DES MOINES, IA (08/16/2017) (readMedia)-- Iowans from all over the state gathered to show off their crops in the Farm Crops contests judged Thursday at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.
Complete results below:
CORN CREATIONS
Natural Color
1) Kathryn Fattig, Chelsea
2) Brenda Becker, Pella
3) William Colvin, Ames
4) Oxford Farms, Ames
Dyed and/or Painted
1) Kathryn Fattig, Chelsea
2) Oxford Farms, Ames
3) Katherine Rusch, Ottumwa
4) MacKenzie Becker, Pella
5) William Colvin, Ames
All Natural Color (Youth)
1) William Burgmeier, Lockridge
2) Andrew Burgmeier, Lockridge
3) William Colvin, Ames
Natural, Dyed &/or Painted (Youth)
1) William Colvin, Ames
Christmas Ornament
1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
2) Kathryn Fattig, Chelsea
3) Becky Poduska, Chelsea
4) Doug Cling, Urbandale
5) William Colvin, Ames
Fair Theme
1) Kathryn Fattig, Chelsea
2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
3) Oxford Farms, Ames
4) Brenda Becker, Pella
5) William Colvin, Ames
FIELD CORN
Hybrid Commercial, Single Ear
1) David Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter
3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
4) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
5) DEAN STORMER, Bridgewater
6) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter
Hybrid or Open-Pollinated, Longest Ear
1) Paul White, Ames
2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
5) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
6) David Klindt, Bettendorf
Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, Yellow Corn
1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea
2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
3) Thomas Huck, Waverly
4) David Klindt, Bettendorf
5) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
6) Corey Jamison, Van Meter
Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, White Corn
1) David Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
Hybrid Commercial, Thirty Ears
1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
3) David Klindt, Bettendorf
4) Corey Jamison, Van Meter
5) Thomas Huck, Waverly
6) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter
Hybrid Commercial, Full Gallon Shelled Corn
1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Kevin Glanz, Manchester
3) David Klindt, Bettendorf
4) Becky Poduska, Chelsea
5) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
6) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
Hybrid Commercial, Standard Bushel Basket Ear Field Corn
1) David Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
3) Thomas Huck, Waverly
4) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
5) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter
6) Corey Jamison, Van Meter
Hybrid Commercial, First Time Exhibitors, Yellow Corn
1) Zane Fisher, West Chester
Open-Pollinated, Single Ear
1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
5) David Klindt, Bettendorf
6) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
Open-Pollinated, Ten Ears
1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
2) David Klindt, Bettendorf
3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
New Crop Hybrid Commercial, Yellow Corn
1) Brent Lowry, Searsboro
2) Matthew Vandehaar, Altoona
3) Brent Lowry, Searsboro
4) Matthew Vandehaar, Altoona
5) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
New Crop Hybrid Commercial, White Corn
1) David Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
Ornamental Corn
1) David Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
Field Corn - Sweepstakes
1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
Field Corn - First Place Overall Hybrid Commercial Corn
1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea
FORAGES, GRASSES & LEGUMES
Alfalfa
1) David Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
4) Thomas Huck, Waverly
Alsike Clover
1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
Birdsfoot Trefoil
1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
Smooth Bromegrass
1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
Medium Red Clover
1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
3) David Klindt, Bettendorf
4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
Millet
1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
Orchard Grass
1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
Reed Canarygrass
1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
4) Zane Fisher, West Chester
Sudan
1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
Sweetclover
1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
Timothy
1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
Any Other
1) Zane Fisher, West Chester
2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
Forages, Grasses & Legumes - Sweepstakes
1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
POPCORN
Commercial, White Hybrid Popcorn
1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea
2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
Commercial, Yellow Hybrid Popcorn
1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
3) Dean Small, Altoona
4) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
Commercial, Mushroom Hybrid Popcorn
1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
3) Becky Poduska, Chelsea
Ornamental, Japanese Hulless/White Rice Popcorn
1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
Ornamental, Strawberry Popcorn
1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
4) Becky Poduska, Chelsea
Ornamental, Lady Finger Type Popcorn
1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea
2) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
Ornamental, Any Other Popcorn
1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
Ornamental, Shelled Popcorn
1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
2) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
4) Becky Poduska, Chelsea
SMALL GRAINS & LEGUMES
Early Oats
1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
2) David Klindt, Bettendorf
3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
Mid Season Oats
1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
3) David Klindt, Bettendorf
4) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
Late Season Oats
1) David Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
4) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf
Red Clover Seed
1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
Spring Wheat
1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
Winter Wheat
1) David Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton
Any Other
1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
2) Zane Fisher, West Chester
3) David Klindt, Bettendorf
4) Red Oak Farms, Mechanicsville
SOYBEAN CREATIONS
Natural
1) Oxford Farms, Ames
2) Brenda Becker, Pella
3) William Colvin, Ames
All Painted or Painted & Natural
1) Oxford Farms, Ames
2) Brenda Becker, Pella
3) William Colvin, Ames
SOYBEANS
Early Soybeans
1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
2) Thomas Huck, Waverly
3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
4) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
5) David Klindt, Bettendorf
6) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
Mid Season Soybeans
1) David Klindt, Bettendorf
2) Thomas Huck, Waverly
3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
4) Lynne Pfantz, State Center
5) Dwight Sanders, Vinton
6) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
Late Season Soybeans
1) Dwight Sanders, Vinton
2) David Klindt, Bettendorf
3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea
5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
6) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
Specialty Food Soybean
1) Dwight Sanders, Vinton
2) Dwight Sanders, Vinton
3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
Soybean Bundles
1) Matthew Vandehaar, Altoona
2) Zane Fisher, West Chester
3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly
4) Mary B Zelle, Waverly
5) Chuck Werner, Chelsea
6) Thomas Huck, Waverly
Soybeans - Sweepstakes
1) Dwight Sanders, Vinton
Soybeans - Best Overall
1) Dwight Sanders, Vinton
###