DES MOINES, IA (08/23/2013)(readMedia)-- Ribbons and banners were awarded in the Appaloosa Horse Show judged August 17 and 18 at the 2013 Iowa State Fair.
The Appaloosa Horse Show was a double-judged show. In such a show, the use of two judges, independent of one another, takes place. Thus, two sets of results are produced.
Complete results below:
Bareback Equitation -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Camas Prairie Stump Race
Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge B - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Colt -- Yearling
Judge A - 1) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.
Judge B - 1) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.
Figure 8 Stake Race
Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge B - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge A - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City
Judge B - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City
Filly -- Weanling
Judge A - 1) Michael Moehrl, Marshalltown
Judge B - 1) Michael Moehrl, Marshalltown
Filly -- Yearling
Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand
Judge B - 2) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand
FPD Halter Mare
Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon
FPD Halter Stallion
Judge A - 1) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.
Judge B - 1) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.
Gelding -- Aged
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 2) Duane Harken, Pleasantville
Judge B - 2) Duane Harken, Pleasantville
Gelding -- Yearling
Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Grand Champion & Reserve Gelding
Judge A - Grand) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - Grand) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - Res. Grand) Duane Harken, Pleasantville
Judge B - Res. Grand) Duane Harken, Pleasantville
Grand Champion & Reserve Mare
Judge A - Grand) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - Grand) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - Res. Grand) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - Res. Grand) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Grand Champion & Reserve Stallion
Judge A - Grand) John Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - Grand) John Crawford, Elberon
Judge A - Res. Grand) Eric Wuchter, Delhi
Judge B - Res. Grand) Eric Wuchter, Delhi
Hunter in Hand Gelding -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Hunter in Hand Geldings
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Hunter in Hand Mare -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Hunter in Hand Mares
Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge A - 4) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 4) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Hunter Saddle -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove
Judge B - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove
Hunter Under Saddle -- All Ages
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Judge B - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Judge A - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Keyhole Race
Judge A - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge B - 1) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 3) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City
Judge B - 3) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City
Ladies Heritage
Judge A - 1) Becky Grier, Kalona
Judge B - 1) Becky Grier, Kalona
Mare -- Aged
Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge A - 3) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City
Judge B - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City
Men's Heritage
Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge B - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Most Colorful at Halter
Judge A - 1) John Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 2) John Crawford, Elberon
Judge A - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 4) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.
Judge B - 4) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.
Judge A - 5) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand
Judge B - 5) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 6) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 6) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand
Judge A - 7) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 7) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 8) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 8) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Nez Perce Stake Race
Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge B - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge A - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City
Judge B - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City
Non-Pro Camas Prairie Stump Race -- 19 & Over
Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Non-Pro Figure 8 Stake Race -- 19 & Over
Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Non-Pro Gelding -- All Ages
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 2) Duane Harken, Pleasantville
Judge B - 2) Duane Harken, Pleasantville
Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 4) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 4) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Non-Pro Hunt Seat Equitation -- 19 & Over
Judge A - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Judge B - 1) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Judge A - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Non-Pro Hunter in Hand Gelding
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Non-Pro Hunter in Hand Mare
Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 3) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Non-Pro Hunter Under Saddle -- 19 & Over
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Judge B - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Judge A - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Non-Pro Keyhole Race -- 19 & Over
Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Non-Pro Mare -- All Ages
Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Non-Pro Most Colorful at Halter
Judge A - 1) John Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 2) John Crawford, Elberon
Judge A - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 4) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.
Judge B - 4) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.
Judge A - 5) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand
Judge B - 5) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 6) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 6) LaVonne Parks, Le Grand
Judge A - 7) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 7) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Non-Pro Nez Perce Stake Race -- 19 & Over
Judge A - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 1) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Non-Pro Stallion -- All Ages
Judge A - 1) John Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 1) John Crawford, Elberon
Judge A - 2) Eric Wuchter, Delhi
Judge B - 2) Eric Wuchter, Delhi
Judge A - 3) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.
Judge B - 3) Star S Performance Horses, Carbondale, Kan.
Non-Pro Trail -- 19 & Over
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 3) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Judge B - 3) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Non-Pro Western Horsemanship -- 19 & Over
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 3) Becky Grier, Kalona
Judge B - 3) Becky Grier, Kalona
Non-Pro Western Pleasure -- 19 & Over
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Non-Pro Western Pleasure -- 35 & Over
Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Non-Pro Western Pleasure -- Novice
Judge A - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Non-Pro Western Showmanship -- 19 & Over
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Judge B - 2) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Novice Western Horsemanship -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Novice Western Pleasure -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 2) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove
Judge B - 2) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove
Novice Western Showmanship -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Reining -- All Ages
Judge A - 1) Tyler McKenna, Ames
Judge B - 1) Tyler McKenna, Ames
Judge A - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge B - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge A - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 3) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City
Judge B - 4) Harland or Rosalyn Butler, Webster City
Snaffle Bit Western Pleasure - 3-Year-Old
Judge A - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove
Judge B - 1) Kristen Schroder, Long Grove
Stallion - 2-Year-Old
Judge A - 1) John Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 1) John Crawford, Elberon
Judge A - 2) Eric Wuchter, Delhi
Judge B - 2) Eric Wuchter, Delhi
Trail -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 1) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Trail -- All Ages
Judge A - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 1) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge B - 2) Mildred Johannes, Ames
Judge A - 3) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 3) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Judge A - 4) Angela Meyer, Eldridge
Judge B - 4) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Walk/Trot Camas Prairie Stump Race -- 10 & Under
Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Walk/Trot Nez Perce Stake Race -- 10 & Under
Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Walk/Trot Western Pleasure -- 10 & Under
Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Western Horsemanship -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Western Pleasure -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Western Pleasure -- Senior
Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Lorence Goodale, Ellsworth
Judge B - 2) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge A - 3) Maggie Holzworth, West Des Moines
Judge B - 3) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge A - 4) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 4) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 5) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 5) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Western Riding -- All Ages
Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Judge B - 2) Jennifer Murrell, Bois D'Arc, Mo.
Western Showmanship at Halter -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge A - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 2) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge A - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Judge B - 3) Heather Faeth, Fort Madison
Youth Gelding -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Judge B - 1) Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth
Youth Mare -- 18 & Under
Judge A - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
Judge B - 1) Myra Crawford, Elberon
"Nothing Compares" to the Iowa State Fair. The 2013 Fair ended August 18. The 2014 Iowa State Fair is set August 7-17. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.
* * *