Blue Ribbons and More at the Iowa State Fair Print
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Thursday, 15 August 2013 08:22

Blue Ribbons Awarded in Iowa State Fair Horseshoe Contest

DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2013)(readMedia)-- Horseshoe champions competed in the 15th Annual Midwest Senior Classic and Open Doubles divisions of the Horseshoe Pitching Tournament held Monday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

The State Fair hosts both Championship and Open Class competitions every Fair day. Division winners are crowned daily. All Horseshoe Pitching competitions take place on the clay courts just east of Farm Bureau Pioneer Hall.

Complete results below:

MIDWEST SENIOR CLASSIC

Championship Class

1) Glenn Warden, Grimes

2) Marvin Engstler, Garner

3) Richard Shepardson, Iowa City

4) Vern Kollasch, Iowa City

5) Tom Tabat, Phoenix, Ariz.

6) Bill Sprague, Berwick

Class A

1) Doug P. Anderson, Stratford

2) LeRoy J. Law, West Des Moines

3) Shirley Sprague, Berwick

4) Wally Runia, Balaton, Minn.

5) Bob Rounds, Perry

6) Skip Kapolka, Davenport

Class B

1) Carl Kaiser, Des Moines

2) Carl Krukow, Clear Lake

3) Steve Hatch, Knoxville

4) Chris Jordan, Peru

5) Marvin Dirks, Fonda

6) John Ridgely, Earlham

Class C

1) Bob Dugger, What Cheer

2) Richard Cranston, Keswick

3) Paul Clark, Marshalltown

4) Jack Navin, West Des Moines

5) Harley Krukow, Iowa Falls

6) Darwin Mott, Hartford

OPEN DOUBLES

Class A

1) Vern Kollasch, Iowa City, and Bobby Dahl, Afton

2) Tom Cranston, Keswick, and Richard Cranston, Keswick

3) Shirley Sprague, Berwick, and Chris Jordan, Peru

4) Carl Krukow, Clear Lake, and Harley Krukow, Iowa Falls

Class B

1) Tom Flores, Des Moines, and Anthony Buttrey, Des Moines

2) Deb Davis, Ankeny, and Elizabeth DeBord, Des Moines

3) Steve Hatch, Knoxville, and David Brent, Pleasantville

4) Ralph Davis, Ankeny, and Brandon DeBord, Des Moines

Class C

1) Jeff Vanderhoof, Villisca, and Jill Vanderhoof, Villisca

2) Randy Clark, Monroe, and Ramon Scarpino, Des Moines

3) John Ghrist, Des Moines, and Rick Adkisson, Clive

4) Parker Gibson, Chicago, Ill., and Jack Davis, Adel

Dairy Exhibitors Earn Honors in Iowa State Fair Jersey Competition

Dairies competed for top honors in the Jersey Dairy Cattle show judged Thursday, August 8 at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

The Grand and Reserve Grand Champion Females were shown by Steinridge Jerseys of Lawler.

Covington Jerseys of Leon took first place in the Premier Breeder contest and received second place for Premier Exhibitor. First place in the Premier Exhibitor contest went to Lavon Farms of Plano, Texas, while Schulte Bros of Watkins took second place in the Premier Breeder category.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

Junior Heifer Calf: March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Verb Lashea, 3/9/2013, JE840003012584227

2) Luke Koepke, Denver, GCJ Legal Justice, 3/2/2013, 118498344

3) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Fire Missy, 3/7/2013, 71767656

4) KCCK Holsteins / P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Bambis-KCCK Tequila Elsie, 3/16/2013, 118553676

5) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Tequila Dream, 4/11/2013, 118592440

6) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Northern Lites Governor Van, 3/1/2013, 067119844

7) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Lyon Plus Lonita, 3/1/2013, 118574082

8) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Lyon Plus Lane, 3/1/2013, 118574073

9) Barglof Farms, Waterloo, Bon Bon's Headline Blur, 3/28/2013, 118455343

10) Lango Dairy, Hopkinton, Samantha, 3/28/2013, 118523189

11) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Headline Jetta, 4/25/2013, 118484996

Intermediate Heifer Calf: Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Gene Henderson, Manchester, Meadowridge King Hotshot, 12/8/2012, 118349332

2) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Love Tequila- ET, 12/5/2012, 118571230

3) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Freeman-Holtz Saphire, 12/12/2012, 118401148

4) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Whiskey A-Go-Go, 12/12/2012, JE840003012584426

5) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Partee HPDH Verbatim London-ET, 12/1/2012, 118416373

6) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Fire Mamba, 12/5/2012, 71767652

7) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Force Truffles, 12/1/2012, 065391799

8) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Sunny Grove King Peanut, 12/3/2012, 118522133

9) Kara Schueler, Coralville, Lyon Premier Sister, 12/2/2012, 118457747

10) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Tequila Liz ET, 12/3/2012, 118571249

11) Arthur Acres , Maynard, Arthur Acres Velocity Ginny, 12/6/2012, 840003012898575

12) Kruses LJ Swiss, Holy Cross, CCJ Vanessa Governor Vanna, 1/10/2013, 18434441

13) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Belvedere Jinger, 2/20/2013, 118484987

14) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Sunny Lea Gov Julie, 12/12/2012, 118393733

15) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, Iota Fire Sarina, 12/6/2012, 118393582

Senior Heifer Calf: Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) Arthur Acres , Maynard, Edgebrook Tequila Madison-ET, 9/4/2012, 118411734

2) Nordic-Haven Holsteins, Decorah, Nordic-Haven Gin, 9/1/2012, 71135274

3) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Sunny Grove Voyager Lucy, 9/3/2012, 118408181

4) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Edgebrook Tequila Margarita, 9/4/2012, 118593629

5) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Tequila Grab-ET, 9/7/2012, 118376901

6) Arthur Acres, Maynard, Arthur Acres Grandious Saralee, 9/7/2012, 118451844

7) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, Norway Maple Casper Tess, 9/18/2012, 118230784

8) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Hometown First Impression, 9/5/2012, 11611190

9) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Budjon-Vail Comerica Maleah-ET, 9/1/2012, 118294472

10) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Gibbs K Governore Tickle, 9/2/2012, 118414719

11) Ja-Glo Jerseys, Central City, Ja Glo Miles Cammy, 10/5/2012, 118333021

12) Gabrielle Klemme, Coralville, Lyon Belvedere Edgy, 9/21/2012, 118368353

13) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Gibbs Counsiler Miami, 9/5/2011, 118333142

14) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, Beaver Vu Furor Ellie, 9/22/2012, 118586492

Summer Yearling Heifer: June 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Fedestel Jerseys, Larchwood, Fredestel Action Kayla, 8/7/2012, 118588485

2) KCCK Holsteins / P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Bambi-KCCK Legionaire Electric, 6/26/2012, 118553667

3) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Go For It-ET, 6/20/2012, 118376899

4) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Freeman-Holtz Jazzmyn, 6/6/2012, 118273440

5) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Laurel Brook Tequila Jewel, 6/1/2012, 118164883

6) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, Vhm Riley Summer, 7/13/2012, 067154723

7) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Ssf Grandious Whitney, 6/11/2012, 118327840

8) Blue Knoll Farm, New London, Blue Knoll Mudpuddle, 6/20/2012, 118488879

Junior Yearling Heifer: March 1 to May 31, 2012

1) Gene Henderson, Manchester, Meadowridge Mac Kaitynn, 3/11/2012, 118030133

2) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Schulte Bros Giller Glory-ET, 3/2/2012, 118121154

3) Le-o-La Holsteins, Peosta, Nabholz Tequila Sara, 3/2/2012, 118016265

4) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Jack Lexie, 3/16/2012, JE840003012584223

5) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Giller Gold-ET, 3/3/2012, 118121163

6) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Rock Ella Moneymaker Rimm, 3/2/2012, 11404107

7) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, UHT Verbatim Kutie, 3/1/2012, 118165811

8) Blue Knoll Farm, New London, Blue Knoll Prisilla, 3/13/2012, 118008130

9) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Bel Shania, 5/27/2012, 065391665

10) Ja-Glo Jerseys, Central City, Ja Glo Stoney Lilly, 5/23/2012, 118190509

11) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Tequila Jozie, 3/8/2012, 118011028

12) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Sandridge Vin Tootsie, 3/1/2012, 118192967

13) Natalie Johnson, Murray, Lyon Carmel Treasure, 4/2/2012, USA 11801440

Winter Yearling Heifer: Dec. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Tequila Lizzy ET, 12/4/2011, 117928749

2) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Tequila Livvy-ET, 12/3/2011, 117928730

3) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Getaway Midnigh, 12/5/2011, 118094513

4) Gabrielle Klemme, Coralville, Lyon Kyros Nexa, 12/2/2011, 118009654

5) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, NORWAY MAPLE ECLIPES TRISH, 12/5/2011, 117993341

6) Ja-Glo Jerseys, Central City, Ja Glo Deery, 12/14/2011, 118019017

7) Kara Schueler, Coralville, Lyon Louie Sunrise, 12/1/2011, 118009618

Senior Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk): Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2011

1) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Grand Prix Destiny, 9/6/2011, JE840003012584220

2) Fedestel Jerseys, Larchwood, Fredestle Comerica Bobbi, 9/12/2011, 118086778

3) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., R&S Sunrise Annabelle, 9/14/2011, 117911165

4) Natalie Johnson, Murray, Lyon Action Leslie, 9/3/2011, USA 117923959

5) Z-Way Farms, Postville, Edgebrook Reward Martina, 9/7/2011, 117954250

6) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Freeman-Holtz Master Larissa, 9/27/2011, 117928208

Junior Best Three Females

1) Schulte Bros, Watkins

2) Schulte Bros, Watkins

3) Bushman Dairy, Calmar

4) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo.

5) Ja-Glo Jerseys, Central City

6) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa

7) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls

Junior Two Year Old Cow: March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Lavon Farms, Plano, Texas, LAVON FARMS SEQUENCE, 3/26/2011, 118209643

2) Covington Jerseys, Leon, Covington Renegade Miranda, 3/25/2011, 117632686

3) Arthur Acres , Maynard, Miss Nevada Lexus, 3/2/2011, 117586305

4) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros TB Gianna-ET, 9/3/2011, 117928682

5) Lyon Jerseys, LLC., Toledo, Lyon J Benny, 3/31/2011, 117687501

6) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, FV Jewel Tea, 4/22/2011, 17945973

7) Ja-Glo Jerseys, Central City, Ja Glo Shine Sissy, 3/31/2011, 117627693

8) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Lyon Nevada Cindy, 5/27/2011, 117774591

9) Covington Jerseys, Leon, Covington Fernleaf Kuhne Maid, 4/6/2011, 117632734

10) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Freeman-Holtz Minister Josie, 6/11/2011, 117928244

11) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Arthur Acres Outlaw Saige, 7/18/2011, 177834837

12) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Lyon J Jany, 3/17/2011, 117687369

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow: Sept. 1, 2010 to Feb. 28, 2011

1) KCCK Holsteins / P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Bambis Gibbs Excitation Suzie, 10/14/2010, 117590173

2) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, Summetz Celebrity Dori, 9/23/2010, 067174533

3) David Koss, Epworth, Covington Leader Debra, 9/1/2010, 117402137

4) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Genesis Justice Fanny, 10/27/2010, 11009839

5) Lyon Jerseys, LLC., Toledo, Lyon Louie Racey, 12/17/2010, 117559512

6) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, Jakes Betty, 12/10/2010, 117446250

7) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, Catos Action Girasol, 9/14/2010, 067140369

8) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Lyon Ira, 1/1/2011, 118485018

Junior 3-Year-Old Cow: March 1 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Avonlea Int'l Dare To Dream, 6/1/2010, 10989484

2) Kruses LJ Swiss, Holy Cross, CCJ Natalie Sargent Nadine, 3/17/2010, 11708849

3) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls, Rockin-K Iotola Jerzie, 3/17/2010, 117117431

4) Covington Jerseys, Leon, Covington Goldstar Madison, 3/9/2010, 117248245

5) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, GCJ Barbaro Vail, 3/30/2010, 117401369

6) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Freeman-Holtz Kurt Samantha, 6/10/2010, 117502631

7) Ja-Glo Jerseys, Central City, Ja Glo Jacinto Fancy, 5/30/2010, 117281983

8) Sandy Knoll Dairy, Worthington, Schulte Bros Giller Galaxy, 3/27/2010, 117183557

9) Sandridge Farm, Vinton, Antietam Hill Bun Bun, 3/14/2010, 117318869

Senior 3-Year-Old Cow: Sept. 1, 2009 to Feb. 28, 2010

1) Lavon Farms, Plano, Texas, LAVON FARMS ACTION PEGGLE, 9/9/2009, 117251254

2) Lyon Jerseys, LLC., Toledo, Lyon Action Chalice, 1/10/2010, 117046067

3) Ja-Glo Jerseys, Central City, Ja Glo Andrea Sandy, 9/10/2009, 116842688

Cow Four Years Old: Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009

1) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, Enniskillen Senior Mamie, 3/3/2009, JECAN000009968633

2) Lavon Farms, Plano, Texas, Lavon Farms Syrus Roseanne, 9/15/2008, 116392745

3) Groves Jerseys, Skidmore, Mo., Klus-Grove Vertigo Cammille, 4/27/2009, 53292650

4) Lyon Jerseys, LLC., Toledo, Lyon Blair Elsie, 10/28/2008, 116597588

5) Summit Farm, Inc., Lester, Jersey Summetz Applejack Serm Selam, 7/29/2009, 067124362

6) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Freeman-Holtz Razzel, 3/9/2009, 116701804

7) Schulte Bros., Watkins, BBDN Furor Encina-ET, 12/1/2008, 116475622

8) Fishersons, Edgewood, Nkipps Sparkler Veryfine, 12/6/2008, 116413794

9) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Dale Nike, 3/3/2009, 66406233

10) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Freeman-Holtz Nadia, 9/6/2008, 116542962

11) Arthur Acres , Maynard, Edgebrook Jackknife Nora, 6/7/2009, 117166387

12) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, Multi-Rose Militia Valerie-Et, 4/19/2009, 116690375

Cow Five Years Old: Sept. 1, 2007 to Aug. 31, 2008

1) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Stephen Comerica Viola, 1/16/2008, 116116222

2) Lavon Farms, Plano, Texas, Ron-Net Sultan Bailey, 3/14/2008, 116127695

3) Lavon Farms, Plano, Texas, Hollylane Latola Justine-Et, 9/20/2007, 115865123

4) Lyon Jerseys, Llc., Toledo, Lyon Iatola Conlee, 9/30/2007, 115934232

5) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Maple Lawn Furor Farra, 6/2/2008, 116097798

6) Doug Schoof, Primghar, LDS Hired Gun Nora, 8/14/2008, 117737569

7) Ja-Glo Jerseys, Central City, Ja Glo Sparkle Rocket, 8/16/2008, 116243199

Aged Cow: Before Sept. 1, 2007

1) Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler, Edgebrook Nevada Nibbles, 7/18/2007, 115967928

2) Covington Jerseys, Leon, Covington Rebel Babybell, 9/28/2006, 115281745

3) Lavon Farms, Plano, Texas, Lavon Farms Golden Rose, 10/11/2004, 114290467

4) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, KJF Lacus Centurion Lira-ET, 9/1/2004, 114415697

5) Doug Schoof, Primghar, Schoofs Comerica Poka, 8/12/2007, 117216279

6) Fishersons, Edgewood, Elm Knoll Jace Mya, 9/30/2006, 116517014

7) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Silver Dreams Master Joy, 3/2/2007, 115497728

8) Cinnamon Ridge Dairy, Donahue, Jace Char Staci-Et, 5/22/2007, 115477416

9) Nordic-Haven Holsteins, Decorah, Nordic-Haven Furious Trixie, 4/14/2006, 062574207

10) ABCS Family Farm, Altoona, Rozilynn KC Rose, 11/4/2005, USA 114847445

Lifetime Production

1) Covington Jerseys, Leon, Vipor DC Marlys, 8/16/2002, 112894254

2) Lyon Jerseys, LLC., Toledo, Lyon Centurion Lavena, 4/25/2006, 115062342

Best Three Head

1) Lavon Farms, Plano, Texas

2) Lyon Jerseys, LLC., Toledo

3) Covington Jerseys, Leon

4) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa

5) Ja-Glo Jerseys, Central City

6) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah

7) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls

Best Four Head

1) Lavon Farms, Plano, Texas

2) Lyon Jerseys, LLC., Toledo

3) Covington Jerseys, Leon

4) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa

5) Ja-Glo Jerseys, Central City

6) Rockin-K Holsteins, Cedar Falls

Junior Champion Female: Gene Henderson, Manchester

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Gene Henderson, Manchester

Intermediate Grand Champion Female: Schulte Bros, Watkins

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: KCCK Holsteins / P&A Ayrshires, Dyersville

Senior Grand Champion Female: Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler

Grand Champion Female: Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler

Reserve Champion Female: Steinridge Jerseys, Lawler

Premiums Awarded in Iowa State Fair Horse Show

Premiums and ribbons were awarded in the Open Western Horse Show judged Saturday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results follow:

Western Pleasure – Ladies 19 and Over

1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

2) Sue Reichert, Marengo

3) Lindsay Black, Saint Charles

4) Debbie Pierce, Carlisle

5) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

6) Brittany Baysinger, Des Moines

7) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

8) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

9) Nancy J. Robertson, Harper

Western Horsemanship – Riders 18 and Under

1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

2) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

3) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

4) Jessica Taylor, Granger

5) Laura Pfab, Granger

6) JR Reichert Ventures, Solon

7) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

8) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

9) Logan Kinyon, Lenox

Western Pleasure – Riders 14 and Under

1) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

2) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

3) Emily Miller, Newton

4) Taylor Dorbeck, Powersville, Mo.

Western Pleasure – Men 19 and Over

1) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

2) Brian and Josie McQuillen, Cascade

3) Kelly Cox, North Sioux City, S.D.

4) James Thorp, Marion

5) Levi Ferguson, Searsboro

Western Pleasure – Riders 13 and Under

1) Linda McCormick, Indianola

2) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

3) Sierra McCullough, Knoxville

4) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

5) Hannah Baker, Bondurant

Walk-Trot Pleasure – Riders 18 and Under

1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

2) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

3) Linda McCormick, Indianola

4) Sierra McCullough, Knoxville

5) Logan Kinyon, Lenox

7) JR Reichert Ventures, Solon

8) Jake Peers, Urbandale

9) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

"Nothing Compares" to the 2013 Iowa State Fair, August 8-18. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *


blog comments powered by Disqus