Suffolk Breeders Compete for Top Honors at Iowa State Fair Print
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 26 August 2013 12:05

DES MOINES, IA (08/23/2013)(readMedia)-- Highpoint Suffolk of Janesville, Wis., exhibited the Grand Champion Ram and Ewe in the Suffolk Sheep show Saturday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Tom Burke of Platt City, Mo., was awarded the Reserve Grand Champion Ram and Ewe banners. The Missouri farm was also awarded Premier Exhibitor honors.

Jerry and Rex Quam of Wanamingo, Minn. placed second in the Premier Exhibitor competition.

In the Junior Show, Benda Suffolks of Jackson, Minn., exhibited the Grand Champion Ram while Damman Suffolks of Melbourne exhibited the Reserve Grand Champion Ram. Benda Suffolks also placed third in the Premier Exhibitor competition.

The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Yearling Ram A

1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3227, 2/10/2012, 614152

2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11030 RRNN, 1/19/2012, 612480

3) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 12-44, 3/6/2012, 615046

4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Louie, 2/17/2012, 613876

5) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Touchdown 1215, 1/26/2012, 613281

6) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/3/2012

7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 12-226, 2/16/2012, 614836

8) D&K Acres, Corning, WEC 12-8, 2/24/2012, 620836

Yearling Ram B

1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 2/18/2012

2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11015 RRNN, 9/21/2011, 612477

3) WEG AND I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/25/2012

4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Dewey, 2/17/2012, 613875

5) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 12-215, 2/2/2012, 614834

6) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3285, 3/30/2012

7) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 12-968, 2/19/2012, 614409

Shorn Yearling Ram

1) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4479, 2/20/2012, 614028

2) D&K Acres, Corning, Skartuedt 4458 RRNN, 1/27/2012, 614031

3) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, K251, 1/27/2012, 610595

4) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 3133, 2/9/2012, 617271

5) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 2014, 2/8/2012, 615445

6) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS453, 2/25/2012, 611824

7) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, J263, 2/13/2012, 610596

Fall Ram Lamb

1) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11167 QRNN, 10/20/2012, 621351

2) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quamm 11173, 10/18/2012, 621353

3) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 461, 9/6/2012, 618456

January Ram Lamb

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1303, 1/5/2013, 621494

2) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 13152, 1/5/2013, 621528

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1317, 1/17/2013

4) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX114, 1/24/2013

5) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11183 RRNN, 1/19/2013, 621356

6) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1302, 1/16/2013

7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 1/31/2013

8) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, JETT, 1/18/2013

9) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, 1305, 1/22/2013

10) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Q0290, 1/25/2013, 619221

11) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 467, 1/11/2013, 622345

12) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, Nfs 466, 1/10/2013, 622346

13) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's, 2/7/2013

February Ram Lamb 2/1/13-2/11/13

1) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX275, 2/8/2013

2) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1348, 2/3/2013

3) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 13-274, 2/4/2013

4) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1312, 2/4/2013, 621643

5) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Jakobie, 2/5/2013

6) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Biscuit, 2/5/2013

7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/7/2013

8) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4509, 2/4/2013

9) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX277, 2/11/2013, 618814

10) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 1395, 2/11/2013, 622652

11) Amber Hammes, Ankeny, Fisher 13-24, 2/5/2013

12) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 4320, 2/10/2013

13) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1091, 2/4/2013

February Ram Lamb 2/12/13-2/26/13

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1309, 2/12/2013, 620510

2) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1343, 2/26/2013

3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11256 RRNN, 2/17/2013, 621364

4) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 13-279, 2/16/2013

5) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Damman Suffolks 13-285, 2/12/2013, 620853

6) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11260, 2/17/2013, 621365

7) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1322, 2/14/2013, 621679

8) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 13-350, 2/16/2013, 620120

9) Roger W. Davis, Osceola, Davis, 2/20/2013, 620962

10) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., "Belichick' Broehrn's Enterprise, 2/14/2013, 621003

11) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 13-5038R, 2/16/2013, 620120

12) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka Harkema 1391, 2/14/2013, 622650

13) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Rooster, 2/18/2013

March & After Ram Lamb

1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 3/4/2013

2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11276 RRNN, 3/1/2013, 621367

3) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 13-11, 3/4/2013

4) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 13-101, 3/10/2013, 623485

5) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/1/2013

6) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 13-14, 3/5/2013

7) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1345, 3/1/2013, 621678

8) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, 13-44 (Fisher), 3/3/2013

9) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Lewey 13-08, 3/5/2013

10) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1127, 3/3/2013

11) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 504, 3/12/2013, 622392

Shorn Ram Lamb -- All Ages

1) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4508, 2/4/2013

2) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 2092, 3/1/2013, 622645

3) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka, 3/9/2013, 622646

4) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, J0275, 1/12/2013, 619216

5) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Martens 174, 2/3/2013, 621632

6) Garrett Peterson, Scranton, SkyFall Farms 1307, 2/16/2013, 621424

7) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, K0285, 1/23/2013, 619219

8) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, 2/6/2013, 623315

Pair of Ram Lambs

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.

2) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

3) Sandage Farms, State Center

4) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

5) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

6) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf

7) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg

8) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.

9) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley

10) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

11) Mae Farms, Orange City

Yearling Ewe A

1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Highpoint 3222, 2/25/2012

2) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 3/13/2012

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 2040 RR, 2/3/2012, 613055

4) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Stoney Patch 198-12, 2/15/2012, 621377

5) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, 2/16/2012, 611409

6) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 12-757E, 1/15/2012, 612557

7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 12-230, 2/19/2012, 614839

8) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, 3/14/2012, 613356

9) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 12-22, 2/6/2012, 617857

10) D&K Acres, Corning, D&K Acres 12-20 RRNN, 3/6/2012, 620831

11) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 8281, 2/19/2012, 614346

Yearling Ewe B

1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 3/1/2012

2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11029 RRNN, 1/19/2012, 612448

3) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3232, 1/29/2012

4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 12207, 2/4/2012, 614630

5) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Reese, 4/27/2012, 613687

6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Stoney Patch 247-12, 2/5/2012, 613785

7) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 12-50, 3/12/2012, 615061

8) Sharon Thiel, Tigerton, Wis., Stoney Patch 185-12, 3/3/2012, 611227

9) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 10/21/2011

10) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Sandage SW246, 2/16/2012, 615409

11) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 12-1004, 2/21/2012, 614419

Yearling Ewe C

1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 2/10/2012

2) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1203, 1/7/2012, 613946

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 2082, 3/2/2012, 613065

4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, 2/16/2012, 611413

5) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4474, 2/16/2012, 610867

6) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 12-207, 1/22/2012, 614837

7) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Claire, 4/27/2012, 613686

8) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, 3/13/2012, 616928

9) Amber Hammes, Ankeny, Fisher 12-37, 2/17/2012, 614374

10) George Brothers, Deshler, Ohio, Five Star J, 3/2/2012, 613198

11) D&K Acres, Corning, Weg, 2/24/2012, 620838

Yearling Ewe D

1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3205, 2/1/2012, 614151

2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11090 RRNN, 2/16/2012, 612460

3) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, 2/10/2012, 611426

4) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Darla, 3/15/2012, 613685

5) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., A Masser Suffolks 276, 3/1/2012, 615433

6) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Damman Suffolks 12-206, 2/5/2012, 613511

7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/22/2012

8) Katherine Newhouse, State Center, Damman Suffolks 12-138, 1/31/2012, 610915

9) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 12-47, 2/5/2012, 614416

Shorn Yearling Ewe A

1) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 445, 2/15/2012, 614796

2) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4463, 1/29/2012, 610862

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 2032 RR, 2/1/2012, 613054

4) Rich Krafka Family Suffolks, Dysart, Krafka 2042, 3/1/2013, 622645

5) Sharon Thiel, Tigerton, Wis., Stoney Patch 196-12, 2/18/2012, 611004

6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Martens 158, 3/17/2012, 616586

7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 12-222, 2/12/2012, 614838

8) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 4295, 2/14/2012, 614344

9) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, MADDIE, 2/6/2012, 613262

10) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, J255, 1/29/2012, 610600

Shorn Yearling Ewe B

1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 4/15/2012

2) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1262, 3/27/2012, 613949

3) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Broehms Enterprise 51, 2/17/2012, 613352

4) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 457, 3/8/2012, 611827

5) Krafka Harkema Suffolks, Montezuma, Krafka 2056, 2/26/2012

6) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, 1200, 1/9/2012, 613279

7) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., MaKayla Johnson 199-12, 2/15/2012, 612620

8) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, BAILEY, 2/5/2012, 613261

9) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, K253, 1/28/2012, 610599

Pair of Yearling Ewes

1) Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis.

2) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

4) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

5) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg

6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.

7) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg

8) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

9) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne

10) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe

11) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley

12) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

13) D&K Acres, Corning

14) Werners Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

15) Mae Farms, Orange City

Fall Ewe Lamb

1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 9/22/2012

2) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4497, 9/27/2012, 618923

3) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4496, 9/28/2012, 618922

4) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11178 RRNN, 10/21/2012, 621315

5) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quam 11169, 10/18/2012, 621310

6) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, Mae Farms 12-463, 9/8/2012, 618457

7) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quam 11172, 10/17/2012, 621313

8) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 462, 9/6/2012, 618455

January Ewe Lamb 1/5/13-1/22/13

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1304, 1/19/2013, 621502

2) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 1/5/2013

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1322, 1/21/2013

4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 13153, 1/5/2013, 621530

5) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill. , Corson 13-6757, 1/11/2013, 620125

6) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 464, 1/5/2013, 622339

7) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 465, 1/7/2013, Appleid For

8) Ben Newhouse, State Center, Damman Suffolk 13-132, 1/17/2013, 619363

January Ewe Lamb 1/23/13-1/30/13

1) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11198 RRNN, 1/25/2013, 621324

2) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11197 RRNN, 1/25/2013, 621323

3) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX113`, 1/23/2013

4) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Broehms Enterprise 13-57Y, 1/25/2013, 621005

5) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1307, 1/29/2013

6) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX121, 1/28/2013

7) Mae Farms, Orange City

8) Amber Hammes, Ankeny, Fisher 13-11, 1/30/2013

9) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Q0289, 1/25/2013, 619209

February Ewe Lamb 2/1/13-2/5/13

1) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1319, 2/5/2013, 621640

2) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 13-275, 2/4/2013

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 1342, 2/1/2013

4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, Sweetie Pie, 2/5/2013

5) Sharon Thiel, Tigerton, Wis., 2/1/2013

6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quam 11202, 2/1/2013, 621325

7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 2/1/2013

8) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX267, 2/1/2013

9) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Damman Suffolks 13-230 RR, 2/5/2013, 620855

10) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, 2/1/2013, 621773

11) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 478, 2/3/2013, Applied Fro

12) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1090, 2/2/2013

February Ewe Lamb 2/6/13-2/12/13

1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 2/8/2013

2) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1314, 2/6/2013, 621504

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn., Benda 13279, 2/12/2013, 621526

4) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11243 RRNN, 2/12/2013, 621336

5) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4517, 2/9/2013

6) Sandage Farms, State Center, Sandage SX272, 2/8/2013

7) Knutzen LLC, Edgar, Neb., 2/10/2013

8) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe, Skartvedt 4513, 2/8/2013

9) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quam 11237, 2/10/2013, 621333

10) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1315, 2/11/2013

11) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Damman Suffolks 13-259 RR, 2/9/2013, 620856

12) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, 11225, 2/6/2013, 621329

February Ewe Lamb 2/14/13-2/26/13

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1317, 2/20/2013, 621504

2) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1331, 2/20/2013, 621641

3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam QRNN, 2/4/2013, 621334

4) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 13-88, 2/26/2013

5) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg, 2/22/2013

6) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly, Schoelerman 1326, 2/19/2013

7) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale, Fisher 13-25, 2/18/2013, 830C

8) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., K Slack 1130, 2/23/2013, 621390

9) Touchdown Acres, Radcliffe, 1310, 2/20/2013

10) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 3155, 2/26/2013

11) D&K Acres, Corning, 13-18, 2/26/2013, x

March & After Ewe Lamb

1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 3/2/2013

2) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf, Schluensen 13-297, 3/13/2013

3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam 11274 RRNN, 3/1/2013, 621345

4) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn Sheep 1340, 3/6/2013, 621513

5) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo., 3/5/2013

6) Hoskins Stock Farm, Jefferson, Hoskins 13-8, 3/5/2013

7) John N. Corson, Macomb, Ill., Corson 13 501, 3/3/2013, 620130

8) Hay Suffolks, Parkersburg, Dew Drop, 3/3/2013

9) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb., 3/3/2013

10) D&K Acres, Corning, 13-20, 3/8/2013, x

11) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley, NFS 490, 3/7/2013

12) Mae Farms, Orange City, Mae Farm's 13-1123, 3/2/2013

13) 5-F Suffolks, Lineville, 8307, 3/15/2013

Shorn Ewe Lamb -- All Ages

1) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn., Quam, 1/17/2013, 614580

2) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, 130, 2/8/2013, 620644

3) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing, 134, 2/10/2013, 620647

4) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, Mac0287, 1/23/2013, 619207

5) Garrett Peterson, Scranton, SkyFall Farms, 2/4/2013, 621432

6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Quam 11235, 2/10/2013, 621332

7) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell, K0300, 1/29/2013, 619213

8) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne, Damman Suffolks, 2/23/2013, 620857

9) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis., Stoney Patch 1122, 2/7/2013, 621417

10) Belle Haven, Lucas, Belle Haven 138, 2/9/2013

11) Belle Haven, Lucas, Belle Haven 136, 2/7/2013

12) Stewart Family Suffolk, Newton, 2/6/2013, 621778

Pair of Ewe Lambs

1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.

2) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.

3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

5) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

6) Wayne Skartvedt, Radcliffe

7) Schluensen Suffolks, Bettendorf

8) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.

9) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg

10) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

11) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

12) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

13) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne

14) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley

15) D&K Acres, Corning

16) Mae Farms, Orange City

Pair of Lambs

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.

2) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.

3) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

4) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

5) Sandage Farms, State Center

6) Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

8) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.

9) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

10) Fisher Suffolks, Urbandale

11) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne

12) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley

13) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

14) Amber Hammes, Ankeny

15) Mae Farms, Orange City

Young Flock

1) Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.

2) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.

3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

4) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

5) Sandage Farms, State Center

6) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.

7) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

8) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

9) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne

10) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley

11) Werners' Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

12) Mae Farms, Orange City

Flock

1) Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.

2) Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

3) Jerry and Rex Quam, Wanamingo, Minn.

4) KC Suffolks, Parkersburg

5) WEG and I-80 Flocks, Geneva, Neb.

6) Stalzer Suffolks, Zearing

7) Damman Suffolks, Melbourne

8) Broehms Enterprise Reg. Livestock, Brillion, Wis.

9) Doug Nielsen, Rock Valley

10) Mae Farms, Orange City

Senior Champion Ewe: Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis., Schambow 3205

Senior Reserve Champion Ewe: Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.

Senior Champion Ewe – Junior Show: Suffolks, Everly

Senior Reserve Champion Ewe – Junior Show: Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

Junior Champion Ewe: Ruby Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev., Ruby Mtn. Sheep 1304

Junior Reserve Champion Ewe: Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.

Junior Champion Ram – Junior Show: Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

Junior Reserve Champion Ram – Junior Show: Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

Senior Champion Ram: Highpoint Suffolk, Janesville, Wis.

Senior Reserve Champion Ram: Tom Burke, Platt City, Mo.

Senior Champion – Junior Show: Damman Suffolks, Melbourne

Senior Reserve Champion – Junior Show: Werners Hilltop Farm, Grinnell

Junior Champion Ram: Mountain Sheep Co., LLC, Spring Creek, Nev.

Junior Reserve Champion Ram: Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

Junior Champion – Junior Show: Benda Suffolks, Jackson, Minn.

Junior Reserve Champion – Junior Show: Schoelerman Suffolks, Everly

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ended August 18. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *


blog comments powered by Disqus