DES MOINES, IA (08/14/2014)(readMedia)-- Ashley McKenny of Stilwell, Kan., showed the Grand Champion Bull in the Limousin Cattle show judged Saturday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Jim and Becky Venner of Breda showed the Reserve Grand Champion bull. Korynn Clason of Beaver City, Neb., showed the Grand Champion Female. Linhart Limousin of Leon took the Reserve Grand Champion Female and Iowa Champion Female titles.

Complete results follow (names, hometowns, animal identification):

Spring Heifer Calf - On or After March 1, 2014

1) Kevin Ricke, Westside, RL Pixie Dust 419B, 3/12/2014, NPF2052847

Junior Heifer Calf - Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Ashley's Red Ruby 438B, 1/10/2014, NPF2049016

Senior Heifer Calf - Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2013

1) Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL 3359A, 9/10/2013, NPF2052877

2) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV Raspberry Swirl 332A, 10/9/2013, NPF2053164

3) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, KBLH LAREDO'S LOLA, 9/21/2013, NPF2048512

Summer Yearling Female - May 1 to June 30, 2013

1) Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA AVA 653A, 5/9/2013, NPF2043027

2) Bosch Farms, Indianola, Miss SYES 923U 891A, 5/9/2013, NPF2029368

3) Erin Puck, Muscatine, NICI Rosie, 5/6/2013, NPF2043251

4) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, BWDJ ARIELLE, 5/10/2013, NPF2042323

April Junior Yearling Female - April 1-30, 2013

1) Anna Radcliff, Eldridge, SL BORN READY, 4/4/2013, NPF-2035236

2) Emily Puck, Muscatine, VL Alexis, 4/9/2013, NPF2030817

3) Clanton Cattle Company, Peru, JBAM ANASTSIA 02A, 4/17/2013, NPF2026791

4) Jenel Wenndt, Lowden, Shilo's Friendly Rider, 4/7/2013, NPF2048942

March Junior Yearling Female - March 1-31, 2013

1) Olivia Vesey, Van Meter, MAGS Art Class, 3/26/2013, NPF2028686

2) Bosch Farms, Indianola, RMKR Athena 324A, 3/19/2013, NPF2038906

3) Brant Farms Limousin, Osceola, LAREDO'S AMANDA, 3/18/2013, NPF2048515

4) Long and Sons Limousin, Afton, Long Lady Alice 48A, 3/14/2013, NPF 2037151

5) Landon Josten, Forest City, RMKR APPLE PIE 330A, 3/20/2013, NPF2038912

March Junior Yearling Female - March 1-31, 2013

1) Butler Limousin, Lacona, JDYE ABBEY, 3/8/2013, NPF 2031574

2) Carson Walrod, Moorland, Flatland Anastasia 302A, 3/9/2013, NPF2042175

3) Emily Puck, Muscatine, BRAW Sparkle, 3/3/2013, NPF2041534

4) Bailey Walrod, Moorland, Flatland Classic Cookie, 3/9/2013, NXF2042174

5) Long And Sons Limousin, Afton, Long Lady Amaretto 27A, 3/8/2013, NPF 2037139

6) Randy & Kim Siders, Tipton, SL Ritzy Sue, 3/7/2013, NPF2035233

Junior Yearling Female - Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL Ashtyn 319A, 2/5/2013, NPF2030860

2) Linhart Limousin, Leon, EF AFTER HOURS 850A, 1/7/2013, NPF2032660

3) Tara Peeters, Eldridge, LG ANNIKA, 2/22/2013, NPF-2044470

4) August Treimer, Durant, Wulfs Alexa, 2/27/2013, NPF2042245

5) Hunter Schmidt, Eldridge, AUTO AMITH 616A, 2/12/2013, NPF2033736

Fall Yearling Female - Sept. 1 to Oct. 31, 2012

1) Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, BWDJ Rozie, 9/1/2012, NPF2021719

Cow/Calf Pair

1) Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL Zowie(WITH CALF 01/13/2014), 3/4/2012, NPF2005453

2) Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, BWDJ Princess(WITH CALF 06/03/2014), 3/8/2010, NPF1981920

Spring Bull Calf - On or After March 1, 2014

1) Clanton Creek Cattle Company, Peru, SHAO BUDDY, 3/13/2014, NPM2053125

Junior Bull Calf - Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2014

1) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Ashley's Black Dirt 209B, 2/18/2014, NXM2049017

2) Clanton Cattle Company, Peru, JBAM BUCKSHOT, 1/25/2014, NPM2052682

3) Clanton Cattle Company, Peru, JBAM BEVO, 1/23/2014, NPM2052681

Summer Yearling Bull - May 1 to June 30, 2013

1) Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, Apollo, 6/5/2013, NPM2041961

Spring Yearling Bull - March 1 to April 30, 2013

1) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV Wind Talker 316A, 3/25/2013, NPM2034681

2) Kevin Ricke, Westside, RL Cactus Jack 303A, 3/13/2013, NPM2042344

Junior Yearling Bull - Jan. 1 to Feb. 28, 2013

1) Randy & Kim Siders, Tipton, RKSC Butte A301, 2/23/2013, NXM2025089

Lim-Flex Female - Sept. 1, 2012 and After

1) Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL3332A, 9/6/2013, LFF2052873

Lim-Flex Female - Sept. 1, 2012 and After

1) Brett Lange, Paullina, Mags Aspenglow, 4/20/2013, LFF2031025

2) Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA ARIAL 314A, 6/12/2013, LFF2043339

Lim-Flex Female - Sept. 1, 2012 and After

1) Hallie Linhart, Weldon, AUTO Always Yours, 2/15/2013, LFF2035361

2) Linhart Limousin, Leon, MAGS ALLAPOOL, 2/17/2013, LFF2028533

3) Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA AMARETTO 3176A, 3/7/2013, LFF2043110

4) Leslie Bell, Eldridge, LG ANGELA, 2/28/2013, LFF2044469

5) Long and Sons Limousin, Afton, Long Lady Annie 3A, 2/28/2013, LFF 2037184

Lim-Flex Female - Sept. 1, 2012 and After

1) Kevin Ricke, Westside, RL Rose 302A, 1/13/2013, LFF2042345

2) Drew Abbas, Alexander, Legacy's Abi, 1/16/2013, LFF2031458

Lim-Flex Female - Sept. 1, 2012 and After

1) Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., Ashley's Magic Boxcars, 12/12/2012, LFF2026985

2) Landon Josten, Forest City, LEGACY'S ZITTY, 9/4/2012, LFF20267545

Lim-Flex Cow/Calf Pair

1) Kevin Ricke, Westside, JBV Ava 224Z(WITH CALF 03/12/2014), 5/30/2012, LFF2013102

Lim-Flex Bull - Jan. 1, 2012 to March 1, 2014

1) Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., KORC Brandell 401B, 1/13/2014, LFM2048329

Lim-Flex Bull - Jan. 1, 2012 to March 1, 2014

1) Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV Boomer 331A, 10/8/2013, Pending

Champion Division I Female: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan.

Reserve Champion Division I Female: Kevin Ricke, Westside, RL PIXIE DUST 419B

Champion Division II Female: Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL 3359A

Reserve Champion Division II Female: Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV RASPBERRY SWIRL 332A

Champion Division III Female: Anderson Limousin, Garner, RGMA AVA 653A

Reserve Champion Division III Female: Bosch Farms, Indianola, MISS SYES 923U 891A

Champion Division IV Female: Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL ASHTYN 319A

Reserve Champion Division IV Female: Anna Radcliff, Eldridge, SL BORN READY

Champion Division V Female: Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL ZOWIE

Reserve Champion Division V Female: Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, BWDJ ROZIE

Champion Division I Bull: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., RED DIRT LAREDO 503Y

Reserve Champion Division I Bull: Clanton Creek Cattle Company, Peru, SHAO BUDDY

Champion Division III Bull: Nicholas Duckett, Grimes, APOLLA

Champion Division IV Bull: Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV WIND TALKER 316A

Reserve Champion Division IV Bull: Randy and Kim Siders, Tipton, RKSC BUTTE A301

Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female: Hallie Linhart, Weldon, AUTO ALWAYS YOURS

Reserve Grand Champion Lim-Flex Female: Hallie Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL 3332A

Grand Champion Lim-Flex Bull: Clason, Beaver City, Neb., KORC BRANDELL 401B

Reserve Grand Champion Lim-Flex Bull: Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV BOOMER 331A

Grand Champion Bull: Ashley McKenny, Stilwell, Kan., ASHLEYS BLACK DIRT 209B

Reserve Grand Champion Bull: Jim & Becky Venner, Breda, JBV WIND TALKER 316A

Grand Champion Female: Korynn Clason, Beaver City, Neb., VL ZOWIE

Reserve Grand Champion Female: Linhart Limousin, Leon, CJSL 3359A

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

Support the River Cities' Reader

The QCA’s Only Free Press Can Really Use Your Support

 

"We're the River Cities' Reader, and we've kept the Quad Cities' only independently owned newspaper alive and free since 1993. Now we find our ability to continue providing all the features you love in serious jeopardy without the financial support of our readers.

So please help the Reader keep going with your one-time, monthly, or annual support. With your financial support the Reader can continue providing uncensored, non-scripted, and independent journalism alongside the Quad Cities' area's most comprehensive cultural coverage." - Todd McGreevy, Publisher