LOCAL ATHLETE MEDALS IN THE 20TH ANNIVERSARY WINTER IOWA GAMES Print
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by TheLink Delivery Service   
Thursday, 23 February 2012 16:35
The Iowa Games, Iowa's largest amateur sports festival, provides more than 20,000 athletes with a variety of Olympic-style sports during the Summer and Winter Games. The Games are part of the National Congress of State Games and are open to Iowa residents of all ages and abilities. The Iowa Games is hosted by the Iowa Sports Foundation, a nonprofit organization which has a participation base of over 190,000 Iowans. For a complete listing of all the Iowa Games events and results please visit www.iowagames.org.

Bettendorf
Maya Baker, Gold, Basic 3 Compulsory Moves, Figure Skating;
Maya Baker, Gold, Basic 3 Freeskate, Figure Skating;
Lauren Barlow, Bronze, Preliminary Compulsory Moves, Figure Skating;
Brianna Hakenewerth, Silver, Forms / Children/Junior Novice 11-17, Martial Arts;
Brianna Hakenewerth, Silver, Sparring / Children/Junior Novice 11-17, Martial Arts;
Todd Hubbard, Bronze, Forms / Men/Women Novice 35-49, Martial Arts;
Todd Hubbard, Gold, Forms / Team Intermediate Bracket 2, Martial Arts;
Todd Hubbard, Gold, Sparring / Men/Women Novice 35-49, Martial Arts;
Alex Kurth, Silver, Open Class Giant Slalom / Male 18-25, Alpine Ski Racing;
Alex Kurth, Gold, Open Class Slalom / Male 18-25, Alpine Ski Racing;
Levi Langel, Gold, 1-2 Grade / Bantam 3, Wrestling - Dubuque;
Mike Mendelin, Gold, Men's Classical 8K / 35-39, Cross Country Skiing;
Mike Mendelin, Silver, Men's Freestyle 11.2K / 35-39, Cross Country Skiing;
Elissa Moylan, Gold, Pre-Preliminary Artistic, Figure Skating;
Elissa Moylan, Gold, Pre-Preliminary Freeskate Group B, Figure Skating;
Elissa Moylan, Gold, Preliminary Compulsory Moves, Figure Skating;
Norm Riek, Bronze, Doubles / Championship Level, Table Tennis;
Norm Riek, Silver, Singles / 40 & Over, Table Tennis;
Richard Stubblefield, Gold, Doubles / Beginner Level, Table Tennis;


Davenport
Erik Belby, Bronze, Men's Classical 8K / 35-39, Cross Country Skiing;
Erik Belby, Bronze, Men's Freestyle 11.2K / 35-39, Cross Country Skiing;
Lyette Boucher, Silver, Forms / 2nd Degree & Above 14-34, Martial Arts;
Lyette Boucher, Bronze, Sparring / Black Belt/2nd Degree & Above 14-34, Martial Arts;
Jeff Bradley, Gold, Men's Freestyle 11.2K / 50-59, Cross Country Skiing;
Doug Christensen, Gold, Forms / Men/Women Intermediate 35-49, Martial Arts;
Doug Christensen, Gold, Sparring / Men/Women Intermediate 35-39, Martial Arts;
Dorie Dettmann, Silver, Adult Freeskate, Figure Skating;
Jacob Felderman, Gold, 5-6 Grade / Junior 1, Wrestling - Dubuque;
Alexandra Foley, Silver, Basic 6 Compulsory Moves, Figure Skating;
Alexandra Foley, Bronze, Basic 6 Freeskate, Figure Skating;
Alex Gosa, Gold, Sparring / Children Novice 4-10, Martial Arts;
Yeo Jin Kim, Silver, Forms / Men/Women Novice 35-49, Martial Arts;
Yeo Jin Kim, Silver, Sparring / Men/Women Novice 35-49, Martial Arts;
Arnold Kompaniyets, Gold, Doubles / Beginner Level, Table Tennis;
Arnold Kompaniyets, Bronze, Singles / Championship Level, Table Tennis;
Ben Lloyd, Gold, Men's Classical 8K / 25-29, Cross Country Skiing;
Joanna Lochner, Silver, Female / 35-39, Road Race;
Grace Lomelino, Silver, Pre-Preliminary Freeskate Group A, Figure Skating;
Grace Lomelino, Silver, Preliminary Compulsory Moves, Figure Skating;
Lisa Michaels, Bronze, Forms / Men/Women Novice 18-34 Bracket 2, Martial Arts;
Michael Middlemiss, Gold, Open Class Giant Slalom / Male 65 & Over, Alpine Ski Racing;
Michael Middlemiss, Gold, Open Class Slalom / Male 65 & Over, Alpine Ski Racing;
Theresa Monfre, Bronze, Forms / Men/Women Novice 18-34 Bracket 1, Martial Arts;
Theresa Monfre, Gold, Forms / Team Intermediate Bracket 2, Martial Arts;
Theresa Monfre, Silver, Sparring / Men/Women Novice 18-34 Bracket 1, Martial Arts;
Rich Nelson, Gold, Men's Classical 8K / 50-59, Cross Country Skiing;
Gary Robbins, Silver, Open Class Giant Slalom / Male 56-64, Alpine Ski Racing;
Terry Sanders, Silver, Forms / Men/Women Intermediate 35-49, Martial Arts;
Terry Sanders, Silver, Sparring / Men/Women Intermediate 35-39, Martial Arts;
Logan Schimanski, Gold, 3-4 Grade / Cadet 8, Wrestling - Dubuque;
Tae-Yang Shin, Bronze, Forms / Children Novice/Intermediate 4-7, Martial Arts;
Tae-Yang Shin, Bronze, Sparring / Novice/Intermediate 4-7, Martial Arts;
Kenny Snook, Silver, Forms / Men/Women Novice 18-34 Bracket 1, Martial Arts;
Kenny Snook, Bronze, Sparring / Men/Women Novice 18-34 Bracket 1, Martial Arts;
Giovanni Torres, Gold, Forms / Men/Women Intermediate 18-34, Martial Arts;
Giovanni Torres, Gold, Sparring / Men/Women Intermediate 18-34, Martial Arts;
Jackson Tracy, Silver, Open Class Giant Slalom / Para Skiers, Alpine Ski Racing;
Jackson Tracy, Gold, Open Class Slalom / Para Skiers, Alpine Ski Racing;
Conner Wedig, Gold, 1-2 Grade / Bantam 7, Wrestling - Dubuque;
Randy Wiest, Bronze, Doubles / Championship Level, Table Tennis;
Kirby Winn, Silver, Men's Classical 8K / 35-39, Cross Country Skiing;
Deb Wood, Gold, Women's Freestyle 11.2K / 30-34, Cross Country Skiing;
blog comments powered by Disqus