Grassley Recommends Iowa Students to the U.S. Service Academies PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by Sen Chuck Grassley   
Tuesday, 20 December 2011 14:57

WASHINGTON – Senator Chuck Grassley has nominated 57 outstanding Iowa students for consideration for appointments to the United States service academies.

“The young Iowans who want to serve our country and enter the academies are just remarkable for their accomplishments and leadership.  Every year, the candidates are an impressive reflection on our state.  These young people signal continued excellence in the United States armed forces,” Grassley said.

Grassley said he has the opportunity every year as a United States senator to nominate current or future Iowa high school graduates for a select few academy placements.  The Air Force, West Point Military, and Naval academies each select at least one qualified nominee from Grassley’s recommendations.  The Merchant Marine Academy makes selections in proportion to the state’s representation in Congress.

Grassley encourages Iowa students to consider applying to more than one academy.  “The academies offer some of the best options for higher education, and they offer an outstanding way to serve our country,” he said.

Students interested in obtaining an academy appointment should begin the application process in the spring of their junior year of high school.  Senator Tom Harkin and representatives in the United States House of Representatives also make recommendations.  The academies subsequently select students based on the number of vacancies available for the next school year.  Traditionally, the high quality of Iowa nominees results in several Iowa students being selected to attend each academy.

Grassley said he will make announcements when appointments to the academies are offered to Iowans.  The lists below include the names, high schools and hometowns of Grassley’s nominees for the 2012-2013 school year.

U.S. Air Force Academy
Collin Ascherl, MOC-Floyd Valley High School, Granville

Brett Deters, Ankeny High School, Ankeny

Daniel Eichman, Dulwich College Beijing, Dubuque

Jackson Espeset, Ames High School, Ames

Ryan Giarusso, Cedar Falls High School, Cedar Falls

William Guthmiller, MOC-Floyd Valley High School, Orange City

Jesse Hahn, Highland High School, Ainsworth

Nicholas Heth, Cedar Falls High School, Cedar Falls

Hanna Hubert, Woodbury Central High School, Hornick

Noah Jones, Davenport West High School, Davenport

Isaac Kinrade, Maquoketa High School, Maquoketa

Felix Knutson, Home School and South Hamilton High School, Hubbard

Tyler Krpan, Indianola High School, Indianola

Peighton MacLeod, Northern University High School, Cedar Falls

Colby McGinley, Lourdes Central Catholic High School, Hamburg

Jeffrey Melton, Jefferson-Scranton High School, Jefferson

Tyler Reiser, East High School, Sioux City

Tyler Rottinghaus, Urbandale High School, Urbandale

Adam Wachholz, Home School, Ottosen

Mahlon Whitead, Sioux City West High School, Sioux City

 

West Point Military Academy
Hannah Adamson, Iowa City West High School, Coralville

Adam Christian, Southeast Polk High School, Altoona

Conor Dolan, Muscatine High School, Muscatine

Christopher Drew, Iowa City West High School, Coralville

Olivia Fairfield, Iowa City West High School, Coralville

Andrew Foster, West High School, Waterloo

Genna Gibbons, Dowling Catholic High School, Perry

Travis Mallo, Mason City High School, Mason City

Andrew Meyers, Gladbrook-Reinbeck High School, Reinbeck

Matthew Miller, Bettendorf High School, Bettendorf

Jack Oberman, Waukee High School, Clive

Daniel Rigdon Jr., Dunkerton Community School, Dunkerton

James Saker, Fremont-Mills Senior High School, Tabor

Wyatt Sann, Clarion-Goldfield, Clarion

Sean Steil, Wapsie Valley High School, Oelwein

Jindalae Suh, City High School, Iowa City

Aloysius TeKippe, Earlham High School, Earlham

Erik Thorgaard, Ottumwa High School, Ottumwa

Nick Osmonson, Sioux City East High, Sioux City

Timothy Yu, West High School, Coralville

 

U.S. Naval Academy
Jeffrey Critchlow, Carlisle High School, Carlisle

Nathaniel Dyett, Johnston High School, Grimes

Zachary Elsner, Boone High School, Boone

Samuel Kuznetsov, Bettendorf High School, Bettendorf

Tucker Nash, Jefferson High School, Cedar Rapids

Andrew Peterman, Bettendorf High School, Bettendorf

Matt Truninger, Northeast Middle/High School, Clinton

Daniel Van Horn, Glidden-Ralston Community School, Glidden

Chantel Blair, Jefferson-Scranton High School, Paton

Jack Randall, Spencer High School, Spencer

 

U.S. Merchant Marine Academy
Logan Braadt, Ankeny High School, Ankeny

Benjamin Jacobsen, A-H-S-T High School, Avoca

Tyler Laska, Xavier High School, Cedar Rapids

Marlis Owen, Southeast Polk Senior High School, Des Moines

Brady St. John, Solon High School, Solon

Keith White, Benton Community High School, Van Horne

Haley Wireman, Valley High School, West Des Moines

*Chantel Blair, Jefferson-Scranton High School, Paton

*Jack Randall, Spencer High School, Spencer

**Nick Osmonson, Sioux City East High, Sioux City

 

*Nominated by Grassley for both the Naval and Merchant Marine academies.

**Nominated by Grassley for both the West Point Military and Merchant Marine academies.

 

-30-
Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
smaller | bigger

busy