(DES MOINES) - Gov. Terry Branstad and co-chairs of the Governor's STEM Advisory Council, Lt. Gov. Kim Reynolds and University of Northern Iowa President Ben Allen, today announced the latest appointments for the six regional STEM network hubs advisory boards.
"The members of the STEM Regional Advisory Boards will serve as boots on the ground and be the most entrenched members of the STEM initiative in their region of the Iowa. I am confident that the appointees will provide leadership and assistance in launching the STEM initiative all across the state," said Reynolds.
The appointments are as follows:
STEM Advisory Council - North Central Regional
Robin Anderson, Mason City
Emily Banks, McCallsburg
Dr. Paul Bartelt, Forest City
Cheryl Carruthers, Bussey
Dr. Kelly Faga, Iowa Falls
Dr. Douglas Jacobson, Ames
Chad Kuhlers, Clear Lake
Dr. Adah Leshem, Ames
Corey Metzger, Ames
Ben Petty, Conrad
Sarah Rosenblum, Marshalltown
Camille Sloan Schroeder, Boone
Christine Sturgeon, Gowrie
Jan Westrum, Boone
Richard Wrage, Boone
STEM Advisory Council - Northeast Regional
Cheryl Beatty, Winthrop
Dr. Mark Biermann, Waverly
James Brown, Jr., Cedar Falls
Dr. Samuel Dosumu, Waterloo
Scott Fortune, Cresco
Dr. Scott Greenhalgh, Cedar Falls
Sarah Harris, Dubuque
Dr. Chad Heinzel, Cedar Falls
John Hjelle, Decorah
Kim Kerian, Cresco
Jason Martin-Hiner, Strawberry Point
Dr. Wendy Mihm-Herold, Fort Atkinson
Marcia Powell, Strawberry Point
Michelle Temeyer, Waterloo
Mark Wagner, Dubuque
STEM Advisory Council - Northwest Regional
Shaun Arneson, Spirit Lake
Jerry Chizek, Manson
Jim Christensen, Holstein
Marcella Frevert, Emmetsburg
Linda Gray, Everly
Cheryl Heronemus, Alton
Walter Johnson, Sioux City
Dr. Jasper Lesage, Sioux Center
Rick Reinking, Spirit Lake
Debora Robertson, Sioux City
Mary Trent, Carroll
Gerald Van Roekel, Orange City
Wade Weber, Spirit Lake
Ryan Welsh, Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Mark Zabawa, Spencer
STEM Advisory Council - South Central Regional
Mary Bontrager, Cumming
William Burch, Mystic
Dr. Dennis Byron, Urbandale
John Chai, Norwalk
Tej Dhawan, Grimes
Jahna Duda, Johnston
Lowell Ernst, Pella
Dr. Kari Hensen, Ankeny
Rodney Henshaw, Des Moines
Rob Kleinow, Grimes
Carol LaFaver, Osceola
Dr. Randall McCaulley, Perry
Lyn Schneider, Urbandale
Dr. Lee Sharpe, Grinnell
Igor Takacs, Leon
STEM Advisory Council - Southeast Regional
Patrick Barnes, Bettendorf
Kimberly Beals, Marion
Timothy Bower, Muscatine
Bryan Braack, Eldridge
Joseph Crozier, Robins
Susan Dunek, Keokuk
Linda Fischer, Vinton
Dennis Hinkle, Burlington
Dr. Roger Johanson, Lisbon
Michael Lazere, Ames
Craig Martinson, Central City
Deborah Stanton, Washington
John Tursi, Cedar Rapids
Jacqueline Williams, Iowa City
DaLayne Williamson, Iowa City
STEM Advisory Council - Southwest Regional
Dr. Jane Bradley, West Des Moines
Dr. Barbara Crittenden, Creston
Barbara DeVore, Osceola
Jill Euken, Lewis
Dr. David Evans, Newell
Dr. Alan Ladd, Atlantic
Thomas Lesan, Creston
Kathi Most, Red Oak
Dr. Lane Plugge, Council Bluffs
Christopher Russell, Omaha, Nebraska
Brandi Shay, Tingley
Doug Sobotka, Diagonal
Adam Triggs, Mount Ayr
The six regional network hubs are the first major initiative of the new Governor's Science, Technology, Engineering and Math Advisory Council, a public-private partnership, whose overarching goal is to boost student achievement in science, technology, engineering and math (STEM) education and promote STEM economic development.
The six regional boards are in congruence with the signing of Senate File 2321, Section 12. Members will serve at the pleasure of the governor. Each board will have a maximum of 15 members.
# # #