Iowa State Fair Results PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - General Info
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 12 August 2013 13:43

Clothing Constructors Collect Titles in Iowa State Fair Competition

DES MOINES, IA (08/10/2013)(readMedia)-- Mary Hilliard of Des Moines earned Best of Show honors in the Fabric and Threads Clothing Construction competition judged prior to the start of the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Taraneh Prosser of West Des Moines won the Sweepstakes award for the second year running.

Fabric and Threads exhibits are on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. on the second floor of the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal Financial Group.

Additional results below:

INFANT/TODDLER

Sleeper/Bunting

1) None Awarded

2) Kenda Headley, Ankeny

Dress

1) Doris Russell, Cedar Rapids

2) Sue Bogue, Ogden

3) Denise Wheeler, Des Moines

Christening Dress or Suit

1) JoAnn Johnson, Panora

2) Catherine Russell, Underwood

3) Mary Lyn Clark, Urbandale

4) Juanita Spears, Davenport

Smocked Garment

1) Donna Grote, Council Bluffs

CHILDREN

Play Clothes

1) Tami Foley, Dallas Center

2) Gayle Kauzlarich, Des Moines

3) Lindsey Pepper, Boone

4) Kenda Headley, Ankeny

Dress

1) Nancy Kiley, Perry

2) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames

3) Sue Bogue, Ogden

Honorable Mention) Carol Cord Patrick, Ames

Honorable Mention) Abbie Allen, Grimes

Sleepwear

1) Gayle Kauzlarich, Des Moines

2) Sue Bogue, Ogden

3) Carol Cord Patrick, Ames

Pants

1) Denise Wheeler, Des Moines

2) Lindsey Pepper, Boone

Costume

1) Tami Foley, Dallas Center

2) Margaret Stoffregen, Des Moines

3) Melissa Hawk, Des Moines

ADULT

Accessories

1) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

2) Jessie Kaisand, Union

3) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames

4) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Miriam Armintrout, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Tracy Feldmann, West Des Moines

Blouse

1) Janette Bane, Des Moines

2) Dorothy Pimlott, Ames

3) Karleene Smith, Ames

4) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames

Coat or Jacket (Outerwear, Lined)

1) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames

2) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

3) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

4) Julie McNair, Conrad

Coordinates

1) Laura DeLong, Des Moines

2) Natalie Kasper, Tiffin

3) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

Dress

1) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames

2) Kathy Bailey, Ames

3) Margaret Stoffregen, Des Moines

4) Mary Hilliard, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

Jacket Made from Sweatshirt

1 tie) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

1 tie) Karleene Smith, Ames

3) Jennifer Bernard, Webster City

Jacket or Blazer (Lined)

1) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

2) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

3) Karen Palm, Urbandale

4) Kathy Bailey, Ames

Jacket (Unlined)

1) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth

2) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

3) Laura DeLong, Des Moines

4) Karleene Smith, Ames

Nightwear

1) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames

2) Marcia Trevillyan, West Des Moines

Pants

1) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth

2) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

3) Mary Hilliard, Des Moines

4) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames

Knit Top

1) Lynette Klein, Des Moines

2) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames

3) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth

4) Karleene Smith, Ames

Shirt (Men's or Women's, Woven Fabric)

1) Jessie Kaisand, Union

2) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

3) Marcia Trevillyan, West Des Moines

4) Dorothy Ohl Lewis, Ames

Skirt (Lined)

1) Kathy Bailey, Ames

2) Diane Olson Sanders, Ellsworth

3) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

Skirt (Unlined)

1) Melinda Connon, Earlham

2) Barbara Mydland, Urbandale

3) Denise Wheeler, Des Moines

4) Janette Bane, Des Moines

Sportswear

1) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

Suit (Women's)

1) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

Vest (Women's or Men's)

1) Karen Palm, Urbandale

2) Abbie Allen, Grimes

Historic Reproduction Clothing or Costume

1) Karen Palm, Urbandale

2) Valerie Sechser, Dallas Center

3) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

4) Amanda Arthur-Struss, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Melissa Hawk, Des Moines

Garment Using Rag Merchant Pattern

1) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

2) Jessie Kaisand, Union

3) Kathy Betterton, Indianola

Recycled Garment

1) Victoria Konrady, West Des Moines

2) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

3) Dorothy Pimlott, Ames

Embellished Garment

1) Mary Hilliard, Des Moines

2) Karleene Smith, Ames

Special Occasion Dress

1) J. Sue Myatt, Bettendorf

2) Abbie Allen, Grimes

3) Kathy Betterton, Indianola

Bridesmaid's Gown

1) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

Child's Flower Dress

1) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

Wedding Gown

1) Taraneh Prosser, West Des Moines

No Race for Case in Iowa State Fair Knitting Contest

DES MOINES, IA (08/10/2013)(readMedia)-- Lisa Case of Iowa City received high honors in the Fabric and Threads Hand Knitting contest judged prior to the start of the 2013 Iowa State Fair. Case won the Sweepstakes award and ribbons in 12 other categories.

Gail McPike of Davenport took the Best of Show title.

Fabric and Threads exhibits will be on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. in the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal Financial Group.

Additional results below:

Afghan

1) Janet Wiechert, Ames

2) Linda Riley, West Des Moines

3) Wetherill Winder, Iowa City

4) Jennie Low, Des Moines

Baby Afghan

1) Jessica Bottenfield-Biehn, Des Moines

2) Janet Wiechert, Ames

3) Carmen M. Davenport, West Des Moines

4) Christine Lloyd, Nevada

Infant Sweater or Dress (aged 0-2)

1) Bill Turner, Muscatine

2) Jocelyn Andreassen, Bondurant

3) Victoria Wickham, Norwalk

4) Laura Juliano, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Lisa Case, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Linda Chester, Creston

Honorable Mention) Grace Tully, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Melinda Connon, Earlham

Honorable Mention) Janet Wiechert, Ames

Child's Dress (aged 2-10)

1) None Awarded

2) Janet Luing, Panora

Child's Pullover Sweater (aged 2-10)

1) None Awarded

2) Donna Grote, Council Bluffs

Child's Cardigan Sweater / Jacket (aged 2-10)

1) Kelly Bronsink, Des Moines

2) Janet Wiechert, Ames

3) Laura Juliano, Urbandale

4) Chris Shelton, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Denise Wheeler, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Eleanor Verwers, Altoona

Adult Pullover Sweater (One Yarn/Color, Finer than Worsted)

1) Lisa Case, Iowa City

2) Jean Scherr, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Barbara Lozier, West Des Moines

Adult Pullover Sweater (One Yarn/Color, Worsted or Heavier)

1) Rebecca Roush, Cedar Rapids

2) Laura Juliano, Urbandale

Adult Pullover Sweater (Multiple, Finer than Worsted)

1) Jean Scherr, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Shannon Peterson, Des Moines

Adult Pullover Sweater (Multiple, Worsted or Heavier)

1) Jean Scherr, West Des Moines

Adult Vest

1) M. J. Rozendaal, Des Moines

2) Ann Wiegers, Ames

3) Elizabeth Durham, Cedar Rapids

4) Linda Stroh Anderson, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Nancy Ambrose, Urbandale

Adult Cardigan Sweater (One Yarn/Color, Finer than Worsted)

1) Jan Beal, Urbandale

2) Lisa Houchins, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Victoria Wickham, Norwalk

Adult Cardigan Sweater (One Yarn/Color, Worsted or Heavier)

1) Kathleen Johnston, Ames

2) Carolyn Turvey, Iowa City

3) Stephanie Bolton, Clive

4) Ilene Shimon, Pocahontas

Honorable Mention) Kelly Bronsink, Des Moines

Adult Cardigan Sweater (Multiple, Finer than Worsted)

1) Lisa Case, Iowa City

2) Wetherill Winder, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Janet Wiechert, Ames

Adult Cardigan Sweater (Multiple, Worsted or Heavier)

1) Lisa Case, Iowa City

2) Jean Scherr, West Des Moines

Adult Jacket /Coat /Outerwear

1) Wetherill Winder, Iowa City

2) Jason Whisnant, Ames

3) Ellen B. Pirro, Des Moines

4) Lisa Houchins, Des Moines

Knitted Lace, Any Item

1) Laura Juliano, Urbandale

2) Melinda Connon, Earlham

3) Donna Grote, Council Bluffs

4) Linda Stroh Anderson, Johnston

Honorable Mention) Christine Thomson, Cedar Rapids

Socks (One Yarn/Color)

1) Lisa Case, Iowa City

2) Laura Juliano, Urbandale

3) Ellen B. Pirro, Des Moines

4) M. J. Rozendaal, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Leta Rogers, Marion

Socks (Multiple Yarns/Colors)

1) Lisa Case, Iowa City

2) Laura Juliano, Urbandale

Socks (With Contrasting Heel and Toe)

1) Leta Rogers, Marion

2) Laura Juliano, Urbandale

3) Lisa Case, Iowa City

Mittens / Gloves (One Color)

1) Lisa Case, Iowa City

2) Lisa Houchins, Des Moines

3) Carmen M. Davenport, West Des Moines

4) Ellen B. Pirro, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Stephanie Masumura, Des Moines

Mittens / Gloves (Two or More Colors)

1) Mark Cook, Cedar Rapids

2) Lisa Case, Iowa City

3) Olga Barnes, Des Moines

4) M. J. Rozendaal, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Shauneen Linton, Des Moines

Cap or Hat (One Yarn/Color)

1) Lisa Case, Iowa City

2) Nancy Ambrose, Urbandale

3) Diane Killam, Cedar Rapids

4) Arienne McCracken, Ames

Cap or Hat (Multiple Yarns/Colors)

1) Mark Cook, Cedar Rapids

2) Cynthia Rodewald, Dubuque

3) Lisa Houchins, Des Moines

4) Josh Irwin, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Victoria Wickham, Norwalk

Honorable Mention) Lisa Case, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Shauneen Linton, Des Moines

Scarf (One Yarn/Color, Other than Lace)

1) Rebecca Briggs, Cedar Rapids

2) I Pour-El, Ames

3) Stephanie Masumura, Des Moines

4) Victoria Wickham, Norwalk

Honorable Mention) Linda Stroh Anderson, Johnston

Scarf (Multiple Yarns/Colors, Other than Lace)

1) Jill Fishbaugh, Iowa City

2) Linda Ford, Ankeny

3) Linda Stroh Anderson, Johnston

4) Mardell Sidmore-Van Kleeck, Hampton

Honorable Mention) Rebecca Roush, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Ann Wiegers, Ames

Scarf (Lace Stitch, Finer than Worsted)

1) Rebecca Roush, Cedar Rapids

2) Leta Rogers, Marion

3) Lisa Houchins, Des Moines

4) Jessica Bottenfield-Biehn, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Janet Luing, Panora

Shawl/Wrap/Shrug (One Yarn/Color, Other than Lace)

1) Juliana Waechter, Iowa City

2) Janet Wiechert, Ames

3) Stephanie Bolton, Clive

4) Arienne McCracken, Ames

Honorable Mention) Erica Carnes, Des Moines

Shawl/Wrap/Shrug (Multiple Yarns/Colors, Other than Lace)

1) Linda Stroh Anderson, Johnston

2) Mardell Sidmore-Van Kleeck, Hampton

3) Victoria Wickham, Norwalk

4) Elizabeth Durham, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Martha Ouart, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Rebecca Roush, Cedar Rapids

Shawl/Wrap/Shrug (Lace Stitch, Worsted or Heavier)

1) Janet Wiechert, Ames

Shawl/Wrap/Shrug (Lace Stitch, Finer than Worsted)

1) Leta Rogers, Marion

2) Sarah Delo, Ottumwa

3) Jason Whisnant, Ames

4) Megan Bendixen, Urbandale

Honorable Mention) Melissa Perkins, Nevada

Honorable Mention) Rebecca Briggs, Cedar Rapids

Holiday Decoration

1) Leta Rogers, Marion

2) Elaine Wedeking, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Carrie Kelly, Dubuque

Toy

1) Rebecca Roush, Cedar Rapids

2) Stephanie Bolton, Clive

3) Erica Carnes, Des Moines

4) Stephanie Masumura, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Donna Grote, Council Bluffs

Honorable Mention) Stephanie Van Housen, Coralville

Honorable Mention) Janet Luing, Panora

Bag or Tote

1) Linda Stroh Anderson, Johnston

2) Jan Beal, Urbandale

3) Jane Summers, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Shauneen Linton, Des Moines

Fashion Accessory

1) Juliana Waechter, Iowa City

2) Lisa Case, Iowa City

3) Shauneen Linton, Des Moines

4) Leta Rogers, Marion

Handspun Garment

1) Gail McPike, Davenport

2) Rebecca Roush, Cedar Rapids

3) Juliana Waechter, Iowa City

4) Christine Thomson, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Vicki Tardy, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Leta Rogers, Marion

Felted Knit Item

1) Toni Hall, Davenport

2) Jocelyn Andreassen, Bondurant

3) Wanda Goins, Independence

4) Michelle Jansen, Coralville

Zeitler Weaves to Repeat Top Honors in Iowa State Fair Competition

 

DES MOINES, IA (08/10/2013)(readMedia)-- Deborah Zeitler of Iowa City claimed both the Best of Show and Sweepstakes honors in the Fabric and Threads Weaving contest held prior to the start of the 2013 Iowa State Fair. This is the second year she has received both awards.

Zeitler has won Sweepstakes honors five years in a row, impressing judges with her entries in nearly all competitive weaving classes.

Winning entries in the Fabric and Threads department are on display every day of the Fair from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m. in the William C. Knapp Varied Industries Building sponsored by Principal Financial Group.

Additional results below:

Afghan

1) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

Baby Afghan

1) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

Towels

1) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

2) Vicki Tardy, Iowa City

3) Cathy Willoughby, Iowa City

4) Mary Boulet, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Terry Jones, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Beverly Pennell, Iowa City

Household Linens

1) Vicki Tardy, Iowa City

2) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

3) Linda Bergquist, Iowa City

4) Stephanie Van Housen, Coralville

Wall Hanging

1) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

2) Jane Swanson, Indianola

Apparel

1) Elizabeth Huttner, Iowa City

2) Terry Jones, Iowa City

3) Diane Fleshin, Tipton

4) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

Shawl or Scarf

1) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

2) Elizabeth Huttner, Iowa City

3) Vicki Tardy, Iowa City

4) Beverly Pennell, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Mary Boulet, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) Linda Bergquist, Iowa City

Honorable Mention) Rebecca Roush, Cedar Rapids

Honorable Mention) David Larabee-Zierath, West Liberty

Rug

1) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

2) Cathy Willoughby, Iowa City

Handspun Apparel

1) Deborah Zeitler, Iowa City

2) Jane Swanson, Indianola

Handspun Household Item

1) Stephanie Van Housen, Coralville

"Nothing Compares" to the 2013 Iowa State Fair, August 8-18. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

Trackback(0)
Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
smaller | bigger

busy