(DES MOINES) - Gov. Branstad today announced appointments to fill Iowa's boards and commissions.
The following appointees' term begins on May 1, 2013, unless otherwise noted.
Iowa Banking Division
James Schipper, Superintendent, Osceola
Iowa Board of Parole
Jim Felker, Hiawatha
Shelia Wilson, West Des Moines
Iowa Board of Regents
Robert Cramer, Grimes
Dr. Subhash Sahai, Webster City
Craig Lang, Brooklyn
Iowa Lottery Authority
Terry Rich, Chief Executive Officer, Urbandale
Iowa National Guard
Major General Timothy Orr, Adjutant General, Johnston
Iowa Racing and Gaming Commission
Richard Arnold, Russell
Iowa Utilities Board
Libby Jacobs, West Des Moines
Nick Wagner, Marion
Transportation Commission
Loree Miles, Dallas Center
Tom Rielly, Oskaloosa
Accountancy Examining Board
David Loy, Cedar Falls
Ying Sa, Des Moines
Laura Walker, Newhall
Commission on the Status of African Americans
Rita Davenport, Boone
Commission on Aging
Quentin Hart, Waterloo
G. Willard Jenkins, Waterloo
Neil Wubbena, Osage
Alcoholic Beverages Commission
Jason Wilson, Johnston
Architectural Examining Board
Kolby DeWitt, Sioux City
Emily Forquer, Afton
Commission of Asian and Pacific Islander Affairs
Steve Hou, Des Moines (term begins March 1st)
Athletic Training Board
Shaun McCarthy, Iowa City
Christopher Wiedmann, Des Moines
Iowa Autism Council
Alyson Beytien, Dubuque
James Curry, Des Moines
Steve Johnson, West Des Moines
Matthew O'Brien, Davenport
Board of Barbering
Charles Wubbena, Waterloo
Board of Behavioral Science
Erik Oostenink, Des Moines
Jill Struyk, Des Moines
Sarah Thomas, Nevada
Commission for the Blind
Joseph Van Lent, Des Moines
Iowa Boiler and Pressure Vessel Board
Robert Brecke, Cedar Rapids
Timothy Fehr, Iowa City
Amy Iles, Hastings
Iowa Capital Investment Board
Natalie Lischer, Des Moines
Child Advocacy Board
Elaine Sanders, Sioux City
Wayne Schellhammer, Urbandale
Jeanne Sorenson, Lake View
Shannon Unternahrer, Washington
Board of Chiropractic
Jason Wall, Dyersville
Iowa State Civil Rights Commission
Tom Conley, Urbandale
Lawrence Cunningham, Urbandale
Lily Lijun Hou, Urbandale
Douglas Oelschlaeger, Cedar Rapids
Commission of Community Action Agencies
John Johnson, Marshalltown
Brian Lauterbach, Alden
Robyn Ormsby, Ankeny
Board of Corrections
Richard LaMere Jr., Anamosa
Rebecca Williams, Cedar Rapids
Cosmetology Arts and Sciences Board
Richard Sheriff, Des Moines
County Finance Committee
Janine Sulzner, Anamosa
Patricia Wright, Mason City
Credit Union Review Board
Jeffrey Hayes, Cherokee
Tahira Hira, Ames
Scott Zahnle, Ames
Commission of Deaf Services
Mark Hersch, Dallas Center
Robert Vizzini, Cedar Rapids
Board of Dentistry
Steven Bradley, Cascade
Thomas Jeneary, LeMars
Kaaren Vargas, North Liberty
Board of Dietetics
Janet Johnson, Cedar Rapids
Drug Policy Advisory Council
Jennifer Miller, Marshalltown
Early Childhood Iowa State Board
David Arens, Windsor Heights (term begins March 1st)
Alice Atkinson, Iowa City
Richard Clewell, Davenport
Tracy Erlandson, Onawa
Economic Development Authority
Theodore Crosbie, Earlham
Larry Den Herder, Sioux Center
Delia Meier, Eldridge
Board of Educational Examiners
Dan Dutcher, Waukee (term begins March 1st)
Ann Lebo, Grundy Center
Mary Overholtzer, Tingley
Andrew Pattee, Charles City
Jay Prescott, Urbandale
Anne Sullivan, Cedar Falls
Richard Wortmann, Bloomfield
Electrical Examining Board
Kyle Barnhart, Atalissa
Theodore Meiners, Cedar Rapids
Kathryn Kunert, Des Moines
Lisa Petersen, Oto
Elevator Safety Board
Siobhan Harman, Des Moines
Kristine Kesterson, Williamsburg
Wayne Sims, Des Moines
Iowa Emergency Response Commission
Christopher Enyeart, DeWitt
Engineering and Land Surveying Examining Board
Bryan Myers, West Des Moines
Howard Stewart, Marshalltown
Environmental Protection Commission
Cynthia Greiman, Garner
Alan Koch, Johnston
Robert Sinclair, Williamsburg
Joanne Stockdale, Okoboji
Eugene Ver Steeg, Inwood
Iowa Finance Authority
Jeffrey Heil, Haverhill
Joan Johnson, West Des Moines
Shaner Magalhaes, Coralville
Flood Mitigation Board
Lorraine Glover, Waterloo
Arnold Honkamp, Dubuque
Amy Kaleita, Ames
John Torbert, West Des Moines
Iowa Grain Indemnity Fund Board
Duane Madoerin, Webster City
Curtis Sindergard, Rolfe
Iowa Great Places Advisory Board
Barbara Determann, Early
Greg Fisher, West Des Moines
Emily Meyer, Cedar Rapids
Linda Washburn, Hastings
Health Facilities Council
Roberta Chambers, Corydon
Connie Schmett, Clive
Healthy and Well Kids in Iowa (HAWK-I) Board
Ruth Evans, Muscatine
Bob Skow, Dallas Center
Board of Hearing Aid Dispensers
Jaime Secory, Urbandale
Jerry Smith, Boone
Higher Education Loan Authority
Edward Rogalski, Davenport (term begins March 1st)
Council on Human Services
Arnold Honkamp, Dubuque
Guy Richardson, Jefferson (term begins March 1st)
Kim Spading, Coralville
Interior Design Examining Board
Kevin Clark, Des Moines
Julie Ann Quebe, Cedar Rapids
Investment Board of the IPERS
Wayne Walter, Decorah
Dennis Young, Waukee
Commission on Judicial Qualifications
Sandra Blodgett, Clear Lake
Landscape Architectural Examining Board
Erica Andersen, West Des Moines
Christopher Seeger, Boone
Law Enforcement Academy Council
Brian Gardner, Cedar Rapids
Randy Krukow, Spencer
Melinda Ruopp, Marshalltown
Megan Weiss, Des Moines
Massage Therapy Board
Christina Michael, Earlham
Rhonda Reif, Burlington
Board of Medicine
Dr. Robert Bender, Clive
Dr. Julie Carmody, Clive
Ann Gales, Bode
Dr. Allison Schoenfelder, Akron
Mental Health and Disability Services Commission
Richard Crouch, Malvern
Betty King, Cedar Rapids
Sharon Lambert, Buffalo
Gary Lippe, Dubuque
Brett McLain, Ames
Rebecca Peterson, Clive
Marilyn Seemann, Woodward
Mental Health Risk Pool Board
Eugene Meiners, Templeton
Marjorie Pitts, Spencer
Board of Mortuary Science
Kimberly Doehrmann, Williamsburg
Barbara Teahen, Cedar Rapids
Commission of Native American Affairs
D. Suzanne Buffalo, Tama
Joe Coulter, Iowa City
Larry Lasley, Tama
Karen Mackey, Sioux City
Kelly Montijo Fink, Hiawatha (term begins March 1st)
Dirk Whitebreast, Tama
Natural Resources Commission
Marcus Branstad, West Des Moines
Phyllis Reimer, Crescent
Board of Nursing Home Administrators
Karol Dammann, Manning
Patricia Hoffman-Simanek, Cedar Rapids (term begins March 1st)
Michael "Jay" Jenison, Ankeny (term begins March 1st)
Lanny Ward, Indianola
Board of Nursing
Nancy Kramer, Independence
James Seymour, Woodbine
Chad Ware, Walker
Board of Optometry
Thomas Hayden, Newton
Tamie Stahl, Cedar Falls
Commission of Persons with Disabilities
Matt Connolly, Des Moines (term begins March 1st)
Iowa Comprehensive Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board
Timothy Gartin, Ames
Board of Pharmacy
Sharon Meyer, Urbandale
Judith Trumpy, Ames
Board of Physical and Occupational Therapy
Denise Behrends, West Des Moines
Todd Bradley, Oelwein
Erin Hytrek, Moville
Board of Physician Assistants
Melissa Gentry, Ollie
Keith Guess, Keokuk
Susan Koehler, Des Moines
Joseph Molnar, Charles City
Plumbing and Mechanical Systems Examining Board
Michele Chalfant, Webster City
Board of Podiatry
Tara Decker-Brock, Dubuque
Gregory Lantz, Cedar Falls
Denise Mandi, Winterset
Prevention of Disabilities Policy Council
Craig Cretsinger, Spencer (term beings March 1st)
Scott Lindgren, Solon
Maggie Tinsman, Bettendorf
Steven Wolfe, Coralville
Board of Psychology
Melinda Green, Solon
Joan Skogstrom, Urbandale
Real Estate Appraisal Examining Board
Vernon "Fred" Greder Jr., Mason City
Greg Harms, Grundy Center
Real Estate Commission
Dennis Stolk, Riverdale
Board of Respiratory Care
Lawrence Lilla, Ames
School Budget Review Committee
Gina Primmer, Council Bluffs
Leland Tack, Johnston
Board of Sign Language Interpreters and Transliterators
Bill Ainsley, Des Moines
Susan Tyrrell, Hiawatha
Board of Social Work
Amy Courneya, Ames
Valerie Huntley, Saint Charles
Jody Weigel, Cedar Rapids
State Soil Conservation Committee
Paula Ellis, Donnellson
Susan Vance Hjelm, Lake Park
Board of Speech Pathology and Audiology
Diana Hanson, Johnston
Kent Weaver, Clive
State Board of Tax Review
Jill Sanchez, LeClaire
Technology Advisory Council
Timothy Peterson, Des Moines
Iowa Telecommunications and Technology Commission
Richard Bruner, Ventura
Title Guaranty Division Board
Patricia Schneider, Des Moines
Daniel Sueufferlein, North Liberty
Commission on Tobacco Use Prevention and Control
Robbyn Graves, Dyersville
David Vander Horst, Pella
Board of Veterinary Medicine
Dewayne Rahe, Dyersville
Vision Iowa Board
James Davidson, Burlington
Mark Murphy, Cherokee
Carrie Tedore, Dubuque
###