Governor’s office releases appointments made to boards and commissions since March 1 PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - General Info
Written by Office of the Governor of Iowa   
Friday, 05 July 2013 11:45

(DES MOINES) – The governor’s office today released a list of all appointments that have been made to boards and commissions since March 1, 2013.

 

The appointments are as follows:

 

Agricultural Development Board (Senate confirmation required)

Lyle Borg, Pella

Stacie Euken, Wiota

John Fredrickson, Gowrie

Mark Leonard, Holstein

Annette Townsley, Louisa

 

Council on Agricultural Education

April Hemmes, Hampton

Robert Martin, Ames

Paul Skartvedt, Radcliffe

 

Iowa Arts Council

Alan Hilsabeck, Spencer

Molly Kotval, West Des Moines

Kenneth Sidey, Greenfield

Terri Steinke, Urbandale

Ann Wilkinson, Pella

 

State Banking Council

Barbara Miller, Maquoketa

Peg Scott, Fontanelle

 

Advisory Council for Brain Injuries

Patrick Costigan, Cedar Rapids

Megan Henning, Waverly

Walter Johnson, Denver

Rhonda Jordal, Forest City

Renee Moravec, Marion

Jerry Sebert, Spirit Lake

Deborah Tell, Windsor Heights

 

Capitol Planning Commission

Matthew Anderson, Des Moines

Carol Grant, West Des Moines

Elizabeth Isaacson, West Des Moines

 

Iowa Centennial Memorial Foundation

Arvid Hulsman, Ankeny

Wayne Marty, Le Mars

 

College Student Aid Commission

Michael Ash, Burlington

Roger Claypool, Le Mars

Crystal Ford, Cedar Falls

 

Consumer Advisory Panel

Mary Rathje, Marion

Karen Swalwell, West Des Moines

 

Dependent Adult Protective Advisory Council

Douglas Johnson, Grimes

Timothy Leathers, Wilton

Maribel Slinde, Clive

Joann Young, Des Moines

 

Development Disabilities

Aaron Anderson, Mason City

Amy Carter, Council Bluffs

Roger Girard, Marion

Charlene Joens, Des Moines

Nathaniel Pierson, Marion

Ryan Render, Storm Lake

Rick Samson, Des Moines

 

Iowa Council for Early ACCESS

Gladys Alvarez, Des Moines

Jeffrey Anderson, West Des Moines

Paula Connolly, West Des Moines

Chad Dahm, Pella

Gretchen Hageman, Marshalltown

Stacy Kramer, Hawarden

Debra Runau Matzat, Cedar Rapids

Joshua Tessier, Des Moines

 

State Board of Education – Student Member

Edgar Thornton, Iowa City

 

Iowa Emergency Response Commission

Terry Jackson, Marion

 

Environmental Protection Commission (Senate confirmation required)

Chad Ingels, Randalia

 

Fire Service and Emergency Response

Ellen Hagen, Jewell

Gabriel Haugland, Clear Lake

Wayne Sawtelle, Marshalltown

 

Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board

Michael Kettwick, Buffalo Center

 

Iowa Great Places Advisory Board (Senate confirmed on 4/30/2013)

Brent Matthias, Waverly

 

Board of Health

Ron Abrons, Coralville

Norman Pawlewski, Des Moines

Maggie Tinsman, Bettendorf

Michael Wolnerman, Des Moines

 

State Historical Record Advisory Board

Daniel Daily, Orange City

Amy Groskopf, Davenport

Laura Sullivan, Ames

Rachel Vagts, Decorah

 

State Historical Society of Iowa Board of Trustees

Kitty Green, Sioux City

William Jackson, Des Moines

Candy Streed, Waterloo

 

Homelessness

Benjamin Brustkern, Waterloo

Christina Canganelli, Iowa City

Mariliegh Fisher, Cedar Falls

David Hagen, Cedar Rapids

Ann Hearn, Cedar Rapids

Barbara Kellogg, Mason City

Stefanie Munsterman-Robinson, Cedar Rapids

Amy Rawhouser, Cedar Rapids

Ashley Schwalm, Davenport

Anthony Timm, Windsor Heights

Timothy Wilson, Mount Vernon

 

Hospital Licensing Board

Joan Headington, Waverly

Pat McDermott, West Des Moines

Kay Runge, Davenport

 

Humanities Board

Lynne George, Ankeny

Larry Simmons, Mount Vernon

Edgar Thornton III, Iowa City

 

Human Rights Board

Anna Brown, DeWitt

Jason Glass, North Liberty

 

Statewide Independent Living Council

Rebecca Criswell, Prairie City

Gary McDermott, Clinton

Michele Meadors, Des Moines

 

Iowa Statewide Interoperable Communications System Board

Kerry Devine, Cedar Falls

Kelly Groskurth, Treynor

Michael Kasper, Fairfax

 

District 1A Judicial Nominating Commission

Justin Vorwald, Elkader

 

District 6 Judicial Nominating Commission

Lance Horbach, Tama

 

Juvenile Justice Advisory Council

Andrew Allen, Huxley

Candice Bennett, Cedar Rapids

Jason Dively, Pleasant Hill

Dillon Malone, Dow City

Bill Ocker, Polk City

David Thompson, Marshalltown

Jeralyn Westercamp, Cedar Rapids

 

Commission of Libraries

Patricia Laas, Bettendorf

Betsy Thompson, Sioux City

Dale Vandehaar, Des Moines

 

Local Food and Farm Program Council

Marcy Billings, West Des Moines

 

Board of Massage Therapy (Senate confirmed on 4/30/2013)

Khrystyne Napolitano, Harlan

 

Medical Assistance Advisory Council

Paula Connolly, West Des Moines

Lori Reynolds, Anamosa

Douglas Sample, Davenport

 

Medical Assistance Pharmaceutical and Therapeutics Committee

Bruce Alexander, Iowa City

Carole Frier, Des Moines

Linda Gehrke, Iowa Falls

Jolene Kelly, Ames

Gregory Neyman, Amana

Heidi Price-Eastman, Urbandale

Holly Randleman, Des Moines

Stephen Richards, Spirit Lake

Charles Wadle, West Des Moines

 

Mental Health Risk Pool Board (Senate confirmation required)

Patrick Schmitz, Kingsley

 

Midwestern Higher Education Compact

Olivia Omadison, Ames

Brent Siegrist, Council Bluffs

 

Mississippi River Parkway Planning Commission

Glenn Pelecky, Bettendorf

Daniel Petersen, Muscatine

Jane Regan, Harpers Ferry

Lori Roling, Bellevue

Jay Schweitzer, Columbus Junction

Lori Wallace, Guttenberg

 

Mississippi River Partnership Council

Amy Echard, Farmersburg

Teri Goodmann, Dubuque

Sarah Lande, Muscatine

Richard Zarwell, Lansing

 

Nonpublic School Advisory Committee

Julie Delaney, Davenport

 

Northeast Regional STEM Advisory Board

Jane Bradley, Waterloo

Kelly Cooper, Dubuque

Jason Martin-Hiner, Strawberry Point

Wendy Mihm-Herold, Fort Atkinson

Michelle Temeyer, Waterloo

Norma Thiese, Guttenberg

Mark Wagner, Bellevue

 

North Central Regional STEM Advisory Board

Julie Graber, Ames

Ben Petty, Conrad

Kathy Rogotzke, Charles City

Sarah Rosenblum, Marshalltown

Rich Wrage, Boone

 

Northwest Regional STEM Advisory Board

Barbara Den Herder, Sioux Center

Cheryl Heronemus, Alton

Nancy McDowell, Sheldon

Jody Still Herbold, Kingsley

Wade Weber, Spirit Lake

Mark Zabawa, Emmetsburg

 

Organic Advisory Council

Tamra Garman, Williamsburg

 

Board of Parole – Alternate Members (Senate confirmation required)

Nancy Boyd, Urbandale

Jacklyn Romp, Des Moines

W. Ray Richardson, Waterloo

 

Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board

Douglas Beech, Ankeny

 

Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Board (Senate confirmed on 4/30/2013)

Robert Kunkel, Clarence

 

Board of Podiatry (Senate confirmation required)

K. Linda Bratkiewicz, Clive

 

Preserves Advisory Board

Lynn Alex, Iowa City

Inger Lamb, Polk City

 

Prison Industries Advisory Board

Jennifer Gardner, Douds

Yvonne Winther, Waterloo

 

Property Assessment Appeal Board (Senate confirmed on 4/30/2013)

Jacqueline Rypma, Clive

 

Iowa Public Broadcasting Board

Jason Giles, Urbandale

 

Rural Health and Primary Care

Jim Atty, Humboldt

Shari Burgus, Waukee

Sheila Frink, Martelle

Angela Halwassen, Jewell

Dennis Mallory, Toledo

Patrick Pucelik, Whiting

Gregory Randolph, Gladbrook

Susie Roberts, Ankeny

Jon-Michael Rosmann, Polk City

 

South Central Regional STEM Advisory Board

David Barajas, Ottumwa

Joan Corbin, Pella

Kari Hensen, Ankeny

Karen Patison, Garden Grove

Rosemary Peck, Mt. Pleasant

 

Southeast Regional STEM Advisory Board

Joseph Crozier, Robins

Linda Fischer, Vinton

Jason Hutcheson, Burlington

Ellen Kabat Lensch, Bettendorf

Tonya Peoples, Coralville

John Tursi, Cedar Rapids

 

Southwest Regional STEM Advisory Board

Steven Adams, Red Oak

Kimberly Carter, Council Bluffs

Barbara Crittenden, Creston

Alan Ladd, Atlantic

Thomas Lesan, Creston

Lane Plugge, Council Bluffs

 

STEM Advisory Council

Mary Andringa, Mitchellville (Co-Chair)

William Ruud, ­­­­­­­­­­Cedar Falls

 

Student Loan Liquidity Corporation

Robert Denson, Ankeny

Lorraine Groves, Sioux City

Robert Sackett, Okoboji

 

Terrace Hill Commission

Elaine Estes, Des Moines

Nicole Peckumn, Des Moines

Robert Reinard, West Des Moines

 

Vocational Rehabilitation

Joan Bindel, West Des Moines

Kathy Joblinske, Waterloo

Doug Keast, Altoona

Rosemary Thierer, Mitchellville

 

Iowa Commission on Volunteer Service

Lucas Beenken, West Des Moines

Jerry Drake, Clinton

Shelly Jordan, Des Moines

Traci Kirtley, Huxley

Matt McGarvey, Ankeny

Emily Moon, Cedar Rapids

Michael Pearson, Cedar Rapids

Loraine Trollope, Des Moines

Jordan Vernoy, Cedar Falls

Tammy Wawro, Cedar Rapids

 

Watershed Improvement Review Board

Robert Ballou, Monticello

Carrie Keppy, Davenport

Carolyn Sweeting, Iowa City

Lisa Walters, West Des Moines

 

Workforce Development Board (Senate confirmed on 4/30/2013)

Caroline Hicks, Osceola

 

 

###
blog comments powered by Disqus

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy