Agribusiness
IOWA FARM BUREAU ANNOUNCES 2012 FRIENDS OF AGRICULTURE PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Laurie Johns   
Friday, 24 August 2012 11:57

WEST DES MOINES, IOWA – Aug. 22, 2012 – The Iowa Farm Bureau Political Action Committee (PAC), guided by statewide grassroots input from 98 Iowa counties, has made their ‘Friend of Agriculture’ designations for the 2012 elections. Candidates seeking national offices this fall have been selected by the state’s largest grassroots farm organization based on their support of Farm Bureau policy, voting record and support for Iowa’s rural communities.

“Actions matter,” said Dallas County farmer and IFBF PAC Chair, Rod Collins. “Our PAC carefully evaluates the candidates’ track records to determine who has demonstrated support for our farmers and issues that directly impact their families, businesses and communities.  It’s a process that emphasizes Farm Bureau policies over partisan politics.  The fact that 98 counties participated in the process shows our members are committed and focused on strengthening agriculture and rural Iowa.”

Long-time Congressmen Steve King and Tom Latham were designated Friends of Agriculture in newly-drawn U.S. House Districts 4 and 3, respectively.  Newcomer Ben Lange from Quasequeton, Iowa, was designated for U. S. House District 1.

The grassroots effort to designate Friends of Agriculture is guided by members and begins in July when county committees start evaluating candidates. The nine-member, bipartisan PAC committee reviews evaluations and questionnaires, while also considering candidates’ positions on issues of importance to members, leadership on Farm Bureau priorities and past voting records.

- 30 -

About Iowa Farm Bureau

The Iowa Farm Bureau Federation is a grassroots, statewide organization dedicated to helping farm families prosper and improve their quality of life.  More than 153,000 families in Iowa are Farm Bureau members, working together to achieve economic growth, educational improvement, and environmental quality in their communities.  For more information about Farm Bureau and agriculture, visit the online media center at www.iowafarmbureau.com.

 
Moore Claims Grand Champion Banner in State Fair's 4-H Market Beef Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 20 August 2012 14:55
DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2012)(readMedia)-- The crossbred steer shown by Trevor Moore of Lisbon captured the highly coveted Grand Champion banner in the 4-H Market Beef Show Wednesday at the 2012 Iowa State Fair.

Moore's steer was named Division 2 Champion Crossbred Market Steer in the drive to the Grand Championship.

James Gradert of Sibley showed the Champion Charolais Steer. His steer was also named the Reserve Grand Champion Market Steer.

The Champion Market Heifer was shown by Macey Goretska of Corydon. Elizabeth Jones of Williamsburg exhibited the Reserve Champion Market Heifer. The Third Place Overall Market Heifer was shown by Kade Killmer of Perry.

Dustin Lund of Corning exhibited a Champion Chianina Steer which won the Third Place Overall banner. Fourth Place Overall went to the Reserve Champion Division 2 Crossbred steer of Danielle DeLange of Albia, while Fifth Place Overall was earned by the Champion Maine-Anjou Steer shown by Morgan McDermott of Atlantic.

Additional results below:

Market Steers:

Angus Champion – Taylor Duckett, New Liberty

Angus Reserve Champion – Olivia Johnson, Prole

Any Other Breed Champion – Ashley Iehl, Central City

Any Other Breed Reserve Champion – Jenel Wenndt, Lowden

Charolais Champion – James Gradert, Sibley

Charolais Reserve Champion – Jordan Reed, Lenox

Chianina Champion – Dustin Lund, Corning

Chianina Reserve Champion – Gracie Russell, Prescott

Hereford Champion – Tyler Krebs, Okoboji

Hereford Reserve Champion – Austin Deppe, Maquoketa

Limousin Champion – Mara Anderson, Garner

Limousin Reserve Champion – Bailey Walrod, Moorland

Maine-Anjou Champion – Morgan McDermott, Atlantic

Maine-Anjou Reserve Champion – Abby Staudt, Rockford

Shorthorn Champion – Jessica Kramer, Farmersburg

Shorthorn Reserve Champion – Jenna Rohret, Solon

Shorthorn Plus Champion – Alex Alliger, Gowrie

Shorthorn Plus Reserve Champion – Madison Snyder, Bloomfield

Simmental Champion – Sophie Hansen, Adel

Simmental Reserve Champion – Cale Smith, Indianola

Crossbred Division 1 Champion – Evan Friesth, Adel

Crossbred Division 1 Reserve Champion – Trace Ticknor, Bridgewater

Crossbred Division 2 Champion – Trevor Moore, Lisbon

Crossbred Division 2 Reserve Champion – Danielle DeLange, Albia

Crossbred Division 3 Champion – Jordyn Burco, Independence

Crossbred Division 3 Reserve Champion – Seth Plendl, Kingsley

The Grand and Reserve Champion Market Steers, as well as the Champion and Reserve Champion Market Heifers and 10 other livestock champions, will be auctioned in the prestigious Sale of Champions on Saturday, August 18, at 2 p.m. in the Penningroth Media Center of the Cattle Barn. The event is sponsored by the Iowa Foundation for Agricultural Advancement, a non-profit organization established to encourage the pursuit of agriculture-related careers by Iowa's youth.

"Nothing Compares" to the 2012 Iowa State Fair, August 9-19. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Ribbons Awarded in Iowa State Fair Sheep Shearing Competition PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 20 August 2012 14:54

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2012)(readMedia)-- Contestants battled for top honors in the Iowa State Fair Sheep Shearing contest judged Saturday, August 11, at the 2012 Iowa State Fair.

Each contestant sheared four sheep in the preliminary round and an additional four in the finals.

Complete results follow:

AMATEUR

Shearing

1) Emily Chamelin, Westminster, Md.

2) Nayeri Club Lambs, Bondurant

3) Raelan Schweinefus, Mitchellville

4) Ben Daniels, Eldora

Best Pen

1) Emily Chamelin, Westminster, Md.

2) Raelan Schweinefus, Mitchellville

3) Nayeri Club Lambs, Bondurant

Fastest Time

1) Ben Daniels, Eldora

2) Nayeri Club Lambs, Bondurant

3) Emily Chamelin, Westminster, Md.

JUNIOR

Shearing

1) Weston Hyllested, Circle Pine, Minn.

2) Quentin Ackerman, Sac City

3) Eli Joslyn, Muscatine

Best Pen

1) Weston Hyllested, Circle Pine, Minn.

2) Quentin Ackerman, Sac City

3) Eli Joslyn, Muscatine

Fastest Time

1) Weston Hyllested, Circle Pine, Minn.

2) Quentin Ackerman, Sac City

3) Eli Joslyn, Muscatine

SENIOR

Shearing

1) Kevin Hickman, Larchwood

2) Bruce Sellers, Chariton

3) Alex Moser, Larchwood

4) Dan Ackerman, Sac City

5) Nolan Abel, Royal

6) Mike Hagens, Mandan, N.D.

7) Rocky Anderson, Griswold

8) Mark Hoogendoorn, Rock Rapids

9) Mike Holdeman, Reasnor

10) Brandon Buelt, Elk Horn

11) Dave Tometich, Muscatine

12) Lee Buelt, Exira

13) Justin Schau, Donnellson

Best Pen

1) Bruce Sellers, Chariton

2) Alex Moser, Larchwood

3) Nolan Abel, Royal

Fastest Time

1) Mike Holdeman, Reasnor

2) Mark Hoogendoorn, Rock Rapids

3) Alex Moser, Larchwood

"Nothing Compares" to the 2012 Iowa State Fair, August 9-19. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Dunlap Exhibitor Wins 4-H Breeding Beef Show at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 20 August 2012 14:53

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2012)(readMedia)-- Luke Elder of Dunlap exhibited a Chianina Heifer to capture the Supreme Breeding Heifer in the 4-H Breeding Beef Show Tuesday at the 2012 Iowa State Fair.

Elder's Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer earned the Fourth Place Overall banner.

Madison Udell of Sioux City won the Reserve Supreme Breeding Heifer banner with her Champion Commercial Heifer. Udell's Champion Simmental Foundation Heifer earned Fifth Place Overall. Third Place Overall went to Jordan Crall of Albia and his Champion Mainetainer Heifer.

Additional results below:

Angus Champion – Riley Sieren, Washington

Angus Reserve Champion – Drew Norris, Corydon

All Other Breeds Champion – Mara Anderson, Garner

All Other Breeds Reserve Champion – Madi Nothwher, Clarinda

Charolais Champion – Olivia Lapke, Logan

Charolais Reserve Champion – Mallory Bakley, Osceola

Charolais Cross Champion – Kiley Elder, Pella

Charolais Cross Reserve Champion – James Gradert, Sibley

Chianina Champion – Luke Elder, Dunlap

Chianina Reserve Champion – Kaitlin Ihns, Wilton

Hereford Champion – Kennedy Core, Pleasantville

Hereford Reserve Champion – Payton Vogel, Hartley

Limousin Champion – Hallie Linhart, Weldon

Limousin Reserve Champion – Derek Anderson, Garner

Maine-Anjou Champion – Kailey Eskildsen, Northwood

Maine-Anjou Reserve Champion – Kori McLaughlin, Mediapolis

Mainetainer Champion – Jordan Crall, Albia

Mainetainer Reserve Champion – Kenton Lain, Corydon

Red Angus Champion – Addy Van Vliet, Pella

Red Angus Reserve Champion – Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn

Shorthorn Champion – Jacob Darbyshire, Morning Sun

Shorthorn Reserve Champion – Payton Vogel, Hartley

Shorthorn Plus Champion – Ben Weis, McIntire

Shorthorn Plus Reserve Champion – Morgan Muller, Whittemore

Simmental Champion – Kiersten Jass, Garner

Simmental Reserve Champion – Tyler Espenscheid, Monroe

Simmental Foundation Champion – Madison Udell, Sioux City

Simmental Foundation Reserve Champion – Kiley Elder, Pella

Commercial Heifer Champion – Madison Udell, Sioux City

Commercial Heifer Reserve Champion – Luke Elder, Dunlap

"Nothing Compares" to the 2012 Iowa State Fair, August 9-19. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

 

* * *

 
Sumner Farm Wins Champion Ewe at Iowa State Fair Shropshire Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 20 August 2012 14:50

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2012)(readMedia)-- Madison Kirchmann of Sumner showed the Champion Ewe in the Shropshire Sheep show judged Thursday at the 2012 Iowa State Fair.

Chris Whittaker of Laura, Ill., exhibited the Champion Ram.

Dalton Hicks of Stillwater, Okla., showed both the Reserve Champion Ewe and the Reserve Champion Ram. Hicks also placed third in the Premier Exhibitor contest.

WEG Shropshires and I-80 Flocks of Geneva, Neb., placed first in the Premier Exhibitor contest, and SS Shrops of Davenport took second.

The Premier Exhibitor award is given to the exhibitor who scores the most points based upon class placings during the breed's show.

Additional results below (names, hometowns and animal identification):

Yearling Ram

1) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 2/5/2011, 443288

2) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/3/2011

Shorn Yearling Ram

1) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 10/16/2010

2) Emily Anderson, Macon, Mo., Af 196, 2/1/2011, 444272

Fall Ram Lamb

1) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 9/21/2011, 445704

January Ram Lamb

1) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner, RueberShrops1206 NNRR, 1/17/2012, M445997

2) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 1/27/2012

3) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 1/1/2012, 445705

February Ram Lamb

1) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill., Whittaker 1209, 2/1/2012, M445667

2) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 2/12/2012, 445712

3) Emily Anderson, Macon, Mo., E Anderson 3, 2/13/2012, Pending

4) Jackson Musselman, Mabel, Minn., Sugar Ridge Cee Lo Rr Nn, 2/11/2012, M445899ram

5) Anderson Farms, Macon, Mo., Af 209, 2/21/2012, Pending

6) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/1/2010

7) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 2/2/2012, 445710

March and After Ram Lamb

1) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis., Sugar Ridge Channel Cat Rrnn, 3/30/2012, M445902

2) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/1/2012

3) Emily Anderson, Macon, Mo., E Anderson 4, 3/13/2012, Pending

4) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner, RueberShrops, 3/3/2012, pending

5) Anderson Farms, Macon, Mo., Af 215, 3/7/2012, Pending

6) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 3/3/2012, 445713

Shorn Ram Lamb - All Ages

1) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla., D. Hicks 12-04, 3/25/2012, M 446454

2) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/17/2012

3) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

4) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 2/12/2012, 445711

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

2) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

3) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner

4) Emily Anderson, Macon, Mo.

5) SS Shrops, Davenport

6) Anderson Farms, Macon, Mo.

Yearling Ewe

1) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner, Rueber Shrops 1101 NNRR, 1/2/2011, M445990

2) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla., Rife 11-058, 1/11/2011, M443430

3) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 10/15/2010

4) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla., Avery's 11-29 Bell, 1/26/2011, M443948

5) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 10/13/2010

6) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis., Avery's 11-42 Alma, 3/1/2011, M443955

7) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill., Whittaker 1101, 1/2/2011, M443389

8) SS Shrops, Davenport, CLSF, 2/20/2011, 443527

Shorn Yearling Ewe

1) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner, Rueber Shrops 1112 NNRR, 2/21/2011, M 445989

2) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill., Whittaker 1107, 3/2/2011, M443394

3) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/16/2011

4) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

5) SS Shrops, Davenport, Rolling Hills, 2/10/2011, 445474

6) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/16/2011

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla.

2) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner

3) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

4) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill.

5) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

6) SS Shrops, Davenport

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla., D. Hicks 11-10, 10/14/2011, M446448

2) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 10/25/2011

January Ewe Lamb

1) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla., Mrozinski 12-07, 1/22/2012, M446057

2) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 1/19/2012, 445687

3) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis., Sugar Ridge Susan Rrnn, 1/11/2012, M445897

4) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner, Rueber Shrops 1201 NNRR, 1/5/2012, M445987

5) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla., Rife 12-030, 1/3/2012, M445740

6) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill., Whittaker 1201, 1/3/2012, M445662

7) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 1/1/2012, 445687

8) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 1/26/2012

February Ewe Lamb

1) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill., Whittaker 1210, 2/1/2012, M445664

2) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla., D. Hicks 12-01, 2/23/2012, M446449

3) Emily Anderson, Macon, Mo., Af 210, 2/21/2012, Pending

4) Emily Anderson, Macon, Mo., Af 202, 2/14/2012, Pending

5) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner, Rueber Shrops 1204 NNRR, 2/12/2012, M445988

6) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla., Avery's 12-53 Bellflower, 2/13/2012, M446093

7) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis., Sugar Ridge Brie Rrnn, 2/17/2012, M445896

8) Anderson Farms, Macon, Mo., Af 203, 2/8/2012, Pending

9) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 2/2/2012, 445690

10) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/17/2012

11) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 2/3/2012, 445695

March and After Ewe Lamb

1) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner, Rueber Shrops 1205, 3/10/2012

2) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis., Sugar Ridge Gabrielle Rrnn, 3/30/2012, M445898

3) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 3/5/2012, 445699

4) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 3/3/2012, 445698

5) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill., Whittaker 1212, 3/7/2012, M446275

6) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla., 3/7/2012, 446089

7) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

8) Anderson Farms, Macon, Mo., Af 214, 3/2/2012, Pending

Shorn Ewe Lamb - All Ages

1) SS Shrops, Davenport, SS Shrops, 2/12/2012, 445697

2) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/18/2012

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Emily Anderson, Macon, Mo.

2) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner

3) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill.

4) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla.

5) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

6) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

7) SS Shrops, Davenport

8) Anderson Farms, Macon, Mo.

Pair of Lambs

1) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla.

2) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner

3) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill.

4) Emily Anderson, Macon, Mo.

5) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

6) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

7) SS Shrops, Davenport

8) Anderson Farms, Macon, Mo.

Young Flock

1) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla.

2) Emily Anderson, Macon, Mo.

3) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner

4) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill.

5) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

6) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

7) SS Shrops, Davenport

8) Anderson Farms, Macon, Mo.

Flock

1) Dalton Hicks, Stillwater, Okla.

2) Madison Kirchmann, Sumner

3) Chris Whittaker, Laura, Ill.

4) WEG Shropshires and 1-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

5) Sugar Ridge Ranch, Viroqua, Wis.

6) SS Shrops, Davenport

"Nothing Compares" to the 2012 Iowa State Fair, August 9-19. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
<< Start < Prev 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 Next > End >>

Page 96 of 177