Education & Schools
Local high school students awarded Saint Michael's College Book Award PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Buff Lindau   
Wednesday, 13 June 2012 08:39

For Leadership in Volunteer Service & Academic Achievement

COLCHESTER, VT (06/12/2012)(readMedia)-- The following local high school students were awarded the 2012 Saint Michael's College Book Award for Academic Achievement with a Social Conscience:

Benjamin Bassier of Davenport, a student at Assumption High School

Kate Fennelly of Davenport, a student at Assumption High School

The award recognizes students who demonstrate a commitment to leadership in volunteer service and academic achievement.

Saint Michael's, located in Burlington, Vermont, one of America's top 10 college towns, was founded on the belief that serving others is part of its Catholic tradition, and through the award seeks to honor those who demonstrate the true spirit of volunteerism.

Award recipients, named at schools throughout the country, are high school juniors who are inductees of the National Honor Society or an equivalent school-sponsored honors organization. They must demonstrate a commitment to service activities in high school or community organizations, taking leadership roles in these activities.

Winners were presented the book First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers (HarperCollins 2000) by Loung Ung, a 1993 Saint Michael's College graduate who has become a widely acclaimed author. In First They Killed My Father, Ung gives a powerful autobiographical account, from a child's perspective, of surviving captivity during the genocidal Pol Pot regime in Cambodia. She reveals an indomitable spirit in the face of profound suffering, including the loss of both her parents and two of her siblings. Ung has written a riveting memoir about a family's survival, and in turn, about the development of Ung's on-going crusade for a landmine free world.

Learn What Matters at Saint Michael's College, The Edmundite Catholic liberal arts college, www.smcvt.edu . Saint Michael's provides education with a social conscience, producing graduates with the intellectual tools to lead successful, purposeful lives that will contribute to peace and justice in our world. Founded in 1904 by the Society of St. Edmund and headed by President John J. Neuhauser, Saint Michael's College is located three miles from Burlington, Vermont, one of America's top college towns. Identified by the Princeton Review as one of the nations Best 376 Colleges, and included in the 2012 Fiske Guide to Colleges, Saint Michael's has 1,900 undergraduate students and 500 graduate students. Saint Michael's students and professors have received Rhodes, Woodrow Wilson, Pickering, Guggenheim, Fulbright, and other grants. The college is one of the nation's top-100, Best Liberal Arts Colleges as listed in the 2012 U.S. News & World Report rankings.

 
Iowa State University's Spring 2012 Dean's List PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Jackie King   
Wednesday, 13 June 2012 08:02

ISU students named to spring semester Dean's List

AMES, Iowa - More than 5,465 Iowa State University undergraduates have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the 2012 spring semester Dean's List. Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.
Students listed below who qualified for the Dean's List are from the Quad Cities area.

from Bettendorf

  1. Tyler Steven Ambrozi, Elementary Education;
  2. Alison Marie Aquino, Kinesiology and Health;
  3. Jamie Marie Blaser, Computer Science;
  4. Stephanie Ann Blaser, Dietetics (H SCI);
  5. Kaitlin Janaye Bohn, Kinesiology and Health;
  6. Kimberly Ann Booe, Chemical Engineering;
  7. Matthew Roger Brown, Pre-Business;
  8. Molly Rebecca Bryant, Journalism and Mass Communication;
  9. Brittney Corrine Carpio, Political Science;
  10. Nicholas Lee Cervantes, Computer Engineering;
  11. Tyler Benjamin Cline, Civil Engineering;
  12. Spencer Owen Crane, Finance;
  13. Emily Marcene Doerder, Music;
  14. Gabriel S. Domingues, Agricultural Systems Technology;
  15. Jessica T. Drish, Veterinary Medicine;
  16. Dillan P. Dwyer, Mechanical Engineering;
  17. Zachary J. Edwards, Accounting;
  18. Katherine E. Finnegan, Animal Ecology;
  19. Taylor Marikey Finney, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design;
  20. Christopher Joseph Foss, Mechanical Engineering;
  21. Elizabeth Anne Fry, Kinesiology and Health;
  22. Jenna Corinne Fussell, Biology;
  23. Alain P. Gilles, Industrial Engineering;
  24. Emily Melissa Graham, Elementary Education;
  25. Jiyeon Han, Microbiology;
  26. Natalie S. Heiderscheit, History;
  27. Jacob T. Hemberger, Chemical Engineering;
  28. Kelly Marie Hering, Psychology;
  29. Aaron Michael Hewitt, Integrated Studio Arts;
  30. Leah Elizabeth Hodgin, Elementary Education;
  31. Lindsay Jo Hoffman, Diet and Exercise (H SCI);
  32. Morgan Dale Hoke, Computer Engineering;
  33. Ashley A. Holmes, Psychology;
  34. Carolyn Anne Johnson, Animal Science;
  35. Megan Michelle Johnson, Kinesiology and Health;
  36. John Michael Jones, Management Information Systems;
  37. Rachel E. Kirkpatrick, Child, Adult, and Family Services;
  38. Abigail Marie Kline, Child, Adult, and Family Services;
  39. Kelsey Lynn Kraft, Construction Engineering;
  40. Jason Carl Kruse, Architecture-Professional Degree;
  41. Michael Drew Kurtz, Aerospace Engineering;
  42. Austin Douglas Langfeldt, Mechanical Engineering;
  43. Mikaela Marie Leners, Civil Engineering;
  44. Evan Nathaniel Lowther, Mechanical Engineering;
  45. Thomas Ray McGee, Industrial Engineering;
  46. Christopher P. Meadows, Mechanical Engineering;
  47. Tyler Benjamin Meseke, Mechanical Engineering;
  48. Brock Robert Mills, Psychology;
  49. Emily Jeanne Misak, English;
  50. Mary Kate Misak, Event Management;
  51. Jared Paul Mumford, Psychology;
  52. Nicole Renee Oldfather, Animal Science;
  53. Emily M. Oswald, Psychology;
  54. Emily Paige Rheinhart, Child, Adult, and Family Services;
  55. Carter L. Roberts, Nutritional Science (H SCI);
  56. Carleigh A. Rose, Apparel Merchandising, Design, and Production;
  57. Raena Lynn Sampson, Interior Design;
  58. Joel Nicholas Schult, Art and Design (Bachelor of Arts);
  59. Caleb D. Schulze, Electrical Engineering;
  60. Grant Bradley Sherrard, Animal Science;
  61. Benjamin Timothy Stecker, Kinesiology and Health;
  62. Eric Michael Thennes, Mechanical Engineering;
  63. Kelly Ann Wagner, Dietetics (H SCI);
  64. Curtis Ward, Graphic Design;
  65. Paige Nicole Wear, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design;
  66. Robert W. Wright, Industrial Engineering;


from Davenport

  1. Hannah Marie Adams, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design;
  2. Joshua John Arguello, Architecture-Professional Degree;
  3. Ashley M. Arnold, Anthropology;
  4. Heather Nicole Bennett, Community and Regional Planning;
  5. Bethanie Marie Blake, Pre-Architecture;
  6. Nicholas C. Borcherding, Nutritional Science (H SCI);
  7. Molly E. Bridges, Elementary Education;
  8. Fabian Andres Briesmoore, Computer Engineering;
  9. Rebecca Joy Briesmoore, Civil Engineering;
  10. Matthew Allen Burmeister, Mechanical Engineering;
  11. Margaret Marie Carlin, Community and Regional Planning;
  12. Abigail Nicole Clevenger, Animal Science;
  13. Neal Robert Crooks, Aerospace Engineering;
  14. Matthew T. Darmour-Paul, Architecture-Professional Degree;
  15. Elizabeth Marie Doebel, Mathematics;
  16. Kalynn Dawn Doebel, Biology;
  17. Brett Christopher Ebert, Mechanical Engineering;
  18. Jacob Patrick Fennelly, Accounting;
  19. Trevor Murphy Fennelly, Business Undeclared;
  20. Marinda R. Gacke, Biology (AGLS);
  21. Emma Clare Garner, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design;
  22. Christopher Thomas Harre, Civil Engineering;
  23. Emily Nicole Hill, Elementary Education;
  24. Kelsey Jane Hoeksema, Elementary Education;
  25. Kathleen Marie Hoil, Performing Arts;
  26. Kayla Marie Kaasa, Biology (AGLS);
  27. Malcolm Andrew Kelly, Mechanical Engineering;
  28. Lance David Keltner, Civil Engineering;
  29. Emily Marie Kenneke, Elementary Education;
  30. Luke William Klenske, Graphic Design;
  31. Joseph Edward Kopacz, Mechanical Engineering;
  32. Austin Miles Laugen, Computer Engineering;
  33. Edward Yee Ly, Graphic Design;
  34. Samantha Leigh McPherson, Psychology;
  35. Alexandra Eleni Menard, Anthropology;
  36. Katherine Eleni Menard, Journalism and Mass Communication;
  37. David Edward Moore, Pre-Business;
  38. Michael Webster Mulvihill, Technical Communication;
  39. Matthew Douglas Neubauer, Kinesiology and Health;
  40. Kara Nhu Nguyen, Hotel, Restaurant, and Institution Management;
  41. Thanh Kim Nguyen, Mechanical Engineering;
  42. Alison Margaret Perkins, Interior Design;
  43. Bailey Christine Randone, Communication Studies;
  44. Brittany Michelle Redmond, Biochemistry;
  45. Kelsey B. Regan, Biological Systems Engineering;
  46. Winston Walter Rowley, Marketing;
  47. Aleah Nicole Salisbury, Finance;
  48. Erin Bates Sickels, Kinesiology and Health;
  49. Brian Vincent Skalak, Pre-Advertising;
  50. Matthew J. Skoglund, Chemical Engineering;
  51. Brian Michael Smith, Journalism and Mass Communication;
  52. Matthew James Stegemann, Electrical Engineering;
  53. Alexander G. Struelens, Interior Design;
  54. Michal-Marie Tillotson, Child, Adult, and Family Services;
  55. Amanda Michelle Trammell, Animal Science;
  56. Mary Therese Van Camp, World Languages and Cultures;
  57. Kayla Christine Vance, Biology (AGLS);
  58. Kelsie Deanne Witt, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design;
  59. Connor S. Young, Biology;


from Moline

  1. Brandon James Coopman, Industrial Design;
  2. Curtis D. Meier, Mechanical Engineering;
  3. Laura Elizabeth Peterson, Supply Chain Management;
  4. Kevin Craig Shedd, Mechanical Engineering;
  5. Caleb Jack Spiegel, Architecture-Professional Degree;


from Riverdale

  1. Amy K. D'Camp, Biological/Pre-Medical Illustration;


from Rock Island

  1. Taylor Marie Downing, Food Science (AGLS);
  2. Sarah Greenlee, Public Service and Administration in Agriculture;
  3. Rachel Lee Storjohann, Elementary Education;

 

 
Statement from Governor Quinn Congratulating Graduates PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Nafia Khan   
Wednesday, 13 June 2012 07:56

CHICAGO – June 12, 2012. Governor Pat Quinn today served as the commencement speaker at Isabelle O'Keeffe Elementary School's eighth-grade graduation.

"Congratulations to the outstanding 8th grade students who are graduating from O’Keeffe Elementary today and many other graduates across Illinois.

"We are so proud of these girls and boys, who are proof that diligence and a good attitude leads to success.

"The best economic tool a state can have is a solid education system. That’s why I’m committed to reforming and improving education in Illinois so that every student in Illinois has the opportunity to succeed.

"Students are only in eighth grade once and we must work together to make sure they have access to the excellent education they deserve."

###

 
More Local Students Graduate Spring 2012 PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Various sources   
Monday, 11 June 2012 08:57

VERMILION COMMUNITY COLLEGE SPRING GRADS LIST
Ely, Minn. - Nicholas Goldermann of Bettendorf, an Honors Student with an AAS in Parks and Recreation, graduated on May 8, 2012 from Vermilion Community College in Ely, MN.

Chelsey Creedon Graduates from Concordia University, Nebraska

SEWARD, NEB. (06/07/2012)(readMedia)-- Chelsey Creedon of Eldridge, Iowa earned a bachelor of science from Concordia University, Nebraska at its 105th commencement on May 5. The conferral of 585 undergraduate and graduate degrees, diplomas and certificates marks the largest number awarded in Concordia University, Nebraska's 118-year history. Alumni class members of 1962, celebrating their golden reunion, led the processional in the Walz Human Performance Complex.

"This marks the largest number of degrees awarded in Concordia's 118-year history," said Concordia President Brian Friedrich. "What's better is Concordia's placement record-96 percent of our graduates have gained employment within six months of graduation at a time when 50 percent of the nation's graduates are unemployed or underemployed. We are proud we continue to grow the number of graduates serving and leading in the church and every sector of the workforce."

Concordia University, Nebraska, founded in 1894, is a fully accredited, coeducational university located in Seward, Neb. that currently serves over 2,200 students. Concordia offers more than 50 professional and liberal arts programs in an excellent academic and Christ-centered community that equips men and women for lives of learning, service and leadership. For more information, visit www.cune.edu.

Martin graduates from Davenport West

Haylee Martin of Davenport, has graduated from Davenport West High School and now plans to pursue a degree in Exercise Science and Nutrition from Winona State University in Winona, Minnesota.

 
Rock Island Academy Summer School PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by M. McNeil   
Monday, 11 June 2012 08:29

Summer school is not just reading, writing and arithmetic for some Rock Island students beginning next week

(Rock Island, IL)  Starting Monday, June 11th students at the Rock Island Academy will be learning leadership skills, having lessons in safety, health & nutrition, nature, reading, and more.

According to Carrie Roelf with Rock Island Parks and Recreation, the Summer Recreation Program provides daily enrichment, lunch and recreational activities to children residing in the Rock Island School District.  The program collaborates with more than a dozen area community agencies in bringing together many educational and enrichment activities.  Thanks in part to the federal Lights on For Learning 21st Century Grant, the Doris and Victor Day Foundation, and the Rauch Family Foundation these programs are provided at no cost to the participants.  A  free lunch program will be provided by Church of Peace.

Agencies that are an integral part of this program include: Rock Island/Milan School District, Rauch Family Foundation, Girl Scouts of the Mississippi Valley, Illowa Boy Scouts of America, Christian Friendliness, the University of Illinois Extension Service, Rock Island County Health Department, RI Library, American Red Cross, RICCA, Resource Conservation & Dev. SMART Bus, RI Fire Dept, and RI Police Dept.  They provide daily programs including leadership skills, nutrition, health and dental care classes, smoking and drug prevention, reading, emergency and first aid, environmental responsibility, and more.  The greatest benefits of the program include providing positive role models for the children as well as a safe environment to play and learn during the summer school break.

Roelf says in addition to activities that are fun, reading teachers reading teachers will also be on hand for an incorporated focus on reading.
The Summer Recreation Program is being held Monday-Friday from 10:00 am to 2:00 pm until July 20th.  The media are invited to attend any session and interview children, teachers and community partners.

###

 
<< Start < Prev 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 Next > End >>

Page 225 of 364