Lambs, Scranton

8) Anderson/Brix, Atlantic

9) Lents Livestock, Lake Park

10) Andrews Club Lambs, Independence

11) Top Shelf Genetics, Donnellson

12) Edler Club Lambs, State Center

13) Sloan Farms, Alburnett

14) Mason Burkett, Grand Junction

15) K & K Club Lambs, Sumner

16) Henry Show Lambs, Ames

17) Shimmering Pines Club Lambs, New Virginia

White Face/Speckled Face Yearling Ram

1) Hall Family Farms, Grinnell

White Face/Speckled Face Ram Lamb

1) Enfield Clubs Lambs, Collins

2) Huntrods Dorsets, Collins

3) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry

4) Huntrods Dorsets, Collins

5) Huntrods Club Lambs, Collins

6) Head Family Farms, Derby

White Face/Speckled Face Yearling Ewe

1) Stars and Stripes Livestock, Tipton

White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lambs 119.5 and less

1) Heisdorffer Dorsets, Sigourney

2) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry

3) McIntosh Farm, Dunkerton

4) Enfield Clubs Lambs, Collins

5) Huntrods Club Lambs, Collins

6) Taylor Made Show Lambs, Perry

7) Tom Moser, Garden Grove

8) Huntrods Dorsets, Collins

9) Huntrods Dorsets, Collins

10) Wild Country Club Livestock, Perry

11) K&K Club Lambs, Sumner

White Face/Speckled Face Ewe Lambs 120 and heavier

1) Heisdorffer Dorsets, Sigourney

2) Britney Stevenson, Oakland, Neb.

3) Duane Sprouse, Keota

4) Adam Vandevanter, Kiron

5) Wasteney Club Lambs, Shannon City

6) Enfield Clubs Lambs, Collins

7) Rylee Stevenson, Oakland, Neb.

8) Wasteney Club Lambs, Shannon City

9) Huntrods Club Lambs, Collins

10) Huntrods Dorsets, Collins

11) Bobb Stock Farms, Wever

12) Sloan Farms, Alburnett

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 10 of 180