This is in sharp contrast to the posture the agency has taken with whistleblowers like Special Agent John Dodson, who is told he must wait until the Inspector General's report is complete before the agency will even consider his simple request for a statement retracting the false statements made about him by agency leadership.

This is not the culture of change that you promised to bring to ATF.

In light of McMahon's outside employment at J.P. Morgan, please answer the following questions to help us better understand how this could have occurred:

1)      5 C.F.R. § 3801.106(b)(1) prohibits "outside employment that involves ...  litigation, investigations, grants, or other matters in which the Department of Justice is or represents a party, witness, litigant, investigator or grant-maker."  Accordingly, what steps, if any, did ATF take prior to approving the arrangement to ascertain whether McMahon's position at J.P. Morgan would involve any "litigation, investigations, grants, or other matters in which the Department of Justice is or represents a party, witness, litigant,