• Buy OEM Right Hemisphere Deep Exploration CAD Edition 6.5
  • Discount - Synthetic Aperture Color Finesse 3
  • Discount - Autodesk AutoCAD Electrical 2015 (32-bit)
  • Buy OEM Altova MapForce Enterprise 2009
  • Buy OEM Autodesk Mudbox 2009
  • Buy Lynda.com - Design in Motion (en)
  • Buy OEM Corel Ventura 10
  • 9.95$ Ashampoo Firewall Pro cheap oem
  • Buy Rosetta Stone - Learn English (Level 1, 2, 3, 4 & 5 Set) (zh,en,fr,de,it,ja,ko,es)
  • Download Adobe eLearning Suite 2.5
  • Buy Lynda.com - MVC Frameworks for Building PHP Web Applications (en)
  • Buy Cheap Acala Video mp3 Ripper
  • Honors Awarded in English Society Horse Show at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
    News Releases - Sports & Recreation
    Written by Lori Chappell   
    Friday, 22 August 2014 15:45

    DES MOINES, IA (08/22/2014)(readMedia)-- The English Society Horse Show took place August 12 and 13 in the Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

    Complete results below:

    Five-Gaited Open

    1) Keith Equestrian Center, Marengo

    Five-Gaited Iowa Owned

    1) Keith Equestrian Center, Marengo

    Five-Gaited Stake

    1) Keith Equestrian Center, Marengo

    Three-Gaited Open

    1) Oak Creek Farm, Kenyon, Minn.

    Three-Gaited Iowa Owned

    1) Leann Delange, Indianola

    Three-Gaited Stake

    1) Leann Delange, Indianola

    Three-Gaited Pleasure – 17 & Under

    1) Riley Corell, Winterset

    Three-Gaited Pleasure – 18 & Over

    1) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    2) Dawn Striegel, North English

    3) Gretchen Stanislav, Urbandale

    4) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

    Three-Gaited Pleasure Stake

    1) Riley Corell, Winterset

    2) Dawn Striegel, North English

    3) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    4) Gretchen Stanislav, Urbandale

    Pleasure Model

    1) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    2) Simat Whipp, Clarinda

    Five-Gaited Pleasure Horse

    1) Green Wood Stables, Prole

    2) Deanne Mundt, Urbandale

    Five-Gaited Show Pleasure Stake

    1) Deanne Mundt, Urbandale

    Country Pleasure English – 17 & Under

    1) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    2) Green Wood Stables, Prole

    3) Emmerson Burson, Nowalk

    Country Pleasure English – 18 & Over

    1) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    2) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

    3) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    4) Beth Hageboeck, Norwalk

    5) Sara Eaton, Des Moines

    6) Delaney Morrison, Norwalk

    Country Pleasure English Stake

    1) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    2) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    3) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    4) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

    5) Sara Eaton, Des Moines

    6) Ashley Ackerson, Indianola

    Country Pleasure Western – 17 & Under

    1) Jordan DeRoos, Urbandale

    Country Pleasure Western – 18 & Over

    1) Kim Herron, DeSoto

    2) Diane Steffen, Hudson

    3) Kristine Nizzi, Granger

    Country Pleasure Western Stake

    1) Jordan DeRoos, Urbandale

    2) Kim Herron, DeSoto

    3) Kristine Nizzi, Granger

    4) Diane Steffen, Hudson

    Country Pleasure Model

    1) Kristine Nizzi, Granger

    Fine Harness Iowa Owned

    1) Julie Phillips, West Des Moines

    2) Merle and Mary Hoff, Indianola

    Fine Harness Open

    1) Julie Phillips, West Des Moines

    2) Merle and Mary Hoff, Indianola

    Fine Harness Stake

    1) Julie Phillips, West Des Moines

    2) Merle and Mary Hoff, Indianola

    Park Pleasure

    1) Sally Graf, Clive

    2) Adrian Deines, Davenport

    Park Pleasure Stake

    1) Sally Graf, Clive

    2) Adrian Deines, Davenport

    Park Open

    1) Green Wood Stables, Altoona

    2) Mary O'Keefe, Cumming

    3) Cindy or Samantha Thomas, Pella

    Park Stake

    1) Green Wood Stables, Altoona

    2) Mary O'Keefe, Cumming

    3) Cindy or Samantha Thomas, Pella

    Saddle Seat Equitation – 17 & Under

    1) Tancy Colburn Becker, Sac City

    2) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    3) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    Saddle Seat Equitation Stake

    1) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    2) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    3) Tancy Colburn Becker, Sac City

    Hackney Pony Single

    1) Heavenly Acres, Dysart

    Hackney Pony Single Stake

    1) Heavenly Acres, Dysart

    Hackney Harness Pony Single

    1) Melvin Jennings, Mitchellville

    Hackney Harness Pony Single Stake

    1) Melvin Jennings, Mitchellville

    Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving

    1) Heavenly Acres, Dysart

    2) Judith McDonough, Douds

    3) Douglas Anderson, DVM, Davenport

    4) Douglas Anderson, DVM, Davenport

    Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving Stake

    1) Heavenly Acres, Dysart

    2) Judith McDonough, Douds

    3) Douglas Anderson, DVM, Davenport

    4) Douglas Anderson, DVM, Davenport

    Roadster Pony Single - Open

    1) Melvin Jennings, Mitchellville

    2) Judith McDonough, Douds

    Roadster Pony Single - Amateur

    1) Melvin Jennings, Mitchellville

    2) Rob, Melissa and Hope Hatchitt, Cumming

    3) Judith McDonough, Douds

    Roadster Pony Stake

    1) Melvin Jennings, Mitchellville

    2) Rob, Melissa and Hope Hatchitt, Cumming

    3) Judith McDonough, Douds

    Morgan Gelding at Halter

    1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

    2) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

    3) Judy Gauger, Marengo

    Grand Champion Morgan: Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

    Reserve Grand Champion Morgan: Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

    Morgan Open Pleasure Driving

    1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

    2) Judy Gauger, Marengo

    3) Kenneth Ranney, Nora Springs

    Morgan English Pleasure

    1) Judy Gauger, Marengo

    2) Melvin Jennings, Mitchellville

    Morgan Western Pleasure

    1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

    2) Judy Gauger, Marengo

    3) Kenneth Ranney, Nora Springs

    Morgan Registered Hunter Pleasure

    1) Kenneth Ranney, Nora Springs

    Arabian Halter

    1) Sharon Gleich, Urbandale

    2) Dream Catchers Farm, Inc., Redfield

    3) Kelly Snyder, Grimes

    4) Natalie Clement, Altoona

    5) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

    6) Heide Green, Des Moines

    Arabian/Half Arabian Hunter Pleasure - Open

    1) Sharon Gleich, Urbandale

    2) Jessica Ackerson, Indianola

    3) Natalie Chere Patterson, Norwalk

    4) Heide Green, Des Moines

    5) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

    6) Rusty Anvil Ranch, Springville

    Half Arabian Halter

    1) Ashley Ackerson, Indianola

    2) Jessica Ackerson, Indianola

    Arabian/Half Arabian Western Pleasure – 17 & Under

    1) Emmerson Burson, Nowalk

    2) Natalie Chere Patterson, Norwalk

    3) Sydney Etten, Hazleton

    4) Jessica Ackerson, Indianola

    Arabian/Half Arabian Western Pleasure – 18 & Over

    1) Jessica Ackerson, Indianola

    2) Heide Green, Des Moines

    3) Sydney Etten, Hazleton

    4) Rusty Anvil Ranch, Springville

    5) Sapphire Ribbons, Kensett

    Arabian/Half Arabian Country English Pleasure - Open

    1) Ashley Ackerson, Indianola

    2) Kelly Snyder, Grimes

    3) Emmerson Burson, Nowalk

    4) Natalie Clement, Altoona

    5) Dream Catchers Farm, Inc., Redfield

    6) Rachel Feikma, Norwalk

    Arabian/Half Arabian Native Costume - Open

    1) Erin Runde, Kensett

    2) Rusty Anvil Ranch, Springville

    3) Kristine Nizzi, Granger

    4) Rusty Anvil Ranch, Springville

    5) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

    6) Dream Catchers Farm, Inc., Redfield

    Arabian/Half Arabian Western Pleasure Stake

    1) Emmerson Burson, Nowalk

    2) Natalie Chere Patterson, Norwalk

    3) Heide Green, Des Moines

    4) Rusty Anvil Ranch, Springville

    5) Sydney Etten, Hazleton

    Open Western Pleasure – 17 & Under

    1) Emmerson Burson, Nowalk

    2) Natalie Chere Patterson, Norwalk

    3) Sydney Etten, Hazleton

    4) Jordan DeRoos, Urbandale

    Open Eng/Hunt Seat Walk-Trot Pleasure – 17 & Under

    1) Kelly Snyder, Grimes

    2) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

    Open Hunt Seat

    1) Simat Whipp, Clarinda

    2) Heartland Stable, Grimes

    3) Caroline Anderson, Ottumwa

    4) Heartland Stables, Granger

    5) Beth Doggett, Ottumwa

    6) Jessica Ackerson, Indianola

    Open Country English Pleasure

    1) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    2) Beth Hageboeck, Norwalk

    3) Sapphire Ribbons, Kensett

    4) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

    5) Delaney Morrison, Norwalk

    6) Kelly Snyder, Grimes

    Open Western Pleasure – 18 & Over

    1) Diane Steffen, Hudson

    2) Natalie Chere Patterson, Norwalk

    3) Jessica Ackerson, Indianola

    4) Tancy Colburn Becker, Sac City

    5) Heide Green, Des Moines

    6) Sydney Etten, Hazleton

    Open Novice English Pleasure

    1) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    2) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

    3) Dawn Striegel, North English

    4) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

    5) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

    6) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

    Open Lead Line – 6 & Under

    1tie) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

    1tie) Sharon Gleich, Urbandale

    1tie) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

    1tie) Erin Runde, Kensett

    1tie) Kim Herron, DeSoto

    1tie) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    1tie) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

    1tie) Judy Gauger, Marengo

    Open Western Walk-Trot – 17 & Under

    1) Jessica Ackerson, Indianola

    2) Erin Runde, Kensett

    Open Walk-Trot Western Pleasure – Adult

    1) Heartland Stable, Grimes

    2) Rusty Anvil Ranch, Springville

    Open Pleasure Driving

    1) Heartland Stable, Grimes

    2) Mary O'Keefe, Cumming

    3) Erin Runde, Kensett

    Open English Pleasure

    1) Deanne Mundt, Urbandale

    2) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    3) Wendy Finch-Levis, West Des Moines

    4) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    5) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

    6) Kelly Snyder, Grimes

    Open English Pleasure Stake

    1) Renae Van Zomeren, Leighton

    2) Deanne Mundt, Urbandale

    3) Kelly Snyder, Grimes

    4) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

    5) Kirkwood Community College, Cedar Rapids

    6) Sapphire Ribbons, Kensett

    Open Pleasure Driving Stake

    1) Wendy Finch-Levis, West Des Moines

    2) Mary O'Keefe, Cumming

    Open Hunt Seat Stake

    1) Sharon Gleich, Urbandale

    2) Heartland Stables, Granger

    3) Simat Whipp, Clarinda

    4) Heartland Stable, Grimes

    5) Jessica Ackerson, Indianola

    6) Kristine Nizzi, Granger

    "Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2014 Fair ended August 17. The 2015 Iowa State Fair is set August 13-23. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

    * * *


    blog comments powered by Disqus

    Trackback(0)
    Comments (0)Add Comment

    Write comment
    You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

    busy