DES MOINES, IA (08/13/2014)(readMedia)-- Iowans from all over the state gathered to show off their crops in the Farm Crops contests judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Complete results below:

FIELD CORN

Hybrid Commercial, Single Ear

1) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

2) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Mary Zelle, Waverly

6) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

Hybrid or Open-Pollinated, Longest Ear

1) Paul White, Ames

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

5) Mary Zelle, Waverly

6) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, Yellow Corn

1) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

2) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

6) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Hybrid Commercial, Ten Ears, White Corn

1) James Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

6) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

Hybrid Commercial, Thirty Ears

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

5) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

6) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

Hybrid Commercial, Full Gallon Shelled Corn

1) James Klindt, Bettendorf

2) David Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

5) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

6) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

Hybrid Commercial, Standard Bushel Basket Ear Field Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Darrell Dean Jamison, Van Meter

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

6) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Hybrid Commercial, First Time Exhibitors, Yellow Corn

1) Matthew Vandehaar, Altoona

2) Jim Thompson, West Branch

Open-Pollinated, Single Ear

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

5) James Klindt, Bettendorf

6) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Open-Pollinated, Ten Ears

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

5) Mary Zelle, Waverly

New Crop Hybrid Commercial, Yellow Corn

1) James Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Dean Lester, Bridgewater

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

New Crop Hybrid Commercial, White Corn

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) James Klindt, Bettendorf

Ornamental Corn

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

3) James Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: James Klindt, Bettendorf

First Place Overall: David Klindt, Bettendorf

FORAGES, GRASSES & LEGUMES

Alfalfa

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

Alsike Clover

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) John Reilly, Redfield

Birdsfoot Trefoil

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Mary Zelle, Waverly

Smooth Bromegrass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Medium Red Clover

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Millet

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Orchard Grass

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Reed Canarygrass

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sudan

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sweetclover

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Mary Zelle, Waverly

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Timothy

1) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Any Other

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: Ginger Werner, Chelsea

POPCORN

Commercial, White Hybrid Popcorn

1) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Commercial, Yellow Hybrid Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Dawn Troutner, Melbourne

Commercial, Mushroom Hybrid Popcorn

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Japanese Hulless/White Rice Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

4) Dawn Troutner, Melbourne

Ornamental, Strawberry Popcorn

1) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Lady Finger Type Popcorn

1) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

2) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Any Other Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Ornamental, Shelled Popcorn

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Red Corn Farm, Melvin

3) Ray Kruse, Dyersville

4) Becky Poduska, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: Chuck Werner, Chelsea

SHEAF GRAINS

Barley in the Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Brome Grass for Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Millet for Seed

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Early Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Mid Season Oats

1) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Late Season Oats

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Orchard Grass

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Rye in Straw

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

4) David Klindt, Bettendorf

Grain Sorghum

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Timothy for Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Spring Wheat in Straw

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Winter Wheat in Straw

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Sweepstakes: Chuck Werner, Chelsea

SMALL GRAINS & LEGUMES

Early Oats

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

2) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

3) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Mid Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Thomas Huck, Waverly

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Late Season Oats

1) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

2) Dean Lester, Bridgewater

3) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

Oats - Any Other Officially Recognized Variety

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Red Clover Seed

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

Winter Wheat

1) David Klindt, Bettendorf

SOYBEANS

Early Soybeans

1) Thomas Huck, Waverly

2) Mary Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

5) David Klindt, Bettendorf

6) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

7) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

8) Oxford Farms, Cambridge

Mid Season Soybeans

1) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

2) Thomas Huck, Waverly

3) David Klindt, Bettendorf

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

5) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

6) Lynne Pfantz, State Center

Late Season Soybeans

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

3) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

4) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

5) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

6) Oxford Farms, Cambridge

Specialty Food Soybean

1) Mary Zelle, Waverly

2) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Soybean Bundles

1) Ginger Werner, Chelsea

2) Chuck Werner, Chelsea

3) Kevin Glanz, Manchester

4) Jay Van Wert, Hampton

5) Thomas Huck, Waverly

6) Ronald Zelle, Waverly

Sweepstakes: Thomas Huck, Waverly

First Place Overall (Classes 39-41): Kevin Glanz, Manchester

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

Support the River Cities' Reader

The QCA’s Only Free Press Can Really Use Your Support

 

"We're the River Cities' Reader, and we've kept the Quad Cities' only independently owned newspaper alive and free since 1993. Now we find our ability to continue providing all the features you love in serious jeopardy without the financial support of our readers.

So please help the Reader keep going with your one-time, monthly, or annual support. With your financial support the Reader can continue providing uncensored, non-scripted, and independent journalism alongside the Quad Cities' area's most comprehensive cultural coverage." - Todd McGreevy, Publisher