Education & Schools
Local students named to Central College dean's list PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Laura Billingsley   
Wednesday, 28 January 2015 15:54

PELLA, IA (01/26/2015)(readMedia)-- The following students were named to the fall 2014 Central College dean's list:

Angela Allgood of Muscatine is the daughter of Jeff and Janet Allgood.

Daniel Dankert of Davenport is the son of Larry and Diane Dankert.

Miranda Ebeling of Muscatine is the daughter of Scott and Carol Ebeling.

Joseph Heath of Taylor Ridge is the son of Ronald and Lynn Heath.

Alicia Huegel of Bettendorf is the daughter of Tony and Debra Huegel.

Melissa Ketcham of Muscatine is the daughter of Raymond Ketcham.

Sydney Lunardi of Bettendorf is the daughter of Bruce and Marlene Lunardi.

Sarah Montgomery of Bettendorf is the daughter of Patrick and Jill Montgomery.

Lauren Parsons of Davenport is the daughter of Jerry Parsons and Lynn Welzenbach.

The honor is awarded to full-time students who achieve a 3.5 grade point average or higher on a 4.0 scale while taking 12 or more graded credit hours for the semester.

Founded in 1853, Central College of Pella, Iowa, is a private, residential four-year liberal arts college known for its academic rigor and strength in global experiential learning, STEM (science, technology, engineering and math), sustainability education, athletics success and tradition, and leadership and service. Central continues to value its long-standing relationship with the Reformed Church in America that began in 1916. The college participates in NCAA Division III athletics and is a member of the Iowa Conference. Central is an active part of the Greater Des Moines region and just two minutes from Lake Red Rock, Iowa's largest lake.

 
Laura Rodgers Earns Master of Education from Valdosta State University PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Jessica R. Pope   
Wednesday, 28 January 2015 15:32

VALDOSTA, GA (01/26/2015)(readMedia)-- Laura Kathleen Marie Rodgers has successfully earned a Master of Education from Valdosta State University. The Blue Grass, IA, resident majored in Communication Disorders and is one of more than 490 students recognized for meeting the qualifications for graduation during Summer 2014 Commencement.

Valdosta State University is a comprehensive university, characterized by outstanding instruction, a wide range of student life opportunities and a close connection to the community. Established in 1906, the institution's mission is to prepare students to meet global opportunities and challenges through excellence in teaching and learning; to expand the boundaries of current knowledge, and explore the practical applications of that knowledge, through excellence in scholarship and creative endeavors; and to promote the economic, cultural, and educational progress of the community and region, through excellence in service outreach. VSU seeks to accomplish this mission in a dynamic, student-centered learning environment marked by a respect for diverse abilities, backgrounds, and contributions by all members of the university community.

Learn more about VSU at www.valdosta.edu.

 
PLEASANT VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL HONOR ROLL - 1st SEMESTER, 2014-2015 PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Beth Marsoun   
Wednesday, 28 January 2015 14:45

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE – GRADE 12

Zareef Affarka, Hannah Blaske, Madeline Bowman, Ryan Bubbers, Kelsey Culp, Matthew Doyle,
Ashton Ehrecke, Anna Fletcher, Emily Fuller, Andrew Hillman, Taylor Huber, Gabriel Johnson,
Jacquelyn Judickas, Melanie Kessler, Abigail Kurth, Christina Meadows, Katherine Melbourne,
Madison Morrison, Jack Moss, Tyler Oberman, Ajay Penmatcha, Bethany Piotter, Addison Royer,
Abigail Schafer, Kelly Schissler, Alexander Shepherd, Megan Spector, Nicholas Staver, John Stecker,
Aravindakumar Sundaramraj, Allison Theisen, Shipra Verma

FIRST HONORS

Uzair Ahmed, Andrea Aller, Lindsey Anderson, James Anil, Rachel Basala, Nicole Baxter, Victoria Campbell, Esther Chovan, Madalyn Coffield, Elizabeth Coin, Makenna Cox, Shannon Crawford, Adriana Ehlers, Siena Fah, Caitlin Ghere, Haley Hawbaker, Spencer Hickman, Amine Hocine, Rekha Karuparthy, John Kennedy, Bryce Kosinski, Kelby LaBarge, Rachele Miller, Jill Oberhart, Ann Peters, Hannah Pinho, Justin Rowell, Elizabeth Sharis, Grace Stori, Claire Swanson, Sean Ulrich, Gilles Vandereecken, Nicole Vershaw, Alissa Wagler, Alexander Waugh, Benjamin Whigham, Alison Young, Shao Yang Zhang

SECOND HONORS

Alexis Aguilar, Jordan Allender, Samuel Bailey, Sara Bastola, Halle Beeler, Sebastian Bladel, Jensen Bloomfield, Anna Brown, Sarah Bubbers, Collin Burns, Maranda Bussell, Haley Collins, Matthew Conway, David Cooke, Michael Cronk, Keiana Deevers, Christian del Castillo, Sara DePover, David Dickenson, Nathan Drapeau, Hailey Duwa, Nancy Garcia, Paige Gerhart, Stephanie Graham, Shelby Hildebrandt, Alexis Hooks, Michael Hudachek, Monica Johnson, Jeffrey Kardell, Yashpreet Kaur, Aishwarya Kothapalli, Caro Lamarque, Brendan Massengale, Colleen Matos, Hannah McKay, Sean McLaughlin, Alyssa Mick, Rachel Miller, Logina Mostafa, Jacqueline Nash, Colin Nelson, Emily Norwood, Waleed Omar, Nicole Oppel, Taylor Redmond, Abby Reed, Noel Reilly, Kaitlin Reither, Michael Ruccolo, Landry Said, Claire Schwarz, Mary Sears, Aman Sharma, Ryan Spelhaug, Michael Stevens, Joshua Wallin, Caleb Wilson, Chandler Yarde

COMMENDED

Austin Adamson, Shirlya Bacchus, Robert Beardsley, Jesse Belk, Jeffrey Bell, Shane Bleeker, Reed Brockhage, Caitlyn Burns, Bridget Bush, Austin Carroll, Mara Claeys, Blake Crowell, Matthew Cullinan, Parul Dadhwal, Matthew Delzell, Corinne DeVries, Carlotta Dooley, Aubrey Drake, Madison Foley, KayLynn Fullmer, James Geisler, Grace Gode, Keegan Gravert, Karlee Gray, Elizabeth Halligan, Madelyn Henricksen, Julia Hunt, Ryan Johnson, Richard Jones, Taylor Jordahl, Jessalyn Kehrberg, Zoheb Khan, Scott Kraft, Megan Lederman, Colin Lentz, John Lynn, Bradley Martin, Michael McBeth, Madison McDonald, Matthew Miller-Wells, Danielle Mohr, Grant Morthland, Erin Mullen, Paige Neal, Collin Parker, Kate Peer, Bryce Robinson, Jacob Rockey, Zachary Schony, Tristan Sekharan, Jessica Sevigny, Jordan Simon, Anna Sperry, Drake Stanbary, Erica Staub, Madison Tudeen, Shelby Vogele, Kaley White-Ciluffo, Thomas Witters, David Zimmer

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE – GRADE 11

Joshua Bump, Alexander de la Bruere, Allison Denny, Hannah Dobroski, Carly Donahue, Claire Feeney, Rebecca Fuhrmeister, Megan Guest, Camille Jaime, Zain Khan, Lena Kosinski, Vignesh Krishnan, Cole Krueger, Brooke Lee, Susan Li, Lana Lindstrom, Julia Martin, Sarah Mendel, Farah Omar, Sarah Oswald, Michael Perenich, Aishwarya Pradeep, Rachel Preston, Grace Sack, Cooper Schou, Theodore Sergesketter, Karson Sommer, Rishi Wagle, Diana Wu

FIRST HONORS

Brooklyn Alman, Aiden Bailey, Sarah Bartlett, Kendall Beardsley, Johanna Bellig, Michael Berger, Celia Brecht, Margaret Burke, Daniel Carber, Alex Chaplain, Shelby Christensen, Conor Conway, Bennett Cournoyer, Kirby Curran, Kelli DeGeorge, Hannah Demarest, Brandon Eckhardt, Valerie Feld, Ana Paula Ferreira, Cole Finnegan, Megan Foltz, Reghan German, Emily Hammer, Neha Haque, Isaiah Harris, Emma Hauber, Sydney Hester, Levii Hildebran, Charles Humes, Omar Ismail, Bridget Joers, Cortland Johns, Brady Johnson, Alexis Kontos, Maria Korndorf, Ostap Kukhar, Michael Li, Caroline Mack, Swetha Marisetty, Hannah Mathews, Lauren May, Rachel McCracken, Hannah McDonald, Peter Molyneaux, Nabeeha Pasha, Nicholas Roth, Allison Schurr, Sara Stickney, Korryn Taghon, Tanner Thompson, Natalie Van Raalte, Emma Wichman, Madison Wild, Mackenzie Woods, McKenzie Yanek

SECOND HONORS

Elaine Andorf, Katherine Baker, April Bennion, Kyle Berst, Brenna Bleeker, Sarah Bowman, Paul Boyd, Jacob Bump, Zachary Corrigan, Alexander Crosson, John Czarnecki, Zachary Finn, Jenna Foley, Henry Friederichs, Thomas Griffin, Bailey Hanna, Sara Herzberg, Conor Johnson, Khaled Kayali,  Seema Kotob, Kathryn Kruse, Nicole LaMar, Jasmine Lara, Caitlin Lyon, James McCauley, Hannah McComber, Daniel McNamara, Cora Meyers, Kaitlyn Moroney, Rahul Namboori, Isabel Noble, Allison Ocel, Brennen Reynolds, Brooke Schuler, Nickolas Schwake, Sydney Snyder, Chloe Stone, Marta Storl-Desmond, Emilee Swanson, Alexander Syverud, Claudio Tekeli, Marah Tews, Austin Thompson, Brittany Vazquez, Elizabeth Warner, Ethan Welker, Amanda Welveart, Christine Yocom

COMMENDED

Andrew Aiello, Mackenzie Banowetz, Hannah Baucom, Jacob Bowman, Morgan Brake, Whitney Casas, Alyssa Conway, Kara Cosgrove, Jacob Daugherty, Eric Dilley, Alexis Dvorak, Nicholas Faulkner, Madison Flinn, Dallas Gill, Caleb Good, Carly Grimm, Levi Hamby, Emily Hamilton, Paige Hawbaker, Robert Hengst, Joshua Hoover, Melissa Hughes, Cassadi Kriner, Devin Lamb, Luke Leathers, Kennedy Lenz, Bobbi Malmgren, Ashly Malone, Gabrielle Meyer, Kristen Miller, Shawnee Molck, Spencer Nevills, Richa Patel, Melody Pershall, Stephen Pim, Nicholas Roys, Simran Sharma, Benjamin Slavens, Zachary Smith, Hannah Smith, Ashlyn Spay, Addison Stockwell, Jaya Thakur, Michael Tilka, Luke VenHorst, Adyson Werkmeister, Kyle Werning, Nicholas White, Megan Wirtjes, Bailey Yoder

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE – GRADE 10

Samina Abdullah, Joshua Bowman, Ryan Brohm, Emily Bruinsma, Laura Butler, Catherine Byrne, Meghan Dixon, Jarrin Flores, Natalie Garner, Vincent Gnad, Cristina Gunther, Jonathan Hahm, Dylan Hartford, Hannah Humes, Vijayendra Jagtap, Christian Jones, Samuel Lederman, Kara Lindhoff, Windsor Lundy, Ashley McMahon, Allison Miller, Kylie Murphy, Matthew Nelson, Emily Nutt, Isaac Sears, Emily Suen, Addie Swanson, Rachel Tebbe, Maureen Thomsen, Cameron Trentz, Grace Wilson

FIRST HONORS

Ryan Anderson, Madeline Barnes, Cassandra Berta, Kia Braet, Michael Brees, Tyler Brewster, Reece Callaway, Alice Chang, Cecily Clark, Mark Conway, Alexis Cordts, Maxim Cremer, Lindsay Danielson, Jarrett Fossum, Emma Gellerstedt, Benjamin Gorman, Thomas Hotard, Jessica Huang, Carly Jewell, Lillie Klauer, Brandon Letney, Montana Malmen, Megan Maloney, Alex McLean, Patrick McMonagle, Maci Noack, Mallory Obenauf, Mackinsey Paulson, Theresa Perenich, Carrie Peterson, Harrison Qu, Margarita Rasgado, Damandeep Riat, Keeli Richards, Charles Roethler, Julia Said, Tessa Schmidts, Madison Schony, Sarah Schwartz, Erin Sollars, Rachael Souhrada, Aditya Subramaniam, Ryan Thompson, Trenton Vogele, Andrew Wendel, Alexander Wong, Courtney Yarde, Sarah Yoerger, Peter Zucker, Elizabeth Zupancic

SECOND HONORS

Ian Aplington, Russell Berkley, Cameron Blunk, Meagan Burke, Paige Carter, Lauren Cramer, John Davis, Hannah DePover, Cole Edwards, Kaitlyn Evans, Alyssa Farrell, Sydney Frazer, Jenna Griffin, Brynn Hancock, Emma Hartman, Olivia Heckel, Jenna Hoover, Connor Hornbuckle, Kaitlyn Housenga, Ebteehal Ismail, Alexander Kitzmann, Emily Kueter, Eleanor Kurth, Jack McHugh, Parker McMillan, Michael Meyer, Sarah Meyers, Peter Mills, Ryan Morrissey, Scott Murphy, Zachary Myatt, Divya Nachnani, Cameron Peer, Hianca Pinho, Millenama Prasai, Reagan Putnam, Abhishek Roy, Arjun Salgado-Westman, Nicholas Schons, Malachi Scott, Zachary Sherman, Christian Simmons, Alicia Staver, Austin Stickel, Hannah Sturtzer, Sriram Sugumaran, Anna Vershaw, Shawn Yulga

COMMENDED

Tyler Ahlgren, Robert Arroyo, Ryan Bader, Daniel Bastola, Trevor Behan, Cosmo Benson, Taryn Bloomfield, Kelsey Borbeck, Tanner Bortolazzo, Lathan Carter, Cameron Carter, Joseph Chap, Kelsey Clarke, Joseph Clifton, Austin Collins, Darian Creighton, Evan Decker, Jackson Ferry, Samantha Foerderer, Isaac Franks, Gabrielle Graham-LeGare, Andrew Gratton, Michael Guhin, Megan Hackney, Jordyn Haessler, Danielle Henricksen, Madison Johnson, Jonathan Kaufman, Austin Kress, Alecia Krier, Ricardo Lozano, Samuel Lundry, Anthony Marchiori, Hannah Mausser, Samantha McGee, Adam McLemore, Seth Moffitt, Trevon Montgomery, Eric Morgan, Kate Morrissey, Carly O'Toole, Claire Park, Abigail Riley, Ariel Rivera, Andrew Sandry, Terry Saul, Abigail Schaller, Kyle Schick, Maya Sheybani, Ezekiel Sickels, Elizabeth Staebell, Devan Steinhart, Carson Sutherland, Teleah Thomas, Logan Thornburg, Andrew Van Nattan, Alexus Verel, Elena Volfson, Owen Ward, Antonio Wells, Gavin Wilken, Emily Wilkening, Nicholas Williams,
Skylar Yutesler

 

ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE – GRADE 9

Hannah Allen, Ramya Banda, Alex Basala, Madelyn Bennett, Reegan Brockhage, Laura Brown, Perapa Chotiprasidhi, Megan Collins, Evelyn D'Antico, Lily Feldman, Elle Fietsam, Jacob Fuhrmeister, Srineha Gurram, Ashlyn Haack, Austin Halupnik, Veronica Henderson, Isabella Holland, Nia Howze, Cassandra Huffman, Camryn Hunter, Hallie Jones, Mark Kessler, Jordan Keyes, Lauren Kulas, Sydney Lear, Jack Lynn, Grace Necker, Naina Ninan, Abinaya Paravasthuramesh, Grace Parker, Roshni Penmatcha, Olivia Peters, Sydney Prochaska, Max Royer, Jenna Ruccolo, Kelsey Ruff, Annika Schulz, Caroline Sharis, Konnor Sommer, Gretchen Strobbe, Jidong Sun, Ava Thomsen, Keshav Wagle, Andrew Witters, Sophia Xiao, Nicholas Yanek

FIRST HONORS

Subrat Acharya, Jacob Ager, Zachary Ahlers, Mohammed Amish-Malik, Ashwathi Arumugam, Sophie Bergman, Samantha Bladel, Myra Bowe, Grace Budde, William Christophersen, Bailey Connors, Sydney Cournoyer, Evan Crawford, Brian Dayman, Rory Donahue, Giavanna Eckhardt, Justin English, Lucy Foley, Sydney Foley, Benjamin Fuller, Zachary Garner, Ethan Good, Hannah Gorsline, Seth Hamby, Abigail Hammer, Samuel Hanna, Justin Harrington, Brooke Harris, Katherine Harris, Emma Horsfield, Katelyn Jensen, Vivek Joshi, Bethany Junge, Sarah Kayali, Cassidy Kilcoin, Emma Kriley, Alexia Lara, Elizabeth Lindmark, Phillip Lyon, Leah Manahl, Giavanna Mariani, Mackenzie May, Nathan McKay, Kaylin McNeal, Abigail Melbourne, Bradley Melvin, Mackenzie Messer, Katelynn Mickle, Elizabeth Moore, Roshni Nair, Adrienne Necker, Lauren Nelson, Alexander Ngo, Parker Olson, Madeline Patramanis, Andrew Pavey, Benjamin Piotter, Katherine Schumacher, Trinity Shi, Gabriela Smith, Collin Smith, Cassidy Sorenson, Ellen Spelhaug, Alex Stein, Vishwajit Subramanian, Claire Thomsen, Nicholas Waugh, Sara Wetzel, Rachael Woods, Maxwell Yonash, Nathan Zabel

SECOND HONORS

Rebecca Abdullah, Maaz Ahmed, Brent Alman, Jack Angell, Ryan Aplington, Caleb Arnold, Kira Arthofer, Lauren Barlow, Rishem Bhogal, William Bogner, Robert Border, Jackson Castonguay, Jonathon Compton, Isabelle Davis, Maggie Davis, Nicole Deir, Maureen-Joy Delpilar, Hannah Deutmeyer, Michael Dobroski, Sean Dolphin, Hannah Edwinson, Sydney Einck, Emma Elceser, Tomas Elias, Sean Finnegan, Kelsie Foltz, Haley Germain, Camden Glenn, Emily Goodman, Connor Guenther, Jaleece Harrison, Emma Hartz, Nicholas Hofman, Haley Humphries, Rachel Hunt, Alysa Jones, Nicholas Kontos, Payton Krueger, Collin Kuebrich, Ramya Kumar, Adam Kunau, Hope Leonard, Samuel Lindhoff, Aliya Lovejoy, Audrey McCracken, John McGrath, Steele McKinnon, Megan Mitchell, Brooke Morin, Emma Morris, Elissa Moylan, Luc Nading, Mukul Nair, Alexa Neal, Olivia Nelson, Emeleigh Nevills, Logan Nichols, Kaylynne Nowak, Preston Olson, McKenna Olson, Mohammed Omar, Brandon Parejko, Morgan Parkhurst, Elizabeth Paxton, Kalista Paxton, Isabella Perales, Sophia Picchiotti, Lily Porter, Jeffrey Ransom, Kayla Reilly, Callum Revell, Corrine Richland, Ali Rizvi, Brendan Roethler, Daniel Romans, Jaejun Shin, Logan Smith, Taylor Stinson, Theodore Storl-Desmond, Jillian Sutton, Luisa Tekeli, Josette VenHorst, Jacob Vincel, Logan Volkert, Dermot Weldon, Jered Wilson

COMMENDED

Breanna Achenbaugh, Grace Auliff, Madison Banks, Isabel Bebber, Eric Berst, Joseph Betzel, London Bicknell, Konnor Bradley, Samuel Carr, Blake Childers, Katelyn Damitz, Courtney Davis, Tailynn Deevers, Daisy DeZarn, Cole Dorman, Jacob Dougherty, Cooper Edwards, Tiffany Engler, Kirsten Erickson, Fritz Friederichs, Alec Gelande, Charles Goertzen, Marshal Groves, Austin Hedgren, Sadie Jo Hixson, Dalia Hocine, Ethan Hornbuckle, Gage Howard, Zachery James, Nicholas Jordahl, Zafar Khan, John King, Avash Lamsal, Nicholas Lank, Chloe Lochner, Madison Mason, David Mathews, Peter Matos, Laura Newman, Megan Obenauf, Spencer O'Brien, Brock Redecker, Matthew Robertson, Josephine Sack, Alexander Schulz, Grant Sexson, Devyn Suhl, Hannah Thomas, Eric Thompson, Saifah Thong-Ngok, Matthew Umland, Garrett VanOsdel, Sean Wallace, Gavyn Williams, Tyler Woolison

 
Jordan Catholic School National Geography Bee Competition PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Janine Parr   
Wednesday, 28 January 2015 13:58
Adam Hyder won the Jordan Catholic School National Geography Bee Competition on Wednesday, January 14. Adam will be moving on to the next level by completing a State Bee Qualifying Test . Hats off also to Mary Nonnenmann (Runner -Up), Lily Beardsley, Vanessa Reger, Jack Mihm, Janie Martens, Tony VanDeWalle, Elijah Farwell, Rameses Peterson and Logan Swartz who competed as finalists in the January 14 National Geography Bee.

 
Loras College Announces Fall 2014 Dean's List PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Sue Hafkemeyer   
Wednesday, 28 January 2015 13:54

DUBUQUE, Iowa (January 23, 2015) - Loras College Provost Cheryl Jacobsen, Ph.D. has announced the names of students who achieved Dean's List status for the 2014 fall semester. A student must earn a 3.5 grade point average and carry a minimum of 12 credit hours to be recognized.

- 30 -

HOMETOWN, STATE; NAME

Bettendorf, IA: Paul Conway and Jillian Knott

Davenport, IA:  Mary Agnoli, Morgan Derby, and Mary Phillips

Rock Island, IL:  Mary Dodson

 
<< Start < Prev 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Next > End >>

Page 18 of 420