Competition Awards at the Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Tuesday, 13 August 2013 11:44

Sibley FFA Student Brings Home the Beef in Iowa State Fair Show

Breanna Gradert of Sibley exhibited the Supreme Female Champion in the FFA Breeding Beef Show held Thursday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Gradert's entry was also named Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer. The commercial heifer belonging to Kale Spengler of Durant earned the Reserve Supreme Female title.

Additional results below:

Champion Angus Bull: Erin Steele, Anita

Reserve Champion Angus Bull: Katie Friederichs, Walcott

Champion All Other Breeds Bull: Rachel Rigdon, Mediapolis

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Bull: Cody Korthaus, Moulton

Champion Angus Cow-Calf: Kale Kiesewetter, Letts

Reserve Champion Angus Cow-Calf: Maria Wagemester, Clinton

Champion All Other Breeds Cow-Calf: Alexandra Hunter, DeWitt

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Cow-Calf: Katlyn Ruth, Iowa City

Champion Crossbred Cow-Calf: Rachel Maloy, Ottumwa

Reserve Champion Crossbred Cow-Calf: Ragen Maloy, Ottumwa

Champion Overall Cow-Calf: Kale Kiesewetter, Clinton

Reserve Champion Overall Cow-Calf: Rachel Maloy, Ottumwa

Champion Angus Heifer: Leo Kruse, Osage

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer: Erin Steele, Anita

Champion Charolais Heifer: Brandon Reynolds, Indianola

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer: Kaylee Snyder, Bloomfield

Champion Chianina Heifer: Bailey Core, Pleasantville

Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer: Mallory Bormann, Algona

Champion Hereford Heifer: Colton Black, Chariton

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer: Jenna Kauzlarich, Knoxville

Champion Limousin Heifer: Aaron Linhart, Leon

Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer: Aaron Linhart, Leon

Champion Maine-Anjou Heifer: Breanna Gradert, Sibley

Reserve Champion Maine-Anjour Heifer: Kellen Suntken, Belmond

Champion Appendix Maine-Anjou Heifer: Ashley Kress, Audubon

Reserve Champion Appendix Maine-Anjou Heifer: Troy Shaw, Ogden

Champion Simmental Heifer: Katlyn Ruth, Iowa City

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer: Michaella Beckman, New London

Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Matthew Noland, Adair

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Reed Shockley, Keokuk

Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: Chad Obrecht, Oakland

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: Mikaela Boss, Manchester

Champion Commercial Heifer: Kale Spengler, Durant

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Bailey Core, Pleasantville

Awards Given in FFA Poultry Competition at Iowa State Fair

Sixty-four FFA members exhibited 354 birds in the Poultry Show judged Thursday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Kelly Colehour of Anamosa showed the Grand Champion Market Broiler. Runner-up to

Colehour and claiming the Reserve Champion Market Broiler title was Isaac Luzum of Decorah.

The Grand Champion Breeding Birds title went to Kristin Samson of Newton. Emily Meerdink of Hawarden claimed the Reserve Champion Breeding Birds title.

Breed division winners in the FFA Poultry Show included:

Champion American: Payton Rivera, Durant

Reserve Champion American: Payton Rivera, Durant

Champion Mediterranean: Jay McCoskey, Jewell

Reserve Champion Mediterranean: Jay McCoskey, Jewell

Champion English: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Reserve Champion English: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Champion Miscellaneous: Darcey Tjaden, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Miscellaneous: Darcey Tjaden, Wyoming

Champion Bantam, Old English Game: Ben Parcher, Rudd

Reserve Champion Bantam, Old English Game: Ben Parcher, Rudd

Champion Bantam, Rose Comb, Clean Legged: Payton Rivera, Durant

Reserve Champion Bantam, Rose Comb, Clean Legged: Payton Rivera, Durant

Champion Bantam, Any Other Comb, Clean Legged: Gabi Martens, Wyoming

Champion Bantam, Feather Legged: Kristin Samson, Newton

Reserve Champion Bantam, Feather Legged: Gabi Martens, Wyoming

Champion Bantam, Single Comb, Clean Legged: Cami Maurer, Wilton

Reserve Champion Bantam, Single Comb, Clean Legged: Cami Maurer, Wilton

Champion Market Ducks: Arianna Jamieson, Newton

Champion Breeding Ducks: Alaina Martensen, Onslow

Reserve Champion Breeding Ducks: Mary Broadfoot, Charlotte

Champion Breeding Geese: Myranda Bartels, Elma

Reserve Champion Breeding Geese: Myranda Bartels, Elma

Champion Market Turkeys: Cassidy Simmons, Guthrie Center

Reserve Champion Market Turkeys: Cassidy Simmons, Guthrie Center

Champion Asiatic: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Reserve Champion Asiatic: Alaina Martensen, Onslow

Champion Continental: Alaina Martensen, Onslow

Reserve Champion Continental: Madalyn Boehm, Elgin

Champion Large Fowl: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Reserve Champion Large Fowl: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Champion Bantam: Kristin Samson, Newton

Reserve Champion Bantam: Payton Rivera, Durant

Champion Roasters: Ben Friederichs, Walcott

Reserve Champion Roasters: Koltin Sulzner, DeWitt

Champion Commercial: Cassidy Simmons, Guthrie Center

Reserve Champion Commercial: Arianna Jamieson, Newton

Judges Award Top Honors at Iowa State Fair Columbia Sheep Show

Three Minnesota exhibitors collected top honors in the Columbia Sheep show judged Friday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Isaiah Bauck of New York Mills, Minn., showed the Champion Ram and Champion Ewe and placed first in the Premier Exhibitor contest.

Charles and Louise Worm of Lakefield, Minn., showed the Reserve Champion Ram and took third place in the Premier Exhibitor contest. Reserve Champion Ewe banner was awarded to Thiesen Columbias of Windom, Minn., who also earned second place in the Premier Exhibitor contest.

Complete results below (names, hometowns and animal identification):

Yearling Ram

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 2-17, 2/22/2012, 420681

2) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Rench 1266, 1/10/2012, U20560

3) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 200, 9/14/2011, U20696

4) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 150, 2/13/2012, U20513

Color Yearling Ram

1) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, HF 12-1025, 1/15/2012, 055376

Fall Ram Lamb

1) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill., M Williams 1302 QR, 9/13/2012, U 21655

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 2-96, 10/14/2012

3) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 310, 10/21/2012, Applied For

4) Dar Braet, Calamus, Fall Ram, 9/17/2012

5) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 2-93, 9/30/2012, 422025

6) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille F12-11, 9/17/2012, U22003

7) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Frey 12-8, 9/13/2012

8) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 170, 9/12/2012, U21854

9) Travaille Family Columbia's, Sibley, Travaille F12-17, 9/19/2012, U 22002

January Ram Lamb

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-4, 1/14/2013, 422028

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-2, 1/10/2013, 422026

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 503, 1/25/2013, 621823

4) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 172, 1/17/2013, U21858

5) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 330, 1/6/2013

6) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 174, 1/17/2013, U21862

February Ram Lamb

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-18, 2/21/2013, 422031

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 372, 2/19/2013, 622030

3) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm, 2/2/2013

4) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill. , M Williams 1326 QR, 2/11/2013, U 21920

5) Travaille Family Columbia's, Sibley, Travaille 13-99, 2/25/2013

6) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 3029, 2/1/2013

7) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 179, 2/2/2013, U21850

8) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 514, 2/16/2013, 621825

March and After Ram Lamb

1) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 187, 3/3/2013, U21863

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-28, 3/22/2013, 622037

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 398, 3/10/2013

4) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-24, 3/4/2013, 422036

5) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 189, 3/5/2013, U21849

Color Ram Lamb - All Ages

1) Duane Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., CJ 3-15, 2/20/2013, 422014

2) Duane Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 65 3-7, 1/6/2013, 422013

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

2) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

3) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis.

4) Duane Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

5) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill.

6) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

7) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley

Yearling Ewe

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck, 2/17/2012, 620674

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 1-81, 9/29/2011, 620663

3) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 12-38, 2/10/2012

4) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 204, 9/25/2011, U20697

5) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 571, 2/2/2012, 620647

6) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 148, 1/28/2012, U20512

7) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill., M Williams 1216 QR, 1/24/2012, U 20346

8) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 243, 2/17/2012, U20928

9) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 598, 3/3/2012, 620537

10) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 12-84, 2/18/2012

11) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 159, 3/1/2012, U20524

12) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill., M Williams 1209 QR, 1/21/2012, U 20339

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

2) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

3) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley

4) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

5) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis.

6) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill.

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Frey 12-5, 9/9/2012

2) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 169, 9/12/2012, U21855

3) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 2-68, 10/14/2012

4) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 305, 10/2/2012

5) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., M Williams 1301, 9/13/2012

6) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill., M Williams 1308 QR, 9/15/2012, U 21665

7) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 2-67, 9/22/2012, 622021

8) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille F12-08, 9/17/2012, U22004

9) Shane Travaille, Sibley, Frey 12-7, 9/11/2012

10) Chad Travaille, Sibley, Bauck 2-73, 10/10/2012

11) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille F12-10, 9/17/2012

January Ewe Lamb

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-30, 1/10/2013, 422064

2) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-32, 1/14/2013, 622029

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Man the 100, 1/29/2013

4) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 175, 1/19/2013, U21861

5) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 13-38, 1/30/2013

6) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill., M Williams 1324 RR, 1/31/2013, U 21916

7) Chad Travaille, Sibley, Kuehne 1305, 1/18/2013

8) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 502, 1/25/2013, 621818

9) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 173, 1/17/2013, U21859

10) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 13-39, 1/30/2013, U 22010

February Ewe Lamb

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-44, 2/28/2013, 422033

2) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill., M Williams 1325 QR, 2/11/2013, U 21917

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 508, 2/3/2013, 621821

4) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 339, 2/16/2013

5) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-40, 2/17/2013, 422032

6) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 180, 2/2/2013, U21847

7) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 511, 2/7/2013, 621830

8) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 13-96, 2/25/2013

9) Dar Braet, Calamus, Feb Ewe Lamb, 2/4/2013

10) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 338, 2/16/2013

March and After Ewe Lamb

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-56, 3/18/2013, 622034

2) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 520, 3/2/2013, 621831

3) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 186, 3/2/2013, U21853

4) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 3-97, 3/18/2013, 622035

5) Dar Braet, Calamus, 2/23/2013

6) Travaille Family Columbias, Sibley, Travaille 13-109, 3/2/2013

7) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 345, 3/4/2013

8) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Worm 344, 3/11/2013

9) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis., Hi-Way C 185, 3/2/2013, U21852

10) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Thiesen 524, 3/5/2013, 621828

Color Ewe Lamb-All Ages

1) Duane Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., 65 3-35, 1/30/2013, 622016

2) Duane Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., CJ 3-47, 2/27/2013, 622017

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

2) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

3) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill.

4) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis.

5) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

6) Travaille Family Columbia's, Sibley

7) Chad Travaille, Sibley

8) Dar Braet, Calamus

9) Duane Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

Pair of Lambs

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

2) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill.

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

4) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis.

5) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

6) Travaille Family Columbia's, Sibley

7) Dar Braet, Calamus

8) Duane Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

Young Flock

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

2) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill.

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

4) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

5) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis.

6) Travaille Family Columbia's, Sibley

7) Dar Braet, Calamus

Flock

1) Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn.

2) Charles and Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn.

3) Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn.

4) Micki Williams, Freeport, Ill.

5) Travaille Family Columbia's, Sibley

6) Hi-Way C Columbias, Mindoro, Wis.

Champion Ram: Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck 2-17

Reserve Champion Ram: Charles & Louise Worm, Lakefield, Minn., Rench 1266

Champion Ewe: Isaiah Bauck, New York Mills, Minn., Bauck

Reserve Champion Ewe: Thiesen Family Columbias, Windom, Minn., Frey 12-5

"Nothing Compares" to the 2013 Iowa State Fair, August 8-18. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *


blog comments powered by Disqus

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy