Sports & Recreation
National Veterans Golf Tournament PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Mike Molina   
Tuesday, 20 August 2013 12:22

Just a heads up, we are three weeks away from one of the largest golf outings for disabled Veterans in the country. Nearly 200 disabled Veterans from across the country are set to gather in Iowa City, Iowa, Sept. 9-12 for the National Veterans Training Exposure and Experience (NVTEE) Tournament.

The event is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs and provides Veterans with instruction in adaptive golf and other physical activities, including bowling, horseback riding and kayaking.

More than 300 volunteers are expected during the event.

For more information, please contact Mike Molina at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or at 202-560-7305.

 
Competition Leads to Awards at the Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Tuesday, 20 August 2013 10:33

DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2013)(readMedia)

Banners Awarded in Limousin Cattle Show at the Iowa State Fair

Jay Straight of Logan showed the Grand Champion and Iowa Champion Bulls in the Limousin Cattle show judged Tuesday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Venner Family Limousin of Breda showed the Reserve Champion Bull. Anderson Limousin of Garner showed the Grand Champion and Iowa Champion Females while Korynn Clason of Beaver City, Neb., showed the Reserve Champion Female.

Complete results follow (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Junior Heifer Calf: Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Jay Straight, Logan, SL Dream On, 1/1/2013

Senior Heifer Calf: Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2012

1) Jay Straight, Logan, SL Mindy's Desert Rose, 9/22/2012, NPF 2025217

2) Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, Bwdj Rozie, 9/1/2012, NPF2021719

Summer Yearling Female: May 1 to June 30, 2012

1) Evan Bodermann, Dallas Center, BWDJ Zoe, 6/6/2012

2) Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA Lacey 0160Z, 5/2/2012, NPF2004354

3) Katie Walrod, Moorland, Flatland Smile 214Z, 5/19/2012, NPF2021784

4) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, BWDJ ZAHAR, 6/18/2012, NPF2019102

5) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, BWDJ ZOLA, 5/10/2012, NPF2019101

6) Clanton Creek Cattle Co., Peru, JBAM Zafira, 5/13/2012, NPF2027119

7) Jenna Rohret, Solon, Seee Zophie, 5/12/2012, NPF2013670

8) Doyle Limousin, Eddyville, Oyle Zora 254z, 5/16/2012, NPF 2025353

April Junior Yearling Female: April 1-30, 2012

1) Bosch Farms, Indianola, Rmkr Kazoo 254z, 4/1/2012, Npf2014951

2) Landon Josten, Forest City, Sl Tickle Me Fancy, 4/18/2012, Nxf2012667

3) Doyle Limousin, Eddyville, Oyle Zoey 261z, 4/16/2012, Npf 2010000

4) Doyle Limousin, Eddyville, Oyle Zoomgirl 258z, 4/2/2012, Npf2010207

March Junior Yearling Female: March 1-31, 2012

1) Anderson Limousin, Garner, Rgma Jade 528z, 3/20/2012, Npf2013033

2) Carson Walrod, Moorland, Jbv Windchimes 214z, 3/29/2012, Npf2012844

3) Bosch Farms, Indianola, Zabrina 1z, 3/23/2012, Npf2022077

4) Clanton Creek Cattle Co., Peru, Nmkr Amazing, 3/24/2012, Npf2014994

5) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, Bblh Aftershock's Jade, 3/27/2012, Npf2025499

6) Clanton Cree Cattle Company, Peru, Rmkr Sizzle, 3/18/2012, Npf2014941

March Junior Yearling Female

1) Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., Vl Zowie 230z, 3/4/2012, Npf2005453

2) Lowell Hermon Limousin, Carlisle, Cole Miss Deuce 2124z, 3/12/2012, Npf2016562

3) Erin Puck, Muscatine, Hesc Zelda, 3/15/2012, Npf2009338

4) Bailey Walrod, Moorland, Flatland Zyrlene 203, 3/12/2012, Npf2022305

5) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, Rmkr Abuzz 209z, 3/7/2012, Npf2014960

Junior Yearling Female: Jan. 1 To Feb. 29, 2012

1) Jay Straight, Logan, Sl Deadly Dream, 1/7/2012, Npf 2012654

2) Lowell Hermon Limousin, Carlisle, Lohe Zoey 202z, 2/10/2012, Npf2008245

3) Butler Limousin, Lacona, Gtbr Zippy, 2/22/2012, Npf2021678

4) Reann and Trey Cappel, Atlantic, Vl Zopttie 215z, 2/20/2012, Npf2005426

5) Jay Straight, Logan, Sl Mindy's Wild Rose, 2/28/2012, Npf 2011269

6) Emily Puck, Muscatine, Rl Taylor 201z, 1/1/2012, Npf2018847

7) Drew Abbas, Alexander, Sl Bettys Black Magic, 1/1/2012, Npf2011291 Embryo

Cow/Calf Pair

1) Butler Limousin, Lacona, JWBL Yummy 76Y, Anabell 03/15/2013, 5/1/2011, NPF 2003585

2) Randy and Kim Siders, Tipton, Lohe Yolanda 104y (02/23/2013), 3/21/2011, Npf1996782

Spring Bull Calf: on or after March, 1, 2013

1) Clanton Creek Cattle Co., Peru, JBAM Alexander, 3/22/2013, NPM 2026787

Junior Bull Calf: Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Jay Straight, Logan, Sl Mad Bomber, 1/3/2013, Pending

2) Clanton Cree Cattle Company, Peru, HJAM Albert, 2/1/2013, 2026790

Senior Bull Calf

1) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Magic Black Dirt 109z, 10/6/2012, NXM2026984

2) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Ultimate Red Dirt 438z, 11/6/2012, NPM2026983

Summer Yearling Bull: May 1 to June 30, 2012

1) Venner Family Limousin, Breda, JBV Envision, 5/6/2012, NPM

Spring Yearling Bull: March 1 to April 30, 2012

1) Jay Straight, Logan, Sl Missing Link, 4/1/2012, Npm-2011456

2) Carson Walrod, Moorland, Flatland Target 715Z, 3/21/2012, NPM2021770

3) Doyle Limousin, Eddyville, OYLE Zephyr 27z, 3/31/2012, NPM 2010204

Summer Senior Yearling Bull: May 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Kevin Ricke, Westside, JBV Boomtown 126Y, 5/23/2011, 1983240

Produce of Dam

1) Jay Straight, Logan

2) Jay Straight, Logan

Junior Get of Sire Champion: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan.

Senior Get of Sire Champion: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan.

Breeders Best Five Head

1) Jay Straight, Logan

Lim-Flex Female

1) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Ashley's Magic Glenda 06A, 2/2/2013, LFF2026990

Lim-Flex Female

1) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Ashleys Magic Boxcars 66z, 12/12/2012, LFF2026985

Lim-Flex Female

1) Linhart Limousin, Leon, ADLL 2260Z, 9/15/2012, LFF2025650

2) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Clear Creek Zoe 93z, 9/4/2012, LFF 2026989

Lim-Flex Female

1) Linhart Limousin, Leon, Mags Zips The Winner, 4/11/2012, Lff2008193

2) Ashley Mckenny, Stilwell, Kan. , Black Magic Glenda 2 09z, 3/3/2012, Lff2009607

3) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, Stouts Melody, 4/1/2012, Lff2026809

Lim-Flex Female

1) Jay Straight, Logan, SL Angels Best For Last, 1/2/2012, LFF 2011282

2) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, PAISLEY, 2/26/2012, LFF2018854

Lim-Flex Female

1) Anderson Limousin, Garner, TOMR Miss Electra 614Y, 9/3/2011, LFF2008041

Lim-Flex Cow/Calf Pair

1) Jay Straight, Logan, SL Breathless Angel (03/15/2013), 1/6/2011, LFF 1986175

Lim-Flex Bull: Jan., 2011

1) Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA Aftershock 311A, 1/24/2013, LFM2030580

Lim-Flex Bull

1) Jay Straight, Logan, SL Trip Wire, 11/14/2012, LFM-2026915

2) Venner Family Limousin, Breda, JBV Bazinga 301z, 12/30/2012

Lim-Flex Bull

1) Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL 2238Z, 9/10/2012, LFM2026566

2) Linhart Limousin, Leon, CELL 2225Z, 9/7/2012, LFM2026336

Champion Division I Female: Jay Straight, Logan, SL Dream On

Champion Division II Female: Jay Straight, Logan, SL Mindys Desert Rose

Reserve Champion Division II Female: Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, BWDJ ROZIE

Champion Division III Female: Evan Bodermann, Dallas Center, BWDJ ZOE

Reserve Champion Division III Female: Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA Lacey 0160Z

Champion Division IV Female: Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA Jade 528Z

Reserve Champion Division IV Female: Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL Zowie 230Z

Champion Division V Female: Butler Limousin, Lacona, JWBL Yummy 76Y (calf, Annabell 03/15/2013)

Reserve Champion Division V Female: Randy and Kim Siders, Tipton, Lohe Yolanda 104y (2/23/2013)

Grand Champion Female: Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA Jade 528Z

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL Zowie 230Z

Iowa Champion Female: Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA Jade 528Z

Champion Division I Bull: Jay Straight, Logan, SI Mad Bomber

Reserve Champion Division I Bull: Clanton Creek Cattle Co., Peru, JBAM Alexander

Champion Division II Bull: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Magic Black Dirt 109Z

Reserve Champion Division II Bull: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Ultimate Red Dirt 438Z

Champion Division III Bull: Venner Family Limousin, Breda, JBV Envision

Champion Division IV Bull: Jay Straight, Logan, SI Missing Link

Reserve Champion Division IV Bull: Carson Walrod, Moorland, Flatland Target 715Z

Champion Division V Bull: Kevin Ricke, Westside, JBV Boomtown 126Y

Grand Champion Bull: Jay Straight, Logan, SI Missing Link

Reserve Champion Bull: Venner Family Limousin, Breda, JBV Envision

Iowa Champion Bull: Jay Straight, Logan, SI Missing Link

Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female: Jay Straight, Logan, SL Breathless Angel (03/15/2013)

Reserve Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Clear Creek Zoe 93Z

Grand Champion Lim-Flex Bull: Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA Aftershock 311A

Reserve Champion Lim-Flex Bull: Jay Straight, Logan, SL Trip Wire

Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Salers Show

Wolff Polled Salers of Aplington won Grand Champion Bull and Iowa Champion Bull honors in the Salers show judged Friday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

JB Livestock of Galva, Kan., was awarded Grand Champion Female honors. The Reserve Grand Champion Female and Iowa Champion Female banners went to White Oak Salers of Fremont.

Tbone Cattle of Allterton showed the Reserve Grand Champion Bull and won both the Premier Exhibitor and Premier Breeder titles.

Additional results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Foundation Females

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Zsa Zsa 287Z, 2/9/2012, P683362

2) Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound, KKCC ML MYLIE 261Z, 3/26/2012, 682142

3) Alex Edwards, Columbus Junction, DWB Miss Bodacious 2-15z, 3/1/2012, P684166

Heifer: On or After March 1, 2013

1) Tbone Cattle, Allerton, STP Ava, 3/9/2013, 687172

2) Tbone Cattle, Allerton, STP Fancy Free 244A, 4/3/2013, 687173

3) White Oak Salers, Fremont, LMB Ayla 328A, 3/6/2013, P687328

4) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M MS Angel Girl, 3/16/2013, P687341

Heifer: Feb. 1-28, 2013

1) JB Livestock, Galva, Kan. , JB LIZ 129A, 2/7/2013, 687023

2) White Oak Salers, Fremont, LMB Alexis 310A, 2/20/2013, P687326

3) Tbone Cattle, Allerton, STP Crawford, 2/6/2013, 687174

4) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Ainsley 315A, 2/1/2013, P687206

5) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, STP Cassidy, 2/21/2013, p687169

Heifer: Jan. 1-31, 2013

1) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Ms Abby, 1/18/2013, P687342

Heifer: Nov. 1 to Dec. 31, 2012

1) Rockin R Ranch, Guthrie Center, BVR Zeva, 12/26/2012, 686902

Heifer: Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2012

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., LKL Ziggy 271Z, 9/4/2012, P687152

Heifer: March 1-31, 2012

1) White Oak Salers, Fremont, LMB Zanny 2505Z, 3/2/2012, P680221

2) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, WPS BLK PLD Belle 87z, 3/27/2012, 685796

3) Albert Salers, Louisville, Neb., MAC Zeora 174Z, 3/8/2012, 685081

4) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Ms Max, 3/26/2012, 680178

Heifer: Feb. 1-29, 2012

1) JB Livestock, Galva, Kan. , JCGC ZIMBA 219Z, 2/25/2012, 680317

2) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Zoey 264Z, 2/3/2012, P680113

3) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, DJF Zahara 239Z, 2/2/2012, P683352

4) Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound, LMB ZOEY 226Z, 2/26/2012, P685752

5) Riley Spire, Maryville, Mo., DJF Zenia 274Z, 2/5/2012, P683346

6) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Ms Bree, 2/29/2012, 680179

7) Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound, AJP TASSIE 38AZ, 2/1/2012, P680776

Cow/Calf: First Calf Heifer Cow/Calf

1) Rockin R Ranch, Guthrie Center, WF Charity, calf 03/29/2013, 3/22/2011, 675535

Cow/Calf: Second Calf & Older Cow/Calf

1) Albert Salers, Louisville, Neb., STP DJF Olivia,calf 02/13/2013, 4/5/2010, 667689

2) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Splendid Cassi 625( calf, 01/19/2013), 4/8/2006, 630981

Bull: On or After March 1, 2013

1) Tbone Cattle, Allerton, STP Lmb Shortstop #454, 4/2/2013, 687176

2) White Oak Salers, Fremont, LMB Ace 358A, 468#, 3/16/2013, P687325

3) Tbone Cattle, Allerton, STP Red Eye #448, 3/14/2013, 687171

4) Rockin R Ranch, Guthrie Center, BVR Apollo's Lad, 428#, 3/29/2013, 686906

Bull: Feb. 1-28, 2013

1) Tbone Cattle, Allerton, STP DJF Latzboy, 524#, 2/20/2013, 687170

2) Albert Salers, Louisville, Neb., RJA BLK Aladdin 302A, 560#, 2/13/2013, R5H302A

3) Rockin R Ranch, Guthrie Center, BVR Armstrong, 502#, 2/19/2013, 686905

Bull: Jan. 1-31, 2013

1) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Absolute 243A, 756#, 1/2/2013, P687205

2) White Oak Salers, Fremont, LMB Apollo 327A, 572#, 1/30/2013, P687327

3) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, Ashlynn's Ace, 566#, 1/30/2013, 687055

4) Tbone Cattle, Allerton, LMB STP Rimfire, 642#, 1/31/2013, 687175

5) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Arsenal, #684, 1/19/2013, P687344

6) Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, Abby's Black Magic, 644#, 1/26/2013, 687191

Bull: March 1 to April 30, 2012

1) Wolff Polled Salers, Aplington, WPS BLK PLD NITRO 52Z, #1544, 4/2/2012, P685808

2) Wolff Polled Salers, Aplington, WPS PLD NAC 97Z, 1446#, 4/10/2012, S685827

3) Travis Barnes, Lamoni, Barn Forager, 1242#, 3/21/2012, Tp683404

Produce of Dam

1) Tbone Cattle, Allerton, MBD Tina T005

2) Tbone Cattle, Allerton, M&M Splendid Cassi 625

3) M&M Stock Farm, Earling, Whitney's Ms Whitney 930

Pair of Heifers

1) JB Livestock, Galva, Kan.

2) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo.

3) White Oak Salers, Fremont

4) Tbone Cattle, Allerton

5) M&M Stock Farm, Earling

6) Jacobi Farms, Grand Mound

Junior Get of Sire

1) Tbone Cattle, Allerton

2) Tbone Cattle, Allerton

Get of Sire

1) Tbone Cattle, Allerton

Best Four Head

1) White Oak Salers, Fremont

2) Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo.

3) Tbone Cattle, Allerton

4) M&M Stock Farm, Earling

Champion Heifer Calf: JB Livestock, Galva, Kan., JB LIZ 129A

Reserve Champion Heifer Calf: White Oak Salers, Fremont, LMB Alexis 310A

Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Silver Spurs Salers, Maryville, Mo., LKL Ziggy 271Z

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Rockin R Ranch, Guthrie Center, BVR Zeva

Champion Spring Yearling Heifer: White Oak Salers, Fremont, LMB Zanny 2505Z

Reserve Champion Spring Yearling Heifer: Diamond L Salers, Aspinwall, WPS BLK PLD Belle 87z

Champion Junior Female: JB Livestock, Galva, Kan., JCGC ZIMBA 219Z

Reserve Champion Junior Female: Silver Spur Salers, Maryville, Mo., DJF Zoey 264Z

Grand Champion Female: JB Livestock, Galva, Kan., JCGC ZIMBA 219Z

Reserve Grand Champion Female: White Oak Salers, Fremont, LMB Zanny 2505 Z

Iowa Champion Female: White Oak Salers, Fremont, LMB Zanny 2505Z

Champion Cow/Calf: Albert Salers, Louisville, Neb., STP DJF Olivia,calf 02/13/2013

Reserve Champion Cow/Calf: M&M Stock Farm, Earling, M&M Splendid Cassi 625( calf, 01/19/2013)

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Tbone Cattle, Allerton, STP Lmb Shortstop #454

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Tbone Cattle, Allerton, STP DJF Latzboy, 524#

Champion Spring Yearling Bull: Wolff Polled Salers, Aplington, WPS BLK PLD NITRO 52Z, #1544

Reserve Champion Spring Yearling Bull: Wolff Polled Salers, Aplington, WPS PLD NAC 97Z, 1446#

Grand Champion Bull: Wolff Polled Salers, Aplington, WPS BLK PLD NITRO 52Z, #1544

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Tbone Cattle, Allerton, STP Lmb Shortstop #454

Iowa Champion Bull: Wolff Polled Salers, Aplington, WPS BLK PLD NITRO 52Z, #1544

 

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ends today. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Dairy Farms Compete in Iowa State Fair Brown Swiss Show PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Tuesday, 20 August 2013 10:31
DES MOINES, IA (08/19/2013)(readMedia)-- Top dairies competed for honors in the Brown Swiss Dairy Cattle show judged Thursday, August 8 at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Galen Fick of Boyden showed the Grand Champion Female. Lee-Anns Swiss of DeWitt showed the Reserve Grand Champion Female and earned first place in the Premier Breeder and Premier Exhibitor contests.

DeVore Dairy claimed second place in the Premier Exhibitor and Premier Breeder contests.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Complete results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

Junior Heifer Calf: March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth WM Deka Desire, 3/29/2013, 68151987

2) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Wallstreet Quirky, 3/3/2013

3) Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar, Hilltop Acres BK Tina ET, 3/9/2013, 68150307

4) Kruses LJ Swiss, Holy Cross, Kruses LJ Jeoy Shylo, 3/26/2013

5) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Dally Banana, 3/16/2013, 68152353

6) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, KB Parker Tiana ET, 3/1/2013, 68149206

7) Galen Fick, Boyden, Fick Josay Jenna, 3/24/2013, 68151346

8) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, To Bran W Agenda Sonya, 3/4/2013, 68149762

9) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Goodman Dally O Castle, 3/26/2013, 68152041

Intermediate Heifer Calf: Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville, Kruses Victor Jiterbug ET, 12/1/2012, 68146344

2) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Thunder Ruby, 12/23/2012, 68150871

3) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville, Kruses Mandel Tootsie, 12/7/2012, 68146343

4) Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar, Hilltop Acres DG Casey, 12/10/2012, 68150311

5) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Codyz Payssli Dalyla, 12/5/2012, 71767651

6) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Raven Prancer, 12/4/2012, 68147843

7) Twin Elms-VU, Readlyn, Siegerts Teaton Wynne, 12/1/2012, 068146041

8) Galen Fick, Boyden, Fick Lizzie Lively, 12/10/2012, 68148673

9) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Faust Vixen, 12/11/2012, 68147844

10) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, USA Grandslam Guinevere ET, 12/2/2012, 68149205

11) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Total Phanemanon, 1/13/2013

12) HB Holsteins, Marengo, Cedar Way A Monique, 12/16/2012, 68151820

13) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Promised Land Caypep Snick, 12/1/2012, 68147281

Senior Heifer Calf: Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Fortunate-ET, 10/30/2012

2) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Goldrush Piper, 9/1/2012

3) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville, Kruses Frontier Beth, 9/5/2012, 68144697

4) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Faust Brownie, 9/11/2012, 68150870

5) Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar, Hilltop Acres DD Daytona, 9/9/2012, 68146658

6) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Gold Rush Maple, 10/8/2012, 68147836

7) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, Browns Vegas Viva, 9/4/2012, 68147207

8) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Wallstreet Valery, 10/9/2012, 68147837

9) Natalie, Mitchell and Wesley Hanson, La Porte City, Fanfare Zach Mina, 9/2/2012, 68148060

10) Dandee Swiss, Dewitt, Random Luck Leg Phoenix ET, 9/7/2012, 68147520

11) Galen Fick, Boyden, Fick Jasmine Janet, 9/9/2012, 68144806

12) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Dandee Galaxy Jamaica, 9/8/2012, 68147521

13) Z-Way Farms, Postville, Devores St Nick Twilight, 9/2/2012, 000000068147785

14) Natalie, Mitchell and Wesley Hanson, La Porte City, Kruses GK Lebron Sue, 9/16/2012, 68146563

15) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Spring Acres Vigor Tina, 9/27/2012, 68145759

Summer Yearling Heifer: June 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Galaxy Integrity, 6/20/2012

2) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville, Kruses Frontier Jaycee, 7/24/2012, 68143276

3) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville, Kruses Jason Daisy, 6/12/2012, 68143272

4) Shortys Swiss, Ashton, Shortys Blings Bingo, 8/1/2012, 68149554

5) Natalie, Mitchell and Wesley Hanson, La Porte City, Wapsi-Ana Pepper Genesis, 6/27/2012, 68142482

6) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Titanium Reba, 7/1/2012

7) Shortys Swiss, Ashton, Shortys Cassies Cashel, 7/11/2012, 68149981

8) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Bell-air Emergency Alert ET, 7/22/2012, 840003010631595

9) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Titanium Madea, 6/28/2012

10) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Goodman Gold J Atlee, 7/7/2012, 68152129

Junior Yearling Heifer: March 1 to May 31, 2012

1) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville, Kruses Victor Jillette ET, 3/15/2012, 68141087

2) ArthurCreek Dairy, Sumner, ArthurCreek Tanbark Venus, 4/10/2012, 68141639

3) Galen Fick, Boyden, Fick Lolly London, 3/26/2012, 68141288

4) Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar, K-Valley GS Delite, 3/3/2012, 68140806

5) Dandee Swiss, DeWitt, R-Plaine Zeus Catniss, 4/11/2012, 68140605

6) Uluru Swiss Acres, Clermont, KB Tressel Tea ET, 3/20/2012, 68140071

Winter Yearling Heifer: Dec.1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville, Kruses Joey Sugar, 12/20/2011, 68137482

2) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Park Ranger ET, 12/6/2011, 68142708

3) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Cadillac Wishful, 1/2/2012, 68138359

4) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Cadillac Graffiti, 1/4/2012, 68138360

5) HB Holsteins, Marengo, Cedarway Austin Millie, 2/3/2012, 68141807

6) Darryl Banowetz, Charlotte, Wapsi-Ana Total Leader, 1/15/2012, 68137999

7) Shortys Swiss, Ashton, Shortys Cotton Candy B, 1/5/2012, 68142431

8) Galen Fick, Boyden, Fick Josey Jinx, 1/10/2012, 68141287

9) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Wall St Rory, 12/1/2011, 68139759

10) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Dandee Supreme Pearl, 1/21/2012, 68142219

Senior Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk): Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2011

1) Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar, Hilltop Acres GX Tulip ET, 9/7/2011, 68135210

2) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Cutting Edge Tot Apple ET, 9/5/2011, 68137267

3) Galen Fick, Boyden, Fick Dusty Diamond, 1/11/2011, 68136434

4) Natalie, Mitchell and Wesley Hanson, La Porte City, Viking Valley Alloy Misti, 9/2/2011, 68136338

5) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVore Blend Tanniversary, 9/1/2011, 68139758

Junior Best Three Females

1) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville

2) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth

3) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt

4) Galen Fick, Boyden

5) Shortys Swiss, Ashton

6) Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar

7) DeVore Dairy, Wilton

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow: March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Annette Kime, Waucoma, Lee-Ann's Denzel Brandi, 4/10/2011, 68138334

2) Dandee Swiss, DeWitt, KRUSES LJ FOUR M SANDRA, 6/4/2011, 68133122

4) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, Sun-Made HP Denver Pippa ET, 6/1/2011, 68132693

5) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, Devores Conquest Nanana, 3/11/2011, 68132594

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow: Sept. 1, 2010 to Feb. 28, 2011

1) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, Onword Vociferous Virgo, 2/22/2011, 68132093

2) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Uhing Vigor Deka, 10/9/2010, 68127513

3) Goodman Dairy Farm, Rose Hill, To-Bran S Man Raevynn, 10/9/2010, 68138981

4) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVore Dean Kelsey, 9/5/2010, 68132598

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow: March 1 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) Kruses LJ Swiss, Holy Cross, Kruses LJ Wonder Sophia, 4/9/2010, 68121797

2) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Pitots Payton, 6/25/2010, 68127745

3) Schulte Bros., Watkins, Schulte Bros Redezvous-ET, 6/15/2010, 68128223

4) Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar, Hilltop Acres W Jenna, 6/6/2010, 68125193

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow: Sept. 1, 2009 to Feb. 28, 2010

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Quicksilver Wonder Bentley, 12/12/2009, 68118996

2) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Zipper Twirl, 12/3/2009, 681750

3) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Legancy Callie ET, 9/17/2009, 68117513

4) Darryl Banowetz, Charlotte, Wapsi-Ana Total Buddy, 12/10/2009, 68117476

Cow Four Years Old: Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009

1) Hilltop Acres Farm, Calmar, Hilltop Acres V Chiquita, 6/6/2009, 68112362

2) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Onward Victor Variable TW, 12/8/2008, 68106602

3) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Total Mercedes, 9/28/2008, 68108053

Cow Five Years Old: Sept. 1, 2007 to Aug. 31, 2008

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Madison Victory, 9/15/2007, 961233

2) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Victor Rena, 7/18/2008, 68111510

Aged Cow: Before Sept. 1, 2007

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Lee-Ann's Bell Star Licorice, 6/2/2007, 961237

2) Galen Fick, Boyden, Fick Marisa Marlys, 6/6/2007, 959544

3) DeVore Dairy, Wilton, DeVores Hollywd Miliza, 9/30/2003, 931091

4) Shortys Swiss, Ashton, Shortys Mile High Lime, 3/1/2007, 95669

Lifetime Production

1) Galen Fick, Boyden, Fick Lilly Lizzie, 2/4/2006, 946556

Best Three Head

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt

2) Galen Fick, Boyden

3) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville

4) DeVore Dairy, Wilton

5) Shortys Swiss, Ashton

Best Four Head

1) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt

2) Galen Fick, Boyden

3) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville

4) DeVore Dairy, Wilton

5) Shortys Swiss, Ashton

Junior Champion Female: Bros, Watkins, Fortunate

Reserve Junior Champion Female: Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Galaxy Integrity

Honorable Mention) Kruses Swiss Farm, Earlville, Sugar

Intermediate Champion Female: Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Bentley

Reserve Intermediate Champion Female: Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Twirl

Honorable Mention) Annette Kime, Waucoma, Brandi

Senior Champion Female: Galen Fick, Boyden, Lizzie

Reserve Senior Champion Female: Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Victory

Honorable Mention) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Licorice

Grand Champion Female: Galen Fick, Boyden, Lizzie

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Victory

Honorable Mention) Lee-Anns Swiss, DeWitt, Bentley

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ends today. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
RUIZ HITS WALK-OFF HOMER, SNAPS LOSING STREAK PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Marco LaNave   
Monday, 19 August 2013 15:16

Quad Cities remains 5 ½ games behind Cedar Rapids in the Western Division second-half race

DAVENPORT, Iowa (AUG. 18, 2013) – Third baseman Rio Ruiz led off the bottom of the ninth inning with the Quad Cities River Bandits' first walk-off home run this season for a 3-2 victory over the Burlington Bees that snapped the home team's five-game losing streak in front of 3,351 at Modern Woodmen Park Sunday night.

Quad Cities (31-23 second half, 69-54 overall) had a 2-1 lead going into the ninth inning, but right-hander Juan Minaya (2-6) allowed a leadoff single by Bees center fielder Chevy Clarke and a one-out single by right fielder Riley Good to put runners at first and third bases. Bees second baseman Wendell Soto then hit a grounder off Minaya's leg that allowed the tying run to score and the potential go-ahead run to reach third base. After Minaya walked third baseman Sherman Johnson to load the bases with one out, shortstop Angel Rosa flied to shallow right field, and Minaya fanned left fielder Exicardo Cayones to preserve the 2-2 tie.

Bees right-hander Alex Blackford (0-2) retired the first three hitters he faced before entering the ninth inning. Ruiz worked a 1-1 count before launching the next pitch to the Built Ford Tough Deck in right field for his 10th home run of the season. It was the first walk-off home run by a River Bandit since Virgil Hill's two-run walk-off home run against Wisconsin June 17, 2012.

Left-hander Brian Holmes gave the River Bandits their best start in a week, as he limited the Bees (23-32, 49-71) to one unearned run on seven hits through the first 5 1/3 innings. He walked three batters and struck out six. His wild pickoff attempt in the fourth inning after a walk led to a run scoring on Good's infield single.

Quad Cities twice took one-run leads in the game against left-hander Chris O'Grady. Center fielder Teoscar Hernandez drew a leadoff walk in the third inning and was picked off of first base but reached second base because shortstop Angel Rosa dropped a throw, allowing Hernandez to reach second base. A fly ball by second baseman Tony Kemp and groundout by shortstop Carlos Correa brought in the game's first run. After the Bees tied the game, 1-1, in the fourth inning, catcher Jobduan Morales hit a two-out home run to put his team ahead, 2-1. The lead remained until the ninth inning, thanks to right-hander Zach Morton coming on to retire all eight batters he faced after taking over from Holmes with a one-run lead and two runners on base with one out in the sixth inning.

Sunday's victory also means The Captain's Table at 4801 River Drive in Moline will offer The Captain's Table Victory Discount on Monday, Aug. 19. Anyone who mentions the River Bandits victory can receive a free appetizer or dessert with the purchase of two lunches or dinners with beverages on Monday, Aug. 19.

The River Bandits play the third game of the series against Burlington at 7 p.m. Monday. River Bandits right-hander Mark Appel (1-1) is scheduled to face Bees right-hander Pat Lowery (4-7).

UP NEXT: The River Bandits will celebrate Modern Woodmen Park's distinction as the country's No. 1 park with $1 night Monday. That means $1 general admission tickets with $1 upgrades, as well as $1 drinks. Plus, 2013 No. 1 overall pick Mark Appel starts on the mound for Quad Cities. The River Bandits' home stand continues through Friday, Aug. 23. Single-game tickets are on sale at the River Bandits box office at Modern Woodmen Park, by phone at  563-324-3000 and online at www.riverbandits.com. Season ticket and mini-plan packages start at just seven games and begin at less than $50. Call a River Bandits account representative today to choose your seats and get the details of our various mini-plan packages.

ABOUT THE BANDITS: The River Bandits ownership is making one of the biggest improvements to Modern Woodmen Park since the ballpark was first built back in 1931! A new Ferris wheel, standing 112 feet over the playing field, is planned for next spring, along with a carousel and other new games and attractions. This season, the team just unveiled a new 300-foot long dual zip line, a rock climbing wall, a Mediacom Frog Hopper, and a number of new bounce houses . The team also boasts a new major league affiliate, the Houston Astros, and fans can see the first team in Minor League Baseball history with back-to-back No. 1 overall draft picks – 2012 top pick Carlos Correa and 2013 top pick Mark Appel, as well as 2012 first-round draft choice Lance McCullers. With new rides, new attractions, new improvements, a new affiliate and future major league stars, the second half of this season is one every fan will not want to miss!

 

*****

 
More Awards at the Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 19 August 2013 15:12

DES MOINES, IA (08/18/2013)(readMedia)

Farmer's Challenge Competition Titles Awarded at State Fair

Teams of farmers, young and old, competed in the Adult and Youth Farmer's Challenges contest on Thursday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

In the Adult division, each male/female team competed in six farm-related events such as bale throwing, egg gathering and an obstacle course, and were awarded points for their placement in each event. The team with the most points at the end of the challenge was named the Farmer's Challenge Champion and received a $300 cash award.

In the Young Farmer's Challenge, teams of two boys and two girls competed in bale toss and obstacle course competitions.

Complete results below:

ADULT FARMER'S CHALLENGE

1) Devan Voss, 23, Eddyville, and Steve Allgood, 25, Eddyville

2) Lindsay Calvert, 21, Guthrie Center, and Bryan Whitman, 27, Grand Mound

3) Codi Workman, 24, Delta, and Hunter Wilz, 18, Eddyville

YOUNG FARMER'S CHALLENGE

1) Tyler DeWitt, 17, Red Oak; Jake Steinbeck, 17, Griswold; Megan Striegel, 16, What Cheer; and Katie Dyson, 17, Albia

2) Jared McClannahan, 17, Indianola; Cyenna Reif, 17, Indianola; Austin Breese, 17, Indianola; and Sydney Boulin, 17, Kalona

3) Mikayla Dolch, 17, Villisca; Ryan Drilling, 18, Riceville; Bobbi Fogle, 16, Oskaloosa; and Seth Weirup, 17, Delmar

Ballet Dancer Receives Top Prize in Iowa State Fair Talent Search

Altoona resident Adrian Oldenburger, 16, placed first in the Senior division during the championship round of the 54th Annual Bill Riley Talent Search Competition held Sunday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

The ballet dancer walked away with an $8,000 prize for his routine.

Marjorie Gast, 16, of Cedar Falls was awarded second place and $4,000 for her classical harp solo.

Third place and $2,000 went to Adam Dostalik, 15, of Urbandale for his piano solo.

Mackenzie Fuller, 16, of Adel; Sabryna Leise, 16, Morgan Allen, 15, Kelsey Coffman, 17, and Kaitlyn Minor, 17, of Earlham placed fourth and received $1,000 for their tap dance performance. Hattie McConnell, 19, of Indianola placed fifth and received $500 for her musical theater dance performance.

Acts competed statewide to qualify for competition in this year's Talent Search. The championship round took place on the Anne and Bill Riley Stage sponsored by Pepsi. Bill Riley, Jr. once again hosted the show.

A total of $17,000 was awarded to the Senior and Sprout divisions combined. This year's contest was sponsored by Hy-Vee.

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ends today. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

Honors Awarded in English Society Horse Show at Iowa State Fair

The English Society Horse Show took place August 13 through 15 in the Richard O. Jacobson Exhibition Center at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

Five-Gaited Open

1) Keith Equestrian Center, Marengo

Five-Gaited Iowa Owned

1) Keith Equestrian Center, Marengo

Five-Gaited Stake

1) Keith Equestrian Center, Marengo

Three-Gaited Pleasure: 17 and Under

1) Green Wood Stables, Grimes

2) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

3) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

Three-Gaited Pleasure: 18 and Over

1) Green Wood Stables, Grimes

2) Adrian Deines, Davenport

3) Gretchen Stanislav, Urbandale

4) Diane Steffen, Hudson

5) Mike Herron, Adel

Three-Gaited Pleasure Stake

1) Adrian Deines, Davenport

2) Mike Herron, Adel

3) Green Wood Stables, Grimes

4) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

5) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

6) Diane Steffen, Hudson

Pleasure Model

1) Green Wood Stables, Grimes

Five-Gaited Pleasure Horse

1) Deanne Mundt, Urbandale

Five-Gaited Show Pleasure Stake

1) Deanne Mundt, Urbandale

Country Pleasure English: 17 and Under

1) Green Wood Stables, Prole

2) Jordan DeRoos, Urbandale

3) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

4) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

Country Pleasure English: 18 and Over

1) Rachel Farner, Oskaloosa

2) Heartland Stables, Grimes

3) Sara Eaton, Des Moines

4) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella

5) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

6) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

Country Pleasure English Stake

1) Keith Equestrian Center, Pella

2) Sara Eaton, Des Moines

3) Heartland Stables, Grimes

4) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

5) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

6) Jordan DeRoos, Urbandale

Country Pleasure Western: 17 and Under

1) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

Country Pleasure Western: 18 and Over

1) Heartland Stables, West Des Moines

2) Sandra Swalla, Newton

Country Pleasure Western Stake

1) Heartland Stables, West Des Moines

2) Sandra Swalla, Newton

Country Pleasure Model

1) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

Fine Harness Iowa Owned

1) Green Wood Stables, Eddyville

Fine Harness Stake

1) Green Wood Stables, Eddyville

Park Pleasure

1) Sally Graf, Clive

Park Pleasure Stake

1) Sally Graf, Clive

Park Open

1) Green Wood Stables, Altoona

2) Mary O'Keefe, Cumming

Park Stake

1) Green Wood Stables, Altoona

2) Mary O'Keefe, Cumming

Saddle Seat Equitation: 17 and Under

1) Mary Cockriel, Elizabeth, Colo.

2) Lauren Comer, Omaha, Neb.

3) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

4) Brooke Heldt, Norwalk

Saddle Seat Equitation Stake

1) Mary Cockriel, Elizabeth, Colo.

2) Lauren Comer, Omaha, Neb.

3) Timber Hills Farm, Leighton

Hackney Pony Single

1) Cindy Ireland, Ely

2) Mark and Stacy Hupfeld, Dysart

Hackney Pony Single Stake

1) Cindy Ireland, Ely

2) Mark and Stacy Hupfeld, Dysart

Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving

1) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

2) Heavenly Acres, Dysart

3) Herron Stables, Douds

4) Douglas Anderson DVM, Davenport

5) Douglas Anderson DVM, Davenport

Hackney Pony Pleasure Driving Stake

1) Heavenly Acres, Dysart

2) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

3) Judith McDonough, Douds

4) Douglas Anderson DVM, Davenport

5) Douglas Anderson DVM, Davenport

Roadster Pony Single: Open

1) Mike Herron, Adel

2) Judith McDonough, Douds

Roadster Pony Single: Amateur

1) Judith McDonough, Douds

Roadster Pony Stake

1) Mike Herron, Adel

2) Judith McDonough, Douds

Shetland Roadster

1) Mike Herron, Adel

Morgan Mare at Halter

1) Bar Nothing Morgans, Knoxville

Morgan Gelding at Halter

1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

2) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Morgan Stallion at Halter

1) Bar Nothing Morgans, Knoxville

Grand Champion Morgan: Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Reserve Grand Morgan: Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Morgan Open Pleasure Driving

1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

2) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Morgan Western Pleasure

1) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

2) Simat Whipp, Clarinda

Morgan Registered Hunter Pleasure

1) Simat Whipp, Clarinda

Arabian Halter

1) Penny DeVault, Rosendale, Mo.

2) Dream Catchers Farm Inc., Redfield

3) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

4) Vickie George, Keswick

5) Makenna and Shannon Graves Silverstone Training, Des Moines

Arabian/Half Arab. Hunter Pleasure: Open

1) J. Andrew Walljasper, Fort Madison

2) Silverstone Training, Indianola

3) Rick and Jodie Elson, Springville

4) Rick and Jodie Elson, Springville

5) Sydney Etten, Hazleton

Half Arabian Halter

1) Penny DeVault, Rosendale, Mo.

2) Silverstone Training, Indianola

3) Silverstone Training, Indianola

Arabian/Half Arab. Western Pleasure: 17 and Under

1) Silverstone Training, Norwalk

2) Silverstone Training, Indianola

Arabian/Half Arab. Western Pleasure: 18 and Over

1) Rick and Jodie Elson, Springville

2) Silverstone Training, Indianola

3) Penny DeVault, Rosendale, Mo.

4) Vickie George, Keswick

Arabian/Half Arab. Country English Pleasure: Open

1) Erin Runde, Kensett

2) Makenna and Shannon Graves Silverstone Training, Des Moines

3) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

4) J. Andrew Walljasper, Fort Madison

5) Dream Catchers Farm Inc., Redfield

6) Brooke Heldt, Norwalk

Arabian/Half Arab. Native Costume: Open

1) Rick and Jodie Elson, Springville

2) Erin Runde, Kensett

3) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

4) Silverstone Training, Indianola

5) Rick and Jodie Elson, Springville

6) Dream Catchers Farm Inc., Redfield

Arabian/Half Arab. Western Pleasure Stake

1) Silverstone Training, Norwalk

2) Silverstone Training, Indianola

3) Penny DeVault, Rosendale, Mo.

4) Silverstone Training, Indianola

5) Rick and Jodie Elson, Springville

Open Western Pleasure: 17 and Under

1) Silverstone Training, Indianola

2) Silverstone Training, Norwalk

Open English/Hunt Seat Walk-Trot Pleasure: 17 and Under

1) Makenna and Shannon Graves Silverstone Training, Des Moines

Open Hunt Seat

1) Heartland Stables, Urbandale

2) Heartland Stables, Des Moines

3) Erica Mundt, Ankeny

4) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

5) Silverstone Training, Indianola

6) Rick and Jodie Elson, Springville

Open Country English Pleasure

1) Rachel Farner, Oskaloosa

2) Makenna and Shannon Graves Silverstone Training, Des Moines

3) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

4) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

5) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

6) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

Open Western Pleasure: 18 and Over

1) Heartland Stables, West Des Moines

2) Penny DeVault, Rosendale, Mo.

3) Sandra Swalla, Newton

4) Rick and Jodie Elson, Springville

5) Vickie George, Keswick

6) Mike Herron, Adel

Open Novice English Pleasure

1) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

2) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

3) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

4) Brooke Heldt, Norwalk

5) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

6) Makenna and Shannon Graves Silverstone Training, Des Moines

Open Lead Line: 6 and Under

1 tie) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

1 tie) Caroline Anderson, Ottumwa

1 tie) Milt and Judy Gauger, Marengo

1 tie) Silverstone Training, Indianola

1 tie) Mike Herron, Adel

1 tie) Erin Runde, Kensett

1 tie) Mary and Lyle Borg, Pella

Open Western Walk-Trot: 17 and Under

1) Erin Runde, Kensett

Open Walk-Trot Western Pleasure: Adult

1) Dawn Taylor, Des Moines

2) Vickie George, Keswick

Open Pleasure Driving

1) Wendy Finch-Levis, West Des Moines

2) Mike Herron, Adel

3) Erin Runde, Kensett

Open English Pleasure

1) Green Wood Stables, Urbandale

2) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

3) Deanne Mundt, Urbandale

4) Diane Steffen, Hudson

5) Wendy Finch-Levis, West Des Moines

6) Brooke Heldt, Norwalk

Open English Pleasure Stake

1) Green Wood Stables, Urbandale

2) Deanne Mundt, Urbandale

3) Brooke Heldt, Norwalk

4) Stephanie Barnard, Perry

5) Green Wood Stables, Norwalk

Open Pleasure Driving Stake

1) Wendy Finch-Levis, West Des Moines

2) Erin Runde, Kensett

3) Mike Herron, Adel

Open Hunt Seat Stake

1) Heartland Stables, Urbandale

2) Silverstone Training, Indianola

3) J Andrew Walljasper, Fort Madison

4) Heartland Stables, Des Moines

5) Erica Mundt, Ankeny

6) Keith Equestrian Center, Ottumwa

"Nothing Compares" to the 2013 Iowa State Fair, August 8-18. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
<< Start < Prev 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 Next > End >>

Page 97 of 175