DES MOINES, IOWA (August 14, 2019) — Mary V Shotwell of Des Moines received Best of Show honors in the Quilting division of the Fabric and Threads contest judged prior to the start of the 2019 Iowa State Fair.
Bonnabelle Rayner of Lone Tree claimed the Sweepstakes award.
Additional results below:
QUILTING
Team or Group — Applique (300+)
1) Linda Arndt, West Des Moines
2) Carol Kirkbride, Ankeny
Team or Group — Pieced from a Traditional Pattern (300+)
1) Colleen Henrichs, Osceola
2) Ellen Kelly Smith, Des Moines
3) Beth Younadam, Norwalk
4) Linda Goodin, Bondurant
Team or Group — Pieced, Any Other Pattern (300+)
1) Mandie Wagner, Marion
2) Judie Herzog, Fairfield
3) Maria Zeller, Bode
4) Laurie Tufford, Nevada
Honorable Mention) Des Moines Area Quilters Guild, Altoona
Honorable Mention) Peggy Gilmore, Johnston
Team or Group — Mixed Technique (300+)
1) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree
2) Sharon Meisenheimer, Johnston
3) Emma Kerns, Edgewood
4) Madalyn Kerns, Edgewood
Honorable Mention) Mary V Shotwell, Des Moines
Team or Group — Scrap Quilt (300+)
1) Rhonda Pecenka, Boone
2) Von Richards, Boone
3) Diane Lehman, Badger
4) Mary Martin, Pleasant Hill
Honorable Mention) Carol Kirkbride, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Barbara L Gunther, Muscatine
Team or Group — Hand Applique (<300)
1) Leigh Lussie, Windsor Heights
2) Mary Martin, Pleasant Hill
3) Mary V. Shotwell, Des Moines
Team or Group — Machince Embroidery Applique
3) Mary Dustin, Albia
Team or Group — Machine Appliqué (<300)
1) Karen S Burrier, Pleasant Hill
2) Terry Havener, Pleasantville
3) Lynette Allison, Johnston
4) Maria Zeller, Bode
Team or Group — Pieced (144-300)
1) Roseanna Frisch, Ankeny
2) Daniela Martisovitsova, Pella
3) Deb Umland, Audubon
4) Becky McGregor, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Diane Lehman, Badger
Honorable Mention) Millie Kehrli, Johnston
Team or Group — Pieced (<144)
Honorable Mention) Betty Ann Buss, Mason City
Team or Group — Scrap Quilt (<300)
1) Diane Lehman, Badger
2) Becky McGregor, Ankeny
3) Christy Drake, Clive
4) Jessica Plunkett, Waukee
Honorable Mention) Martha Henrichs, Des Moines
Team or Group — Mixed Technique (<300)
1) Mary V Shotwell, Des Moines
2) Roseanna Frisch, Ankeny
3) Deb Umland, Audubon
4) Deb Kimball, Clive
Honorable Mention) Marcia Handsaker, Nevada
Combination — Memory Quilt
1) Joan Auterman, Fairfax
2) Rosanne Anderson, Marshalltown
3) Jill Fisher, Iowa City
4) Constance Toresdahl, Ames
Combination — Embroidered by Hand
1) Marilyn Samson, Prairie City
2) Sheryl Harvey, Van Meter
3) Diane Thiese, Des Moines
4) Judie Herzog, Fairfield
Combination — Embroidered by Machine
1) Diane Lehman, Badger
2) Pat Konecke, Des Moines
3) Abbie Allen, Grimes
4) Mary Dustin, Albia
Combination — Whole Cloth (200+)
1) LaDonna Osborn, Boone
2) Teresa Peterson-Smith, Boone
Combination — Whole Cloth (<200)
2) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa
3) Gail Maddy, Albia
Combination — Found and Finished
1) Theresa McFarling, West Des Moines
2) Peggy Bruns, Nevada
3) Jill Fisher, Iowa City
4) Gretta Wilkinson, Johnston
Combination — Paper Pieced Quilt
1) Jeri Pieper, Dexter
2) Gloria DeBower, Marshalltown
3) Barbara Aldeman, North Liberty
4) Betty Ann Buss, Mason City
Honorable Mention) Neila Rohan, Everly
English Paper Piecing
1) Sharon Meisenheimer, Johnston
2) Marcia Handsaker, Nevada
3) Megan Rodenburg, Ames
Combination — T-shirt
1) Tricia Beal Snyder, Waukee
2) Mary Bagatti, Madrid
3) Barbara L Gunther, Muscatine
4) Cindy Swanson, Clive
Honorable Mention) Sharon Meisenheimer, Johnston
Combination — Made from Panel and Other Piecing
1) Abbie Allen, Grimes
2) Karen Young, Bloomfield
3) Connie Viesselman, Pella
4) Carolyn Link, Maxwell
Honorable Mention) Nancy Kiley, Perry
Honorable Mention) Diane Lehman, Badger
Honorable Mention) Judy Perkins, Exline
Combination — Art/Innovative
1) Barbara Zelhart, Albia
2) Sandi Rieber, Huxley
3) Stephanie Houlson, Des Moines
4) Gail Maddy, Albia
Honorable Mention) Jill Fisher, Iowa City
Honorable Mention) Delores Dorland, Missouri Valley
Combination — Modern
1) Deb Umland, Audubon
2) Theresa McFarling, West Des Moines
3) Aleta Gustavson, Pella
4) Deb Kimball, Clive
Combination — Other Techniques
1) Janet Rabe, Ottumwa
Collage Quilt
1) Danyell Klein, Ankeny
2) Christy Drake, Clive
3) Sherry Ross, Pella
4) Jill Reber, Granger
Honorable Mention) Lee Mitchell, Mcclelland
Honorable Mention) Diane Crawford, Clive
Combination — Appliqué Crib Quilt
1) Connie Viesselman, Pella
2) Christy Drake, Clive
3) Joyce Lien, Ames
4) Mary Martin, Pleasant Hill
Honorable Mention) Anna Zeller, Bode
Combination — Pieced Crib Quilt
1) Maria Zeller, Bode
2) Linda Weber, Johnston
Combination — Mixed Technique Crib Quilt
Honorable Mention) Becky McGregor, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny
Combination — Appliqué Small Quilt
1) Daniela Martisovitsova, Pella
2) Tamara Watts-McPhail, Ankeny
3) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa
Combination — Pieced Small Quilt
1) Laurie Tufford, Nevada
2) Deb Kimball, Clive
3) Sharon Meisenheimer, Johnston
Honorable Mention) Jill Fisher, Iowa City
Combination — Appliqué Miniature Quilt
1) Teri Dorn, Ames
2) Leigh Lussie, Windsor Heights
3) Janet Rabe, Ottumwa
4) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa
Combination — Pieced Miniature Quilt
1) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree
2) Carole Livingston, Fairfax
3) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa
4) Linda McGhee, Mitchellville
Individual — Hand or Machine Appliqué (300+)
1) Theresa McFarling, West Des Moines
2) Marybeth Pusillo, Marshalltown
Honorable Mention) Kathy Safris, Urbandale
Honorable Mention) Lucille Keeling, Cedar Falls
Individual — Pieced from a Traditional Pattern (300+)
1) Barbara A Dickerson, Runnells
2) Barbara Aldeman, North Liberty
Honorable Mention) Peggy Vespestad, Maxwell
Honorable Mention) Sherri Street, Runnells
Honorable Mention) Patsy Murphy, Knoxville
Individual — Pieced (300+)
1) Nancy Kiley, Perry
2) Linda McGhee, Mitchellville
3) Joni Bruner, Marshalltown
4) Maria Zeller, Bode
Honorable Mention) Marie Ann Dotts, Chariton
Honorable Mention) Myra Houser, Ankeny
Honorable Mention) Karen Dubiel, Ames
Individual — Scrap Quilt (300+)
1) Barbara A Dickerson, Runnells
2) Family Quilt Shop, Fort Dodge
3) Debora Simpson, Norwalk
4) Ana Blickenderfer, Charles City
Honorable Mention) Debbie Wordehoff, Cedar Rapids
Individual — Mixed Technique (300+)
1) Danyell Klein, Ankeny
2) Joni Bruner, Marshalltown
3) Karen Thompson, Pleasantville
4) Daniela Martisovitsova, Pella
Individual — Hand or Machine Appliqué (<300)
1) Anna Zeller, Bode
2) Connie Viesselman, Pella
3) Janet Rabe, Ottumwa
4) Millie Kehrli, Johnston
Honorable Mention) Carolyn Link, Maxwell
Individual - Machine Embroidery Applique (<300)
Honorable Mention) Julie McNair, Conrad
Individual — Pieced (144-300)
1) Christine Hobbs, Story City
2) Jill Fisher, Iowa City
3) Joanne Kerton, Ames
4) Maria Zeller, Bode
Honorable Mention) Deb Umland, Audubon
Honorable Mention) Debbi Treusch, West Des Moines
Individual — Pieced (<144)
1) Jill Fisher, Iowa City
2) Joan Kerns, Edgewood
3) Millie Kehrli, Johnston
4) Carole Livingston, Fairfax
Honorable Mention) Deb Umland, Audubon
Individual — Scrap Quilt (<300)
1) Debbi Treusch, West Des Moines
2) Betty Ann Buss, Mason City
3) Barbara Aldeman, North Liberty
4) Sherri Street, Runnells
Honorable Mention) Maria Zeller, Bode
Honorable Mention) Barbara A Dickerson, Runnells
Honorable Mention) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree
Honorable Mention) Anna Zeller, Bode
Individual — Mixed Technique (>144)
1) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree
2) Linda Weber, Johnston
3) Anna Zeller, Bode
4) Maria Zeller, Bode
Honorable Mention) Daniela Martisovitsova, Pella
Individual — Mixed Technique (<144)
1) Diane Crawford, Clive
2) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree
Honorable Mention) Jill Reber, Granger
Other — Home Accessories, Pieced
1) Anna Zeller, Bode
2) Maria Zeller, Bode
3) Ana Blickenderfer, Charles City
4) Betty Whitson, Ottumwa
Honorable Mention) Ellen Kelly Smith, Des Moines
Other — Home Accessories, Applique
1) Deb Kimball, Clive
2) Carole Livingston, Fairfax
3) Theresa McFarling, West Des Moines
4) Maria Zeller, Bode
Other — Pillow
1) Heather Boustead, Urbandale
2) Jill Reber, Granger
3) Anna Zeller, Bode
4) Jill Fisher, Iowa City
Other — Bag/Tote/Purse
1) LeAnn Monaghan, Jefferson
2) Kristie Mattson, Marion
3) Connie Viesselman, Pella
4) Catherine Russell, Underwood
Honorable Mention) Sherri Street, Runnells
Honorable Mention) Constance Toresdahl, Ames
Other — Table Topper
1) Deb Kimball, Clive
2) Sheryl Phipps, Story City
3) Ana Blickenderfer, Charles City
4) Connie Viesselman, Pella
Honorable Mention) Theresa McFarling, West Des Moines
Honorable Mention) Carole Livingston, Fairfax
Quilt Block
1) Family Quilt Shop, Fort Dodge
2) Debbi Treusch, West Des Moines
3) Stephanie Houlson, Des Moines
4) Suzi Sobaski, Ollie
Honorable Mention) Jackie Orton, Lorimor
Honorable Mention) Aleta Gustavson, Pella
Honorable Mention) Rhonda Pecenka, Boone
Honorable Mention) Marcia Wing, Runnells
Quilt of Valor
1) Christina Yana, Miles
2) Linda Goodin, Bondurant
3) Mriam Titus, Collins
4) Sue Henning, Story City
Sweepstakes
1) Bonnabelle Rayner, Lone Tree
Best of Show
1) Mary V Shotwell, Des Moines
The Iowa State Fair is one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country and the single largest event in the state. The Fair began over 160 years ago and is now considered one of the best events in the nation, attracting more than one million Fairgoers every year from all over the world. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University, just off the interstate and minutes from Downtown Des Moines. Nothing Compares to State Fair Favorites: August 8-18, 2019. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.