Education & Schools
UW-STEVENS POINT SPRING HONORS LIST PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Virginia Crandell   
Thursday, 14 June 2012 07:04

The University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point honored 2,510 undergraduate students for attaining high grade point averages during the spring semester of the 2011-2012 academic year.  Those honored include Rachael M Wauer of Bettendorf.

Full-time undergraduates who earned grade points of 3.90 to 4.0 (4.0 equals straight A) are given the highest honors designation. High honor citations go to those with grade point averages from 3.75 to 3.89 and honor recognition is accorded to those with grade point averages from 3.50 to 3.74.

 
Braley and Student Leaders Launch Petition Urging Congress to Stop Student Loan Interest Hike PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Molly Scherrman   
Wednesday, 13 June 2012 13:37

Stop Student Loan Interest Hike

If Congress doesn’t act by July 1st, student loan interest rates will double

WATERLOO, IA -- Rep. Bruce Braley (IA-01) and over 100 Iowa student leaders today launched an online petition urging Congress to act immediately to prevent a looming increase in student loan interest rates.

If Congress fails to act by July 1st, the interest rates for federally subsidized Stafford student loans will double from 3.4 percent to 6.8 percent.  An increase of that magnitude would mean a student taking out the maximum Stafford student loan of $23,000 could pay an additional $4,600 in interest over a 10 year repayment period.

“The clock is ticking, and unless Congress comes together and acts, student loan interest rates are going to double,” Braley said.  “Iowa students have the third highest student loan debt burden in the country at graduation.  They can’t afford to be put any further behind.

“That’s why we’re calling on Iowans to sign our petition urging Congress to act now.  This shouldn't be another issue bogged down in partisan gridlock.

“Our colleges and universities are avenues of economic opportunity.  If America is going to compete successfully in the global economy, we need to keep college within reach for everyone who wants to go.”

The petition, including the full list of student leaders who are leading the petition with Braley, can be viewed and signed at the following link.  Braley will hand-deliver the signed petition to Congressional leaders after gathering online signers:

http://www.brucebraley.com/StudentLoans

# # #

 
JET Holds Summer Camp for Area Youth PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Janine A. H. Parr   
Wednesday, 13 June 2012 08:40
Last week, a dozen area middle schoolers participated in the first annual JET Summer Camp at Jordan Catholic School. JET (Jordan Engineering Team) is an extra-curricular program led by veteran coaches Victor Cincola and Carlo Milani, in cooperation with FIRST LEGO League (FLL.) FIRST introduces younger students to real-world engineering challenges by building LEGO-based robots to complete tasks on a thematic playing surface and then participate in team competitions. FLL teams, guided by their imaginations and adult coaches, discover exciting career possibilities and, through the process, learn to make positive contributions to society. Coach Cincola began the program in 2009 with one team of ten students. This year, the program expanded to two teams and in the fall will grow to three.

During the JET Summer Camp, kids spent the first two days building rockets and using math to calculate altitude, based on engine size and rocket weight. On launch day, each member was able to launch their rocket twice with two different engine sizes. They also built devices to measure what peak altitude the rocket reached and compared that to the value calculated in the classroom. “I was surprised at how engaged and excited the kids were during the 3-day camp. They were very involved and really enjoyed the hands-
on building of their own rocket with the anticipation of the launch on the last day,“ explained Coach Cincola.

One of the original team members is Mr. Cincola’s daughter, Sabrina, who moves on to Alleman High School in the fall. “I’m really going to miss JET.” Sabrina says. “I’ll miss the competitions the most- us being together as a team. Our team started out as ten people
but by the end of the first season, we were all a family.”

For more information about JET and Jordan Catholic School, please call 309-793-7350.

 
Local high school students awarded Saint Michael's College Book Award PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Buff Lindau   
Wednesday, 13 June 2012 08:39

For Leadership in Volunteer Service & Academic Achievement

COLCHESTER, VT (06/12/2012)(readMedia)-- The following local high school students were awarded the 2012 Saint Michael's College Book Award for Academic Achievement with a Social Conscience:

Benjamin Bassier of Davenport, a student at Assumption High School

Kate Fennelly of Davenport, a student at Assumption High School

The award recognizes students who demonstrate a commitment to leadership in volunteer service and academic achievement.

Saint Michael's, located in Burlington, Vermont, one of America's top 10 college towns, was founded on the belief that serving others is part of its Catholic tradition, and through the award seeks to honor those who demonstrate the true spirit of volunteerism.

Award recipients, named at schools throughout the country, are high school juniors who are inductees of the National Honor Society or an equivalent school-sponsored honors organization. They must demonstrate a commitment to service activities in high school or community organizations, taking leadership roles in these activities.

Winners were presented the book First They Killed My Father: A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers (HarperCollins 2000) by Loung Ung, a 1993 Saint Michael's College graduate who has become a widely acclaimed author. In First They Killed My Father, Ung gives a powerful autobiographical account, from a child's perspective, of surviving captivity during the genocidal Pol Pot regime in Cambodia. She reveals an indomitable spirit in the face of profound suffering, including the loss of both her parents and two of her siblings. Ung has written a riveting memoir about a family's survival, and in turn, about the development of Ung's on-going crusade for a landmine free world.

Learn What Matters at Saint Michael's College, The Edmundite Catholic liberal arts college, www.smcvt.edu . Saint Michael's provides education with a social conscience, producing graduates with the intellectual tools to lead successful, purposeful lives that will contribute to peace and justice in our world. Founded in 1904 by the Society of St. Edmund and headed by President John J. Neuhauser, Saint Michael's College is located three miles from Burlington, Vermont, one of America's top college towns. Identified by the Princeton Review as one of the nations Best 376 Colleges, and included in the 2012 Fiske Guide to Colleges, Saint Michael's has 1,900 undergraduate students and 500 graduate students. Saint Michael's students and professors have received Rhodes, Woodrow Wilson, Pickering, Guggenheim, Fulbright, and other grants. The college is one of the nation's top-100, Best Liberal Arts Colleges as listed in the 2012 U.S. News & World Report rankings.

 
Iowa State University's Spring 2012 Dean's List PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Jackie King   
Wednesday, 13 June 2012 08:02

ISU students named to spring semester Dean's List

AMES, Iowa - More than 5,465 Iowa State University undergraduates have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the 2012 spring semester Dean's List. Students named to the Dean's List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.
Students listed below who qualified for the Dean's List are from the Quad Cities area.

from Bettendorf

  1. Tyler Steven Ambrozi, Elementary Education;
  2. Alison Marie Aquino, Kinesiology and Health;
  3. Jamie Marie Blaser, Computer Science;
  4. Stephanie Ann Blaser, Dietetics (H SCI);
  5. Kaitlin Janaye Bohn, Kinesiology and Health;
  6. Kimberly Ann Booe, Chemical Engineering;
  7. Matthew Roger Brown, Pre-Business;
  8. Molly Rebecca Bryant, Journalism and Mass Communication;
  9. Brittney Corrine Carpio, Political Science;
  10. Nicholas Lee Cervantes, Computer Engineering;
  11. Tyler Benjamin Cline, Civil Engineering;
  12. Spencer Owen Crane, Finance;
  13. Emily Marcene Doerder, Music;
  14. Gabriel S. Domingues, Agricultural Systems Technology;
  15. Jessica T. Drish, Veterinary Medicine;
  16. Dillan P. Dwyer, Mechanical Engineering;
  17. Zachary J. Edwards, Accounting;
  18. Katherine E. Finnegan, Animal Ecology;
  19. Taylor Marikey Finney, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design;
  20. Christopher Joseph Foss, Mechanical Engineering;
  21. Elizabeth Anne Fry, Kinesiology and Health;
  22. Jenna Corinne Fussell, Biology;
  23. Alain P. Gilles, Industrial Engineering;
  24. Emily Melissa Graham, Elementary Education;
  25. Jiyeon Han, Microbiology;
  26. Natalie S. Heiderscheit, History;
  27. Jacob T. Hemberger, Chemical Engineering;
  28. Kelly Marie Hering, Psychology;
  29. Aaron Michael Hewitt, Integrated Studio Arts;
  30. Leah Elizabeth Hodgin, Elementary Education;
  31. Lindsay Jo Hoffman, Diet and Exercise (H SCI);
  32. Morgan Dale Hoke, Computer Engineering;
  33. Ashley A. Holmes, Psychology;
  34. Carolyn Anne Johnson, Animal Science;
  35. Megan Michelle Johnson, Kinesiology and Health;
  36. John Michael Jones, Management Information Systems;
  37. Rachel E. Kirkpatrick, Child, Adult, and Family Services;
  38. Abigail Marie Kline, Child, Adult, and Family Services;
  39. Kelsey Lynn Kraft, Construction Engineering;
  40. Jason Carl Kruse, Architecture-Professional Degree;
  41. Michael Drew Kurtz, Aerospace Engineering;
  42. Austin Douglas Langfeldt, Mechanical Engineering;
  43. Mikaela Marie Leners, Civil Engineering;
  44. Evan Nathaniel Lowther, Mechanical Engineering;
  45. Thomas Ray McGee, Industrial Engineering;
  46. Christopher P. Meadows, Mechanical Engineering;
  47. Tyler Benjamin Meseke, Mechanical Engineering;
  48. Brock Robert Mills, Psychology;
  49. Emily Jeanne Misak, English;
  50. Mary Kate Misak, Event Management;
  51. Jared Paul Mumford, Psychology;
  52. Nicole Renee Oldfather, Animal Science;
  53. Emily M. Oswald, Psychology;
  54. Emily Paige Rheinhart, Child, Adult, and Family Services;
  55. Carter L. Roberts, Nutritional Science (H SCI);
  56. Carleigh A. Rose, Apparel Merchandising, Design, and Production;
  57. Raena Lynn Sampson, Interior Design;
  58. Joel Nicholas Schult, Art and Design (Bachelor of Arts);
  59. Caleb D. Schulze, Electrical Engineering;
  60. Grant Bradley Sherrard, Animal Science;
  61. Benjamin Timothy Stecker, Kinesiology and Health;
  62. Eric Michael Thennes, Mechanical Engineering;
  63. Kelly Ann Wagner, Dietetics (H SCI);
  64. Curtis Ward, Graphic Design;
  65. Paige Nicole Wear, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design;
  66. Robert W. Wright, Industrial Engineering;


from Davenport

  1. Hannah Marie Adams, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design;
  2. Joshua John Arguello, Architecture-Professional Degree;
  3. Ashley M. Arnold, Anthropology;
  4. Heather Nicole Bennett, Community and Regional Planning;
  5. Bethanie Marie Blake, Pre-Architecture;
  6. Nicholas C. Borcherding, Nutritional Science (H SCI);
  7. Molly E. Bridges, Elementary Education;
  8. Fabian Andres Briesmoore, Computer Engineering;
  9. Rebecca Joy Briesmoore, Civil Engineering;
  10. Matthew Allen Burmeister, Mechanical Engineering;
  11. Margaret Marie Carlin, Community and Regional Planning;
  12. Abigail Nicole Clevenger, Animal Science;
  13. Neal Robert Crooks, Aerospace Engineering;
  14. Matthew T. Darmour-Paul, Architecture-Professional Degree;
  15. Elizabeth Marie Doebel, Mathematics;
  16. Kalynn Dawn Doebel, Biology;
  17. Brett Christopher Ebert, Mechanical Engineering;
  18. Jacob Patrick Fennelly, Accounting;
  19. Trevor Murphy Fennelly, Business Undeclared;
  20. Marinda R. Gacke, Biology (AGLS);
  21. Emma Clare Garner, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design;
  22. Christopher Thomas Harre, Civil Engineering;
  23. Emily Nicole Hill, Elementary Education;
  24. Kelsey Jane Hoeksema, Elementary Education;
  25. Kathleen Marie Hoil, Performing Arts;
  26. Kayla Marie Kaasa, Biology (AGLS);
  27. Malcolm Andrew Kelly, Mechanical Engineering;
  28. Lance David Keltner, Civil Engineering;
  29. Emily Marie Kenneke, Elementary Education;
  30. Luke William Klenske, Graphic Design;
  31. Joseph Edward Kopacz, Mechanical Engineering;
  32. Austin Miles Laugen, Computer Engineering;
  33. Edward Yee Ly, Graphic Design;
  34. Samantha Leigh McPherson, Psychology;
  35. Alexandra Eleni Menard, Anthropology;
  36. Katherine Eleni Menard, Journalism and Mass Communication;
  37. David Edward Moore, Pre-Business;
  38. Michael Webster Mulvihill, Technical Communication;
  39. Matthew Douglas Neubauer, Kinesiology and Health;
  40. Kara Nhu Nguyen, Hotel, Restaurant, and Institution Management;
  41. Thanh Kim Nguyen, Mechanical Engineering;
  42. Alison Margaret Perkins, Interior Design;
  43. Bailey Christine Randone, Communication Studies;
  44. Brittany Michelle Redmond, Biochemistry;
  45. Kelsey B. Regan, Biological Systems Engineering;
  46. Winston Walter Rowley, Marketing;
  47. Aleah Nicole Salisbury, Finance;
  48. Erin Bates Sickels, Kinesiology and Health;
  49. Brian Vincent Skalak, Pre-Advertising;
  50. Matthew J. Skoglund, Chemical Engineering;
  51. Brian Michael Smith, Journalism and Mass Communication;
  52. Matthew James Stegemann, Electrical Engineering;
  53. Alexander G. Struelens, Interior Design;
  54. Michal-Marie Tillotson, Child, Adult, and Family Services;
  55. Amanda Michelle Trammell, Animal Science;
  56. Mary Therese Van Camp, World Languages and Cultures;
  57. Kayla Christine Vance, Biology (AGLS);
  58. Kelsie Deanne Witt, Apparel, Merchandising, and Design;
  59. Connor S. Young, Biology;


from Moline

  1. Brandon James Coopman, Industrial Design;
  2. Curtis D. Meier, Mechanical Engineering;
  3. Laura Elizabeth Peterson, Supply Chain Management;
  4. Kevin Craig Shedd, Mechanical Engineering;
  5. Caleb Jack Spiegel, Architecture-Professional Degree;


from Riverdale

  1. Amy K. D'Camp, Biological/Pre-Medical Illustration;


from Rock Island

  1. Taylor Marie Downing, Food Science (AGLS);
  2. Sarah Greenlee, Public Service and Administration in Agriculture;
  3. Rachel Lee Storjohann, Elementary Education;

 

 
<< Start < Prev 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 Next > End >>

Page 233 of 373