DES MOINES, IA (August 13, 2019) — Farm-crop aficionados from across the state gathered to have their crops judged Thursday at the Iowa State Fair.

 

Full results below:

 

FARM CROPS — FIELD CORN

Hybrid Commercial, Single Ear

1) Thomas Huck, Plainfield

2) Thomas Huck, Plainfield

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

4) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter

5) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

6) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

 

Hybrid or Open-Pollinated, Longest Ear

1) Paul White, Ames

2) Diamond W Enterprises, Holstein

3) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Diamond W Enterprises, Holstein

5) David Klindt, Bettendorf

6) Shelby Chapman, Richland

 

Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, Yellow Corn

1) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter

2) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

3) Thomas Huck, Plainfield

4) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

5) David Klindt, Bettendorf

6) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter

 

Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, White Corn

1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

4) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

5) Deb Turnball, Waverly

6) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

 

Hybrid Commercial, Thirty Ears

1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Thomas Huck, Plainfield

4) Thomas Huck, Plainfield

5) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

6) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

 

Hybrid Commercial, Full Gallon Shelled Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

5) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

6) Thomas Huck, Plainfield

 

Hybrid Commercial, Standard Bushel Basket Ear Field Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Darrell Jamison, Van Meter

3) Thomas Huck, Plainfield

4) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

6) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

 

Open-Pollinated, Single Ear

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

5) Diamond W Enterprises, Holstein

6) Diamond W Enterprises, Holstein

 

Open-Pollinated, Ten Ears

1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

 

New Crop Hybrid Commercial, Yellow Corn

1) Matthew Vandehaar, Altoona

2) Matthew Vandehaar, Altoona

3) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Brent Lowry, Searsboro

5) David Klindt, Bettendorf

 

New Crop Hybrid Commercial, White Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

 

Ornamental Corn

1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Rena Cling, Urbandale

4) Deb Turnball, Waverly

 

Field Corn — Sweepstakes

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

 

Field Corn — First Place Overall Hybrid Commercial Corn

1) Jim Klindt, Bettendorf

 

FARM CROPS — POPCORN

 

Commercial, White Hybrid Popcorn

1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

2) Diamond W Enterprises, Holstein

3) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

 

Commercial, Yellow Hybrid Popcorn

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

 

Commercial, Mushroom Hybrid Popcorn

1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

2) Diamond W Enterprises, Holstein

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Ornamental, Japanese Hulless/White Rice Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Ornamental, Strawberry Popcorn

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

4) Eric Argotsinger, Ankeny

 

Ornamental, Lady Finger Type Popcorn

1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

 

Ornamental, Any Other Popcorn

1) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

2) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Ornamental, Shelled Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Eric Argotsinger, Ankeny

4) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

 

Popcorn - Sweepstakes

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

 

FARM CROPS — CORN CREATIONS

 

Natural Color

1) Kathryn Fattig, Chelsea

2) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

3) Susan Schultz, Haverhill

4) Brenda Becker, Pella

5) Oxford Farms, Ames

 

Dyed and/or Painted

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Kathryn Fattig, Chelsea

3) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

4) Susan Schultz, Haverhill

5) Brenda Becker, Pella

 

All Natural Color (Youth)

1) William Colvin, Ames

 

Natural, Dyed &/or Painted (Youth)

1) William Colvin, Ames

 

Christmas Ornament

1) Susan Schultz, Haverhill

2) Kathryn Fattig, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

5) Kevin Greiman, Haverhill

 

Fair Theme

1) Kathryn Fattig, Chelsea

2) Oxford Farms, Ames

3) William Colvin, Ames

 

FARM CROPS — SOYBEAN CREATIONS

 

Natural

1) Brenda Becker, Pella

2) Oxford Farms, Ames

3) William Colvin, Ames

4) Amber Samson, Prairie City

 

All Painted or Painted & Natural

1) Oxford Farms, Ames

2) Brenda Becker, Pella

3) Amber Samson, Prairie City

4) William Colvin, Ames

 

FARM CROPS — SMALL GRAINS & LEGUMES

 

Early Oats

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Deb Turnball, Waverly

3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

4) Thomas Huck, Plainfield

 

Mid Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

 

Late Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

 

Red Clover Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Spring Wheat

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

 

Winter Wheat

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

 

Any Other

1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

 

FARM CROPS — SHEAF GRAINS

 

Barley in the Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Brome Grass for Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

 

Millet for Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Early Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

 

Mid Season Oats

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Thomas Huck, Plainfield

 

Late Season Oats

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

 

Oats, any other

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Orchard Grass

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Rye in Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

3) Deb Turnball, Waverly

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Grain Sorghum

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

 

Timothy for Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

 

Spring Wheat in Straw

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

 

Winter Wheat in Straw

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

 

Sheaf Grains — Sweepstakes

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

 

FARM CROPS — FORAGES, GRASSES & LEGUMES

 

Alfalfa

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Thomas Huck, Plainfield

 

Alsike Clover

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

 

Birdsfoot Trefoil

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Deb Turnball, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

 

Smooth Bromegrass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Medium Red Clover

1) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Millet

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Orchard Grass

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

3) Deb Turnball, Waverly

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

 

Reed Canarygrass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Sudan

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

 

Sweetclover

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

 

Timothy

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Mary B Zelle, Waverly

 

Any Other

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Duane Fisher, West Chester

 

Forages, Grasses & Legumes — Sweepstakes

1) Van Wert Club Lambs, Hampton

 

The Iowa State Fair is one of the oldest and largest agricultural and industrial expositions in the country and the single largest event in the state. The Fair began over 160 years ago and is now considered one of the best events in the nation, attracting more than one million Fairgoers every year from all over the world. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University, just off the interstate and minutes from Downtown Des Moines. Nothing Compares to State Fair Favorites: August 8-18, 2019. For more information, visit www.iowastatefair.org.

Premium Content: