Winners and more winners from the Iowa State Fair Print
News Releases - Sports & Recreation
Written by Lori Chappell   
Friday, 16 August 2013 14:05

DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2013)(readMedia)-

Youngsters Power Past Competition at Iowa State Fair

Young Fairgoers pedaled their way to victory at the Pedal Power Pull held Tuesday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

In the Pedal Power Pull, kids attempt to pedal a mini tractor 40 feet (a "full pull") pulling a box weighing from 80 pounds for 4-year-olds to 260 pounds for 11-year-olds. In the event of a tie or two full pulls, weight is added and a re-pull is held to determine the winner.

Results below:

GIRLS

4-Year-Olds

1) Jett Lande, West Des Moines, Full Pull

2) Skyler Murty, Gladbrook, 23 feet, 1 inch

5-Year-Olds

1) Natalia Plate, Pella, 27 feet, 4 inches

2) Landri Steenhard, Ankeny, 24 feet, 2 inches

3) Katelyn Moffitt, Indianola, 18 feet, 11 inches

6-Year-Olds

1) Emma Beck, Spragueville, 33 feet, 7 inches

2) Stacia Linder, Deep River, 32 feet, 10 inches

3) Chloe Sanders, Vinton, 26 feet, 4 inches

4) Olivia Johnson, Elma, 25 feet, 4 inches

5) Kytilin Plate, Pella, 24 feet, 6 inches

7-Year-Olds

1) Elizabeth Stohlmann, Marengo, Full Pull

2) Allie Turnbull, Mingo, 35 feet, 2 inches

3) Kennedy Axmear, North English, 33 feet, 3 inches

4) Grace Prybil, Riverside, 31 feet, 3 inches

5) Sena Lunde, West Des Moines, 29 feet, 7 inches

8-Year-Olds

1) Mariyah Roush, Baxter, 30 feet, 11 inches

2) Anika Erickson, Otsego, 24 feet, 2 inches

3) Kinsey Alt, Redfield, 23 feet, 5 inches

4) Hannah Schlutz, Russell, 21 feet, 10 inches

5) Payton Brams, Las Vegas, Nev., 17 feet, 5 inches

9-Year-Olds

1) Teresa Johnson, Oto, Full Pull

2) Katie Wardlow, Revere, Mo., 29 feet, 9 inches

3) Becca Mohlis, Tripoli, 27 feet, 8 inches

4) Lynne Moeller, Urbandale, 24 feet, 3 inches

5tie) Katie Schlosser, Colfax, 21 feet, 8 inches

5tie) Riley McKenzie, Indianola, 21 feet, 8 inches

10-Year-Olds

1) Sky Weber, Harper, 33 feet, 4 inches

2) Kesley Holdgraffer, Bryant, 32 feet, 3 inches

3) Kenzie Smith, Knoxville, 28 feet, 1 inch

4) Grace Ethofer, Ankeny, 25 feet, 7 inches

5) Megan Van Zante, Sully, 24 feet, 10 inches

11-Year-Olds

1) Korie Jack, Kellogg, Full Pull, Full Pull, 36 feet, 9 inches

2) Tala Saulmon, Memphis, Mo., Full Pull, Full Pull, 26 feet, 9 inches

3) Ashlie Leon, Baxter, Full Pull, 37 feet

4) Gedria Wardlow, Revere, Mo., 36 feet, 2 inches

5) Emma Marshall, Altoona, 28 feet, 1 inch

BOYS

4-Year-Olds

1) Nolan Smith, Knoxville, Full Pull, 29 feet, 8 inches, 30 feet, 6 inches

2) Kane Axmear, North English, Full Pull, 29 feet, 8 inches, 26 feet, 7 inches

3) Brady Fett, Elma, Full Pull, 25 feet, 1 inch

4) Gavin Muller, Osage, Full Pull, 18 feet, 11 inches

5) Caleb Strait, Keo, Full Pull, 15 feet, 8 inches

5-Year-Olds

1) Brock Jones, Shannon City, Full Pull, 33 feet, 6 inches

2) Evan Stahlmann, Williamsburg, Full Pull, 27 feet, 11 inches

3) Zachary Doud, Batavia, Full Pull, 25 feet, 6 inches

4) Caden Jarvis, Bonaparte, Full Pull, 24 feet, 7 inches

5) Trice VanRyswyk, Chariton, 37 feet, 3 inches

6-Year-Olds

1) Kaiden Smith, Knoxville, 35 feet, 3 inches

2) Will Kading, Adair, 27 feet, 1 inch

3) Leyton Steenhard, Ankeny, 24 feet 5 inches

4) Logan Gibson, Altoona, 23 feet, 6 inches

5) Logan Bruxvoort, Leighton, 22 feet, 4 inches

7-Year-Olds

1) Ethan Thimmes, Mechanicsville, Full Pull, 31 feet

2) Mac Muller, Osage, Full Pull, 26 feet, 7 inches

3) Isaac Wardlow, Revere, 38 feet, 2 inches

4) Riggs Martin, Marion, 35 feet, 7 inches

5) Cole Miller, Carroll, 31 feet, 7 inches

8-Year-Olds

1) Cody Fett, Elma, 37 feet, 2 inches

2) Jacob Novak, Diagonal, 35 feet, 10 inches

3) Lucas Bratthauser, DeWitt, 35 feet, 8 inches

4) Dillon Becic, Spragueville, 35 feet

5) James Shiflett, Diagonal, 34 feet, 11 inches

9-Year-Olds

1) Kenny Schlosser, Colfax, Full Pull

2) William O'Conner, Clearfield, 34 feet, 5 inches

3) Bryce Moffitt, Indianola, 33 feet, 11 inches

4) Kolton Eivins, Winterset, 28 feet, 5 inches

5) Landyn Watson, Ankeny, 24 feet, 3 inches

10-Year-Olds

1) Grant Prybil, Riverside, Full Pull

2) Conner Murty, Gladbrook, 39 feet, 1 inch

3) Benjamin Moffitt, Indianola, 36 feet, 2 inches

4) Layne Murty, Gladbrook, 34 feet, 11 inches

5) Dominick Baker, Des Moines, 31 feet, 3 inches

11-Year-Olds

1) Ethan Diephuis, Farmington, 38 feet, 10 inches

2) Jacob Bratthauser, DeWitt, 32 feet

3) Dillon Bennett, Panora, 29 feet, 9 inches

4) Lane Dekkers, Sioux Center, 29 feet, 3 inches

5) David Wedemeyer, Lake City, 28 feet, 11 inches

Cook-Off Champion Crowned in Farm Bureau Contest at Iowa State Fair

Justin Palmer of Winterset was crowned Cookout Champion in the 50th annual Farm Bureau Cookout Contest judged Tuesday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Additional results below:

Beef

1) Justin Palmer, Winterset

2) Andy Grein, Wesley

Lamb

1) Helen Schubert, Clarion

2) Bruce Campbell, Marshalltown

Pork

1) Luke Spencer, Logan

2) Andy Wilson, Salem

Poultry

1) Ashley Hanson, Kamrar

2) Tracy Christeson, Exira

Turkey

1) Sara Cronk, Toledo

2) Nate Miller, Davenport

Combo/Specialty

1) Gene Petersrn, Vinton

2) Mary Weisinger, Fort Madison

Youth

1) Trenton McDonald, Hamilton

2) Andrea Greve, Harlan

Team Award

1) John Sellman, Alburnett; Chad Meyer, Cedar Rapids; and Scott Bahmann, Vinton

Showmanship

1) Bruce Campbell, Marshalltown

Dairy Farms Earn Top Honors in Iowa State Fair Milking Shorthorn Show

Byers Dairy Farm of Milo showed the Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion Females in the Milking Shorthhorn Dairy Cattle show judged Friday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Gibbs Holsteins of Epworth claimed an Honorable Mention Grand Champion Female title.

Michael Pederson of Braham, Minn., won the Premier Breeder and Reserve Premier Exhibitor titles, and Lazy M Farm of Stitzer, Wis., received the Reserve Premier Breeder banner. Bryers Dairy Farm claimed the Premier Exhibitor award.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

Junior Heifer Calf – March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M C-Tie Bailey, 3/2/2013, 840003012136215

2) Arthuracres, Maynard, Edgebrook Zues Lady-In-Red, 3/4/2013, 840003012898577

3) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M RR Zip Exp, 3/2/2013, 840003012136213

4) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Zeus Rouge Twin, 3/4/2013, 840003012524437

5) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Breezy Ridge Nitro Trix, 3/10/2013, 68313330

6) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Mae, 3/9/2013, 68313195

7) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Lance Mist Marlo, 3/5/2013, 68312969

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M RR Zeus Escalade, 12/3/2012, 840003010357227

2) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Corstar RR Liberty-Exp ET, 12/12/2012, 72195583

3) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Mysha- WO RU NGHTY or NC, 12/1/2012, 68312244

4) Fred Williams, Mabel, Minn., Heavenly Eva, 12/6/2012, 000000068312375

5) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Spike Feya, 12/6/2012, 68312568

6) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Turbo Starburst, 12/4/2012, 68312547

7) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Edgebrook Nitro Leanna ET, 12/10/2012, 840003012524436

8) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Innisfail RU Lady 304 EXP, 1/23/2013, 68313035

9) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Rovin Kin Ruby Z Reserve, 12/1/2012, 68312481

Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Cyclone Dixie, 9/1/2012, 840003010357165

2) Christopher Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Stars Raider Bayonet Exp, 9/8/2012, 68312051

3) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Willow ET, 9/10/2012, 68313624

4) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Nitro Lilac Exp, 9/4/2012, 68312550

5) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Zeus Emma Exp, 9/5/2012, 68312777

6) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Mysha- WO RB NOTORIOUS, 10/10/2012, 68312242

7) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Regal Breeze Bristol, 9/1/2012, 68312440

8) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Innisfail CY Lady, 10/22/2012, 68312329

9) Breezy Ridge Dairy, Epworth, Gold Mine O Starlight 128 EYP, 9/19/2012, 68311993

10) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Mysha- WO-MH- Liriado, 9/3/2012, 68313024

11) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Woodcrest Dropsted Rachel, 9/4/2012, 68312263

Summer Yearling Heifer – June 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Christopher Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Star Dakotas Parti Exp, 6/8/2012, 68311613

2) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Stars Emily 124 Exp, 6/21/2012, 68312047

3) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Regal Doll Dharma, 6/13/2012, 68312441

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Innisfail-WO Mega Ladyluck ET, 6/12/2012, 840003010356945

5) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Disney Minnie, 6/4/2012, 68311306

6) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Byers Turbo Sapphire, 7/20/2012, 68312551

7) Sandy Hill Guernseys, Scotch Grove, Sandy Hill Adventure Christi, 7/10/2012, 68312355

8) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Cyclone Lydia, 6/5/2012, 68311308

9) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Mysha-WO-MH- Liranna, 6/4/2012, 68311952

10) Green Knoll Farms, McGregor, Green Knoll JCT Lily EXP, 6/14/2012, 68312797

11) Green Knoll Farms, McGregor, Green Knoll JCT Philosophy EXP, 6/12/2012, 68312796

Junior Yearling Heifer – March 1 to May 31, 2012

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., North Stars Mega Joker ET, 4/1/2012, 840003010356763

2) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Star Mega Jalapena, 4/10/2012, 68311604

3) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Richies Ctie IPOD Sarge, 3/14/2012, 68311028

Winter Yearling Heifer – Dec. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Wind EXP ET, 12/8/2011, 68311082

2) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Edgebrook Lir Lady, 12/19/2011, 68310722

3) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Regal Hilda Holiday EXP, 12/6/2011, 68310242

4) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Lir Lady 1 EXP ET, 12/18/2011, 68310721

Senior Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2011

1) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Gibbs Poker Jamica, 9/26/2011, 68309567

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Lothario Peachy Exp, 9/11/2011, 840003010356991

3) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Wrigley EXP, 9/5/2011, 68311080

4) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Stars Jewlery Exp, 11/22/2011, 68309791

5) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Megadeth Waveland EXP ET, 9/5/2011, 68311081

6) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Jon-Ann Liriano Kate EXP ET, 9/3/2011, 68309473

7) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony, Mysha Strawberry Sunday, 9/13/2011, 68309464

8) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Olivia, 10/4/2011, 68309771

9) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, SWM Frost Belle, 9/7/2011, 68310067

Junior Best Three Females

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

2) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

3) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo

4) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb.

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Michaels Nitro Chili, 3/6/2011, 68308644

2) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Regal Doll Dancer, 3/27/2011, 68308941

3) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., Innisfail JB Lady 121, 4/4/2011, 68310255

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Gold Mine Klassy EXP-ET, 6/16/2011, 68311134

5) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Casey, 6/16/2011, 68309262

6) Green Knoll Farms, McGregor, Green Knoll JCT Lollipop, 6/16/2011, 68310036

7) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Patterson & Sons Marsha, 5/10/2011, 68309263

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2010 to Feb. 28, 2011

1) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., Innisfail RU Lady 057 EXT, 9/14/2010, 68309282

2) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Roth Regal Myst Molly, 9/2/2010, 68307342

3) BREN-DE FARMS, Aplington, BREN-DE Time Honey BEE, 12/28/2010, 000000068311286

4) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Twinkle, 10/2/2010, 68307047

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) Elron Farms, Lost Nation, Elron Kings Winnie ET, 3/2/2010, 68306317

2) Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., North Stars Pandora, 6/18/2010, 68306438

3) Justamere Farm, Wayland, Justamere Star, 6/22/2010, 68307046

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2009 to Feb. 28, 2010

1) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Melodys Risa EXP, 9/13/2009, 68306384

Cow Four Years Old – Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009

1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail St Lady 859 Exp, 9/2/2008, 68303582

2) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, Mapleton Vly K Nestle, 4/9/2009, 68302638

3) Cherrywood Farm, Ackley, Easter Brook Bombay Marian, 1/19/2009, 68302950

4) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Paris Peri, 7/15/2009, 68305964

5) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Michaels Dynamite Lipstick Exp, 6/13/2009, 68306044

6) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, SWM Teds Bonnie, 4/14/2009, 68303939

7) Biercrest Farms, Van Horne, Mysha-Wo Mocha Abby, 7/18/2009, 68304364

Cow Five Years Old – Sept. 1, 2007 to Aug. 31, 2008

1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Ro Lady 7064 Exp, 9/1/2007, 47100480

2) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Jo Lady 831 Exp, 6/2/2008, 68305147

3) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point, WoodCrest Nemo Sandra, 7/18/2008, 68302019

4) BREN-DE FARMS, Aplington, BREN-DE Bobby Rosline, 7/31/2008, 68303637

Aged Cow – Before Sept. 1, 2007

1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Innisfail Jo Emily 7042-Exp, 6/5/2007, 468166

Lifetime Production

1) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

Best Three Head

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

2) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

3) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb.

4) Justamere Farm, Wayland

Best Four Head

1) Byers Dairy Farm, Milo

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

3) Elron Farms, Lost Nation

4) WoodCrest Farm, Strawberry Point

5) Justamere Farm, Wayland

6) Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb.

7) Mysha Herd, St. Anthony

Junior Champion Female: Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Escalade

Junior Reserve Champion Female: Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Jamaica

Honorable Mention Junior Female: Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Joker

Intermediate Champion Female: Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Chili

Intermediate Reserve Champion Female: Roth Dairy, Milford, Neb., Dancer

Honorable Mention Intermediate Female: Michael Pederson, Braham, Minn., Lady

Senior Champion Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Lady

Senior Reserve Champion Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Emily

Honorable Mention Senior Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Ro Lady

Grand Champion Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, St Lady

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Byers Dairy Farm, Milo, Emily

Honorable Mention Grand Champion Female: Gibbs Holsteins, Epworth, Chili

Top Honors Awarded in Iowa State Fair Ayrshire Cattle Show

Top dairies competed for honors in the Ayrshire Dairy Cattle show judged Friday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Old Bankston of Epworth received both the Premier Exhibitor and Premier Breeder awards. Lazy M Farm of Stitzer, Wis., claimed second in the Premier Exhibitor category, while Ridge View Farm of Lancaster, Mo., took the Premier Breeder second place title.

The Premier Breeder Award is given to the competitor who earns the most points for animals bred and exhibited by the entrant or others during the day's show. The Premier Exhibitor Award is given to the exhibitor who accumulates the most points based upon the day's placings.

Additional results below (name, hometown and animal identification):

Junior Heifer Calf – March 1 to May 31, 2013

1) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Karohot Mattie, 3/6/2013, 840003012524439

2) Daltondale Farms, Hartland, Wis., Daltondale Lucky Monique, 3/2/2013, 100657384

3) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Chase Cindy, 3/5/2013, pending

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Whammy Summer Shady, 4/1/2013, 840003012136248

5) Dakotah Osborn, Newton, Iow-Shire Nep Sam, 3/17/2013, 100663378

6) Fishersons, Edgewood, Sharwards Dozer Abby, 3/4/2013, 70984526

7) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, Josthca Hammer Marcy, 3/2/2013, 840 003 012 413 652

8) Delaney Barber, Dewitt, Tentinger Kansas Ladie, 3/5/2013, 71838244

9) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Tristar Ansley ET, 3/17/2013, 84000301254445

10) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton, Lazy-M Poker Dora, 3/6/2013, 840003010356838

11) Cost Farms, Long Grove, New-Ayr Mislead's Mocha, 3/23/2013, 71673461

12) Iow-Shire, Newton, Palmyra Riggins Gwyneth-ET, 3/14/1013, 72394494

13) Demi Osborn, Newton, Iow-Shire Monarch Tea Rose, 3/5/2013, 100663369

Intermediate Heifer Calf – Dec. 1, 2012 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Sco-lo Reality Mystique-ET, 12/3/2012, 72304600

2) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, Onword Mordicus Ali ET, 12/10/2012, 100664089

3) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Kar-Ayr Burdette CoCoa, 12/1/2012, 65004546

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Dozer Camo, 12/3/2012, 100663190

5) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, P&A Prime Runner, 12/1/2012, 71692159

6) Dietzfield, Plainfield, Family-Af-Ayr Maxum Chick, 12/1/2012, 100650798

7) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Dreamer Lexus, 12/2/2012, 840003010357088

8) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Free Beer Periwinkle, 12/7/2012, 71767653

9) Arthuracres, Maynard, Edgebrook Tri-Star Pandora-ET, 12/21/2012, 840003012898576

10) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Burdette Superior, 12/3/2012, 100658853

11) Ander-Oaks, Clinton, Ander-Oaks Distinction Cupcake, 12/1/2012, 71908382

12) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Edgebrook Leader Belinda, 12/6/2012, 840003012524440

13) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton, Brij-Ayr Farm Lillie, 12/14/2012, 70036267

14) Nors Holsteins, Decorah, ONWORD CROSBY ANGEL, 12/24/2012, 100654859

Senior Heifer Calf – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2012

1) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Covey - P&A Harmony Jazz, 9/7/2012, 71692171

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View DW Jasmine, 9/9/2012, 100663220

3) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston Millionaire Money, 9/7/2012, 69949952

4) Derek Koch, Hawkeye, Grand-View DV Bernadette, 9/1/2012, 100651708

5) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View DW Dallas, 9/12/2012, 100663202

6) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE DEVLIN MOLLY, 9/2/2012, 840 003 012 413 649

7) Bushman Dairy, Calmar, Bushman Burdette Dazzle, 9/1/2012, 71256932

8) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Hersheys Kit Kat-ET, 9/2/2012, 65391798

9) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, JOSTHCACREAGE DENVER MEGAN, 9/5/2012, 840 003 012 413 650

10) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Muellers Genevieve, 10/1/2012, 100658871

11) Dakotah Osborn, Newton, Iow-Shire Rig Rose Petal, 11/18/2012, 100664061

Summer Yearling Heifer – June 1 to Aug. 31, 2012

1) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Holtz-view Burdette Dani-ET, 6/4/2012, 100647659

2) Lango Dairy, Hopkinton, Busted- Old Bankston Raven, 6/12/2012, 69949942

3) Daltondale Farms, Hartland, Wis., Daltondale Dyno Sandy, 7/3/2012, 100644629

4) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, ONWORD REALITY ALOHA-ET, 6/1/2012, 100646395

5) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Poker Georgia, 6/10/2012, 66406317

6) David Koss, Epworth, Cowbell Nemo Cherry Pie, 6/2/2012, 100643758

7) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Cool-Ayr Jackson Heather, 6/2/2012, 100654439

8) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston SS Snowstorm, 7/17/2012, 69949947

9) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Ski-Pal DBLWHMY Harley, 7/1/2012, 71702254

10) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Showstar Ray Barbers, 6/10/2012, 71702235

11) Wedo-Ehr, Monona, WEDO-EHR RISTOURN TANGER, 6/7/2012, 100660991

Junior Yearling Heifer – March 1 to May 31, 2012

1) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, P&A J Crosby Rhianna, 3/1/2012, 71692116

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Bushman Reality Molly, 3/13/2012, 71256802

3) Fishersons, Edgewood, Sharwards Bingo Eva, 3/2/2012, 70984507

4) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, CLZ Poker Miley, 3/10/2012, 66406308

5) Iow-Shire, Newton, Palmyra Poker R Giovaviva-ET, 3/1/2012, 71350630

6) Holtz View Farms, Maquoketa, Kar-Ayr Ramius Special, 3/13/2012, 65004545

7) Z-Way Farms, Postville, SHARWARDS MAROC REGAN, 4/4/2012, 70984514

8) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton, Cool-Ayr Burdette Gizmo, 3/1/2012, 100633171

Winter Yearling Heifer – Dec. 1, 2011 to Feb. 29, 2012

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Lazy M Reality Shelby, 12/2/2011, 840003010356979

2) Arthuracres, Maynard, Edgebrook Remington Albany, 12/4/2011, 66806120

3) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Grand View Duncan Heybaby, 12/24/2011, 100634220

4) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston Sheba, 12/1/2011, 71369152

5) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Travler Kaylee, 12/30/2011, 100640214

6) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, FAMILY-AF-AYR LANCE SILKY, 12/2/2011, 100632031

Senior Yearling Heifer (Not in Milk) – Sept. 1 to Nov. 30, 2011

1) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal L.G. Phoenix, 9/4/2011, 65391662

2) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, SKI-PAL L G KALINA, 9/2/2011, 65391660

3) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton, Brji-Ayr Farm Snazzy, 11/26/2011, 70036249

Junior Best Three Females

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

3) Old Bankston, Epworth

4) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah

5) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy

Junior Two-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2011

1) Daltondale Farms, Hartland, Wis., Daltondale Hannibal Roxy, 3/22/2011, 100612587

2) Onword Cattle Company, Oelwein, Onword Reality Annie ET, 6/1/2011, 100631281

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Burdette Harley-ET, 3/20/2011, 70257236

4) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Onword Calimero Abby-ET, 7/13/2011, 100623156

5) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal L G Precious, 6/14/2011, 65391658

6) Demi Osborn, Newton, Sharwards Reality Joy, 4/5/2011, 66726886

7) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Cash Rudey, 4/8/2011, 100663275

8) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston DW Shawna, 6/11/2011, 69949926

9) Bear-Ayr Farm, Neosho, Wis., Family-Af-Ayr S Nicholette-ET, 6/20/2011, 100621079

Senior Two-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2010 to Feb. 28, 2011

1) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Michael Whammy Sami, 12/6/2010, 100615937

2) Fishersons, Edgewood, Family Af Ayr P Kym, 10/6/2010, 100605172

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Iow-Ayr Hummer Ruby, 11/18/2010, 69868940

4) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo., Ridge View Cash Nectar, 12/20/2010, 100619623

5) Old Bankston, Epworth, Ronn-Ayr Rattler Jewel, 9/14/2010, 65391600

6) David Koss, Epworth, Van-De Obliques Cricket Crazy, 12/17/2010, 65391683

7) JOSTHCACREAGE, Conroy, COVEY-P&A-STILLMORE BEN JEMINI, 9/9/2010, 68847306

8) Canoe Ridge Dairy, Decorah, Canoe-Ridge Poker Paisley, 9/2/2010, 66406267

9) Wedo-Ehr, Monona, COVEY-P&A CROSBY JENNY-ET, 12/6/2010, 68847311

Junior Three-Year-Old Cow – March 1 to Aug. 31, 2010

1) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, P&A - OB Superior Goldmine, 7/12/2010, 68847296

2) Old Bankston, Epworth, P & A Potter Cassidy, 3/5/2010, 69325005

Senior Three-Year-Old Cow – Sept. 1, 2009 to Feb. 28, 2010

1) Bear-Ayr Farm, Neosho, Wis., Daltondale Captain Rosid-ET, 12/6/2009, 100580624

2) Old Bankston, Epworth, Stillmore Modem Imogene- ET, 9/24/2009, 68847242

3) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston Trident Pancake, 10/10/2009, 100593857

4) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton, Brij-Ayr Farm JJ, 11/2/2009, 66582848

Cow Four Years Old – Sept. 1, 2008 to Aug. 31, 2009

1) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston Ristourn Shawn, 7/1/2009, 100593763

2) Old Bankston, Epworth, Old Bankston Sausage Shocker, 3/25/2009, 100593772

3) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Mackayr R Primetime, 12/16/2008, 65003081

4) David Koss, Epworth, Tentinger Lotto Cryrstal-ET, 9/26/2008, 100555431

5) Bear-Ayr Farm, Neosho, Wis., Sharwards Modem Demi-ET, 3/9/2009, 66726818

6) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Poker Sharona, 7/12/2009, 100591314

Cow Five Years Old – Sept. 1, 2007 to Aug. 31, 2008

1) David Koss, Epworth, Ski Pal Burdette Hannah, 5/18/2008, 100541346

2) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Daltondale Kryptonite Rose, 7/8/2008, 100539918

Aged Cow – Before Sept. 1, 2007

1) Old Bankston, Epworth, Sharwards Calimero Megan, 3/23/2007, 100515910

2) Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn, Right-Angle T Harley, 3/12/2004, 100364699

3) Old Bankston, Epworth, Edgebrook Raven Afton, 6/2/2006, 100495878

4) Arthuracres, Maynard, Yellow Briar BB Mae, 6/1/2007, 100535996

5) Cost Farms, Long Grove, Cost Nolan Autumn, 9/28/2005, 100455843

Best Three Head

1) Old Bankston, Epworth

2) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

3) David Koss, Epworth

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

5) Cost Farms, Long Grove

6) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton

Best Four Head

1) Old Bankston, Epworth

2) David Koss, Epworth

3) KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville

4) Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis.

5) Ridge View Farm, Lancaster, Mo.

6) Cost Farms, Long Grove

7) Brij-Ayr Farm, Wilton

Junior Champion Female: KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Rhianna

Junior Reserve Champion Female: Lazy M Farm, Stitzer, Wis., Shelby

Junior Champion Honorable Mention: Arthuracres, Maynard, Albany

Intermediate Champion Female & Reserve

Intermediate Champion Female: Bear-ayr Farm, Neosho, Wis., Rosid

Intermediate Reserve Champion Female: Old Bankston, Epworth, Imogene

Intermediate Champion Honorable Mention: KCCK Holsteins / P & A Ayrshires, Dyersville, Goldmine

Gorgeous Gladiolus Awarded in Floriculture Show at Iowa State Fair

Top Iowa gardeners competed in the Gladiolus show judged Wednesday at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.

Beth and James Romer of Ames impressed judges and earned Grand Champion, Reserve Champion and Runner-up to Reserve Champion Single Spike honors. They also took the Grand Champion Miniature or Seedling title.

Jacob Van Patten of Indianola grew the Grand Champion Three Spike, and Andy Tygrett of Atalissa earned the Reserve Grand Champion Three Spike award.

Additional results below:

SINGLE SPIKE

White, Green, Cream, Yellow

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Orange, Salmon

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Pink, Light Red

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Lavender, Violets, Smokies

1) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

White

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Green, PLM Yellow

1) Leroy Orth, Ames

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Dark Yellow, Orange

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Salmon, Pink

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Red, Rose

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Lavender

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Violet, Smokies

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

White A-M, White N-Z

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

White W/M, Green

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Pale Yellow, Light Yellow, Medium Yellow

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Pale Orange, Medium Orange

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Light Medium Salmon, Dark Salmon, Pale Pink

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Light Pink

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Medium Pink, Medium Pink W/M, Dark Pink

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Light Red

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Medium Dark Black Red

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

Rose

1) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Lavender

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

3) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

Dark Lavender, Violet, Smokies

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Leroy Orth, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

White, Green, Yellow

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Orange, Salmon

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Pink, Red

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

Black Red, Rose

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

Lavender, Violet, Smokies

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

Seedling Sizes 100, 200, 300

1) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

Seedling Sizes 400, 500

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

THREE SPIKE

All 200-299, 100-199

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

All 300-399

1) Beth and James Romer, Ames

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

White thru Salmon

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

Pink thru Smokies

1) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

2) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

3) Beth and James Romer, Ames

All 500-599

1) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

2) Joseph Nosler, Mechanicsville

Design Class - Cottage Garden

1) Jacob Van Patten, Indianola

2) Beth and James Romer, Ames

3) Leroy Orth, Ames

4) Andy Tygrett, Atalissa

"Nothing Compares" to the 2013 Iowa State Fair, August 8-18. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *



blog comments powered by Disqus