General Info
News and Results from the 2014 Iowa State Fair XVI PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - General Info
Written by Lori Chappell   
Friday, 22 August 2014 15:35

Winners Named in Iowa State Fair Belgian and Shire Horse Shows

DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- Bill Gerdes of Burlington showed the Supreme Champion in the Belgian Horse Show, and Arlin Wareing, Blackfoot, Idaho, won Best of Breed in the Shire Horse Show. Both shows were held August 10 through 12 at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results attached:

View Online: http://readme.readmedia.com/Winners-Named-in-Iowa-State-Fair-Belgian-and-Shire-Horse-Shows/9654686

Romers Earn Ribbons at Iowa State Fair Dahlia Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- Jim Romer of Algona was awarded Largest Best Blue Ribbon of Show honors and six Court of Honor titles in the Dahlia division of the Floriculture competition judged Saturday at the 2014 Beth Romer of Ames was awarded four Court of Honor titles, and Janice Stock of Titonka earned two Court of Honor titles.

Complete results attached:

View Online: http://readme.readmedia.com/Romers-Earn-Ribbons-at-Iowa-State-Fair-Dahlia-Show/9654689

Anamosa Farm Awarded Top Honors at Iowa State Fair Swine Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- Tyler and Jessie Frasher of Anamosa were awarded the Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion banners at the Hawkeye Market Swine show judged Sunday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Wulf Brothers of Donahue took the Grand Champion Truckload banner while the Engler Family of Nevada was awarded Reserve Grand Champion Truckload honors.

Additional results below:

Purebred Truckload

1) AJC Berkshires, Baxter

Crossbred Truckload

1) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

2) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

3) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center

Crossbred Truckload

1) Wulf Bros., Donahue

2) Engler Family, Nevada

3) Mosher Family, Eldora

Purebred All Other Breeds

1) Ray Williamson, Eagle Grove

2) Ray Williamson, Eagle Grove

3) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart

4) Hauser Livestock, Grinnell

5) Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar

6) Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar

Purebred Yorkshire, Class 1

1) Dalton Konz, Garner

2) Dalton Konz, Garner

3) Macy Leonard, Newton

4) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

5) Kent Farms, Osceola

6) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

7) Petersen Farms J&J, Knoxville

Purebred Yorkshire, Class 2

1) Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars

2) Keith Johnson, Rose Hill

3) Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars

4) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

5) Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar

6) Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar

7) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

Crossbred Gilts, Class 1

1) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart

2) Petersen Farms J&J, Knoxville

3) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

4) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center

5) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

6) Jay Heeren, Jewell

7) Jay Heeren, Jewell

Crossbred Gilts, Class 2

1) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

2) Mosher Family, Eldora

3) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

4) Greiman Farms, Waterloo

5) Jay Heeren, Jewell

6) Petersen Farms J&J, Knoxville

7) Petersen Farms J&J, Knoxville

8) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center

Crossbred Gilts, Class 3

1) Drew Hinners, Alta

2) Nevaeh Brown, Earlham

3) Nelson Endres, Saint Charles

4) Cody Gillman, Chariton

5) Cody Gillman, Chariton

6) Cody Gillman, Chariton

7) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

8) Smith Black Herefords, Newton

9) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe

Crossbred Gilts, Class 4

1) Alyssa, Brayden and Raelee Warrick, Sully

2) Greiman Farms, Waterloo

3) Frascht Farms, Charles City

4) Jebs Pork Farm, Mediapolis

5) Cody Gillman, Chariton

6) Engler Family, Nevada

7) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe

Crossbred Gilts, Class 5

1) Frascht Farms, Charles City

2) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

3) Frascht Farms, Charles City

4) Smith Black Herefords, Newton

5) Frascht Farms, Charles City

6) Frascht Farms, Charles City

7) Bailey Christensen, Adel

8) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

9) Frascht Farms, Charles City

Crossbred Barrow, Class 1

1) Ben and Ty Heeren, Lehigh

2) Paityn and Landrey Peterson, Rhodes

3) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

4) Hughes Family Farm, Delmar

5) Dead End Livestock, Colo

6) Dead End Livestock, Colo

7) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center

8) Dead End Livestock, Colo

Crossbred Barrow, Class 2

1) Ben and Ty Heeren, Lehigh

2) Frascht Farms, Charles City

3) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

4) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart

5) Mosher Family, Eldora

6) Nelson Endres, Saint Charles

7) Hughes Family Farm, Delmar

8) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart

9) Mosher Family, Eldora

10) Johnson Acres, Clarion

11) Jay Heeren, Jewell

12) Devin Brines, Leon

Crossbred Barrow, Class 3

1) Paityn and Landrey Peterson, Rhodes

2) Ben and Ty Heeren, Lehigh

3) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

4) Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars

5) Abby Benshoof, Winterset

6) Diamond B Showpigs, Prairie City

7) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart

8) Wulf Bros., Donahue

9) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

10) Mosher Family, Eldora

11) Cody Gillman, Chariton

12) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

13) Cody Gillman, Chariton

14) Hansen Farms, Dallas Center

15) Mosher Family, Eldora

Crossbred Barrow, Class 4

1) Ben and Ty Heeren, Lehigh

2) Emily Harold, West Branch

3) Keppy Farms, Durant

4) Dalton Konz, Garner

5) Wulf Bros., Donahue

6) Wulf Bros., Donahue

7) Jay Heeren, Jewell

8) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

9) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

10) Engler Family, Nevada

Crossbred Barrow, Class 5

1) Macy Leonard, Newton

2) Smith Black Herefords, Newton

3) Wulf Bros., Donahue

4) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge

5) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge

6) Diamond B Showpigs, Prairie City

7) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge

8) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge

9) Smith Black Herefords, Newton

10) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

11) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge

12) Kent Farms, Osceola

13) Kent Farms, Osceola

14) Kim VandeVoort, Pella

15) Mosher Family, Eldora

16) Mike and Cristen Clark, Runnells

17) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe

Crossbred Barrow, Class 6

1) Tyler and Jessie Frasher, Anamosa

2) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

3) Moore Show Stock, Knoxville

4) Brooke Moore, Knoxville

5) Wulf Bros., Donahue

6) Nelson Endres, Saint Charles

7) Engler Land and Livestock, Cambridge

8) Schroeder Farms, Chariton

9) Blake Oostenink, Sioux Center

10) Frascht Farms, Charles City

11) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe

12) Alyssa, Brayden and Raelee Warrick, Sully

13) Bad Habbit Show Pigs, New Hartford

Crossbred Barrow, Class 7

1) Tyler and Jessie Frasher, Anamosa

2) Keppy Farms, Durant

3) Emily Harold, West Branch

4) Frascht Farms, Charles City

5) Wulf Bros., Donahue

6) Jebs Pork Farm, Mediapolis

7) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

8) Frascht Farms, Charles City

9) Kim VandeVoort, Pella

10) Frascht Farms, Charles City

11) Jack Bair Family, Elkhart

12) Kyle Marker, Des Moines

Champion Purebred Truckload: AJC Berkshires, Baxter

Champion Crossbred Truckload: Wulf Bros., Donahue

Reserve Champion Crossbred Truckload: Engler Family, Nevada

Champion Purebred: Ellensohn Show Pigs, Le Mars

Reserve Champion Purebred: Dalton Konz, Garner

Champion Crossbred Gilt: Alyssa, Brayden and Raelee Warrick, Sully

Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt: Drew Hinners, Alta

Champion Crossbred Barrow: Tyler and Jessie Frasher, Anamosa

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow: Tyler and Jessie Frasher, Anamosa

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
News and Results from the 2014 Iowa State Fair XV PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - General Info
Written by Lori Chappell   
Friday, 22 August 2014 15:26

West Union Farm Sweeps Iowa State Fair Oxford Down Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- Double O Acres of West Union took top honors in the Oxford Down Sheep show judged Sunday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

The farm was awarded the Champion Ram, Reserve Champion Ram, Champion Ewe and Reserve Champion Ewe banners. They also placed first in the Premier Exhibitor contest.

Van Roekel Family Livestock of Wellman took second place in the Premier Exhibitor contest while Lobdell Oxfords of Freeport, Ill., took third.

Additional results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Yearling Ram

1) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1307 RR, 2/15/2013, 297305

Fall Ram Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-003 NNPRR "New Era", 11/20/2013, 299107

February Ram Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-033 NNPRR "Big Deal", 2/10/2014, 299109

2) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-036 NNPRR "Rare Deal", 2/20/2014, 299112

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1424 QR-NN, 2/6/2014, 298600 Ram

March & After Ram Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-048 NNPRR "Best Deal", 3/12/2014, 299113

2) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-039 NNPRR "What A Deal", 3/2/2014, 299111

Shorn Ram Lamb – All Ages

1) Double O Acres, West Union, DOA 14-063 NNPRR "DealeRR's Deal", 3/27/2014, 299128

2) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1422 QR-NN, 1/26/2014, 298598

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) Double O Acres, West Union, Doubole "O" Acres 14-006, 1/20/2014, Applied For

2) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

Yearling Ewe

1) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 13-053 NNPRR, 2/25/2013, 298175

2) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 13-058 NNPRR, 3/11/2013, 298181

3) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1314 RR, 3/5/2013, 297879

4) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1302 RR, 9/13/2012, 297302

Shorn Yearling Ewe

1) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, Van Roekel 1302 RRNN, 1/25/2013, 297364 Ewe

2) Double O Acres, West Union, Double 'O" Acres 13-015 NNPRR, 1/30/2013, 298174

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, Van Roekel 1309 QRNN, 2/14/2014, 297360 Ewe

4) Double O Acres, West Union, Houghtaling 13-455 NNPRR, 2/2/2013, 297721

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 14-065, 3/5/2014, Applied For

2) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill.

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 14-002 NNPRR "Bailey", 11/10/2013, 299127

January Ewe Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 14-030 NNPRR "Sweet Deal", 1/28/2014, 299117

2) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 14-007 NNPRR "Fancy", 1/20/2014, 299115

3) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1405 RR, 1/21/2014, 298352

February Ewe Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 14-032 NNPRR "Golden Opportunity", 2/10/2014, 299110

2) Double O Acres, West Union, Everett 1482 NNPQR "Kara", 2/2/2014, 298373

3) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1409 QR, 2/17/2014, 298356

March & After Ewe Lamb

1) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 14-060 NNPQR "Senorita", 3/5/2014, 299126

2) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 14-041 NNPRR "Bambi", 3/2/2014, 299119

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1435 QR-NN, 3/2/2014, 298604 Ewe

4) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill., Lobdell 1411 RR, 3/1/2014, 298358

Shorn Ewe Lamb – All Ages

1) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1430 RR-NN, 2/17/2014, 298603 Ewe

2) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 14-065 NNPRR "Enora", 3/5/2014, 299120

3) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant, Double "O" Acres 14-037 RR-NNP, 3/15/2014, 298774 Ewe

4) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman, VR 1421 RR-NN, 1/25/2014, 298597 Ewe

5) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant, Double "O" Acres 14-013 NNP, 2/20/2014, 298773 Ewe

6) Double O Acres, West Union, Double "O" Acres 14-006 NNPRR "Stylish", 3/28/2014, 299123

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Double O Acres, West Union

2) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

3) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill.

4) Hamilton Sheep, Bryant

Pair of Lambs

1) Double O Acres, West Union

2) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

Young Flock

1) Double O Acres, West Union

2) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

Flock

1) Double O Acres, West Union

2) Lobdell Oxfords, Freeport, Ill.

3) Van Roekel Family Livestock, Wellman

4-H Crowns Top Dogs at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- Youth from across the state competed in the 4-H Dog Show held Sunday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. Dogs were judged in two divisions: obedience and handling.

Complete results below:

Champion Pre-Novice A Obedience: McKenzie Lofgren, Muscatine

Reserve Champion Pre-Novice A Obedience: Erica Mehlhaus, Boone

Champion Pre-Novice B Obedience: Jessica Schoonover, Washington

Reserve Champion Pre-Novice B Obedience: Hannah Borst, Adel

Champion Sub-Novice Obedience: Aundrea Cox, Adel

Reserve Champion Sub-Novice Obedience: Tyler Pearson, Corning

Champion Novice A Obedience: Blake Sevier, Orient

Reserve Champion Novice A Obedience: Josie Harvey, Seymour

Champion Novice B Obedience: Kayla Stigers, Letts

Reserve Champion Novice B Obedience: Selena Sampson, Creston

Champion Graduate Novice A Obedience: Krista Pearson, Corning

Reserve Champion Graduate Novice A Obedience: Megan Pearson, Corning

Champion Open A Obedience: Noelle Gray, Jefferson

Champion Open B Obedience: Kassidy Monday, Tabor

Champion Rally Grades 5-6: Kelsey Hildreth, Jewell

Reserve Champion Rally Grades 5-6: Allyse Marx, Bryant

Champion Rally Grades 7-9: Haley Ledford, Fort Dodge

Reserve Champion Rally Grades 7-9: Shannon McLain, Albia

Champion Rally Grades 10-12: Marjorie Lagan, Des Moines

Reserve Champion Rally Grades 10-12: Danielle Hoenig, Keokuk

Champion Senior Handling: Jordyn Shaw, Waverly

Reserve Champion Senior Handling: Jessica Schoonover, Washington

Champion Junior Handling: Rylie Weyhrich, Boone

Reserve Champion Junior Handling: Conner Allender, Jefferson

Champion Intermediate Handling: Samantha Hardaway, Jefferson

Reserve Champion Intermediate Handling: Aundrea Cox, Adel

Top Dogs Take Honors at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- Stock dogs and masters gathered in Des Moines to compete in the Stock Dog Trials August 13 at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Titles were awarded in two classes. Open class competition was open to experienced teams while Ranch class was for less experienced dogs.

In each competition, handlers work with their dogs to maneuver a small herd of animals through a series of hurdles and gates. The winners are determined by the fastest negotiation of the course.

Complete results follow:

CATTLE

Open Cattle

1) Jerry Davis, Murray

2) Tim Naasz, Platte, S.D.

3) Wayne Bamber, Alden

4) John Holman, Clay Center, Neb.

5) Bob Johnson, Tingley

6) Debbie Meier, Alden

7) Jeff Livingston, Shannon City

8) Bob Johnson, Tingley

9) Jeff Livingston, Shannon City

10tie) Jerry Davis, Murray

10tie) Nyle Sealine, Princeton, Mo.

12) Mike Davis, Murray

13tie) Curtis Dukes, Kent

13tie) Debbie Meier, Alden

15) Robin Reasoner, Saint Louis, Mo.

16) Nyle Sealine, Princeton, Mo.

17) Gary Goehring, Keosauqua

18) Tim Naasz, Platte, S.D.

19) John Holman, Clay Center, Neb.

20) Billy Clevenger, Moscow

21) Tim Naasz, Platte, S.D.

Ranch Cattle

1) Jerry Davis, Murray

2) Gary Goehring, Keosauqua

3) Jeff Livingston, Shannon City

4) Joel Hollatz, Exline

5) Mark Triggs, Mount Ayr

6) Mary Bolton, Columbus Junction

7) Justin Keller, Seymour

8) John Holman, Clay Center, Neb.

9) Curtis Dukes, Kent

10) Christi McKenney, Rock Port, Mo.

11) Curtis Dukes, Kent

12) Jeff Livingston, Shannon City

13) John Holman, Clay Center, Neb.

14) Robin Reasoner, Saint Louis, Mo.

15) Tom Damewood, Milan, Mo.

16) Richard Hall, Massena

17) James Bergert, Williams

18) Wayne Bamber, Alden

19) Monty Hogue, Cameron, Mo.

SHEEP

Open Sheep

1) Jeff Livingston, Shannon City

2) Nyle Sealine, Princeton, Mo.

3) John Holman, Clay Center, Neb.

4) Bob Johnson, Tingley

5) Tim Naasz, Platte, S.D.

6) Robert Fleming, Leon

7) Jerry Davis, Murray

8) Nyle Sealine, Princeton, Mo.

9) Jeff Livingston, Shannon City

10) Bob Johnson, Tingley

11) Tim Naasz, Platte, S.D.

12) Wayne Bamber, Alden

13) John Holman, Clay Center, Neb.

14) Jerry Davis, Murray

15) Mike Davis, Murray

16) Tim Naasz, Platte, S.D.

17) Robin Reasoner, Saint Louis, Mo.

Ranch Sheep

1) Curtis Dukes, Kent

2) Tom Damewood, Milan, Mo.

3) Curtis Dukes, Kent

4) Ruth Hermanson, Jewell

5) John Holman, Clay Center, Neb.

6) Christi McKenney, Rock Port, Mo.

7) Jerry Davis, Murray

8) Jeff Livingston, Shannon City

9) Jeff Livingston, Shannon City

10) Donna Tuttle, Des Moines

11) Ruth Hermanson, Jewell

12) Mark Triggs, Mount Ayr

13) Jack Doty, Plymouth, Minn.

14) Rachel Ritland, Stanhope

15) Mary Bolton, Columbus Junction

16) Donna Tuttle, Des Moines

17) Richard Hall, Massena

18) John Holman, Clay Center, Neb.

19) Kari Carney, Norwalk

20) James Bergert, Williams

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Governor Quinn Signs Law to Protect Survivors of Domestic Violence PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - General Info
Written by Katie Hickey   
Friday, 22 August 2014 14:42

“Diane’s Law” Expands Monitoring of Domestic Abusers Released on Bail

CHICAGO – Governor Quinn today signed legislation to protect survivors of domestic violence. “Diane’s Law” allows the courts to order risk assessment and electronic surveillance of those charged with domestic abuse in order to increase protections for victims of domestic violence. Today’s action is part of the Governor's agenda to improve public safety across Illinois.

“We need to help protect victims and prevent future tragedies from occurring,” Governor Quinn said. “The tragic loss of Diane Kephart’s purposeful life left us with further proof that something had to be done to strengthen protection orders. Diane’s Law will help our law enforcement authorities enforce restraining orders and increase penalties for those who commit domestic violence.”

Diane’s Law was written following the murder of Diane Kephart by a former boyfriend on March 15, 2013. Diane was murdered three days after renewing her protective order against an ex-boyfriend.

“I think of mom every day and wonder how much different life could have been if this bill was around a year and a half ago,” Jamie Kephart, daughter of Diane Kephart, said. “I pray that it helps protect victims affected by domestic violence the way it is intended to do. I am so grateful the community recognized the necessity for Diane's Law.”

House Bill 3744, sponsored by State Representative Barbara Wheeler (R-Crystal Lake) and State Senator Pamela Althoff (R-McHenry), allows the court to order individuals charged with intimate partner abuse including domestic battery, kidnapping, stalking, harassment and attempted murder to undergo a risk assessment evaluation as a condition of bail. The court may also require GPS monitoring of the defendant to help monitor and enforce restraining orders. The new law is effective Jan. 1, 2015.

"Hopefully this legislation will contribute towards keeping the victims of domestic violence safer in the future," said Representative Wheeler. "This measure will be an added tool in the hands of the justice system to protect those potentially in harm’s way."

“In the case of Diane Kephart a protective order was not enough to prevent the tragedy that unfolded,”  Senator Althoff said. “This law goes beyond an order of protection and focuses on prevention by ensuring that a person charged with violent crimes is properly monitored by law enforcement.”

Governor Quinn has supported and signed numerous initiatives to address domestic violence and protect its victims. He signed several laws in 2013 to address domestic violence and teen dating violence in Illinois, including: House Bill 958, which increases the penalties for domestic violence by classifying domestic violence as a felony if the defendant has a prior domestic violence conviction; House Bill 3379, which requires school boards to adopt a policy on teen dating violence; and House Bill 3300, which protects domestic violence victims who are covered by their abusers’ insurance policies. The law allows insurance companies to communicate with the victims in ways that do not divulge personal information or current addresses to their abusers.

The Governor also signed legislation in 2012 to allow prosecutors to use prior domestic violence offenses as evidence in first- and second-degree murder cases involving domestic violence. He has supported initiatives and laws that prevent discrimination against individuals taking out orders of protection and providing time off from work for victims to help them address issues relating to domestic violence.

###

 
Surprise in Store for Local Hy-Vee Employee PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - General Info
Written by Tara Deering-Hansen   
Friday, 22 August 2014 14:36

Bettendorf Hy-Vee Employee to Receive Company’s Highest Customer Service Honor 

 

BETTENDORF, Iowa (Aug. 21, 2014) — The Bettendorf Hy-Vee will be the scene of a surprise announcement Friday when it’s revealed that one of the store’s employees has been named a 2014 Hy-Vee Legendary Customer Service Award recipient.

This award is the highest honor presented to a Hy-Vee employee. It recognizes those who go above and beyond every day to help customers and provide them with exemplary service. Only 10 recipients are selected each year from among more than 70,000 Hy-Vee employees. Winners enter the Hy-Vee Legendary Customer Service Hall of Fame and receive additional gifts and honors.

Tim Cernin, assistant vice president of operations for Hy-Vee’s eastern district, will reveal the name of the honored employee in an impromptu ceremony in front of customers and employees at 4 p.m. He will be assisted by Steve Mokosak, the store director, and representatives from Hy-Vee’s corporate office.

WHAT:                 Announcement of 2014 Hy-Vee Legendary Customer Service Award Recipient

 

WHEN:                 Friday, Aug. 22 at 4 p.m.

 

WHERE:               Hy-Vee, 2900 Devils Glen Road, Bettendorf, Iowa


 
How to Avoid Fumbling the Football in the Red Zone of Retirement PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - General Info
Written by Ginny Grimsley   
Friday, 22 August 2014 09:03
The 6 Documents You Need for Your Estate Plan Playbook

The start of football season may be months away, but the game’s on the minds of many after the NFL draft. Minicamps are gearing up and team personnel are organizing in preparation for the 2014-15 season.

Football is a big deal in the United States – and so is the surge of retirees – 10,000 baby boomers every day for the next 18 years, says multi-certified planner Larry Roby. The last thing pre-retirees want to do at this stage of their lives is to fumble while in the red zone of their retirement date, he says.

“Only 23 percent of pre-retirees have calculated how much they’ll need to save for retirement, according to New Retirement Landscape; while three-quarters say they’re confident in the red zone of retirement, an equal amount of people haven’t even done the math yet!” says Roby, founder and president of Senior Financial Advisors, (www.sfabridge.com), a wealth-management firm that holds ethics and education as top priorities.

“Confidence in your retirement portfolio is good – if it’s justified. Otherwise, it can lull people into a false sense of security and lack of preparedness.”

Having a diverse portfolio and understanding your options for life insurance, Social Security and 401(k) or other retirement accounts are staples for retirement planning. But there are also six crucial documents that are often either not in an individual’s playbook or are overlooked.

Here are the six documents you need for a solid red zone estate plan:

•  Joint Ownership -- Enables you to own property jointly with another person and upon the death of the joint tenant, the surviving joint tenant automatically becomes the owner of the property.

•  Last Will and Testament – A legal document which expresses the wishes of a person concerning the disposition of their property after death and names the person who will manage the estate.

•  Durable Power of Attorney – Grants authority to another individual to act on behalf of the person who executes the instrument and are commonly used for legal and financial purposes.

•  Durable Health Care Power of Attorney- Grants authority to another individual to make health care decisions on your behalf should you be unable to make such decisions.

•  Advance Care Directive – A set of written instructions in which a person specifies what actions should be taken for their health, if they are no longer able to make decisions due to illness or incapacity.

•  Living Trust – Created during your lifetime.  Assets are transferred to the trust while you are alive.  Provides written instructions for the disbursement of the trust assets upon your death.

“These documents can play a vital role in the major plays during the fourth quarter of your life,” Roby says. “Understanding how they work now can make the difference between a last-minute victory or loss.”

About Larry Roby

Larry Roby is the founder and president of Senior Financial Advisors, (www.sfabridge.com). He is a four-year member of the Million Dollar Round Table and has achieved “Court of the Table” status for the past three years. Roby attained his Series 65 license, which allows him to serve as an Investment Advisor Representative. He is also a Registered Financial Consultant, IARFC.org; RICP, Retirement Income Certified Professional; Licensed Insurance Agent and MCEP, Master Certified Estate Planner – NICEP.com.

 
<< Start < Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next > End >>

Page 1 of 450