Illinois Guardsmen Compete in Adjutant General's Rifle, Pistol Match PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Military & Veterans News
Written by Sgt. Michael Camacho, Illinois National Guard Public Affairs   
Tuesday, 28 August 2012 11:56

MARSEILLES, IL (08/22/2012)(readMedia)-- Roughly 150 Illinois Army National Guard Soldiers competed in the 2012 Adjutant General's Combat Rifle and Pistol Competition August 17 to 19 at Marseilles Training Center in Marseilles.

The annual competition is designed to highlight and evaluate the marksmanship skills of Illinois Army National Guard Soldiers, said Sgt. Terry Pody of Machesney Park, the state rifle competition team coach with the 135th Chemical Company in Machesney Park.

"The Army defines the paramount Soldier skill as marksmanship," said Pody. "Here we train marksmanship to the highest standard."

Pody said the Soldiers compete in five individual and four team events that test competitors' abilities to engage multiple targets from different distances and positions including standing, kneeling and prone.

"Their performance has been outstanding. They're doing very well, demonstrating a high standard of personal skill," said Pody.

The Adjutant General's combat rifle and pistol competition is the only statewide marksmanship competition in the Illinois National Guard.

Warrant Officer 1 Kyle Gleason of Lincoln, with the 3625th Surface Maintenance Company in North Riverside said the competition brings out Soldiers with all types of experience and skill. With the diversity of shooters there are few trends, just a display of skill and luck.

"Rookies will always surprise you and old shooters will always have some sort of critical error," said Gleason. "This is the best place to find that Soldier who runs faster and shoots straighter than everybody else. It gives them a chance to shine."

Gleason said the competition tested Soldiers individually and also their abilities to work as a team.

"You'll have a team who comes up to an event they've never done before and they have little time to prepare for it," said Gleason. "They have to coordinate extensively and execute the mission and will have instant feedback on what they did good or bad."

Following the competition, Soldiers were awarded plaques, Governor's 20 tabs and certificates by Maj. Gen. Dennis Celletti of Springfield, the Acting Adjutant General of the Illinois National Guard.

"These rifle, pistol annual matches are a critical element that identifies the top shooters out there in the field and in our organization," said Celletti. "Marksmanship is a key skill, and we need to recognize those Soldiers who stand out, shoot better and exceed the marksmanship standard."

The top Soldiers will now compete at the regional and national levels in the next few months.

The list of top teams, winners and Governor's 20 recipients follows:

Top three individuals

1. Spc. Lucas Kinkelaar, Carterville, Company B, 2nd Battalion, 130th Infantry Regiment, Effingham

2. 1st Lt. Justin Conley, Downers Grove, 135th Chemical Company, Machesney Park

3. Spc. Scott Lange, Aurora, Troop C, 2nd Squadron, 106th Cavalry, Aurora

Top three teams

1. Company A, 2nd Battalion, 130th Infantry Regiment, West Frankfort

2. Field Support Company, 766th Engineers Battalion, Decatur

3. 233rd Military Police Company, Springfield

Team Rifle Competition

1. Company A, 2nd Battalion, 130th Infantry Regiment, West Frankfort

2. HHT, 2nd Squadron, 106th Cavalry Regiment, Kewanee

3. Field Support Company, 766th Engineers Battalion, Decatur

Overall Pistol Team

1. 233rd Military Police Company, Springfield

2. Troop C, 2nd Squadron, 106th Cavalry Regiment, Aurora

3. Field Support Company, 766th Engineers Battalion, Decatur

Governor's Top 20

1. Spc. Lucas Kinkelaar, Carterville, Company B, 2nd Battalion, 130th Infantry Regiment, Effingham

2. 1st Lt. Justin Conley, Downers Grove 135th Chemical Company, Machesney Park

3. Spc. Scott Lange, Aurora, Troop C, 2nd Squadron, 106th Cavalry Regiment, Aurora

4. Staff Sgt. John Hunter, Elburn, A Company, 405th Brigade Support Battalion, Streator

5. Pfc. Michael Weinberg, Mokena, 404th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, Chicago

6. Cadet Zachary Boyd, Normal, HHC 33rd Brigade Special Troops Battalion, Machesney Park

7. Staff Sgt. Marcin Koch, Elwood Park, 3625th Surface Maintenance Company, Springfield

8. Warrant Officer 2 Brandon Gibbs of Pleasant Plains with Company B, 634th Brigade Support Battalion, Champaign

9. Sgt. Bryan Helfrich, Dixon, 333rd Military Police Company, Freeport

10. Staff Sgt. Jason Thompson, Murphysboro, HHC, 2nd Battalion, 130th Infantry Regiment, Marion

11. Spc. Todd Buhlig, Decatur, Field Support Company, 766th Engineers Battalion, Decatur

12. Staff Sgt. Lance Odum, Carbondale, Company A, 2nd Battalion, 130th Infantry Regiment, West Frankfort

13. Staff Sgt. Daniel Alarik, Hoffman Estates, HHC, 404th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, Chicago

14. Staff Sgt. Adam Felty, Shumway, Field Support Company, 766th Engineers Battalion, Decatur

15. Staff Sgt. Dimar Vasquez of Chicago, Company C, 1st Battalion, 178th Infantry Regiment in Joliet

16. Warrant Officer 3 Cameron Stanberry, Arenzville, Field Support Company, 766th Engineers Battalion, Decatur

17. Spc. Kenneth Browne, Lisle, Troop C, 2nd Squadron, 106th Cavalry Regiment, Aurora

18. Spc. Mike Paxson, Chicago, Company B, 405th Brigade Support Battalion, Crestwood

19. Spc. Kyle Greene, Edwards, Company A, 1st Battalion, 178th Infantry Regiment in Bartonville

20. Staff Sgt. Hunter Lawsonlloyd, Valparaiso, Company C, 1st Battalion, 178th Infantry Regiment in Joliet


blog comments powered by Disqus

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy