Wednesday, September 4, 2013
[…] Conyers (Case 11-3207).[1] The majority held in Kaplan that the Merit Systems Protection Board (MSPB) cannot review the merits of Department of Defense (DOD) national security determinations concerning the eligibility of an employee to occupy a sensitive position.[2] I am extremely concerned about this decision and its impact on whistleblower protections.

 

With the passage of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 (CSRA), Congress created a process for employees against whom adverse personnel actions are taken.  That process, found in 5 U.S.C. § 7513, includes a provision which states in part: "An employee against whom an action is taken under this section is entitled to appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board under section 7701 of this title."[3] An alternate process is outlined in 5 U.S.C. § 7532, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding other statutes, the head of an agency may suspend without pay an employee of his agency when he considers that action necessary in the interests of national security."[4] Further, the head of an agency