• Download Autodesk Inventor Professional 2014 (64-bit)
  • Buy Artlantis Studio 5 (32 bit) (en,ja,fr,de,es,it,ru,ch)
  • 19.95$ Infinite Skills - Photoshop For Architects cheap oem
  • Discount - Word 2010 All-in-One For Dummies
  • Discount - VMware Workstation 7
  • Buy Adobe Creative Suite 6 Production Premium Student and Teacher Edition MAC (en,de,es,fr,it,ja)
  • Buy OEM Adobe Dreamweaver CS3
  • Buy DxO Optics Pro Elite 8 (en)
  • Buy OEM Infinite Skills - Learning Bootstrap 2 MAC
  • Buy OEM Macpaw MacHider Mac
  • Buy Cheap Lynda.com - HTML5: Graphics and Animation with Canvas
  • Discount - Adobe Director 11.5 MAC
  • Grassley Nominates Young Iowans to U.S. Service Academies PDF Print E-mail
    News Releases - Civic News & Info
    Written by Grassley Press   
    Thursday, 16 December 2010 15:36

    WASHINGTON – Senator Chuck Grassley today said that he has nominated outstanding young Iowans to serve in the United States service academies.

    “Nominating students to the service academies gives me the opportunity to see some of the highest caliber young men and women our state has to offer.  Every year I’m impressed with these young Iowans who are interested in serving their county,” Grassley said. “I’m confident that these nominees will represent our state well, and I’m happy to nominate them.”

    Grassley nominates several young Iowans each year for a select few spots.  Each academy then selects students based on the number of vacancies for the 2011-2012 school year. Often, because of the high quality of nominations from Iowa, several students are selected to attend each academy.

    Grassley said each of the Iowa students who applied for academy nominations were exceptional and he encouraged eligible students to consider submitting applications in the future.  “The academies are some of the best options in our country for a higher education,” said Grassley.

    Grassley will issue announcements when appointments to the academies are offered.


    Here are Grassley’s nominations.


    U.S. Air Force Academy
    Dylan Bechen, Woodbury Central High School, Moville

    Daniel Deakins, West Harrison Community School, Mondamin

    Daniel Eichman, Dulwich College (Beijing), Dubuque

    Brett Heithusen, Williamsburg High School, Williamsburg

    Isaac Kinrade, Maquoketa High School, Maquoketa

    Felix Knutson, Hubbard

    Peighton MacLeod, University High School, Cedar Falls

    Jesse Phillips, North Mahaska High School, New Sharon

    Alec Stenzel, Valley High School, Cumming

    Mackenzie VanDenBerg, West High School, Waterloo

    U.S. Military Academy
    Shawn Burrows, Bondurant-Farrar High School, Bondurant

    Charles Godwin, Exira High School, Exira

    Levi Horsley, Carroll High School, Carroll

    Travis Mallo, Mason City High School, Mason City

    Jedidiah McCoy, Climbing Hill

    Thomas McGuire, Gilbert High School, Ames

    Kalie Plasier, Randolph Macon Academy (Front Royal, VA), Sioux Center

    Sean Raes, Ballard High School, Slater

    Caleb Titus, Danville High School, West Burlington

    Wyatt VandeVoort, MOC-Floyd Valley High School, Orange City

     

    U.S. Naval Academy
    Erik Bergstrom, Johnston High School, Johnston                      

    Andrew Chudzik, City High School, Iowa City

    Morgan Clutter, Indianola High School, Indianola

    James Cox, Jefferson High School, Cedar Rapids

    Mary Dougherty, Bishop Heelan High School, Sioux City

    Sarah Eikenberry, Roosevelt High School, Des Moines

    Andrew Foster, West High School, Waterloo

    Joseph Gallet, Iowa State University, Washington High School (Cedar Rapids), Atkins

    Tyler Husar, Muscatine High School, Muscatine

    Knute Klinker, South O’Brien High School, Primghar

    Scott Pate, Clarke Community High School, Osceola

    Alex Peschang, Waverly-Shell Rock High School, Waverly

    Andrew Peterman, Bettendorf High School, Bettendorf

    Andrew Pick, Dowling High School, Clive

    Kristin Reichert, Indianola High School, Indianola

    John Russell, St. Albert High School, Council Bluffs

    Conner Sprague, Wayne Community High School, Derby

    Jakob Stoner, Cedar Falls High School, Cedar Falls

    Colton Van’t Hof, Sioux Center Community, Sioux Center

    Daniel Yehieli, Cedar Falls High School, Cedar Falls

     

    U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
    Tobias Gassman, Ames High School, Ames

    Miranda Walz, Central High School – Elkader, Elkader

     

    -30-


    blog comments powered by Disqus

    Trackback(0)
    Comments (0)Add Comment

    Write comment
    You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

    busy