Eagle Grove Farm Sweeps Competition at Iowa State Fair Southdown Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Tuesday, 20 August 2013 11:56

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2013)(readMedia)-- Willwerth Southdowns of Eagle Grove earned top honors in the Southdown Sheep Show judged Wednesday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair. The farm showed the Champion and Reserve Champion Rams and Champion Ewe. They also claimed first place in the Premier Exhibitor contest.

Helds Hampshires of Aurora, S.D., took Reserve Champion Ewe honors. Second place in the Premier Exhibitor competition went to Jared Gillmore of Lincoln, Neb., while Lewis Southdowns of Forest City took third place.

The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Complete results below:

Yearling Ram

1) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 219, 3/5/2012, Z7045

2) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City, Lewis 8-12, 3/10/2012, AA2823

3) Persall-Ballantyne Southdowns, Lamoni, Sink 74-P, 1/2/2012, Z3761

Fall Ram Lamb

1) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia, MB Genetics 12F-11, 10/4/2012, Z8987

January Ram Lamb

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth 508, 1/10/2013, 29682

2) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., HBS 13-1352, 1/12/2013, Z9451

3) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia, Olson 2449, 11/29/2013, Z9425

4) Anna and Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn., 0699 RRNN, 1/19/2013

5) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia, Olson 2446, 1/26/2013, 29423

February Ram Lamb

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth 515, 2/2/2013, 29686

2) Daniel Smicker, DeWitt, Smicker 0523, 2/1/2013, AA 1363 Ram

3) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City, Lewis 3-13, 2/2/2013, AA2821

4) Rebecca Martin, DeWitt, Martin, 2/1/2013

5) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 302, 2/16/2013, AA1440

6) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia, Olson 2454, 2/1/2013, Z9426

7) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klug DD 13-03, 2/1/2013

March and After Ram Lamb

1) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 323, 3/2/2013, AA1441

2) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City, Lewis 10-13, 3/10/2013

3) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth, 3/2/2013

4) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 338, 3/12/2013, AA1442

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove

2) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia

3) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City

4) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb.

Yearling Ewe

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth 675, 1/31/2012, 29718

2) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., HBS 12-1258, 2/2/2012, Z6573

3) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 225, 3/6/2012, Z7047

4) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., HBS 12-1259, 1/18/2013, Z6574

5) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Gilmore 205, 3/2/2012, AA341

6) Amber Weltha, Baxter, 2385, 3/19/2012, Z6456

7) Rebecca Martin, DeWitt, Brandt, 3/20/2012

8) Rebecca Martin, DeWitt, 923, 1/29/2012

9) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia, Olson 2383, 1/29/2012, Z3597

10) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia, Olson 2366, 1/1/2012, Z3594

11) Clayton Weltha, Baxter, McGuire 2325, 3/19/2012, Z6472

12) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City, Lewis3-12, 2/5/2012, Z5488

13) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klug DD 12-10P, 2/11/2012, 26241

14) Amber Weltha, Baxter, 4/12/2012

15) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 230, 3/8/2012, Z7048

16) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City, Rincker 472, 3/17/2012, Z4950

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove

2) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D.

3) Rebecca Martin, DeWitt

4) Amber Weltha, Baxter

5) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb.

6) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City

7) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D.

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth 504, 10/12/2012, 29680

2) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., HBS 12-1334, 10/11/2012, Z9445

3) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth 677, 10/7/2012, 29676

4) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia, MB Genetics 12 FY92, 9/21/2012, Z8985

5) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., HBS 12-1329, 10/3/2012

January Ewe Lamb

1) Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., HBS 13-1347, 1/7/2013, Z9446

2) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth 513, 1/5/2013, 29684

3) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City, Lewis 1-13, 1/4/2013, AA2820

4) Rebecca Martin, DeWitt, 0510 Smicker, 1/18/2013, pending

5) Anna and Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn., 0099 QRNN, 1/19/2013

6) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia, Olson 2445, 1/24/2013, 29422

7) Persall-ballantyne Southdowns, Lamoni, 1/5/2013

8) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klug DD 13-01, 1/22/2013, AA 1358

February Ewe Lamb

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth 292, 2/23/2013, AA1609

2) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 308, 2/20/2013, AA1443

3) Daniel Smicker, DeWitt, Smicker 0528, 2/1/2013, AA 1368 Ewe

4) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia, Olson 2462, 2/6/2013, Z9427

5) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia, Olson 2490, 2/16/2013, Z9435

6) Daniel Smicker, DeWitt, Smicker 0525, 2/1/2013, AA 1367 Ewe

7) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City, Lewis 13-13, 2/25/2013, AA2824

8) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City, Lewis 7-13, 2/20/2013

9) Anna and Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn., 0100 RRNN, 2/15/2013

10) Highland Hampshires, Harlan, Klug DD 13-10, 2/6/2013, AA 1359

March and After Ewe Lamb

1) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 322, 3/2/2013, AA1448

2) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City, Lewis 14-13, 3/12/2013, AA2825

3) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb., Gillmore 321, 3/1/2013, AA1447

4) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City, Lewis 16-13, 3/13/2013, AA2826

5) Rebecca Martin, DeWitt, 0550 Martin, 3/1/2013

6) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth, 3/5/2013

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove

2) Held Brothers Southdown's, Aurora, S.D.

3) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb.

4) Rebecca Martin, DeWitt, 0510-0550

5) Lewis Southdowns, Forest City

6) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia

7) Daniel Smicker, DeWitt

8) Anna and Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn.

9) Highland Hampshires, Harlan

Pair of Lambs

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove

2) Held Brothers Southdown's, Aurora, S.D.

3) Rebecca Martin, DeWitt

4) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb.

5) Daniel Smicker, DeWitt

6) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia

7) Anna and Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn.

8) Highland Hampshires, Harlan

Young Flock

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove

2) Held Brothers Southdown's, Aurora, S.D.

3) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb.

4) Rebecca Martin, DeWitt

5) Daniel Smicker, DeWitt

6) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia

7) Anna and Tegan Ridenour, Dodge Center, Minn.

8) Highland Hampshires, Harlan

Flock

1) Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove

2) Held Brothers Southdown's, Aurora, S.D.

3) Rebecca Martin, DeWitt

4) Jared Gillmore, Lincoln, Neb.

5) Lee and Cherry Olson, New Virginia

Champion Ram: Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth 515

Reserve Champion Ram: Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth 508

Champion Ewe: Willwerth Southdowns, Eagle Grove, Willwerth 504

Reserve Champion Ewe: Helds Hampshires, Aurora, S.D., HBS 13-1347

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ends today. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *


blog comments powered by Disqus

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy