Sports & Recreation
BANDITS COLLAPSE AS COUGARS WIN WITH 4-RUN 9TH PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Marco LaNave   
Wednesday, 13 August 2014 08:51
Quad Cities falls four games behind Cedar Rapids, stays three behind Wisconsin in second-half race

GENEVA, Ill. (August 12, 2014) – The Quad Cities River Bandits held a 3-0 lead entering the bottom of the ninth inning, but two errors, a home run, an infield popup, wild pitch, two walks and ultimately a walk-off single to left-center field by Kane County Cougars shortstop Daniel Lockhart led to the home team's four-run ninth inning and 4-3 win at Fifth Third Bank Ballpark Tuesday night.

After River Bandits right-handers Kevin Comer and Adrian Houser each pitched four shutout innings, right-hander Frederick Tiburcio started the ninth inning with a 3-0 lead. Cougars catcher Victor Caratini led off by grounding a ball to first baseman Chase McDonald, who threw to Tiburcio covering first base, but the pitcher dropped the ball for an error. Tiburcio fell to a 3-1 count against first baseman Jacob Rogers, who drove a two-run home run to right field – his Kane County-leading 14th home run – to cut Quad Cities' lead to 3-2.

With no outs, the bases empty and a one-run lead, Tiburcio got designated hitter Cael Brockmeyer to hit a popup near second base, but the ball dropped behind second baseman Marc Wik for a base hit that put the tying run at first base. After Carlos Penalver pinch ran for Brockmeyer, third baseman Jeimer Candelario lofted a fly ball to right-center field, where center fielder James Ramsay and right fielder Ryan Bottger converged, and Bottger was charged with the inning's second error when the ball dropped, placing runners at first and second bases. Second baseman Chesny Young then sacrificed the tying and winning runs into scoring position with a bunt that rolled up the first-base line to Wik with his foot on first base to record the inning's first out.

Tiburcio threw a wild pitch on his first pitch to right fielder Jeffrey Baez that got past catcher Brian Holberton to the backstop, allowing Penalver to score the tying run and Candelario to reach third base. In a 3-3 tie, Tiburcio intentionally walked Baez and center fielder Trey Martin to load the bases. With the infield in, Tiburcio struck out left fielder Shawon Dunston Jr. In a 1-1 count, Lockhart hit a fly ball toward left-center field that dropped between Ramsay and left fielder Bobby Boyd, scoring Candelario for a 4-3 Cougars win. It was Quad Cities' fifth walk-off loss of the season and first since June 2 at Wisconsin.

Cougars right-hander Jen-Ho Tseng retired the first eight River Bandits and did not allow a hit through 4 1/3 innings. Bottger's fifth-inning single was his team's first hit, but he was thrown out at second base trying to advance on a pitch in the dirt. In the sixth inning, shortstop Thomas Lindauer hit a leadoff single to left field, advanced to second base on Boyd's sacrifice, to third base on a wild pitch and scored the game's first run on Wik's sacrifice fly. Ramsay hit a two-out double down the first-base line and Tseng loaded the bases with walks to McDonald and designated hitter A.J. Reed. Right-hander Michael Wagner walked third baseman J.D. Davis to bring in the second run. Tseng allowed two earned runs on three hits and three walks with five strikeouts in 5 2/3 innings. Wagner also allowed a run in the eighth inning, when he issued a two-out walk to McDonald, and Reed and Davis each singled for a 3-0 lead.

Comer scattered a hit in each of the first four innings, twice stranding a runner at third base and matching Tseng for the first four innings. Houser began the fifth inning in a scoreless game and allowed lone hits in the fifth and seventh innings to toss four shutout innings. He retired 11 of the final 12 batters he faced. Kane County did not have a hit with a runner in scoring position until Lockhart's walk-off single.

Quad Cities (25-25 second half, 60-59 overall) continues its series against Kane County (30-20, 75-45) at 6:30 p.m. Wednesday at Fifth Third Bank Ballpark. River Bandits right-hander Andrew Thurman (5-7) is scheduled to face Cougars right-hander Paul Blackburn (9-4).

UP NEXT: A Fireworks Friday kicks off the next homestand, with a 7 p.m. game on City of Davenport Night and Global Cultural Night presented by Tyson Fresh Meats. When gates open at 4:30 p.m. Saturday, the first 1,500 fans receive a Trevor Rosenthal Bobblehead courtesy of DHCU and FOX18. Sunday's 1:15 p.m. game is a Celebration and Appreciation of Senator Tom Harkin for 40 years of service with a bobblehead giveaway for the first 1,000 fans when gates open at noon. Tickets are available at www.riverbandits.com.

 
MICHAEL FELIZ NAMED MIDWEST LEAGUE PITCHER OF THE WEEK PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Marco LaNave   
Tuesday, 12 August 2014 15:32

Top-ranked Quad Cities prospect allows just one run and six hits with 14 strikeouts in 13 innings to earn honor

DAVENPORT, Iowa. (August 11, 2014) – Quad Cities River Bandits right-handed pitcher Michael Feliz has been named the Midwest League Pitcher of the Week for August 4-10. The top-ranked prospect on the Quad Cities roster, Feliz made two starts totaling 13 innings, giving up a run on six hits with no walks and 14 strikeouts. His eight-inning start Aug. 5 against Burlington was the longest by a River Bandit since Kyle Hald tossed a complete game on June 4, 2012, in a 6-2 win over Burlington.

Ranked in midseason by MLB.com as the Houston Astros' seventh-best prospect and No. 98 in all of baseball, Feliz is the first Quad Cities Pitcher of the Week since Boone Whiting won for Aug. 20-26, 2012. Feliz becomes the third River Bandit to win a weekly honor from the Midwest League this season, as shortstop Thomas Lindauer was the Player of the Week for April 21-27, and outfielder Ronnie Mitchell was the league's Player of the Week for May 26-June 1.

A native of Azua in the Dominican Republic, Feliz helped snap a six-game Quad Cities losing streak for the second time in three weeks by firing eight shutout innings with a season-high nine strikeouts Tuesday in a 4-0 victory over Burlington. The 6-foot-4-inch, 228-pound right-hander followed that performance Sunday by limiting the Beloit Snappers to a run on three hits with four strikeouts in five innings to help the River Bandits earn a series split with a 6-1 win.

Signed by the Astros as a non-drafted free agent on May 19, 2010, Feliz spent the 2010 season with the Dominican Summer League Astros before pitching for the Gulf Coast League (GCL) Astros in 2011. He split the 2012 season with the GCL Astros and Rookie-level Greeneville Astros before pitching with Short Season Class A Tri-City last season.

In his first Midwest League season, Feliz is 8-4 with a 3.70 ERA. He has tossed 82 2/3 innings over 21 games, including 15 starts, fanning a team-high 94 batters against 31 walks with only 71 hits allowed and a .231 opponents' batting average. He pitched for the World Team in the 2014 SiriusXM All-Star Futures Game on July 13 at Target Field in Minneapolis.

UP NEXT: A Fireworks Friday kicks off the next homestand, with a 7 p.m. game on City of Davenport Night and Global Cultural Night presented by Tyson Fresh Meats. When gates open at 4:30 p.m. Saturday, the first 1,500 fans receive a Trevor Rosenthal Bobblehead courtesy of DHCU and FOX18. Sunday's 1:15 p.m. game is a Celebration and Appreciation of Senator Tom Harkin for 40 years of service with a bobblehead giveaway for the first 1,000 fans when gates open at noon. Tickets are available at www.riverbandits.com.

 
Food News and Results from the 2014 Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Tuesday, 12 August 2014 14:48

Best Bacon Dessert Cook Crowned at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Cristen C. Clark of Runnells proved that when sweet and savory meet good things are bound to happen, as she won first place and a $1,000 cash award in the Beeler's Bacon Dessert competition judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Anita Van Gundy of Des Moines claimed second place and $500. Norita Solt of Bettendorf earned third place and $250.

Entries were judged on taste, bacon's contribution to the dessert and originality.

The Iowa State Fair Food Department is the largest of any state fair in the country. There are 226 divisions, 883 classes and over 10,500 entries at this year's Fair. Food judging is held in the Elwell Family Food Center sponsored by Blue Bunny.

Funnel Cake Sticks Win Iowa State Fair Value-Priced Food Contest

DES MOINES, IA (08/12/2014)(readMedia)-- The Funnel Cake Sticks took top honors in the New Food Contest at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. The tasty new treat bested four other value-priced finalists after receiving nearly 40 percent of the votes. The winning dish will be available throughout the Fair, August 7-17.

The champion treat is just $3 and offers a new twist on a Fair classic with funnel cake batter fried to golden perfection, served on-a-stick and topped with chocolate, strawberry or vanilla glaze. Fairgoers can find the sweet snack at Arnold's Concessions on Grand Avenue across from Hy-Vee Health and First Aid.

Arnold Blewer will receive an official Iowa State Fair plaque and a year's worth of bragging rights for his winning entry.

The four other finalists are also $3 and will remain available throughout the Fair at their respective locations:

  • Brownie Blitz: available at Bauders Ice Cream on the southwest side of the Agriculture Building
  • Caprese Salad On-a-Stick: available at the Salad Bowl in the Agriculture Building and Cultural Center Courtyard
  • Smoked Brisket and Bacon Mac N Cheese: available at the Rib Shack in Walnut Square
  • Three Buck Bowl: available at Steer N Stein on the Grand Concourse

Entries in the New Food Contest were limited to value-priced items for $3 or less. Prior to the start of the Fair, five finalists were chosen based on taste/flavor, presentation/appearance, value and creativity/originality. Fairgoers were invited to vote for their favorite finalist during the first four days of the Fair.

Mount Pleasant Pumpkin Grower Wins Iowa State Fair Contest

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- The state's best giant pumpkin growers squared off in the Big Pumpkin competition judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Martin Schnicker of Mount Pleasant won first place and a $1000 cash award for his 1,131-pound pumpkin.

Don Young of Des Moines earned second place and a $650 cash award with his 780-pound entry.

David Miller of Riverside received third place and a $450 cash award with his 768-pound pumpkin.

Marc Peterson of Clinton was awarded fourth place and a $250 cash award for his 715-pound pumpkin.

Jennifer Heeren of Allison received fifth place and a $150 cash award for her 414-pound entry.

The State Fair record of 1,323-pounds was set in 2010.

The winning entries will be on display outside the John Deere Agriculture Building throughout the Fair.

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Iowans Carve Out Honors in Wood Projects Contest at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Tuesday, 12 August 2014 14:45

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Woodcarvers from all around Iowa gathered to showcase their skills in the Wood Projects contest held prior to the start of the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

The contest is divided into two divisions: Woodcarving and Woodworking. Randy Hansen of Des Moines earned Best of Show honors in the Woodcarving division. Clark Weaver of Grinnell grabbed second-place Best of Show honors, and Sue Orth of Plainfield received third. Judy Simmons of Windsor Heights snagged fourth.

First place in the Best of Show category for Woodworking went to Tom Brumback of Alleman. Second and third places were given to Bernie Kluesner of New Vienna. LeRoy G. Monson of Waukee received fourth.

Additional results below:

WOODCARVING

Animals Domestic - Realistic

1) Sue Orth, Plainfield

2) None Awarded

3) None Awarded

Honorable Mention) Randall Freeman, Clive

Animals Domestic - Caricature

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

Human Figures - Realistic

1) None Awarded

2) Sharon L. Powell, Urbandale

Human Figures - Caricature

1) Linda Medhus, Gilman

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

3) None Awarded

Honorable Mention) Walter Smith, New Sharon

Abstract - Non-Objective

1) Perry Schaeffer, Ankeny

Stylized - Human Figure

1) Perry Schaeffer, Ankeny

Stylized - Animal

1) Perry Schaeffer, Ankeny

Stylized - Other

1) Perry Schaeffer, Ankeny

2) None Awarded

3) Ray Layton, Ankeny

Honorable Mention) Darrell Brown, Des Moines

Miscellaneous - Signs, Canes & Gunstocks

1) Sue Orth, Plainfield

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

3) None Awarded

Honorable Mention) Randy Pleva, Urbandale

Miscellaneous - Chip Carving

1) Linda Medhus, Gilman

Miscellaneous - Woodburning

1) Nole Blair, Auburn

2) Nole Blair, Auburn

3) Kelsie Adams, Fruitland

Honorable Mention) Paula Eichinger, Slater

Miscellaneous - Miniatures

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Hazel Bohardt, Waukee

3) Denny Neubauer, Rockford, Ill.

Honorable Mention) Denny Neubauer, Rockford, Ill.

Miscellaneous - Decorated Functional Frames & Clocks

1) Nedra Herr, Newton

2) None Awarded

3) Rex Kepford, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Denis Johansen, Knoxville

Miscellaneous - Bark Carving & Cyprus Knees

1) Judy Simmons, Windsor Heights

2) Robert Frisk, Des Moines

3) Robert Frisk, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

Miscellaneous - Seasonal Decorative

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

3) David Cretors, Grimes

Honorable Mention) Hazel Bohardt, Waukee

Whittled Pieces - Chains, Balls & Cages

1) None Awarded

2) David Lammers, Sioux Center

Decoys - Ducks & Geese Floating

1) Randy Hansen, Des Moines

2) Tom Swale, Clive

3) Harvey Blanchard, Hartford

Decoys - Shore Birds

1) Richard Peterson, Callender

Decoys - Other Waterfowl

1) Richard Peterson, Callender

2) Don Van Ekeren, Hartford

3) Tom Swale, Clive

Decoys - Working Decoys

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Robert Sellers, Council Bluffs

Wild Fowl - Birds of Prey

1) Clark Weaver, Grinnell

2) Randy Hansen, Des Moines

3) Richard Peterson, Callender

Honorable Mention) Jim Chittenden, Ames

Honorable Mention) Robert Sellers, Council Bluffs

Wild Fowl - Song Birds

1) Randy Hansen, Des Moines

2) Randy Hansen, Des Moines

3) Clark Weaver, Grinnell

Wild Fowl - Upland Game Birds

1) Harvey Blanchard, Hartford

2) Tom Swale, Clive

3) Tom Swale, Clive

Wild Fowl - Miniature Birds

1) Clark Weaver, Grinnell

Wild Fowl - Birds (group or pair)

1) Randy Hansen, Des Moines

2) Richard Peterson, Callender

Novice Adult - 1st Year Carver, Age 18 & Over

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Jim Evans, Knoxville

Youth - Age 12 & Under

1) Ian Landers, West Des Moines

2) Emma Landers, West Des Moines

Wildlife - Realistic Predators

1) None Awarded

2) Harvey Blanchard, Hartford

3) None Awarded

Honorable Mention) John Ver Steeg, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Clarion Lofte, Des Moines

Wildlife - Caricatures

1) Perry Schaeffer, Ankeny

Wildlife - Other Animals

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) None Awarded

Honorable Mention) Clarion Lofte, Des Moines

Wildlife - Fish/Sea Mammals

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Harvey Blanchard, Hartford

Honorable Mention) Harvey Blanchard, Hartford

Religious Carving - In the Round

1) Hazel Bohardt, Waukee

2) Stephen Bennett, Pella

3) Hazel Bohardt, Waukee

Religious Carving - Relief

1) None Awarded

2) Don Van Ekeren, Hartford

Relief Carving - Nature Scenes

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Honorable Mention) Ray Layton, Ankeny

Relief Carving - Natural History

1) Robert Sellers, Council Bluffs

2) Denny Lind, Colfax

3) Don Van Ekeren, Hartford

Honorable Mention) Leroy Orth, Ames

Relief Carving - Scene (other than nature)

1) Sue Orth, Plainfield

2) Denis Johansen, Knoxville

3) Sharon L. Powell, Urbandale

Relief Carving - Human Subject

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

3) Dwayne Mortenson, Knoxville

Honorable Mention) Denis Johansen, Knoxville

Group Carvings

1) None Awarded

2) Philip Kohler, Ankeny

3) Philip Kohler, Ankeny

Instructor Assisted - Birds

1) None Awarded

2) None Awarded

3) Denny Lind, Colfax

Instructor Assisted - Human

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

3) Denny Lind, Colfax

Honorable Mention) Darrell Brown, Des Moines

Instructor Assisted - Wildlife

1) Dorcas (Dee) Wolfe, Des Moines

2) Darrell Brown, Des Moines

3) Darrell Brown, Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Dorcas (Dee) Wolfe, Des Moines

Roughouts - Human

1) Roger Beane, Oskaloosa

2) James Hogue, Winterset

3) Dwayne Mortenson, Knoxville

Honorable Mention) Dorcas (Dee) Wolfe, Des Moines

Roughouts - Other

1) Harry Pringnitz, Urbandale

2) Harry Pringnitz, Urbandale

WOODWORKING

Turned Wood - Bowl

1) Dick Meuler, Runnells

2) James Hogue, Winterset

3) LeRoy G. Monson, Waukee

Turned Wood - Box

1) James Hogue, Winterset

2) James Hogue, Winterset

3) James Hogue, Winterset

Turned Wood - Hollow Vessel

1) Robert Beattie, Des Moines

2) Robert Wallace, Ames

3) Jack Rolison, Ottumwa

Turned Wood - Household Item

1) Robert Beattie, Des Moines

2) Robert Beattie, Des Moines

3) Jeremiah S. Murphy, Mount Ayr

Turned Wood - Jewelry

1) LeRoy G. Monson, Waukee

2) Dick Meuler, Runnells

3) Dick Meuler, Runnells

Turned Wood - Pen, Pencil, Seam Ripper, etc.

1) Dick Meuler, Runnells

2) Chuck Spitler, Des Moines

3) Nate Gibson, Indianola

Turned Wood - Seasonal

1) Dick Meuler, Runnells

2) Walter Smith, New Sharon

3) Walter Smith, New Sharon

Turned Wood - Segmented Bowl or Vessel

1) Walter Smith, New Sharon

2) Ben Swartz, Clive

3) Pete Holden, Traer

Turned Wood - Stylized

1) Jack Rolison, Ottumwa

2) Jack Rolison, Ottumwa

3) Daniel Henderson, Waukee

Turned Wood - Any Other

1) LeRoy G. Monson, Waukee

2) Robert Beattie, Des Moines

3) Peggy Smith, New Sharon

Other Techniques - Luthier Class

1) Roger D. Anderson, Marengo

2) Larry DaRos, Ankeny

3) Roger D. Anderson, Marengo

Other Techniques - Wood Inlay or Intarsia

1) Dave Rabe, Ottumwa

2) Russell Hansen, Collins, Iowa

3) Dick Meuler, Runnells

Honorable Mention) Sue Orth, Plainfield

Other Techniques - Furniture Item

1) Tom Brumback, Alleman

2) Tom Whalley, Urbandale

3) John Twedt, Ankeny

Other Techniques - Table

1) Stephanie Riva, Norwalk

2) John Twedt, Ankeny

3) Tom Brumback, Alleman

Other Techniques - Model

1) Bernie Kluesner, New Vienna

Other Techniques - Clocks

1) Dave Rabe, Ottumwa

Other Techniques - Household Item

1) John Twedt, Ankeny

2) John Cinnamon, West Des Moines

3) Lee Nepple, Clive

Honorable Mention) Steve Dishman, Pella

Other Techniques - Wood Toy

1) Tom Whalley, Urbandale

2) Shawn Brown, Urbandale

3) John Cinnamon, West Des Moines

Honorable Mention) Tom Whalley, Urbandale

Other Techniques - Scroll Saw

1) Bernie Kluesner, New Vienna

2) Lynn Clary, West Des Moines

3) Todd Olstad, West Des Moines

Senior Citizen Project

1) Robert Beattie, Des Moines

2) Ben Swartz, Clive

3) Dwayne Mortenson, Knoxville

Honorable Mention) Russell Hansen, Collins, Iowa

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
FFA Winners and Results from the 2014 Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Tuesday, 12 August 2014 14:30

Nelson Wins Iowa State Fair Breeding Sheep Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Chansea Nelson of Exira showed the Champion Commercial Ewe in the FFA Breeding Sheep show Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. Nelson's ewe topped 266 sheep exhibited by 112 other competitors.

Kaci Keitzer of Mediapolis was awarded Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe.

Additional results below:

Champion Suffolk Ram: Kolton Werner, Grinnell

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ram: Kayte Werner, Grinnell

Champion Suffolk Ewe: Ashleigh Metzger, State Center

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe: Kayte Werner, Grinnell

Supreme Champion Suffolk Individual: Ashleigh Metzger, State Center

Champion Dorset Ram: Logan Wilson, Colfax

Reserve Champion Dorset Ram: Blake Miller, Atlantic

Champion Dorset Ewe: Zach Vermillion, Pleasant Hill

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe: Daren Chambers, Indianola

Champion Other Meat Breeds Ram: Rebecca Martin, Dewitt

Reserve Champion Other Meat Breeds Ram: Faith Reiners, Muscatine

Champion Other Meat Breeds Ewe: Payge Edwards, Monroe

Reserve Champion Other Meat Breeds Ewe: Blake Miller, Atlantic

Champion Commercial Ewe Lamb: Chansea Nelson, Exira

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe Lamb: Kaci Keitzer, Mediapolis

Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe: Tara Gray, Toledo

Reserve Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe: Jaxon Kampen, Humboldt

No Horsing Around for FFA Competitors at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Elyse Buysse of West Liberty was named High Point Exhibitor at the FFA Horse Show judged Thursday during the 2014 Iowa State Fair.  Katie Rinkert of Prole showed the High Point Horse.

Additional results below:

Champion Barrel Racing: Melissa Lindley, Creston

Reserve Champion Barrel Racing: Sydney Dornbier, Wesley

Champion Flag Race: Jannell Huebbe, Maquoketa

Reserve Champion Flag Race: Morgan Quick, Redding

Champion Draft Breeds: Ethan Bair, Keswick

Reserve Champion Draft Breeds: Ethan Bair, Keswick

Champion Draft Showmanship: Ethan Bair, Keswick

Reserve Champion Draft Showmanship: Kim Blackford, New Virginia

Champion Trail Class: Abbey Smith, Adel

Reserve Champion Trail Class: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion Draft Horse Single Pleasure Driving: Kim Blackford, New Virginia

Champion Light Horse/Pony Pleasure Driving: Lauren Faas, Williamsburg

Champion Heavy Hitch Draft Team: Ethan Bair, Keswick

Champion English Pleasure: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Reserve Champion English Pleasure: Katie Rinkert, Prole

Champion English Equitation: Katie Rinkert, Prole

Reserve Champion English Equitation: Jessica Hanrahan, Prole

Champion Hunter Hack: Jessica Ackerson, Indianola

Reserve Champion Hunter Hack: Amy Turner, Knoxville

Champion Two-to-Five Year Old Walk Trot: Amber Hammes, Ankeny

Reserve Champion Two-to-Five Year Old Walk Trot: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion Pony Western Pleasure: Jane Hoffmann, Deloit

Reserve Champion Pony Western Pleasure: Amy Turner, Knoxville

Champion Junior Western Pleasure (two and three-year-old): Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Reserve Champion Junior Western Pleasure (two and three-year-old): Wade Wuebker, Jefferson

Champion Junior Western Pleasure (four and five-year-old): Shania Roush, Newton

Reserve Champion Junior Western Pleasure (four and five-year-old): Jessica Hanrahan, Prole

Champion Senior Western Pleasure: Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Reserve Champion Senior Western Pleasure: Meredith Williams, Hudson

Champion Western Equitation: Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Reserve Champion Western Equitation: Katie Rinkert, Prole

Champion Reigning: Danielle Nemmers, Earlham

Reserve Champion Reigning: Deven Heitland, Sheffield

Champion Bareback Pleasure: Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Reserve Champion Bareback Pleasure: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure: Deven Heitland, Sheffield

Reserve Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure: Danielle Nemmers, Earlham

Champion Pony Breeds: Jane Hoffmann, Deloit

Reserve Champion Pony Breeds: Alexandra Cleverley, Newton

Champion Mule: Bailey Brummel, Peru

Champion Other Light Breeds: Leslie Marvin, Bellevue

Reserve Champion Other Light Breeds: Caley Jacobsen, Clinton

Champion Western-Type Horse: Katie Rinkert, Prole

Reserve Champion Western-Type Horse: Larissa Volz, Norway

Champion Showing: Crystal McGarry, Bryant

Reserve Champion Showing: Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Premier Exhibitor

1) Amy Turner, Knoxville

2) Jarret Horn, Newton

3) Meghan Mills, Janesville

FFA Members Flock for Ribbons at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Fifty-seven FFA members exhibited 329 birds in the FFA Poultry Show judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.  Emily Martins of Fairbank showed the Grand Champion Market Broiler. Hannah Sikkink of Decorah claimed the Reserve Champion Market Broiler title.  Payton Rivera of Durant won the Grand Champion Breeding Birds title while Nathaniel Foell of Forest City claimed the Reserve Champion Breeding Birds banner.

Breed division winners in the FFA Poultry Show included:

Champion American: Payton Rivera, Durant

Reserve Champion American: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Champion Asiatic: Nathaniel Foell, Forest City

Reserve Champion Asiatic: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Champion Continental: Zach Redmond, Long Grove

Reserve Champion Continental: Madalyn Boehm, Elgin

Champion Mediterranean: Alaina Martensen, Onslow

Reserve Champion Mediterranean: Darcey Tjaden, Wyoming

Champion English: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Reserve Champion English: Emiy Meerdink, Hawarden

Champion Miscellaneous: Darcey Tjaden, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Miscellaneous: Josh Sunberg, Red Oak

Champion Bantams, Old English Game: Hunter Britton, Muscatine

Reserve Champion Bantams, Old English Game: Hunter Britton, Muscatine

Champion Bantams, Rose Comb, Clean Legged: Cami Maurer, Wilton

Reserve Champion Bantams, Rose Comb, Clean Legged: Jay McCoskey, Jewell

Champion Bantams, Any Other Comb, Clean Legged: Natasha Klocke, Rockwell City

Reserve Champion Bantams, Any Other Comb, Clean Legged: Natasha Klocke, Rockwell City

Champion Bantams, Feather Legged: Alaina Martensen, Onslow

Reserve Champion Bantams, Feather Legged: Rease Morris, Maxwell

Champion Bantams, Single Comb, Clean Legged: Jay McCoskey, Jewell

Reserve Champion Bantams, Single Comb, Clean Legged: Cami Maurer, Wilton

Champion Ducks, Market: Kenzie St. Germain, Gilbert

Reserve Champion Ducks, Market: Braeden Vandervoort, Wilton

Champion Ducks, Breeding: Nathaniel Foell, Forest City

Reserve Champion Ducks, Breeding: Bradlee Hank, Wapello

Champion Geese, Breeding: Bradlee Hank, Wapello

Reserve Champion Geese, Breeding: Bradlee Hank, Wapello

Champion Turkeys, Breeding: Noah Gronewold, Calamus

Reserve Champion Turkeys, Breeding: Noah Gronewold, Calamus

Champion Egg Production: Madalyn Boehm, Elgin

Reserve Champion Egg Production: Natasha Klocke, Rockwell City

FFA Exhibitors Compete for Supreme Honors at the Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Drew Norris of Corydon exhibited the Supreme Female Champion in the FFA Breeding Beef show held Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

James Gradert of Sibley won the Reserve Supreme Female title.

Additional results below:

Champion Angus Heifer: Drew Norris, Corydon

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer: Chayse Jaspering, Washington

Champion Charolais Heifer: Joni Erwin, Crawfordsville

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer, Matthew Schroeder, Radcliffe

Champion Chianina Heifer: James Gradert, Sibley

Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer: Makayla Smith, Charter Oak

Champion Hereford Heifer: Colton Black, Chariton

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer: Hunter Wilkening, State Center

Champion Limousin Heifer: Bailey Walrod, Moorland

Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer: Anna Radcliff, Davenport

Champion Appendix Maine-Anjou Heifer: James Gradert, Sibley

Reserve Champion Appendix Maine-Anjou Heifer: Cody Fausch, Cambridge

Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Jacob Darbyshire, Morning Sun

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Mikaela Boss, Manchester

Champion Simmental Heifer: Paige Reck, Blakesburg

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer: Katlyn Ruth, Iowa City

Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Cendra Sebolt, Seymour

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Kennedy Wohlford, Geneva

Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: Mallory Bormann, Algona

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: Parker Frey, Earlham

Champion Commercial Heifer: Jaden Compton, Tipton

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Jordan Crall, Albia

Champion All Other Breeds Bull: Katelyn Holmes, Benton

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Bull: Morgan McDermott, Wiota

Champion All Other Breeds Cow-Calf: Sadie Simatovich, State Center

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Cow-Calf: Rachel Maloy, Ottumwa

FFA Ag Mechanics Competition Revs-Up Its Engine at the Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Restored tractors and metal working topped off the Ag Mechanics competition judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Entries were judged on the basis of workmanship, design, usefulness, appearance and safety.

Complete results below:

Restored Tractor 1958 & Prior: Tayler Jones, Eddyville

Restored Tractor 1959 & Later: Jacob Miller, Dixon

Restored Tractor by First Year Exhibitor: Parker Kray, Monticello

Restored Tractor by Group: North Scott FFA, Eldridge

Metal Working (small): Natalie Johnson, Murray

Metal Working (medium): Riley Rowold, Wheatland

Metal Working (large): Brett Roquet, Fremont

Restored Farm Equipment: Kyle Huber, Wellman

Computer Designed: Logan Mesenbrink, Gilbert

Woodworking (indoor): Taylor Lee, Sumner

Woodworking (outdoor): Addison Crow Schrader, Marion

Overall – First Year: Parker Kray, Monticello

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
<< Start < Prev 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 Next > End >>

Page 34 of 201