DES MOINES, IA (08/25/2017) (readMedia)-- Josh Berg of Osage exhibited the Grand Champion Bull and the Champion Iowa Bull in the Shorthorn Cattle Show judged August 19 at the 2017 Iowa State Fair.

Reserve Champion Bull went to 6B Farms from Parkersburg.

Studer Shorthorns of Creston took home the Premier Breeder and the Premier Exhibitor honors.

Abbigail Burkhart of Dunlap took home the Grand Champion Female. The Champion Iowa Female went to Abbigail Burkhart of Dunlap.

Brodie Abney of South Wayne, Wis. exhibited the Reserve Champion Female.

Complete results below (names, hometowns, animal identification):

SHORTHORN

SP Late Spring Heifer Calf -- After May 1, 2017

1) Ryan Thompson, Gilman, GCS Blue Girl, 5/4/2017, AR4255980

SP Early Spring Heifer Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2017

1) M And B Cattle, Charles City, RAM Emma, 3/17/2017, XAR4253451

2) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, Bark Kaitlyn 1713 ET, 4/16/2017, ARY254189

3) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, Bark Sieeras Time 1709, 4/3/2017, AR4253949

SP Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2017

1) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola, BZA Franny 7005, 2/26/2017, AR4255191

2) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, DRM Sweet Beauty 703, 2/14/2017, AR4251704

SP Junior Heifer Calf -- Jan 1 - Feb. 28, 2017

1) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, BARK Chocolate Cherry 1701, 1/1/2017, AR4253941

2) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, BARK Dream Time 1706, 1/11/2017, AR4253945

SP Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2016

1) Allyssa Obrecht, Harlan

SP Late Spring Yearling Female -- May 1 - June 30, 2016

1) Rosemary Thompson, Gilman, KC Shirley, 6/25/2016, AR 4247234

SP Early Spring Yearling Female -- March 1 - April 30, 2016

1) Jake Brandt, Clarion, Sull Judy's Style 6580D ET, 4/7/2016, XAR4245506

2) Ronald Long, Vinton, Jls Red River, 4/14/2016, Ar4237048

SP Early Spring Yearling Female -- March 1 - April 30, 2016

1) Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, SULL Breathless Revolution, 3/9/2016, AR4243498

2) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola, BZA Kaley 6035, 3/25/2016, AR4245131

3) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, Silver Mirage 632D, 3/14/2016, AR4250993

SP Junior Yearling Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2016

1) Joe Reetz, Dunlap, Sull Crystals Joy 6223D ET, 1/24/2016, *xAR4239973

2) Darbyshire Farms And Show Cattle, Morning Sun, SULL MISS IZZY 6615D ET, 2/16/2016, AR4241425

SP Group of Two Females

1) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola

SP Early Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2017

1) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, Mitch's Hardline Stumpy 706 ET, 3/24/2017, AR4255956

2) Ryan Thompson, Gilman, GCS Inconceivable, 3/20/2017, AR4255979

SP Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2017

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Rebel 1E, 1/20/2017, DR4249843

Late Spring Heifer Calf -- After May 1, 2017

1) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Kylie's Miesha 1017, 5/3/2017, 4255830

2) William Brown, Chariton, WAB CINDY, 5/1/2017, 4251367

Early Spring Heifer Calf -- April 2017

1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, Bergs April Dream Lady, 4/29/2017, X4252273

2) William Brown, Chariton, WAB BERTHA, 4/26/2017, x4251366

3) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Loyds Callie 0417, 4/12/2017, 4255829

Early Spring Heifer Calf -- March 2017

1) Elizabeth Scudder, Davis City, Jazz's Big Booty, 3/24/2017, *x4250944

2) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, Oakview Fool's Gold 706W, 3/10/2017, X4253799

3) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, Oakview Lace, 3/10/2017, 4253800

4) M And B Cattle, Charles City, RAM Elisa, 3/11/2017, X4253449

Early Spring Heifer Calf -- March 2017

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Sweet Lady 42E, 3/2/2017, X4249854

2) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B Myrtle Av Et, 3/2/2017, 4254493

3) Ronald Long, Vinton, Jls Belle 704e Et, 3/4/2017, x4256055

4) Ronald Long, Vinton, Jls Dream Girl 703e Et, 3/3/2017, x4255645

5) William Brown, Chariton, WAB RUBY, 3/8/2017, X4249639

Junior Heifer Calf -- February 2017

1) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B White Rose et, 2/7/2017, 4254494

2) O-dale Farms, Harlan, O'Dale Cumberland 321, 2/28/2017, 4255300

3) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, P Bergs Ginger Strawberry, 2/17/2017, X4251030

4) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, Oakview Ann 704G, 2/8/2017, X4253797

5) Maggie Vogl, Adair, RQKL PENNY, 2/22/2017, *x4251182

6) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove Farm Veronica, 2/8/2017, 4248912

Junior Heifer Calf -- February 2017

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Jessie 33E, 2/5/2017, 4254097

2) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW PRIM ROSE 237, 2/3/2017, X4250731

3) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B Charming Jet, 2/7/2017, 4254491

4) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Golden Chain 17E, 2/4/2017, 4249945

5) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Sweet Lady 12E, 2/1/2017, 4249805

Junior Heifer Calf -- January 2017

1) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW RUBALET 127, 1/12/2017, X4250730

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Sonya, 1/12/2017, 4253468

3) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, DRM Sweet Beauty 702, 1/17/2017, 4251703

4) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, Bark Whats Misty 1704, 1/24/2017, 4253943

Junior Heifer Calf -- January 2017

1) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, DRM Myrtle Beau 701 ET, 1/5/2017, 4251705

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Maybel, 1/2/2017, 4253460

3) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, Oakview BR Countess 703Z, 1/6/2017, X4253796

4) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, Bark Hot Surprise 1703, 1/2/2017, 4254036

Winter Heifer Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2016

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Pretty Woman, 11/10/2016, 4247218

Senior Heifer Calf -- Sept. 1 - Oct. 31, 2016

1) Cheyenne Obrecht, Harlan, O Dale Margie 0317, 9/15/2016, 4245713

2) Delanie Erwin, Lacona, BES ULTIMATE SW, 9/17/2016, X4250318

3) Oakview Shorthorns, Nevada, FFF Abby, 9/5/2016, X4246109

Summer Yearling Female -- July 1 - Aug. 31, 2016

1) O-dale Farms, Harlan

2) Herman's Flatland Shorthorns, Osage, Flatland 722-2, 7/22/2016, x4255544

3) Rose Cattle, Amboy, Minn., JLS CASHS JANE MARY, 7/3/2016, X4245269

Late Spring Yearling Female -- May 1 - June 30, 2016

1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, Bergs Haley Pride, 6/20/2016, X4248239

Late Spring Yearling Female -- May 1 - June 30, 2016

1) Reanna Obrecht, Harlan, Sull Myrtle Bo's Knight, 5/12/2016, 4248849

2) Jabs Family, St Charles, Minn., Homedale Silver Duchess 643, 5/13/2016, X4250805

3) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Kylies Elsa 1416, 5/5/2016, 54238282

4) Herman's Flatland Shorthorns, Osage, Flatland 515, 5/15/2016, x4255542

Early Spring Yearling Female -- March 1 - April 30, 2016

1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, Sull Crystal's Lilly, 4/21/2016, X4244905

2) Clark Farms Shorthorns, Pleasantville, Kane Lady Broker 1D, 4/6/2016, 4239561

3) Ronald Long, Vinton, Jls Augusta's Dream, 4/7/2016, 4237038

4) Gatewood Genetics, Eagle Grove

Early Spring Yearling Female -- March 1 - April 30, 2016

1) Brodie Abney, South Wayne, Wis., Cowboy's White Rose, 3/29/2016, 4243740

2) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DUNK MIRAGE C 608 ET, 3/30/2016, X4241616

3) Ryleigh Obrecht, Harlan, GCC WF Margie's Mirror, 3/29/2016, 4240044

4) Fusion Cattle, Mendota, Ill., FUZN Gemma 623, 3/3/2016, 4240140

5) Rose Cattle, Amboy, Minn., RFC IVY, 3/21/2016, X4253940

6) Herman's Flatland Shorthorns, Osage, Flatland Rockstar, 3/12/2016, X42373711

Junior Yearling Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb 29, 2016

1) Brock Stover, Mediapolis, CY Isobella 208D ET, 2/8/2016, X4243964

2) L&D Angus, Corning, SULL MYRTLE'S ZING 6062D, 2/10/2016, *x4238629

3) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Primrose 4D, 2/7/2016, x4234175

4) Abbi Lafrenz, Eldridge

Junior Yearling Female -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2016

1) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, CYT Myrtle Bo 6109 ET, 1/25/2016, 4233144

2) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW PRIMO DONA 136D, 1/3/2016, X4236641

3) Barkema Family Farms, Alexander, BFS Augusta Linda C608, 1/19/2016, 4234321

Senior Yearling Female -- Sept. 1 - Dec. 31, 2015

1) Abbigail Burkhart, Dunlap, SULL Bo's Knight 5804, 11/9/2015, 4233681

2) Fusion Cattle, Mendota, Ill., FUZN GP Fool 560, 10/15/2015, X4240344

3) C&M Shorthorn, Letts, DB Princess, 9/3/2015, X4325564

Two-Year Old Cow/Calf -- cow born Jan. 1 - Aug. 31, 2015

1) Maggie Vogl, Adair, FR 2Q'S REIGNING QUEEN ET(WITH CALF 02/22/2017), 3/5/2015, *x4221435

Three-Four Year Old Cow/Calf -- cow born 1/1/13-12/31/14

1) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove Farm Val Charisma(WITH CALF 02/08/2017), 9/10/2013, 4205854

Group of Two Females

1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage

2) O-dale Farms, Harlan

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

4) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn.

5) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

6) Fusion Cattle, Mendota, Ill.

7) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

8) William Brown, Chariton

Early Spring Bull Calf -- March 1 - April 30, 2017

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Easy Rider, 3/1/2017, 4254096

2) William Brown, Chariton, DB MARQUIS Jr., 3/24/2017

3) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Loyds Sniper 0517, 4/10/2017

Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 28, 2017

1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, Berg's Hot Shot, 2/1/2017, X4251029

2) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Enforcer 7E, 1/28/2017, 4249803

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Enzyme 34E, 2/7/2017, 4254049

Junior Bull Calf -- Jan. 1 - Feb 28, 2017

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilman's Empower 4E, 1/25/2017, 4249845

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Everlasting 27E, 1/22/2017, 4254045

3) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove Farm Vlad, 1/20/2017, 4248913

Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2016

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Dazzle, 12/7/2016, 4247230

Winter Bull Calf -- Nov. 1 - Dec. 31, 2016

1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage, Bergs Charmer, 11/13/2016, X4248252

Late Spring Yearling Bull -- May 1 - June 30, 2016

1) O-Dale Farms, Harlan, O-Dale Redbull, 5/27/2016, 4246338

2) Laban's Roanoke Farms, Bernard, Roanoke About Time 916, 5/12/2016, *x4243842

Early Spring Yearling Bull -- March 1 - April 30, 2016

1) SULLIVAN FARMS, Dunlap, SULL Armored Knight 6506d, 4/11/2016, 4251857

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Duke, 4/20/2016, 4236410

3) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Loyds Suen 0416, 4/25/2016, X4238675

Junior Yearling Bull -- Jan. 1 - Feb. 29, 2016

1) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B's Guardian ET, 2/1/2016, 4236196

Two-Year Old Bull -- Jan. 1 - June 30, 2015

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studer's Certified, 5/24/2015, 4218746

2) Ronald Long, Vinton, MTS Revival 35, 5/3/2015, 4219610

Group of Two Bulls

1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

3) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

4) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

5) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London

Super Cow

1) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

Get of Sire

1) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

2) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London

Breeders Herd

1) Berg Stock & Grain Farms, Osage

2) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

3) Obrecht Family, Harlan

4) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

5) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London

6) William Brown, Chariton

Best Six Head

1) Berg Shorthorns, Osage

2) Obrecht Family, Harlan

3) Studer Shorthorns, Creston

4) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart

Champion & Reserve Early Spring Heifer Calf (SP)

Champion) M And B Cattle, Charles City, RAM Emma

Reserve) Ryan Thompson, Gilman, GCS Blue Girl

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf (SP)

Champion) Blazin A Shorthorns, Indianola, BZA Franny 7005

Reserve) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, DRM Sweet Beauty 703

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf (SP)

Champion) Allyssa Obrecht, Harlan, CF Athena 6133

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Female (SP)

Champion) Rosemary Thompson, Gilman, KC Shirley

Champion & Reserve Junior Female (SP)

Champion) Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, SULL Breathless Revolution

Reserve) Jake Brandt, Clarion

Champion & Reserve Senior Female (SP)

Champion) Joe Reetz, Dunlap, Sull Crystals Joy 6223D ET

Reserve) Darbyshire Farms And Show Cattle, Morning Sun, SULL MISS IZZY 6615D ET

Grand Champion & Reserve Female (SP)

Champion) Sara Sullivan, Dunlap, SULL Breathless Revolution

Reserve) Joe Reetz, Dunlap, Sull CrystalsJoy 6223D ET

Champion & Reserve Early Spring Bull Calf (SP)

Champion) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, Mitchs Hardline Stumpy 706 ET

Reserve) Ryan Thompson, Gilman, GCS Inconceivable

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf (SP)

Champion) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Rebel 1E

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull (SP)

Champion) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Rebel 1E

Reserve) Mitchell Family Shorthorns, Waverly, Mitchs Hardline Stumpy 706 ET

Champion & Reserve Late Spring Heifer Calf

Champion) Loyds Shorthorn Cattle/Mini Herefords, New London, Kylies Miesha 1017

Reserve) William Brown, Chariton, WAB CINDY

Champion & Reserve Early Spring Heifer Calf

Champion) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Sweet Lady 42E

Reserve) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6B Myrtle Av Et

Champion & Reserve Junior Heifer Calf

Champion) Wasinger Cattle Company, Winnebago, Minn., DVW RUBALET 127

Reserve) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Jessie 33E

Champion & Reserve Senior Heifer Calf

Champion) Cheyenne Obrecht, Harlan, O Dale Margie 0317

Reserve) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, DSF Pretty Woman

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Female

Champion) Reanna Obrecht, Harlan, Sull Myrtle Bos Knight

Reserve) Josh Berg, Osage, Bergs Haley Pride

Champion & Reserve Junior Female

Champion) Brodie Abney, South Wayne, Wis., Cowboys White Rose

Reserve) Josh Berg, Osage, Sull Crystals Lilly

Champion & Reserve Senior Female

Champion) Abbigail Burkhart, Dunlap, Sull Bos Knight 5804

Reserve) Brock Stover, Mediapolis, Cy Isobella 208D ET

Champion & Reserve Cow/Calf Pair

Champion) Maggie Vogl, Adair, FR 2Qs REIGNING QUEEN ET (with calf 2/22/17)

Reserve) Sarah Phelps, Saint Ansgar, Grove Farm Val Charisma (with claf 2/8/17)

Grand Champion & Reserve Female

Champion) Abbigail Burkhart, Dunlap, Sull Bos Knight 5804

Reserve) Brodie Abney, South Wayne, Wis., Cowboys White Rose

Champion Iowa Female

Champion) Abbigail Burkhart, Dunlap, SULL Bos Knight 5804

Champion & Reserve Early Spring Bull Calf

Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Easy Rider

Reserve) William Brown, Chariton, DB MARQUIS Jr.

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull Calf

Champion) Josh Berg, Osage, Bergs Hot Shot

Reserve) Gilman Shorthorns, Stuart, Gilmans Enforcer 7E

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull Calf

Champion) Josh Berg, Osage, Bergs Charmer

Reserve) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Dazzle

Champion & Reserve Intermediate Bull

Champion) O-dale Farms, Harlan, O-Dale Redbull

Reserve) Labans Roanoke Farms, Bernard, Roanoke About Time 916

Champion & Reserve Junior Bull

Champion) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6Bs Guardian ET

Reserve) Sullivan Farms, Dunlap, SULL Armored Knight 6506d

Champion & Reserve Senior Bull

Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, Studers Certified

Reserve) Ronald Long, Vinton, MTS Revival 35

Grand Champion & Reserve Bull

Champion) Josh Berg, Osage, Bergs Charmer

Reserve) 6B Farms, Parkersburg, 6Bs Guardian ET

Champion Iowa Bull

Champion) Josh Berg, Osage, Bergs Charmer

Premier Breeder

Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, x

Premier Exhibitor

Champion) Studer Shorthorns, Creston, x

###