Top Honors Awarded in Angus Show at Iowa State Fair Print
News Releases - Agribusiness
Written by Lori Chappell   
Monday, 26 August 2013 15:37

DES MOINES, IA (08/23/2013)(readMedia)-- Webster Farms/Tree Lane Farms of Walker showed the Grand Champion Bull in the Angus Show judged August 13 at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

The Reserve Grand Champion Bull was shown Schroeder Angus of Clarence.

Johnson Corner Cattle of Fort Dodge showed the Grand Champion Female. Reserve Grand Champion Female and Iowa Champion Female honors went to Haley Greiman of Perry.

Additional results below:

Cow/Calf – Cows 3 Years of Age & Younger

1) Chestnut Angus, Pipestone, Minn.

2) Kale Kiesewetter, Letts

3) R&C Angus, Monticello

4) Brice Becker, Bernard

5) Tyler Orman, Ottumwa

Cow/Calf – Cows 4 Years of Age & Older

1) TM Show Cattle, Clinton

2) Victoria Butt, Iowa Falls

Junior Heifer Calf – March 1, 2013 & After

1) Lone Willow Acres, Fennimore, Wis.

2) Holst Farms, Inc., Le Claire

3) KMF Livestock, Walcott

4) Paulsrud Angus Farm, Danbury

5) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

6) Holst Farms, Inc., Le Claire

Junior Heifer Calf – Feb. 1-28, 2013

1) Courtney Younge, Ventura

2) Kale Kiesewetter, Letts

3) Janssen Beef Cattle, Earlham

4) Holst Farms, Inc., Le Claire

5) AJEM Angus, DeWitt

6) Schermer Angus, Clarion

7) Paulsrud Angus Farm, Danbury

8) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

9) Holst Farms, Inc., Le Claire

10) KMF Livestock, Walcott

11) GrandView Cattle Company, Walcott

12) L & D Angus, Corning

13) DKT Angus Farms, Ottumwa

14) L & D Angus, Corning

Junior Heifer Calf – Jan. 1-31, 2013

1) Cale Jensen, Plainfield

2) Courtney Younge, Ventura

3) Janssen Beef Cattle, Earlham

4) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

5) Lone Willow Acres, Fennimore, Wis.

6) Brandt Farms, Corning

7) Schermer Angus, Clarion

8) Brandt Farms, Corning

9) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

10) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

11) Haglund Angus Farm, Boone

12) Haglund Angus Farm, Boone

13) Mallory Espenscheid, Traer

Late Senior Heifer Calf – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion

2) Houks Angus, Blakesburg

3) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

4) Nicholas Collison, Lake City

5) Da Es Ro Angus Farms, Columbus Junction

6) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

7) Kenny Angus, Schaller

8) Ross Butler, Marengo

9) Emma Troyer, Kalona

10) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

11) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

Early Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2012

1) Mason Holvoet, Wever

2) K&J Angus, Larchwood

3) Webster Farms, Walker

4) Megan Collison, Rockwell City

5) Lexi Knapp, Bloomfield

6) Da Es Ro Angus Farms, Columbus Junction

7) Evan Dietz, Walcott

8) Evan Dietz, Walcott

9) Abby Collison, Rockwell City

10) Wiederstein Pure Angus Farm, Audubon

11) Kara Collison, Rockwell City

12) Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon

Late Summer Yearling Heifer – July 1 - Aug. 31, 2012

1) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

2) Wiederstein Pure Angus Farm, Audubon

3) Janssen Beef Cattle, Earlham

Early Summer Yearling Heifer – May 1 - June 30, 2012

1) Cale Jensen, Plainfield

2) Morgan Knapp, Bloomfield

3) Samuelson Show Cattle, Decorah

4) Terry Kruse, Rudd

5) KMF Livestock, Walcott

6) William Farley, Bloomfield

7) Will Kiesewetter, Letts

Early Summer Yearling Heifer – May 1 - June 30, 2012

1) Webster Farms, Walker

2) Skarda Angus Farms, Afton

3) Megan Collison, Rockwell City

4) Denny or Cara Drake, Centerville

5) R&R Stock Farm, Greene

6) Goose Creek Ranch, Minnesota Lake, Minn.

7) Johnson Angus Farm, Prole

8) Norris Farms, Corydon

9) Maas Angus, Casey

10) Mardesen Cattle Co., Oxford

11) Justin Murray, Buffalo Center

12) L & D Angus, Corning

13) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center

April Junior Yearling Heifer – April 1-30, 2012

1) Mason Holvoet, Wever

2) Lone Willow Acres, Fennimore, Wis.

3) Courtney Younge, Ventura

4) Carly Main, Buffalo Center

5) Terry Kruse, Rudd

6) Frisbie Show Cattle, Buckingham

7) Maas Angus, Casey

8) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center

9) Webster Farms, Walker

10) Steele Land and Livestock, Anita

11) Paulsrud Angus Farm, Danbury

12) George and Ed Bieber Angus Farms, Waukon

March Junior Yearling Heifer – March 1-31, 2012

1) Johnson Corner Cattle, Fort Dodge

2) Steele Land and Livestock, Anita

3) Sterling Kriegel, Brooklyn

4) Talon Crest Farms, Winterset

5) Breeze-Hill Angus, State Center

6) Johnson Angus Farm, Prole

7) Will Kiesewetter, Letts

8) Triple F Cattle, Montezuma

9) George and Ed Bieber Angus Farms, Waukon

March Junior Yearling Heifer – March 1-31, 2012

1) Chestnut Angus, Pipestone, Minn.

2) Franchesca DeVore, Promise City

3) Becker Ridge Farm, Atlantic

4) Reid Shipman, Manhattan, Kan.

5) Schafer Angus Farm, Nehawka, Neb.

6) Connor Holvoet, Wever

7) Vajgrt Angus, Newhall

8) Buck Creek J&K, Prescott

9) Tyler Murray, Buffalo Center

Early Junior Yearling Heifer – Feb. 1-29, 2012

1) Grace Greiman, Goodell

2) Reid Shipman, Manhattan, Kan.

3) Chestnut Angus, Pipestone, Minn.

4) Goose Creek Ranch, Minnesota Lake, Minn.

5) Skarda Farms, Afton

6) Mallory Espenscheid, Traer

7) Taylor Westhoff, Pulaski

8) Schroeder Angus, Clarence

9) Purdum Angus Farms, Kent

10) Norris Farms, Corydon

11) Marshal Sheldahl, Huxley

Early Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1-31, 2012

1) Haley Greiman, Perry

2) Riley Sieren, Washington

3) Chestnut Angus, Pipestone, Minn.

4) Purdum Angus Farms, Kent

5) Nicholas Collison, Lake City

6) Paulsrud Angus Farm, Danbury

7) Celsey Moody, Ottumwa

8) Emily Orman, Ottumwa

Early Junior Yearling Heifer – Jan. 1-31, 2012

1) Baxter Knapp, Bloomfield

2) Plum Creek Angus, Algona

3) Johnson Corner Cattle, Fort Dodge

4) L & D Angus, Corning

5) Rebecca Murray, Buffalo Center

6) Oak Ridge Angus, Laurel

7) Oak Ridge Angus, Laurel

8) Lee Benz, Udell

9) Nicholas Prevo, Pulaski

Late Senior Yearling Heifer – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2011

1) Lone Willow Acres, Fennimore, Wis.

2) Laudmere Angus, New Liberty

Early Senior Yearling Heifer – Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2011

1) Taylor Westhoff, Pulaski

2) Abby Collison, Rockwell City

3) Abe Troyer, Kalona

Junior Bull Calf – March 1, 2013 & After

1) R&C Angus, Monticello

2) Schermer Angus, Clarion

3) Haglund Angus Farm, Boone

4) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

Junior Bull Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Chestnut Angus, Pipestone, Minn.

2) Lone Willow Acres, Fennimore, Wis.

3) Schermer Angus, Clarion

4) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

Junior Bull Calf – Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2013

1) Da Es Ro Angus Farms, Columbus Junction

2) Schermer Angus, Clarion

3) Kenny Angus, Schaller

4) GrandView Cattle Company, Walcott

5) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

6) Holst Farms, Inc., Le Claire

7) Goose Creek Ranch, Minnesota Lake, Minn.

8) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

9) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

10) Henderson Farms, Drakesville

11) Haglund Angus Farm, Boone

Late Senior Bull Calf – Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2012

1) Steele Land and Livestock, Anita

2) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

Early Senior Bull Calf – Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2012

1) Da Es Ro Angus Farms, Columbus Junction

2) Mallory Espenscheid, Traer

3) R&C Angus, Monticello

Late Summer Yearling Bull – July 1 - Aug. 31, 2012

1) Da Es Ro Angus Farms, Columbus Junction

2) Wiederstein Pure Angus Farm, Audubon

March Junior Yearling Bull – March 1-31, 2012

1) Webster Farms/Tree Lane Farms, Walker

2) Schroeder Angus, Clarence

3) Schermer Angus, Clarion

4) KMF Livestock, Walcott

5) Courtney Younge, Ventura

6) Riley Sieren, Washington

Early Junior Yearling Bull – Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2012

1) Brandt Farms, Corning

2) Schroeder Angus, Clarence

3) Buffalo Trail Farm, Latimer

4) Shires Angus, Corning

Senior Yearling Bull – Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2011

1) Schroeder Angus, Clarence

Junior Get of Sire

1) Webster Farms, Walker

2) Schermer Angus, Clarion

3) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

4) Haglund Angus Farm, Boone

Get of Sire

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion

Breeders Six Head

1) Schermer Angus, Clarion

2) Hickory Knoll Angus, Tipton

Produce of Dam Champion: Cale Jensen, Plainfield

Reserve Produce of Dam Champion: Schermer Angus, Clarion

Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair: Angus, Pipestone, Minn.

Reserve Grand Champion Cow/Calf Pair: Kale Kiesewetter, Letts

Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Cale Jensen, Plainfield

Reserve Champion Junior Heifer Calf: Courtney Younge, Ventura

Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Mason Holvoet, Wever

Reserve Champion Senior Heifer Calf: Schermer Angus, Clarion

Champion Intermediate Female: Webster Farms, Walker

Reserve Champion Intermediate Female: Cale Jensen, Plainfield

Champion Junior Female: Johnson Corner Cattle, Fort Dodge

Reserve Champion Junior Female: Haley Greiman, Perry

Champion Senior Female: Taylor Westhoff, Pulaski

Reserve Champion Senior Female: Lone Willow Acres, Fennimore, Wis.

Champion Junior Bull Calf: Chestnut Angus, Pipestone, Minn.

Reserve Champion Junior Bull Calf: Da Es Ro Angus Farms, Columbus Junction

Champion Senior Bull Calf: Steele Land and Livestock, Anita

Reserve Champion Senior Bull Calf: Da Es Ro Angus Farms, Columbus Junction

Champion Intermediate Bull: Es Ro Angus Farms, Columbus Junction

Reserve Champion Intermediate Bull: Wiederstein Pure Angus Farm, Audubon

Champion Junior Bull: Webster Farms/Tree Lane Farms, Walker

Reserve Champion Junior Bull: Schroeder Angus, Clarence

Champion Senior Bull: Double C Stock Farm, New Sharon

"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ended August 18. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *


blog comments powered by Disqus