Music & Entertainment
US-based International Songwriting Competition (ISC) has announced its 2011 winners PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Music & Entertainment
Written by Candace Avery   
Wednesday, 02 May 2012 07:50


Kelly Clarkson, Tom Waits, Jeff Beck, Ozzy Osbourne, Janelle Monae, And Many More Select The International Songwriting Competition (ISC) 2011 Winners

ISC Grand Prize Is Awarded To New Zealander Kimbra For The Song "Cameo Lover"

May 1, 2012 - - The International Songwriting Competition (ISC), the world's foremost global songwriting event, is pleased to announce its 2011 winners. ISC's Grand Prize is awarded to New Zealand native Kimbra for her song "Cameo Lover," entered in the Pop/Top 40 category. Kimbra also holds the distinction of having won First Place in the Pop/Top 40 category in 2010 for her song "Settle Down." The Grand Prize winner takes home $25,000 in cash (US) and an additional $25,000 in merchandise and services.

Called "the songwriting competition to take note of" by the New York Times, ISC was established in 2002 and awards more than $150,000 in cash and prizes to amateur and professional songwriters around the globe. This year was the most competitive of any year in terms of quantity and quality of entries, and winners were selected from over 16,000 songs submitted from 112 countries worldwide. Judges included iconic artists Tom Waits, Jeff Beck, McCoy Tyner, Kelly Clarkson, Janelle Monae, Ozzy Osbourne, Lucinda Williams, Tori Amos, Wynonna, Keane, and many more. In addition to the high-profile artists, the roster of judges also included five record label presidents as well as other industry leaders, offering songwriters the unprecedented opportunity to have their music heard by influential decision-makers. See below for the complete list of judges.

For a complete list of 2011 ISC winners and to hear the winning songs, go to http://www.songwritingcompetition.com/winners

Winning ISC's highest honor is New Zealand's latest export, the quirky and wonderfully eclectic artist Kimbra. Kimbra has recently exploded onto the international music charts as the featured singer on Australian artist Gotye's current #1 hit song, "Somebody That I Used To Know." Her recent TV performances with Gotye on Jimmy Kimmel Live and Saturday Night Live were electrifying and introduced her to the US public, fortifying her meteoric rise to fame.

Only 22 years old, Kimbra began writing songs and performing at the age of 10. Spending her early years gigging around her native New Zealand, it was only once Kimbra borrowed a small eight-track recorder from her school's music department that her songwriting blossomed in earnest. Since then, she has made enormous strides in her career. Her debut album, Vows, was released in 2011 in New Zealand and Australia, and in its first week of release the album charted at #3 in New Zealand and #5 in Australia (peaking at #4 on the ARIA Charts). The album will be released in the US and Canada on May 22.

Accolades include winning the 2011 NZ Critics' Choice awards and also the Best Female Artist for "Cameo Lover" at the 2011 ARIA awards.

Even at such a young age, Kimbra already possesses great maturity and musical sophistication. Candace Avery, the Founder and Director of ISC, says this of Kimbra:

"We first became aware of Kimbra in 2010 when she entered ISC and won First Place in the Pop/Top 40 category with her song 'Settle Down.' At that time we knew she was one of those artists who had it. As a songwriter, her eclectic and somewhat quirky songwriting made her stand out. As an artist, she brings her songs to life with her unique vocal styling and compelling stage presence. Kimbra is rapidly establishing herself as a significant talent and a fresh and exciting new voice on the international music scene. We are proud to have her as our 2011 Grand Prize winner."

In addition to the Grand Prize winner, many other deserving songwriters also share the spotlight for winning their respective categories in ISC 2011. These winners represent diverse cultures and range from talented amateurs to seasoned songwriting veterans. See below for a complete list of ISC 2011 winners.

Applauded for its high caliber of judges, ISC compiled a stellar panel of judges for the 2011 competition, including:

Recording Artists: Tom Waits; Tori Amos; Jeff Beck; Lucinda Williams; My Morning Jacket; Kelly Clarkson; Ozzy Osbourne; Keane; McCoy Tyner; Wynonna; Francesca Battistelli; Janelle Monae; Billy Currington; Tegan and Sara; Massive Attack; Simon Le Bon and Roger Taylor (Duran Duran); Michael W. Smith; Alejandro Sanz; Johnny Clegg; Jeremy Camp; Ray Wylie Hubbard; John Mayall; Craig Morgan; Basement Jaxx; James Cotton; Sandra Bernhard; Trombone Shorty; Robert Earl Keen; Black Francis (The Pixies); Mose Allison; Robert Smith (The Cure); Amadou & Mariam; Darryl McDaniels (Run D.M.C.); Toots Hibbert (Toots & The Maytals); and Matt Thiessen (Relient K)

Industry Executives: Monte Lipman (President, Universal Republic Records); David Massey (President, Mercury Records); Brian Malouf (VP A&R, Walt Disney Records); Bruce Iglauer (Founder/President, Alligator Records); Angel Carrasco (Sr. VP A&R, Latin America, Sony/BMG); Ric Arboit (President, Nettwerk Music Group); Anastasia Brown (Music Supervisor, FORMAT); Dr. Demento (Radio Host, The Dr. Demento Show); Allison Jones (VP of A&R, Big Machine Label Group); Steve Lillywhite (Producer); Dan Storper (President, Putamayo World Music Records and Putumayo Kids); Kim Buie (A&R and Artist Manager, Thirty Tigers); Douglas C. Cohn (Sr. VP, Music Marketing & Talent, Nickelodeon); Trevor Jerideau (VP of A&R, RCA Records); Antony Bland (Co-Owner, CandyShop Management); Steve Smith (VP of A&R, Aware Records); Leib Ostrow (Founder/CEO, Music For Little People); and Cory Robbins (Founder/President, Robbins Entertainment)

Sponsors included: Presonus, Lowden Guitars, Sennheiser, Posse, Mrs. Fields Cookies, ASCAP, Berklee College Of Music, D'Addario, Thayers, Onlinegigs, SongU.com, The Music Business Registry, SongTrust, Independent Mastering, Indie Venue Bible, George Stein, Esq., Sonicbids, Taxi, and music Submit.

ISC is now accepting entries for 2012. Go to http://www.songwritingcompetition.com for more information and an entry form.

###

The complete list of ISC 2011 winners is as follows:

Grand Prize
Cameo Lover - Kimbra (Auckland, New Zealand)


AAA (Adult Album Alternative)
First Place
Celia - Anna Heiberg Macdonald (Annah Mac) - Auckland, New Zealand

Second Place
For What It's Worth - Maggie Eckford, Nathan Finochio - Nashville, TN, USA

Third Place
All My Love Is Gone - Dallas Frasca, Jeff Curran, Pete McDonald (Dallas Frasca) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Honorable Mention
Everybody's Lost Someone - Matt Joe Gow (The Dead Leaves) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia
L.A. Can Wait - Michael Tiernan - San Diego, CA, USA
Les Filles Francaises - Gavin Duffy, Lewis Parker (The Jude) - London, England
Moonshine - Todd Michaelsen (My Pet Dragon) - New York, NY, USA
One More Last Chance - Tim Chapman - London, England
RGB - Nuno Goncalves, Sonia Tavares (The Gift) - Alcobaça, Portugal
Start All Over Again - Brendan Cooney, Ryan Cooney, Dave Mozdzanowski, Shea Brennan (The Gallery) - Wilbraham, MA, USA
Steer - Missy Higgins - Melbourne, VIC, Australia
The Taste - Randy Bergida - Brooklyn, NY, USA
Walkaway - Andy Morse (Radiogramme) - Swansea, Wales
Wheels of Thunder - Gustavo Galindo - Mexico City, Mexico
You Can - Mark Lang, Chris Helm (Skipping Girl Vinegar) - Melbourne, VIC, USA


Adult Contemporary (AC)
First Place
Arrow - Adrianne Gonzalez, Gabriel Mann (The Rescues) - Los Angeles, CA, USA

Second Place
Until I Found You - Kurtis John - Los Angeles, CA, USA

Third Place
Stay, Please Stay - Alexander Gow, Thomas Savage (Oh Mercy) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Honorable Mention
A Small Boat - Michael Maher (Worldfly) - Darwin, NT, Australia
Alive - Nate Fowler - Boise, ID, USA
All Turn To Love - Nicholas Deegan (Galleon) - Adelaide, SA, Australia
Been A Long Time - Wes Carr, David Walsh - Sydney, NSW, Australia
I Forgot How To Love - Michael Paynter - Langwarrin, VIC, Australia
Old Piano - Jon Matte (The Franklin Electric) - Montreal, QC, Canada
One Day We'll Make It Home - Ellen Xylander - Oslo, Norway
Only The World - Peter McVeigh - Belfast, Ireland
Warning Signs - Jessica Beach, Jeff Dawson - Vancouver, BC, Canada
We Are Young - Kurtis John - Los Angeles, CA, USA


Americana
First Place
The Broken Things - Shane Nicholson - Copacabana, NSW, Australia

Second Place
Sweet Emmylou - Catherine Britt, Rory Feek - Newcastle, NSW, Australia

Third Place
You Rock, We Roll - Scott Nolan - Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Honorable Mention
Cold Road - Casey Frazier - Nashville, TN, USA
Easy - Darren Gallagher (Gallie) - Dublin, Ireland
Fast Forward - Markus Rill - Munich, Germany
Fire Alarm - Ben Kyle, Carrie Rodriguez - Minneapolis, MN, USA
Flowers & Candy - Tony Garcia - Nashville, TN, USA
Gavel - Arthur Alligood - White House, TN, USA
Jimmie Rodgers Was A Vampire - Shane Nicholson - Copacabana, NSW, Australia
Let The Blue Skies Go To Your Head - Jesse Terry - Mamaroneck, NY, USA
Nothin' Takes You Off My Mind - Neville Anderson - Newcastle, NSW, Australia
Raise Your Head - Robbie K. Jones, Garrett Wall (Track Dogs) - Madrid, Spain
Roll Baby Roll - Mark Bragg - St. John's, NL, Canada
Where The Water Goes - Shane Nicholson - Copacabana, NSW, Australia


Blues
First Place
Hard Believer - Tommy Castro, Bonnie Hayes - Belvedere Tiburon, CA, USA

Second Place
Blinded By The Darkness - Matthew Curry - Normal, IL, USA

Third Place
Change Of Heart - Leeann Atherton - Austin, TX, USA

Honorable Mention
Addicted - Gina Sicilia - Philadelphia, PA, USA
Elvis Jesus And The Devil - Tom McEwan (Louis King) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Get Inside This House - Joe McMurrian - Portland, OR, USA
Hard Times - Jay Pinkus (Blue Jay Slim) - Richboro, PA, USA
Heaven Send Me An Angel - Kenneth Spruell (Kenny "Blues Boss" Wayne) - Burnaby, BC, Canada
On My Way - Thorbjorn Risager - Copenhagen, Denmark
Preachin' The Blues - Keith Thompson - Gloucester, Scotland
Save Me For Later - Suzie Vinnick, Kristi Magraw - Toronto, ON, Canada
These Four Walls - Rita Chiarelli - Toronto, ON, Canada
Woman in Blue - Rita Chiarelli - Toronto, ON, Canada
You Ain't Gonne Make A Woman Out Of Me - Geir Arne Westby (Westby Band) - Halden, Norway


Children's Music
First Place
Right Now - Jon Samson - Brooklyn, NY, USA

Second Place
Poopie Diaper - Shoshana Sperling, Maury LaFoy (The Monkey Bunch) - Toronto, ON, Canada

Third Place
Roller Coaster - Kira Willey - Bethlehem, PA, USA

Honorable Mention
All The Letters - Helen Austin - Comox, BC, Canada
Bath Time - Paul Runalls, Chris Atkinson - Regina, SK, Canada
Don't Fill Up On Chips - Randy Kaplan - Los Angeles, CA, USA
Everybody Has A Butt! - Essence Goldman Williams, Jeffrey Pease, Lara-Miya Milrod (Essence) - San Francisco, CA, USA
Happy As A Clam - Joanie Leeds (Joanie Leeds and The Nightlights) - New York, NY, USA
Imaginary Friend - Jamie Saxe (The Mighty Buzzniks) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Mac And Cheese - David Rees - Vista, CA, USA
Morton The Caterpillar - David Schweizer - Maitland, FL, USA
Shake It Down - Nadia Sunde - Gold Coast, QLD, Australia
Stinky Feet - Lanny Sherwin - Santa Barbara, CA, USA
Us And Animals - Jon Samson - Brooklyn, NY, USA
Wide Horse - Marissa Kochanski, Mike Siek (The Skips) - Brooklyn, NY, USA
Workin' On The Worm Farm - Gerry Paul - Salthill, Ireland


Comedy/Novelty
First Place
Smells Like Karen Carpenter - M. Spaff Sumsion (Moneyshot Cosmonauts) - Bountiful, UT, USA

Second Place
C'est La Vie - Pat Godwin - Fishers, IN, USA

Third Place
That's What You Do (When You're Gay) - Mark Silverman - Sherman Oaks, CA, USA

Honorable Mention
Crafty - Joe Kowan - Melrose, MA, USA
Earthquake Nudity - Andy Allen - Pittsburgh, PA, USA
How Can I Love You? - Jonathan Lee Jones, Mick Meradith (Ride the Wombat) - Sydney, NSW, Australia
I Need You Tiny - Jascha Hoffman (Jascha) - San Francisco, CA, USA
Road Rage - John Brennan - Floral Park, NY, USA
Sort Of Dunno Nothin' - Peter Denahy - Yackandandah, VIC, Australia
The Holiday Song - Ben Sures - Edmonton, AB, Canada
The Night N'Sync and Backstreet Got In A Fight - Douglas Powell - Rock Island, IL, USA
The Pimple Song - Chris D. Miller (Willie B Poppin) - Indianapolis, IN, USA
Worm - Justin Wiebe (Bicycle-Town) - Chilliwack, BC, Canada
You Don't Have A Clue - Pat Godwin - Fishers, IN, USA


Country
First Place
Where The Heart Is Found - Blake Bollinger, Neal Carpenter - Nashville, TN, USA

Second Place
Somebody Somewhere - Rodney Clawson, Lynn Hutton, Dustin Lynch (Dallas Smith) - Vancouver, BC, Canada

Third Place
Down Goes The Cowboy - Josh Dorr, Bruce Wallace, Kaci Bolls (Joshua Dorr) - Nashville, TN, USA

Honorable Mention
Do What You Gotta Do - Dave Bastien - Londonderry, NH, USA
Lie - Ruben Estevez, Jason Massey, Brad Ramsey - Nashville, TN, USA
Nothing Sweet About Alabama - Bill DiLuigi, Jesse Stern, Dave Tough - Cane Ridge, TN, USA
Quicksand - Lou Penta (The California Cowboy) - Ventura, CA, USA
Stone Cold Crazy - Michael McGee, Scott Miller (McGee) - Locarno, Switzerland
This Feels Good - Lee Johnson, Scott Miller - Washington, DC, USA
When It All Goes South - Jaylene Johnson, Sharlene Loveless, Jolene Keats - Winnipeg, MB, Canada
When It Hurts Like That - Matthew Ullman, Kyle Marion - Mt. Juliet, TN, USA
With Love - Josh Finlayson, Willie Mack - Nashville, TN, USA


Dance/Electronica
First Place
We Rise Like Smoke - Kyler England - North Hollywood, CA, USA

Second Place
Real Love (Jazzy Rmx) - Alexandra Tutu, Daniel Macovei (Elpis) - Campodoro, Italy

Third Place
Coco - Helga Potapova (Hellya) - Moscow, Russia

Honorable Mention
Amazing - Maor Shefer (MAOR) - New York, NY, USA
Borrowed Time - Carolyn Tariq, Shehab Tariq (Audego) - Fitzroy North, VIC, Australia
Can't Stop - Jes Brieden, Richard Robson (JES) - New York, NY, USA
Come Back Baby - Unbelievable Jones, Michael Kaiser - New York, NY, USA
Don't Clone Me - Tommaso Parisi (Tom Ugly) - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Electrolove - Kuba Oms, Jason Cook - Victoria, BC, Canada
Free - Amy McFarlane, Brent McFarlane (Reckless Mack) - Wellington, New Zealand
High - Tiffany Desrosiers, Anthony Anderson, Steve Smith - Langley, BC, Canada
I Wanna B Like Moby - CC Wong (CC Sound Factory) - Singapore
Party On The Moon - Donny B. Lord - St. Lucia, West Indies
Up - Ivo Krievs (EL'X) - Riga, Latvia
You Turn Me On - Inessa Lee, Mike Burns, Johnny Reyes (Princess X) - Los Angeles, CA, USA


Folk/Singer-Songwriter
First Place
Where I Stood - Missy Higgins - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Second Place
Golden Thread - Mike Rosenberg (Passenger) - London, England

Third Place
1000 Sundowns - Emma Louise - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Honorable Mention
Ashes - Andy Brown - Fredericton, NB, Canada
Bleeders - Thomas Calder (The Trouble With Templeton) - Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Come Rain Or Come Shine - David Francey - Toronto, ON, Canada
Despite All That's Happened - Brentley Gore - Nashville, TN, USA
Dreamin - Ed Romanoff, Josh Ritter - Brooklyn, NY, USA
Half The Boat - Matthew Clarke (Honey And The Money) - Port Moody, BC, Canada
My Love To Be - Daniel Lee Kendall - Wamberal, NSW, Australia
Never [Lay] A Woman That You Don't Love - Mieka Pauley - Brooklyn, NY, USA
Oh Alaska - Robbie Boyd (The Robbie Boyd Band) - London, England
Rivers - Mike Rosenberg (Passenger) - London, England
The Last Waltz - Tony Villiers - Armagh, Northern Ireland
The Morning Sun - Nolan Angell (The Genes) - Cabarita Beach, NSW, Australia
The Soldier And The Oak - Elliott Park - Clyde, TX, USA


Gospel/Christian
First Place
Storm Comin' - Ruth Moody (The Wailin' Jennys) - Winnipeg, MB, Canada

Second Place
Carved In Stone - Elliott Park - Clyde, TX, USA

Third Place
You Are My Friend - Hans Christian Jochimsen - Brønshøj, Denmark

Honorable Mention
Don't Dream Your Life Away - Zach Svoboda - Des Moines, IA, USA
God On High - Thomas Paul Reeves - Athens, GA, USA
Inspiration - Stanley Gwanzura, Andrew Baird (Pastor G) - Harare, Zimbabwe
Living Room Praise - Jason Sweet - Orlando, FL, USA
Love At First Sight - Jason Sweet - Orlando, FL, USA
Love Immeasurable - Ryan Long - Knoxville, TN, USA
Man Of Sorrows - Thena Beam - Los Angeles, CA, USA
Nothing Without Me - Stephanie Small, Ben Gebert (Sandel) - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Redemption's Anthem - Lenny Juliano - Enid, OK, USA
Release the Sound - Roma Waterman - Ringwood North, VIC, Australia
Thank You - Bobby van Jaarsveld - Pretoria, South Africa
Worship Now - John K. Brown - Clermont, FL, USA


Instrumental
First Place
6/8 - Artyom Yakushenko, Yuriy Matveyev (White Fort) - Irkutsk, Russia

Second Place
Heddon Tadpolly Spook - Carlos del Junco, Al Duffy - Port Hope, ON, Canada

Third Place
Muzyka Do Filmu - Igor Herzyk, Scotia Gilroy (Vladimirska) - Krakow, Poland

Honorable Mention
After Dawn - Xi Bo, Wen-Kai Ying  (Viva Girls) - Beiging, China
Darkness Gives Way - Lucas Shogren, Stephanie Shogren, Derek Powers (Clocks & Clouds) - Minneapolis, MN, USA
Digital Apples - Chris West - Nashville, TN, USA
Furious Antennae - Tom Grose - Decatur, GA, USA
Kicking Up Dust - Brad Keller (The Creaking Tree String Quartet) - Toronto, ON, Canada
Left Field - Allen Hinds - Los Angeles, CA, USA
Lough Auna Horse Eels - Dave Mooney (Track Dogs) - Madrid, Spain
Mocha Maya - Tony Lechner - South Hadley, MA, USA
Overture - Ed Dampier - London, England
Palmas - Eddie Paton, Bret Menezes - Toronto, ON, Canada
Sumari's Waltz - Eden MacAdam-Somer - Boston, MA, USA
Temple Sunrise - Hassan El-Tayyab (American Nomad) - San Francisco, CA, USA
TheSingingBush - Eddie Rayner (RBR) - Auckland, New Zealand


Jazz
First Place
1960 What? - Gregory Porter - Bakersfield, CA, USA

Second Place
Lover - Martina Flaherty - Loughrea, Co Galway, Ireland

Third Place
Deadman's Hill - Steve Talaga - Grand Rapids, MI, USA

Honorable Mention
A Picture Of Dorian Mode - Michael Longo - New York, NY, USA
Above Ground - Greg Ward (Greg Ward's Phonic Juggernaut) - New York, NY, USA
Conversation With Nellie - Zoe Rahman - London, England
Grizzly's - Regina Litvinova - Ludwigshafen, Germany
Hadairo (Beige) - Andy Akiho - Columbia, SC, USA
Memphis Mix-Up - Elizabeth Dotson-Westphalen (elizabeth!) - Los Angeles, CA, USA
Pukl-N-Pappo - Michael Janisch - London, England
Save Me - Stephen Coates, Joe Coles (The Real Tuesday Weld) - London, England
Shumshi - Michael Janisch - London, England
The King Is Dead (Long Live The King) - Marzio Scholten - Alphen a/d Rijn, The Netherlands
To Work Marvels - Vincenzo Amazio (Enzo Amazio) - Pozzuoli, Italy
You Are Here - Matt Savage - Francestown, NH, USA


Latin
First Name
La Ciudad - Gustabo Galindo - Mexico City, Mexico

Second Place
Cuentame - Rebeca Perfecto, Josue Parrilla, Ricardo Alvarez (Beca Perfecto) - San Juan, Puerto Rico

Third Place
Marina - Omar Torrez, Paul Duncan, Carlos Del Puerto Jr. (Omar Torrez) - Venice, CA, USA

Honorable Mention
Amanacer - Santiago Mena , Erik Martinez, Luis Lauro Moreno (Luis Lauro) - Mexico City, Mexico
Deja Lo Malo Afuera - Javier Coy, Carolina Cardenas, Angie Martinez (Sauti) - Bogota, Colombia
Heroes - Jhovan Tomasevich (Jhovan) - Lima, Peru
Histeria - Pablo Donelli, Santiago Inglese, Maria Belen Galiotti Banchero (Lady Bonsai) - Buenos Aires, Argentina
How Much I Love You Mi Cielo - Eduard Osorio (Edu Osorio) - Miami, FL, USA
Otra Vez - Jose Hernandez, Steve Baltazar, Delwin G. Neva (Sonsoles) - Los Angeles, CA, USA
Perdido - Jose Ignacio Gras Lopez, Jimmy Pinaitis (Radioz) - Alicante, Spain
Prende El Radio - Rei Ortiz - San Juan, Puerto Rico
Un Poco De Ti - Maddy Rodriguez, Ryan Stewart - Toronto, ON, Canada
Vacio - Rafael Rioz - Santiago, Chile


Lyrics Only
First Place
St Vincents - Ed Romanoff, Josh Ritter, Crit Harmon - Brooklyn, NY, USA

Second Place
Gavel - Arthur Alligood - White House, TN, USA

Third Place
I Don't Know What I'll Do - Bryan Tess - Tralee, Ireland

Honorable Mention
6 Feet Under - Rosie Grayson - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Because She Looked Like You - Ivan Rubenstein-Gillis - New York, NY, USA
Conspiracy Of Love - Jenrose Fitzgerald (Jenrose) - Stamping Ground, KY, USA
Gastown Serenade - Steve Seaton (Seaton) - Brendale, QLD, Australia
Gospel Of A Fool - Glenn Hammerstad - Oslo, Norway
I Must Have Done Something Right - Ed Romanoff, Crit Harmon - Brooklyn, NY, USA
Let It Spin - Sherri Gough - Nashville, TN, USA
Tell Tale - Jordan Fricker - Waterloo, ON, Canada
Two Yellow Roses - Ed Romanoff, Crit Harmon - Brooklyn, NY, USA


Music Video
First Place
Life Is Good - Jatin Puri - Gurgaon, India

Second Place
Loveless - Johnny Mackay, Heath Crawley (Children Collide) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Third Place
Opera 2 - Sergey Pudovken (Vitas) - Moscow, Russia

Honorable Mention
Bricks - Jon Markson, Will Brown, Will Kowall, Danny Joseph (Time Crisis) - Boston, MA, USA
I Talked To Italiano - Tamara Rodriguez - Boston, MA, USA
Like No Other - Anna Neradilkova (Anikiko) - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Lovesick - John Mark Seltzer, Jon Maddux (Jackson Wells) - Franklin, TN, USA
Man Walks Into A Bar - Brett Every - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Mind Games - Alex Post, Katie O'Doherty (Pony Cop) - Boise, ID, USA
Off The Beaten Path - Aram Rian - Yerevan, Armenia
River Too Wide - Matt Ellis - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Robot Girl Robot Boy - Helen Greenham (Helen & The Sirens) - London, England


Performance
First Place
Making Love Easy - Craig Schoenbaum (OTiS) - Brooklyn, NY, USA

Second Place
Lost - Wes Carr, Don Walker - Sydney, NSW, Australia

Third Place
Stumble - Suzanna Choffel - Austin, TX, USA

Honorable Mention
Beneath The Fire - Richard Perry, Steve Pedersen, Dominic DiCiano, Christian Lewis, Greg Petersen, Daniel Petersen (Evaline) - Turlock, CA, USA
Calling All Angels - Jane Siberry - Toronto, ON, Canada
Control - Aimee Francis - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Dream Street - Ariana Gillis, David Gillis - Toronto, ON, Canada
From The Outside - Victoria Celestine - San Antonio, TX, USA
Heatwave - Chris Cheney (The Living End) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Lady Flower - Jenie Thai - Fort Saskatchewan, AB, Canada
Reload - Sara Smith - London, ON, Canada
The Dream - Martina Flaherty - Loughrea, Co Galway, Ireland
These Four Walls - Rita Chiarelli - Toronto, ON, Canada


Pop/Top 40
First Place
Flaws - Dan Smith (Bastille) - London, England

Second Place
Jungle - Emma Louise - Brisbane, QLD, Australia

Third Place
Hazy - Ruby Frost - Auckland, New Zealand

Honorable Mention
Can't Afford This Way Of Life - Nicholas Owen, Alex Vaughan (The Brow Horn Orchestra) - Perth, WA, Australia
Everything's Gonna Be Alright - Timothy Skedden, Jason Kerrison, Jamie Greenslade, Selwyn Leaf (The Babysitters Circus)
It's Too Late - Jes Brieden, Richard Robson (JES) - New York, NY, USA
Kitchen On Fire - Caterina Torres, Jarrod Rogers, Si Connelly - Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Love Is All - Jacob Washington (Je'kob) - San Diego, CA, USA
Save Me No More - Anna Krantz, Michael Kintish (IAmAnnA) - London, England
Summer Days - Meredith Coloma - Vancouver, BC, Canada
Thousand Suns - MoRo - London, England
Top Down - Shane Gelinas (Shane Divine) - Los Angeles, CA, USA

R&B/Hip-Hop
First Place
Up In Flames - Aaron Harris, Matt Smokovich, Travis Taylor (Eastern Sunz) - Portland, OR, USA

Second Place
Lighter Up - Kyle Jordan, Dustin Wolf - Regina, SK, Canada

Third Place
Off The Hook - Rachel White - Lichfield, England

Honorable Mention
A Thousand Lives - Kenny Sabir, Tim Levinson, Shannon Kennedy, Dale Harrison (The Herd) - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Ain't Easy - Ayat Maqwam (Billy BanGer) - Accra, Ghana
Black Girl, White Boy - Stefan Ludik (Ludik) - Johannesburg, South Africa
Eleven - Fantine Pritoula, Marcello Maio (Fantine) - Sydney, VIC, Australia
Fly Away (feat. Honey Larochelle & Blitz the Ambassador) - Queen Rose, Blitz the Ambassador - Brooklyn, NY, USA
Girl If You Were Mine - Jonathan Gutierrez, Rolando Cuellar, Hector Chavera III, David Enriquez (Baby Jay) - Houston, TX, USA
Gone - Kamali Kaumu - College Park, GA, USA
Goodbye Yesterday - Christopher Gonzales (Kepstar) - Maspeth, NY, USA
Harder - Matt Dubois, John Michael - Ottawa, ON, Canada
I Was Somebody Else (Feat. Pez) - Tommaso Parisi (Tom Ugly) - Sydney, NSW, Australia
Shoot'em Bang Bang - TK Wonder, Ben Perowsky, Danny Blume, Glenn Patscha (TK Wonder) - Brooklyn, NY, USA
The Storm - Michelle Chadsey, Mike Asselin, Will Harris, Jesse Mackle, Kelly Schmale (The Proper Villains) - Surrey, BC, Canada
Thinking About U - Patrick Mwamba Mwilambwe, Nkulu Eric Mwilambwe (K9SLANG) - Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Wake Up - Tyrone Paul, Lloyd Perrin, Jordan Crisp (Chrome) - London, England


Rock
First Place
She's Like A Comet - Kevin Mitchell, Vanessa Thornton, Brett Mitchell, Chris Daymond (Jebediah) - Perth, WA, Australia

Second Place
Love Is A Drug - Kav Temperley, Stuart MacLeod, Joel Quartermain (Eskimo Joe) - Perth, WA, Australia

Third Place
Song For The Lonely - Chris Cheney (The Living End) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Honorable Mention
A Thousand Blind Windows - Gary McFarlane (Autumn Owls) - Dublin, Ireland
Batteries - Paul Stephen Donnelly (Strawhouses) - Liverpool, England
City Lights - Bekki Friesen (Domenica) - Los Angeles, CA, USA
Hope & Ruin - John-Angus MacDonald, Colin MacDonald, Jack Syperek, Sean Dalton, Gord Sinclair (The Trews) - Antigonish, NS, Canada
Little Suzie - Benoit Portolano, Mark Rutledge (Blackfeet Revolution) - Paris, France
Loveless - Johnny Mackay, Heath Crawley (Children Collide) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia
One Step - Kimberley Benzie, Rob Maric, Stewart Hill, Luke Williams, Forrester Savell (Dead Letter Circus) - Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Sergeant Dylan Sand - Elias Bertini (Zero In On) - Locarno, Switzerland
Someday You Will Know - Christopher Farfán, Dennis Garcia, Nicolas Espinosa (StereonoiZ) - Lima, Peru
Stay Up (All Night) - Tatiana DeMaria (TAT) - London, England
Taken For Granted - The Mercy Now - Toronto, ON, Canada
Turn Off The Light - Evgeni Gor (UNITE IT) - Moscow, Russia
Universe - Chris Cheney (The Living End) - Melbourne, VIC, Australia


Teen
First Place
The Worst Part (Leave You Again) - Natasha Duarte - Glenmore Park, NSW, Australia

Second Place
In The World - Victoria Celestine - San Antonio, TX, USA

Third Place
I Bought A Tie - Sam Griffin-Ortiz (Population 5) - Salinas, CA, USA

Honorable Mention
All For The Best - Michelle Zarate (Nova Delai) - Malmo, Sweden
All This Time - Landon Wilkinson (The Village Musicians, AKA: Village) - Yakima, WA, USA
Believing - Rhianna Flaherty - Loughrea, Co Galway, Ireland
By My Side - Matt Dubois - Ottawa, ON, Canada
Forget About Me - Massad Barakat-Devine (Massad) - Epsom, New Zealand
From The Outside - Victoria Celestine - San Antonio, TX, USA
Heart On Fire - D'Arcy Spiller - Smeaton, VIC, Australia
If I Don't Got You - Matthew Curry - Normal, IL, USA
Ready, Set, Stun - Jared Goldstein (Jared Dylan) - Montville, NJ, USA
The Best Part (Of Falling In Love) - Abram Dean - Addison, TX, USA
Tuesday's Just As Bad - Charlie Dane - Oyster Bay, NY, USA
Whole Lot Better - Kathryn Hallberg - Spring, TX, USA


Unsigned Only
First Place
Are You Alive - Michael Paynter, Gary Clark, David Mead - Melbourne, VIC, Australia

Second Place
All This Time - Landon Wilkinson (The Village Musicians, AKA: Village) - Yakima, WA, USA

Third Place
Alive - Nate Fowler - Boise, ID, USA

Honorable Mention
Blew It All Away - Flávio Cristóvam (Jamandizen) - Angra do Heroísmo, Portugal
Grace - Jack Stone - Cape Town, South Africa
In Colour - Michael Belsar (Hunting Grounds) - Ballarat, VIC, Australia
In The World - Victoria Celestine - San Antonio, TX, USA
Kitchen On Fire - Caterina Torres, Jarrod Rogers, Si Connelly - Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Lovelorn - Alison MacLea, Chris Ioannou, Chris Sytnyk (Little Creatures) - Toronto, ON, Canada
Never Walked On The Moon - Dylan Edward Roberts (King Dylan) - Calgary, AB, Canada
Real Love (Jazzy Rmx) - Alexandra Tutu, Daniel Macovei (Elpis) - Campodoro, Italy
Someday You Will Know - Christopher Farfán, Dennis Garcia, Nicolas Espinosa (StereonoiZ) - Lima, Peru
The Duet - Andrew Redford - Maroochydore, QLD, Australia
Wanna Run - Kate Vigo - Melbourne, VIC, Australia


World
First Place
Tere Bin Dil - Dilpreet Bhatia - Mumbai, India

Second Place
Lovely World - Opetaia Foai (Te Vaka) - Auckland, New Zealand

Third Place
AKEIO - Sharzy (Mako Mai) - Sharzy (Supa Trio of De Isles) - Honiara, Solomon Islands

Honorable Mention
Aibbas Jaska (All Still) - Elin Kåven, Ole Jørn Myklebust - Karasjok, Norway
Deja Lo Malo Afuera - Javier Coy, Carolina Cardenas, Angie Martinez (Sauti) - Bogota, Colombia
Ena Na Lena - Richard Gannaway, Miriam Stockley, Jay Oliver (AOMUSIC) - Asheville, NC, USA
Fire - Bulat Gafarov (Toke-Cha) - Moscow, Russia
I Believe - Marlon Edwards - Arouca, Trinidad and Tobago
Mambo Bado - Alex Kajumulo the Bushman - Muleba, Tanzania
Ombomo - Sally Nyolo - Paris, France
Rabba Ru - Kiran Ahluwalia - Toronto, ON, Canada
Spirit Dancer - Titus Fotso - Eugene, OR, USA
The Journey - Tim Foley (Skelpin) - San Diego, CA, USA


People's Voice Award
Someday You Will Know - Christopher Farfán, Dennis Garcia, Nicolas Espinosa (StereonoiZ) - Lima, Peru


###

 
Kris Lager Band to play at the Redstone Room PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Music & Entertainment
Written by Laurie Fraser   
Tuesday, 01 May 2012 14:41

The Kris Lager Band, winners of the Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards Best Blues category for the 4th consecutive year, will be playing on May 11th at the Redstone Room in Davenport, Iowa  General admission- tickets are available at the door.  The Kris Lager Band, just returned from recording with blues legend Tab Benoit in Louisiana.  They expect to release the CD this summer and will be featuring music off that CD in upcoming shows.


The Kris Lager Band is a Nebraska born group of musicians who have dedicated their lives to learning, living, and loving all aspects of the American music tradition. Self proclaimed "Roots Revivalists", KLB brings an eclectic, original, high energy show to each and every stage they happen to land on. The Kris Lager Band plays a wide range of music from blues and rock, funk and soul, reggae, hip hop, to even gospel and zydeco and they always have a Good Time.  Playing nearly 200 shows a year for the past 5 years has brought tightness and diversity to every set they play and audiences across the country will agree that Kris Lager Band is on the right path. The band consists of John Fairchild on the drums, Brandon Miller on the bass, Jeremiah Weir on the piano, organ, and squeeze-box, and Kris Lager on lead vocals and guitars. With their "Celebrate Life" mantra and good time’s vibe, every show runs the gamut of human emotions. Joy and sorrow, love and lament are all wrapped up in one musical experience where the only constant is pure Soul. If you are wondering why you haven't heard the name yet, it's all in good time.


The Kris Lager Band toured as the opener for the Native American Blues Rock band Indigenous.  Front man Mato Nanji liked their sound so much that he hired the 4 musicians to be in his band for nearly 3 years.  After touring the country with Indigenous and playing on his latest release "Broken Lands" the Kris Lager Band is currently back on their own musical path and more enthusiastic than ever to take it to the people.  Their time with Mato has definitely provided a great deal of experience but they are ready to get out there and do their own thing....and their thing is a ton of fun. 
Here is your chance to see a unique, energetic, mid-western band on their way up. Don’t miss out on this opportunity to see The Kris Lager Band!
For more information please contact:  Brandon Miller at 402-210-4747

http://www.reverbnation.com/krislagerband
http://www.youtube.com/user/krislagerband

 
Kris Lager Band to play at the Redstone Room PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Music & Entertainment
Written by Laurie Fraser   
Tuesday, 01 May 2012 14:41

The Kris Lager Band, winners of the Omaha Entertainment and Arts Awards Best Blues category for the 4th consecutive year, will be playing on May 11th at the Redstone Room in Davenport, Iowa  General admission- tickets are available at the door.  The Kris Lager Band, just returned from recording with blues legend Tab Benoit in Louisiana.  They expect to release the CD this summer and will be featuring music off that CD in upcoming shows.


The Kris Lager Band is a Nebraska born group of musicians who have dedicated their lives to learning, living, and loving all aspects of the American music tradition. Self proclaimed "Roots Revivalists", KLB brings an eclectic, original, high energy show to each and every stage they happen to land on. The Kris Lager Band plays a wide range of music from blues and rock, funk and soul, reggae, hip hop, to even gospel and zydeco and they always have a Good Time.  Playing nearly 200 shows a year for the past 5 years has brought tightness and diversity to every set they play and audiences across the country will agree that Kris Lager Band is on the right path. The band consists of John Fairchild on the drums, Brandon Miller on the bass, Jeremiah Weir on the piano, organ, and squeeze-box, and Kris Lager on lead vocals and guitars. With their "Celebrate Life" mantra and good time’s vibe, every show runs the gamut of human emotions. Joy and sorrow, love and lament are all wrapped up in one musical experience where the only constant is pure Soul. If you are wondering why you haven't heard the name yet, it's all in good time.


The Kris Lager Band toured as the opener for the Native American Blues Rock band Indigenous.  Front man Mato Nanji liked their sound so much that he hired the 4 musicians to be in his band for nearly 3 years.  After touring the country with Indigenous and playing on his latest release "Broken Lands" the Kris Lager Band is currently back on their own musical path and more enthusiastic than ever to take it to the people.  Their time with Mato has definitely provided a great deal of experience but they are ready to get out there and do their own thing....and their thing is a ton of fun. 
Here is your chance to see a unique, energetic, mid-western band on their way up. Don’t miss out on this opportunity to see The Kris Lager Band!
For more information please contact:  Brandon Miller at 402-210-4747

http://www.reverbnation.com/krislagerband
http://www.youtube.com/user/krislagerband

 
Bettendorf's Courtney Wachal to Perform on Mount Union Concert Choir Tou PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Music & Entertainment
Written by Callie Livengood   
Monday, 30 April 2012 10:24

ALLIANCE, OH (04/26/2012)(readMedia)-- Courtney Wachal of Bettendorf, IA will perform on tour with the University of Mount Union's Concert Choir from May 6-8 at a number of Methodist churches in Ohio and Pennsylvania. Wachal is a freshman french and international studies major and a soprano.

Under the direction of Dr. Grant Cook III, director of choral activities at Mount Union, the choirs will combine choral selections and traditional carols with scriptures and readings of the season in presenting "Sing, Be, Live, See ... Peace." Kathy Reichenberger, a faculty accompanist, will serve as collaborative artist on tour.

Performances will be held at 7 p.m. on Sunday, May 6 at Center United Methodist Church, 1575 Donnellville Road, Natrona Heights, PA; 7 p.m. on Monday, May 7 at Mentor United Methodist Church, 8600 Mentor Ave. in Mentor, OH; and 7 p.m. on Tuesday, May 8 at Norwalk First United Methodist Church, 60 W. Main St. in Norwalk, OH.

The University of Mount Union Concert Choir is among the oldest collegiate choirs in the United States, tracing its roots to 1896. The Concert Choir comprises musicians from a wide variety of academic disciplines and represents the University's strong liberal arts foundation. Serving as an ambassador of the University, the Concert Choir performs annually throughout the continental United States and undertakes an international tour every four years. The Concert Choir is dedicated to the rehearsal and performance of the highest quality choral literature from the Renaissance through the 21st century, including spirituals, gospel music, folk songs and music celebrating a global perspective.

For more information, visit www.mountunion.edu/choir.

About the University of Mount Union

The University of Mount Union, founded in 1846, is a four-year, private institution grounded in the liberal arts tradition. Mount Union offers an array of broad-based and career-specific undergraduate and graduate programs to its 2,200 students who experience outstanding opportunities for success after graduation. Ranked as one of America's Best Colleges by U.S. News & World Report, the University is committed to providing a student-centered approach and an exceptional educational experience, as evidenced by its mission to prepare students for fulfilling lives, meaningful work and responsible citizenship. The University's 115-acre campus is located in Alliance, Ohio, 80 miles of both Cleveland and Pittsburgh, and more than $100 million has been invested in the construction and renovation of modern facilities throughout the course of the past decade. For more information, visit www.mountunion.edu.

 
Wilco Live in Concert! PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Music & Entertainment
Written by Adler Theatre   
Monday, 30 April 2012 09:42

Wilco, with special guest Kelly Hogan, will perform at the Adler Theatre on July 3 at 7:30 p.m.  You are invited to purchase your tickets before the general public beginning on Friday, April 27 at 10:00 a.m. until 10:00 p.m. Click on the orange "Find Tickets" button below and enter the venue password: WHOLE.  Reserved tickets ($44, plus applicable fees) go on sale to the public this Saturday, April 28 at 10:00 a.m.
The band’s reputation as a live powerhouse continues to grow: “Wilco’s new millennial emergence as an avant-garde Americana juggernaut now grooves a newfound equilibrium.  Never has this band been so comfortable and confident live…. These boys, often in a three-guitar front line (hello Skynyrd), live to make noise…” – Austin Chronicle   wilcoworld.net

 
<< Start < Prev 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 Next > End >>

Page 111 of 158