Nelson Wins Iowa State Fair Breeding Sheep Show

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Chansea Nelson of Exira showed the Champion Commercial Ewe in the FFA Breeding Sheep show Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair. Nelson's ewe topped 266 sheep exhibited by 112 other competitors.

Kaci Keitzer of Mediapolis was awarded Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe.

Additional results below:

Champion Suffolk Ram: Kolton Werner, Grinnell

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ram: Kayte Werner, Grinnell

Champion Suffolk Ewe: Ashleigh Metzger, State Center

Reserve Champion Suffolk Ewe: Kayte Werner, Grinnell

Supreme Champion Suffolk Individual: Ashleigh Metzger, State Center

Champion Dorset Ram: Logan Wilson, Colfax

Reserve Champion Dorset Ram: Blake Miller, Atlantic

Champion Dorset Ewe: Zach Vermillion, Pleasant Hill

Reserve Champion Dorset Ewe: Daren Chambers, Indianola

Champion Other Meat Breeds Ram: Rebecca Martin, Dewitt

Reserve Champion Other Meat Breeds Ram: Faith Reiners, Muscatine

Champion Other Meat Breeds Ewe: Payge Edwards, Monroe

Reserve Champion Other Meat Breeds Ewe: Blake Miller, Atlantic

Champion Commercial Ewe Lamb: Chansea Nelson, Exira

Reserve Champion Commercial Ewe Lamb: Kaci Keitzer, Mediapolis

Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe: Tara Gray, Toledo

Reserve Champion Commercial Yearling Ewe: Jaxon Kampen, Humboldt

No Horsing Around for FFA Competitors at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Elyse Buysse of West Liberty was named High Point Exhibitor at the FFA Horse Show judged Thursday during the 2014 Iowa State Fair.  Katie Rinkert of Prole showed the High Point Horse.

Additional results below:

Champion Barrel Racing: Melissa Lindley, Creston

Reserve Champion Barrel Racing: Sydney Dornbier, Wesley

Champion Flag Race: Jannell Huebbe, Maquoketa

Reserve Champion Flag Race: Morgan Quick, Redding

Champion Draft Breeds: Ethan Bair, Keswick

Reserve Champion Draft Breeds: Ethan Bair, Keswick

Champion Draft Showmanship: Ethan Bair, Keswick

Reserve Champion Draft Showmanship: Kim Blackford, New Virginia

Champion Trail Class: Abbey Smith, Adel

Reserve Champion Trail Class: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion Draft Horse Single Pleasure Driving: Kim Blackford, New Virginia

Champion Light Horse/Pony Pleasure Driving: Lauren Faas, Williamsburg

Champion Heavy Hitch Draft Team: Ethan Bair, Keswick

Champion English Pleasure: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Reserve Champion English Pleasure: Katie Rinkert, Prole

Champion English Equitation: Katie Rinkert, Prole

Reserve Champion English Equitation: Jessica Hanrahan, Prole

Champion Hunter Hack: Jessica Ackerson, Indianola

Reserve Champion Hunter Hack: Amy Turner, Knoxville

Champion Two-to-Five Year Old Walk Trot: Amber Hammes, Ankeny

Reserve Champion Two-to-Five Year Old Walk Trot: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion Pony Western Pleasure: Jane Hoffmann, Deloit

Reserve Champion Pony Western Pleasure: Amy Turner, Knoxville

Champion Junior Western Pleasure (two and three-year-old): Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Reserve Champion Junior Western Pleasure (two and three-year-old): Wade Wuebker, Jefferson

Champion Junior Western Pleasure (four and five-year-old): Shania Roush, Newton

Reserve Champion Junior Western Pleasure (four and five-year-old): Jessica Hanrahan, Prole

Champion Senior Western Pleasure: Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Reserve Champion Senior Western Pleasure: Meredith Williams, Hudson

Champion Western Equitation: Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Reserve Champion Western Equitation: Katie Rinkert, Prole

Champion Reigning: Danielle Nemmers, Earlham

Reserve Champion Reigning: Deven Heitland, Sheffield

Champion Bareback Pleasure: Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Reserve Champion Bareback Pleasure: Elyse Buysse, West Liberty

Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure: Deven Heitland, Sheffield

Reserve Champion Ranch Horse Pleasure: Danielle Nemmers, Earlham

Champion Pony Breeds: Jane Hoffmann, Deloit

Reserve Champion Pony Breeds: Alexandra Cleverley, Newton

Champion Mule: Bailey Brummel, Peru

Champion Other Light Breeds: Leslie Marvin, Bellevue

Reserve Champion Other Light Breeds: Caley Jacobsen, Clinton

Champion Western-Type Horse: Katie Rinkert, Prole

Reserve Champion Western-Type Horse: Larissa Volz, Norway

Champion Showing: Crystal McGarry, Bryant

Reserve Champion Showing: Brittany Nicholson, Ellsworth

Premier Exhibitor

1) Amy Turner, Knoxville

2) Jarret Horn, Newton

3) Meghan Mills, Janesville

FFA Members Flock for Ribbons at Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Fifty-seven FFA members exhibited 329 birds in the FFA Poultry Show judged Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.  Emily Martins of Fairbank showed the Grand Champion Market Broiler. Hannah Sikkink of Decorah claimed the Reserve Champion Market Broiler title.  Payton Rivera of Durant won the Grand Champion Breeding Birds title while Nathaniel Foell of Forest City claimed the Reserve Champion Breeding Birds banner.

Breed division winners in the FFA Poultry Show included:

Champion American: Payton Rivera, Durant

Reserve Champion American: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Champion Asiatic: Nathaniel Foell, Forest City

Reserve Champion Asiatic: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Champion Continental: Zach Redmond, Long Grove

Reserve Champion Continental: Madalyn Boehm, Elgin

Champion Mediterranean: Alaina Martensen, Onslow

Reserve Champion Mediterranean: Darcey Tjaden, Wyoming

Champion English: Emily Meerdink, Hawarden

Reserve Champion English: Emiy Meerdink, Hawarden

Champion Miscellaneous: Darcey Tjaden, Wyoming

Reserve Champion Miscellaneous: Josh Sunberg, Red Oak

Champion Bantams, Old English Game: Hunter Britton, Muscatine

Reserve Champion Bantams, Old English Game: Hunter Britton, Muscatine

Champion Bantams, Rose Comb, Clean Legged: Cami Maurer, Wilton

Reserve Champion Bantams, Rose Comb, Clean Legged: Jay McCoskey, Jewell

Champion Bantams, Any Other Comb, Clean Legged: Natasha Klocke, Rockwell City

Reserve Champion Bantams, Any Other Comb, Clean Legged: Natasha Klocke, Rockwell City

Champion Bantams, Feather Legged: Alaina Martensen, Onslow

Reserve Champion Bantams, Feather Legged: Rease Morris, Maxwell

Champion Bantams, Single Comb, Clean Legged: Jay McCoskey, Jewell

Reserve Champion Bantams, Single Comb, Clean Legged: Cami Maurer, Wilton

Champion Ducks, Market: Kenzie St. Germain, Gilbert

Reserve Champion Ducks, Market: Braeden Vandervoort, Wilton

Champion Ducks, Breeding: Nathaniel Foell, Forest City

Reserve Champion Ducks, Breeding: Bradlee Hank, Wapello

Champion Geese, Breeding: Bradlee Hank, Wapello

Reserve Champion Geese, Breeding: Bradlee Hank, Wapello

Champion Turkeys, Breeding: Noah Gronewold, Calamus

Reserve Champion Turkeys, Breeding: Noah Gronewold, Calamus

Champion Egg Production: Madalyn Boehm, Elgin

Reserve Champion Egg Production: Natasha Klocke, Rockwell City

FFA Exhibitors Compete for Supreme Honors at the Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Drew Norris of Corydon exhibited the Supreme Female Champion in the FFA Breeding Beef show held Thursday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

James Gradert of Sibley won the Reserve Supreme Female title.

Additional results below:

Champion Angus Heifer: Drew Norris, Corydon

Reserve Champion Angus Heifer: Chayse Jaspering, Washington

Champion Charolais Heifer: Joni Erwin, Crawfordsville

Reserve Champion Charolais Heifer, Matthew Schroeder, Radcliffe

Champion Chianina Heifer: James Gradert, Sibley

Reserve Champion Chianina Heifer: Makayla Smith, Charter Oak

Champion Hereford Heifer: Colton Black, Chariton

Reserve Champion Hereford Heifer: Hunter Wilkening, State Center

Champion Limousin Heifer: Bailey Walrod, Moorland

Reserve Champion Limousin Heifer: Anna Radcliff, Davenport

Champion Appendix Maine-Anjou Heifer: James Gradert, Sibley

Reserve Champion Appendix Maine-Anjou Heifer: Cody Fausch, Cambridge

Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Jacob Darbyshire, Morning Sun

Reserve Champion Shorthorn Heifer: Mikaela Boss, Manchester

Champion Simmental Heifer: Paige Reck, Blakesburg

Reserve Champion Simmental Heifer: Katlyn Ruth, Iowa City

Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Cendra Sebolt, Seymour

Reserve Champion Foundation Simmental Heifer: Kennedy Wohlford, Geneva

Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: Mallory Bormann, Algona

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Heifer: Parker Frey, Earlham

Champion Commercial Heifer: Jaden Compton, Tipton

Reserve Champion Commercial Heifer: Jordan Crall, Albia

Champion All Other Breeds Bull: Katelyn Holmes, Benton

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Bull: Morgan McDermott, Wiota

Champion All Other Breeds Cow-Calf: Sadie Simatovich, State Center

Reserve Champion All Other Breeds Cow-Calf: Rachel Maloy, Ottumwa

FFA Ag Mechanics Competition Revs-Up Its Engine at the Iowa State Fair

DES MOINES, IA (08/11/2014)(readMedia)-- Restored tractors and metal working topped off the Ag Mechanics competition judged Friday at the 2014 Iowa State Fair.

Entries were judged on the basis of workmanship, design, usefulness, appearance and safety.

Complete results below:

Restored Tractor 1958 & Prior: Tayler Jones, Eddyville

Restored Tractor 1959 & Later: Jacob Miller, Dixon

Restored Tractor by First Year Exhibitor: Parker Kray, Monticello

Restored Tractor by Group: North Scott FFA, Eldridge

Metal Working (small): Natalie Johnson, Murray

Metal Working (medium): Riley Rowold, Wheatland

Metal Working (large): Brett Roquet, Fremont

Restored Farm Equipment: Kyle Huber, Wellman

Computer Designed: Logan Mesenbrink, Gilbert

Woodworking (indoor): Taylor Lee, Sumner

Woodworking (outdoor): Addison Crow Schrader, Marion

Overall - First Year: Parker Kray, Monticello

"Nothing Compares" to the 2014 Iowa State Fair, August 7-17. The Fairgrounds are located at East 30th and East University Avenue, just 10 minutes east of downtown Des Moines, and are open 7 a.m. to 1 a.m. each day of the Fair. Exhibit hours may vary. For more information, call 800/545-FAIR or visit iowastatefair.org.

* * *

Support the River Cities' Reader

The QCA’s Only Free Press Can Really Use Your Support

 

"We're the River Cities' Reader, and we've kept the Quad Cities' only independently owned newspaper alive and free since 1993. Now we find our ability to continue providing all the features you love in serious jeopardy without the financial support of our readers.

So please help the Reader keep going with your one-time, monthly, or annual support. With your financial support the Reader can continue providing uncensored, non-scripted, and independent journalism alongside the Quad Cities' area's most comprehensive cultural coverage." - Todd McGreevy, Publisher