Education & Schools
William Penn University announces academic honors PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Amber Lake   
Friday, 23 January 2015 11:09
OSKALOOSA, Iowa (January 21, 2015) - William Penn University is pleased to announce that [Name] of [City], [State] has been named to the President's List for the fall 2014 semester. To be included on the President's List, a student must complete at least 12 hours of credit with a minimum grade point average of 3.9 on a 4.0 scale.

Wlliam Penn University in Oskaloosa, Iowa offers both post-secondary and adult education programs. Founded by Quakers in 1873, we strive to provide a vibrant learning community where all students grow intellectually, socially, and spiritually through academic, creative and athletic pursuits.

For more information, visit the university's website at www.wmpenn.edu or call 1-800-779-7366.

- 30 -

HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME

Bettendorf, IA

Carmen Wetzel

Davenport, IA

Margaret Doud
Amy Roefer
Erica Smigo

 
ISU STUDENTS NAMED TO FALL SEMESTER DEAN'S LIST PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Jackie King   
Friday, 23 January 2015 11:07

AMES, Iowa (January 21, 2015) - More than 7,980 Iowa State University undergraduates have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the 2014 fall semester Dean's List.

Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.

Students listed below who qualified for the Dean's List are from your area.

- 30 -

HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME, CURRICULUM Bettendorf, IA

Michelle Lee Anderson, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Alison Marie Aquino, Kinesiology and Health
Hannah Kristine Bankson, Elementary Education
Elizabeth Claire Bartlett, Animal Ecology
Megan Lynn Beck, Mechanical Engineering
Reid Chandler Behrens, Civil Engineering
Katelyn M. Bell, Industrial Engineering
Alaina Marie Berkenbosch, Pre-Business
Jamie Marie Blaser, Event Management
Laura K. Blaser, Biology (AGLS)
James Dewey Boddie, Software Engineering
Kellen Matthew Bohn, Kinesiology and Health
Zachary P. Bowerman, Political Science
Shelby Ann Brandt, Marketing
Isaac G. Bries, Electrical Engineering
Jared Michael Brown, Marketing
Maria Frances Brown, Engineering
Kailey Victoria Bueker, Elementary Education
Kelly Marie Butcher, Psychology
Dallas Donnell Carter, Mechanical Engineering
Griffen Gerald Clark, Software Engineering
Anne B. Cramond, Supply Chain Management
Michael Anthoney Day, Industrial Design
Nicholas Richard Deasy, Architecture-Professional Degree
Kathleen Dilley, Elementary Education
Rachel Erin Dolehanty, Elementary Education
Tyler Frank Dunlavy, Mechanical Engineering
Kaitlyn Marie Dvorak, Kinesiology and Health
Dillan P. Dwyer, Mechanical Engineering
Zachary J. Edwards, Accounting
Brendan David Elizondo, Interdisciplinary Studies
Safwan Elkhatib, Kinesiology and Health
Kierstyn Feld, Pre-Architecture
Evan Nolan Foley, Computer Engineering
Kevin Lee Garter, Forestry
Ian Casey Graham, Mathematics
Jeffrey Curtis Haacke, Management Information Systems
Alexander James Hanson, Journalism and Mass Communication
Allison Marie Harmon, Elementary Education
Andrew J. Hartman, Computer Engineering
Andrew Russell Healey, Construction Engineering
Lucy Gladwin Heiderscheit, Psychology
Colin David Helland, Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Craig Hollenback, Aerospace Engineering
Sarah Wade Huber, Electrical Engineering
Tessa Nicole James, Dietetics (H SCI)
Ellen Bernice Justis, Music
Jennifer Leanne Klindt, Agricultural Business
Benjamin Michael Krause, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Alexander Ernest Krist, Civil Engineering
Christopher Ross Lamphier, Supply Chain Management
Michelle J. Larsen, Industrial Engineering
Anne Elyse Leners, Mechanical Engineering
Andrew M. Lensch, Construction Engineering
Kera Linn, Dietetics (H SCI)
Lance Tyler Lipovic, Graphic Design
Sarah Maikon, Open Option (LAS)
Margaret Maneca Martens, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Jennifer Lynn Martin, Psychology
Maxwell Ryan McDaniel, History
Jill Christine Mekalson, Hospitality Management
Alexander C. Menke, Mechanical Engineering
Tyler Benjamin Meseke, Biology
Amanda Lauren Miller, Kinesiology and Health
Austin J. Miller, Mechanical Engineering
Sarah Elizabeth Miller, Genetics (LAS)
Wage Franklin Miller, Electrical Engineering
Mary Kate Misak, Event Management
Catherine Helen Mullen, Biology (AGLS)
Sean Keller Mullen, Mechanical Engineering
Mary Nuernberger, Veterinary Medicine
Emily M. Oswald, Psychology
James Vance Park, Biology
Ashley Marie Parry, Open Option (LAS)
Regina Annette Pauly, English
Nathaniel Allen Perk, Mechanical Engineering
Kyle Robert Perkins, Pre-Business
Erica Mae Peterson, Chemical Engineering
Katelynn E. Piotter, Early Childhood Education
Tobey Charles Pribyl, Mechanical Engineering
Rimjhim Rawat, Software Engineering
Lexie Renee Reed, Animal Science
Erin Kathleen Robinson, Mechanical Engineering
Holly Marie Schroeder, Kinesiology and Health
Caleb D. Schulze, Electrical Engineering
Emily Jean Schwake, Animal Science
Grant Bradley Sherrard, Animal Science
Hunter Cole Sickels, Political Science
Amrinder Singh, Biology (AGLS)
Jacob Oliver Smidt, Aerospace Engineering
Patrick Hadley Smith, Biology
Dylan Andrew Snyder, Materials Engineering
Joshua C. Thompson, Mathematics
Mallory Michelle Till, Pre-Business
Erin Cathleen Toohey, Biology (AGLS)
Emory Stephen Traicoff, Mechanical Engineering
Sara Ann Turke, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Heather M. Vandewostine, Veterinary Medicine
Kevin Michael Wagner, Psychology
Mengyu Wang, Aerospace Engineering
David Clay Weinstein, Software Engineering
Karson Gene Westerkamp, Elementary Education
Hannah Lyn Whitty, Kinesiology and Health
Kelsi Shea Wolever, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Robert W. Wright, Industrial Engineering
Marcelious A. Wyatt, Construction Engineering
Samantha Christine Zust, Kinesiology and Health

Davenport, IA

Ellen Kathleen Argo, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Jessica Lynne Bennett, Journalism and Mass Communication
Kayla Marie Boche, Interdisciplinary Studies
Emily M. Brimeyer, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Joshua Jerome Byrne, Animal Ecology
Alissa Calsyn, Genetics (LAS)
Courtney Ann Clevenger, Elementary Education
Kaitlin Rose Clevenger, Event Management
Neal Robert Crooks, Aerospace Engineering
Walter Jeffrey Dedoncker, Civil Engineering
Elizabeth Marie Doebel, Mathematics
Kate Marie Fennelly, Marketing
Samuel Richard Fer, Materials Engineering
Jason Lee Fredericks, Management Information Systems
Mackenzie M. Garlock, Chemical Engineering
Bridget Mary Garnica, Advertising
Derek Roger Geiken, Mechanical Engineering
Sydnie N. Gengler, Chemical Engineering
Christine Megan Gulasy, Pre-Industrial Design
Kylie Kathleen Hamerlinck, Pre-Business
Travis John Hattery, Chemical Engineering
Matthew Joseph Heinrichs, World Languages and Cultures
Jiselle Alexa Henderkott, Public Relations
Samuel M. Hipple, Mechanical Engineering
Andrea Marie Holtman, Elementary Education
Reed Andrew Jennings, Civil Engineering
Jacqueline Blake Johnson, Pre-Computer Science
Malcolm Andrew Kelly, Mechanical Engineering
Joseph Valarius Kern, Construction Engineering
Thomas David Kimler, Electrical Engineering
Mary Katherine Kirk, Psychology
Emerald Patricia Klauer, Graphic Design
Joseph Edward Kopacz, Mechanical Engineering
Kathryn A. Leidahl, Pre-Business
Matthew John Luebbe, Materials Engineering
Amanda Margaret Malin, Political Science
Lindsay Renee Matthews, Meteorology
Joseph McGovern, Computer Engineering
Vanessa Lynn McNeal, Child, Adult, and Family Services
Paige M. Mercer, Animal Science
Danielle Robin Moore, Biological Systems Engineering
David Edward Moore, Supply Chain Management
Shawn Nguyen, Industrial Engineering
Claudia Nicole Nuci, Early Childhood Education
Elspeth Morgan Petersen, Chemical Engineering
Zachary Richard Petersen, Construction Engineering
Julie Pham, Open Option (LAS)
Alex James Pogue, Computer Science
Brylee S. Raupp-Timmons, Computer Engineering
Caleb Anthony Redman, Computer Engineering
Louis Alonzo Redmond, Software Engineering
Brad James Ryan, Chemical Engineering
Hope Elizabeth Scheffert, Software Engineering
Kristina Seier, Biology
David Michael Severson, Electrical Engineering
Michael Shepard, Management Information Systems
Aaron Wayne Stechmann, Industrial Technology
Melanie Stoss, Chemistry
Sally Ann Stringham, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Kendall Gene Tawney, Animal Science
Jessica Nichole Thomas, Graphic Design
Nguyen Le Tran, Electrical Engineering
Thao Tam Tran, Interior Design
Jesse Benjamin Trujillo, Mechanical Engineering
Cale James Unzicker, Pre-Architecture
Kayla Christine Vance, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Sarah Jane Vance, Graphic Design
Madison K. Walker, Biology (AGLS)
Kelley Danielle Wallace, Kinesiology and Health
Katherine Michelle Walton, Psychology
Kelsie Deanne Witt, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design
Connor S. Young, Biology

Moline, IL

Evan Daniel Aubry, Landscape Architecture
Allison Michelle Boyle, Elementary Education
Ashley Michelle Dodson, Psychology
Aubrey Elizabeth Foulk, Environmental Science (AGLS)
Kara Elizabeth Hutton, Communication Studies
John Daniel Kerch, Industrial Technology
Rajath Krishnan, Pre-Computer Science
Morgan Taylor McCarthy, Mechanical Engineering
Danika Marie Schroeder, Linguistics

Rock Island, IL

Ryan Joseph Bush, Industrial Design
Charles Thomas Eagle, Mechanical Engineering
Raul Hernandez, Mechanical Engineering
Julianna C. Jespersen, Animal Science
Joseph Michael Johnson, Mechanical Engineering
Sydnie Odel McNeal, English
Andria Marie Mendoza, Kinesiology and Health
Jordan Chase Turnbull, Statistics

 
Perry Harrah Awarded Endowed Scholarship for 2014-2015 PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Sonja Benedict   
Friday, 23 January 2015 10:35

FINDLAY, OH (01/21/2015)(readMedia)-- Perry Harrah, of Davenport, Iowa, was awarded the following endowed scholarship(s) at The University of Findlay:

Multicultural Master's Degree Scholarship

The University of Findlay is a comprehensive university with a hands-on approach to learning located in Findlay, Ohio, approximately 45 miles south of Toledo. With a total enrollment of 4,000 full-time and part-time students, The University of Findlay is known for its innovative, career-oriented programs in nearly 80 programs including bachelor's, master's and doctoral programs. UF has been nationally recognized by U.S. News and World Report and the Princeton Review. For more information, visit www.findlay.edu.

 
Event at Pleasant Valley School PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Beth Marsoun   
Wednesday, 21 January 2015 16:53

Hold on to your hats!  Looking for Visuals?  Want  a fun story on a Friday night?  Stop by Riverdale Heights Elementary Friday, January 23rd at 5:30!

The school is having a QUIDDITCH tournament.  Yeah, you read that right….QUIDDITCH.  Quidditch is the game played by wizards and witches in the famous Harry Potter Series.

It’s a fun event to reward the students for all their hard work.  I don’t know about you, but I’ll be there!

 
IFAA Offers Iowa Youth $179,000 in Scholarships PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Harold Hodson   
Wednesday, 21 January 2015 09:24

DES MOINES, IA (01/20/2015)(readMedia)-- College-bound Iowa youth active in 4-H and/or FFA livestock projects and current undergraduate students may apply for $179,000 in scholarships available from the Iowa Foundation for Agricultural Advancement (IFAA).

There are 65 scholarships available to freshmen entering any Iowa two or four-year, post-secondary institution this fall, 28 scholarships available to current undergraduates attending Iowa State University and an additional four scholarships available to either incoming freshman or undergraduates. Applicants must major in animal science or a curriculum in agriculture or human sciences that is related to the agriculture industry. The awards include:

• One $10,000 one-year scholarship

• Three $6,250 one-year scholarships

• Two $6,000 one-year scholarships

• Six $5,000 one-year scholarships

• Three $3,000 one-year scholarships

• Two $2,500 one-year scholarships

• Fifteen $2,000 one-year scholarships

• Seven $1,500 one-year scholarships

• Fifty $1,000 one-year scholarships

• Seven $500 one-year scholarships

• One $250 one-year scholarship

Applications and additional information are available by visiting the Sale of Champions section of the Iowa State Fair's website (http://www.iowastatefair.org/competition/sale-of-champions/winners-circle-scholarships) or by calling Harold Hodson at 515/290-8875 or Connie Baker at 515/383-4386. Selection will be based on level of 4-H/FFA involvement in livestock and other agricultural project work, livestock exhibition and/or judging, scholarship, leadership and career plans. Applications for current undergraduate students must be postmarked by April 1, and applications for incoming freshmen must be postmarked by May 1. All materials should be sent to IFAA Winner's Circle Scholarship, c/o SGI, 30805 595th Ave., Cambridge, IA 50046.

Winners will be announced during the 2015 Iowa State Fair annual 4-H/FFA Sale of Champions on Saturday, August 22, an event sponsored by IFAA. The IFAA is a non-profit organization reorganized in 1988. It is comprised of agricultural enthusiasts dedicated to encouraging 4-H and FFA livestock, poultry and agricultural project members to pursue ag-related careers. IFAA scholarship funds come from a percentage of Sale of Champions proceeds as well as Winner's Circle Club donations.

"Nothing Compares" to the 2015 Iowa State Fair, August 13-23. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit www.iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 3 of 403