FFA Members Trot to Top Titles at Iowa State Fair Horse Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Tuesday, 20 August 2013 11:41
DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2013)(readMedia)-- Meredith Williams of Hudson was named Champion High Point Exhibitor in the FFA Horse Show held Wednesday and Thursday as part of the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Amy Turner of Knoxville was named Reserve Champion High Point Exhibitor.

Williams competed with 103 exhibitors from 36 FFA chapters who showed a total of 179 animals.

Additional results below:

DRAFT BREEDS

Aged Horses

1) Ethan Bair, Keswick

Champion Draft Breeds: Ethan Bair, Keswick

DRAFT SHOWMANSHIP

Draft Showmanship

1) Ethan Bair, Keswick

MULE

Aged Mules

1) Mickey Dunkin, Bussey

2) Bailey Brummel, Peru

Champion Mule: Mickey Dunkin, Bussey

Reserve Champion Mule: Bailey Brummel, Peru

OTHER LIGHT HORSE BREEDS

1, 2 and 3 Year Olds

1) Makaela Rodriguez, Muscatine

Aged Horses

1) Caley Jacobsen, Clinton

2) Dustin Bigler, Decorah

3) Leslie Marvin, Bellevue

4) Kaytlin Otteson, Decorah

5) Rachel Ostrem, Radcliffe

Champion Other Light Breed: Makaela Rodriguez, Muscatine

Reserve Champion Other Light Breed: Caley Jacobsen, Clinton

PERFORMANCE

2 to 5-Year-Old Walk/Trot

1) Kim Wilson, Muscatine

2) Rachel Kelly, Parnell

3) Marah Smith, Cresco

4) Bailey Collins, Ames

5) Ashtyn Dove, Dike

Trail

1) Amy Turner, Knoxville

2) Rachel Holsteen, Yarmouth

3) Marah Smith, Cresco

5) Kendra Nemmers, Earlham

Light Horse/Pony Pleasure Driving

1) Rachel Ostrem, Radcliffe

2) Mickey Dunkin, Bussey

Pony Western Pleasure

1) Dannie Williamson, Spencer

2) Casey James, Lenox

3) Roger Kyte, Eldora

4) Alexandra Cleverley, Newton

5) Katelyn DeHaan, Otley

6) Amy Turner, Knoxville

English Pleasure

1) Amy Turner, Knoxville

2) Kylee Short, Afton

3) Caley Jacobsen, Clinton

4) MiKayla Pfab, Granger

5) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

English Equitation

1) Kylee Short, Afton

2) Abbey Smith, Adel

3) Amy Turner, Knoxville

4) Crystal Mcgarry, Bryant

5) Leslie Marvin, Bellevue

Hunter Hack

1) Rachel Ostrem, Radcliffe

2) Caley Jacobsen, Clinton

3) Melissa Lindley, Creston

4) Jessica Hanrahan, Prole

5) Amy Turner, Knoxville

Heavy Hitch Draft Team

1) Ethan Bair, Keswick

2 to 3-Year-Old Junior Horse Western Pleasure

1) Meredith Williams, Hudson

2) Amy Turner, Knoxville

3) Lisa Jorgensen, Rockwell

4) Savanah Farrell, Saint Charles

5) Kim Wilson, Muscatine

4 to 5-Year-Old Junior Horse Western Pleasure

1) Jessica Hanrahan, Prole

2) MiKayla Pfab, Granger

3) Kylee Short, Afton

4) Makayla Johnston, Baxter

5) Shania Roush, Newton

Senior Western Pleasure

1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

2) Derek Heitland, Sheffield

3) Deven Heitland, Sheffield

4) Marah Smith, Cresco

5) Ethan Faeth, Fort Madison

Ranch Horse Pleasure

1) Emma Sunderman, Clarinda

2) Hunter McCullough, Knoxville

3) Kirk Hatfield, Leon

4) McKaila Von Rentzell, Earlham

5) Deven Heitland, Sheffield

Western Equitation

1) Crystal Mcgarry, Bryant

2) Whitney Vesey, Indianola

3) Meredith Williams, Hudson

4) Marah Smith, Cresco

5) Meredith Puls, Jewell

Reining

1) Derek Heitland, Sheffield

2) Liz Sample, Otley

3) Deven Heitland, Sheffield

4) Kendra Nemmers, Earlham

5) Kaedon Volz, Norway

Bareback Pleasure

1) James Stewart, Marengo

2) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

3) Elizabeth Welke, Boone

4) Caley Jacobsen, Clinton

5) Ceara Hudnut, Deep River

PONY

1, 2 and 3 Year Olds

1) Alexandra Cleverley, Newton

Small Aged Ponies

1) Mickey Dunkin, Bussey

Large Aged Ponies

1) Alexandra Cleverley, Newton

2) Amy Turner, Knoxville

3) Sierra Kubik, Traer

4) Jannell Huebbe, Maquoketa

5) Emily Hunt, Bussey

Champion Pony Breeds: Alexandra Cleverley, Newton

Reserve Champion Pony Breeds: Amy Turner, Knoxville

SHOWING

Showmanship

1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

2) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

3) Whitney Vesey, Indianola

4) Crystal McGarry, Bryant

5) Lisa Jorgensen, Rockwell

SPEED EVENTS

Barrel Racing

1) Morgan Quick, Redding

2) Melissa Lindley, Creston

3) Ally Swanson, Marble Rock

4) Cassidy Leer, What Cheer

5) Jannell Huebbe, Maquoketa

Flag Race

1) Adam Drain, Danville

2) Brook Jacobsma, Orange City

3) Jenny Loving, Muscatine

4) Jannell Huebbe, Maquoketa

5) Makaela Rodriguez, Muscatine

Pole Bending

1) Amy Turner, Knoxville

2) Adam Drain, Danville

3) Emma Pullen, Clarinda

4) Hunter McCullough, Knoxville

5) Melissa Lindley, Creston

WESTERN-TYPE HORSES

Foals

1) Madison Wood, Rudd

2 Year Olds

1) Kim Wilson, Muscatine

2) Lisa Jorgensen, Rockwell

3) Jessica Beatty, Creston

4) Ashtyn Dove, Dike

5) Amy Turner, Knoxville

3 Year Olds

1) Meredith Williams, Hudson

2) Larissa Volz, Norway

3) Kim Wilson, Muscatine

4) Ashtyn Dove, Dike

Aged Mares

1) Madison Wood, Rudd

2) Leslie Marvin, Bellevue

3) Whitney Vesey, Indianola

4) Amy Turner, Knoxville

5) Jennifer Macdonald, Shenandoah

Broodmares

1) Victoria Eckley, Hedrick

2) Krista McKusker, Marengo

3) Tayler Foster, Riverside

4) Jessica Hanrahan, Prole

Aged Geldings

1) Crystal Mcgarry, Bryant

2) Cole Pohlman, Mingo

3) Elizabeth Welke, Boone

4) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

5) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion Western: Madison Wood, Rudd

Reserve Champion Western: Meredith Williams, Hudson

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ends today. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *


blog comments powered by Disqus

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy