Hawkeye Market Swine Champions Awarded at Iowa State Fair Print
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 26 August 2013 15:40

DES MOINES, IA (08/23/2013)(readMedia)-- Brook Moore of Knoxville was awarded the Grand Champion banner at the Hawkeye Market Swine Show Sunday, August 18, at the 2013 Iowa State Fair. Reserve Grand Champion honors were captured by Loren Keppy of Durant.

AJC Berkshires of Baxter took the Grand Champion Truckload banner while Dean Paustian of Eldridge was awarded Reserve Grand Champion Truckload honors.

Additional results below:

Truckload Purebred Champion: AJC Berkshires, Baxter

Truckload Crossbred Champion: Dean Paustian, Eldridge

Truckload Crossbred Reserve Champion: Engler Family, Nevada

Purebred All Other Breeds, Class 1

1) Bad Habit Show Pigs, New Hartford

2) Ellensohn Showpigs, Le Mars

3) Craig Wright, Brighton

Purebred All Other Breeds, Class 2

1) Bradee Brown, Laurel

2) AJC Berkshires, Baxter

3) AJC Berkshires, Baxter

4) Matt and Tom Welk, Letts

5) AJC Berkshires, Baxter

6) Miller Acres, Inc., Harcourt

7) Matt and Tom Welk, Letts

Purebred All Other Breeds, Class 3

1) Jenna Tlach, Prole

2) LWB, Moorland

3) Ellensohn Showpigs, Le Mars

4) Toenjes Show Pigs, Center Junction

5) Pink Genetics, Keota

Crossbred Gilts, Class 1

1) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

2) K&K Genetics/Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar

3) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

4) K&K Genetics/Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar

5) Ted Mosher, Eldora

6) Macy Leonard, Newton

7) Jamie and Julie Haugen, Dows

8) Schroeder Farms, Chariton

9) Cody Gillman, Chariton

10) Smith Black Herefords, Newton

11) Cody Gillman, Chariton

12) SML Acres, Runnells

Crossbred Gilts, Class 2

1) Alyssa and Brayden Bassett, Sully

2) Abby Tlach, Prole

3) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

4) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

5) Engler Family, Nevada

6) Smith Black Herefords, Newton

7) Engler Family, Nevada

8) Engler Family, Nevada

9) Bad Habit Show Pigs, New Hartford

10) Smith Black Herefords, Newton

11) Frascht Farms, Charles City

Crossbred Gilts, Class 3

1) Frascht Farms, Charles City

2) Mallory Wohlford, Geneva

3) Frascht Farms, Charles City

4) Macy Leonard, Newton

5) Abby Tlach, Prole

6) Frascht Farms, Charles City

7) Macy Leonard, Newton

8) Niemeyer Family, Zearing

9) Bad Habit Show Pigs, New Hartford

10) Hinners Angus Farm, Alta

11) Jenny Petersen, Knoxville

12) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe

Crossbred Barrows, Class 1

1) Jack Bair and Family, Elkhart

2) Diamond B Showpigs, Prairie City

3) North Farms, Monroe

4) Frascht Farms, Charles City

5) Bad Habit Show Pigs, New Hartford

6) Engler Land and Livestock, Ankeny

7) Bad Habit Show Pigs, New Hartford

8) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

9) Cody Gillman, Chariton

10) Miller Farms, Newton

11) K&K Genetics/Ken Wiebbecke, Saint Ansgar

12) Cody Gillman, Chariton

Crossbred Barrows, Class 2

1) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

2) Drew Jacobson, Osceola

3) Alyssa and Brayden Bassett, Sully

4) Frascht Farms, Charles City

5) Frascht Farms, Charles City

6) Diamond B Showpigs, Prairie City

7) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

8) North Farms, Monroe

9) Macy Leonard, Newton

10) Dead End Livestock, Colo

11) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

Crossbred Barrows, Class 3

1) Paityn and Landrey Peterson, Rhodes

2) Jenny Petersen, Knoxville

3) Dean Paustian, Eldridge

4) Paityn and Landrey Peterson, Rhodes

5) Ted Mosher, Eldora

6) Frascht Farms, Charles City

7) Jenny Petersen, Knoxville

8) VandeVoort Farms, Pella

9) Bad Habit Show Pigs, New Hartford

10) Engler Family, Nevada

11) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

12) Schroeder Farms, Chariton

13) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe

Crossbred Barrows, Class 4

1) Cash Voegele, Lennox, S.D.

2) Cash Voegele, Lennox, S.D.

3) Miller Acres, Inc., Harcourt

4) Keninger Family, Ackley

5) Ver Ploeg Farms, Pella

6) VandeVoort Farms, Pella

7) Smith Black Herefords, Newton

8) Engler Land and Livestock, Ankeny

9) Frascht Farms, Charles City

10) Cody Gillman, Chariton

11) Cody Gillman, Chariton

Crossbred Barrows, Class 5

1) Brook Moore, Knoxville

2) Brook Moore, Knoxville

3) Brook Moore, Knoxville

4) Ted Mosher, Eldora

5) Frascht Farms, Charles City

6) Jack Bair and Family, Elkhart

7) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

8) Bruce Rainboth, Marcus

9) Ted Mosher, Eldora

10) Halls of Fame, Radcliffe

Crossbred Barrows, Class 6

1) Loren Keppy, Durant

2) Keninger Family, Ackley

3) Drew Jacobson, Osceola

4) Bradee Brown, Laurel

5) LWB, Moorland

6) LWB, Moorland

7) Kason Appel, Gilbert

8) Diamond B Showpigs, Prairie City

9) Hinners Angus Farm, Alta

10) Frascht Farms, Charles City

11) SML Acres, Runnells

Crossbred Barrows, Class 7

1) Bengtson Show Stock, Ogden

2) Frascht Farms, Charles City

3) Jenna Tlach, Prole

4) Ted Mosher, Eldora

5) Ted Mosher, Eldora

6) Alyssa and Brayden Bassett, Sully

7) Diamond B Showpigs, Prairie City

8) Diamond B Showpigs, Prairie City

Champion Purebred: Jenna Tlach, Prole

Reserve Champion Purebred: LWB, Moorland

Champion Crossbred Gilt: Frascht Farms, Charles City

Reserve Champion Crossbred Gilt: Mallory Wohlford, Geneva

Champion Crossbred Barrow: Brook Moore, Knoxville

Reserve Champion Crossbred Barrow: Loren Keppy, Durant

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ended August 18. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *


blog comments powered by Disqus