Gov. Branstad announces appointments to Iowa’s boards and commissions Print
News Releases - General Info
Written by Office of the Governor of Iowa   
Friday, 01 March 2013 14:49

(DES MOINES) – Gov. Branstad today announced appointments to fill Iowa’s boards and commissions.

The following appointees’ term begins on May 1, 2013, unless otherwise noted.


Iowa Banking Division

James Schipper, Superintendent, Osceola


Iowa Board of Parole

Jim Felker, Hiawatha

Shelia Wilson, West Des Moines


Iowa Board of Regents

Robert Cramer, Grimes

Dr. Subhash Sahai, Webster City

Craig Lang, Brooklyn


Iowa Lottery Authority

Terry Rich, Chief Executive Officer, Urbandale


Iowa National Guard

Major General Timothy Orr, Adjutant General, Johnston


Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission

Richard Arnold, Russell


Iowa Utilities Board

Libby Jacobs, West Des Moines

Nick Wagner, Marion


Transportation Commission

Loree Miles, Dallas Center

Tom Rielly, Oskaloosa


Accountancy Examining Board

David Loy, Cedar Falls

Ying Sa, Des Moines

Laura Walker, Newhall


Commission on the Status of African Americans

Rita Davenport, Boone


Commission on Aging

Quentin Hart, Waterloo

G. Willard Jenkins, Waterloo

Neil Wubbena, Osage


Alcoholic Beverages Commission

Jason Wilson, Johnston


Architectural Examining Board

Kolby DeWitt, Sioux City

Emily Forquer, Afton


Commission of Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs

Steve Hou, Des Moines (term begins March 1st)


Athletic Training Board

Shaun McCarthy, Iowa City

Christopher Wiedmann, Des Moines


Iowa Autism Council

Alyson Beytien, Dubuque

James Curry, Des Moines

Steve Johnson, West Des Moines

Matthew O’Brien, Davenport


Board of Barbering

Charles Wubbena, Waterloo


Board of Behavioral Science

Erik Oostenink, Des Moines

Jill Struyk, Des Moines

Sarah Thomas, Nevada


Commission for the Blind

Joseph Van Lent, Des Moines


Iowa Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board

Robert Brecke, Cedar Rapids

Timothy Fehr, Iowa City

Amy Iles, Hastings


Iowa Capital Investment Board

Natalie Lischer, Des Moines


Child Advocacy Board

Elaine Sanders, Sioux City

Wayne Schellhammer, Urbandale

Jeanne Sorenson, Lake View

Shannon Unternahrer, Washington


Board of Chiropractic

Jason Wall, Dyersville


Iowa State Civil Rights Commission

Tom Conley, Urbandale

Lawrence Cunningham, Urbandale

Lily Lijun Hou, Urbandale

Douglas Oelschlaeger, Cedar Rapids


Commission of Community Action Agencies

John Johnson, Marshalltown

Brian Lauterbach, Alden

Robyn Ormsby, Ankeny


Board of Corrections

Richard LaMere Jr., Anamosa

Rebecca Williams, Cedar Rapids


Cosmetology Arts and Sciences Board

Richard Sheriff, Des Moines


County Finance Committee

Janine Sulzner, Anamosa

Patricia Wright, Mason City


Credit Union Review Board

Jeffrey Hayes, Cherokee

Tahira Hira, Ames

Scott Zahnle, Ames


Commission of Deaf Services

Mark Hersch, Dallas Center

Robert Vizzini, Cedar Rapids


Board of Dentistry

Steven Bradley, Cascade

Thomas Jeneary, LeMars

Kaaren Vargas, North Liberty


Board of Dietetics

Janet Johnson, Cedar Rapids


Drug Policy Advisory Council

Jennifer Miller, Marshalltown

Early Childhood Iowa State Board

David Arens, Windsor Heights (term begins March 1st)

Alice Atkinson, Iowa City

Richard Clewell, Davenport

Tracy Erlandson, Onawa


Economic Development Authority

Theodore Crosbie, Earlham

Larry Den Herder, Sioux Center

Delia Meier, Eldridge


Board of Educational Examiners

Dan Dutcher, Waukee (term begins March 1st)

Ann Lebo, Grundy Center

Mary Overholtzer, Tingley

Andrew Pattee, Charles City

Jay Prescott, Urbandale

Anne Sullivan, Cedar Falls

Richard Wortmann, Bloomfield


Electrical Examining Board

Kyle Barnhart, Atalissa

Theodore Meiners, Cedar Rapids

Kathryn Kunert, Des Moines

Lisa Petersen, Oto


Elevator Safety Board

Siobhan Harman, Des Moines

Kristine Kesterson, Williamsburg

Wayne Sims, Des Moines


Iowa Emergency Response Commission

Christopher Enyeart, DeWitt


Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board

Bryan Myers, West Des Moines

Howard Stewart, Marshalltown


Environmental Protection Commission

Cynthia Greiman, Garner

Alan Koch, Johnston

Robert Sinclair, Williamsburg

Joanne Stockdale, Okoboji

Eugene Ver Steeg, Inwood


Iowa Finance Authority

Jeffrey Heil, Haverhill

Joan Johnson, West Des Moines

Shaner Magalhaes, Coralville


Flood Mitigation Board

Lorraine Glover, Waterloo

Arnold Honkamp, Dubuque

Amy Kaleita, Ames

John Torbert, West Des Moines


Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board

Duane Madoerin, Webster City

Curtis Sindergard, Rolfe


Iowa Great Places Advisory Board

Barbara Determann, Early

Greg Fisher, West Des Moines

Emily Meyer, Cedar Rapids

Linda Washburn, Hastings


Health Facilities Council

Roberta Chambers, Corydon

Connie Schmett, Clive


Healthy and Well Kids in Iowa (HAWK-I) Board

Ruth Evans, Muscatine

Bob Skow, Dallas Center


Board of Hearing Aid Dispensers

Jaime Secory, Urbandale

Jerry Smith, Boone


Higher Education Loan Authority

Edward Rogalski, Davenport (term begins March 1st)


Council on Human Services

Arnold Honkamp, Dubuque

Guy Richardson, Jefferson (term begins March 1st)

Kim Spading, Coralville


Interior Design Examining Board

Kevin Clark, Des Moines

Julie Ann Quebe, Cedar Rapids


Investment Board of the IPERS

Wayne Walter, Decorah

Dennis Young, Waukee


Commission on Judicial Qualifications

Sandra Blodgett, Clear Lake


Landscape Architectural Examining Board

Erica Andersen, West Des Moines

Christopher Seeger, Boone


Law Enforcement Academy Council

Brian Gardner, Cedar Rapids

Randy Krukow, Spencer

Melinda Ruopp, Marshalltown

Megan Weiss, Des Moines


Massage Therapy Board

Christina Michael, Earlham

Rhonda Reif, Burlington


Board of Medicine

Dr. Robert Bender, Clive

Dr. Julie Carmody, Clive

Ann Gales, Bode

Dr. Allison Schoenfelder, Akron


Mental Health and Disability Services Commission

Richard Crouch, Malvern

Betty King, Cedar Rapids

Sharon Lambert, Buffalo

Gary Lippe, Dubuque

Brett McLain, Ames

Rebecca Peterson, Clive

Marilyn Seemann, Woodward


Mental Health Risk Pool Board

Eugene Meiners, Templeton

Marjorie Pitts, Spencer


Board of Mortuary Science

Kimberly Doehrmann, Williamsburg

Barbara Teahen, Cedar Rapids


Commission of Native American Affairs

D. Suzanne Buffalo, Tama

Joe Coulter, Iowa City

Larry Lasley, Tama

Karen Mackey, Sioux City

Kelly Montijo Fink, Hiawatha (term begins March 1st)

Dirk Whitebreast, Tama


Natural Resources Commission

Marcus Branstad, West Des Moines

Phyllis Reimer, Crescent


Board of Nursing Home Administrators

Karol Dammann, Manning

Patricia Hoffman-Simanek, Cedar Rapids (term begins March 1st)

Michael “Jay” Jenison, Ankeny (term begins March 1st)

Lanny Ward, Indianola


Board of Nursing

Nancy Kramer, Independence

James Seymour, Woodbine

Chad Ware, Walker


Board of Optometry

Thomas Hayden, Newton

Tamie Stahl, Cedar Falls


Commission of Persons with Disabilities

Matt Connolly, Des Moines (term begins March 1st)


Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board

Timothy Gartin, Ames


Board of Pharmacy

Sharon Meyer, Urbandale

Judith Trumpy, Ames


Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy

Denise Behrends, West Des Moines

Todd Bradley, Oelwein

Erin Hytrek, Moville


Board of Physician Assistants

Melissa Gentry, Ollie

Keith Guess, Keokuk

Susan Koehler, Des Moines

Joseph Molnar, Charles City


Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Examining Board

Michele Chalfant, Webster City


Board of Podiatry

Tara Decker-Brock, Dubuque

Gregory Lantz, Cedar Falls

Denise Mandi, Winterset


Prevention of Disabilities Policy Council

Craig Cretsinger, Spencer (term beings March 1st)

Scott Lindgren, Solon

Maggie Tinsman, Bettendorf

Steven Wolfe, Coralville


Board of Psychology

Melinda Green, Solon

Joan Skogstrom, Urbandale


Real Estate Appraisal Examining Board

Vernon “Fred” Greder Jr., Mason City

Greg Harms, Grundy Center


Real Estate Commission

Dennis Stolk, Riverdale


Board of Respiratory Care

Lawrence Lilla, Ames


School Budget Review Committee

Gina Primmer, Council Bluffs

Leland Tack, Johnston


Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators

Bill Ainsley, Des Moines

Susan Tyrrell, Hiawatha


Board of Social Work

Amy Courneya, Ames

Valerie Huntley, Saint Charles

Jody Weigel, Cedar Rapids


State Soil Conservation Committee

Paula Ellis, Donnellson

Susan Vance Hjelm, Lake Park


Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology

Diana Hanson, Johnston

Kent Weaver, Clive


State Board of Tax Review

Jill Sanchez, LeClaire


Technology Advisory Council

Timothy Peterson, Des Moines


Iowa Telecommunications and Technology Commission

Richard Bruner, Ventura


Title Guaranty Division Board

Patricia Schneider, Des Moines

Daniel Sueufferlein, North Liberty


Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control

Robbyn Graves, Dyersville

David Vander Horst, Pella


Board of Veterinary Medicine

Dewayne Rahe, Dyersville


Vision Iowa Board

James Davidson, Burlington

Mark Murphy, Cherokee

Carrie Tedore, Dubuque



blog comments powered by Disqus