Education & Schools
Rivermont Collegiate 1st Quarter Honor Roll PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Rachel Chamberlain   
Monday, 03 November 2014 13:35

Congratulations to the following students who have made the Rivermont Collegiate 1st Quarter Honor Roll!

Middle School (Grades 6-8)

 

High Honors (All grades B+ or higher or B or higher for courses designated as Upper School level)

Asha Alla

Harris Ciaccio

Elizabeth Decker​

Annika Didelot

Sean Dougherty

Jessica Elliott

Aislinn Geedey

Jacob Hansen

Emad Haque

Mary Aisling McDowell

Sarah McVey

Jozef Porubcin

Nandini Reddy

Grace Sampson

Ava Satterfield

Anna Senjem

Genevieve Strasser

Allison Swiger

Claire Westphal

Jack Westphal

Alexander Xiao

 

Honors (All grades B- or higher or C+ or higher for courses designated as Upper School level)

Rohan Abernathy-Wee

Christopher Cumberbatch

Michael Cumberbatch

Evan Didelot

Jaden Fee

Chirag Gowda

Sofia Hunner

Angela Jones

Allyson Lewis

Dwira Nandini

Davis Priest

Lauren Schroeder

Peyton Seberg

Kadin Shaheen

Elias Sheumaker

 

Upper School (Grades 9-12)

 

Headmaster’s List (GPA 3.85-4.00)

Adam Dada

Clayton Douglas

Faith Douglas

Maram El-Geneidy

Shivani Ganesh

Hayley Moran

Benjamin Nordick

Manasa Pagadala

Emilia Porubcin

Michal Porubcin

Alexander Skillin

Loring Telleen

Gwyneth Vollman

 

Distinction (GPA 3.50-3.84)

Spencer Brown

Hema Chimpidi

Anastasia Eganova​

Carly Gott

Ryan Howell

Tejasvi Kotte

Thomas Rodgers
Suhas Seshadri

Nadezhda Sinutkina​

Pavel Yashurkin

 

 

Merit (GPA 3.00-3.49)

Christian Elliott

Jacob Engelke

Kenton Fee

Jesus Fuentes

Aditya Gohain

Molly Lewis

Brittany McDonald

Nathan McVey

Bhavana Purighalla

Joseph Rodgers

Nikhil Wagher

 
Upper Iowa University announces August 2014 graduates PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Monica Bayer Heaton   
Monday, 03 November 2014 13:32

FAYETTE, IA (10/31/2014)(readMedia)-- Upper Iowa University is pleased to announce the names of its August 2014 graduates, followed by the degree earned and respective honors.

Bridget Keegan of DeWitt, IA, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Psychology and a minor in Human Services from UIU's Online Undergraduate location.

Amanda Shreve of Davenport, IA, graduated Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice from UIU's Quad Cities location.

About Upper Iowa University Founded in 1857, Upper Iowa University is a private, not-for-profit university providing undergraduate and graduate degree programs to more than 5,800 students-nationally and internationally-at its Fayette campus, 25 U.S. education centers, as well as centers in Malaysia and Hong Kong. Upper Iowa University is a recognized innovator in offering accredited, quality programs through flexible, multiple delivery systems, including online and self-paced degree programs. With a focus on developing leaders and lifelong learners, UIU provides dual enrollment programs for high school students as well as continuing education and professional development opportunities for learners of any age. For more information, visit www.uiu.edu.

 
Local students are members of the University of Iowa Class of 2018 PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Lin Larson   
Monday, 03 November 2014 13:23

IOWA CITY, IA (10/31/2014)(readMedia)-- Students from your area are officially members of the University of Iowa's Class of 2018.

The undergraduate class is the largest (4,666 students) and most diverse first-year class in UI history and is extremely academically accomplished.

Local students include:

 

Aaron Gehrke of Davenport (52803)

Abagail Karwoski of Davenport (52803)

Abdualrahman Ismail of Bettendorf (52722)

Abigail Elceser of Bettendorf (52722)

Abigail Morrow of Eldridge (52748)

Adam O'Brien of Bettendorf (52722)

Adrian Templeton of De Witt (52742)

Akshaya Warrier of Bettendorf (52722)

Alex Hardcastle of Rock Island (61201)

Alexander Bert of Bettendorf (52722)

Alexander McCammant of Eldridge (52748)

Alexandra Doner of Davenport (52804)

Alexis Sachleben of Blue Grass (52726)

Alicia Freiburg of Rock Island (61201)

Allison Archer of Davenport (52806)

Allison Lienen of Davenport (52807)

Allison Weis of Davenport (52807)

Alyssa Ray of Moline (61265)

Alyssa Wagenknecht of Leclaire (52753)

Amelia Jones of Bettendorf (52722)

Anastasia Jones-Townser of Rock Island (61201)

Anastasia Sweeney of Davenport (52806)

Andrea Dutton of East Moline (61244)

Andrew Corlett of Davenport (52803)

Andrew Matkovich of Muscatine (52761)

Andrew Quested of Davenport (52806)

Andrew Shipman of Davenport (52804)

Angela Olvera of Moline (61265)

Anna Noll of Muscatine (52761)

Anna Roa of Bettendorf (52722)

Anna Rodriguez of Bettendorf (52722)

Anna Wells of Davenport (52804)

Annalise Castro of Bettendorf (52722)

Anselmo Dansou of Muscatine (52761)

Anthony Yang of Bettendorf (52722)

Ashten Sherman of Le Claire (52753)

Athena Dinh of Davenport (52802)

Aubrie Rivera of Bettendorf (52722)

Austin Hackfort of Bettendorf (52722)

Austin Moss of Muscatine (52761)

Austin Schwarzkopf of East Moline (61244)

Austin Slade of Bettendorf (52722)

Baibhav Poudel of Bettendorf (52722)

Bailey Carroll of Bettendorf (52722)

Bailey Ormsby of Bettendorf (52722)

Bailey Schmidt of Bettendorf (52722)

Bailey Trondson of Milan (61264)

Ben Vinar of Davenport (52806)

Benjamin Spector of Bettendorf (52722)

Benson Nguyen of Davenport (52806)

Bharabi Pandit of Bettendorf (52722)

Brady Moeller of Davenport (52803)

Brandy Sanders of Moline (61265)

Brett Austin of Silvis (61282)

Breyana Williams of Davenport (52806)

Brian Miner of Davenport (52803)

Brittany Clary of Leclaire (52753)

Brock Saunders of Bettendorf (52722)

Brooke Garnica of Davenport (52804)

Bryce Brien of Bettendorf (52722)

Bryce Kerney of Davenport (52807)

Caleb Kahley of Davenport (52804)

Callen Tatge of Blue Grass (52726)

Caroline Emory of Davenport (52806)

Carter Cahill of De Witt (52742)

Casey Gaylord of Davenport (52804)

Cassandra Shetler of Moline (61265)

Catherine Goodall of Davenport (52804)

Cesar Martinez of Moline (61265)

Charles Carlson of Bettendorf (52722)

Chase Cahalan of Bettendorf (52722)

Chelsea Lagrone-Mason of Davenport (52806)

Chelsea McGill of Muscatine (52761)

Chelsea Munday of Davenport (52803)

Chi Dong of Davenport (52806)

Christopher Bush of Davenport (52807)

Claire Honsey of Davenport (52807)

Claire Schluensen of Bettendorf (52722)

Cody Green of Milan (61264)

Cody Pribble of Davenport (52804)

Colleen Gannon of De Witt (52742)

Connor Aden of Davenport (52806)

Connor Allchin of Eldridge (52748)

Connor Vandersnick of Geneseo (61254)

Cori Hobart of Davenport (52804)

Dakota Matje of Bettendorf (52722)

Dan Moss of Leclaire (52753)

Dana Weinstein of Davenport (52807)

Daniel Fitzsimmons of Bettendorf (52722)

Daniel Granados of Bettendorf (52722)

Daniel Rodriguez of Bettendorf (52722)

Daniel Van Camp of Davenport (52807)

Danielle Cabel of Bettendorf (52722)

Darby Sutherland of Bettendorf (52722)

David Harb of Davenport (52807)

David Mayes-Butler of Davenport (52806)

David Solbrig of Davenport (52804)

Deepon Sarkar of Bettendorf (52722)

Delaney Brainerd of De Witt (52742)

Delaney Olcott of Davenport (52804)

Derek Wagner of Muscatine (52761)

Diana Hernandez of East Moline (61244)

Dilon Thompson of Bettendorf (52722)

Dominick Pena of Davenport (52803)

Drew Hagen of Walcott (52773)

Duncan Wyrwas of Bettendorf (52722)

Dylan French of Bettendorf (52722)

Elexxis Coyle of Davenport (52804)

Elizabeth Deasy of Bettendorf (52722)

Elizabeth Ehlers of Moline (61265)

Ellen Nelson of Davenport (52804)

Ellen Reynolds of Eldridge (52748)

Emily Hoeper of Blue Grass (52726)

Emily Huber of Davenport (52804)

Emily Jefferson of Bettendorf (52722)

Emily McCormick of Muscatine (52761)

Emily Muegge of Bettendorf (52722)

Emily Schoer of Muscatine (52761)

Emon Collazo of Bettendorf (52722)

Eric Hale of Bettendorf (52722)

Erica Miller of Bettendorf (52722)

Ethan Duong of Davenport (52803)

Gabrielle Hoeksema of Davenport (52803)

Grace Kim of Bettendorf (52722)

Gregory Gunther of Bettendorf (52722)

Greta Treiber of Muscatine (52761)

Haleigh Tucker of Moline (61265)

Haley Bankson of Bettendorf (52722)

Haley Bugos of Bettendorf (52722)

Haley Tisor of Davenport (52804)

Hannah Keimig of Davenport (52804)

Hogan Knott of Bettendorf (52722)

Isabella Koranda of Davenport (52806)

Isabella Marchiori of Bettendorf (52722)

Isabella Naab of Rock Island (61201)

Isaiah McClellan of Davenport (52804)

Jacob Behrendt of Davenport (52807)

Jacob Waugaman of Davenport (52807)

Jacynthia West of Davenport (52806)

Jake Gervase of Davenport (52807)

Jameila Smith of Rock Island (61201)

James Murty of Davenport (52803)

Jamie Bakeris of Bettendorf (52722)

Janita Pegram of Davenport (52807)

Jared DeFauw of Davenport (52806)

Jared Matthews of Geneseo (61254)

Jasmine Montgomery of Bettendorf (52722)

Jennah Davison of Eldridge (52748)

Jennifer Ziemer of Reynolds (61279)

Jessica Ralfs of Davenport (52804)

John McLaughlin of Bettendorf (52722)

Jordan Buster of Muscatine (52761)

Jordan Raso of Davenport (52807)

Joseph Schuler of Le Claire (52753)

Joseph Spector of Bettendorf (52722)

Joseph Thomas of Geneseo (61254)

Joshua Haack of De Witt (52742)

Joshua Sumhlei of Bettendorf (52722)

Joshua Thiessen of Davenport (52804)

Joshua Wilken of Bettendorf (52722)

Julie Nguyen of Davenport (52803)

Justin Seyfert of Davenport (52807)

Justyn Schnipkoweit of Davenport (52806)

Kacie Carstens of Davenport (52802)

Kambridge Haynes of Davenport (52806)

Karanveer Gill of Davenport (52807)

Karyn Klimes of Muscatine (52761)

Katherine Chanez of Bettendorf (52722)

Katherine Finch of Moline (61265)

Kathryn Walker of Bettendorf (52722)

Kaylie Barnett of Davenport (52807)

Keaton Christiansen of Moline (61265)

Kellie Nelson of Davenport (52804)

Kelly Martin of Bettendorf (52722)

Kendal Ritchie of Davenport (52807)

Kennedy Bradley of Leclaire (52753)

Kenneth Chandler of Muscatine (52761)

Kevin Meyer of Eldridge (52748)

Kolton O'Day of Eldridge (52748)

Kristyn Hoffman of Bettendorf (52722)

Kyle Warren of Blue Grass (52726)

Landon Kuhlmann of Davenport (52807)

Laryn Ingram of Davenport (52804)

Laura Kakert of Moline (61265)

Lauren Montgomery of Bettendorf (52722)

Logan Mougin of Davenport (52807)

Logan Ryan of Bettendorf (52722)

Lucas Zupancic of Leclaire (52753)

Lydia Ahrens of De Witt (52742)

Lynsey Medd of Bettendorf (52722)

Mackenzie Kennedy of Bettendorf (52722)

Madeleine Hassler of Muscatine (52761)

Madeline Frommelt of Davenport (52807)

Madeline Hurning of Leclaire (52753)

Madeline LaPage of Eldridge (52748)

Madison Glanz-Guessford of Davenport (52807)

Malik Salsberry of Davenport (52804)

Mark McLaughlin of Moline (61265)

Marri Van Dyke of Muscatine (52761)

Martino Le of Davenport (52804)

Mason Happel of Davenport (52806)

Mason Krueger of Bettendorf (52722)

Matthew Heim of Davenport (52806)

Matthew Kettelkamp of Bettendorf (52722)

Matthew Moran of Davenport (52803)

Matthew Smith of Davenport (52803)

Matthew Van Horn of Bettendorf (52722)

Megan DuBois of Geneseo (61254)

Megan Tebbe of Bettendorf (52722)

Melody Schick of Bettendorf (52722)

Michael Bernard of Davenport (52807)

Michael Garneau of Davenport (52803)

Michael Phan of Davenport (52804)

Michael Reising of Davenport (52806)

Michelle Amling of Long Grove (52756)

Mick Baker of Davenport (52804)

Mikayla Coyle of De Witt (52742)

Mitchell Bowman of Donahue (52746)

Mitchell Hintermeister of Davenport (52806)

Mitchell Portz of Davenport (52803)

Molly Eirinberg of Rock Island (61201)

Molly Monroe of Davenport (52807)

Morgan Mahon of Davenport (52803)

Morgan Murphy of Coal Valley (61240)

Myles Ollinger of Davenport (52807)

Natalia Welzenbach-Marcu of Davenport (52803)

Natalie Arth of Davenport (52807)

Nathan Marks of Davenport (52806)

Nathan Midey of Davenport (52804)

Nathan Tilka of Bettendorf (52722)

Nicholas Baer of Bettendorf (52722)

Nicholas Slavens of Bettendorf (52722)

Nick Lewis of Moline (61265)

Nicklas Lawton of Davenport (52803)

Nicole Childers of Bettendorf (52722)

Nidia Villalpando of Rock Island (61201)

Noah Bryant of Bettendorf (52722)

Oleksandr Yarema of East Moline (61244)

Olivia Ray of Moline (61265)

Paige Ludman of Muscatine (52761)

Peter Keegan of De Witt (52742)

Pierce Ingold of Bettendorf (52722)

Quentin Yarolem of Bettendorf (52722)

Rachael Bertolino of De Witt (52742)

Rachel Clay of Davenport (52807)

Rachel Kettelkamp of Bettendorf (52722)

Regan Odegard of Leclaire (52753)

Regina Henderson of Bettendorf (52722)

Reilly Bierhaus of Bettendorf (52722)

Renee Zinser of Davenport (52806)

Rodkeesha Jackson of Davenport (52804)

Rose Ripslinger of Davenport (52806)

Ryan Broderson of Muscatine (52761)

Ryan Cahalan of Silvis (61282)

Samantha Costello of De Witt (52742)

Samantha Kueter of Bettendorf (52722)

Samantha Petkunas of Muscatine (52761)

Samuel Bennett of Bettendorf (52722)

Samuel Sierra of Davenport (52806)

Samuel Wheat of Bettendorf (52722)

Sara Olds of Davenport (52804)

Sarah Meeusen of Bettendorf (52722)

Scott Winter of Davenport (52804)

Scotty Heuer of Davenport (52807)

Selena Thomas of Muscatine (52761)

Shelby Meyer of Bettendorf (52722)

Stephanie Dang of East Moline (61244)

Stephanie Hesse of Bettendorf (52722)

Stephanie Lussman of Muscatine (52761)

Stephanie Moore of Bettendorf (52722)

Stephen Golden of Silvis (61282)

Sunaina Ramesh of Bettendorf (52722)

Sydne Thomas of Eldridge (52748)

Sydney Even of Riverdale (52722)

Sydney Verdi of Davenport (52807)

Taylor Bishop of Muscatine (52761)

Taylor Snyder of Davenport (52804)

Tillie Sitz of Davenport (52803)

Trey Van Hemert of Muscatine (52761)

Troy Weiman of Davenport (52804)

Tuan Tran of Davenport (52804)

Tylar Buck of Davenport (52804)

Tyler Harper of Bettendorf (52722)

Tyler Kovach of Muscatine (52761)

Van Mielenhausen of Davenport (52803)

Victoria Castelluccio of Davenport (52803)

Vivian Medithi of Bettendorf (52722)

Wade Rollins of Davenport (52806)

William Diedrich of Davenport (52807)

William Kandis of East Moline (61244)

Zach Shepherd of Bettendorf (52722)

Zachary Krueger of Taylor Ridge (61284)

Zachary Mortenson of Muscatine (52761)

Zachary Waskowiak of Davenport (52803)

Zoe Lindskog of East Moline (61244)

Among the record-setting academic achievements of the first-year class includes having 523 Old Gold Scholarship recipients, compared to 398 in 2013. Old Gold Scholars must have a 30 ACT, (or combined SAT critical reading and math score of 1330), as well as a 3.80 GPA on a 4.00 scale. The first-year class also has the highest ever average high school GPA of 3.63, compared with 3.62 in 2013.

"We're very pleased with the make-up of our incoming class," said University of Iowa President Sally Mason. "This is a fantastic class, and I couldn't be more proud that these first-year students have chosen to be Hawkeyes. I have no doubt the Class of 2018 will enrich the smart, talented, and successful student body at the University of Iowa."

 
Governor Pat Quinn Directs State Education Chief to Help Reach Resolution in Waukegan Local Teachers' Strike PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Katie Hickey   
Friday, 31 October 2014 09:12

CHICAGO – Governor Pat Quinn today directed Illinois State Board of Education Chairman Gery Chico to work with Waukegan School District 60 to reach a resolution in their ongoing negotiations. The Governor issued the below statement:

"Students in Waukegan need to get back to school and we need both sides to work together to get it done now.

"I have directed Illinois State Board of Education Chairman Gery Chico to meet with school board officials and teachers’ leadership immediately to work towards a swift resolution.

"Children in Waukegan cannot afford to miss another day of school. Both parties must put their differences aside, return to the bargaining table and negotiate an agreement that puts children back in the classroom as soon as possible."

###

 
Branstad, Reynolds announce Home Base Iowa Certified Higher Academic Military Partner program PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Office of the Governor of the State of Iowa   
Tuesday, 28 October 2014 12:33

(DES MOINES) – Gov. Terry E. Branstad and Lt. Gov. Kim Reynolds today announced the Home Base Iowa Certified Higher Academic Military Partner (CHAMP) program. The program allows Iowa colleges and universities to become CHAMP certified for their ability to educate and assist veterans on campus. The certification will help attract veterans leaving the service to Iowa and help academic institutions market their campus as veteran friendly.

“With 495 veterans hired through Home Base Iowa thus far, it’s clear our veterans’ jobs initiative is a growing success,” said Branstad. “Today’s announcement of the Home Base Iowa Certified Higher Academic Military Partner program is another step toward ensuring service members transitioning to civilian life have the educational resources they need here in Iowa.”

The Home Base Iowa Act was signed into law on May 26, 2014. It passed the Iowa Senate 46-0 and the Iowa House 94-2.

“Governor Branstad and I are pleased to see the continued broad bipartisan support Home Base Iowa continues to receive across the state,” said Reynolds. “With nearly two-thirds of Iowa currently in the process of becoming Home Base Iowa Communities, it’s clear Iowans are embracing this initiative to match veterans with quality careers.”

To become a Home Base Iowa CHAMP campus, education institutions must meet three of the four criteria in each of the three categories below:

1. On-Campus Veteran Resources

a.        Full Time Veterans Services Coordinator or Veterans’ Representative and office.

b.      Veterans Center/study space dedicated to veteran student population with possibility of computers to sign up for benefits or meeting area for Vet Club.

c.       Veterans’ Services Support Group (made up of Veterans’ Representative, Advisors, Faculty, Staff) to address issues veterans face and encourage veterans clubs and meetings.

d.      Career placement assistance

2. Mindfulness of Service Member Transitions

a.       Consistent credit honored for all of the established military training and schools (Joint Services Transcript, Community College of the Air Force credit, ACE recommended credit, CLEP, DSST).

b.      Advanced/Preferential registration dates for student veteran population.

c.       Offer veterans sections for new student orientation.

d.      College President Signature on Principles of Excellence laid out in Executive Order 13607

3. Financial Considerations

a.       Automatic in-state tuition for former active-duty service members, National Guard and Reserve members, spouses and children domiciled in Iowa, regardless of residency requirements.

b.      Deferred billing options to ensure timing of VA benefit payments does not hinder academic success.

c.       Deferred billing or options to assist student veterans in purchasing books, tools and supplies required for vocational programs.

d.      Specific scholarship for transitioning service members and/or their dependents.

BACKGROUND ON THE HOME BASE IOWA ACT 

Gov. Branstad and Lt. Gov. Kim Reynolds launched the Home Base Iowa initiative in November of 2013 at the Iowa Gold Star Military Museum at Camp Dodge. Branstad and Reynolds named Congressman Leonard Boswell and Casey’s CEO Bob Myers the co-chairs of the initiative.

In January 2014, Gov. Branstad made Home Base Iowa the centerpiece of his legislative plan by stating at his Condition of the State address, “This session, the centerpiece of my agenda is Home Base Iowa. It is a bipartisan jobs plan focusing on recruiting service members to Iowa and matching them with good, high paying careers. […] Our veterans have risked their lives defending our freedom.  To show our gratitude, let’s make Iowa the leader in respect, support and opportunity for veterans.”

Four communities – Greene County, Howard County, Clarke County and Floyd County – have become certified Home Base Iowa Communities.

The Home Base Iowa Act does the following:

  • Fully exempts military pensions from state income tax.
  • Gives veterans, their spouses and dependents in-state tuition at Iowa’s colleges and universities.
  • Allows Iowa’s licensing boards to adopt rules allowing credit for military training and experience in the licensing process.
  • Allows private-sector companies to follow the public sector’s lead by allowing a preference in hiring and promoting veterans.
  • Eliminates the special plate issuance fees charged for plates associated with military service.
  • Expands eligibility for the Military Homeownership Assistance Program, which provides $5,000 in down payment and closing cost assistance.  Additional funding for the program is provided in a separate appropriations bill.

In addition to the Home Base Iowa Act, Branstad also signed Senate File 2352 in 2014.

Senate File 2352 an Act relating to the additional homestead credit for certain disabled veterans and including effective date and applicability provisions.

For more information on Home Base Iowa, please visit www.HomeBaseIowa.org.

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 6 of 387