IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY SPRING 2010 GRADS Print
News Releases - Education & Schools
Written by TheLink Delivery Service   
Monday, 14 June 2010 07:43

AMES, Iowa (June 8, 2010) - At Iowa State University's spring commencement ceremonies, 3,297 students received degrees. Iowa State awarded 2,756 undergraduate degrees, 320 master's degrees, 120 veterinary medicine degrees and 101 doctor of philosophy degrees.

Of the students receiving bachelor's degrees, 641 graduated "With Distinction" (cum laude, magna cum laude or summa cum laude). Ten students graduated as members of the Honors Program, and 86 students graduated "With Distinction" and as members of the Honors Program.

Graduates from the Quad Cities area include:


Bettendorf, IA
Kristin Alexa Allen, BS, Environmental Science (AGLS), C;

Rachel Marie Ashley, BS, Dietetics (H SCI);

Stephanie Suzanne Booe, BA, Advertising, S;

Jack Edward Cozad, BS, Mathematics, M;

Allison Beth Durci, BS, Animal Science;

Daniel Lawrence Finnegan, BS, Aerospace Engineering, S;

Ashley Elizabeth Honts, BA, Psychology;

Ashley Elizabeth Honts, BA, Sociology;

Kelsey Jo Klein, MAR, Architecture;

Kelsey Jo Klein, MCP, Community and Regional Planning;

Stephanie Lynne Kraft, BA, Spanish, C;

Matthew Douglas Krajewski, BS, Aerospace Engineering, M;

Ryan David Langtimm, BS, Logistics and Supply Chain Management;

Ryan David Langtimm, Marketing;

Andrew Keith Lehman, BS, Civil Engineering, C;

Marie Elizabeth Ludgate, BS, Dietetics (H SCI), C;

Molly Christine Madsen, BA, Sociology, M;

Molly Christine Madsen, BA, Spanish, M;

Ryan Paul Martin, BS, Aerospace Engineering;

Justin Ryan McComish, BS, Marketing;

Brandon Anthony Morris, BS, Management;

Scott Daniel Moseley, BS, Marketing;

Catherine Erin Owens, BS, Accounting;

Blake Anthony Michael Rubino, BS, Civil Engineering;

Adam Jeffrey Seitz, BA, Speech Communication;

Amelia Joanne Stark, BS, Elementary Education, S;

Jana Kristine Stolze, BS, Hotel, Restaurant, and Institution Management, C;

Rajat Tandon, BS, Computer Science, S;

Karla Sue Walsh, BS, Health and Human Performance, S;

Karla Sue Walsh, BA, Journalism and Mass Communication, S;

Elizabeth Ann Wilson, MS, Journalism and Mass Communication;

Zhiyi Xu,  , Finance,  ; Zhiyi Xu, BS, Management Information Systems, C;

Troy James Zimmerman, BS, Mechanical Engineering.

Blue Grass, IA
Shane Matthew Grabosch, BS, Family Finance, Housing and Policy.

Coal Valley, Ill.
Ashley Marie Hartson, BS, Marketing.

Davenport, IA
Martyn Lawrence Albert, BLA, Landscape Architecture;

Brian Victor Becker,  , International Business;

Brian Victor Becker, BS, Marketing, C;

Elizabeth Ann Borcherding, BS, Elementary Education;

Adrian Sangster Dominguez, BS, Civil Engineering;

Ruozhu Du, Accounting;

Ruozhu Du, BS, Finance, 2;

Silentor T. Esthil-Henderson, BS, History;

Brandon Thomas Foster, BS, Mechanical Engineering;

John Dudley Hayes, BAR, Architecture-Professional Degree;

Amanda Paige Hutchison, BS, Marketing;

Alex Robert Johnson, BA, Communication Studies;

Paul Charles Moffit Keppy, BS, Economics, C;

Paul Charles Moffit Keppy, BA, Political Science, C;

Zachary James Klenske, BS, Mechanical Engineering;

Erin Lee Lindsay, BFA, Graphic Design;

Benjamin William Olson, BS, Management Information Systems;

Jordan Ray Thistle, BS, Aerospace Engineering;

Christopher Andrew Van Buer, BS, Aerospace Engineering, C;

Paul Robert Vidmar, BS, Civil Engineering;

De Witt, IA
Matthew James Gravert, BS, Chemical Engineering, C.

Moline, IL.
Annika Faith Tunberg, BA, Journalism and Mass Communication.

Muscatine, IA
Chad Jeffrey Steinke, BFA, Interior Design.

Pleasant Valley, IA
Sean Joseph Smith, BS, Industrial Engineering, M.

Rock Island, IL.
Jacob Leonard Schrader, BS, Mechanical Engineering, C;

Jacob Leonard Schrader, Spanish;

Eric Steven Schroder, BS, Biology, C;

Grant Aaron Vermeer, BS, Computer Engineering, M.

Stockton, IA
Allison Marie Schlapkohl,  , Genetics (AGLS);

Allison Marie Schlapkohl, BS, Microbiology, M.

Taylor Ridge, IL.
Katie Jean Feuerbach, BS, Management.