Appaloosas Earn Ribbons at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 26 August 2013 12:23

DES MOINES, IA (08/23/2013)(readMedia)-- Ribbons and banners were awarded in the Appaloosa Horse Show judged August 17 and 18 at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

The Appaloosa Horse Show was a double-judged show. In such a show, the use of two judges, independent of one another, takes place. Thus, two sets of results are produced.

Complete results below:

Bareback Equitation -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Camas Prairie Stump Race

Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Colt -- Yearling

Judge A - 1) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.

Judge B - 1) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.

Figure 8 Stake Race

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge A - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City

Filly -- Weanling

Judge A - 1) Michael Moehrl, Marshalltown

Judge B - 1) Michael Moehrl, Marshalltown

Filly -- Yearling

Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand

Judge B - 2) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand

FPD Halter Mare

Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

FPD Halter Stallion

Judge A - 1) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.

Judge B - 1) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.

Gelding -- Aged

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Duane Harken, Pleasantville

Judge B - 2) Duane Harken, Pleasantville

Gelding -- Yearling

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Grand Champion & Reserve Gelding

Judge A - Grand) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - Grand) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - Res. Grand) Duane Harken, Pleasantville

Judge B - Res. Grand) Duane Harken, Pleasantville

Grand Champion & Reserve Mare

Judge A - Grand) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - Grand) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - Res. Grand) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - Res. Grand) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Grand Champion & Reserve Stallion

Judge A - Grand) John Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - Grand) John Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - Res. Grand) Eric Wuchter, Delhi

Judge B - Res. Grand) Eric Wuchter, Delhi

Hunter in Hand Gelding -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Hunter in Hand Geldings

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Hunter in Hand Mare -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Hunter in Hand Mares

Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 4) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 4) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Hunter Saddle -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge B - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Hunter Under Saddle -- All Ages

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge A - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Keyhole Race

Judge A - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 3) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 3) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City

Ladies Heritage

Judge A - 1) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge B - 1) Becky Grier, Kalona

Mare -- Aged

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge A - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City

Men's Heritage

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Most Colorful at Halter

Judge A - 1) John Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) John Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 4) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.

Judge B - 4) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.

Judge A - 5) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand

Judge B - 5) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 6) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 6) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand

Judge A - 7) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 7) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 8) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 8) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Nez Perce Stake Race

Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge A - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City

Non-Pro Camas Prairie Stump Race -- 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Non-Pro Figure 8 Stake Race -- 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Non-Pro Gelding -- All Ages

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Duane Harken, Pleasantville

Judge B - 2) Duane Harken, Pleasantville

Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 4) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 4) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Non-Pro Hunt Seat Equitation -- 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge A - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Non-Pro Hunter in Hand Gelding

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Non-Pro Hunter in Hand Mare

Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Non-Pro Hunter Under Saddle -- 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge A - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Non-Pro Keyhole Race -- 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Non-Pro Mare -- All Ages

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Non-Pro Most Colorful at Halter

Judge A - 1) John Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) John Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 4) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.

Judge B - 4) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.

Judge A - 5) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand

Judge B - 5) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 6) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 6) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand

Judge A - 7) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 7) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Non-Pro Nez Perce Stake Race -- 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Non-Pro Stallion -- All Ages

Judge A - 1) John Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) John Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 2) Eric Wuchter, Delhi

Judge B - 2) Eric Wuchter, Delhi

Judge A - 3) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.

Judge B - 3) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.

Non-Pro Trail -- 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 3) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 3) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Non-Pro Western Horsemanship -- 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 3) Becky Grier, Kalona

Judge B - 3) Becky Grier, Kalona

Non-Pro Western Pleasure -- 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Non-Pro Western Pleasure -- 35 & Over

Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Non-Pro Western Pleasure -- Novice

Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Non-Pro Western Showmanship -- 19 & Over

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Novice Western Horsemanship -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Novice Western Pleasure -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 2) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge B - 2) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Novice Western Showmanship -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Reining -- All Ages

Judge A - 1) Tyler McKenna, Ames

Judge B - 1) Tyler McKenna, Ames

Judge A - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge A - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City

Judge B - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City

Snaffle Bit Western Pleasure – 3-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Judge B - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove

Stallion – 2-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) John Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) John Crawford, Elberon

Judge A - 2) Eric Wuchter, Delhi

Judge B - 2) Eric Wuchter, Delhi

Trail -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Trail -- All Ages

Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames

Judge A - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 3) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge A - 4) Angela Meyer, Eldridge

Judge B - 4) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Walk/Trot Camas Prairie Stump Race -- 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Walk/Trot Nez Perce Stake Race -- 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Walk/Trot Western Pleasure -- 10 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Western Horsemanship -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Western Pleasure -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Western Pleasure -- Senior

Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth

Judge B - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge A - 3) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines

Judge B - 3) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge A - 4) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 4) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 5) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 5) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Western Riding -- All Ages

Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Judge B - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.

Western Showmanship at Halter -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge A - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Judge B - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison

Youth Gelding -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Youth Mare -- 18 & Under

Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ended August 18. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *


blog comments powered by Disqus

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy