Agribusiness
Lowline Farms Win Awards at Iowa State Fair Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Wednesday, 20 August 2014 09:18

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2014)(readMedia)-- Tummons Cattle of Gallatin, Mo., exhibited the Grand Champion Fullblood Bull at the Lowline Cattle Show judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. The farm also received the Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood Heifer title.

Fanning Cattle Company of Cordova, Ill., was awarded the Reserve Grand Champion Fullblood Bull honors.

MR Cattle Company of Wilton captured the Grand Champion Fullblood Heifer title.

Both the Iowa Campion Bull and the Iowa Champion Female titles were awarded to Spring Creek Farm of Hampton.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

PB&M Junior Heifer Calf – March 1 to 31, 2014

1) Matt Reinken, Boone, Rcc Millie, 3/2/2014, 22886

PB&M Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Matt Reinken, Boone, Rcc Jewels, 2/8/2014, 22889

2) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ CANDY 701B, 2/1/2014, PF 22661

PB&M Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Erica J 16A, 9/11/2013, 22184

2) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS One Sweet Honey 33A, 10/16/2013, 22175

3) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., KKG Gypsy Rose Lee 23A, 9/10/2013, 20357

PB&M Summer Yearling Heifer – July 1 to Aug. 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Ericas Ace 13A, 7/3/2013, 20343

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer – April 1 to 30, 2013

1) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, GMC Honey Dew A178, 4/26/2013, MF 20835

2) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, EZ Margo 316A, 4/13/2013, MF 20801

3) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Newby's Little One, 4/23/2013, 19879

4) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Erica Jack 9A, 4/9/2013, 20338

5) Effertz Ez Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ BOXY 158A, 4/20/2013, MF 21597

6) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, BAR J TAMI A22, 4/14/2013, MF 20680

7) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, EZ Emmylou 164A, 4/29/2013, MF 21598

8) Steel Brook Lowline, Whitewater, Wis., Steel Brook Annabelle, 4/21/2013, MF20444

9) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL FLOWER PRINCESS, 4/11/2013, MF 19999

10) Broken Acres, Rock Valley, KB MISS SURE THING 7A, 4/15/2013, MF 21718

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer – March 1 to 31, 2013

1) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, Pine Hurst Sassafras, 3/9/2013, MF 19582

2) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., CHF Give Me A Chance, 3/25/2013, MF 22309

3) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Lily, 3/31/2013, PF 20996

4) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., KKG Houdini's Storm 21A, 3/22/2013, 19224

5) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL Turpentine, 3/18/2013, 20001

PB&M Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, CSF Emily Alpha, 1/8/2013, MF 19404

2) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, MCL Merak, 2/21/2013, MF 19998

3) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, SRF BLACK KARLA MCL A5, 2/25/2013, MF 21055

PB&M Cow/Calf – Cow Born After Sept. 1, 2011

1) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., KKG Pippi Longstocking 19Z with calf 7/15/14, 11/1/2012, 19222

PB&M Cow/Calf – Cow Born Before Sept. 1, 2011

1) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, BAR J WANDA 194U Y3(WITH CALF 5/30/14), 3/23/2011, XF 13610

PB&M Senior Bull Calf – Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Classy Jack 19A, 9/13/2013, 22181

PB&M Junior Yearling Bull – April 1 to 30, 2013

1) Broken Acres, Rock Valley, KB SUPERSTITION 6A, 4/13/2013, MM21716

Light Weight Steer

1) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Arends, 7/3/2013, 22951

2) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Blaze, 4/13/2013, 30995

3) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Delmar 2A, 6/13/2013, 22293

4) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL SEPTEMBER, 9/13/2013, 22581

5) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD AP, 7/6/2013, 22950

Light Weight Steer

1) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Art, 6/23/2013, 22948

2) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Abe, 7/13/2013, 22949

3) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Arnie, 6/22/2013, 22430

4) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Morgan 1A, 5/8/2013, 21083

Heavy Weight Steer

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Beau Attraction 10A, 4/10/2013, 20341

2) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., KKG Roscoe 25A, 4/19/2013, 20445

Heavy Weight Steer

1) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., BAR J THUNDER A35, 5/7/2013, 22728

2) Steel Brook Lowline, Whitewater, Wis., Steel Brook Ace, 4/25/2013, 20106

3) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, MCL BUFFALO, 4/5/2013, 21238

FB Junior Heifer Calf – After April 1, 2014

1) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Charlotte, 4/20/2014, 23003

2) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Annie, 3/29/2014, 22985

FB Junior Heifer Calf – March 1 to 31, 2014

1) Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BIANCA, 3/16/2014, 22562

2) Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BRANDY, 3/21/2014, 22563

FB Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS Adele 20U 18A, 9/12/2013, 22178

2) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, 7C Miracle, 9/7/2013, FF 22191

FB Summer Yearling Heifer – May 1 to June 30, 2013

1) MR Cattle Company, Wilton, LVL/FCC Beaufords Surprise, 6/28/2013, FF 20853 12313080311

2) Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., FCC Tati, 5/22/2013, FF19834

3) Brad Ewing, Cincinnati, MGR Jewels, 6/24/2013, FF 21022

4) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Storm 2A, 5/19/2013, FF21326

5) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Wendy Dayl, 6/29/2013, FF 22431

6) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ TAFFY 39A, 6/21/2013, FF 21527

7) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn., JWJ Skyline 3A, 5/19/2013, FF21327

FB Junior Yearling Heifer – April 1 to 30, 2013

1) Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK AURORA, 4/5/2013, 19722

2) Lakeville Lowline Breeders, Lakeville, Minn., LLB Ahalen A37, 4/3/2013, FF20006

3) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Tina, 4/13/2013, 21800

FB Junior Yearling Heifer – March 1 to 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH Fancy Lady 4A, 3/3/2013, 20312

2) Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., FCC Echo's Wink, 3/5/2013, FF20250

3) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., BAR J Nellie U203A3, 3/7/2013, FF20999

4) Carriage Hill Farm, Syracuse, Neb., CHF Rockin The Spotlight, 3/2/2013, FF 22308

5) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., BAR J Sandi S12 to 3A6, 3/28/2013, FF21000

FB Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., NEW SIZZLE 2210A, 2/15/2013, FF 19660

FB Cow/Calf – Cow Born After Sept. 1, 2011

1) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Teddie Bare(WITH CALF 06/17/2014), 6/11/2012, 18827

2) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, LFL Alexa(WITH CALF 3/29/14), 4/13/2012, FF 18098

FB Cow/Calf – Cow Born Before Sept. 1, 2011

1) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ CRIMSON MARNIE 64U with calf 4/12/14, 8/12/2008, FF 8639

FB Junior Bull Calf – After April 1, 2014

1) Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BARON, 4/6/2014, 22569

2) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Bugs, 6/17/2014, 23002

FB Junior Bull Calf – March 1 to 31, 2014

1) Lakeville Lowline Breeders, Lakeville, Minn., LLB Big Yager B 11, 3/24/2014, FM 22985

FB Summer Yearling Bull – May 1 to June 20, 2013

1) Prairie College Cattle Company, Jacksonville, Ill., PCCC's Number Uno, 6/18/2013, FM 22726

2) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD Timmy's Diesel, 6/29/2013, FM 22432

FB Junior Yearling Bull – March 1 to 31, 2013

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH Mister Jack 5A, 3/5/2013, 20310

2) Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., BAR J BEAU JANGLES 3A4, 3/27/2013, FN20014

FB Junior Yearling Bull to Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., FCC/SFR Longmire, 2/2/2013, FM20301

2) Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ BOXCAR WILLIE 3A, 2/5/2013, FM 19536

FB Senior Yearling Bull – Sept. 1 to Dec. 31, 2012

1) Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, SFR TURBO, 9/2/2012, FM17701

FB Summer Senior Yearling Bull – May 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT Yoda, 6/6/2012, 18107

Pair of Heifers

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg

3) Effertz Ez Ranch, Bismarck, N.D.

4) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove

5) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn.

6) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls

Pair of Bulls

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove

Get of Sire

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo.

3) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls

Produce of Dam

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

3) Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo.

4) JWJ Lowlines, Isanti, Minn.

5) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland

Best Five Head

1) Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo.

2) Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls

3) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove

4) Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland

Champion Junior Heifer Calf (PB&M): Matt Reinken, Boone, RRC JEWELS

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf (PB&M): Matt Reinken, Boone, RCC MILLIE

Champion Senior Heifer Calf (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS ERICA J 16A

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS ONE SWEET HONEY 33A

Champion Summer Yearling Heifer (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS ERICAS ACE 13A

Champion Junior Heifer (PB&M): Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, PINE HURST SASSAFRAS

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer (PB&M): Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, GMC HONEY DEW A178

Grand Champion Heifer (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS ERICA J 16A

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer (PB&M): Pine Hurst Farm, Wellsburg, PINE HURST SASSAFRAS

Grand Champion Cow/Calf (PB&M): Double K Adventures, Stewartsville, Mo., KKG PIPPI LONGSTOCKING 19Z

Reserve Grand Champion Cow/Calf (PB&M): Moo Co. Lowlines, Fruitland, BAR J WANDA 194U

Champion Senior Bull Calf (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS CLASSY JACK 19A

Champion Junior Bull (PB&M): Broken Acres, Rock Valley, KB SUPERSTITION 6A

Grand Champion Bull (PB&M): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS CLASSY JACK 19A

Reserve Grand Champion Bull (PB&M): Broken Acres, Rock Valley, KB SUPERSTITION 6A

Grand Champion Steer: Bar J Ranch, Brooten, Minn., BAR J THUNDER A35

Reserve Grand Champion Steer: Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS BEAU ATTRACTION 10A

Champion Junior Heifer Calf (FB): Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BIANCA

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf (FB): Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BRANDY

Champion Senior Heifer Calf (FB): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., TCS ADELE 20U18A

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf (FB): Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, 7C MIRACLE

Champion Summer Yearling Heifer (FB): MR Cattle Company, Wilton, LVL/FCC BEAUFORDS SURPRISE

Reserve Champion Summer Yearling Heifer (FB): Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., TCC TATI

Champion Junior Heifer (FB): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH FANCY LADY 4A

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer (FB): Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., NEW SIZZLE 2210A

Grand Champion Heifer (FB): MR Cattle Company, Wilton, LVL/FCC BEAUFORDS SURPRISE

Reserve Grand Champion Heifer (FB): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH FANCY LADY 4A

Iowa Champion Female (FB): Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BIANCA

Champion Cow/Calf (FB): Effertz EZ Ranch, Bismarck, N.D., EZ CRIMSON MARNIE 64U

Reserve Cow/Calf (FB): Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT TEDDIE BARE

Champion Junior Bull Calf (FB): Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BARON

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf (FB): Lakeville Lowline Breeders, Lakeville, Minn., LLB BIG YAGER B 11

Champion Summer Yearling Bull (FB): Prairie College Cattle Company, Jacksonville, Ill., PCCCS NUMBER UNO

Reserve Champion Summer Yearling Bull (FB): Triple D Farms, Iowa Falls, DDD TIMMYS DIESEL

Champion Junior Bull (FB): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH MISTER JACK 5A

Reserve Champion Junior Bull (FB): Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., FCC/SFR LONGMIRE

Champion Senior Bull (FB): Litchfield Family Lowlines, Boone, SFR TURBO

Reserve Champion Senior Bull (FB): Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove, GAT YODA

Grand Champion Bull (FB): Tummons Cattle, Gallatin, Mo., JH MISTER JACK 5AG

Reserve Grand Champion Bull (FB): Fanning Cattle Company, Cordova, Ill., FCC/SFR LONGMIRE

Iowa Champion Bull (FB): Spring Creek Farm, Hampton, SPRING CREEK BARON

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ends today. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Braley Promotes Importance of Farm Bill and RFS to Iowa with Sen. Stabenow PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Sam Lau   
Tuesday, 19 August 2014 15:55
Braley joined by Stabenow, chair of the Senate Agriculture Committee, at events in Des Moines, Boone and Springville

Des Moines, IA – Today Bruce Braley highlighted the importance of the bipartisan Farm Bill and a strong Renewable Fuel Standard to Iowa’s economy at events in central and eastern Iowa with U.S. Sen. Debbie Stabenow (D-MI), chair of the Senate Agriculture Committee. Braley and Stabenow visited FEC Solutions in Des Moines, the Iowa State University BioCentury Research Farm in Boone, and the Linn Co-Op Oil Co. Elevator in Springville.

β€œWhen it comes to protecting Iowa agriculture jobs, there's a clear choice in the race for US Senate," Braley said. "I worked across the party divide for three years to help pass a bipartisan Farm Bill, and I've fought to protect the job-creating Renewable Fuel Standard from the EPA's proposed cuts. State Sen. Ernst, on the other hand, stands with the Big Oil interests backing her campaign against the Farm Bill and is 'philosophically opposed' to the job-creating RFS. I grew up in rural Iowa, worked in ag jobs growing up, and will always work to put the 75,000 Iowans whose jobs depend on renewable energy first."

Bruce has a strong record of promoting Iowa agriculture and fighting to grow Iowa’s rural economy. He worked for three years across party lines to pass the bipartisan Farm Bill that is critical to Iowa jobs and Iowa’s farming communities.

He has also fought staunchly to protect the RFS; according to the Iowa Renewable Fuels Association, nearly 75,000 Iowa jobs are connected to renewable fuels. Late last year, Braley was the only member of the Iowa U.S. House delegation to join Governor Terry Branstad at an EPA hearing where they spoke out against the EPA's proposed cuts. In November 2013, Braley teamed up with Republican Rep. Steve King to host an event with Iowa State’s Bioeconomy Institute to explain to Congressional staff the importance of keeping the RFS at its current levels. At Braley’s request, Iowa consistently has had representation at Congressional hearings examining the future of the RFS. And early this year, he helped deliver 100,000 signatures to the EPA urging them to maintain a strong RFS.

In contrast, State Sen. Ernst would put Tea Party obstructionism before Iowa: Ernst would have opposed the Farm Bill, is β€œphilosophically opposed” to the RFS, and her spokesperson said that β€œin a perfect world…she would support doing away with the (RFS).”

 
Construction Underway on Innovative Project Creating Energy from Hog Manure PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Kris Schaefer   
Tuesday, 19 August 2014 14:49

Roeslein Alternative Energy Collaborates with Smithfield Foods, Murphy Brown Missouri on Largest Biogas Project of its Kind; Significant Environmental Benefits Expected

ST. LOUIS, Aug. 11, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- Construction is underway in Northern Missouri on an innovative $80 million renewable energy project, developed and constructed by Roeslein Alternative Energy, LLC (RAE) in collaboration with Murphy-Brown of Missouri, LLC (MBM) the livestock production subsidiary of Smithfield Foods, Inc.

Crews are installing impermeable covers on 88 existing lagoons to harvest biogas, also called renewable natural gas (RNG), from MBM hog finishing farms using best in class anaerobic digestion technology developed and installed by RAE. The project is the largest of its kind, utilizing manure from one of the biggest concentrations of finishing hogs in the Midwest to create several hundred million cubic feet of RNG annually for regional distribution.

The project is a unique and innovative model for sustainability that will demonstrate how underutilized agricultural resources can create renewable fuel, benefit the ecosystem and generate economic opportunity.

"We are excited to see the results of our collaboration with Smithfield and Murphy-Brown begin to take shape. This project can be a model to show how both economic and environmental benefits can be gained by using manure in a different way," said Rudi Roeslein, president of Roeslein Alternative Energy and CEO of Roeslein & Associates, a global leader in systems integration specializing in sophisticated modular construction.

Anaerobic Digestion Creates a New Energy Source from Manure

Impermeable synthetic covers will be placed on existing nutrient treatment lagoons where barn scraper technology will deliver raw nutrients of livestock manure to covered lagoons. The covers turn the lagoons into anaerobic digesters, where naturally occurring microorganisms decompose the manure in an oxygen free environment. Biogas rises to the top where it will be collected and cleaned of impurities. What remains is more than 98 percent methane with approximately the same chemical composition as natural gas that can be used for vehicle fuel or injected into the natural gas grid system. The undigesteable solid residue can be used by local farmers as a natural fertilizer and the water can be safely used for irrigation.

"This project fits perfectly with our mission to not only to be responsible environmental stewards, but create a direct benefit to the community by helping create a product such as natural gas – a renewable, clean-burning fuel," said Bill Homann, director of administration for Murphy Brown Missouri. "Partnering with experts like Roeslein help us make projects like these a reality."

"There is value in the gas we capture as alternative vehicle fuel. There is even more value to the environment from reduced greenhouse gas emissions, eliminating rainfall effects on treatment systems, and odor reduction," Roeslein said.

Lagoon Covers Enable RNG Production in 2014

RAE retained Industrial & Environmental Concepts Inc. (IEC) to design and install the High Density Polyethylene (HDPE) lagoon covers with the initial 21 being installed at MBM Valley View and South Meadows farms in Northern Missouri by fall 2014.  RNG production is expected to begin in late 2014.

RAE has engaged investment banking firm Stern Brothers & Co. to underwrite the entire financing for this project. Much of the equipment and process modules will be fabricated by local fabrication companies and Roeslein & Associates wholly owned subsidiary Roeslein Fabrication in Red Bud, Illinois.

In addition to using hog manure, RAE ultimately intends to produce RNG from cover crops harvested between growing seasons on prime agriculture land and grasses harvested from highly erodible farm ground converted to native grasslands. The concept creates an economic structure that better utilizes land assets, delivers significant environmental benefits, reduces soil erosion, benefits wildlife and improves water quality.

About Roeslein Alternative Energy, LLC
Roeslein Alternative Energy, http://www.roesleinae.com, provides integrated large-scale solutions to develop clean, low-cost renewable energy sourced from waste products and grassland biomass. RAE distributes these clean energy plant products and services employing a unique modular approach that reduces project risk and time to market. The company's guiding vision is to provide solutions which deliver economic value in harmony with nature, wildlife, and the environment. RAE is passionate about native prairie grass restoration because of its superior environmental, wildlife, and economic benefit.

 
News and Results from the 2014 Iowa State Fair X PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Tuesday, 19 August 2014 13:12

Iowa Youth Show the Best of the Best in 4-H Showmanship Competition

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2014)(readMedia)-- Showmanship awards were given on Saturday and Sunday to the top 4-H exhibitors of beef, sheep, swine and meat goats at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. Youth demonstrated their ability to present their livestock in the show ring and answered any questions the judge asked about their animals.

Outstanding exhibitors received purple ribbons, and top individuals were presented with belt buckles. The Showmanship contest is open to all 4-H exhibitors.

Complete results below:

BEEF

Champion 5-6 Grade – Makayla Houck, Prescott

Reserve Champion 5-6 Grade – Colin Henzen-DeCap, Dixon

Champion 7-8 Grade – Chloe Van Vliet, Otley

Reserve Champion 7-8 Grade – Grace Greiman, Goodell

Champion 9-10 Grade – Gracie Danner, West Liberty

Reserve Champion 9-10 Grade – Cassidy Becker, Diagonal

Champion 11-12 Grade – Ben Weis, McIntire

Reserve Champion 11-12 Grade – Reed McCormick, Pleasantville

SHEEP

Champion First Year – Marshall Meyer, Marengo

Reserve Champion First Year – Justin Rupnow, Nemaha

Champion Intermediate – Nicole Zuber, Marengo

Reserve Champion Intermediate – Karlyn Snider, Rhodes

Champion Senior – Kylee Silliman, Fremont

Reserve Champion Senior – Lexie Berry, Sac City

SWINE

Champion 5-6 Grade – Kylee Brown, Earlham

Reserve Champion 5-6 Grade – Dylan Cain, Chariton

Champion 7-8 Grade – Creigh Rourke, Iowa City

Reserve Champion 7-8 Grade – Jessica Frasher, Anamosa

Champion 9-12 Grade – Nick Bangert, Blue Grass

Reserve Champion 9-12 Grade – Kale Boysen, Morning Sun

MEAT GOAT

Champion 5-6 Grade – Haley Sweeting, Riverside

Reserve Champion 5-6 Grade – Taylor Decious, Tracy

Champion 7-8 Grade – Pearl Jones, Saint Charles

Reserve Champion 7-8 Grade – Erin Patterson, Gilman

Champion 9-12 Grade – Danielle Hoenig, Keokuk

Reserve Champion 9-12 Grade – Clayton Scurr, Grinnell

Five Records Set at 2014 Iowa State Fair Sale of Champions

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2014)(readMedia)-- With a final swing of the gavel, the Iowa Foundation for Agricultural Advancement (IFAA) raised $326,900 for the 16 exhibitors of 4-H and FFA Grand and Reserve Champions in the Sale of Champions Saturday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Five champion records were broken during the Sale.

The Grand Champion 4-H Market Heifer set a new record of $36,500, selling for $6,500 more than the record price set in 2010. The Grand Champion 4-H Market Hog sold for a record $36,000, besting the previous record of $31,000 set in 2012. The Reserve Grand Champion FFA Market Hog sold for a record-breaking $50,000, besting the previous 2008 record by an impressive $24,000. The Grand Champion FFA Market Meat Goat sold for a record $10,600, $3,100 more than the record price set in 2012. The Grand Champion 4-H Market Broiler Pen also set a record at $7,600, besting the previous 2012 record of $7,000.

Participants in the Sale of Champions were asked to find hometown supporters to set a floor price for bidding. The purchaser in the auction paid the difference between the floor price and the final sale price. Each participant in the Sale takes home a check for 80 percent of the animal's sale price. The IFAA keeps 20 percent to fund the scholarship program and cover Sale expenses. In addition to their sale earnings, the exhibitors of the Grand Champion 4-H Market Steer, Grand Champion FFA Market Hog, Grand Champion 4-H Market Lamb and Grand Champion 4-H Breeding Heifer earn the use of a new aluminum livestock trailer for one year courtesy of Featherlite, Inc., of Cresco.

When added with the $231,550 of scholarships and performance and carcass awards presented prior to the Sale, the IFAA bestowed $558,450 on young livestock and poultry exhibitors during the day's event. Since the inception of the Sale of Champions in 1988, the IFAA has given out more than $6.5 million through Sale proceeds and scholarships to deserving youth participating in agricultural-related projects and interested in agricultural-related careers.

Young Judges Compete in Iowa State Fair Competition

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2014)(readMedia)-- 4-H and FFA judging teams and individuals from across the state competed in the Youth Livestock Judging competition Sunday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

TEAM

Junior

1) CGMS (Cole Moeller, West Point, Gavin Banderhorst, Prairie City, Mitchell Harken, Pleasantville, Shae Lynn Becker, Keota)

2) Benton County (Brock County, no hometown given, Brady Ortner, no hometown given, Will Schmidt, Watkins, Isaac Wiley, Walker)

3) Hancock County #1 (Andrew Baumgard, Garner, Brielle Smeby, Klemme, Erik Goll, Garner, Jade Pringnitz, Garner)

4) Pencils (Blake Moeller, West Point, Tanner Henningsen, Ames, Tate Boysen, Columbus Junction, Jake Schlutz, Letts)

5) Hancock County #2 (Jace Pringnitz, Garner, Joe Pringnitz, Garner, Andrew Furst, Garner)

Senior

1) Washington County (Macy Marek, Riverside, McKenna Brinning, Keota, Jack Carter, Washington, Logan Sieren, Keota)

2) Muscatine (Grace Seaba, no hometown given, Sam Burmeister, Muscatine, Cori Bates, Muscatine, Alyssa Scholz, Muscatine)

3) Carroll Area FFA (Jacob Wallace, Carroll, Matt Dentlinger, Arcadia, Ben Dentlinger, no hometown given, Tucker Vonnahme, no hometown given)

4) Scott County 4-H (Taylor Duckett, New Liberty, Evan Dietz, Walcott, Dylan Golinghorst, Walcott)

5) Davis County FFA (Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield, Nick Prevo, Ottumwa, Sam Knapp, no hometown given)

INDIVIDUAL

Junior

1) Shae Lynn Becker, Keota

2) Leremy Jackson, Unionville

3) Jack Willemsen, Pella

4) Tate Boysen, Columbus Junction

5) Gavin Branderhorst, Prairie City

6) Isaac Wiley, Walker

7) Blake Moeller, West Point

8) Cole Moeller, West Point

9) Brock County, no hometown given

10) Jade Pringnitz, Garner

11) Andrew Baumgard, Garner

12) Karragan Whitman, Calamus

13) Jake Pringnitz, Garner

14) Kale Whitman, Calamus

15) Nick Deppe, Maquoketa

16) Kylee Brown, Earlham

17) Erik Goll, Garner

18) Brielle Smeby, Klemme

19) Andrew Furst, Garner

20) Quinton Schwager, no hometown given

21) Mitchell Harken, Pleasantville

22) Brady Ortner, no hometown given

23) Jackson Sterle, Roland

24) Joe Pringnitz, Garner

25) Samuel Lane, Mediapolis

26) Will Schmidt, Watkins

27) Erik Beckman, Danville

28) Tanner Henningsen, Ames

29) Miranda Peters, no hometown given

30) Jake Schlutz, Letts

31) Riley Bruns, Calamus

32) Lauren Sieren, Keota

33) Ashley Kahler, Cambridge

34) Bryce Greiner, Keota

35) Olivia Marek, Riverside

36) Roy Carter, Washington

Senior

1) Macy Marek, Riverside

2) Anna Brooks, Blue Grass

3) Dylan Golinghorst, Walcott

4) McKenna Brinning, Keota

5) Sam Burmeister, Muscatine

6) Corina Bates, Muscatine

7) Taylor Duckett, New Liberty

8) Ben Dentlinger, no hometown given

9) Grace Seaba, no hometown given

10) Logan Sieren, Keota

11) Nick Prevo, Ottumwa

12) Trenton Kemp, no hometown given

13) Connor Conrad, Hillsboro

14) Tucker Vonnahme, Carroll

15) Jacob Sterle, Roland

16) Matt Dentlinger, Arcadia

17) Michael Peters, no hometown given

18) Tyler Wellman, West Point

19) Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield

20) Andrew Dornbier, Garner

21) Sam Knapp, no hometown given

22) Dale Schlutz, Letts

23) Caleb Weddle, no hometown given

24) Burke Surkrow, no hometown given

25) Evan Dietz, Walcott

26) Jacob Wallace, Carroll

27) Andrew Peters, no hometown given

28) McKenzie Von Rentzell, no hometown given

29) Jack Carter, Washington

30) Maddy Schroeder, no hometown given

31) Alyssa Scholz, Muscatine

32) Eileen Clausen, no hometown given

33) Sam Peters, no hometown given

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Banners Awarded in Limousin Cattle Show at the Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Friday, 15 August 2014 08:10

DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2014)(readMedia)-- Ashley McKenny of Stilwell, Kan., showed the Grand Champion Bull in the Limousin Cattle show judged Saturday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Jim and Becky Venner of Breda showed the Reserve Grand Champion bull. Korynn Clason of Beaver City, Neb., showed the Grand Champion Female. Linhart Limousin of Leon took the Reserve Grand Champion Female and Iowa Champion Female titles.

Complete results follow (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Spring Heifer Calf – On or After March 1, 2014

1) Kevin Ricke, Westside, RL Pixie Dust 419B, 3/12/2014, NPF2052847

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Ashley's Red Ruby 438B, 1/10/2014, NPF2049016

Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2013

1) Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL 3359A, 9/10/2013, NPF2052877

2) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV Raspberry Swirl 332A, 10/9/2013, NPF2053164

3) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, KBLH LAREDO'S LOLA, 9/21/2013, NPF2048512

Summer Yearling Female – May 1 to June 30, 2013

1) Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA AVA 653A, 5/9/2013, NPF2043027

2) Bosch Farms, Indianola, Miss SYES 923U 891A, 5/9/2013, NPF2029368

3) Erin Puck, Muscatine, NICI Rosie, 5/6/2013, NPF2043251

4) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, BWDJ ARIELLE, 5/10/2013, NPF2042323

April Junior Yearling Female – April 1-30, 2013

1) Anna Radcliff, Eldridge, SL BORN READY, 4/4/2013, NPF-2035236

2) Emily Puck, Muscatine, VL Alexis, 4/9/2013, NPF2030817

3) Clanton Cattle Company, Peru, JBAM ANASTSIA 02A, 4/17/2013, NPF2026791

4) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, Shilo's Friendly Rider, 4/7/2013, NPF2048942

March Junior Yearling Female – March 1-31, 2013

1) Olivia Vesey, Van Meter, MAGS Art Class, 3/26/2013, NPF2028686

2) Bosch Farms, Indianola, RMKR Athena 324A, 3/19/2013, NPF2038906

3) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, LAREDO'S AMANDA, 3/18/2013, NPF2048515

4) Long and Sons Limousin, Afton, Long Lady Alice 48A, 3/14/2013, NPF 2037151

5) Landon Josten, Forest City, RMKR APPLE PIE 330A, 3/20/2013, NPF2038912

March Junior Yearling Female – March 1-31, 2013

1) Butler Limousin, Lacona, JDYE ABBEY, 3/8/2013, NPF 2031574

2) Carson Walrod, Moorland, Flatland Anastasia 302A, 3/9/2013, NPF2042175

3) Emily Puck, Muscatine, BRAW Sparkle, 3/3/2013, NPF2041534

4) Bailey Walrod, Moorland, Flatland Classic Cookie, 3/9/2013, NXF2042174

5) Long And Sons Limousin, Afton, Long Lady Amaretto 27A, 3/8/2013, NPF 2037139

6) Randy & Kim Siders, Tipton, SL Ritzy Sue, 3/7/2013, NPF2035233

Junior Yearling Female – Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL Ashtyn 319A, 2/5/2013, NPF2030860

2) Linhart Limousin, Leon, EF AFTER HOURS 850A, 1/7/2013, NPF2032660

3) Tara Peeters, Eldridge, LG ANNIKA, 2/22/2013, NPF-2044470

4) August Treimer, Durant, Wulfs Alexa, 2/27/2013, NPF2042245

5) Hunter Schmidt, Eldridge, AUTO AMITH 616A, 2/12/2013, NPF2033736

Fall Yearling Female – Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2012

1) Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, BWDJ Rozie, 9/1/2012, NPF2021719

Cow/Calf Pair

1) Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL Zowie(WITH CALF 01/13/2014), 3/4/2012, NPF2005453

2) Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, BWDJ Princess(WITH CALF 06/03/2014), 3/8/2010, NPF1981920

Spring Bull Calf – On or After March 1, 2014

1) Clanton Creek Cattle Company, Peru, SHAO BUDDY, 3/13/2014, NPM2053125

Junior Bull Calf – Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Ashley's Black Dirt 209B, 2/18/2014, NXM2049017

2) Clanton Cattle Company, Peru, JBAM BUCKSHOT, 1/25/2014, NPM2052682

3) Clanton Cattle Company, Peru, JBAM BEVO, 1/23/2014, NPM2052681

Summer Yearling Bull – May 1 to June 30, 2013

1) Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, Apollo, 6/5/2013, NPM2041961

Spring Yearling Bull – March 1 to April 30, 2013

1) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV Wind Talker 316A, 3/25/2013, NPM2034681

2) Kevin Ricke, Westside, RL Cactus Jack 303A, 3/13/2013, NPM2042344

Junior Yearling Bull – Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Randy & Kim Siders, Tipton, RKSC Butte A301, 2/23/2013, NXM2025089

Lim-Flex Female – Sept. 1, 2012 and After

1) Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL3332A, 9/6/2013, LFF2052873

Lim-Flex Female – Sept. 1, 2012 and After

1) Brett Lange, Paullina, Mags Aspenglow, 4/20/2013, LFF2031025

2) Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA ARIAL 314A, 6/12/2013, LFF2043339

Lim-Flex Female – Sept. 1, 2012 and After

1) Hallie Linhart, Weldon, AUTO Always Yours, 2/15/2013, LFF2035361

2) Linhart Limousin, Leon, MAGS ALLAPOOL, 2/17/2013, LFF2028533

3) Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA AMARETTO 3176A, 3/7/2013, LFF2043110

4) Leslie Bell, Eldridge, LG ANGELA, 2/28/2013, LFF2044469

5) Long and Sons Limousin, Afton, Long Lady Annie 3A, 2/28/2013, LFF 2037184

Lim-Flex Female – Sept. 1, 2012 and After

1) Kevin Ricke, Westside, RL Rose 302A, 1/13/2013, LFF2042345

2) Drew Abbas, Alexander, Legacy's Abi, 1/16/2013, LFF2031458

Lim-Flex Female – Sept. 1, 2012 and After

1) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Ashley's Magic Boxcars, 12/12/2012, LFF2026985

2) Landon Josten, Forest City, LEGACY'S ZITTY, 9/4/2012, LFF20267545

Lim-Flex Cow/Calf Pair

1) Kevin Ricke, Westside, JBV Ava 224Z(WITH CALF 03/12/2014), 5/30/2012, LFF2013102

Lim-Flex Bull – Jan. 1, 2012 to March 1, 2014

1) Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., KORC Brandell 401B, 1/13/2014, LFM2048329

Lim-Flex Bull – Jan. 1, 2012 to March 1, 2014

1) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV Boomer 331A, 10/8/2013, Pending

Champion Division I Female: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan.

Reserve Champion Division I Female: Kevin Ricke, Westside, RL PIXIE DUST 419B

Champion Division II Female: Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL 3359A

Reserve Champion Division II Female: Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV RASPBERRY SWIRL 332A

Champion Division III Female: Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA AVA 653A

Reserve Champion Division III Female: Bosch Farms, Indianola, MISS SYES 923U 891A

Champion Division IV Female: Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL ASHTYN 319A

Reserve Champion Division IV Female: Anna Radcliff, Eldridge, SL BORN READY

Champion Division V Female: Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL ZOWIE

Reserve Champion Division V Female: Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, BWDJ ROZIE

Champion Division I Bull: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., RED DIRT LAREDO 503Y

Reserve Champion Division I Bull: Clanton Creek Cattle Company, Peru, SHAO BUDDY

Champion Division III Bull: Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, APOLLA

Champion Division IV Bull: Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV WIND TALKER 316A

Reserve Champion Division IV Bull: Randy and Kim Siders, Tipton, RKSC BUTTE A301

Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female: Hallie Linhart, Weldon, AUTO ALWAYS YOURS

Reserve Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female: Hallie Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL 3332A

Grand Champion Lim-Flex Bull: Clason, Beaver City, Neb., KORC BRANDELL 401B

Reserve Grand Champion Lim-Flex Bull: Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV BOOMER 331A

Grand Champion Bull: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., ASHLEYS BLACK DIRT 209B

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV WIND TALKER 316A

Grand Champion Female: Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL ZOWIE

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL 3359A

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Page 13 of 180