Education & Schools
Grassley Recommends Iowa Students to the U.S. Service Academies PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Sen Chuck Grassley   
Tuesday, 20 December 2011 14:57

WASHINGTON – Senator Chuck Grassley has nominated 57 outstanding Iowa students for consideration for appointments to the United States service academies.

“The young Iowans who want to serve our country and enter the academies are just remarkable for their accomplishments and leadership.  Every year, the candidates are an impressive reflection on our state.  These young people signal continued excellence in the United States armed forces,” Grassley said.

Grassley said he has the opportunity every year as a United States senator to nominate current or future Iowa high school graduates for a select few academy placements.  The Air Force, West Point Military, and Naval academies each select at least one qualified nominee from Grassley’s recommendations.  The Merchant Marine Academy makes selections in proportion to the state’s representation in Congress.

Grassley encourages Iowa students to consider applying to more than one academy.  “The academies offer some of the best options for higher education, and they offer an outstanding way to serve our country,” he said.

Students interested in obtaining an academy appointment should begin the application process in the spring of their junior year of high school.  Senator Tom Harkin and representatives in the United States House of Representatives also make recommendations.  The academies subsequently select students based on the number of vacancies available for the next school year.  Traditionally, the high quality of Iowa nominees results in several Iowa students being selected to attend each academy.

Grassley said he will make announcements when appointments to the academies are offered to Iowans.  The lists below include the names, high schools and hometowns of Grassley’s nominees for the 2012-2013 school year.

U.S. Air Force Academy
Collin Ascherl, MOC-Floyd Valley High School, Granville

Brett Deters, Ankeny High School, Ankeny

Daniel Eichman, Dulwich College Beijing, Dubuque

Jackson Espeset, Ames High School, Ames

Ryan Giarusso, Cedar Falls High School, Cedar Falls

William Guthmiller, MOC-Floyd Valley High School, Orange City

Jesse Hahn, Highland High School, Ainsworth

Nicholas Heth, Cedar Falls High School, Cedar Falls

Hanna Hubert, Woodbury Central High School, Hornick

Noah Jones, Davenport West High School, Davenport

Isaac Kinrade, Maquoketa High School, Maquoketa

Felix Knutson, Home School and South Hamilton High School, Hubbard

Tyler Krpan, Indianola High School, Indianola

Peighton MacLeod, Northern University High School, Cedar Falls

Colby McGinley, Lourdes Central Catholic High School, Hamburg

Jeffrey Melton, Jefferson-Scranton High School, Jefferson

Tyler Reiser, East High School, Sioux City

Tyler Rottinghaus, Urbandale High School, Urbandale

Adam Wachholz, Home School, Ottosen

Mahlon Whitead, Sioux City West High School, Sioux City

 

West Point Military Academy
Hannah Adamson, Iowa City West High School, Coralville

Adam Christian, Southeast Polk High School, Altoona

Conor Dolan, Muscatine High School, Muscatine

Christopher Drew, Iowa City West High School, Coralville

Olivia Fairfield, Iowa City West High School, Coralville

Andrew Foster, West High School, Waterloo

Genna Gibbons, Dowling Catholic High School, Perry

Travis Mallo, Mason City High School, Mason City

Andrew Meyers, Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School, Reinbeck

Matthew Miller, Bettendorf High School, Bettendorf

Jack Oberman, Waukee High School, Clive

Daniel Rigdon Jr., Dunkerton Community School, Dunkerton

James Saker, Fremont-Mills Senior High School, Tabor

Wyatt Sann, Clarion-Goldfield, Clarion

Sean Steil, Wapsie Valley High School, Oelwein

Jindalae Suh, City High School, Iowa City

Aloysius TeKippe, Earlham High School, Earlham

Erik Thorgaard, Ottumwa High School, Ottumwa

Nick Osmonson, Sioux City East High, Sioux City

Timothy Yu, West High School, Coralville

 

U.S. Naval Academy
Jeffrey Critchlow, Carlisle High School, Carlisle

Nathaniel Dyett, Johnston High School, Grimes

Zachary Elsner, Boone High School, Boone

Samuel Kuznetsov, Bettendorf High School, Bettendorf

Tucker Nash, Jefferson High School, Cedar Rapids

Andrew Peterman, Bettendorf High School, Bettendorf

Matt Truninger, Northeast Middle/High School, Clinton

Daniel Van Horn, Glidden-Ralston Community School, Glidden

Chantel Blair, Jefferson-Scranton High School, Paton

Jack Randall, Spencer High School, Spencer

 

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
Logan Braadt, Ankeny High School, Ankeny

Benjamin Jacobsen, A-H-S-T High School, Avoca

Tyler Laska, Xavier High School, Cedar Rapids

Marlis Owen, Southeast Polk Senior High School, Des Moines

Brady St. John, Solon High School, Solon

Keith White, Benton Community High School, Van Horne

Haley Wireman, Valley High School, West Des Moines

*Chantel Blair, Jefferson-Scranton High School, Paton

*Jack Randall, Spencer High School, Spencer

**Nick Osmonson, Sioux City East High, Sioux City

 

*Nominated by Grassley for both the Naval and Merchant Marine academies.

**Nominated by Grassley for both the West Point Military and Merchant Marine academies.

 

-30-

 
UNIV NORTHERN COLORADO FALL GRADS PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by TheLink Delivery Service   
Tuesday, 20 December 2011 14:36
Ashley Marie Lichtenberg, of Bettendorf was among about 630 undergraduate and graduate students who received degrees from the University of Northern Colorado during fall 2011 graduation ceremonies Dec. 9-10.  Ms. Lichtenberg received her Bachelor of Science degree in Business Administration.

 
Andrea Solomonson Graduates from University of Evansville PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Kristen Lund   
Monday, 19 December 2011 15:49

EVANSVILLE, IN (12/13/2011)(readMedia)-- The University of Evansville is proud to announce that Andrea Solomonson of Orion, IL, will graduate with a Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.

Solomonson, who majored in Management and Marketing, will graduate during UE's Winter Commencement ceremony, held December 14 in the Student Fitness Center. The University will award 80 degrees to 76 graduates during the ceremony.

"For more than 150 years, the University of Evansville has provided life-transforming educational experiences, preparing students for lives of personal and professional service and leadership," said UE President Thomas A. Kazee. "At Winter Commencement, we're delighted to celebrate the success of students such as Andrea Solomonson, and we look forward to watching this year's graduates accomplish amazing things as they engage the world as informed, ethical, and productive citizens."

On the web: http://readabout.me/achievements/Andrea-Solomonson-Graduates-from-University-of-Evansville/3156635.

 
Taylor Brien is a New Student At Illinois College PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Elizabeth Findley   
Monday, 19 December 2011 15:11

JACKSONVILLE, IL (12/13/2011)(readMedia)-- Taylor Brien, of Bettendorf, is one of 332 new fall semester students at Illinois College in Jacksonville. She is a graduate of Bettendorf High School.

Brien, the daughter of Barbara Mansholt of Bettendorf, joins a class defined by its strong academic ability and diversity. Full-time, first-year students total 284, with transfer students boosting the number to 332 new students on the hilltop campus. Total undergraduate fall semester enrollment at Illinois College has increased more than six percent from the last academic year.

The Illinois College Class of 2015 includes 17 valedictorians and five salutatorians. Ninety-one of the new students were members of their high school's National Honor Society, 64 were members of student council and 27 were elected officials of their high school class. Ten students entered Illinois College as Eagle Scouts or Gold Award winners.

The new Illinois College students display a wide range of interests – from dance and music to science and athletics. They have been awarded over $3.5 million in scholarships and, at the start of the academic year, had already collectively logged nearly 1,000 hours of community service.

Founded in 1829, Illinois College is a residential liberal arts college fostering academic excellence rooted in opportunities for experiential learning while preparing students for lifelong success. Students at Illinois College come from all over the world with 20 countries and 29 states being represented on campus.

 
Iowa Policy Research Forum on 3rd Grade Reading Proficiency PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Andrea Hanus   
Monday, 19 December 2011 14:48

National experts and state leaders will convene on Thursday, December 15th, at the Botanical Center in Des Moines to discuss policies and practices to increase third grade literacy and restore Iowa to educational leadership in this area.

Ralph Smith, Vice President of the Annie E. Casey Foundation and leader of the national Grade-Level Reading Campaign, Dr. Nell Duke, co-director of the Literacy Achievement Research Center (LARC) at Michigan State University and national expert of early elementary reading comprehensive, and Dr. Heather Weiss, head of the Harvard Family Research Project and national expert on family-school partnerships, will provide overviews of the current knowledge base on developing effective policies and practices to improve third grade literacy.  Each will lead break-out sessions to discuss Iowa opportunities to build a world-class early literacy system.  Iowa research, education, business, and advocacy leaders will join with state policy makers on panels and as forum participants in examining the Governor and Lieutenant Governor’s Blueprint for Education Reform as it applies to third grade literacy.

The Child and Family Policy Center, United Way of Central Iowa, the Afterschool Alliance, and the Business/Education Alliance have joined as co-sponsors of the forum.

Space is limited and registration is available through contact with the Child and Family Policy Center.

Press Note:  The national speakers will be available at different times during the forum for interviews with members of the press.   Ralph Smith’s keynote address will be from 9:45 a.m. to 10:30 a.m., with a state responder panel (Linda Fandel, Doug Gross, Teree Caldwell-Johnson, and Tom Urban), followed by plenary presentation from 11:30 to 12:30 by Dr. Nell Duke and Dr. Heather Weiss.

 
<< Start < Prev 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 Next > End >>

Page 301 of 387