DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2017) (readMedia)-- Cattle farms from across the Midwest were recognized for their top quality cattle in the Beef Feeder Calf show judged Saturday at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
Complete results below:
Angus Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Buck Creeks J&K, Prescott
2) Brandt Farms, Corning
3) Vanderholm Cattle Co., Villisca
4) Blackridge Family Cattle Co., Ottumwa
Angus Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Buck Creeks J&K, Prescott
2) Brandt Farms, Corning
3) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva
Charolais Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Macy Gruhn, Manning
2) Abby Gruhn, Manning
3) Kara Gnade, Monmouth
4) Lane Sommerfelt, Walker
Charolais Composite Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Mittag Genetics, Creston
2) Avery J Bennett, Richland
3) Feuss Show Cattle, Oxford Junction
4) Weber Cattle, Parnell
Chianina Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Mandie Gassman, Corydon
2) Moore Show Cattle, Earlham
3) Gruhn Show Cattle, Denison
4) Weber Cattle, Parnell
Chianina Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan
2) Klaffke Show Cattle, Alden
3) Irons Farms, Northwood
Foundation Simmental Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Brandt Farms, Corning
2) Muir Farms, Rippey
3) Joe Devries, Sheffield
Foundation Simmental Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Brandt Farms, Corning
2) England Cattle Company, Mount Ayr
3) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn
4) Blackridge Family Cattle Co., Ottumwa
Foundation Simmental Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Dustin And Marcy Conover, Adel
2) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal
3) Logan Talzes, Lisbon
4) HardLuck Cattle Company, Pleasantville
Foundation Simmental Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Greiman Cattle Co, Garner
2) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
3) Sieck Show Cattle, Martell, Neb.
4) Vanderholm Cattle Co., Villisca
5) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva
Hereford Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) 2am Cattle, Grimes
2) John Holcomb, Winterset
3) 2am Cattle, Grimes
4) 2am Cattle, Grimes
5) Quentin Slater, Shenandoah
Maine-Anjou Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn
2) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
3) Avery J Bennett, Richland
4) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola
5) Ethan Robinson, Zearing
Maine-Anjou Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Macy Schroeder, Blakesburg
2) Braun Show Cattle, Northwood
3) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
4) Maine Aim Ranch, Allerton
5) Renee Grimm, Audubon
Maine-Tainer Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Hall Cattle Company, Rose Hill
2) LDB Show Cattle, Clinton
3) Puckett Show Cattle, Goose Lake
Maine-Tainer Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Sieck Show Cattle, Martell, Neb.
2) Schwer Show Cattle, Cedar Falls
3) Brady Belcher, Blakesburg
4) Cade Millikin, Hedrick
5) Dustin And Marcy Conover, Adel
6) Jake Zahm, Osceola, Neb.
7) Schultz Cattle Co., Creston
8) Gabrielle Branstad, Leland
Maine-Tainer Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Riley Jansen, Hull
2) Feuss Show Cattle, Oxford Junction
Shorthorn Plus Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
2) Irons Farms, Northwood
Shorthorn Plus Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Avery J Bennett, Richland
2) Compton Cattle Company, Stanwood
3) Klaffke Show Cattle, Alden
Simmental Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Annie Herr, Fontanelle
2) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
3) K&D Show Cattle, Goose Lake
4) Aubrey Kramer, Orient
Simmental Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Swanson Cattle Company, Peterson
2) Swanson Cattle Company, Peterson
3) Finesse Livestock Enterprises, Geneva
4) Horizon Show Cattle, Indianola
AOB Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Puckett Show Cattle, Goose Lake
2) Aubrey Kramer, Orient
3) Irons Farms, Northwood
AOB Purebred Breeding Heifer
1) Schwer Show Cattle, Cedar Falls
2) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden
3) Alexis Timm, Guernsey
4) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden
Class 1 Commercial Breeding Heifer
1) Logan Schroeder, Blakesburg
2) Cole Miller, Charter Oak
3) Moore Show Cattle, Earlham
4) John Holcomb, Winterset
5) Bryanna Timm, Guernsey
6) Richardson Family Farms, Lake City
Class 2 Commercial Breeding Heifer
1) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville
2) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
3) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt
4) Jake Zahm, Osceola, Neb.
5) Maci Slater, Shenandoah
6) Addy Hoalzison, Corning
Class 3 Commercial Breeding Heifer
1) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.
2) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak
3) Brown Family Cattle, Afton
Class 4 Commercial Breeding Heifer
1) Swanson Cattle Company, Peterson
2) Colton Shull, Oskaloosa
3) Taylor Lueking, Oxford, Neb.
4) Beeler Cattle, Truro
5) Jaylee Zika, Adel
Class 5 Commercial Breeding Heifer
1) England Cattle Company, Mount Ayr
2) Hughes Cattle Company, Bagley
3) Beeler Cattle, Truro
4) Rylie Timm, Guernsey
Class 1 Market Heifer
1) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville
2) Taylor Lueking, Oxford, Neb.
3) Ems Enterprise, Gothenburg, Neb.
4) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan
5) Anthony Hansen, Hornick
6) Pinegrove Family Farms, Bondurant
7) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City
8) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden
9) Adam Cheney, Deep River
Class 2 Market Heifer
1) Danker Show Cattle, Avoca
2) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
3) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.
4) Avery J Bennett, Richland
5) John Holcomb, Winterset
6) Brandt Farms, Corning
7) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak
8) Megan Pretz, Columbus Junction
9) Abby Gruhn, Manning
10) Weber Cattle, Parnell
Registered Charolais Market Steer
1) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.
2) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
3) Jake Zahm, Osceola, Neb.
4) Abby Gruhn, Manning
Registered Chianina Market Steer
1) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
2) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal
3) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt
4) Hughes Cattle Company, Bagley
5) Taylor Lueking, Oxford, Neb.
6) Baker Farms, Creston
Registered Maine-Anjou Market Steer
1) Troy Stanley, Bagley
2) Ems Enterprise, Gothenburg, Neb.
3) Sarah Tapken, Adel
4) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak
5) LDB Show Cattle, Clinton
6) Joseph Becker, Charles City
7) Joe Devries, Sheffield
Registered Maine-Anjou Market Steer
1) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.
2) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal
3) Muir Farms, Rippey
4) Anthony Hansen, Hornick
Registered Shorthorn Plus Market Steer
1) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
2) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak
3) Gruhn Show Cattle, Denison
4) Joe Devries, Sheffield
Registered Simmental Market Steer
1) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt
2) Puckett Show Cattle, Goose Lake
3) Muir Farms, Rippey
4) K&D Show Cattle, Goose Lake
Registered AOB Market Steer
1) Danker Show Cattle, Avoca
2) Carson Schultz, Charter Oak
3) Rosdail Show Cattle, Marion
Class 1 Crossbred Market Steer
1) Klaffke Show Cattle, Alden
2) Cade Millikin, Hedrick
3) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
4) Tapken Cattle Co., Adel
5) Carson Schultz, Charter Oak
6) Madison Branstad, Leland
Class 2 Crossbred Market Steer
1) Brown Family Cattle, Afton
2) Hertrampf Show Cattle, Mount Pleasant
3) Stevenson Farms, Knoxville
4) Nick Sandburg, Ainsworth
5) Mitchell Family Show Cattle, Charles City
6) Rachelle Timm, Guernsey
Class 3 Crossbred Market Steer
1) Brandt Farms, Corning
2) Danker Show Cattle, Avoca
3) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal
4) Jake Zahm, Osceola, Neb.
Class 4 Crossbred Market Steer
1) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.
2) Taylor Lueking, Oxford, Neb.
3) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
4) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
5) Hughes Cattle Company, Bagley
6) Hertrampf Show Cattle, Mount Pleasant
7) Quin Mccollom, Colo
8) Mason Johnson, Allison
Champion & Reserve Angus Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) Buck Creeks J&K, Prescott
Reserve) Buck Creeks J&K, Prescott
Champion & Reserve Charolais Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) Macy Gruhn, Manning
Reserve) Abby Gruhn, Manning
Champion & Reserve Char Composite Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) Mittag Genetics, Creston
Reserve) Avery J Bennett, Richland
Champion & Reserve Chianina Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) Meyer Cattle Company, Rowan
Reserve) Mandie Gassman, Corydon
Champion & Reserve Foundation Simmi Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) Greiman Cattle Co, Garner
Reserve) Brandt Farms, Corning
Champion & Reserve Hereford Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) 2am Cattle, Grimes
Reserve) John Holcomb, Winterset
Champion & Reserve Maine-Anjou Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn
Reserve) Macy Schroeder, Blakesburg
Champion & Reserve Maine-Tainer Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) Riley Jansen, Hull
Reserve) Feuss Show Cattle, Oxford Junction
Champion & Reserve Shorthorn Plus Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) Avery J Bennett, Richland
Reserve) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
Champion & Reserve Simmental Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) Annie Herr, Fontanelle
Reserve) Swanson Cattle Company, Peterson
Champion & Reserve AOB Purebred Breeding Heifer
Champion) Puckett Show Cattle, Goose Lake
Reserve) Schwer Show Cattle, Cedar Falls
Champion & Reserve Registered Charolais Market Steer
Champion) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.
Reserve) Mittag Show Cattle, Prescott
Champion & Reserve Chianina Market Steer
Champion) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
Reserve) Willis Show Cattle, Diagonal
Champion & Reserve Maine-Anjou Market Steer
Champion) Troy Stanley, Bagley
Reserve) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.
Champion & Reserve Shorthorn Plus Market Steer
Champion) Von Glan Cattle Company, Vail
Reserve) Smith Show Cattle, Charter Oak
Champion & Reserve Simmental Market Steer
Champion) Schulte Cattle Company, Odebolt
Reserve) Puckett Show Cattle, Goose Lake
Champion & Reserve AOB Market Steer
Champion) Danker Show Cattle, Avoca
Reserve) Carson Schultz, Charter Oak
Champion & Reserve Market Heifer
Champion) Danker Show Cattle, Avoca
Reserve) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
Champion & Reserve Commercial Breeding Heifer
Champion) England Cattle Company, Mount Ayr
Reserve) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.
Champion & Reserve Crossbred Market Steer
Champion) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.
Reserve) Brandt Farms, Corning
Grand Champion Breeding Heifer
Grand) Camiel Blomme, Brooklyn
Reserve Champion Breeding Heifer
Res. Grand) Macy Schroeder, Blakesburg
3rd Overall Breeding Heifer
1) England Cattle Company, Mount Ayr
4th Overall Breeding Heifer
1) Avery J Bennett, Richland
5th Overall Breeding Heifer
1) Annie Herr, Fontanelle
Grand Champion Market Animal
Grand) Christo Cattle, Albion, Neb.
Reserve Champion Market Animal
Res. Grand) Brandt Farms, Corning
3rd Overall Market Animal
1) Troy Stanley, Bagley
4th Overall Market Animal
1) Danker Show Cattle, Avoca
5th Overall Market Animal
1) Matilyn Lautner, Adel
###