Sports & Recreation
BEES' HOT HITTING KEEPS BANDITS ON LOSING SKID PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Marco LaNave   
Monday, 19 August 2013 15:11

Carlos Correa has team-best 15th three-hit game for Quad Cities to raise average to .332

DAVENPORT, Iowa (AUG. 17, 2013) – Burlington Bees third baseman Sherman Johnson came within a home run of the cycle , and catcher Zach Wright added three singles for his team's 12 hits, and the visitors used a four-run fifth inning to break a 1-1 tie and send the Quad Cities River Bandits to a fifth straight loss with a 6-4 final Saturday night in front of 5,581 at Modern Woodmen Park.

Johnson led off the game against left-hander Joe Bircher (3-3) with a triple down the left-field line, and Bees shortstop Angel Rosa had the first of his game-high three RBIs on a sacrifice fly that gave Burlington (23-31 second half, 49-70 overall) a 1-0 lead.

The River Bandits (30-23, 68-54) came back to tie it in the bottom of the second inning against left-hander Brandon Love (4-6). Third baseman Rio Ruiz hit a leadoff double to right-center field, and catcher Roberto Pena brought him in with a one-out double to left field. But Love induced consecutive groundouts to keep Quad Cities from taking the lead. Love limited the home team to four hits and one earned run while walking three batters and striking out five in the first five innings.

Bircher got help from 6-4-3, inning-ending double plays each of the first three innings and worked a perfect fourth inning before the Bees' big fifth inning. In a 1-1 tie, second baseman Wendell Soto singled to right field, before Johnson singled, and Rosa hit a two-run double to the left-field wall for a 3-1 Bees lead. After a bunt single by left fielder Exicardo Cayones, Bircher got a groundout and popup before Wright lifted a two-out, two-run single to shallow right field, making it 5-1. Bircher became the fifth straight Quad Cities starter to allow at least four runs, and he yielded 10 hits and one walk in five innings.

The River Bandits rallied against left-hander Eswarlin Jimenez in the seventh inning, as Pena reached on an error by Rosa, and designated hitter Brian Blasik singled to right field. Center fielder Teoscar Hernandez grounded out to drive in one run, and shortstop Carlos Correa had his third hit of the night to knock in another and raise his average to .332, which ranks second in the Midwest League. Left fielder Danry Vasquez hit a fly ball to right field that eluded right fielder Julio Concepcion and brought in Correa for a 5-4 deficit, but Jimenez fanned first baseman Bobby Borchering to close the inning.

Burlington added an eighth-inning run against right-hander Jamaine Cotton, when Wright singled and eventually scored on Johnson's sacrifice fly that grew the lead to 6-4. Bees right-hander Jake Boyd got the final six outs for his first save.

The River Bandits play the second game of the series against Burlington at 5 p.m. Sunday. River Bandits left-hander Brian Holmes (4-3) is scheduled to face Bees left-hander Chris O'Grady (1-1).

UP NEXT: Three lucky fans will win new flat screen TVs on Flat Screen Family Sunday presented by KWQC and B100. The 5 p.m. game is Happy's Joe's Night, as well as Pirates and Princesses Night with Storybook Princesses at the ballpark. On Faith and Fellowship Night presented by Chick-fil-A and Moody Radio, $2 of each ticket can go to a church or faith community, and River Bandits players will share about their faith after the game. The River Bandits' home stand continues through Friday, Aug. 23. Single-game tickets are on sale at the River Bandits box office at Modern Woodmen Park, by phone at  563-324-3000 and online at www.riverbandits.com. Season ticket and mini-plan packages start at just seven games and begin at less than $50. Call a River Bandits account representative today to choose your seats and get the details of our various mini-plan packages.

ABOUT THE BANDITS: The River Bandits ownership is making one of the biggest improvements to Modern Woodmen Park since the ballpark was first built back in 1931! A new Ferris wheel, standing 112 feet over the playing field, is planned for next spring, along with a carousel and other new games and attractions. This season, the team just unveiled a new 300-foot long dual zip line, a rock climbing wall, a Mediacom Frog Hopper, and a number of new bounce houses . The team also boasts a new major league affiliate, the Houston Astros, and fans can see the first team in Minor League Baseball history with back-to-back No. 1 overall draft picks – 2012 top pick Carlos Correa and 2013 top pick Mark Appel, as well as 2012 first-round draft choice Lance McCullers. With new rides, new attractions, new improvements, a new affiliate and future major league stars, the second half of this season is one every fan will not want to miss!

 

*****

 
LUMBERKINGS USE 6-RUN 6TH TO SWEEP BANDITS PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Marco LaNave   
Monday, 19 August 2013 14:42

Quad Cities loses lead for third straight game to suffer first road sweep in the second half

CLINTON, Iowa (AUG. 16, 2013) – Clinton LumberKings right-hander David Holman allowed just one run in 7 2/3 innings Friday night, and after being held to one hit throught he first five innings, his teammates scored six runs on six hits in the sixth inning for a 6-1 win over the Quad Cities River Bandits at Ashford University Field.

The River Bandits (30-22 second half, 68-53 overall) were swept in a road series for the first time in the second half and lost their fourth straight game in their longest losing streak since four consecutive losses July 10-13. Quad Cities trails Cedar Rapids by 4 ½ games in the Midwest League Western Division second-half standings. The LumberKings (27-26, 60-62) outscored their opponent 21-13 in the series and won their fifth game in a row to remain tied with Peoria for third place in the division.

Quad Cities took a lead for a third consecutive night. In the second inning, left fielder Danry Vasquez and first baseman Bobby Borchering each singled and ended up at third base and first base, respectively. Third baseman Rio Ruiz then tapped a ground ball along the edge of the grass along the third-base line for an infield hit that allowed Vasquez to score the go-ahead run. But Holman (3-6) got right fielder Jordan Scott to bunt into a fielder's choice and catcher Roberto Pena to fly out, before LumberKings catcher Tyler Marlette threw out Ruiz at third base when he tried to advance on a pitch in the dirt.

After allowing four hits in the first two innings, Holman only allowed one more runner to reach scoring position and set down 12 batters in a row during one stretch. By the time River Banidts second baseman Austin Elkins broke the string with an eighth-inning single, Holman had recorded six strikeouts while walking one batter. Right-hander Oliver Garcia pitched the final 1 1/3 innings for Clinton.

Quad Cities right-hander Chris Devenski (2-3) made it a pitcher's duel by shutting out Clinton for the first five innings. He allowed one hit, four total baserunners and only one runner in scoring position through the first five innings.

In the sixth inning, however, LumberKings right fielder Gaby Guerrero hit a leadoff double to left field, and when shortstop Martin Peguero put down a bunt toward Devenski, the pitcher threw the ball down the left-field line, allowing the tying run to score and Peguero to reach second base. After a sacrifice by shortstop Brock Hebert, second baseman Tim Lopes lined a double down the third-base line for the go-ahead tally. Left fielder Dario Pizzano followed with an RBI double, and Marlette added an RBI single to end Devenski's night after 5 1/3 innings. Left-hander Mitchell Lambson came in and allowed a walk before two more singles grew the lead to 6-1. Devenski was charged with five runs on five hits and two walks with two strikeouts in 5 1/3 innings. Lambson worked 2 2/3 innings in relief and recorded a season-high six strikeouts.

The River Bandits open a seven-game homestand at 7 p.m. Saturday against the Burlington Bees. River Bandits left-hander Joe Bircher (3-2) is scheduled to face Bees left-hander Brandon Love (3-6, 3.99).

UP NEXT: The first 2,000 fans to Modern Woodmen Park Saturday night will receive a bobblehead of Minnesota Twins first baseman and former River Bandit Justin Morneau, courtesy of Mediacom and the Dispatch-Argus. The 7 p.m. game kicks off a seven-game home stand through Friday, Aug. 23. Single-game tickets are on sale at the River Bandits box office at Modern Woodmen Park, by phone at  563-324-3000 and online at www.riverbandits.com. Season ticket and mini-plan packages start at just seven games and begin at less than $50. Call a River Bandits account representative today to choose your seats and get the details of our various mini-plan packages.

ABOUT THE BANDITS: The River Bandits ownership is making one of the biggest improvements to Modern Woodmen Park since the ballpark was first built back in 1931! A new Ferris wheel, standing 112 feet over the playing field, is planned for next spring, along with a carousel and other new games and attractions. This season, the team just unveiled a new 300-foot long dual zip line, a rock climbing wall, a Mediacom Frog Hopper, and a number of new bounce houses . The team also boasts a new major league affiliate, the Houston Astros, and fans can see the first team in Minor League Baseball history with back-to-back No. 1 overall draft picks – 2012 top pick Carlos Correa and 2013 top pick Mark Appel, as well as 2012 first-round draft choice Lance McCullers. With new rides, new attractions, new improvements, a new affiliate and future major league stars, the second half of this season is one every fan will not want to miss!

*****

 
Banners Awarded in Quarter Horse Show at Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 19 August 2013 09:21

Winners in more than 70 classes of competition were named on Sunday in the 2013 Iowa State Fair Quarter Horse Show.

The Iowa State Fair Quarter Horse Show was a double-judged show. In such a show, the use of two judges, independent of one another, takes place. Thus, two sets of results are produced with two full sets of American Quarter Horse Association points being awarded.

Complete results below:

2-Year-Old Snaffle Bit Western Pleasure

Judge A - 1) Melisa Shields, Lineville

Judge B - 1) Melisa Shields, Lineville

 

Aged Gelding

Judge A - 1) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - 1) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - 2) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge B - 2) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge A - 3) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

Judge B - 3) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge A - 4) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge B - 4) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge A - 5) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge B - 5) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

 

Aged Mare

Judge A - 1) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge B - 2) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge A - 3) Rosalie L. Carlson, Walnut

Judge B - 3) Rosalie L. Carlson, Walnut

 

Aged Stallion

Judge A - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

Judge B - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

 

Amateur Gelding: 3-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Katie Meyer, Rowan

Judge B - 1) Katie Meyer, Rowan

Judge A - 2) Baileigh Harris, Knoxville

Judge B - 2) Baileigh Harris, Knoxville

 

Amateur Gelding: Aged

Judge A - 1) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - 1) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - 2) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

Judge B - 2) Bennett Family Livestock, Perry

Judge A - 3) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge B - 3) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge A - 4) Bennett Family Livestock, Perry

Judge B - 4) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge A - 5) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge B - 5) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

 

Amateur Gelding: Yearling

Judge A - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Cumming

Judge B - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Cumming

Judge A - 2) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge B - 2) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

 

Amateur Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Gelding

Judge A - Grand) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - Grand) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - Res. Grand) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge B - Res. Grand) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

 

Amateur Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Mare

Judge A - Grand) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge B - Grand) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge A - Res. Grand) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

Judge B - Res. Grand) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

 

Amateur Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Stallion

Judge A - Grand) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge B - Grand) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge A - Res. Grand) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

Judge B - Res. Grand) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

 

Amateur Hunt Seat Equitation

Judge A - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 1) Taylor Kivell, Ames

Judge A - 2) Taylor Kivell, Ames

Judge B - 2) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge A - 3) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge B - 3) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge A - 4) Amy Turner, Knoxville

Judge B - 4) Amy Turner, Knoxville

Judge A - 5) Katelynn Shields, Lineville

Judge B - 5) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge A - 6) Robin Sassman, Boone

 

Amateur Hunter Under Saddle

Judge A - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge A - 2) Foxridge Farm, North Liberty

Judge B - 2) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge A - 3) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge B - 3) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 4) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 4) Foxridge Farm, North Liberty

Judge A - 5) Gary Puls, Jewell

Judge B - 5) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge A - 6) Teri Harms, Berlin, Wis.

Judge B - 6) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

Judge A - 7) Amy Turner, Knoxville

Judge B - 7) Amy Turner, Knoxville

Judge A - 8) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge B - 8) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge A - 9) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge B - 9) Gary Puls, Jewell

 

Amateur Mare: 2-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

Judge B - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

Judge A - 2) Lindsay Black, Saint Charles

Judge B - 2) Lindsay Black, Saint Charles

Judge A - 3) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge B - 3) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge A - 4) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge B - 4) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge A - 5) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge B - 5) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

 

Amateur Mare: 3-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Linda Weber, Liberty, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Linda Weber, Liberty, Mo.

 

Amateur Mare: Aged

Judge A - 1) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge B - 2) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge A - 3) Rosalie L. Carlson, Walnut

Judge B - 3) Rosalie L. Carlson, Walnut

Judge A - 4) Baileigh Harris, Knoxville

Judge B - 4) Baileigh Harris, Knoxville

Judge A - 5) Taylor Washburn, Eagleville, Mo.

Judge B - 5) Taylor Washburn, Eagleville, Mo.

 

Amateur Mare: Yearling

Judge A - 1) Joni Spies, Hawkeye

Judge B - 1) Joni Spies, Hawkeye

 

Amateur Performance Gelding (ROM Required)

Judge A - 1) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 2) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 3) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - 3) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - 4) Sandy Paris, Runnells

Judge B - 4) Sandy Paris, Runnells

Judge A - 5) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge B - 5) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

 

Amateur Performance Mare (ROM Required)

Judge A - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 2) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 2) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge A - 3) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 3) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

 

Amateur Reining

Judge A - 1) Shannon and Ryan Sims RS Performance Horses, Pella

Judge B - 1) Shannon and Ryan Sims RS Performance Horses, Pella

 

Amateur Select Horsemanship

Judge A - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

 

Amateur Select Showmanship

Judge A - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 1) Sandy Paris, Runnells

Judge A - 2) Sandy Paris, Runnells

Judge B - 2) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 3) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

Judge B - 3) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

 

Amateur Select Trail

Judge A - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 2) Janet Junker, Parkersburg

Judge B - 2) Janet Junker, Parkersburg

 

Amateur Select Western Pleasure

Judge A - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 2) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge B - 2) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge A - 3) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 3) Nancy J. Robertson, Harper

Judge A - 4) Brian and Josie McQuillen, Cascade

Judge B - 4) Brian and Josie McQuillen, Cascade

Judge A - 5) Nancy J. Robertson, Harper

Judge B - 5) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

 

Amateur Showmanship

Judge A - 1) Taylor Kivell, Ames

Judge B - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge A - 2) Kari Peterson, Webster City

Judge B - 2) Taylor Kivell, Ames

Judge A - 3) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

Judge B - 3) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge A - 4) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge B - 4) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

Judge A - 5) Katie Meyer, Rowan

Judge B - 5) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge A - 6) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge B - 6) Kari Peterson, Webster City

Judge A - 7) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge B - 7) Katie Meyer, Rowan

Judge A - 8) Gary Puls, Jewell

Judge B - 8) Gary Puls, Jewell

Judge A - 9) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 9) Robin Sassman, Boone

 

Amateur Stallion: 2-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge B - 1) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

 

Amateur Stallion: Aged

Judge A - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

Judge B - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

 

Amateur Stallion: Yearling

Judge A - 1) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

Judge B - 1) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

 

Amateur Trail

Judge A - 1) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Taylor Kivell, Ames

Judge B - 2) Taylor Kivell, Ames

 

Amateur Walk-Trot

Judge A - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 1) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge A - 2) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge B - 2) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

Judge A - 3) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

Judge B - 3) Foxridge Farm, North Liberty

Judge A - 4) Debbie Pierce, Carlisle

Judge B - 4) Kelly Cox, North Sioux City, S.D.

Judge A - 5) Kelly Cox, North Sioux City, S.D.

Judge B - 5) Debbie Pierce, Carlisle

Judge A - 6) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge B - 6) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 7) Colleen Conrad, Marengo

Judge B - 7) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge A - 8) Foxridge Farm, North Liberty

Judge B - 8) Colleen Conrad, Marengo

Judge A - 9) Nancy J. Robertson, Harper

Judge B - 9) Nancy J. Robertson, Harper

Judge A - 10) Traci Scott, Andover, Kan.

 

Amateur Western Horsemanship

Judge A - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge A - 2) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge B - 2) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge A - 3) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 3) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 4) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge B - 4) Nicole Banner, Ottumwa

Judge A - 5) Melisa Shields, Lineville

Judge B - 5) Teri Harms, Berlin, Wis.

Judge A - 6) Nicole Banner, Ottumwa

Judge B - 6) Melisa Shields, Lineville

Judge A - 7) Teri Harms, Berlin, Wis.

Judge B - 7) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge A - 8) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 8) Janet Junker, Parkersburg

 

Amateur Western Pleasure

Judge A - 1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge B - 1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge A - 2) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 2) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge A - 3) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 3) Debbie Pierce, Carlisle

Judge A - 4) Debbie Pierce, Carlisle

Judge B - 4) Kelly Cox, North Sioux City, S.D.

Judge A - 5) Nicole Banner, Ottumwa

Judge B - 5) Gary Puls, Jewell

Judge A - 6) Gary Puls, Jewell

Judge B - 6) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 7) Kelly Cox, North Sioux City, S.D.

Judge B - 7) Traci Scott, Andover, Kan.

Judge A - 8) Traci Scott, Andover, Kan.

Judge B - 8) Nicole Banner, Ottumwa

 

Gelding: 3-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Katie Meyer, Rowan

Judge B - 1) Katie Meyer, Rowan

 

Gelding: Yearling

Judge A - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Cumming

Judge B - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Cumming

Judge A - 2) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge B - 2) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

 

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Gelding

Judge A - Grand) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - Grand) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - Res. Grand) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge B - Res. Grand) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

 

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Mare

Judge A - Grand) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge B - Grand) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge A - Res. Grand) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

Judge B - Res. Grand) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

 

Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Stallion

Judge A - Grand) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge B - Grand) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge A - Res. Grand) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

Judge B - Res. Grand) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

 

Green Western Pleasure

Judge A - 1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge B - 1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge A - 2) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge B - 2) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge A - 3) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 3) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 4) Brittany Baysinger, Des Moines

Judge B - 4) Brittany Baysinger, Des Moines

 

Hunter Under Saddle

Judge A - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge A - 2) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge B - 2) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 3) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

Judge B - 3) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

Judge A - 4) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 4) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge A - 5) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge B - 5) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

 

Junior Western Pleasure: 5 Years & Under

Judge A - 1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge B - 1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge A - 2) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge B - 2) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge A - 3) Katie Meyer, Rowan

Judge B - 3) Katie Meyer, Rowan

 

Mare: 2-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

Judge B - 1) Chapman Quarter Horses, Hubbard

Judge A - 2) Lindsay Black, Saint Charles

Judge B - 2) Lindsay Black, Saint Charles

Judge A - 3) JAN SCOTT, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge B - 3) JAN SCOTT, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge A - 4) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge B - 4) Monte and Cindy Hamilton, Indianola

Judge A - 5) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge B - 5) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

 

Mare: 3-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Linda Weber, Liberty, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Linda Weber, Liberty, Mo.

 

Mare : Yearling

Judge A - 1) Joni Spies, Hawkeye

Judge B - 1) Joni Spies, Hawkeye

 

Novice Amateur Horsemanship

Judge A - 1) Teri Harms, Berlin, Wis.

Judge B - 1) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 2) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 2) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge A - 3) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

Judge B - 3) Nicole Banner, Ottumwa

Judge A - 4) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 4) Teri Harms, Berlin, Wis.

Judge A - 5) Melisa Shields, Lineville

Judge B - 5) Brittney Kincaid, Ankeny

Judge A - 6) Donae Hedlund, Boone

Judge B - 6) Donae Hedlund, Boone

Judge B - 7) Melisa Shields, Lineville

Judge A - 8) Stacy Vogel, Lineville

Judge B - 8) Stacy Vogel, Lineville

Judge A - 9) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge B - 9) Robin Sassman, Boone

 

Novice Amateur Showmanship

Judge A - 1) Sandy Paris, Runnells

Judge B - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 2) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 2) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

Judge A - 3) Phyllis Steffen, Cedar Falls

Judge B - 3) Sandy Paris, Runnells

Judge A - 4) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge B - 4) Stacy Vogel, Lineville

Judge A - 5) Kari Peterson, Webster City

Judge B - 5) Wilson Buckskins, Muscatine

Judge A - 6) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

Judge B - 6) Katie Meyer, Rowan

Judge A - 7) Stacy Vogel, Lineville

Judge B - 7) Katie Meyer, Rowan

Judge A - 8) Amy Turner, Knoxville

Judge B - 8) Gary Puls, Jewell

Judge A - 9) Katie Meyer, Rowan

Judge B - 9) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge A - 10) Gary Puls, Jewell

 

Novice Amateur Trail

Judge A - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 1) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Stacy Vogel, Lineville

Judge B - 2) Stacy Vogel, Lineville

Judge A - 3) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge B - 3) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 4) Taylor Kivell, Ames

Judge B - 4) Taylor Kivell, Ames

 

Novice Amateur Walk-Trot

Judge A - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 1) Foxridge Farm, North Liberty

Judge A - 2) Kelly Cox, North Sioux City, S.D.

Judge B - 2) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

Judge A - 3) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

Judge B - 3) Kelly Cox, North Sioux City, S.D.

Judge A - 4) Foxridge Farm, North Liberty

Judge B - 4) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge A - 5) Colleen Conrad, Marengo

Judge B - 5) Gary Puls, Jewell

Judge A - 6) Donae Hedlund, Boone

Judge B - 6) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 7) Gary Puls, Jewell

Judge B - 7) Donae Hedlund, Boone

Judge A - 8) Katelynn Shields, Lineville

Judge B - 8) Colleen Conrad, Marengo

Judge A - 9) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

 

Novice Amateur Western Pleasure

Judge A - 1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge B - 1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge A - 2) Colleen Conrad, Marengo

Judge B - 2) Kelly Cox, North Sioux City, S.D.

Judge A - 3) Gary Puls, Jewell

Judge B - 3) Colleen Conrad, Marengo

Judge A - 4) Brian and Josie McQuillen, Cascade

Judge B - 4) Gary Puls, Jewell

Judge A - 5) Kelly Cox, North Sioux City, S.D.

Judge B - 5) Brian and Josie McQuillen, Cascade

Judge A - 6) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 6) Robin Sassman, Boone

Judge A - 7) Nicole Banner, Ottumwa

Judge B - 7) Brittany Baysinger, Des Moines

Judge A - 8) Melisa Shields, Lineville

Judge B - 8) Taylor Washburn, Eagleville, Mo.

Judge A - 9) Amy Turner, Knoxville

Judge B - 9) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 10) Katie Meyer, Rowan

 

Novice Youth Horsemanship

Judge A - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge B - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge A - 2) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge B - 2) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge A - 3) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge B - 3) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 4) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 4) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 5) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

Judge B - 5) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

Judge A - 6) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 6) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge A - 7) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge B - 7) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge A - 8) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 8) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge A - 9) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge B - 9) Linda McCormick, Indianola

 

Novice Youth Hunt Seat Equitation

Judge A - 1) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 1) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 2) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 2) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 3) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge B - 3) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge A - 4) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 4) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 5) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge B - 5) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

 

Novice Youth Hunter Under Saddle

Judge A - 1) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 1) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge A - 2) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 2) JR Reichert Ventures, Solon

Judge A - 3) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 3) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge A - 4) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge B - 4) Meghan Wilkinson, Fairfax

Judge A - 5) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge B - 5) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 6) Kaitlynn Rinkert, Prole

Judge B - 6) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 7) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge B - 7) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge A - 8) JR Reichert Ventures, Solon

Judge B - 8) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge A - 9) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge B - 9) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

 

Novice Youth Showmanship

Judge A - 1) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge B - 1) Meghan Wilkinson, Fairfax

Judge A - 2) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge B - 2) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge A - 3) Johnson, Indianola

Judge B - 3) Johnson, Indianola

Judge A - 4) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge B - 4) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 5) Meghan Wilkinson, Fairfax

Judge B - 5) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge A - 6) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 6) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge A - 7) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

Judge B - 7) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 8) Kaitlynn Rinkert, Prole

Judge B - 8) Taylor Washburn, Eagleville, Mo.

Judge A - 9) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge B - 9) Kaitlynn Rinkert, Prole

 

Novice Youth Trail

Judge A - 1) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 1) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 2) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge B - 2) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge A - 3) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge B - 3) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 4) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 4) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge A - 5) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge B - 5) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge A - 6) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge B - 6) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge A - 7) Makaila Moore, DeWitt

 

Novice Youth Walk-Trot

Judge A - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge B - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge A - 2) Logan Kinyon, Lenox

Judge B - 2) Sierra McCullough, Knoxville

Judge A - 3) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge B - 3) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 4) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 4) Logan Kinyon, Lenox

Judge A - 5) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge B - 5) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 6) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 6) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge A - 7) Jake Peers, Urbandale

Judge B - 7) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

Judge A - 8) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

Judge B - 8) JR Reichert Ventures, Solon

Judge A - 9) JR Reichert Ventures, Solon

Judge B - 9) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

 

Novice Youth Western Pleasure

Judge A - 1) Logan Kinyon, Lenox

Judge B - 1) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 2) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge B - 2) Logan Kinyon, Lenox

Judge A - 3) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge B - 3) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 4) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 4) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge A - 5) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge B - 5) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge A - 6) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge B - 6) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge A - 7) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

Judge B - 7) Sierra McCullough, Knoxville

Judge A - 8) Meghan Wilkinson, Fairfax

Judge B - 8) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

Judge A - 9) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge B - 9) JR Reichert Ventures, Solon

 

Performance Gelding (ROM Required)

Judge A - 1) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Jan Scott, Lees Summit, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 2) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 3) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - 3) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

 

Performance Mare (ROM Required)

Judge A - 1) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 1) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 2) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 2) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge A - 3) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 3) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

 

Reining: Open

Judge A - 1) Shannon and Ryan Sims RS Performance Horses, Pella

Judge B - 1) Shannon and Ryan Sims RS Performance Horses, Pella

Judge A - 2) Cassidy Deerdorff, Albany, Mo.

Judge B - 2) Liz Sample, Otley

Judge A - 3) Liz Sample, Otley

Judge B - 3) Cassidy Deerdorff, Albany, Mo.

Judge A - 4) Janet Junker, Parkersburg

Judge B - 4) Janet Junker, Parkersburg

Judge A - 5) Kendra Nemmers, Earlham

Judge B - 5) James Puderbaugh, Saint Charles

Judge A - 6) James Puderbaugh, Saint Charles

Judge B - 6) Kendra Nemmers, Earlham

 

Senior Western Pleasure: 6 Years & Over

Judge A - 1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge B - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge A - 2) Colleen Conrad, Marengo

Judge B - 2) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge A - 3) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge B - 3) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 4) Lindsay Black, Saint Charles

Judge B - 4) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge A - 5) Dawn Jindrich, Toddville

Judge B - 5) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 6) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 6) Lindsay Black, Saint Charles

Judge A - 7) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 7) Nancy J. Robertson, Harper

Judge A - 8) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 8) Colleen Conrad, Marengo

Judge A - 9) Katie Meyer, Rowan

Judge B - 9) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

 

Stallion: 2-Year-Old

Judge A - 1) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

Judge B - 1) Royalty Farms, Milan, Ill.

 

Stallion: Yearling

Judge A - 1) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

Judge B - 1) Sarah Van Pelt, Woodward

 

Trail: Open

Judge A - 1) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge B - 1) Samantha Kinslow, Weston, Mo.

Judge A - 2) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 2) Sue Reichert, Marengo

 

Western Riding: All Ages

Judge A - 1) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - 1) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - 2) Janet Junker, Parkersburg

Judge B - 2) Janet Junker, Parkersburg

 

Youth Gelding: Aged

Judge A - 1) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - 1) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - 2) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge B - 2) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge A - 3) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge B - 3) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

 

Youth Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Gelding

Judge A - Grand) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - Grand) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - Res. Grand) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - Res. Grand) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

 

Youth Grand & Reserve Grand Champion Mare

Judge A - Grand) Meghan Wilkinson, Fairfax

Judge B - Grand) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - Res. Grand) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - Res. Grand) Meghan Wilkinson, Fairfax

 

Youth Horsemanship: 13 & Under

Judge A - 1) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 1) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 2) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge B - 2) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

 

Youth Horsemanship: 14-18

Judge A - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge B - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge A - 2) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge B - 2) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge A - 3) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 3) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 4) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - 4) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - 5) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge B - 5) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge A - 6) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge B - 6) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge A - 7) Makaila Moore, DeWitt

 

Youth Hunt Seat Equitation

Judge A - 1) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 1) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 2) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - 2) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - 3) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 3) Linda McCormick, Indianola

 

Youth Hunter Under Saddle

Judge A - 1) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 1) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge A - 2) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge B - 2) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 3) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 3) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge A - 4) Kaitlynn Rinkert, Prole

Judge B - 4) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 5) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge B - 5) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge A - 6) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge B - 6) Kaitlynn Rinkert, Prole

Judge A - 7) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge B - 7) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge A - 8) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge B - 8) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

 

Youth Lead Line: Child Rider

Judge A - 1) Sandy Paris, Runnells

Judge B - 1) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge A - 2) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 2) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 3) J.R. Reichert Ventures, Marengo

Judge B - 3) Traci Scott, Andover, Kan.

Judge A - 4) Brittney Kincaid, Ankeny

Judge B - 4) Brittney Kincaid, Ankeny

Judge A - 5) Traci Scott, Andover, Kan.

Judge B - 5) Sandy Paris, Runnells

Judge A - 6) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge B - 6) Tanner Dorbeck, Powersville, Mo.

Judge A - 7) Nicole Banner, Ottumwa

Judge B - 7) Sue Reichert, Marengo

Judge A - 8) Tanner Dorbeck, Powersville, Mo.

Judge B - 8) Nicole Banner, Ottumwa

 

Youth Mare: Aged

Judge A - 1) Meghan Wilkinson, Fairfax

Judge B - 1) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 2) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 2) Meghan Wilkinson, Fairfax

Judge A - 3) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 3) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 4) Taylor Washburn, Eagleville, Mo.

Judge B - 4) James Scot Foster, Ogden

Judge A - 5) James Scot Foster, Ogden

Judge B - 5) Taylor Washburn, Eagleville, Mo.

 

Youth Performance Gelding (ROM Required)

Judge A - 1) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 1) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 2) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge B - 2) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - 3) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - 3) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

 

Youth Showmanship: 13 & Under

Judge A - 1) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 1) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge A - 2) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge B - 2) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 3) Sierra McCullough, Knoxville

Judge A - 4) Taylor Dorbeck, Powersville, Mo.

 

Youth Showmanship: 14-18

Judge A - 1) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge B - 1) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge A - 2) Johnson, Indianola

Judge B - 2) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge A - 3) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge B - 3) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge A - 4) Meghan Wilkinson, Fairfax

Judge B - 4) Meghan Wilkinson, Fairfax

Judge A - 5) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge B - 5) Johnson, Indianola

Judge A - 6) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge B - 6) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge A - 7) Makaila Moore, DeWitt

Judge B - 7) Makaila Moore, DeWitt

 

Youth Trail

Judge A - 1) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 1) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 2) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 2) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 3) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge B - 3) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge A - 4) Melissa Gray, Urbandale

Judge B - 4) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge A - 5) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge B - 5) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge A - 6) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge B - 6) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

 

Youth Walk-Trot:10-18

Judge A - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge B - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge A - 2) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 2) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge A - 3) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge B - 3) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 4) Kurt and Becky Konek, Monroe

Judge B - 4) Logan Kinyon, Lenox

Judge A - 5) Cheyanne Hunt, Wapello

Judge B - 5) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

Judge A - 6) Danielle Rich, Ottumwa

Judge B - 6) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 7) Logan Kinyon, Lenox

Judge B - 7) Kurt and Becky Konek, Monroe

Judge A - 8) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge B - 8) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge A - 9) Jake Peers, Urbandale

Judge B - 9) Sierra McCullough, Knoxville

 

Youth Walk-Trot: 9 & Under

Judge A - 1) Bennett Family Livestock, Perry

Judge B - 1) Danielle Nemmers, Earlham

Judge A - 2) Traci Scott, Andover, Kan.

Judge B - 2) Bennett Family Livestock, Perry

Judge A - 3) Danielle Nemmers, Earlham

Judge B - 3) Traci Scott, Andover, Kan.

Judge A - 4) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge B - 4) Taylor Dorbeck, Powersville, Mo.

Judge A - 5) Taylor Dorbeck, Powersville, Mo.

Judge B - 5) Lisa Lillegard, Bondurant

Judge A - 6) Teri Harms, Berlin, Wis.

Judge B - 6) Teri Harms, Berlin, Wis.

 

Youth Western Pleasure: 13 & Under

Judge A - 1) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge B - 1) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

Judge A - 2) Fox Ridge Farm, Center Point

Judge B - 2) Linda McCormick, Indianola

Judge A - 3) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

Judge B - 3) Sierra McCullough, Knoxville

Judge A - 4) Sierra McCullough, Knoxville

Judge B - 4) JoAnn Nielsen, Saint Charles

 

Youth Western Pleasure -14-18

Judge A - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge B - 1) Brittany Abernathy, Indianola

Judge A - 2) Logan Kinyon, Lenox

Judge B - 2) Logan Kinyon, Lenox

Judge A - 3) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge B - 3) Jeanine Lowry, Somers

Judge A - 4) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge B - 4) Cara Klyn, Grinnell

Judge A - 5) Jake Peers, Urbandale

Judge B - 5) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge A - 6) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge B - 6) Jake Peers, Urbandale

Judge A - 7) Roger and Kim Strong, Delta

Judge B - 7) Lisa Weatherwax, Ankeny

Judge A - 8) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge B - 8) Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Judge A - 9) Taylor Washburn, Eagleville, Mo.

Judge B - 9) Taylor Washburn, Eagleville, Mo.

 

“Nothing Compares” to the 2013 Iowa State Fair, August 8-18. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

 

* * *

 
The Best of the Best at the Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 19 August 2013 09:15

DES MOINES, IA (08/17/2013)(readMedia)

Seven Records Set at 2013 Iowa State Fair Sale of Champions

With a final swing of the gavel, the Iowa Foundation for Agricultural Advancement (IFAA) raised $342,600 for the 16 exhibitors of 4-H and FFA Grand and Reserve Champions in the Sale of Champions Saturday, August 17, at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Seven champion records were broken during the Sale.

The Reserve Champion 4-H Market Steer sold for a record $31,500, besting the previous mark of $30,000 set in 2010. The Grand Champion FFA Market Hog sold for $41,000, breaking the previous record of $40,000 set in 2007. The Reserve Champion FFA Market Hog set a new record of $27,500, beating the previous record of $26,000 set in 2008. The Grand Champion 4-H and FFA Market Lambs set new records at $20,500 and $16,000, respectively. The previous records were $15,000 set in 2010 and $14,500 set in 2004, respectively. The Grand Champion FFA Market Meat Goat sold for a record-breaking $8,500, besting the 2012 record-breaking price by $1,000. The Grand Champion 4-H Broiler Pen was also a record-breaker at $7,500. The previous record was set in 2012 at $7,000.

Participants in the Sale of Champions were asked to find hometown supporters to set a floor price for bidding. The purchaser in the auction paid the difference between the floor price and the final sale price. Each participant in the Sale takes home a check for 80 percent of the animal's sale price. The IFAA keeps 20 percent to fund the scholarship program and cover Sale expenses. In addition to their sale earnings, the exhibitors of the Grand Champion 4-H Market Steer, Grand Champion 4-H Market Hog and Grand Champion FFA Market Lamb earn the use of a new aluminum livestock trailer for one year courtesy of Featherlite, Inc., of Cresco.

When added with the $188,600 of scholarships and performance and carcass awards presented prior to the Sale, the IFAA bestowed $531,200 on young livestock and poultry exhibitors during the day's event. Since the inception of the Sale of Champions in 1988, the IFAA has given out more than $6 million through Sale proceeds and scholarships to deserving youth participating in agricultural-related projects and interested in agricultural-related careers.

"Nothing Compares" to the 2013 Iowa State Fair, August 8-18. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

Ribbons Awarded in Iowa State Fair Sheep Shearing Competition

Contestants battled for top honors in the Iowa State Fair Sheep Shearing contest judged August 10 at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Each contestant sheared four sheep in the preliminary round and an additional four in the finals.

Complete results follow:

AMATEUR

Shearing

1) Collin Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

2) Weston Hyllested, Circle Pine, Minn.

3) Raelan Schweinefus, Mitchellville

Best Pen

1) Collin Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

2) Weston Hyllested, Circle Pine, Minn.

3) Raelan Schweinefus, Mitchellville

Fastest Time

1) Weston Hyllested, Circle Pine, Minn.

2) Collin Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

3) Raelan Schweinefus, Mitchellville

JUNIOR

Shearing

1) Grant Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

2) Quentin Ackerman, Sac City

3) Eli Joslyn, Muscatine

Best Pen

1) Grant Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

2) Quentin Ackerman, Sac City

3) Eli Joslyn, Muscatine

Fastest Time

1) Grant Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

2) Eli Joslyn, Muscatine

3) Quentin Ackerman, Sac City

SENIOR

Shearing

1) Alex Moser, Larchwood

2) Mark Hoogendoorn, Rock Rapids

3) Kevin Hickman, Larchwood

4) Bruce Sellers, Chariton

5) Nolan Abel, Royal

6) Steve Kennedy, Morristown, Ind.

7) Matt Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

8) Kyle Hoogendoorn, Rock Rapids

9) Doug Rathke, Hutchinson, Minn.

10) Mike Hagens, Mandan, N.D.

11) Anderson Sheep Shearing, Griswold

12) Dan Ackerman, Sac City

13) Brandon Buelt, Elk Horn

14) Justin Schau, Donnellson

15) Lee Buelt, Elk Horn

Best Pen

1) Matt Kennedy, Shirley, Ind.

2) Steve Kennedy, Morristown, Ind.

3) Kevin Hickman, Larchwood

Fastest Time

1) Alex Moser, Larchwood

2) Mark Hoogendoorn, Rock Rapids

3) Nolan Abel, Royal

Iowa Youth Show the Best of the Best in 4-H Showmanship Competition

Showmanship awards were given on Saturday and Sunday to the top 4-H exhibitors of beef, sheep and swine at the 2013 Iowa State Fair. Youth demonstrated their ability to present their livestock in the show ring and answered any questions the judge asked about their animals.

Outstanding exhibitors received purple ribbons, and top individuals were presented with belt buckles. The Showmanship contest is open to all 4-H exhibitors.

Complete results below:

BEEF

Champion 5-6 Grade – Walker McDermott, Wiota

Reserve Champion 5-6 Grade – Grace Greiman, Goodell

Champion 7-8 Grade – Kaleb Miller, Lacona

Reserve Champion 7-8 Grade – Gracie Danner, West Liberty

Champion 9-10 Grade – Kiley Elder, Pella

Reserve Champion 9-10 Grade – Austin Wooster, Charter Oak

Champion 11-12 Grade – Ben Weis, McIntire

Reserve Champion 11-12 Grade – Riley Sieren, Washington

SHEEP

Champion First Year – Karlyn Snider, Rhodes

Reserve Champion First Year – Reagan McIlrath, Laurel

Champion Intermediate – Wyatt Stumpf, Hills

Reserve Champion Intermediate – Mason Burkett, Grand Junction

Champion Senior – Beth Zuber, Marengo

Reserve Champion Senior – Chansea Nelson, Exira

SWINE

Champion 5-6 Grade – Shae Becker, Keota

Reserve Champion 5-6 Grade – Kabe Boysen, Morning Sun

Champion 7-8 Grade – Makenzi Marek, Riverside

Reserve Champion 7-8 Grade – Koby Boysen, Morning Sun

Champion 9-12 Grade – Kale Boysen, Morning Sun

Reserve Champion 9-12 Grade – Aaron Cain, Chariton

"Nothing Compares" to the 2013 Iowa State Fair, August 8-18. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

 
Winners and more winners from the Iowa State Fair PDF Print E-mail
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Friday, 16 August 2013 14:05

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2013)(readMedia)-

Youngsters Power Past Competition at Iowa State Fair

Young Fairgoers pedaled their way to victory at the Pedal Power Pull held Tuesday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

In the Pedal Power Pull, kids attempt to pedal a mini tractor 40 feet (a "full pull") pulling a box weighing from 80 pounds for 4-year-olds to 260 pounds for 11-year-olds. In the event of a tie or two full pulls, weight is added and a re-pull is held to determine the winner.

Results below:

GIRLS

4-Year-Olds

1) Jett Lande, West Des Moines, Full Pull

2) Skyler Murty, Gladbrook, 23 feet, 1 inch

5-Year-Olds

1) Natalia Plate, Pella, 27 feet, 4 inches

2) Landri Steenhard, Ankeny, 24 feet, 2 inches

3) Katelyn Moffitt, Indianola, 18 feet, 11 inches

6-Year-Olds

1) Emma Beck, Spragueville, 33 feet, 7 inches

2) Stacia Linder, Deep River, 32 feet, 10 inches

3) Chloe Sanders, Vinton, 26 feet, 4 inches

4) Olivia Johnson, Elma, 25 feet, 4 inches

5) Kytilin Plate, Pella, 24 feet, 6 inches

7-Year-Olds

1) Elizabeth Stohlmann, Marengo, Full Pull

2) Allie Turnbull, Mingo, 35 feet, 2 inches

3) Kennedy Axmear, North English, 33 feet, 3 inches

4) Grace Prybil, Riverside, 31 feet, 3 inches

5) Sena Lunde, West Des Moines, 29 feet, 7 inches

8-Year-Olds

1) Mariyah Roush, Baxter, 30 feet, 11 inches

2) Anika Erickson, Otsego, 24 feet, 2 inches

3) Kinsey Alt, Redfield, 23 feet, 5 inches

4) Hannah Schlutz, Russell, 21 feet, 10 inches

5) Payton Brams, Las Vegas, Nev., 17 feet, 5 inches

9-Year-Olds

1) Teresa Johnson, Oto, Full Pull

2) Katie Wardlow, Revere, Mo., 29 feet, 9 inches

3) Becca Mohlis, Tripoli, 27 feet, 8 inches

4) Lynne Moeller, Urbandale, 24 feet, 3 inches

5tie) Katie Schlosser, Colfax, 21 feet, 8 inches

5tie) Riley McKenzie, Indianola, 21 feet, 8 inches

10-Year-Olds

1) Sky Weber, Harper, 33 feet, 4 inches

2) Kesley Holdgraffer, Bryant, 32 feet, 3 inches

3) Kenzie Smith, Knoxville, 28 feet, 1 inch

4) Grace Ethofer, Ankeny, 25 feet, 7 inches

5) Megan Van Zante, Sully, 24 feet, 10 inches

11-Year-Olds

1) Korie Jack, Kellogg, Full Pull, Full Pull, 36 feet, 9 inches

2) Tala Saulmon, Memphis, Mo., Full Pull, Full Pull, 26 feet, 9 inches

3) Ashlie Leon, Baxter, Full Pull, 37 feet

4) Gedria Wardlow, Revere, Mo., 36 feet, 2 inches

5) Emma Marshall, Altoona, 28 feet, 1 inch

BOYS

4-Year-Olds

1) Nolan Smith, Knoxville, Full Pull, 29 feet, 8 inches, 30 feet, 6 inches

2) Kane Axmear, North English, Full Pull, 29 feet, 8 inches, 26 feet, 7 inches

3) Brady Fett, Elma, Full Pull, 25 feet, 1 inch

4) Gavin Muller, Osage, Full Pull, 18 feet, 11 inches

5) Caleb Strait, Keo, Full Pull, 15 feet, 8 inches

5-Year-Olds

1) Brock Jones, Shannon City, Full Pull, 33 feet, 6 inches

2) Evan Stahlmann, Williamsburg, Full Pull, 27 feet, 11 inches

3) Zachary Doud, Batavia, Full Pull, 25 feet, 6 inches

4) Caden Jarvis, Bonaparte, Full Pull, 24 feet, 7 inches

5) Trice VanRyswyk, Chariton, 37 feet, 3 inches

6-Year-Olds

1) Kaiden Smith, Knoxville, 35 feet, 3 inches

2) Will Kading, Adair, 27 feet, 1 inch

3) Leyton Steenhard, Ankeny, 24 feet 5 inches

4) Logan Gibson, Altoona, 23 feet, 6 inches

5) Logan Bruxvoort, Leighton, 22 feet, 4 inches

7-Year-Olds

1) Ethan Thimmes, Mechanicsville, Full Pull, 31 feet

2) Mac Muller, Osage, Full Pull, 26 feet, 7 inches

3) Isaac Wardlow, Revere, 38 feet, 2 inches

4) Riggs Martin, Marion, 35 feet, 7 inches

5) Cole Miller, Carroll, 31 feet, 7 inches

8-Year-Olds

1) Cody Fett, Elma, 37 feet, 2 inches

2) Jacob Novak, Diagonal, 35 feet, 10 inches

3) Lucas Bratthauser, DeWitt, 35 feet, 8 inches

4) Dillon Becic, Spragueville, 35 feet

5) James Shiflett, Diagonal, 34 feet, 11 inches

9-Year-Olds

1) Kenny Schlosser, Colfax, Full Pull

2) William O'Conner, Clearfield, 34 feet, 5 inches

3) Bryce Moffitt, Indianola, 33 feet, 11 inches

4) Kolton Eivins, Winterset, 28 feet, 5 inches

5) Landyn Watson, Ankeny, 24 feet, 3 inches

10-Year-Olds

1) Grant Prybil, Riverside, Full Pull

2) Conner Murty, Gladbrook, 39 feet, 1 inch

3) Benjamin Moffitt, Indianola, 36 feet, 2 inches

4) Layne Murty, Gladbrook, 34 feet, 11 inches

5) Dominick Baker, Des Moines, 31 feet, 3 inches

11-Year-Olds

1) Ethan Diephuis, Farmington, 38 feet, 10 inches

2) Jacob Bratthauser, DeWitt, 32 feet

3) Dillon Bennett, Panora, 29 feet, 9 inches

4) Lane Dekkers, Sioux Center, 29 feet, 3 inches

5) David Wedemeyer, Lake City, 28 feet, 11 inches

Cook-Off Champion Crowned in Farm Bureau Contest at Iowa State Fair

Justin Palmer of Winterset was crowned Cookout Champion in the 50th annual Farm Bureau Cookout Contest judged Tuesday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Additional results below:

Beef

1) Justin Palmer, Winterset

2) Andy Grein, Wesley

Lamb

1) Helen Schubert, Clarion

2) Bruce Campbell, Marshalltown

Pork

1) Luke Spencer, Logan

2) Andy Wilson, Salem

Poultry

1) Ashley Hanson, Kamrar

2) Tracy Christeson, Exira

Turkey

1) Sara Cronk, Toledo

2) Nate Miller, Davenport

Combo/Specialty

1) Gene Petersrn, Vinton

2) Mary Weisinger, Fort Madison

Youth

1) Trenton McDonald, Hamilton

2) Andrea Greve, Harlan

Team Award

1) John Sellman, Alburnett; Chad Meyer, Cedar Rapids; and Scott Bahmann, Vinton

Showmanship

1) Bruce Campbell, Marshalltown

Dairy Farms Earn Top Honors in Iowa State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show

Byers Dairy Farm of Milo showed the Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Females in the Milking Shorthhorn Dairy Cattle show judged Friday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Gibbs Holsteins of Epworth claimed an Honorable Mention Grand Champion Female title.

Michael Pederson of Braham, Minn., won the Premier Breeder and Reserve Premier Exhibitor titles, and Lazy M Farm of Stitzer, Wis., received the Reserve Premier Breeder banner. Bryers Dairy Farm claimed the Premier Exhibitor award.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

Junior Heifer Calf – March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M C-Tie Bailey, 3/2/2013, 840003012136215

2) Arthuracres, Maynard, Edgebrook Zues Lady-In-Red, 3/4/2013, 840003012898577

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M RR Zip Exp, 3/2/2013, 840003012136213

4) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Zeus Rouge Twin, 3/4/2013, 840003012524437

5) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Nitro Trix, 3/10/2013, 68313330

6) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Mae, 3/9/2013, 68313195

7) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Lance Mist Marlo, 3/5/2013, 68312969

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M RR Zeus Escalade, 12/3/2012, 840003010357227

2) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Corstar RR Liberty-Exp ET, 12/12/2012, 72195583

3) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Mysha- WO RU NGHTY or NC, 12/1/2012, 68312244

4) Fred Williams, Mabel, Minn., Heavenly Eva, 12/6/2012, 000000068312375

5) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Spike Feya, 12/6/2012, 68312568

6) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Turbo Starburst, 12/4/2012, 68312547

7) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Edgebrook Nitro Leanna ET, 12/10/2012, 840003012524436

8) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Innisfail RU Lady 304 EXP, 1/23/2013, 68313035

9) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Rovin Kin Ruby Z Reserve, 12/1/2012, 68312481

Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Cyclone Dixie, 9/1/2012, 840003010357165

2) Christopher Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Stars Raider Bayonet Exp, 9/8/2012, 68312051

3) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Willow ET, 9/10/2012, 68313624

4) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Nitro Lilac Exp, 9/4/2012, 68312550

5) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Zeus Emma Exp, 9/5/2012, 68312777

6) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Mysha- WO RB NOTORIOUS, 10/10/2012, 68312242

7) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Regal Breeze Bristol, 9/1/2012, 68312440

8) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Innisfail CY Lady, 10/22/2012, 68312329

9) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Gold Mine O Starlight 128 EYP, 9/19/2012, 68311993

10) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Mysha- WO-MH- Liriado, 9/3/2012, 68313024

11) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Woodcrest Dropsted Rachel, 9/4/2012, 68312263

Summer Yearling Heifer – June 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Christopher Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Star Dakotas Parti Exp, 6/8/2012, 68311613

2) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Stars Emily 124 Exp, 6/21/2012, 68312047

3) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Regal Doll Dharma, 6/13/2012, 68312441

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Innisfail-WO Mega Ladyluck ET, 6/12/2012, 840003010356945

5) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Disney Minnie, 6/4/2012, 68311306

6) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Turbo Sapphire, 7/20/2012, 68312551

7) Sandy Hill Guernseys, Scotch Grove, Sandy Hill Adventure Christi, 7/10/2012, 68312355

8) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Cyclone Lydia, 6/5/2012, 68311308

9) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Mysha-WO-MH- Liranna, 6/4/2012, 68311952

10) Green Knoll Farms, McGregor, Green Knoll JCT Lily EXP, 6/14/2012, 68312797

11) Green Knoll Farms, McGregor, Green Knoll JCT Philosophy EXP, 6/12/2012, 68312796

Junior Yearling Heifer – March 1 to May 31, 2012

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., North Stars Mega Joker ET, 4/1/2012, 840003010356763

2) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Star Mega Jalapena, 4/10/2012, 68311604

3) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Richies Ctie IPOD Sarge, 3/14/2012, 68311028

Winter Yearling Heifer – Dec. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Wind EXP ET, 12/8/2011, 68311082

2) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Edgebrook Lir Lady, 12/19/2011, 68310722

3) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Regal Hilda Holiday EXP, 12/6/2011, 68310242

4) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Lir Lady 1 EXP ET, 12/18/2011, 68310721

Senior Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2011

1) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs Poker Jamica, 9/26/2011, 68309567

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Lothario Peachy Exp, 9/11/2011, 840003010356991

3) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Wrigley EXP, 9/5/2011, 68311080

4) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Stars Jewlery Exp, 11/22/2011, 68309791

5) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Waveland EXP ET, 9/5/2011, 68311081

6) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Jon-Ann Liriano Kate EXP ET, 9/3/2011, 68309473

7) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Mysha Strawberry Sunday, 9/13/2011, 68309464

8) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Olivia, 10/4/2011, 68309771

9) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, SWM Frost Belle, 9/7/2011, 68310067

Junior Best Three Females

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

2) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

3) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo

4) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Michaels Nitro Chili, 3/6/2011, 68308644

2) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Regal Doll Dancer, 3/27/2011, 68308941

3) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., Innisfail JB Lady 121, 4/4/2011, 68310255

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Gold Mine Klassy EXP-ET, 6/16/2011, 68311134

5) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Casey, 6/16/2011, 68309262

6) Green Knoll Farms, McGregor, Green Knoll JCT Lollipop, 6/16/2011, 68310036

7) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Patterson & Sons Marsha, 5/10/2011, 68309263

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2010 to Feb. 28, 2011

1) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., Innisfail RU Lady 057 EXT, 9/14/2010, 68309282

2) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Regal Myst Molly, 9/2/2010, 68307342

3) BREN-DE FARMS, Aplington, BREN-DE Time Honey BEE, 12/28/2010, 000000068311286

4) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Twinkle, 10/2/2010, 68307047

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Kings Winnie ET, 3/2/2010, 68306317

2) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Stars Pandora, 6/18/2010, 68306438

3) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Star, 6/22/2010, 68307046

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2009 to Feb. 28, 2010

1) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Melodys Risa EXP, 9/13/2009, 68306384

Cow Four Years Old – Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009

1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail St Lady 859 Exp, 9/2/2008, 68303582

2) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Mapleton Vly K Nestle, 4/9/2009, 68302638

3) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Easter Brook Bombay Marian, 1/19/2009, 68302950

4) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Paris Peri, 7/15/2009, 68305964

5) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Michaels Dynamite Lipstick Exp, 6/13/2009, 68306044

6) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, SWM Teds Bonnie, 4/14/2009, 68303939

7) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Mysha-Wo Mocha Abby, 7/18/2009, 68304364

Cow Five Years Old – Sept. 1, 2007 to Aug. 31, 2008

1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Ro Lady 7064 Exp, 9/1/2007, 47100480

2) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Jo Lady 831 Exp, 6/2/2008, 68305147

3) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, WoodCrest Nemo Sandra, 7/18/2008, 68302019

4) BREN-DE FARMS, Aplington, BREN-DE Bobby Rosline, 7/31/2008, 68303637

Aged Cow – Before Sept. 1, 2007

1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Jo Emily 7042-Exp, 6/5/2007, 468166

Lifetime Production

1) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

Best Three Head

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

2) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

3) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb.

4) Justamere Farm, Wayland

Best Four Head

1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

3) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

4) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point

5) Justamere Farm, Wayland

6) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb.

7) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony

Junior Champion Female: Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Escalade

Junior Reserve Champion Female: Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Jamaica

Honorable Mention Junior Female: Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Joker

Intermediate Champion Female: Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Chili

Intermediate Reserve Champion Female: Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Dancer

Honorable Mention Intermediate Female: Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., Lady

Senior Champion Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Lady

Senior Reserve Champion Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Emily

Honorable Mention Senior Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Ro Lady

Grand Champion Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, St Lady

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Emily

Honorable Mention Grand Champion Female: Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Chili

Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Ayrshire Cattle Show

Top dairies competed for honors in the Ayrshire Dairy Cattle show judged Friday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Old Bankston of Epworth received both the Premier Exhibitor and Premier Breeder awards. Lazy M Farm of Stitzer, Wis., claimed second in the Premier Exhibitor category, while Ridge View Farm of Lancaster, Mo., took the Premier Breeder second place title.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

Junior Heifer Calf – March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Karohot Mattie, 3/6/2013, 840003012524439

2) Daltondale Farms, Hartland, Wis., Daltondale Lucky Monique, 3/2/2013, 100657384

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Chase Cindy, 3/5/2013, pending

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Whammy Summer Shady, 4/1/2013, 840003012136248

5) Dakotah Osborn, Newton, Iow-Shire Nep Sam, 3/17/2013, 100663378

6) Fishersons, Edgewood, Sharwards Dozer Abby, 3/4/2013, 70984526

7) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, Josthca Hammer Marcy, 3/2/2013, 840 003 012 413 652

8) Delaney Barber, Dewitt, Tentinger Kansas Ladie, 3/5/2013, 71838244

9) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Tristar Ansley ET, 3/17/2013, 84000301254445

10) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton, Lazy-M Poker Dora, 3/6/2013, 840003010356838

11) Cost Farms, Long Grove, New-Ayr Mislead's Mocha, 3/23/2013, 71673461

12) Iow-Shire, Newton, Palmyra Riggins Gwyneth-ET, 3/14/1013, 72394494

13) Demi Osborn, Newton, Iow-Shire Monarch Tea Rose, 3/5/2013, 100663369

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Sco-lo Reality Mystique-ET, 12/3/2012, 72304600

2) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, Onword Mordicus Ali ET, 12/10/2012, 100664089

3) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Kar-Ayr Burdette CoCoa, 12/1/2012, 65004546

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Dozer Camo, 12/3/2012, 100663190

5) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, P&A Prime Runner, 12/1/2012, 71692159

6) Dietzfield, Plainfield, Family-Af-Ayr Maxum Chick, 12/1/2012, 100650798

7) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Dreamer Lexus, 12/2/2012, 840003010357088

8) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Free Beer Periwinkle, 12/7/2012, 71767653

9) Arthuracres, Maynard, Edgebrook Tri-Star Pandora-ET, 12/21/2012, 840003012898576

10) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Burdette Superior, 12/3/2012, 100658853

11) Ander-Oaks, Clinton, Ander-Oaks Distinction Cupcake, 12/1/2012, 71908382

12) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Leader Belinda, 12/6/2012, 840003012524440

13) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton, Brij-Ayr Farm Lillie, 12/14/2012, 70036267

14) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, ONWORD CROSBY ANGEL, 12/24/2012, 100654859

Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Covey - P&A Harmony Jazz, 9/7/2012, 71692171

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View DW Jasmine, 9/9/2012, 100663220

3) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston Millionaire Money, 9/7/2012, 69949952

4) Derek Koch, Hawkeye, Grand-View DV Bernadette, 9/1/2012, 100651708

5) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View DW Dallas, 9/12/2012, 100663202

6) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE DEVLIN MOLLY, 9/2/2012, 840 003 012 413 649

7) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Bushman Burdette Dazzle, 9/1/2012, 71256932

8) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Hersheys Kit Kat-ET, 9/2/2012, 65391798

9) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE DENVER MEGAN, 9/5/2012, 840 003 012 413 650

10) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Muellers Genevieve, 10/1/2012, 100658871

11) Dakotah Osborn, Newton, Iow-Shire Rig Rose Petal, 11/18/2012, 100664061

Summer Yearling Heifer – June 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-view Burdette Dani-ET, 6/4/2012, 100647659

2) Lango Dairy, Hopkinton, Busted- Old Bankston Raven, 6/12/2012, 69949942

3) Daltondale Farms, Hartland, Wis., Daltondale Dyno Sandy, 7/3/2012, 100644629

4) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, ONWORD REALITY ALOHA-ET, 6/1/2012, 100646395

5) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Poker Georgia, 6/10/2012, 66406317

6) David Koss, Epworth, Cowbell Nemo Cherry Pie, 6/2/2012, 100643758

7) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Cool-Ayr Jackson Heather, 6/2/2012, 100654439

8) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston SS Snowstorm, 7/17/2012, 69949947

9) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Ski-Pal DBLWHMY Harley, 7/1/2012, 71702254

10) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Showstar Ray Barbers, 6/10/2012, 71702235

11) Wedo-Ehr, Monona, WEDO-EHR RISTOURN TANGER, 6/7/2012, 100660991

Junior Yearling Heifer – March 1 to May 31, 2012

1) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, P&A J Crosby Rhianna, 3/1/2012, 71692116

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Bushman Reality Molly, 3/13/2012, 71256802

3) Fishersons, Edgewood, Sharwards Bingo Eva, 3/2/2012, 70984507

4) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, CLZ Poker Miley, 3/10/2012, 66406308

5) Iow-Shire, Newton, Palmyra Poker R Giovaviva-ET, 3/1/2012, 71350630

6) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Kar-Ayr Ramius Special, 3/13/2012, 65004545

7) Z-Way Farms, Postville, SHARWARDS MAROC REGAN, 4/4/2012, 70984514

8) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton, Cool-Ayr Burdette Gizmo, 3/1/2012, 100633171

Winter Yearling Heifer – Dec. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Reality Shelby, 12/2/2011, 840003010356979

2) Arthuracres, Maynard, Edgebrook Remington Albany, 12/4/2011, 66806120

3) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Grand View Duncan Heybaby, 12/24/2011, 100634220

4) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston Sheba, 12/1/2011, 71369152

5) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Travler Kaylee, 12/30/2011, 100640214

6) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, FAMILY-AF-AYR LANCE SILKY, 12/2/2011, 100632031

Senior Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2011

1) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal L.G. Phoenix, 9/4/2011, 65391662

2) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, SKI-PAL L G KALINA, 9/2/2011, 65391660

3) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton, Brji-Ayr Farm Snazzy, 11/26/2011, 70036249

Junior Best Three Females

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

3) Old Bankston, Epworth

4) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah

5) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Daltondale Farms, Hartland, Wis., Daltondale Hannibal Roxy, 3/22/2011, 100612587

2) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, Onword Reality Annie ET, 6/1/2011, 100631281

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Burdette Harley-ET, 3/20/2011, 70257236

4) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Onword Calimero Abby-ET, 7/13/2011, 100623156

5) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal L G Precious, 6/14/2011, 65391658

6) Demi Osborn, Newton, Sharwards Reality Joy, 4/5/2011, 66726886

7) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Cash Rudey, 4/8/2011, 100663275

8) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston DW Shawna, 6/11/2011, 69949926

9) Bear-Ayr Farm, Neosho, Wis., Family-Af-Ayr S Nicholette-ET, 6/20/2011, 100621079

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2010 to Feb. 28, 2011

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Michael Whammy Sami, 12/6/2010, 100615937

2) Fishersons, Edgewood, Family Af Ayr P Kym, 10/6/2010, 100605172

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Hummer Ruby, 11/18/2010, 69868940

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Cash Nectar, 12/20/2010, 100619623

5) Old Bankston, Epworth, Ronn-Ayr Rattler Jewel, 9/14/2010, 65391600

6) David Koss, Epworth, Van-De Obliques Cricket Crazy, 12/17/2010, 65391683

7) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, COVEY-P&A-STILLMORE BEN JEMINI, 9/9/2010, 68847306

8) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Poker Paisley, 9/2/2010, 66406267

9) Wedo-Ehr, Monona, COVEY-P&A CROSBY JENNY-ET, 12/6/2010, 68847311

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, P&A - OB Superior Goldmine, 7/12/2010, 68847296

2) Old Bankston, Epworth, P & A Potter Cassidy, 3/5/2010, 69325005

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2009 to Feb. 28, 2010

1) Bear-Ayr Farm, Neosho, Wis., Daltondale Captain Rosid-ET, 12/6/2009, 100580624

2) Old Bankston, Epworth, Stillmore Modem Imogene- ET, 9/24/2009, 68847242

3) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston Trident Pancake, 10/10/2009, 100593857

4) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton, Brij-Ayr Farm JJ, 11/2/2009, 66582848

Cow Four Years Old – Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009

1) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston Ristourn Shawn, 7/1/2009, 100593763

2) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston Sausage Shocker, 3/25/2009, 100593772

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Mackayr R Primetime, 12/16/2008, 65003081

4) David Koss, Epworth, Tentinger Lotto Cryrstal-ET, 9/26/2008, 100555431

5) Bear-Ayr Farm, Neosho, Wis., Sharwards Modem Demi-ET, 3/9/2009, 66726818

6) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Poker Sharona, 7/12/2009, 100591314

Cow Five Years Old – Sept. 1, 2007 to Aug. 31, 2008

1) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Burdette Hannah, 5/18/2008, 100541346

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Daltondale Kryptonite Rose, 7/8/2008, 100539918

Aged Cow – Before Sept. 1, 2007

1) Old Bankston, Epworth, Sharwards Calimero Megan, 3/23/2007, 100515910

2) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Right-Angle T Harley, 3/12/2004, 100364699

3) Old Bankston, Epworth, Edgebrook Raven Afton, 6/2/2006, 100495878

4) Arthuracres, Maynard, Yellow Briar BB Mae, 6/1/2007, 100535996

5) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Nolan Autumn, 9/28/2005, 100455843

Best Three Head

1) Old Bankston, Epworth

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

3) David Koss, Epworth

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

5) Cost Farms, Long Grove

6) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton

Best Four Head

1) Old Bankston, Epworth

2) David Koss, Epworth

3) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

5) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

6) Cost Farms, Long Grove

7) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton

Junior Champion Female: KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Rhianna

Junior Reserve Champion Female: Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Shelby

Junior Champion Honorable Mention: Arthuracres, Maynard, Albany

Intermediate Champion Female & Reserve

Intermediate Champion Female: Bear-ayr Farm, Neosho, Wis., Rosid

Intermediate Reserve Champion Female: Old Bankston, Epworth, Imogene

Intermediate Champion Honorable Mention: KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Goldmine

Gorgeous Gladiolus Awarded in Floriculture Show at Iowa State Fair

Top Iowa gardeners competed in the Gladiolus show judged Wednesday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Beth and James Romer of Ames impressed judges and earned Grand Champion, Reserve Champion and Runner-up to Reserve Champion Single Spike honors. They also took the Grand Champion Miniature or Seedling title.

Jacob Van Patten of Indianola grew the Grand Champion Three Spike, and Andy Tygrett of Atalissa earned the Reserve Grand Champion Three Spike award.

Additional results below:

SINGLE SPIKE

White, Green, Cream, Yellow

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Orange, Salmon

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Pink, Light Red

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Lavender, Violets, Smokies

1) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

White

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Green, PLM Yellow

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Dark Yellow, Orange

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Salmon, Pink

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Red, Rose

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Lavender

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Violet, Smokies

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

White A-M, White N-Z

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

White W/M, Green

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Pale Yellow, Light Yellow, Medium Yellow

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Pale Orange, Medium Orange

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Light Medium Salmon, Dark Salmon, Pale Pink

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Light Pink

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Medium Pink, Medium Pink W/M, Dark Pink

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Light Red

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Medium Dark Black Red

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Rose

1) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Lavender

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Dark Lavender, Violet, Smokies

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

White, Green, Yellow

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Orange, Salmon

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Pink, Red

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

Black Red, Rose

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Lavender, Violet, Smokies

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

Seedling Sizes 100, 200, 300

1) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

Seedling Sizes 400, 500

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

THREE SPIKE

All 200-299, 100-199

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

All 300-399

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

White thru Salmon

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Pink thru Smokies

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

All 500-599

1) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

2) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

Design Class - Cottage Garden

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

4) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

"Nothing Compares" to the 2013 Iowa State Fair, August 8-18. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *


 
<< Start < Prev 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 Next > End >>

Page 111 of 188